Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Waves Film Bazaar Announces $20,000 Cash Grants for Co-Production Market at 19th Edition in Goa
30 AUG 2025 1:46PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, August 30, 2025 – Waves Film Bazaar, South Asia’s largest film market and an integral part of India’s international film outreach, has officially opened calls for its Co-Production Market at the 19th edition. The event is scheduled to take place from November 20–24, 2025, at the Marriott Resort, Goa.
Running alongside the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), Film Bazaar was rebranded as Waves Film Bazaar as part of a broader strategic vision to position India as a global hub for content, creativity, and co-productions. Waves Film Bazaar has established itself as a premier platform connecting Indian and South Asian filmmaking talent with international professionals. Last year, it attracted over 1,800 participants from more than 40 countries, highlighting its significance and expanding influence in the film industry.
The Co-Production Market, a flagship feature of Waves Film Bazaar, invites submissions for Feature and Documentary projects. Since its inception in 2007, this platform has provided curated opportunities for filmmakers to secure both artistic and financial support. The market strives to unite film professionals worldwide, fostering international partnerships and collaborative co-productions.
Several acclaimed films, including The Lunchbox, Dum Lagake Haisha, Newton, Schirkoa: In Lies We Trust, Girls Will Be Girls, and In the Belly of a Tiger, owe part of their success to Waves Film Bazaar, reflecting its impact on the global cinema landscape.
Cash Grants for 2025 Co-Production Market:
For the 2025 edition, Waves Film Bazaar will award a total of $20,000 in cash grants to three winning projects from the Co-Production Market, distributed as follows:
1st Prize: Co-Production Market Feature – $10,000
2nd Prize: Co-Production Market Feature – $5,000
Special Cash Grant: Co-Production Market Documentary – $5,000
Launched in 2024, the cash grant initiative aims to bridge the gap between creative vision and production by offering crucial development funding. In the previous edition, Kurinji (The Disappearing Flower), directed by Payal Sethi, won the First Prize. The Second Prize was awarded to Kothiyan - Fishers of Men, directed by Sanju Surendran and produced by Pramod Sankar, while All Ten Heads of Ravana, directed by Pranjal Dua and produced by Bich-Quan Tran, secured the Third Prize.
Submission Deadlines:
The submission deadline for Feature film projects is September 7, 2025, while Documentary project submissions close on September 13, 2025. Selected filmmakers will gain valuable opportunities to engage with producers, distributors, sales agents, and financiers to bolster collaboration and co-production deals.
Additional Waves Film Bazaar Activities:
Beyond the Co-Production Market, Waves Film Bazaar offers Market Screenings, the Viewing Room — a video library showcasing about 200 new and unseen Indian and South Asian films — along with several industry-focused events such as the Work-In-Progress Lab, Knowledge Series, Producer’s Workshop, Country Pavilions, and Market Stalls. These activities reinforce Waves Film Bazaar’s commitment to nurturing talent, fostering industry dialogue, and elevating South Asian cinema on the global stage.
For more information and submissions, visit films.wavesbazaar.com

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
વેવ્ઝ ફિલ્મ બજારે ગોવામાં 19મી આવૃત્તિમાં કો-પ્રોડક્શન બજાર માટે $20,000 રોકડ ગ્રાન્ટની જાહેરાત કરી
30 AUG 2025 1:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દક્ષિણ એશિયાના સૌથી મોટા ફિલ્મ બજાર અને ભારતના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ આઉટરીચનો અભિન્ન ભાગ, વેવ્ઝ ફિલ્મ બજારે 19મી આવૃત્તિમાં તેના કો-પ્રોડક્શન બજાર માટે સત્તાવાર રીતે અરજીઓ મંગાવી છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ 20-24 નવેમ્બર, 2025 દરમિયાન ગોવાના મેરિયટ રિસોર્ટ ખાતે યોજાશે.
ઈન્ટરનેશનલ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (IFFI)ની સાથે આયોજિત ફિલ્મ બજારનું નામ બદલીને વેવ્ઝ ફિલ્મ બજાર રાખવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ ભારતને સામગ્રી, સર્જનાત્મકતા અને સહ-નિર્માણ માટે વૈશ્વિક કેન્દ્ર તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવાના વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક વિઝનનો એક ભાગ છે. વેવ્ઝ ફિલ્મ બજારે ભારતીય અને દક્ષિણ એશિયાઈ ફિલ્મ નિર્માણ પ્રતિભાને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વ્યાવસાયિકો સાથે જોડતા એક પ્રીમિયર પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે પોતાને સ્થાપિત કર્યું છે. ગયા વર્ષે તેમાં 40થી વધુ દેશોમાંથી 1,800થી વધુ સહભાગીઓએ હાજરી આપી હતી, જે ફિલ્મ ઉદ્યોગમાં તેના મહત્વ અને વધતા પ્રભાવને ઉજાગર કરે છે.
વેવ્ઝ ફિલ્મ બજારની એક મુખ્ય વિશેષતા, કો-પ્રોડક્શન માર્કેટ ફીચર અને દસ્તાવેજી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે એન્ટ્રીઓને આમંત્રિત કરે છે. 2007માં તેની સ્થાપના થઈ ત્યારથી આ પ્લેટફોર્મ ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓને કલાત્મક અને નાણાકીય સહાય મેળવવા માટે પસંદગીની તકો પૂરી પાડે છે. આ બજાર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાગીદારી અને સહયોગી સહ-નિર્માણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને વિશ્વભરના ફિલ્મ વ્યાવસાયિકોને એક કરવા માંગે છે.
ધ લંચબોક્સ, દમ લગા કે હૈશા, ન્યૂટન, શિરકોઆ: ઇન લાઇઝ વી ટ્રસ્ટ, ગર્લ્સ વિલ બી ગર્લ્સ અને ઇન ધ બેલી ઓફ અ ટાઇગર જેવી ઘણી પ્રશંસનીય ફિલ્મો તેમની સફળતા માટે વેવ્ઝ ફિલ્મ બજારને આભારી છે, જે વૈશ્વિક સિનેમા લેન્ડસ્કેપ પર તેની અસર દર્શાવે છે.
2025 સહ-પ્રોડક્શન બજાર માટે રોકડ અનુદાન:
2025 આવૃત્તિ માટે, વેવ્ઝ ફિલ્મ બજાર સહ-પ્રોડક્શન બજારના ત્રણ વિજેતા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને કુલ $20,000 રોકડ અનુદાન આપશે, જે નીચે મુજબ વિતરિત કરવામાં આવશે:
પ્રથમ પુરસ્કાર: સહ-ઉત્પાદન બજાર ફીચર - $10,000
બીજું પુરસ્કાર: સહ-ઉત્પાદન બજાર ફીચર - $5,000
ખાસ રોકડ ગ્રાન્ટ: સહ-ઉત્પાદન બજાર દસ્તાવેજી - $5,000
2024માં લોન્ચ થયેલ, આ રોકડ ગ્રાન્ટ પહેલનો હેતુ સર્જનાત્મક દ્રષ્ટિકોણ અને ઉત્પાદન વચ્ચેના અંતરને દૂર કરવાનો છે, જે મહત્વપૂર્ણ વિકાસ ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડે છે. છેલ્લી આવૃત્તિમાં, પાયલ સેઠી દ્વારા દિગ્દર્શિત કુરિનજી (ધ ડિસએપિયરિંગ ફ્લાવર) એ પ્રથમ પુરસ્કાર જીત્યો હતો. સંજુ સુરેન્દ્રન દ્વારા દિગ્દર્શિત અને પ્રમોદ શંકર દ્વારા નિર્મિત કોઠિયાં - ફિશર્સ ઓફ મેન એ બીજું પુરસ્કાર જીત્યું હતું, જ્યારે પ્રાંજલ દુઆ દ્વારા દિગ્દર્શિત અને બિચ-ક્વાન ટ્રાન દ્વારા નિર્મિત ઓલ ટેન હેડ્સ ઓફ રાવણ ને ત્રીજો પુરસ્કાર મળ્યો હતો.
સબમિશનની અંતિમ તારીખ:
ફીચર ફિલ્મ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે અરજી કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 7 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025 છે. જ્યારે દસ્તાવેજી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે અરજી કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 13 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025 છે. પસંદ કરેલા ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓને સહયોગ અને સહ-નિર્માણ સોદાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે નિર્માતાઓ, વિતરકો, વેચાણ એજન્ટો અને ફાઇનાન્સર્સ સાથે જોડાવાની મૂલ્યવાન તકો મળશે.
વધારાની વેવ્સ ફિલ્મ બજાર પ્રવૃત્તિઓ:
સહ-નિર્માણ બજાર ઉપરાંત વેવ્ઝ ફિલ્મ બજાર માર્કેટ સ્ક્રીનીંગ, વ્યુઇંગ રૂમ - લગભગ 200 નવી અને અદ્રશ્ય ભારતીય અને દક્ષિણ એશિયાઈ ફિલ્મોનું પ્રદર્શન કરતી વિડિયો લાઇબ્રેરી - તેમજ વર્ક-ઇન-પ્રોગ્રેસ લેબ, નોલેજ સિરીઝ, નિર્માતા વર્કશોપ્સ, કન્ટ્રી પેવેલિયન અને માર્કેટ સ્ટોલ જેવા અનેક ઉદ્યોગ-કેન્દ્રિત કાર્યક્રમો પણ પ્રદાન કરે છે. આ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ વેવ્ઝ ફિલ્મ બજારની પ્રતિભાને સંવર્ધન, ઉદ્યોગ સંવાદને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને દક્ષિણ એશિયાઈ સિનેમાને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે ઉન્નત કરવા માટેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
વધુ માહિતી અને અરજીઓ માટે, films.wavesbazaar.comની મુલાકાત લો.