Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with Governors of Prefectures of Japan
30 AUG 2025 7:34AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Governors of various Prefectures of Japan. Sixteen Governors participated in the interaction.
In his address, Prime Minister noted that India-Japan contemporary ties, drawing vitality from the age-old civilizational connections between the two countries, have continued to flourish. Highlighting the momentum in the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership across domains, he emphasised that time had come to give a renewed push to State-Prefecture engagement, going beyond the ties centred around Tokyo and Delhi. In this context, he underlined the State-Prefecture Partnership Initiative launched at the 15th Annual Summit which would give a boost to trade, technology, tourism, skills, security and cultural linkages between the two countries. He urged the Governors and Indian State governments to leverage the new initiative and forge partnerships in the fields of manufacturing, technology, innovation, mobility, next-generation infrastructure, start-ups and SMEs.
Noting that each Prefecture in Japan has its niche economic and technological strengths, and likewise Indian states their own diverse capabilities, Prime Minister invited the Governors to participate in India’s growth story. He urged them to contribute towards youth and skills exchange commitments made by the two countries and optimally combine Japanese technology with Indian talent. The Governors noted that sub-national collaboration was key to take India-Japan business, educational, cultural and people-to-people ties to the next level of ambition.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जापान के प्रांतों के गवर्नरों के साथ बातचीत की
30 AUG 2025 7:34AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज जापान के विभिन्न प्रांतों के गवर्नरों से मुलाकात की। इस बातचीत में 16 गवर्नरों ने भाग लिया।
अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत-जापान के समकालीन संबंध, दोनों देशों के बीच सदियों पुराने सभ्यतागत संबंधों से शक्ति प्राप्त करते हुए, निरंतर फल-फूल रहे हैं। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत-जापान विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी की गति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अब समय आ गया है कि टोक्यो और दिल्ली तक सीमित संबंधों से आगे बढ़कर राज्य-प्रांत संबंधों को नए सिरे से बढ़ावा दिया जाए। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने 15वें वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन में शुरू की गई राज्य-प्रांत साझेदारी से जुड़ी पहल पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यटन, कौशल, सुरक्षा और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने गवर्नरों और भारतीय राज्य सरकारों से इस नई पहल का लाभ उठाने और विनिर्माण, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार, गतिशीलता, अगली पीढ़ी के बुनियादी ढांचे, स्टार्ट-अप और एसएमई के क्षेत्र में साझेदारी कायम करने का आग्रह किया।
जापान के हर प्रांत की अपनी विशिष्ट आर्थिक और तकनीकी शक्तियों और इसी प्रकार भारतीय राज्यों की भी विविध क्षमताओं को देखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने गवर्नरों को भारत की विकास गाथा में भागीदार बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने उनसे दोनों देशों द्वारा की गई युवाओं और कौशल के आदान-प्रदान से जुड़ी प्रतिबद्धताओं में योगदान देने और जापानी तकनीक को भारतीय प्रतिभा के साथ सर्वोत्तम रूप से संयोजित करने का आग्रह किया। गवर्नरों ने कहा कि भारत-जापान व्यापार, शैक्षिक, सांस्कृतिक और लोगों के बीच संबंधों को महत्वाकांक्षा के अगले स्तर तक ले जाने के लिए उप-राष्ट्रीय सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण है।