Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's bilateral meeting with Chinese President Xi Jinping
31 AUG 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with Mr. Xi Jinping, President of the People’s Republic of China, on the sidelines of the Summit of the leaders of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) in Tianjin on 31 August 2025.
Both leaders welcomed the positive momentum and steady progress in bilateral relations since their last meeting in Kazan in October 2024. They reaffirmed that the two countries were development partners and not rivals, and that their differences should not turn into disputes. A stable relationship and cooperation between India and China and their 2.8 billion peoples on the basis of mutual respect, mutual interest and mutual sensitivity are necessary for the growth and development of the two countries, as well as for a multipolar world and a multi-polar Asia befitting the trends of the 21st century.
Prime Minister underlined the importance of peace and tranquility on the border areas for continued development of bilateral relations. The two leaders noted with satisfaction the successful disengagement last year and the maintenance of peace and tranquility along the border areas since then. They expressed commitment to a fair, reasonable, and mutually acceptable resolution of the boundary question proceeding from the political perspective of their overall bilateral relations and the long-term interests of the two peoples. They recognized the important decisions taken by the two Special Representatives in their Talks earlier this month, and agreed to further support their efforts.
The two leaders noted the need to strengthen people-to-people ties through direct flights and visa facilitation, building on the resumption of Kailash Manasarovar Yatra and tourist visa. On economic and trade relations, they recognized the role of their two economies to stabilize world trade. They underlined the need to proceed from a political and strategic direction to expand bilateral trade and investment ties and reduce trade deficit.
Prime Minister noted that India and China both pursue strategic autonomy, and their relations should not be seen through a third country lens. The two leaders deemed it necessary to expand common ground on bilateral, regional, and global issues and challenges, like terrorism and fair trade in multilateral platforms.
Prime Minister expressed support for China's Presidency of the SCO and the Summit in Tianjin. He also invited President Xi to the BRICS Summit that India will be hosting in 2026. President Xi thanked Prime Minister for the invitation and offered China's support to India's BRICS Presidency.
Prime Minister also had a meeting with Mr. Cai Qi, Member of the Standing Committee of the Politburo of the Communist Party of China. Prime Minister shared with Mr. Cai his vision for bilateral relations and sought his support to realize the vision of the two leaders. Mr. Cai reiterated the Chinese side's desire to expand bilateral exchanges and further improve relations in line with the consensus reached between the two leaders.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
চীনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছি জিনপিঙৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক
31 AUG 2025 1:58PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি (৩১ আগষ্ট) টিয়ানজিনত অনুষ্ঠিত চাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংস্থাৰ (SCO) নেতাসকলৰ সন্মিলনৰ আঁৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী চীনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছি জিনপিঙৰ সৈতে মিলিত হয়।
ইয়াত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ২০২৪-ৰ অক্টোবৰত কাজানত অনুষ্ঠিত অন্তিম বৈঠকৰ পিছত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ইতিবাচক গতি আৰু অবিৰত অগ্ৰগতিক আদৰণি জনায়। তেওঁলোকে পুনৰ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে দুয়োখন দেশ উন্নয়নৰ অংশীদাৰ আৰু প্ৰতিদ্বন্দ্বী নহয়। তেওঁলোকৰ মতানৈক্য বিবাদলৈ পৰিণত হ’ব নালাগে। পাৰস্পৰিক সন্মান, পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থ আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক সংবেদনশীলতাৰ ভিত্তিত ভাৰত আৰু চীন তথা ইয়াৰ ২.৮ বিলিয়ন লোকৰ মাজৰ সুস্থিৰ সম্পৰ্ক আৰু সহযোগিতা দুয়োখন দেশৰ বিকাশ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ লগতে একবিংশ শতিকাৰ প্ৰৱণতা অনুসৰি বহু-মেৰু বিশ্ব আৰু বহুমেৰু এছিয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ অবিৰত বিকাশৰ বাবে সীমান্ত অঞ্চলসমূহত শান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতাৰ গুৰুত্বত আলোকপাত কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই যোৱা বৰ্ষৰ পিছৰে পৰা সীমান্ত অঞ্চলত শান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতা অক্ষুণ্ণ থকাত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে সামগ্ৰিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক আৰু উভয় লোকৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী স্বাৰ্থৰ ৰাজনৈতিক দৃষ্টিকোণৰ পৰা আগবাঢ়ি সীমা প্ৰশ্নটোৰ ন্যায্য, যুক্তিসংগত আৰু পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে গ্ৰহণযোগ্য সমাধানৰ অংগীকাৰৰ কথা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। চলিত মাহৰ আৰম্ভণিতে দুয়োগৰাকী বিশেষ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ আলোচনাত গ্ৰহণ কৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্তসমূহক স্বীকৃতি জনাই আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক অধিক সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হয়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই কৈলাশ মানস সৰোবৰ যাত্ৰা আৰু পৰ্যটন ভিছা পুনৰ আৰম্ভৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিমান সেৱা আৰু ভিছা সুবিধাৰ জৰিয়তে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু বাণিজ্যিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকে বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যৰ সুস্থিৰতাৰ বাবে উভয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ ভূমিকাক স্বীকাৰ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ সম্পৰ্কক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু বাণিজ্যিক ঘাটি হ্ৰাসৰ বাবে ৰাজনৈতিক আৰু কৌশলগত দিশৰ পৰা আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত আলোকপাত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰত আৰু চীন উভয়েই কৌশলগত স্বায়ত্তশাসন অনুসৰণ কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সম্পৰ্কক তৃতীয় দেশৰ দৃষ্টিৰে চাব নালাগে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বহুপক্ষীয় মঞ্চত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু ন্যায্য বাণিজ্যৰ দৰে দ্বিপাক্ষিক, আঞ্চলিক আৰু বৈশ্বিক বিষয় আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰাজিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উমৈহতীয়া ভিত্তি সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয় বুলি বিবেচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চীনৰ এছচিঅ’-ত অধ্যক্ষতা আৰু টিয়ানজিনত অনুষ্ঠিত সন্মিলনৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্থন প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ২০২৬-ত ভাৰতে আয়োজন কৰিবলগীয়া ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলনলৈয়ো তেখেতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছিক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছিয়ে এই আমন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জনায় আৰু ভাৰতৰ ব্ৰিকছ-ত অধ্যক্ষতালৈ চীনৰ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়ায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী চীনৰ কমিউনিষ্ট পাৰ্টিৰ পলিটব্যুৰ’ৰ স্থায়ী কমিটিৰ সদস্য কাই কিৰ সৈতেও বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ বাবে তেখেতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী সম্পৰ্কে কাইক অৱগত কৰে আৰু দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ তেওঁৰ সমৰ্থন বিচাৰে। কাইয়ে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ মাজত হোৱা ঐকমত্যৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি দ্বিপাক্ষিক আদান-প্ৰদানক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু সম্পৰ্কৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ চীন পক্ষৰ ইচ্ছাৰ কথা দোহাৰে।