Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Waves Film Bazaar Announces $20,000 Cash Grants for Co-Production Market at 19th Edition in Goa
30 AUG 2025 1:46PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, August 30, 2025 – Waves Film Bazaar, South Asia’s largest film market and an integral part of India’s international film outreach, has officially opened calls for its Co-Production Market at the 19th edition. The event is scheduled to take place from November 20–24, 2025, at the Marriott Resort, Goa.
Running alongside the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), Film Bazaar was rebranded as Waves Film Bazaar as part of a broader strategic vision to position India as a global hub for content, creativity, and co-productions. Waves Film Bazaar has established itself as a premier platform connecting Indian and South Asian filmmaking talent with international professionals. Last year, it attracted over 1,800 participants from more than 40 countries, highlighting its significance and expanding influence in the film industry.
The Co-Production Market, a flagship feature of Waves Film Bazaar, invites submissions for Feature and Documentary projects. Since its inception in 2007, this platform has provided curated opportunities for filmmakers to secure both artistic and financial support. The market strives to unite film professionals worldwide, fostering international partnerships and collaborative co-productions.
Several acclaimed films, including The Lunchbox, Dum Lagake Haisha, Newton, Schirkoa: In Lies We Trust, Girls Will Be Girls, and In the Belly of a Tiger, owe part of their success to Waves Film Bazaar, reflecting its impact on the global cinema landscape.
Cash Grants for 2025 Co-Production Market:
For the 2025 edition, Waves Film Bazaar will award a total of $20,000 in cash grants to three winning projects from the Co-Production Market, distributed as follows:
1st Prize: Co-Production Market Feature – $10,000
2nd Prize: Co-Production Market Feature – $5,000
Special Cash Grant: Co-Production Market Documentary – $5,000
Launched in 2024, the cash grant initiative aims to bridge the gap between creative vision and production by offering crucial development funding. In the previous edition, Kurinji (The Disappearing Flower), directed by Payal Sethi, won the First Prize. The Second Prize was awarded to Kothiyan - Fishers of Men, directed by Sanju Surendran and produced by Pramod Sankar, while All Ten Heads of Ravana, directed by Pranjal Dua and produced by Bich-Quan Tran, secured the Third Prize.
Submission Deadlines:
The submission deadline for Feature film projects is September 7, 2025, while Documentary project submissions close on September 13, 2025. Selected filmmakers will gain valuable opportunities to engage with producers, distributors, sales agents, and financiers to bolster collaboration and co-production deals.
Additional Waves Film Bazaar Activities:
Beyond the Co-Production Market, Waves Film Bazaar offers Market Screenings, the Viewing Room — a video library showcasing about 200 new and unseen Indian and South Asian films — along with several industry-focused events such as the Work-In-Progress Lab, Knowledge Series, Producer’s Workshop, Country Pavilions, and Market Stalls. These activities reinforce Waves Film Bazaar’s commitment to nurturing talent, fostering industry dialogue, and elevating South Asian cinema on the global stage.
For more information and submissions, visit films.wavesbazaar.com

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கோவாவில் நடைபெறவுள்ள 19-வது வேவ்ஸ் திரைப்படச் சந்தை, இணை தயாரிப்புக்கு 20,000 டாலர் ரொக்க மானியம் அறிவித்துள்ளது
30 AUG 2025 1:46PM by PIB Chennai
தெற்காசியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய திரைப்படச் சந்தையும், இந்தியாவின் சர்வதேச திரைப்பட வெளிப்பாட்டின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாகவும் இருக்கும் வேவ்ஸ் திரைப்படச் சந்தை, 19வது பதிப்பில் இணை தயாரிப்பு சந்தைக்கான அழைப்புகளை அதிகாரபூர்வமாக அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்வு 2025 நவம்பர் 2024 வரை கோவாவின் மேரியட் ரிசார்ட்டில் நடைபெற உள்ளது.
வேவ்ஸ் திரைப்படச் சந்தையின் முதன்மை அம்சமான இணைத் தயாரிப்புச் சந்தை, கதையம்சம் கொண்ட மற்றும் ஆவணப்படத் திட்டங்களுக்கான சமர்ப்பிப்புகளை வரவேற்கிறது. 2007-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, இந்த தளம் திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர்களுக்கு கலை மற்றும் நிதி ஆதரவைப் பெறுவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தச் சந்தை, உலகளாவிய திரைப்பட நிபுணர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து, சர்வதேசக் கூட்டாண்மைகளையும் கூட்டுத் தயாரிப்புகளையும் வளர்க்கப் பாடுபடுகிறது.
2025 பதிப்பிற்காக, வேவ்ஸ் திரைப்படச் சந்தை, இணைத் தயாரிப்புச் சந்தையிலிருந்து வெற்றி பெற்ற மூன்று திட்டங்களுக்கு மொத்தம் 20,000 அமெரிக்க டாலர் ரொக்க மானியங்களைப் பின்வருமாறு விநியோகிக்கும்:
முதல் பரிசு: கூட்டுத் தயாரிப்பு சந்தை கதையம்சம் - 10,000 அமெரிக்க டாலர்
இரண்டாவது பரிசு: கூட்டுத் தயாரிப்பு சந்தை கதையம்சம் - 5,000 அமெரிக்க டாலர்
சிறப்பு ரொக்க மானியம்: கூட்டுத் தயாரிப்பு சந்தை ஆவணப்படம் - 5,000 அமெரிக்க டாலர்
கதையம்சம் கொண்ட திரைப்டங்களை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான காலக்கெடு செப்டம்பர் 7, 2025 ஆகும், அதே நேரத்தில் ஆவணப்படங்கள் சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான காலக்கெடு செப்டம்பர் 13, 2025 அன்று முடிவடைகிறது. தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர்கள், ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் இணை தயாரிப்பு ஒப்பந்தங்களை வலுப்படுத்த தயாரிப்பாளர்கள், விநியோகஸ்தர்கள், விற்பனை முகவர்கள் மற்றும் நிதியாளர்களுடன் ஈடுபட வாய்ப்புகளைப் பெறுவார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2162192