Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with Governors of Prefectures of Japan
30 AUG 2025 7:34AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Governors of various Prefectures of Japan. Sixteen Governors participated in the interaction.
In his address, Prime Minister noted that India-Japan contemporary ties, drawing vitality from the age-old civilizational connections between the two countries, have continued to flourish. Highlighting the momentum in the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership across domains, he emphasised that time had come to give a renewed push to State-Prefecture engagement, going beyond the ties centred around Tokyo and Delhi. In this context, he underlined the State-Prefecture Partnership Initiative launched at the 15th Annual Summit which would give a boost to trade, technology, tourism, skills, security and cultural linkages between the two countries. He urged the Governors and Indian State governments to leverage the new initiative and forge partnerships in the fields of manufacturing, technology, innovation, mobility, next-generation infrastructure, start-ups and SMEs.
Noting that each Prefecture in Japan has its niche economic and technological strengths, and likewise Indian states their own diverse capabilities, Prime Minister invited the Governors to participate in India’s growth story. He urged them to contribute towards youth and skills exchange commitments made by the two countries and optimally combine Japanese technology with Indian talent. The Governors noted that sub-national collaboration was key to take India-Japan business, educational, cultural and people-to-people ties to the next level of ambition.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାପାନର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରାନ୍ତର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
30 AUG 2025 7:34AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଜାପାନର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରାନ୍ତର ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣରଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ୧୬ ଜଣ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣର ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ସମ୍ବୋଧନରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଭାରତ -ଜାପାନ ସମସାମୟିକ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧ, ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ପୁରୁଣା ସମ୍ପର୍କରୁ ମିଳୁଥିବା ଜୀବନ ଶକ୍ତି ଦିନକୁ ଦିନ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀତାକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ସମୟ ଆସିବରାଜ୍ୟ-ପ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ମିଳିବ ଏବଂ ଟୋକିଓ-ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରୁ ଏହା ଆହୁରି ଆଗକୁ ଯାଇପାରିବ । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ସେ ପଞ୍ଚଦଶ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟ-ପ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସହଯୋଗିତାକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଯାହାକି ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, ଦକ୍ଷତା, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ସେ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣର ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଓ ଭାରତର ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି, ନବାଚାର, ଗତିଶୀଳତା, ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପିଢ଼ି ମୌଳିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ଏବଂ ଏସଏମଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୂତନ ସମ୍ଭାବନାର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇବା ସହ ସହଭାଗିତା କରିବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତରେ ଯେପରି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିବିଧ କ୍ଷମତା ରହିଛି, ଜାପାନର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପ୍ରାନ୍ତର ମଧ୍ୟ ସେହିପରି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ପରିଚୟ ଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ରାସ୍ତାରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବାକୁ ସେ ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଯୁବ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିନିମୟ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବାକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେ ଆଗ୍ରହ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଜାପାନର ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ସହ ଭାରତର ଦକ୍ଷତାକୁ ସମ୍ମିଶ୍ରଣ କରିବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣରମାନେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ, ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏବଂ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ମହତ୍ୱାକାଂକ୍ଷାର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପିଢ଼ି ପାଇଁ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ସହଯୋଗର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ।