Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the 25th SCO Summit
01 SEP 2025 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
I am pleased to participate in the 25th SCO Summit. I extend my sincere gratitude to President Xi for the warm welcome and gracious hospitality.
Today marks Uzbekistan’s Independence Day, and yesterday was the National Day of Kyrgyzstan. On this occasion, I extend my congratulations and best wishes to both leaders.
Excellencies,
Over the past twenty-four years, the SCO has played a vital role in connecting the extended family across the Eurasian region. As an active member, India has always contributed in a constructive and positive manner.
India’s vision and policy towards the SCO are built on three key pillars:
S – Security
C – Connectivity
O – Opportunity
On the first pillar, "S” - that is Security, I would like to emphasize that security, peace, and stability form the foundation of any nation’s development. However, terrorism, separatism, and extremism remain major challenges along this path.
Terrorism is not only a threat to the security of individual nations, but a shared challenge to all of humanity. No country, no society, no citizen can consider themselves completely safe from it. That is why India has consistently stressed the importance of unity in the fight against terrorism.
The SCO-RATS has played a very significant role in this regard. This year, while leading the Joint Information Operation, India undertook an initiative to counter "Al-Qaeda” and its affiliated terrorist organizations. We have also proposed enhanced coordination, and joint measures against radicalization.
We have raised our voice firmly against terror financing, and I sincerely thank all of you for the support extended in this effort.
Excellencies,
For the past four decades, India has been bearing the grave scars of ruthless terrorism. Countless mothers have lost their children, and innumerable children have been left orphaned.
Recently, we witnessed the most heinous face of terrorism in Pahalgam. I express my deep gratitude to all the friendly nations that stood by us during this moment of grief. This attack was not only an assault on the conscience of India, but also an open challenge to every nation, and every individual who believes in humanity.
In such circumstances, it is natural to ask: Can the open support for terrorism by certain countries ever be acceptable to us?
Excellencies,
We must state it clearly and in one voice: double standards on terrorism are unacceptable. Together, we must oppose terrorism in every form and manifestation. This is our responsibility towards humanity.
Excellencies,
I would now like to share my thoughts on the second pillar, "C” – that is, Connectivity. India has always believed that strong connectivity does not merely facilitate trade but also opens the doors to trust and development.
It is with this vision that we are working on initiatives such as the Chabahar Port and the International North-South Transport Corridor. Through these, we can enhance our linkages with Afghanistan and Central Asia.
We believe that every effort towards connectivity must uphold the principles of sovereignty and territorial integrity. This is also enshrined in the core principles of the SCO Charter.
Connectivity, that by-passes sovereignty, ultimately loses both trust and meaning.
Excellencies,
The third pillar is: "O” - that is Opportunity. Opportunity for Cooperation and Reform.
In 2023, under India’s presidency, the SCO witnessed fresh energy and ideas. New areas of cooperation were introduced, including start-ups and innovation, traditional medicine, youth empowerment, digital inclusion, and our shared Buddhist heritage.
Our effort was to take SCO beyond governments. To connect people, young scientists, scholars, and start-ups as well.
Today, I would like to propose another step to strengthen our people-to-people ties - the creation of a Civilizational Dialogue Forum under the SCO. Such a platform will allow us to share the richness of our ancient civilizations, art, literature, and traditions on a global stage.
Excellencies,
Today, India is advancing with the motto of Reform, Perform, and Transform. From the Covid crisis to global economic uncertainties, we have endeavoured to convert challenges into opportunities.
We are consistently pursuing wide-ranging reforms, which are creating new opportunities for both national development and international cooperation. I warmly invite you all to be a part of India’s development journey.
Excellencies,
It is a matter of great satisfaction that the SCO is evolving with time. Four new centres are being established to address contemporary challenges such as organized crime, drug trafficking, and cybersecurity. We welcome this reform-oriented approach.
SCO members can increase mutual cooperation for reforms in global institutions. On the occasion of the 80th anniversary of the United Nations, we can unanimously call for UN reform.
To confine the aspirations of the Global South to outdated frameworks is to deny justice to future generations. The colourful dreams of the new generation cannot be displayed on a black-and-white screen. It is time to change the screen.
The SCO can play a guiding role in promoting multilateralism and an inclusive world order. I welcome the issuance of a statement on this important subject today
Excellencies,
We are moving forward in close coordination and cooperation with all partners. I extend my best wishes to the next Chairman of the SCO, the President of Kyrgyzstan, and my friend, President Japarov
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
२५ औँ एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन, तियानजिनमा प्रधानमन्त्रीको वक्तव्य
01 SEP 2025 10:14AM by PIB Gangtok
SCO को पच्चीसऔँ शिखर सम्मेलनमा भाग लिनु पाउँदा मलाई खुशी लागिरहेको छ। हाम्रो शानदार स्वागत र आतिथ्य सत्कारका लागि म राष्ट्रपति शी-प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त गर्दछ।
आज उज़्बेकिस्तानको Independence day हो। हिजो किर्गिज़स्तानको राष्ट्रीय दिवस थियो। यस अवसरमा म दुवै लीडर्सलाई बधाई तथा शुभकामना दिन चाहन्छु।
Excellencies,
पछिल्ला चौबीस वर्षमा SCO को पूरा यूरेशिया क्षेत्रको extended family लाई जोड़्नमा धेरै महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहेको छ। भारतले एक सक्रिय सदस्यका रूपमा सदैव constructive तथा सकारात्मक भूमिका निर्वाह गरेको छ।
SCO लाई लिएर भारतको सोच र नीति तीन मुख्य स्तम्भमा आधारित छ:
S - सिक्यूरिटी,
C - कनेक्टिभिटी,
O – अपर्चुनिटी।
पहिले स्तम्भ, "S, अर्थात्, Security” को सन्दर्भमा, म के भन्न चाहन्छु भने सुरक्षा, शान्ति र स्थिरता कुनै पनि देशको विकासका आधार हुन्। तर यस मार्गमा आतङ्कवाद, अलगाववाद र अतिवाद, ठूला चुनौतीहरू हुन्।
आतङ्कवाद केवल कुनै देशको सुरक्षा मात्र होइन, तर पूरा मानवताका लागि एक साझा चुनौती हो। कुनै देश, कुनै समाज, कुनै नागरिक आफै आफमा यसबाट सुरक्षित रहन सक्दैन। यसैले आतङ्कवाद विरुद्ध लड़ाईँमा भारतले एकजुटतामा बल दिएको छ।
यसमा SCO-RATS को धेरै महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रहेको छ। यस वर्ष भारतले Joint Information Operation लाई lead गर्दै "अल-कायदा” र यससित जोड़िएका आतङ्की सङ्गठनहरूसित लड़्ने initiative लिएको छ। हामीले radicalisation को विरुद्ध समन्वय बढ़ाउने र मिलेर कदम उठाउने पनि प्रस्ताव राख्यौँ।
Terror financing को विरुद्ध आवाज उठाएका छौँ। यसमा प्राप्त समर्थनका लागि म आभार व्यक्त गर्न चाहन्छु।
Excellencies,
भारतले पछिल्ला चार दशकदेखि निर्मम आतङ्कवादको दंश झेलिरहेको छ। जति पनि माताहरूले आफ्ना बच्चा गुमाए अनि धेरै बच्चाहरू अनाथ भए।
हालैमा हमने पहलगाममा terrorism को धेरै घिनलाग्दो रूप देख्यौँ। यस दु:खको घड़ीमा, जति पनि मित्र देश हामीसित खड़ा रहे, म उनीहरूप्रति आभार व्यक्त गर्दछु। यो हमला केवल भारतको अन्तरात्मामा मात्रै आघात थिएन, यो मानवतामा विश्वास राख्ने हरेक देश, हरेक व्यक्तिलाई खुल्ला चुनौती थियो।
यस्तो अवस्थामा प्रश्न उठ्नु स्वाभाविक हो: के केही देशहरूद्वारा आतङ्कवादको खुल्ला समर्थन हामीलाई स्वीकार्य हुन सक्छ?
Excellencies,
हामीले स्पष्ट रूपमा अनि एक स्वरमा भन्नैपर्छ कि आतङ्कवादमाथि कुनै पनि double standards स्वीकार्य हुने छैन। हामीले मिलेर आतङ्कवादको हरेक रङमा, हरेक रूपमा विरोध गर्नुपर्छ। यो मानवताप्रति हाम्रो दायित्व हो।
Excellencies,
अब म दोस्रो स्तम्भ, C, अर्थात् Connectivity माथि आफ्नो विचार राख्न चाहन्छु। भारतको पहिलादेखि नै के मत रहँदै आएको छ भने मजबुत कनेक्टिभिटीले केवल व्यापार मात्र होइन, तर विश्वास र विकासको द्वार पनि खुल्दछ।
यसै सोचका साथ हामी चाबाहार पोर्ट र International North - South Transport Corridor जस्ता initiatives माथि काम गरिरहेका छौँ। यसमा हामी अफगानिस्तान र मध्य एशियाका साथ सम्पर्क बढ़ाउन सक्छौँ।
हाम्रो के विश्वास छ भने कनेक्टिभिटीको हरेक प्रयासमा सम्प्रभुता र क्षेत्रीय अखण्डताको सम्मान हुनुपर्छ।
यही कुरा SCO चार्टरका मूल सिद्धान्तहरूमा पनि विधित छ।
Connectivity, that by-passes sovereignty, loses trust and meaning.
Excellencies,
तेस्रो स्तम्भ हो : O, अर्थात् Opportunity. Opportunity for Cooperation and Reform.
2023 मा, भारतको अध्यक्षताको दौरान, नयाँ ऊर्जा र विचारहरूको सञ्चार भएको थियो। स्टार्ट-अप्स र इनोभेशन, ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसन, युथ empowerment, डिजिटल इन्क्लूशन र shared बुद्धिष्ट heritage जस्ता नयाँ विषयहरूलाई आफ्नो सहयोगमा जोड़िएको थियो।
हाम्रो प्रयास के थियो भने SCO लाई सरकारहरू भन्दा पनि पर लिएर जानुपर्छ। सामान्य मानवी, young scientists, स्कलर्स र start-ups लाई पनि आपसमा जोड़्नुपर्छ।
हाम्रो people-to-people ties लाई दृढ़ता दिनका लागि म आज एक अर्को सुझाउ राख्न चाहन्छु - SCO अन्तर्गत एक Civilizational डायलग फोरम बनाउन सकिन्छ। यबाट हामीले आफ्ना प्राचीन सभ्यता, कला, साहित्य र परम्पराहरूलाई वैश्विक मञ्चमा साझा गर्न सक्छौँ।
Excellencies,
आज भारत Reform, Perform र Transform को मूलमन्त्रा अघि बढ़िरहेको छ। कोविड होस् वा वैश्विक आर्थिक अस्थिरता, हामीले हरेक चुनौतीलाई अवसरमा बदल्ने प्रयास गरेका छौँ।
हामीले लगातार wide-ranging reforms माथि काम गरिरहेका छौँ। यसबाट देशमा विकासका साथ-साथै अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोगका लागि पनि नयाँ अवसर खुलिरहेको छ। म तपाईँहरू सबैलाई भारतको विकास यात्रासित जोड्नका लागि आमन्त्रित गर्न चाहन्छु।
Excellencies,
यो खुशीको कुरा हो कि SCO पनि समय अनुरूप ईभोल्भ भइरहेको छ। Organized Crime, ड्रग Trafficking र साइबर सिक्युरिटी जस्ता समकालीन चुनौतीहरूबाट निपटनका लागि चार नयाँ केन्द्र बनाइँदैछ। हामी यस reform oriented mindset लाई स्वागत गर्दछौँ।
वैश्विक संस्थानहरूमा reforms को लागि SCO सदस्यले आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाउन सक्छन्। संयुक्त राष्ट्रको अस्सीऔँ वर्षगाँठको अवसरमा हामी एकमत भएर UN reform को आह्वान गर्न सक्छौँ।
ग्लोबल साउथका आकांक्षाहरूलाई outdated frameworks मा कैद राख्नु भावी पिँढ़ीहरूप्रति घोर अन्याय हो। नयाँ पिँढ़ीका बहुरङ्गी सपनहरूलाई हामी पुरानो जमानाको black-and-white स्क्रीनमा हेर्न सक्दैनौँ। स्क्रीन बदलिनुपर्छ।
SCO, multilateralism र inclusive वर्ल्ड अर्डरको मार्गदर्शक बन्न सक्छ। मलाई खुशी लागेको छ कि यस महत्वपूर्ण विषयमा आज एक Statement जारी गरिँदैछ।
Excellencies,
हामी सबै पार्टनर्सका साथ समन्वय र सहयोगका साथ अघि बढ़िरहेका छौँ। म SCO को अघिल्लो अध्यक्ष, किर्गिज़स्तानका राष्ट्रपति तथा मेरा मित्र, प्रेसिडेन्ट जपारोवलाई शुभकामना दिँदछु।
धेरै-धेरै धन्यवाद।
अस्वीकरण: यो प्रधानमन्त्रीको वक्तव्यको अनुमानित अनुवाद हो। मूल वक्तव्य हिन्दीमा दिइएको थियो।