Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the 25th SCO Summit
01 SEP 2025 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
I am pleased to participate in the 25th SCO Summit. I extend my sincere gratitude to President Xi for the warm welcome and gracious hospitality.
Today marks Uzbekistan’s Independence Day, and yesterday was the National Day of Kyrgyzstan. On this occasion, I extend my congratulations and best wishes to both leaders.
Excellencies,
Over the past twenty-four years, the SCO has played a vital role in connecting the extended family across the Eurasian region. As an active member, India has always contributed in a constructive and positive manner.
India’s vision and policy towards the SCO are built on three key pillars:
S – Security
C – Connectivity
O – Opportunity
On the first pillar, "S” - that is Security, I would like to emphasize that security, peace, and stability form the foundation of any nation’s development. However, terrorism, separatism, and extremism remain major challenges along this path.
Terrorism is not only a threat to the security of individual nations, but a shared challenge to all of humanity. No country, no society, no citizen can consider themselves completely safe from it. That is why India has consistently stressed the importance of unity in the fight against terrorism.
The SCO-RATS has played a very significant role in this regard. This year, while leading the Joint Information Operation, India undertook an initiative to counter "Al-Qaeda” and its affiliated terrorist organizations. We have also proposed enhanced coordination, and joint measures against radicalization.
We have raised our voice firmly against terror financing, and I sincerely thank all of you for the support extended in this effort.
Excellencies,
For the past four decades, India has been bearing the grave scars of ruthless terrorism. Countless mothers have lost their children, and innumerable children have been left orphaned.
Recently, we witnessed the most heinous face of terrorism in Pahalgam. I express my deep gratitude to all the friendly nations that stood by us during this moment of grief. This attack was not only an assault on the conscience of India, but also an open challenge to every nation, and every individual who believes in humanity.
In such circumstances, it is natural to ask: Can the open support for terrorism by certain countries ever be acceptable to us?
Excellencies,
We must state it clearly and in one voice: double standards on terrorism are unacceptable. Together, we must oppose terrorism in every form and manifestation. This is our responsibility towards humanity.
Excellencies,
I would now like to share my thoughts on the second pillar, "C” – that is, Connectivity. India has always believed that strong connectivity does not merely facilitate trade but also opens the doors to trust and development.
It is with this vision that we are working on initiatives such as the Chabahar Port and the International North-South Transport Corridor. Through these, we can enhance our linkages with Afghanistan and Central Asia.
We believe that every effort towards connectivity must uphold the principles of sovereignty and territorial integrity. This is also enshrined in the core principles of the SCO Charter.
Connectivity, that by-passes sovereignty, ultimately loses both trust and meaning.
Excellencies,
The third pillar is: "O” - that is Opportunity. Opportunity for Cooperation and Reform.
In 2023, under India’s presidency, the SCO witnessed fresh energy and ideas. New areas of cooperation were introduced, including start-ups and innovation, traditional medicine, youth empowerment, digital inclusion, and our shared Buddhist heritage.
Our effort was to take SCO beyond governments. To connect people, young scientists, scholars, and start-ups as well.
Today, I would like to propose another step to strengthen our people-to-people ties - the creation of a Civilizational Dialogue Forum under the SCO. Such a platform will allow us to share the richness of our ancient civilizations, art, literature, and traditions on a global stage.
Excellencies,
Today, India is advancing with the motto of Reform, Perform, and Transform. From the Covid crisis to global economic uncertainties, we have endeavoured to convert challenges into opportunities.
We are consistently pursuing wide-ranging reforms, which are creating new opportunities for both national development and international cooperation. I warmly invite you all to be a part of India’s development journey.
Excellencies,
It is a matter of great satisfaction that the SCO is evolving with time. Four new centres are being established to address contemporary challenges such as organized crime, drug trafficking, and cybersecurity. We welcome this reform-oriented approach.
SCO members can increase mutual cooperation for reforms in global institutions. On the occasion of the 80th anniversary of the United Nations, we can unanimously call for UN reform.
To confine the aspirations of the Global South to outdated frameworks is to deny justice to future generations. The colourful dreams of the new generation cannot be displayed on a black-and-white screen. It is time to change the screen.
The SCO can play a guiding role in promoting multilateralism and an inclusive world order. I welcome the issuance of a statement on this important subject today
Excellencies,
We are moving forward in close coordination and cooperation with all partners. I extend my best wishes to the next Chairman of the SCO, the President of Kyrgyzstan, and my friend, President Japarov
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
25 व्या एससीओ शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान पंतप्रधानांनी दिलेले निवेदन
01 SEP 2025 10:14AM by PIB Mumbai
25 व्या एससीओ शिखर परिषदेत सहभागी होताना मला आनंद होत आहे. शानदार स्वागत आणि आदरातिथ्याबद्दल मी राष्ट्रपती शी यांचे मनापासून आभार मानतो.
आज उझबेकिस्तानचा स्वातंत्र्यदिन आहे आणि काल किर्गिजस्तानचा राष्ट्रीय दिन होता. यानिमित्ताने , मी दोन्ही नेत्यांचे अभिनंदन करतो आणि शुभेच्छा देतो.
महामहीम,
गेल्या चोवीस वर्षांमध्ये एससीओने संपूर्ण युरेशिया प्रदेशातील विस्तारित कुटुंबाला जोडण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. एक सक्रिय सदस्य म्हणून, भारताने नेहमीच विधायक आणि सकारात्मक पद्धतीने योगदान दिले आहे.
एससीओ संदर्भात भारताचा दृष्टिकोन आणि धोरण तीन प्रमुख स्तंभांवर आधारित आहे:
S – सिक्युरिटी
C –कनेक्टिव्हिटी
O – ऑपॉर्च्युनिटी
पहिला स्तंभ , "S” - म्हणजेच सुरक्षा '(सिक्युरिटी) यासंदर्भात मी सांगू इच्छितो की सुरक्षा, शांतता आणि स्थैर्य कोणत्याही देशाच्या विकासाचा पाया आहे. परंतु , या मार्गात दहशतवाद, फुटीरतावाद आणि अतिरेकीवाद सारखी प्रमुख आव्हाने आहेत.
दहशतवाद हा केवळ एखाद्या देशाच्या सुरक्षेसाठी धोका नाही तर संपूर्ण मानवतेसाठी एक सामायिक आव्हान आहे. कोणताही देश, कोणताही समाज, कोणताही नागरिक स्वतःला त्यापासून पूर्णपणे सुरक्षित समजू शकत नाही. म्हणूनच भारताने दहशतवादाविरुद्धच्या लढाईत एकजुटतेच्या महत्वावर सातत्याने भर दिला आहे.
एससीओ-आरएटीएस ने या संदर्भात खूप महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. या वर्षी, संयुक्त माहिती मोहिमेचे नेतृत्व करताना, भारताने "अल-कायदा" आणि त्याच्याशी संलग्न दहशतवादी संघटनांविरुद्ध लढण्यासाठी एक उपक्रम हाती घेतला आहे. आम्ही कट्टरतावाद विरोधात वाढीव समन्वय आणि संयुक्त उपाययोजनांचा प्रस्ताव देखील मांडला आहे.
दहशतवादाला होत असलेल्या वित्तपुरवठ्याविरुद्ध आम्ही ठामपणे आवाज उठवला आहे आणि या प्रयत्नात दिलेल्या पाठिंब्याबद्दल मी तुम्हा सर्वांचे मनापासून आभार मानतो.
महामहिम,
गेल्या चार दशकांपासून, भारत क्रूर दहशतवादाच्या खोल जखमा सहन करत आहे. असंख्य मातांनी आपली मुले गमावली आहेत आणि असंख्य मुले अनाथ झाली आहेत.
अलीकडेच, पहलगाममध्ये आपण दहशतवादाचा सर्वात घृणास्पद चेहरा पाहिला. या दुःखद क्षणी आमच्या पाठीशी उभे राहिलेल्या सर्व मित्र राष्ट्रांचे मी मनापासून आभार मानतो. हा हल्ला केवळ भारताच्या अंतरात्मावरील हल्ला नव्हता तर मानवतेवर विश्वास ठेवणाऱ्या प्रत्येक देशाला आणि प्रत्येक व्यक्तीला दिलेले एक खुले आव्हान होते.
अशा परिस्थितीत, असे विचारले जाणे स्वाभाविक आहे की: काही देशांकडून दहशतवादाचे उघड समर्थन आपल्याला स्वीकार्य असू शकते का?
महामहिम,
आपण हे स्पष्टपणे आणि एका सुरात सांगितले पाहिजे: दहशतवादाबद्दल दुहेरी निकष अस्वीकार्य आहेत. एकत्रितपणे, आपण प्रत्येक स्वरूपात आणि प्रकटीकरणात दहशतवादाचा विरोध केला पाहिजे. मानवतेप्रती ही आपली जबाबदारी आहे.
महामहिम,
आता मी दुसरा स्तंभ "C” - म्हणजेच कनेक्टिव्हिटीबद्दल माझे विचार मांडू इच्छितो. भारताचे नेहमीच असे मत राहिले आहे की मजबूत कनेक्टिव्हिटीमुळे केवळ व्यापार सुलभ होत नाही तर विश्वास आणि विकासाचे दरवाजे देखील उघडतात .
याच दृष्टिकोनातून आपण चाबहार बंदर आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय उत्तर-दक्षिण वाहतूक कॉरिडॉर सारख्या उपक्रमांवर काम करत आहोत. याद्वारे आपण अफगाणिस्तान आणि मध्य आशियाबरोबर आपले संबंध वाढवू शकतो.
कनेक्टिव्हिटीच्या प्रत्येक प्रयत्नात सार्वभौमत्व आणि प्रादेशिक अखंडतेची तत्त्वे पाळली गेली पाहिजेत असे आम्हाला वाटते. एससीओ चार्टरच्या मुख्य तत्त्वांमध्ये देखील हे निहित आहे.
सार्वभौमत्वाला झुगारून पुढे जाणारी कनेक्टिव्हिटी अखेर विश्वास आणि अर्थ दोन्ही गमावते.
महामहिम,
तिसरा स्तंभ आहे: "O" - म्हणजे संधी (ऑपॉर्च्युनिटी ). सहकार्य आणि सुधारणांसाठी संधी.
2023 मध्ये, भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली, एससीओमध्ये नवीन ऊर्जा आणि कल्पना पहायला मिळाल्या. स्टार्ट-अप्स आणि नवोन्मेष, पारंपारिक औषध, युवा सक्षमीकरण, डिजिटल समावेशन आणि आपला सामायिक बौद्ध वारसा सारखी सहकार्याची नवीन क्षेत्रे सुरू केली.
आमचा प्रयत्न एससीओ ला सरकारांपुरते मर्यादित न ठेवता पुढे नेण्याचा होता. लोकांना, युवा शास्त्रज्ञांना, विद्वानांना आणि स्टार्ट-अप्सना देखील एकमेकांशी जोडण्याचा होता .
आज,आपल्या लोकांमधील संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणखी एक प्रस्ताव मांडू इच्छितो - एससीओ अंतर्गत एक सांस्कृतिक संवाद मंच स्थापन करणे. अशा व्यासपीठामुळे आपण आपल्या प्राचीन संस्कृती, कला, साहित्य आणि परंपरांची समृद्धता जागतिक स्तरावर सामायिक करू शकू.
महामहिम,
आज, भारत सुधारणा, कामगिरी आणि परिवर्तन या मूलमंत्रासह पुढे जात आहे. कोविड संकटापासून ते जागतिक आर्थिक अनिश्चिततेपर्यंत, आम्ही आव्हानांचे संधींमध्ये रूपांतर करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे.
आम्ही सातत्याने व्यापक सुधारणांचा पाठपुरावा करत आहोत, ज्यामुळे राष्ट्रीय विकास आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्यासाठी नवीन संधी निर्माण होत आहेत. मी तुम्हाला सर्वांना भारताच्या विकास यात्रेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करतो.
महामहिम,
काळानुरुप एससीओ विकसित होत आहे ही खूप समाधानाची बाब आहे. संघटित गुन्हेगारी, अंमली पदार्थांची तस्करी आणि सायबर सुरक्षा यासारख्या समकालीन आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी चार नवीन केंद्रे स्थापन केली जात आहेत. आम्ही या सुधारणाभिमुख दृष्टिकोनाचे स्वागत करतो.
जागतिक संस्थांमध्ये सुधारणांसाठी एससीओ सदस्य परस्पर सहकार्य वाढवू शकतात. संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या 80 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त, आपण एकमताने संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या सुधारणांसाठी आवाहन करू शकतो.
ग्लोबल साउथच्या आकांक्षा कालबाह्य चौकटींपुरत्या मर्यादित ठेवणे म्हणजे भावी पिढ्यांप्रति घोर अन्याय आहे. नवीन पिढीची रंगीत स्वप्ने आपण जुन्या काळातील कृष्णधवल पडद्यावर दाखवू शकत नाही. पडदा बदलण्याची वेळ आली आहे.
बहुपक्षीयता आणि समावेशक जागतिक व्यवस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी एससीओ मार्गदर्शक भूमिका बजावू शकते. आज या महत्त्वाच्या विषयावर निवेदन जारी केले जात आहे याचे मी स्वागत करतो.
महामहिम,
आम्ही सर्व भागीदारांसोबत समन्वय आणि सहकार्याने पुढे जात आहोत. एससीओचे पुढील अध्यक्ष, किर्गिजस्तानचे राष्ट्रपती आणि माझे मित्र अध्यक्ष जपारोव्ह यांना मी शुभेच्छा देतो
खूप खूप धन्यवाद.