प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की चीन के राष्ट्रपति श्री शी जिनपिंग के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक
31 AUG 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 31 अगस्त 2025 को तियानजिन में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर चीन के राष्ट्रपति श्री शी जिनपिंग से मुलाकात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने अक्टूबर 2024 में कज़ान में अपनी पिछली बैठक के बाद से द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में सकारात्मक गति और निरंतर प्रगति का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि दोनों देश विकास साझेदार हैं, प्रतिद्वंद्वी नहीं, और उनके मतभेद विवादों में नहीं बदलने चाहिए। भारत और चीन तथा उनके 2.8 अरब लोगों के बीच परस्‍पर सम्मान, आपसी हित और परस्‍पर संवेदनशीलता के आधार पर एक स्थिर संबंध और सहयोग दोनों देशों की वृद्धि और विकास के साथ-साथ 21वीं सदी के रुझानों के अनुरूप एक बहुध्रुवीय विश्व और बहुध्रुवीय एशिया के लिए आवश्यक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के निरंतर विकास के लिए सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में शांति और सौहार्द के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। दोनों नेताओं ने पिछले वर्ष सफल सैन्य वापसी और उसके बाद से सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में शांति और सौहार्द बनाए रखने पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने अपने समग्र द्विपक्षीय संबंधों और दोनों देशों के लोगों के दीर्घकालिक हितों के राजनीतिक परिप्रेक्ष्य से सीमा संबंधित मुद्दों के निष्पक्ष, उचित और पारस्परिक रूप से स्वीकार्य समाधान के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने इस महीने के आरंभ में दोनों विशेष प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा अपनी वार्ता में लिए गए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णयों को स्वीकार किया तथा उनके प्रयासों को और समर्थन देने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने कैलाश मानसरोवर यात्रा और पर्यटक वीजा की बहाली के आधार पर सीधी उड़ानों और वीजा सुविधा के माध्यम से लोगों के बीच संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। आर्थिक और व्यापारिक संबंधों के संदर्भ में, उन्होंने विश्व व्यापार को स्थिर करने में अपनी दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की भूमिका को स्‍वीकार किया। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों का विस्तार करने तथा व्यापार घाटे को कम करने के लिए एक राजनीतिक और कार्यनीतिक दिशा में आगे बढ़ने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत और चीन दोनों ही रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता चाहते हैं और उनके संबंधों को किसी तीसरे देश के दृष्टिकोण से नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए। दोनों नेताओं ने बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर आतंकवाद और निष्पक्ष व्यापार जैसे द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों एवं चुनौतियों पर साझा आधार का विस्तार करना आवश्यक समझा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) की चीन की अध्यक्षता और तियानजिन में शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए समर्थन व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति श्री शी को ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए भी आमंत्रित किया, जिसकी मेजबानी भारत 2026 में करेगा। राष्ट्रपति श्री शी ने निमंत्रण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया और भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के लिए चीन के समर्थन की पेशकश की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने चीन की कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी के पोलित ब्यूरो की स्थायी समिति के सदस्य श्री कै की के साथ भी बैठक की। प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री कै के साथ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के लिए अपने दृष्टिकोण को साझा किया और दोनों नेताओं के विजन को साकार करने में उनके सहयोग की इच्‍छा व्‍यक्‍त की। श्री कै ने दोनों नेताओं के बीच बनी सहमति के अनुरूप द्विपक्षीय आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ाने तथा संबंधों को और बेहतर बनाने की चीन के पक्ष की इच्छा दोहराई।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's bilateral meeting with Chinese President Xi Jinping
31 AUG 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with Mr. Xi Jinping, President of the People’s Republic of China, on the sidelines of the Summit of the leaders of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) in Tianjin on 31 August 2025.
Both leaders welcomed the positive momentum and steady progress in bilateral relations since their last meeting in Kazan in October 2024. They reaffirmed that the two countries were development partners and not rivals, and that their differences should not turn into disputes. A stable relationship and cooperation between India and China and their 2.8 billion peoples on the basis of mutual respect, mutual interest and mutual sensitivity are necessary for the growth and development of the two countries, as well as for a multipolar world and a multi-polar Asia befitting the trends of the 21st century.
Prime Minister underlined the importance of peace and tranquility on the border areas for continued development of bilateral relations. The two leaders noted with satisfaction the successful disengagement last year and the maintenance of peace and tranquility along the border areas since then. They expressed commitment to a fair, reasonable, and mutually acceptable resolution of the boundary question proceeding from the political perspective of their overall bilateral relations and the long-term interests of the two peoples. They recognized the important decisions taken by the two Special Representatives in their Talks earlier this month, and agreed to further support their efforts.
The two leaders noted the need to strengthen people-to-people ties through direct flights and visa facilitation, building on the resumption of Kailash Manasarovar Yatra and tourist visa. On economic and trade relations, they recognized the role of their two economies to stabilize world trade. They underlined the need to proceed from a political and strategic direction to expand bilateral trade and investment ties and reduce trade deficit.
Prime Minister noted that India and China both pursue strategic autonomy, and their relations should not be seen through a third country lens. The two leaders deemed it necessary to expand common ground on bilateral, regional, and global issues and challenges, like terrorism and fair trade in multilateral platforms.
Prime Minister expressed support for China's Presidency of the SCO and the Summit in Tianjin. He also invited President Xi to the BRICS Summit that India will be hosting in 2026. President Xi thanked Prime Minister for the invitation and offered China's support to India's BRICS Presidency.
Prime Minister also had a meeting with Mr. Cai Qi, Member of the Standing Committee of the Politburo of the Communist Party of China. Prime Minister shared with Mr. Cai his vision for bilateral relations and sought his support to realize the vision of the two leaders. Mr. Cai reiterated the Chinese side's desire to expand bilateral exchanges and further improve relations in line with the consensus reached between the two leaders.