Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's bilateral meeting with Chinese President Xi Jinping
31 AUG 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with Mr. Xi Jinping, President of the People’s Republic of China, on the sidelines of the Summit of the leaders of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) in Tianjin on 31 August 2025.
Both leaders welcomed the positive momentum and steady progress in bilateral relations since their last meeting in Kazan in October 2024. They reaffirmed that the two countries were development partners and not rivals, and that their differences should not turn into disputes. A stable relationship and cooperation between India and China and their 2.8 billion peoples on the basis of mutual respect, mutual interest and mutual sensitivity are necessary for the growth and development of the two countries, as well as for a multipolar world and a multi-polar Asia befitting the trends of the 21st century.
Prime Minister underlined the importance of peace and tranquility on the border areas for continued development of bilateral relations. The two leaders noted with satisfaction the successful disengagement last year and the maintenance of peace and tranquility along the border areas since then. They expressed commitment to a fair, reasonable, and mutually acceptable resolution of the boundary question proceeding from the political perspective of their overall bilateral relations and the long-term interests of the two peoples. They recognized the important decisions taken by the two Special Representatives in their Talks earlier this month, and agreed to further support their efforts.
The two leaders noted the need to strengthen people-to-people ties through direct flights and visa facilitation, building on the resumption of Kailash Manasarovar Yatra and tourist visa. On economic and trade relations, they recognized the role of their two economies to stabilize world trade. They underlined the need to proceed from a political and strategic direction to expand bilateral trade and investment ties and reduce trade deficit.
Prime Minister noted that India and China both pursue strategic autonomy, and their relations should not be seen through a third country lens. The two leaders deemed it necessary to expand common ground on bilateral, regional, and global issues and challenges, like terrorism and fair trade in multilateral platforms.
Prime Minister expressed support for China's Presidency of the SCO and the Summit in Tianjin. He also invited President Xi to the BRICS Summit that India will be hosting in 2026. President Xi thanked Prime Minister for the invitation and offered China's support to India's BRICS Presidency.
Prime Minister also had a meeting with Mr. Cai Qi, Member of the Standing Committee of the Politburo of the Communist Party of China. Prime Minister shared with Mr. Cai his vision for bilateral relations and sought his support to realize the vision of the two leaders. Mr. Cai reiterated the Chinese side's desire to expand bilateral exchanges and further improve relations in line with the consensus reached between the two leaders.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
चीनचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष शी जिनपिंग यांच्यासमवेत पंतप्रधानांची द्विपक्षीय चर्चा
31 AUG 2025 1:58PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 31 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी तियानजिन येथे शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या (एससीओ) च्या नेत्यांच्या शिखर बैठकीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर चीनचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष शी जिनपिंग यांची भेट घेतली.
कझान येथे ऑक्टोबर 2024 मध्ये झालेल्या त्यांच्या यापूर्वीच्या भेटीनंतर द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना मिळालेली चालना आणि निरंतर गतीने झालेल्या प्रगतीचे दोन्ही नेत्यांनी स्वागत केले. दोन्ही देश प्रतिस्पर्धी नसून विकासाचे भागीदार आहेत आणि त्यांच्यातील मतभेदांचे रुपांतर वादात होता कामा नये, याचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. भारत आणि चीन तसेच त्यांच्या 2.8 अब्ज जनतेमध्ये परस्पराविषयीचा आदरभाव, परस्परांचे हित आणि परस्पर संवेदनशीलता यावर आधारित स्थैर्यपूर्ण संबंध आणि सहकार्य दोन्ही देशांची वृद्धी आणि विकासाकरिता तसेच 21 व्या शतकातील कलांना अनुरूप असलेले बहुध्रुवीय जग आणि बहुध्रुवीय आशियासाठी देखील आवश्यक आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी द्विपक्षीय संबंधांमध्ये सातत्यपूर्ण विकासासाठी सीमावर्ती भागातील शांतता आणि सुव्यवस्थेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. गेल्या वर्षी यशस्वीरित्या झालेली सैन्यमाघारी आणि त्यानंतर सीमेवर शांतता व सुव्यवस्था राखल्याबद्दल दोन्ही नेत्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. त्यांनी त्यांच्या एकूण द्विपक्षीय संबंधांच्या राजकीय दृष्टिकोनातून आणि दोन्ही देशांच्या जनतेच्या दीर्घकालीन हितामधून सीमा प्रश्नावर एक निष्पक्ष, वाजवी आणि परस्पर स्वीकारार्ह तोडगा काढण्याची आपली वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली. त्यांनी या महिन्याच्या सुरुवातीला त्यांच्या विशेष प्रतिनिधींच्या चर्चेमध्ये घेतलेल्या महत्त्वाच्या निर्णयांची दखल घेतली आणि त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांना आणखी पाठिंबा देण्यास सहमती दर्शविली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी कैलास मानसरोवर यात्रा आणि पर्यटक व्हिसा पुन्हा सुरू झाल्यामुळे थेट उड्डाणे आणि व्हिसा सुलभ करून जनतेचे-जनतेशी संबंध बळकट करण्याची गरज असल्याचे नमूद केले. आर्थिक आणि व्यापार संबंधांवर, त्यांनी जागतिक व्यापार स्थिर ठेवण्यासाठी त्यांच्या दोन्ही अर्थव्यवस्थांच्या भूमिकेची दखल घेतली. त्यांनी द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूकविषयक संबंध वाढवण्यासाठी आणि व्यापार तूट कमी करण्यासाठी राजकीय आणि धोरणात्मक दिशेने पुढे जाण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली.
भारत आणि चीन दोन्ही धोरणात्मक स्वायत्ततेचा पाठपुरावा करतात आणि त्यांचे संबंध तिसऱ्या देशाच्या दृष्टिकोनातून पाहिले जाऊ नयेत असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी दहशतवाद आणि बहुपक्षीय मंचांवरील न्याय्य व्यापार यांसारख्या द्विपक्षीय, प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक समस्या आणि आव्हानांवर सामाईक आधाराचा विस्तार करणे आवश्यक मानले.
पंतप्रधानांनी एससीओचे अध्यक्षपद आणि तियानजिन येथील शिखर बैठकीसाठी चीनच्या अध्यक्षपदाला पाठिंबा व्यक्त केला. त्यांनी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष शी यांना 2026 मध्ये भारत यजमानपद भूषवणार असलेल्या ब्रिक्स शिखर बैठकीसाठी देखील आमंत्रित केले. राष्ट्राध्यक्ष शी यांनी निमंत्रणासाठी पंतप्रधानांचे आभार मानले आणि भारताच्या ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षपदाला चीनचा पाठिंबा देऊ केला.
पंतप्रधानांनी चीनच्या कम्युनिस्ट पक्षाच्या पॉलिट ब्युरोच्या स्थायी समितीचे सदस्य काई ची यांचीही भेट घेतली. पंतप्रधानांनी काई यांच्यासोबत द्विपक्षीय संबंधांसाठी त्यांचा दृष्टीकोन सामाईक केला आणि दोनही नेत्यांच्या दृष्टीकोनाची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी त्यांचा पाठिंबा मागितला. काई यांनी दोन्ही नेत्यांमध्ये झालेल्या सहमतीनुसार द्विपक्षीय देवाणघेवाण वाढवण्याविषयी आणि संबंध सुधारण्याविषयी चीनच्या बाजूने व्यक्त होत असलेल्या इच्छेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.