Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with Governors of Prefectures of Japan
30 AUG 2025 7:34AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Governors of various Prefectures of Japan. Sixteen Governors participated in the interaction.
In his address, Prime Minister noted that India-Japan contemporary ties, drawing vitality from the age-old civilizational connections between the two countries, have continued to flourish. Highlighting the momentum in the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership across domains, he emphasised that time had come to give a renewed push to State-Prefecture engagement, going beyond the ties centred around Tokyo and Delhi. In this context, he underlined the State-Prefecture Partnership Initiative launched at the 15th Annual Summit which would give a boost to trade, technology, tourism, skills, security and cultural linkages between the two countries. He urged the Governors and Indian State governments to leverage the new initiative and forge partnerships in the fields of manufacturing, technology, innovation, mobility, next-generation infrastructure, start-ups and SMEs.
Noting that each Prefecture in Japan has its niche economic and technological strengths, and likewise Indian states their own diverse capabilities, Prime Minister invited the Governors to participate in India’s growth story. He urged them to contribute towards youth and skills exchange commitments made by the two countries and optimally combine Japanese technology with Indian talent. The Governors noted that sub-national collaboration was key to take India-Japan business, educational, cultural and people-to-people ties to the next level of ambition.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी जपानच्या विविध प्रांतांच्या राज्यपालांशी संवाद साधला.
30 AUG 2025 7:34AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज जपानच्या विविध प्रांतांच्या राज्यपालांशी संवाद साधला. या संवादामध्ये सोळा राज्यपाल सहभागी झाले होते.
आपल्या भाषणात पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले की, उभय देशांमधील प्राचीन संस्कृतीच्या संबंधांमुळे भारत-जपानमधील समकालीन संबंध सतत वाढत आहेत. भारत–जपान विशेष धोरणात्मक आणि जागतिक भागीदारीला विविध क्षेत्रांत मिळालेला वेग अधोरेखित करताना पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले की, आता राज्य-प्रांतांच्या या स्तरावर अधिक सक्षम सहभागाची वेळ आली आहे. केवळ टोकियो आणि दिल्लीपुरते संबंध मर्यादित न ठेवता भागीदारीचा विस्तार करावा, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या संदर्भात पंतप्रधानांनी 15व्या वार्षिक शिखर परिषदेच्या वेळी सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या ‘राज्य-प्रांत भागीदारी उपक्रमा'चा विशेष उल्लेख केला. या उपक्रमामुळे व्यापार, तंत्रज्ञान, पर्यटन, कौशल्य, सुरक्षा आणि सांस्कृतिक संबंधांना चालना मिळेल, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. त्यांनी भारतीय राज्य सरकारे व जपानच्या राज्यपालांना या नव्या उपक्रमाचा लाभ घेण्याचे आणि उत्पादन, तंत्रज्ञान, नवोन्मेष, गतिशीलता, पुढील पिढीचे पायाभूत सुविधा, स्टार्ट-अप्स व लघु-मध्यम उद्योग या क्षेत्रांमध्ये भागीदारी प्रस्थापित करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
जपानमधील प्रत्येक प्रांताकडे विशिष्ट आर्थिक व तांत्रिक क्षमता असून भारतीय राज्यांकडेही आपापल्या विविध क्षमता आहेत, हे अधोरेखित करताना पंतप्रधानांनी जपानी राज्यपालांना भारताच्या विकासयात्रेत सहभागी होण्याचे निमंत्रण दिले. भारतीय प्रतिभा व जपानी तंत्रज्ञान यांचा प्रभावी संगम साधावा आणि दोन्ही देशांत विकासाला चालना मिळेल तसेच युवक व कौशल्य देवाणघेवाणीच्या कार्यक्रमांना दोन्ही देशांच्या बांधिलकीप्रमाणे चालना द्यावी, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. राज्य स्तरावरचे सहकार्य हे भारत–जपान व्यापार, शैक्षणिक, सांस्कृतिक आणि लोकांमधील संबंधांना नव्या उंचीवर नेण्यासाठी अत्यावश्यक आहे, असे राज्यपालांनी नमूद केले.