Prime Minister's Office
India - Japan Joint Vision for the Next Decade: Eight Directions to Steer the Special Strategic and Global Partnership
29 AUG 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
India and Japan, as two countries with a common vision of a free, open, peaceful, prosperous, and coercion-free Indo-Pacific region based on the rule of law, two economies with complementary resource endowments, technological capacities and cost competitiveness, and two nations with long tradition of friendship and mutual goodwill, hereby express our intent to jointly navigate the changes and opportunities in our countries and the world at large over the next decade, to help attain our respective domestic goals, and to bring our countries and peoples of the next generation closer together than ever before.
To this end, by building upon the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership, we hereby lay out eight all-nation lines of effort with goals and targets over the next decade and steps towards their realization.
(I) Next Generation Economic Partnership
As the fourth and fifth largest economies in the world, we aim to harvest our mutual economic and financial strengths and catalyse the potential of our complementary resources and markets by:
• Building upon the progress made in the 2022-2026 target of JPY 5 trillion of public and private investment and financing from Japan to India and setting a new target of JPY 10 trillion of private investment;
• Enhancing and diversifying bilateral trade and investment through accelerating further review of the implementation of the India-Japan Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CEPA);
• Strengthening India-Japan industrial cooperation for the "Make in India” initiative through the India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership (IJICP) to help upgrade product quality in India using high quality products necessary for Japanese firms;
• Exploring new projects under the India-Japan Fund, promoting Japanese corporations in the International Financial Service Centre of GIFT City in India and expanding the presence of key Indian industry associations, trade, and investment promotion agencies in Japan;
• Enhancing the collaboration on payment systems between Japan and India, including local currency transactions;
• Encouraging cooperation between small and medium enterprises (SMEs) by fostering visits of Japanese SMEs to India, expanding downstream industries and launching an India-Japan SME Forum;
• Promoting food security and encouraging agri-business collaboration through policy dialogue and business exchanges, and promoting investment based on the demonstration at model farms and development of culinary professionals for Indian and Japanese cuisine; and
• Exploring ICT cooperation and business opportunities among private sector entities.
We also aim to advance our bilateral cooperation to strengthen economic relations with the Global South and harness its growth potential. In pursuit of this, we welcome the launch of the India-Japan Cooperation Initiative for Sustainable Economic Development in Africa. To this end, under the spirit of India’s vision of Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions (MAHASAGAR) and Japan’s Economic Region Initiative of Indian Ocean-Africa, we will also promote private sector-led businesses and investments in India and the robust concentration of Japanese companies in India as a hub for invigorating business collaborations with other countries in South Asia and Africa.
(II) Next Generation Economic Security Partnership
As we take our bilateral partnership to new heights, we aim to launch an India-Japan Economic Security Initiative that provides momentum for strategic cooperation through whole of nation efforts in strengthening supply chains of key goods and materials, which foster market diversification and advance cooperation in cutting-edge technologies, including private sector led cooperation by:
• Identifying and implementing concrete projects in the areas of semiconductors, critical minerals, pharmaceuticals and biotechnology, telecommunication, clean energy and new and emerging technologies through the government and business tracks of the Dialogue on Economic Security including Strategic Trade and Technology;
• Sharing policy perspectives, intelligence and information on best practices on latest developments in the above areas;
• Promoting cooperation on resilient supply chains and market diversification through the Memorandum of Cooperation in the field of Mineral Resources, India-Japan Digital Partnership 2.0, Memorandum of Cooperation on Semiconductor Supply Chain Partnership, and other such mechanisms;
• Promoting private sector led cooperation, including by supporting the Joint Action Plan on Economic Security Cooperation by JETRO, CII and JCCII;
• Welcoming the launch of the business pillar, the India-Japan Private-Sector Dialogue on Economic Security, under the India-Japan Dialogue on Economic Security, including Strategic Trade and Technology to foster above Joint Action Plan;
• Implementing the Japan-India AI Cooperation Initiative (JAI) to promote bilateral and multilateral cooperation on AI and foster an innovative and trusted AI ecosystem; and
• Promoting India-Japan battery supply chain cooperation to foster a healthy battery market and ecosystem.
(III) Next Generation Mobility
Leveraging the strengths of Japanese advanced technologies and Indian talent, we will establish the Next Generation Mobility Partnership (NGMP) as a framework for comprehensive cooperation in infrastructure, logistics and mobility. Through this partnership, we aim to co-create solutions that will address the challenges in mobility fields where there is high demand in India and drive the development of a robust next-generation mobility and related industries that serves the vision of Make in India for the World. Utilising digital and smart technologies, focusing on sustainable and environment-friendly methodologies, and prioritising safety and disaster resilience, we will explore potential areas of collaboration, including but not limited to the following examples:
• High-speed rail systems, including "Make in India” next-generation rolling stock, functional signaling and operational control systems, seismic-proofing, AI-based maintenance and monitoring, energy transition in the railway sector, advanced metro rail systems and mass rapid transit systems, by building on the hitherto cooperation in railways;
• Transit-oriented development through integrated station area development, Mobility-as-a-Service platforms, inter-city road networks and end-to-end connectivity, including small-scale automated urban transportation systems such as Personal Rapid Transit (PRT);
• Smart cities and city decarbonization, to be planned through advanced modeling that address challenges such as traffic congestion and air pollution;
• Data utilization in the mobility field through connected technologies, driven by Software Defined Vehicle, aims to ensure safety and reliability in the mobility field;
• Manufacturing of automobiles and aircraft, shipping vessels, utilizing sustainable fuel and using environment-friendly fuel storage, and expanding transport infrastructure;
• Cold-chain logistic services for food and pharmaceutical transportation; and
• Utilising 3D city models in urban planning and development, such as disaster simulation, and the formulation of evacuation guidance plans in the event of a disaster.
We will actively promote collaborations between Indian and Japanese companies to manufacture the above products in India and export to the global market. We will also prioritise capacity building in India through technical training and human resource exchanges towards the cultivation of skilled personnel for design, operations and maintenance of these mobility solutions.
At the same time, we will aim to mainstream disaster risk reduction through development of resilient infrastructure and strengthening cooperation in multilateral mechanisms such as the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction.
(IV) Next Generation Ecological Legacies
We aim to give effect to our vision for "one earth, one future” by promoting Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) for our future generations and cooperation to meet each other’s climate adaptation, energy transition, waste-reduction and net-zero goals through:
• Ensuring energy security, low carbon economic growth, sustainable communities and lifestyles through Mission LiFE;
• Various pathways that reflect each country’s national circumstances to achieve net-zero economy;
• Strengthening of energy cooperation under the India-Japan Clean Energy Partnership through the India-Japan Energy Dialogue;
• Promoting a circular economy through cooperation on waste-to-energy technologies, waste segregation and recycling methods;
• Promoting sustainable farming practices, climate mitigation technologies to improve agricultural productivity, protection of marine and coastal ecosystems, sustainable forest management and biodiversity conservation, promotion of agroforestry and sustainable use of natural resources such as bamboo;
• Cooperation in clean energy and emission and pollution reduction through initiatives such as the Joint Crediting Mechanism (JCM), the Initiative of Clean Energy Mobility And Infra for Next-Generation (ICEMAN), green hydrogen value chain and utilisation of satellite technology for emission estimation; and
• Enhancing efforts in the multilateral environmental bodies such as the Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT) group.
(V) Next Gen Technology and Innovation Partnership
We aim to tap into each other’s scientific and technological capabilities, institutions and manpower to promote frontier research in foundational sciences and cross-sector collaboration on advancing commercialisation of new technologies via the following steps:
• Collaboration in fundamental research through the Indian Beamline at KEK, Tsukuba, quantum technologies, and high-performance computing for next generation research tools;
• Startup collaboration on open-innovation, social problem solving, advanced-tech, data-usage, incubation, and finance through the Japan-India Startup Support Initiative (JISSI) launched by Japan, and linking innovation ecosystems and enabling startups to expand their business in both countries;
• Mobilizing funds for start-up companies, including those in the AI field through the "India-Japan fund of funds”;
• Promoting ICT cooperation through a Joint Working Group under the India-Japan ICT Cooperation Framework;
• Enhanced cooperation in space technologies, including through the Lunar Polar Exploration (LUPEX) Mission and facilitating linkages between private commercial entities and start-ups in the space sector;
• Dialogue on fission and fusion technology, including ITER and joint research on small modular and advanced reactors; and
• Joint research in food technology and agricultural sciences, including on millets as aligned with G20 New Delhi Declaration and Advancing Innovations for Empowering Next Generation Agriculture (AI-ENGAGE).
(VI) Investing in Next Gen Health
We aim to invest in the health and well-being of our people to realize their full potential, with a goal of achieving universal health coverage (UHC) in mind, by jointly promoting clinical and medical research collaboration, tackling pandemics and emerging health trends, ensuring affordable access to life-saving medicines and utilising the potential of traditional and alternative medicine through the following steps:
• Strengthening cooperation between India’s Ayushman Bharat initiative and Japan’s Asia Health and Wellbeing Initiative as well as in the global health sector;
• Identifying further areas of cooperation through holding Joint Committee Meetings on a regular basis;
• Joint research on emerging fields of geriatric medicine, stem cell therapy, regenerative medicine, gene therapy, synthetic biology, cancer treatment, digital health and automated diagnostic solutions;
• Exploring collaboration with the "UHC Knowledge Hub” to accelerate the promotion of UHC;
• Promoting the exchange of medical professionals through greater collaboration between medical institutions and launching a fellowship for medical professionals;
• Facilitating the supply of critical medicines, APIs and medical equipment and strengthening medical infrastructure in our two countries; and
• Setting up centres of excellence that promote yoga, meditation, ayurveda and holistic wellness in Japan with the support of Ministry of AYUSH in India.
(VII) Next Gen People-to-People Partnership
Recognising the historical linkages and cultural affinities between our two countries and seeking to realise the potential of our human resources in bridging our respective economic and demographic challenges, we aim to further our people-to-people ties by:
• Launching an Action Plan for India-Japan Human Resource Exchange and Cooperation that targets an exchange of more than 500,000 personnel in both directions in the next five years, including 50,000 skilled personnel and potential talents from India to Japan;
• Expanding endowed courses and vocational training programmes in India and training of Indian personnel in Japan under India-Nippon Programme for Applied Competency Training (INPACT) built on the achievements of the Japan-India Institutes for Manufacturing (JIM) and Japanese Endowed Courses (JEC);
• Initiating employment promotion events, internship programmes, employment surveys and information dissemination, including through a dedicated website on promotion of talent mobility between the two countries under India-Japan Talent Bridge (IJTB) by METI, Japan;
• Strengthening exchanges of researchers and students through Sakura Science Exchange Program, the LOTUS Programme, HOPE meetings and the Inter-University Exchange Project by MEXT, Japan and supporting educational collaboration through the initiative of EDU-Port Japan;
• Enhancing organisational collaboration and workplaces through the e-Migrate portal, Global Capability Centers in India;
• Facilitating greater bilateral tourist flow, showcasing each other’s cultural heritage;
• Expanding the training opportunities for Japanese language teachers as well as to support to design efficient curricula and materials by dispatching specialists of Japanese language education; and
• Dispatching "NIHONGO Partners,” Japanese Language teaching assistants, to India to support Indian Japanese language teachers and students.
(VIII) Next-Gen State-Prefecture Partnership
Highlighting the crucial role played by Indian States and Japanese Prefectures in realizing many of the above lines of effort, we aim to create suitable platforms to tap their energies for a more comprehensive vision for India-Japan partnership by:
• Promoting new Sister-city and State-Prefecture partnerships to build on complementary resource endowments and historical connections;
• Boosting direct flight connectivity between Indian and Japanese cities;
• Strengthening commercial and business partnerships, including small and medium enterprises, reinvigorating local industries and promoting regional development through India-Kansai Business Forum, as well as exploring similar arrangements between India and Kyushu;
• Facilitating greater information exchange on regional opportunities within India and Japan and sharing of best practices between States and Prefectures to develop solutions to shared challenges; and
• Promoting visits of State-Prefectural level delegations with the Ministry of External Affairs of India and Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan taking the lead in organising 3 visits each per year;
Through the above eight lines of effort, we hope to usher in a transformative phase of India-Japan people-oriented partnership in the eighth decade of the establishment of our bilateral relations, and to bring tangible benefits and collaboration opportunities to our next generations.
We hereby adopt this document, reflecting our shared vision for the coming decade, during the visit of Prime Minister of India H.E. Shri Narendra Modi to Japan for the Annual Summit 2025 at the invitation of Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Ishiba Shigeru, on 29-30 August 2025 in Tokyo.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अगले दशक के लिए भारत-जापान साझा दृष्टिकोण: विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आठ सूत्री महत्वाकांक्षाएँ
29 AUG 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और जापान, दो देश जो विधि के शासन पर आधारित एक स्वतंत्र, खुले, शांतिपूर्ण, समृद्ध और दबाव-मुक्त हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में साझा दृष्टिकोण रखते हैं, दो अर्थव्यवस्थाएं जिनके पास पूरक संसाधन संपन्नता, तकनीकी क्षमताएं और लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता है और दो देश जिनके पास मैत्री और पारस्परिक सद्भावना की लंबी परंपरा है, अगले दशक में अपने देशों और विश्व में होने वाले परिवर्तनों और अवसरों का संयुक्त रूप से लाभ उठाने, हमारे संबंधित घरेलू लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद करने और हमारे देशों और अगली पीढ़ी के लोगों को पहले से कहीं अधिक करीब लाने की अपनी अभिलाषा व्यक्त करते हैं।
इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, भारत-जापान विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, अगले दशक के लिए कुल राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों की एक आठ-सूत्री योजना तैयार कर रहे हैं, जिसमें लक्ष्य और लक्ष्य के साथ-साथ उनकी प्राप्ति के लिए कदम भी शामिल होंगे।
1. अगली पीढ़ी की आर्थिक साझेदारी
विश्व की चौथी और पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के रूप में, हमारा लक्ष्य अपनी पारस्परिक आर्थिक और वित्तीय शक्तियों का लाभ उठाना तथा अपने पूरक संसाधनों और बाजारों की क्षमता को गतिशील बनाना है:
• 2022-2026 में जापान से भारत को सार्वजनिक और निजी निवेश और वित्तीय सहायता में 5 ट्रिलियन जापानी येन के लक्ष्य की प्रगति पर निर्माण और निजी निवेश में 10 ट्रिलियन जापानी येन का नया लक्ष्य निर्धारित करना।
• भारत-जापान व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा में तेजी लाकर द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश का विस्तार और विविधता लाना।
• भारत-जापान औद्योगिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता साझेदारी (आईजेआईसीपी) के माध्यम से "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल के लिए भारत-जापान औद्योगिक सहयोग को मजबूत करना, ताकि जापानी फर्मों द्वारा अपेक्षित उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों का उपयोग करके भारत में उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने में मदद मिल सके।
• भारत-जापान कोष के अंतर्गत नई परियोजनाओं की खोज, भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र गिफ्ट सिटी में जापानी निगमों को बढ़ावा देना, तथा जापान में प्रमुख भारतीय उद्योग संघों, व्यापार और निवेश प्रोत्साहन एजेंसियों की उपस्थिति को बढ़ाना।
• स्थानीय मुद्रा लेनदेन सहित जापान और भारत के बीच भुगतान प्रणालियों पर सहयोग का विस्तार करना।
• जापानी एसएमई की भारत यात्रा को बढ़ावा देकर, जमीनी स्तर के उद्योगों का विस्तार करके तथा भारत-जापान एसएमई फोरम की शुरुआत करके लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एसएमई) के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना।
• नीतिगत संवाद और व्यावसायिक आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से खाद्य सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देना और कृषि व्यवसाय सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना, तथा मॉडल फार्मों में प्रदर्शन-आधारित निवेश और भारतीय और जापानी व्यंजनों के लिए पाककला पेशेवरों के विकास को बढ़ावा देना, और
• निजी क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं के बीच आईसीटी सहयोग और व्यावसायिक अवसरों की खोज करना।
हमारा उद्देश्य ग्लोबल साउथ के साथ आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने और उसकी विकास क्षमता का उपयोग करने हेतु अपने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाना है। इस उद्देश्य से, हम अफ्रीका में सतत आर्थिक विकास के लिए भारत-जापान सहयोग पहल के शुभारंभ का स्वागत करते हैं। इस उद्देश्य से, पूरे क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा और विकास हेतु पारस्परिक और समग्र विकास हेतु भारत के दृष्टिकोण (महासागर) और जापान की हिंद महासागर-अफ्रीका आर्थिक क्षेत्र पहल की भावना के अनुरूप, हम भारत में निजी क्षेत्र के नेतृत्व वाले व्यापार और निवेश को भी बढ़ावा देंगे और दक्षिण एशिया और अफ्रीका के अन्य देशों के साथ व्यापार सहयोग को मजबूत करने के केंद्र के रूप में भारत में जापान की कंपनियों के रोबस्ट कंसंट्रेशन को बढ़ावा देंगे।
1. अगली पीढ़ी की आर्थिक सुरक्षा साझेदारी
जैसे-जैसे हम अपनी द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जा रहे हैं, हमारा लक्ष्य भारत-जापान आर्थिक सुरक्षा पहल शुरू करना है, जो प्रमुख वस्तुओं और सामग्रियों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने में पूरे देश के प्रयासों के माध्यम से रणनीतिक सहयोग को गति देगा, बाजार विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा देगा, तथा निजी क्षेत्र के नेतृत्व वाले सहयोग सहित अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाएगा:
• सामरिक व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी सहित आर्थिक सुरक्षा पर बातचीत के सरकारी और व्यावसायिक चैनलों के माध्यम से सेमीकंडक्टर, प्रमुख खनिज, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, दूरसंचार, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्रों में ठोस परियोजनाओं की पहचान और कार्यान्वयन करना।
• उपरोक्त क्षेत्रों में नवीनतम विकास पर नीतिगत दृष्टिकोण, खुफिया जानकारी और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर जानकारी साझा करना।
• खनिज संसाधनों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग ज्ञापन, भारत-जापान डिजिटल साझेदारी 2.0, सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला साझेदारी पर सहयोग ज्ञापन और ऐसे अन्य तंत्रों के माध्यम से मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और बाजार विविधीकरण पर सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना
• जेईटीआरओ, सीआईआई और जेसीसीआईआई के माध्यम से आर्थिक सुरक्षा सहयोग पर संयुक्त कार्य योजना का सहयोग करने सहित निजी क्षेत्र के नेतृत्व वाले सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना।
• भारत-जापान आर्थिक सुरक्षा वार्ता के अंतर्गत भारत-जापान निजी क्षेत्र वार्ता, आर्थिक सुरक्षा पर व्यापार स्तंभ के शुभारंभ का स्वागत करते हुए, जिसमें संयुक्त कार्य योजना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रणनीतिक व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी शामिल है।
• एआई पर द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और एक अभिनव और विश्वसनीय एआई इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जापान-भारत एआई सहयोग पहल (जेएआई) को लागू करना; और
• स्वस्थ बैटरी बाजार और इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत-जापान बैटरी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना।
1. नेक्स्ट जनरेशन मोबिलिटी
जापान की उन्नत तकनीकों और भारतीय क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाते हुए, हम बुनियादी ढाँचे, लॉजिस्टिक्स और मोबिलिटी में व्यापक सहयोग के ढाँचे के रूप में नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन मोबिलिटी पार्टनरशिप (एनजीएमपी) की स्थापना करेंगे। इस साझेदारी के माध्यम से, हमारा लक्ष्य ऐसे समाधान विकसित करना है जो भारत में मोबिलिटी क्षेत्रों की चुनौतियों का समाधान करें, जहाँ भारत में इनकी उच्च माँग है और एक मज़बूत नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन मोबिलिटी और संबंधित उद्योगों के विकास को गति प्रदान करेंगे जो दुनिया के लिए मेक इन इंडिया के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करें। डिजिटल और स्मार्ट तकनीकों का उपयोग करते हुए, सतत और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल प्रथाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, और सुरक्षा एवं आपदा-प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को प्राथमिकता देते हुए, हम सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों का पता लगाएँगे, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं, लेकिन यह केवल इन्हीं तक सीमित नहीं हैं:
• हाई स्पीड रेल प्रणाली, जिसमें "मेक इन इंडिया" अगली पीढ़ी के रोलिंग स्टॉक, कार्यात्मक सिग्नलिंग और परिचालन नियंत्रण प्रणाली, भूकंपरोधी, एआई आधारित रखरखाव और निगरानी, ​​रेलवे क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा परिवर्तन, आधुनिक मेट्रो रेल प्रणाली और मास रैपिड ट्रांजिट सिस्टम शामिल हैं।
• एकीकृत स्टेशन क्षेत्र विकास, मोबिलिटी-एज-ए-सर्विस प्लेटफॉर्म, इंटरसिटी रोड नेटवर्क और एंड-टू-एंड कनेक्टिविटी के माध्यम से ट्रांजिट ओरिएंटेड डेवलपमेंट, जिसमें पर्सनल रैपिड ट्रांजिट (पीआरटी) जैसी लघु-स्तरीय स्वचालित शहरी परिवहन प्रणालियां शामिल हैं।
• स्मार्ट शहरों और शहर के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन की योजना उन्नत मॉडलिंग के माध्यम से बनाई जाएगी, जिसमें यातायात भीड़ और वायु प्रदूषण जैसी चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जाएगा।
• सॉफ्टवेयर परिभाषित वाहनों द्वारा संचालित कनेक्टेड प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से मोबिलिटी क्षेत्र में डेटा उपयोग का उद्देश्य मोबिलिटी क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करना है।
• ऑटोमोबाइल और विमान, शिपिंग जहाजों का विनिर्माण, टिकाऊ ईंधन और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल ईंधन भंडारण का उपयोग, तथा परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार।
• खाद्य एवं औषधि परिवहन के लिए कोल्ड-चेन लॉजिस्टिक सेवाएं,और
• शहरी नियोजन और विकास में 3डी शहर मॉडल का उपयोग, जैसे कि आपदा सिमुलेशन, और आपदा की स्थिति में निकासी मार्गदर्शन योजनाओं का निर्माण।
हम भारत में उपरोक्त उत्पादों के निर्माण और वैश्विक बाजार में उनके निर्यात हेतु भारतीय और जापानी कंपनियों के बीच सहयोग को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा देंगे। हम इन मोबिलिटी समाधानों के डिजाइन, संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए कुशल कार्यबल को तैयार करने तथा तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण और मानव संसाधन आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से भारत में क्षमता निर्माण को भी प्राथमिकता देंगे।
साथ ही, हम लचीले बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के माध्यम से आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण को मुख्यधारा में लाने का लक्ष्य रखेंगे और आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए सेंडाई फ्रेमवर्क जैसे बहुपक्षीय तंत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत करेंगे।
1. अगली पीढ़ी की पर्यावरणीय विरासत
हमारा लक्ष्य अपनी भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को बढ़ावा देकर और एक-दूसरे के जलवायु अनुकूलन, ऊर्जा परिवर्तन, अपशिष्ट न्यूनीकरण और नेट जीरो लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए सहयोग करके "एक पृथ्वी, एक भविष्य" के अपने दृष्टिकोण को साकार करना है:
• मिशन लाइफ के माध्यम से ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, आर्थिक विकास के लिए कम कार्बन उपयोग, सतत समुदाय और जीवन शैली सुनिश्चित करना।
• नेट जीरो अर्थव्यवस्था प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रत्येक देश की राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाले विभिन्न मार्ग।
• भारत-जापान ऊर्जा संवाद के माध्यम से भारत-जापान स्वच्छ ऊर्जा साझेदारी के अंतर्गत ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करना।
• अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों, अपशिष्ट को अलग करने और पुनर्चक्रण विधियों पर सहयोग के माध्यम से एक सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना।
• कृषि उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए सतत कृषि पद्धतियों, जलवायु शमन प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देना, समुद्री और तटीय इकोसिस्टम प्रणालियों का संरक्षण, सतत वन प्रबंधन और जैव विविधता संरक्षण, कृषि वानिकी को बढ़ावा देना और बांस जैसे प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का सतत उपयोग।
• संयुक्त ऋण तंत्र (जेसीएम), अगली पीढ़ी के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मोबिलिटी और अवसंरचना पहल (आईसीईएमएएन) हरित हाइड्रोजन मूल्य श्रृंखला और उत्सर्जन आकलन के लिए उपग्रह प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और उत्सर्जन एवं प्रदूषण में कमी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग, और
• उद्योग परिवर्तन के लिए नेतृत्व समूह (लीडआईटी) जैसे बहुपक्षीय पर्यावरण संस्थानों में प्रयासों को बढ़ाना।
1. अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार साझेदारी
हमारा लक्ष्य एक-दूसरे की वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी क्षमताओं, संस्थानों और मानवशक्ति का लाभ उठाकर बुनियादी विज्ञानों में अग्रणी अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना और निम्नलिखित पहलों के माध्यम से नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावसायीकरण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करना है:
• केईके, त्सुकुबा में भारतीय बीमलाइन, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियां और अगली पीढ़ी के अनुसंधान उपकरण।
• जापान द्वारा शुरू की गई जापान-भारत स्टार्टअप सहायता पहल (जेआईएसएसआई) का उद्देश्य खुले नवाचार, सामाजिक समस्याओं के समाधान, उन्नत तकनीक, डेटा उपयोग, इनक्यूबेशन और वित्त में स्टार्टअप्स को सहयोग प्रदान करना, तथा नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को जोड़ना और दोनों देशों में स्टार्टअप्स को अपने कारोबार को बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाना है।
• "भारत-जापान निधि" के माध्यम से एआई क्षेत्र सहित स्टार्टअप कंपनियों के लिए धन जुटाना।
• भारत-जापान आईसीटी सहयोग ढांचे के तहत एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह के माध्यम से आईसीटी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना।
• चंद्र ध्रुवीय अन्वेषण (एलयूपीईएक्स) मिशन के माध्यम से अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग बढ़ाना और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में निजी वाणिज्यिक संस्थाओं और स्टार्टअप्स के बीच संबंधों को सुविधाजनक बनाना।
• आईटीईआर सहित विखंडन और संलयन प्रौद्योगिकियों पर संवाद, तथा छोटे मॉड्यूलर और उन्नत रिएक्टरों पर संयुक्त अनुसंधान, और
• जी-20 नई दिल्ली घोषणा और अगली पीढ़ी के कृषि को सशक्त बनाने के लिए नवाचारों को आगे बढ़ाना (एआई-एज) के अनुरूप, मिलेट्स सहित खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी और कृषि विज्ञान में संयुक्त अनुसंधान।
1. अगली पीढ़ी के स्वास्थ्य में निवेश
हमारा लक्ष्य संयुक्त रूप से नैदानिक ​​और चिकित्सा अनुसंधान सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना, उभरती महामारियों और स्वास्थ्य प्रवृत्तियों से निपटना, सस्ती जीवन रक्षक दवाओं तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज (यूएचसी) को ध्यान में रखते हुए, निम्नलिखित पहलों के माध्यम से पारंपरिक और वैकल्पिक चिकित्सा की क्षमता का उपयोग करके अपने लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण में निवेश करना है:
• भारत की आयुष्मान भारत पहल और जापान की एशिया स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण पहल सहित वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करना।
• नियमित संयुक्त समिति बैठकें आयोजित करके सहयोग के आगे के क्षेत्रों की पहचान करना।
• वृद्ध चिकित्सा, स्टेम सेल थेरेपी, रिजनेरेटीव चिकित्सा, जीन थेरेपी, सिंथेटिक जीव विज्ञान, कैंसर उपचार, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य और स्वचालित नैदानिक ​​समाधान के उभरते क्षेत्रों पर संयुक्त अनुसंधान।
• यूएचसी के प्रचार में तेज़ी लाने के लिए "यूएचसी नॉलेज हब" के साथ सहयोग की संभावनाएँ तलाशना।
• चिकित्सा संस्थानों के बीच अधिक सहयोग के माध्यम से चिकित्सा पेशेवरों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना और चिकित्सा पेशेवरों के लिए फेलोशिप शुरू करना।
• महत्वपूर्ण दवाओं, एपीआई और चिकित्सा उपकरणों की आपूर्ति को सुविधाजनक बनाना और दोनों देशों में चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करना, और
• भारत के आयुष मंत्रालय के सहयोग से जापान में योग, ध्यान, आयुर्वेद और समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने वाले केंद्रों की स्थापना।
1. अगली पीढ़ी की जन-से-जन पारस्‍परिक भागीदारी
हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच ऐतिहासिक संबंधों और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मान्यता देते हुए तथा अपनी-अपनी आर्थिक और जनसांख्यिकीय चुनौतियों से पार पाने के लिए अपने मानव संसाधनों की क्षमता को समझते हुए, हमारा लक्ष्य निम्नलिखित के माध्यम से अपने लोगों के बीच संबंधों को और बढ़ाना है:
• भारत-जापान मानव संसाधन आदान-प्रदान एवं सहयोग के लिए एक कार्य योजना शुरू करना, जिसका लक्ष्य अगले पांच वर्षों में दोनों देशों में 500,000 से अधिक कार्मिकों का आदान-प्रदान करना है, जिसमें भारत से जापान के लिए 50,000 कुशल कार्मिक एवं संभावित प्रतिभाएं शामिल होंगी।
• जापान-भारत विनिर्माण संस्थान (जेआईएम) और जापानी एंडोव्ड कोर्सेज (जेईसी) की उपलब्धियों और जापान में भारतीय कर्मियों के प्रशिक्षण के आधार पर भारत-निप्पॉन प्रोग्राम फॉर एप्लाइड कॉम्पिटेंसी ट्रेनिंग (आईएनपीएसीटी) के तहत भारत में एंडोव्ड पाठ्यक्रमों और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का विस्तार।
• एमईटीआई, जापान द्वारा भारत-जापान टैलेंट ब्रिज (आईजेटीबी) के तहत दोनों देशों के बीच प्रतिभा के आदान प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने पर एक समर्पित वेबसाइट के माध्यम से रोजगार संवर्धन कार्यक्रम, इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम, रोजगार सर्वेक्षण और सूचना प्रसार का शुभारंभ।
• सकुरा विज्ञान विनिमय कार्यक्रम, लोटस कार्यक्रम, होप मीटिंग्स और एमईएक्सटी (जापान की अंतर-विश्वविद्यालय विनिमय परियोजना) के माध्यम से शोधकर्ताओं और छात्रों के आदान-प्रदान को मजबूत करना, तथा ईडीयू-पोर्ट जापान पहल के माध्यम से शैक्षणिक सहयोग का समर्थन करना।
• ई-माइग्रेट पोर्टल, भारत में वैश्विक सक्षमता केंद्रों के माध्यम से संगठनात्मक सहयोग और कार्यस्थलों को बढ़ाना।
• एक-दूसरे की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करके दो-तरफ़ा पर्यटक प्रवाह को सुविधाजनक बनाना।
• जापानी भाषा शिक्षकों के लिए प्रशिक्षण के अवसरों का विस्तार करना तथा जापानी भाषा शिक्षा विशेषज्ञों को भेजकर प्रभावी पाठ्यक्रम और सामग्री विकसित करने में सहायता करना और
• भारतीय जापानी भाषा शिक्षकों और छात्रों की सहायता के लिए जापानी भाषा शिक्षण सहायकों "निहोंगो पार्टनर्स" को भारत भेजना।
1. अगली पीढ़ी की राज्य-प्रान्त साझेदारी
उपरोक्त अनेक प्रयासों के कार्यान्वयन में भारतीय राज्यों और जापानी प्रान्तों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, हमारा लक्ष्य भारत-जापान साझेदारी के लिए अधिक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण हेतु उनकी ऊर्जा का उपयोग करने के लिए एक उपयुक्त मंच तैयार करना है:
• पूरक संसाधन निधियों और ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नए सहयोगी शहरों और राज्य प्रान्तों के बीच नई साझेदारियों को बढ़ावा देना।
• भारतीय और जापान के शहरों के बीच सीधी उड़ान कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देना।
• लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों सहित व्यापार एवं व्यवसाय साझेदारी को मजबूत करना, स्थानीय उद्योगों को पुनर्जीवित करना तथा भारत-कंसाई व्यापार मंच के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा देना, साथ ही भारत और क्यूशू के बीच समान व्यवस्था की संभावना तलाशना।
• भारत और जापान के भीतर क्षेत्रीय अवसरों पर सूचना के अधिक आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाना तथा साझा चुनौतियों के समाधान विकसित करने के लिए राज्यों और प्रान्तों के बीच सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करना और
• राज्य-प्रान्तीय स्तर के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों की यात्राओं को बढ़ावा देना, जिसमें भारत का विदेश मंत्रालय और जापान का विदेश मंत्रालय प्रत्येक वर्ष 3 यात्राओं का आयोजन करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएंगे।
उपरोक्त आठ प्रयासों के माध्यम से, हम अपने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की स्थापना के आठवें दशक में भारत-जापान जन-आधारित साझेदारी के एक परिवर्तनकारी चरण की शुरुआत करने और हमारी भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए सहयोग के ठोस लाभ और अवसर लाने की आशा करते हैं।
हम आगामी दशक के लिए अपने साझा दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाते हुए इस दस्तावेज को अपनाते हैं, जो जापान के महामहिम प्रधानमंत्री श्री इशिबा शिगेरू के निमंत्रण पर 29-30 अगस्त 2025 को टोक्यो में वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 के लिए भारत के महामहिम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की जापान यात्रा के दौरान अपनाया गया है।