Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Waves Film Bazaar Announces $20,000 Cash Grants for Co-Production Market at 19th Edition in Goa
30 AUG 2025 1:46PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, August 30, 2025 – Waves Film Bazaar, South Asia’s largest film market and an integral part of India’s international film outreach, has officially opened calls for its Co-Production Market at the 19th edition. The event is scheduled to take place from November 20–24, 2025, at the Marriott Resort, Goa.
Running alongside the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), Film Bazaar was rebranded as Waves Film Bazaar as part of a broader strategic vision to position India as a global hub for content, creativity, and co-productions. Waves Film Bazaar has established itself as a premier platform connecting Indian and South Asian filmmaking talent with international professionals. Last year, it attracted over 1,800 participants from more than 40 countries, highlighting its significance and expanding influence in the film industry.
The Co-Production Market, a flagship feature of Waves Film Bazaar, invites submissions for Feature and Documentary projects. Since its inception in 2007, this platform has provided curated opportunities for filmmakers to secure both artistic and financial support. The market strives to unite film professionals worldwide, fostering international partnerships and collaborative co-productions.
Several acclaimed films, including The Lunchbox, Dum Lagake Haisha, Newton, Schirkoa: In Lies We Trust, Girls Will Be Girls, and In the Belly of a Tiger, owe part of their success to Waves Film Bazaar, reflecting its impact on the global cinema landscape.
Cash Grants for 2025 Co-Production Market:
For the 2025 edition, Waves Film Bazaar will award a total of $20,000 in cash grants to three winning projects from the Co-Production Market, distributed as follows:
1st Prize: Co-Production Market Feature – $10,000
2nd Prize: Co-Production Market Feature – $5,000
Special Cash Grant: Co-Production Market Documentary – $5,000
Launched in 2024, the cash grant initiative aims to bridge the gap between creative vision and production by offering crucial development funding. In the previous edition, Kurinji (The Disappearing Flower), directed by Payal Sethi, won the First Prize. The Second Prize was awarded to Kothiyan - Fishers of Men, directed by Sanju Surendran and produced by Pramod Sankar, while All Ten Heads of Ravana, directed by Pranjal Dua and produced by Bich-Quan Tran, secured the Third Prize.
Submission Deadlines:
The submission deadline for Feature film projects is September 7, 2025, while Documentary project submissions close on September 13, 2025. Selected filmmakers will gain valuable opportunities to engage with producers, distributors, sales agents, and financiers to bolster collaboration and co-production deals.
Additional Waves Film Bazaar Activities:
Beyond the Co-Production Market, Waves Film Bazaar offers Market Screenings, the Viewing Room — a video library showcasing about 200 new and unseen Indian and South Asian films — along with several industry-focused events such as the Work-In-Progress Lab, Knowledge Series, Producer’s Workshop, Country Pavilions, and Market Stalls. These activities reinforce Waves Film Bazaar’s commitment to nurturing talent, fostering industry dialogue, and elevating South Asian cinema on the global stage.
For more information and submissions, visit films.wavesbazaar.com

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ویوز فلم بازار نے گوا میں 19 ویں ایڈیشن میں شریک پروڈکشن مارکیٹ کے لیے 20,000 ڈالرنقد گرانٹ کا اعلان کیا
30 AUG 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی ، 30 اگست ، 2025 - ویوز فلم بازار ، جو جنوبی ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی فلم مارکیٹ ہے اور ہندوستان کی بین الاقوامی فلم آؤٹ ریچ کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے ، اس نے 19 ویں ایڈیشن میں اپنی شریک پروڈکشن مارکیٹ کے لیے باضابطہ طور پر درخواستوں کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ تقریب 20 سے24 نومبر 2025 تک میریٹ ریزورٹ ، گوا میں منعقد ہونے والی ہے ۔
انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیا (آئی ایف ایف آئی) کے ساتھ چلنے والے فلم بازار کو مواد ، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور مشترکہ پروڈکشن کے لیے ہندوستان کو عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک وسیع تر اسٹریٹجک وژن کے حصے کے طور پر ویوز فلم بازار کے طور پر دوبارہ برانڈ کیا گیا ۔ ویوز فلم بازار نے خود کو ہندوستانی اور جنوبی ایشیائی فلم سازی کی صلاحیتوں کو بین الاقوامی پیشہ ور افراد سے مربوط ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے ۔ پچھلے سال ، اس نے 40 سے زیادہ ممالک کے 1,800 سے زیادہ شرکاء کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا ، جس نے فلمی صنعت میں اس کی اہمیت اور بڑھتے ہوئے اثر و رسوخ کو اجاگر کیا ۔
ویوز فلم بازار کی ایک اہم خصوصیت ، کو-پروڈکشن مارکیٹ ، فیچر اور دستاویزی منصوبوں کے لیے پیشکشوں کو مدعو کرتی ہے ۔ 2007 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ، اس پلیٹ فارم نے فلم سازوں کو فنکارانہ اور مالی مدد دونوں حاصل کرنے کے لیے مخصوص مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں ۔ مارکیٹ بین الاقوامی شراکت داری اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی مشترکہ پروڈکشن کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے دنیا بھر میں فلمی پیشہ ور افراد کو متحد کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے ۔
کئی سراہی جانے والی فلمیں ، جن میں دی لنچ باکس ، دم لگاکے ہیشا ، نیوٹن ، شرکوا: ان لائز وی ٹرسٹ ، گرلز ول بی گرلز ، اور ان دی بیلی آف اے ٹائیگر شامل ہیں ، یہ اپنی کامیابی کا سہرا ویوز فلم بازار کو دیتی ہیں ، جو عالمی سنیما کے منظر نامے پر اس کے اثرات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
سال 2025 کو-پروڈکشن مارکیٹ کے لیے نقدگرانٹ:
سال2025 کے ایڈیشن کے لیے ، ویوز فلم بازار شریک پروڈکشن مارکیٹ کے تین جیتنے والے منصوبوں کو مجموعی طور پر 20,000 ڈالر کی نقد گرانٹ دے گا ، جو مندرجہ ذیل تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں:
پہلا انعام: شریک پروڈکشن مارکیٹ فیچر - 10,000 ڈالر
دوسرا انعام: شریک پروڈکشن مارکیٹ فیچر5,000 ڈالر
اسپیشل کیش گرانٹ: شریک پروڈکشن مارکیٹ ڈاکیومنٹری 5,000 ڈالر
سال 2024 میں شروع کی گئی کیش گرانٹ پہل کا مقصد اہم ترقیاتی فنڈنگ کی پیشکش کرکے تخلیقی وژن اور پروڈکشن کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا ہے ۔ پچھلے ایڈیشن میں پائل سیٹھی کی ہدایت کاری میں بنی کرینجی ( دی ڈیسیپیئرنگ فلاور) نے پہلا انعام جیتا تھا ۔ دوسرا انعام کوٹھیاں-فشرز آف مین کو دیا گیا ، جس کی ہدایت کاری سنجو سریندرن نے کی اور پروڈیوس پرمود شنکر نے کیا ، جبکہ آل ٹین ہیڈز آف راون ، جس کی ہدایت کاری پرانجل دُوا نے کی اور بیچ کوان ٹران نے پروڈیوس کیا ،اس نے تیسرا انعام حاصل کیا ۔
درخواستوں کی آخری تاریخ:
فیچر فلم پروجیکٹوں کے لیے جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 7 ستمبر 2025 ہے ، جبکہ ڈاکیومینٹری پروجیکٹ کی درخواستیں 13 ستمبر 2025 تک داخل کی جاسکتی ہیں۔ منتخب فلم سازوں کو تعاون اور مشترکہ پروڈکشن سمجھوتوں کو تقویت دینے کے لیے پروڈیوسروں ، تقسیم کاروں ، سیلز ایجنٹوں اور سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرنے کے مواقع حاصل ہوں گے۔
فلم بازار کی اضافی سرگرمیاں:
شریک پروڈکشن مارکیٹ سے آگے ، ویوز فلم بازار مارکیٹ اسکریننگ ، ویوئنگ روم-ایک ویڈیو لائبریری کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں تقریبا 200 نئی اور غیر مرئی ہندوستانی اور جنوبی ایشیائی فلموں کی نمائش کی جاتی ہے-اس کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعت پر مرکوز کئی تقریبات ہوں گی جن میں ورک ان پروگریس لیب ، نالج سیریز ، پروڈیوسر ورکشاپ ، کنٹری پویلین ، اور مارکیٹ اسٹال شامل ہیں۔ یہ سرگرمیاں ٹیلنٹ کو فروغ دینے ، صنعت کے درمیان بات چیت اور جنوبی ایشیائی سنیما کو عالمی سطح پر بلند کرنے کے لیے فلم بازار کے عزم کو تقویت دیتی ہیں ۔
معلومات اوردرخواستوں سے متعلق مزیدجانکاری کے لیے: visit films.wavesbazaar.com