Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Waves Film Bazaar Announces $20,000 Cash Grants for Co-Production Market at 19th Edition in Goa
30 AUG 2025 1:46PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, August 30, 2025 – Waves Film Bazaar, South Asia’s largest film market and an integral part of India’s international film outreach, has officially opened calls for its Co-Production Market at the 19th edition. The event is scheduled to take place from November 20–24, 2025, at the Marriott Resort, Goa.
Running alongside the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), Film Bazaar was rebranded as Waves Film Bazaar as part of a broader strategic vision to position India as a global hub for content, creativity, and co-productions. Waves Film Bazaar has established itself as a premier platform connecting Indian and South Asian filmmaking talent with international professionals. Last year, it attracted over 1,800 participants from more than 40 countries, highlighting its significance and expanding influence in the film industry.
The Co-Production Market, a flagship feature of Waves Film Bazaar, invites submissions for Feature and Documentary projects. Since its inception in 2007, this platform has provided curated opportunities for filmmakers to secure both artistic and financial support. The market strives to unite film professionals worldwide, fostering international partnerships and collaborative co-productions.
Several acclaimed films, including The Lunchbox, Dum Lagake Haisha, Newton, Schirkoa: In Lies We Trust, Girls Will Be Girls, and In the Belly of a Tiger, owe part of their success to Waves Film Bazaar, reflecting its impact on the global cinema landscape.
Cash Grants for 2025 Co-Production Market:
For the 2025 edition, Waves Film Bazaar will award a total of $20,000 in cash grants to three winning projects from the Co-Production Market, distributed as follows:
1st Prize: Co-Production Market Feature – $10,000
2nd Prize: Co-Production Market Feature – $5,000
Special Cash Grant: Co-Production Market Documentary – $5,000
Launched in 2024, the cash grant initiative aims to bridge the gap between creative vision and production by offering crucial development funding. In the previous edition, Kurinji (The Disappearing Flower), directed by Payal Sethi, won the First Prize. The Second Prize was awarded to Kothiyan - Fishers of Men, directed by Sanju Surendran and produced by Pramod Sankar, while All Ten Heads of Ravana, directed by Pranjal Dua and produced by Bich-Quan Tran, secured the Third Prize.
Submission Deadlines:
The submission deadline for Feature film projects is September 7, 2025, while Documentary project submissions close on September 13, 2025. Selected filmmakers will gain valuable opportunities to engage with producers, distributors, sales agents, and financiers to bolster collaboration and co-production deals.
Additional Waves Film Bazaar Activities:
Beyond the Co-Production Market, Waves Film Bazaar offers Market Screenings, the Viewing Room — a video library showcasing about 200 new and unseen Indian and South Asian films — along with several industry-focused events such as the Work-In-Progress Lab, Knowledge Series, Producer’s Workshop, Country Pavilions, and Market Stalls. These activities reinforce Waves Film Bazaar’s commitment to nurturing talent, fostering industry dialogue, and elevating South Asian cinema on the global stage.
For more information and submissions, visit films.wavesbazaar.com

सूचना तथा प्रसारण मन्त्रालय
वेभ्स फिल्म बजारले गोवामा 19 औँ संस्करणमा सह-निर्माण बजारको लागि 20,000 डलर नगद अनुदानको घोषणा गर्यो
30 AUG 2025 1:46PM by PIB Gangtok
मुम्बई, 30 अगस्त, 2025 - दक्षिण एशियाको सबैभन्दा ठूलो फिल्म बजार तथा भारतको अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय फिल्म आउटरिचको एक अभिन्न अङ्ग, वेभ्स फिल्म बजारले 19 औँ संस्करणमा आफ्नो सह-निर्माण बजारको लागि आधिकारिक रूपमा आवेदन आमन्त्रित गरेको छ। यो कार्यक्रम 20-24 नोभेम्बर, 2025 सम्म गोवाको मेरियट रिसोर्टमा आयोजन हुनेछ।
इन्टरनेशनल फिल्म फेस्टिवल अफ् इण्डिया (आईएफएफआई) का साथ-साथै आयोजित हुने फिल्म बजारको नाम परिवर्तन गरी वेभ्स फिल्म बजार गरिएको छ। यो भारतलाई विषयवस्तु, रचनात्मकता तथा सह-निर्माणको लागि वैश्विक केन्द्रको रूपमा स्थापित गर्ने एक व्यापक रणनीतिक दृष्टिको हिस्सा हो। वेभ्स फिल्म बजारले भारतीय र दक्षिण एशियाली फिल्म निर्माण प्रतिभालाई अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय पेशेवरहरूसँग जोड्ने एक प्रमुख प्लेटफर्मको रूपमा आफूलाई स्थापित गरेको छ। गत वर्ष, यसले 40 भन्दा अधिक देशका 1,800 भन्दा ज्यादा सहभागीहरूलाई आकर्षित गर्यो, जसले फिल्म उद्योगमा यसको महत्त्व र बढ़्दो प्रभावलाई प्रकाश पार्यो।
वेभ्स फिल्म बजारको एक प्रमुख विशेषता, सह-निर्माण बजारले फिचर र वृत्तचित्र परियोजनाहरूको लागि प्रविष्टिहरू आमन्त्रित गर्दछ। 2007 मा आफ्नो स्थापना भएदेखि, यो मञ्चले फिल्म निर्माताहरूलाई कलात्मक र वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त गर्नका लागि चयनित अवसरहरू प्रदान गरेको छ। यो बजारले विश्वभरिका फिल्म पेशेवरलाई एकजुट गर्ने, अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय साझेदारी र सहयोगी सह-निर्माणलाई बढावा दिने प्रयास गर्दछ।
द लन्चबक्स, दम लगके हैशा, न्यूटन, शिरकोआ: इन लाइज वी ट्रस्ट, गर्ल्स विल बी गर्ल्स र इन द बेली अफ् अ टाइगर जस्ता धेरै प्रशंसित फिल्महरूले आफ्नो सफलताको केही अंश वेभ्स फिल्म बजारलाई दिएका छन्, जसले वैश्विक सिनेमा परिदृश्यमा यसको प्रभावलाई प्रतिबिम्बित गर्दछ।
2025 को सह-निर्माण बजारको लागि नगद अनुदान:
2025 संस्करणको लागि, वेभ्स फिल्म बजारले सह-निर्माण बजारबाट तीन विजेता परियोजनाहरूलाई कुल 20,000 डलर नगद अनुदान प्रदान गर्नेछ, जुन निम्नानुसार वितरण गरिएको छ:
पहिलो पुरस्कार: सह-निर्माण बजार फिचर - 10,000 डलर
दोस्रो पुरस्कार: सह-निर्माण बजार फिचर - 5,000 डलर
विशेष नगद अनुदान: सह-निर्माण बजार वृत्तचित्र - 5,000 डलर
2024 मा शुरु गरिएको यो नगद अनुदान पहलले महत्त्वपूर्ण विकास निधि प्रदान गरेर रचनात्मक दृष्टि र निर्माण बीचको खाडललाई कम गर्ने लक्ष्य राखेको छ। अघिल्लो संस्करणमा, पायल सेठीद्वारा निर्देशित कुरिन्जी (द डिसएपियरिङ फ्लावर) ले पहिलो पुरस्कार जितेको थियो। दोस्रो पुरस्कार सञ्जु सुरेन्द्रनद्वारा निर्देशित र प्रमोद शङ्करद्वारा निर्मित कोठियान - फिशर्स अफ् मेनलाई प्रदान गरिएको थियो, जबकि प्राञ्जल दुआद्वारा निर्देशित र बिच-क्वान ट्रानद्वारा निर्मित अल टेन हेड्स अफ् रावणले तेस्रो पुरस्कार प्राप्त गरेको थियो।
जमा गराउने अन्तिम मिति:
फिचर फिल्म परियोजनाहरूको लागि जमा गर्ने अन्तिम मिति 7 सेप्टेम्बर, 2025 हो, जबकि वृत्तचित्र परियोजनाका लागि जमा गर्ने अन्तिम मिति 13 सेप्टेम्बर, 2025 हो। छनोट गरिएका फिल्म निर्माताहरूलाई सहयोग र सह-निर्माण सम्झौताहरूलाई बढ़ावा दिनका लागि निर्माता, वितरक, बिक्री एजेन्ट र वित्तपोषकहरूसँग जोड़िने बहुमूल्य अवसरहरू प्राप्त गर्नेछन्।
वेभ्स फिल्म बजारका अतिरिक्त गतिविधिहरू:
सह-निर्माण बजारको अतिरिक्त, वेभ्स फिल्म बजारले बजार स्क्रिनिङ, दृश्य कक्ष - लगभग 200 नयाँ र नदेखिने भारतीय र दक्षिण एशियाली फिल्महरू प्रदर्शन गर्ने एक भिडियो पुस्तकालय - का साथ-साथै कार्य-प्रगति प्रयोगशाला, ज्ञान शृङ्खला, निर्माताको कार्यशाला, कन्ट्री पेभेलियन र मार्केट स्टलहरू जस्ता धेरै उद्योग-केन्द्रित कार्यक्रमहरू प्रदान गर्दछ। यी गतिविधिहरूले प्रतिभाहरूको पोषण गर्ने, उद्योग संवादलाई बढावा दिने र वैश्विक मञ्चमा दक्षिण एशियाली सिनेमालाई माथि उठाउने वेभ्स फिल्म बजारको प्रतिबद्धतालाई सुदृढ बनाउँछ।
अधिक जानकारी र सबमिशनहरूको लागि, films.wavesbazaar.com मा जानुहोस्