وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تیانجن میں 25ویں ایس سی او سربراہان مملکت کےاجلاس کے دوران وزیر اعظم کا بیان
01 SEP 2025 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
مجھے 25ویں ا یس سی او سربراہان مملکت اجلاس میں شرکت کرتے ہوئےخوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ ہمارے شاندار استقبال اور مہمان نوازی کے لیے میں صدر شی جن پنگ کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
آج ازبکستان کا یوم آزادی ہے۔ کل کرغزستان کا قومی دن تھا۔ اس موقع پر میں دونوں رہنماؤں کو مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
معززین!
گزشتہ 24 برسوں میں ایس سی او کا پورے یوریشین خطے کے وسیع خاندان کو جوڑنے میں بہت اہم رول رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ ایک فعال رکن کے طور پر تعمیری اور مثبت کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
ایس سی او کے تئیں ہندوستان کی سوچ اور پالیسی تین اہم ستونوں پر مبنی ہے:
ایس - سیکورٹی،
سی - کنیکٹوٹی،
او - مواقع
پہلے ستون ’’ایس، یعنی سلامتی‘‘ کے حوالے سے میں یہ کہنا چاہتا کہ سلامتی، امن اور استحکام کسی بھی ملک کی ترقی کی بنیاد ہے۔ لیکن اس راہ میں دہشت گردی، علیحدگی پسندی اور انتہا پسندی بڑے چیلنجز ہیں۔
دہشت گردی صرف کسی ملک کی سلامتی کے لیے نہیں بلکہ پوری انسانیت کے لیے مشترکہ چیلنج ہے۔ کوئی ملک، کوئی معاشرہ، کوئی شہری اس سے خود کو محفوظ نہیں سمجھ سکتا۔ اسی لیے ہندوستان نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں اتحاد پر زور دیا ہے۔
اس میں ایس سی او-آر اے ٹی ایس کا بہت اہم رول رہا ہے۔ اس سال ہندوستان نے جوائنٹ انفارمیشن آپریشن کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے "القاعدہ" اور اس سے وابستہ دہشت گرد تنظیموں سے لڑنے کی پہل کی۔ ہم نے بنیاد پرستی کے خلاف ہم آہنگی بڑھانے اور ملک کر اقدامات کرنے کی تجویز بھی رکھی۔
دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے خلاف آواز اٹھائی ہے۔ میں اس میں ملنے والے تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
معززین،
ہندوستان گزشتہ چار دہائیوں سے بہیمانہ دہشت گردی کا خمیازہ بھگت رہا ہے۔ بہت سی مائیں اپنے بچوں سے محروم ہوئیں اور کتنے ہی بچے یتیم ہو گئے۔
حال ہی میں، ہم نے پہلگام میں دہشت گردی کی ایک انتہائی گھناؤنی شکل دیکھی۔ اس دکھ کی گھڑی میں، جو دوست ممالک ہمارے ساتھ کھڑے رہے، میں ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔ یہ حملہ نہ صرف ہندوستان کے ضمیر پر دھچکا تھا، بلکہ یہ انسانیت پر یقین رکھنے والے ہر ملک، ہر فرد کے لیے کھلا چیلنج تھا۔
ایسے میں یہ سوال اٹھنا فطری ہے کہ کیا کچھ ممالک کی طرف سے دہشت گردی کی کھلی حمایت ہمیں قا بل قبول ہوسکتی ہے؟
معززین،
ہمیں واضح اور متفقہ طور پر کہنا ہوگا کہ دہشت گردی پر کوئی دوہرا معیار قابل قبول نہیں ہوگا۔ ہمیں مل کر دہشت گردی کی تمام شکلوں اور رنگوں کی مخالفت کرنی ہوگی۔ یہ انسانیت کے تئیں ہمارا فرض ہے۔
معززین،
اب میں دوسرے ستون سی، یعنی کنیکٹیویٹی پر اپنے خیالات پیش کرنا چاہوں گا۔ ہندوستان کا ہمیشہ سے یہ موقف رہا ہے کہ مضبوط کنکٹویٹی سے صرف تجارت ہی نہیں، بلکہ اعتماد اور ترقی کے دروازے بھی کھلتے ہیں۔
اسی سوچ کے ساتھ، ہم چابہار بندرگاہ اور بین الاقوامی شمالی-جنوبی ٹرانسپورٹ کوریڈور جیسے اقدامات پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ان کے ذریعے ہم افغانستان اور وسطی ایشیا کے ساتھ رابطے بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔
ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ کنکٹویٹی کی تمام کوششوں میں خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کا احترام کیا جانا چاہیے۔
یہی ایس سی او چارٹر کے بنیادی اصولوں میں بھی شامل ہے۔
کنیکٹوٹی، جو خودمختاری کو نظرانداز کرتی ہے، اعتماد اور معنی کھو دیتی ہے۔
معززین،
تیسرا ستون ہے: او، یعنی مواقع۔ تعاون اور اصلاحات کے مواقع۔
2023 میں، ہندوستان کی صدارت کے دوران، نئی توانائی اور خیالات ابھرکرسامنے ا ٓئے۔ اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراعات، روایتی ادویات، نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانا، ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور بدھ مت کا مشترکہ ورثہ جیسے نئے موضوعات کو ہمارے تعاون میں شامل کیا گیاتھا۔
ہماری کوشش تھی کہ ایس سی او کو حکومتوں سے آگے لے جائیں۔ عام لوگوں، نوجوان سائنسدانوں، اسکالرز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو بھی آپس میں جوڑیں۔
ہمارے عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، میں آج ایک اور تجویز پیش کرنا چاہوں گا - ایس سی او کے تحت ایک تہذیبی مکالمے کا فورم بنایا جائے۔ اس کے ذریعے ہم اپنی قدیم تہذیبوں، فنون، ادب اور روایات کو عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر اشتراک کر سکتے ہیں۔
معززین،
آج ہندوستان ریفارم، پرفارم اور ٹرانسفارم کے بنیادی منتر پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ کووڈ ہو یا عالمی معاشی عدم استحکام، ہم نے ہر چیلنج کو موقع میں بدلنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
ہم مسلسل وسیع پیمانے پر اصلاحات پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس سے ملک میں ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ بین الاقوامی تعاون کے نئے مواقع بھی کھل رہے ہیں۔ میں آپ سب کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔
معززین،
یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ایس سی او بھی وقت کے سا تھ اپنے آپ کوہم آہنگ کررہا ہے۔ منظم جرائم، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور سائبر سیکورٹی جیسے عصری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے چار نئے مراکز قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہم اس اصلاح پر مبنی ذہنیت کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں۔
عالمی اداروں میں اصلاحات کے لیے ایس سی او کے اراکین باہمی تعاون بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔ اقوام متحدہ کی 80ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ہم متفقہ طور پر اقوام متحدہ میں اصلاحات کا مطالبہ کر سکتے ہیں۔
گلوبل ساؤتھ کی امنگوں کو فرسودہ فریم ورک میں قید رکھنا آنے والی نسلوں کے ساتھ بہت بڑی ناانصافی ہے۔ ہم نئی نسل کے کثیر رنگ کے خواب پرانے زمانے کی سیاہ و سفید اسکرین پر نہیں دکھا سکتے۔ اسکرین کو تبدیل کرنا پڑے گا۔
ایس سی او کثیرجہتی اور جامع عالمی نظام کے لیے رہنما بن سکتی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج اس اہم موضوع پر ایک بیان جاری کیا جا رہا ہے۔
معززین،
ہم تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی اور تعاون کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ میں ایس سی او کے اگلے صدر، کرغزستان کے صدر اور اپنے دوست صدر جاپاروف کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the 25th SCO Summit
01 SEP 2025 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
I am pleased to participate in the 25th SCO Summit. I extend my sincere gratitude to President Xi for the warm welcome and gracious hospitality.
Today marks Uzbekistan’s Independence Day, and yesterday was the National Day of Kyrgyzstan. On this occasion, I extend my congratulations and best wishes to both leaders.
Excellencies,
Over the past twenty-four years, the SCO has played a vital role in connecting the extended family across the Eurasian region. As an active member, India has always contributed in a constructive and positive manner.
India’s vision and policy towards the SCO are built on three key pillars:
S – Security
C – Connectivity
O – Opportunity
On the first pillar, "S” - that is Security, I would like to emphasize that security, peace, and stability form the foundation of any nation’s development. However, terrorism, separatism, and extremism remain major challenges along this path.
Terrorism is not only a threat to the security of individual nations, but a shared challenge to all of humanity. No country, no society, no citizen can consider themselves completely safe from it. That is why India has consistently stressed the importance of unity in the fight against terrorism.
The SCO-RATS has played a very significant role in this regard. This year, while leading the Joint Information Operation, India undertook an initiative to counter "Al-Qaeda” and its affiliated terrorist organizations. We have also proposed enhanced coordination, and joint measures against radicalization.
We have raised our voice firmly against terror financing, and I sincerely thank all of you for the support extended in this effort.
Excellencies,
For the past four decades, India has been bearing the grave scars of ruthless terrorism. Countless mothers have lost their children, and innumerable children have been left orphaned.
Recently, we witnessed the most heinous face of terrorism in Pahalgam. I express my deep gratitude to all the friendly nations that stood by us during this moment of grief. This attack was not only an assault on the conscience of India, but also an open challenge to every nation, and every individual who believes in humanity.
In such circumstances, it is natural to ask: Can the open support for terrorism by certain countries ever be acceptable to us?
Excellencies,
We must state it clearly and in one voice: double standards on terrorism are unacceptable. Together, we must oppose terrorism in every form and manifestation. This is our responsibility towards humanity.
Excellencies,
I would now like to share my thoughts on the second pillar, "C” – that is, Connectivity. India has always believed that strong connectivity does not merely facilitate trade but also opens the doors to trust and development.
It is with this vision that we are working on initiatives such as the Chabahar Port and the International North-South Transport Corridor. Through these, we can enhance our linkages with Afghanistan and Central Asia.
We believe that every effort towards connectivity must uphold the principles of sovereignty and territorial integrity. This is also enshrined in the core principles of the SCO Charter.
Connectivity, that by-passes sovereignty, ultimately loses both trust and meaning.
Excellencies,
The third pillar is: "O” - that is Opportunity. Opportunity for Cooperation and Reform.
In 2023, under India’s presidency, the SCO witnessed fresh energy and ideas. New areas of cooperation were introduced, including start-ups and innovation, traditional medicine, youth empowerment, digital inclusion, and our shared Buddhist heritage.
Our effort was to take SCO beyond governments. To connect people, young scientists, scholars, and start-ups as well.
Today, I would like to propose another step to strengthen our people-to-people ties - the creation of a Civilizational Dialogue Forum under the SCO. Such a platform will allow us to share the richness of our ancient civilizations, art, literature, and traditions on a global stage.
Excellencies,
Today, India is advancing with the motto of Reform, Perform, and Transform. From the Covid crisis to global economic uncertainties, we have endeavoured to convert challenges into opportunities.
We are consistently pursuing wide-ranging reforms, which are creating new opportunities for both national development and international cooperation. I warmly invite you all to be a part of India’s development journey.
Excellencies,
It is a matter of great satisfaction that the SCO is evolving with time. Four new centres are being established to address contemporary challenges such as organized crime, drug trafficking, and cybersecurity. We welcome this reform-oriented approach.
SCO members can increase mutual cooperation for reforms in global institutions. On the occasion of the 80th anniversary of the United Nations, we can unanimously call for UN reform.
To confine the aspirations of the Global South to outdated frameworks is to deny justice to future generations. The colourful dreams of the new generation cannot be displayed on a black-and-white screen. It is time to change the screen.
The SCO can play a guiding role in promoting multilateralism and an inclusive world order. I welcome the issuance of a statement on this important subject today
Excellencies,
We are moving forward in close coordination and cooperation with all partners. I extend my best wishes to the next Chairman of the SCO, the President of Kyrgyzstan, and my friend, President Japarov
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.