प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
25 वें SCO शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
01 SEP 2025 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
SCO के पच्चीसवें शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेते हुए मुझे खुशी हो रही है। हमारे शानदार स्वागत और आतिथ्य सत्कार के लिए मैं राष्ट्रपति शी का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
आज उज़्बेकिस्तान का Independence day है। कल किर्गिज़स्तान का राष्ट्रीय दिवस था। इस अवसर पर मैं दोनों लीडर्स को बधाई और शुभकामनाऐं देता हूँ।
Excellencies,
पिछले चौबीस वर्षों में SCO का पूरे यूरेशिया क्षेत्र की extended family को जोड़ने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा है। भारत ने एक सक्रिय सदस्य के रूप में हमेशा constructive और सकारात्मक भूमिका निभाई है।
SCO को लेकर, भारत की सोच और नीति तीन मुख्य स्तंभों पर आधारित है:
S - सिक्यूरिटी,
C - कनेक्टिविटी,
O - opportunity.
पहले स्तंभ, "S, यानि, Security” के संदर्भ में, मैं कहना चाहता हूँ कि सुरक्षा, शांति, और स्थिरता किसी भी देश के विकास का आधार हैं। किन्तु इस मार्ग में आतंकवाद, अलगाववाद और अतिवाद, बड़ी चुनौतियाँ हैं।
आतंकवाद सिर्फ किसी देश की सुरक्षा ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरी मानवता के लिए एक साझा चुनौती है। कोई देश, कोई समाज, कोई नागरिक अपने आप को इससे सुरक्षित नहीं समझ सकता। इसीलिए आतंकवाद से लड़ाई में, भारत ने एकजुटता पर बल दिया है।
इसमें SCO-RATS की बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है। इस वर्ष भारत ने Joint Information Operation को lead करते हुए "अल-कायदा” और इससे जुड़े आतंकी संगठनों से लड़ने का initiative लिया। हमने radicalisation के विरुद्ध समन्वय बढ़ाने और मिलकर कदम उठाने का भी प्रस्ताव रखा।
Terror financing के खिलाफ आवाज उठायी है। इसमें मिले समर्थन के लिए मैं आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
Excellencies,
भारत पिछले चार दशकों से निर्मम आतंकवाद का दंश झेल रहा है। कितनी ही माताओं ने अपने बच्चे खोए और कितने बच्चे अनाथ हो गए।
हाल ही में, हमने पहलगाम में terrorism का बहुत ही घिनौना रूप देखा। इस दु:ख की घड़ी में, जो मित्र देश हमारे साथ खड़े रहे, मैं उनका आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। यह हमला केवल भारत की अंतरात्मा पर ही आघात नहीं था, यह मानवता में विश्वास रखने वाले हर देश, हर व्यक्ति को खुली चुनौती थी।
ऐसे में प्रश्न उठना स्वाभाविक है: क्या कुछ देशों द्वारा आतंकवाद का खुलेआम समर्थन हमें स्वीकार्य हो सकता है?
Excellencies,
हमें स्पष्ट रूप से, और एक स्वर में, कहना होगा कि, आतंकवाद पर कोई भी double standards स्वीकार्य नहीं होंगे। हमें मिलकर, आतंकवाद का हर रंग में, हर रूप में, विरोध करना होगा। ये मानवता के प्रति हमारा दायित्व है।
Excellencies,
अब मैं दूसरे स्तंभ, C, यानि Connectivity पर अपने विचार रखना चाहूँगा। भारत का हमेशा से मत रहा है कि मज़बूत कनेक्टिविटी से केवल व्यापार ही नहीं, बल्कि विश्वास और विकास के द्वार भी खुलते हैं।
इसी सोच के साथ हम चाबाहार पोर्ट और International North - South Transport Corridor जैसे initiatives पर काम कर रहे हैं। इनसे हम अफ़ग़ानिस्तान और मध्य एशिया के साथ संपर्क बढ़ा सकते हैं।
हमारा मानना है कि कनेक्टिविटी के हर प्रयास में संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता का सम्मान होना चाहिए।
यही SCO चार्टर के मूल सिद्धांतों में भी विधित है।
Connectivity, that by-passes sovereignty, loses trust and meaning.
Excellencies,
तीसरा स्तंभ है : O, यानि Opportunity. Opportunity for Cooperation and Reform.
2023 में, भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान, नयी ऊर्जा और विचारों का संचार हुआ था। स्टार्ट-अप्स और इनोवैशन, ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसन, यूथ empowerment, डिजिटल इन्क्लूशन और shared बुद्धिस्ट heritage जैसे नए विषयों को अपने सहयोग में जोड़ा था।
हमारा प्रयास था कि SCO को सरकारों के परे भी ले जाएँ। सामान्य मानवी, young scientists, स्कॉलर्स और start-ups को भी आपस में जोड़ें।
हमारे people-to-people ties को दृढ़ता देने के लिए मैं आज एक और सुझाव रखना चाहूँगा - SCO के अंतर्गत एक Civilizational डायलॉग फ़ोरम बनाया जाये। इससे हम अपनी प्राचीन सभ्यताओं, कला, साहित्य और परंपराओं को वैश्विक मंच पर साझा कर सकते हैं।
Excellencies,
आज भारत Reform, Perform और Transform के मूलमंत्र पर आगे बढ़ रहा है। कोविड हो या वैश्विक आर्थिक अस्थिरता, हमने हर चुनौती को अवसर में बदलने का प्रयास किया है।
हम लगातार wide-ranging reforms पर काम कर रहे हैं। इससे देश में विकास के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए भी नए अवसर खुल रहे हैं। मैं आप सभी को भारत की विकास यात्रा से जुड़ने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ।
Excellencies,
यह ख़ुशी की बात है कि SCO भी समय के अनुरूप ईवाल्व हो रहा है। Organized Crime, ड्रग Trafficking, और साइबर सिक्युरिटी जैसी समकालीन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए चार नए केंद्र बनाए जा रहे हैं। हम इस reform oriented mindset का स्वागत करते हैं।
वैश्विक संस्थानों में reforms के लिए SCO सदस्य आपसी सहयोग बढ़ा सकते हैं। संयुक्त राष्ट्र की अस्सीवीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर हम एकमत होकर UN reform का आह्वान कर सकते हैं।
ग्लोबल साउथ की आकांक्षाओं को outdated frameworks में कैद रखना भावी पीढ़ियों के प्रति घोर अन्याय है। नई पीढ़ी के बहुरंगी सपनों को हम पुराने जमाने की black-and-white स्क्रीन पर नहीं दिखा सकते। स्क्रीन बदलनी होगी।
SCO, multilateralism और inclusive वर्ल्ड ऑर्डर का मार्गदर्शक बन सकता है। मुझे ख़ुशी है कि इस महत्वपूर्ण विषय पर आज एक Statement जारी किया जा रहा है।
Excellencies,
हम सभी पार्टनर्स के साथ समन्वय और सहयोग के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। मैं SCO के अगले अध्यक्ष, किर्गिज़स्तान के राष्ट्रपति, और मेरे मित्र, प्रेसिडेंट जपारोव को शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the 25th SCO Summit
01 SEP 2025 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
I am pleased to participate in the 25th SCO Summit. I extend my sincere gratitude to President Xi for the warm welcome and gracious hospitality.
Today marks Uzbekistan’s Independence Day, and yesterday was the National Day of Kyrgyzstan. On this occasion, I extend my congratulations and best wishes to both leaders.
Excellencies,
Over the past twenty-four years, the SCO has played a vital role in connecting the extended family across the Eurasian region. As an active member, India has always contributed in a constructive and positive manner.
India’s vision and policy towards the SCO are built on three key pillars:
S – Security
C – Connectivity
O – Opportunity
On the first pillar, "S” - that is Security, I would like to emphasize that security, peace, and stability form the foundation of any nation’s development. However, terrorism, separatism, and extremism remain major challenges along this path.
Terrorism is not only a threat to the security of individual nations, but a shared challenge to all of humanity. No country, no society, no citizen can consider themselves completely safe from it. That is why India has consistently stressed the importance of unity in the fight against terrorism.
The SCO-RATS has played a very significant role in this regard. This year, while leading the Joint Information Operation, India undertook an initiative to counter "Al-Qaeda” and its affiliated terrorist organizations. We have also proposed enhanced coordination, and joint measures against radicalization.
We have raised our voice firmly against terror financing, and I sincerely thank all of you for the support extended in this effort.
Excellencies,
For the past four decades, India has been bearing the grave scars of ruthless terrorism. Countless mothers have lost their children, and innumerable children have been left orphaned.
Recently, we witnessed the most heinous face of terrorism in Pahalgam. I express my deep gratitude to all the friendly nations that stood by us during this moment of grief. This attack was not only an assault on the conscience of India, but also an open challenge to every nation, and every individual who believes in humanity.
In such circumstances, it is natural to ask: Can the open support for terrorism by certain countries ever be acceptable to us?
Excellencies,
We must state it clearly and in one voice: double standards on terrorism are unacceptable. Together, we must oppose terrorism in every form and manifestation. This is our responsibility towards humanity.
Excellencies,
I would now like to share my thoughts on the second pillar, "C” – that is, Connectivity. India has always believed that strong connectivity does not merely facilitate trade but also opens the doors to trust and development.
It is with this vision that we are working on initiatives such as the Chabahar Port and the International North-South Transport Corridor. Through these, we can enhance our linkages with Afghanistan and Central Asia.
We believe that every effort towards connectivity must uphold the principles of sovereignty and territorial integrity. This is also enshrined in the core principles of the SCO Charter.
Connectivity, that by-passes sovereignty, ultimately loses both trust and meaning.
Excellencies,
The third pillar is: "O” - that is Opportunity. Opportunity for Cooperation and Reform.
In 2023, under India’s presidency, the SCO witnessed fresh energy and ideas. New areas of cooperation were introduced, including start-ups and innovation, traditional medicine, youth empowerment, digital inclusion, and our shared Buddhist heritage.
Our effort was to take SCO beyond governments. To connect people, young scientists, scholars, and start-ups as well.
Today, I would like to propose another step to strengthen our people-to-people ties - the creation of a Civilizational Dialogue Forum under the SCO. Such a platform will allow us to share the richness of our ancient civilizations, art, literature, and traditions on a global stage.
Excellencies,
Today, India is advancing with the motto of Reform, Perform, and Transform. From the Covid crisis to global economic uncertainties, we have endeavoured to convert challenges into opportunities.
We are consistently pursuing wide-ranging reforms, which are creating new opportunities for both national development and international cooperation. I warmly invite you all to be a part of India’s development journey.
Excellencies,
It is a matter of great satisfaction that the SCO is evolving with time. Four new centres are being established to address contemporary challenges such as organized crime, drug trafficking, and cybersecurity. We welcome this reform-oriented approach.
SCO members can increase mutual cooperation for reforms in global institutions. On the occasion of the 80th anniversary of the United Nations, we can unanimously call for UN reform.
To confine the aspirations of the Global South to outdated frameworks is to deny justice to future generations. The colourful dreams of the new generation cannot be displayed on a black-and-white screen. It is time to change the screen.
The SCO can play a guiding role in promoting multilateralism and an inclusive world order. I welcome the issuance of a statement on this important subject today
Excellencies,
We are moving forward in close coordination and cooperation with all partners. I extend my best wishes to the next Chairman of the SCO, the President of Kyrgyzstan, and my friend, President Japarov
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.