ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച രണ്ടു ദിവസത്തെ വൈബ്രന്റ് വില്ലേജസ് പ്രോഗ്രാം (VVP) ശില്പശാലയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുത്തു.
26 AUG 2025 1:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച രണ്ടു ദിവസത്തെ വൈബ്രന്റ് വില്ലേജസ് പ്രോഗ്രാം (VVP) ശില്പശാലയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുത്ത് സംസാരിച്ചു. ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള (MHA) ബോർഡർ മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് ഡിവിഷനാണ് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ശില്പശാല സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. തദവസരത്തിൽ, വൈബ്രന്റ് വില്ലേജസ് പ്രോഗ്രാമിന്റെ ലോഗോ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പുറത്തിറക്കി.
അതിർത്തി ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള കുടിയേറ്റം തടയുക, അതിർത്തി ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലെ ഓരോ പൗരനും കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാർ പദ്ധതികളുടെ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ പൂർണ്ണമായും ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുക, അതിർത്തിയും ദേശ സുരക്ഷയും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ശക്തമായ ഉപകരണങ്ങളാക്കി VVPയുടെ കീഴിലുള്ള ഗ്രാമങ്ങളെ വികസിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നീ മൂന്ന് പ്രധാന ദൗത്യങ്ങൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാണ് വൈബ്രന്റ് വില്ലേജസ് പ്രോഗ്രാം ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ തന്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ പറഞ്ഞു. വൈബ്രന്റ് വില്ലേജസ് പ്രോഗ്രാം എന്ന ആശയം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അവതരിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോൾ, അത് ഘട്ടം ഘട്ടമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കാൻ തീരുമാനിക്കുകയായിരുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. മുഴുവൻ അതിർത്തി ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും എല്ലാവിധ ആധുനിക സൗകര്യങ്ങളും സജ്ജീകരിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, ജന ജീവിതം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് ഭാരത സർക്കാരും സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളും നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ പദ്ധതികളും ഈ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ താമസിക്കുന്ന ഓരോ പൗരനും ലഭ്യമാക്കുക എന്നതും ഇതിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെയും അതിർത്തികളുടെയും സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കുള്ള ശക്തമായ ഉപകരണങ്ങളെന്ന നിലയിൽ ഈ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളെ വികസിപ്പിക്കും. രാജ്യാതിർത്തിയിലെ ഏറ്റവും അവസാന ഗ്രാമത്തെ പ്രഥമ ഗ്രാമമായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അതിർത്തി ഗ്രാമങ്ങളോടുള്ള നമ്മുടെ സമീപനത്തെ മാറ്റിമറിച്ചതായും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
വൈബ്രന്റ് വില്ലേജസ് പ്രോഗ്രാമിന് കീഴിൽ വരുന്ന ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ ഏതാനും വർഷങ്ങൾക്കുള്ളിൽ നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെയും അതിർത്തികളുടെയും സുരക്ഷയിലെ അതിനിർണ്ണായക ഉപകരണങ്ങളായി മാറുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ബഹുമുഖ, ബഹുമേഖലാ വികസനമെന്ന ദർശനത്തോടെ, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, സംസ്ക്കാരത്തെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും, വിനോദസഞ്ചാരത്തിലൂടെ തൊഴിൽ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും, ഗ്രാമീണ ജീവിതത്തെ എല്ലാ വിധത്തിലും ഊർജ്ജസ്വലമാക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ പരിപാടിയിലൂടെ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
കേവലം VVP യിൽ മാത്രം ഒതുങ്ങിനിൽക്കരുതെന്നും ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് VVP യ്ക്ക് പുറമെ എന്തെല്ലാം നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാനാകുമെന്നത് പരിഗണിക്കണമെന്നും സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ, VVP ഗ്രാമങ്ങളുൾപ്പെടുന്ന ജില്ലകളിലെ കളക്ടർമാർ, കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പോലീസ് സേനകൾ (CAPF) എന്നിവരുടെ കൂടി ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമാണിതെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. VVP യുടെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി, ഈ അതിർത്തി ഗ്രാമങ്ങളെ സുരക്ഷാ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിന് ഭാരത സർക്കാരിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെയും വിവിധ വകുപ്പുകൾ സഹകരിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
വൈബ്രന്റ് വില്ലേജസ് പ്രോഗ്രാം വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്ന ദർശനം യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന്, സർക്കാർ പദ്ധതികളുടെ 100 ശതമാനം പൂർത്തീകരണം അത്യാവശ്യമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു, വിനോദസഞ്ചാരത്തിന് ആവശ്യമായ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക, തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക. ഹോംസ്റ്റേകൾ പോലുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങൾ അതിർത്തി ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലേക്ക് വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുകയും സംസ്ഥാന വിനോദസഞ്ചാര വകുപ്പുകളുടെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ ശരിയായ ബുക്കിംഗ് ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്നിവയിലൂടെ , ഈ അതിർത്തി ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലെ ഓരോ കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്കും തൊഴിൽ ലഭിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സംസ്ഥാന ഗ്രാമവികസന വകുപ്പുകൾ ഈ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ ആത്മാഭിമാനം വളർത്താൻ പരിശ്രമിക്കണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. ഈ ഉദ്യമത്തിൽ ജില്ലാ കളക്ടർമാർക്ക് നിർണ്ണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കാനുണ്ട്. ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ എല്ലാവിധ ആധുനിക സൗകര്യങ്ങളും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളും ലഭ്യമായാൽ, തദ്ദേശവാസികൾ കുടിയേറാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കില്ലെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. വെല്ലുവിളി നിറഞ്ഞ ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരമായ സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ നിലനിൽക്കുമ്പോഴും പൗരന്മാർ സ്വന്തം ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ ഉപേക്ഷിക്കുന്നില്ലെന്നും കുടിയേറ്റം പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും ഗ്രാമീണ ജനസംഖ്യ വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും യുവ ജില്ലാ കളക്ടർമാർ ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്ന് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശിൽ വൈബ്രന്റ് വില്ലേജസ് പ്രോഗ്രാം നടപ്പിലാക്കിയ ശേഷം, ഒട്ടേറെ അതിർത്തി ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലെ ജനസംഖ്യ വർദ്ധിച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ ദൃശ്യമാകുന്ന തിരിച്ചുവരവിന്റെ പ്രവണത ശുഭ സൂചനയാണെന്നും നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ അതിർത്തി ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾക്കും ഇതൊരു സന്ദേശമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനത്തിൽ ചുവപ്പ് കോട്ടയുടെ കൊത്തളത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ജനസംഖ്യാപരമായ വ്യതിയാനങ്ങൾ ആശങ്കാജനകമാണെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞ കാര്യം ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ചു. വൈബ്രന്റ് വില്ലേജസ് പ്രോഗ്രാമിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി ജില്ലകളിലെ കളക്ടർമാർ ഈ വിഷയത്തെ ഗൗരവത്തോടെ സമീപിക്കണമെന്നും ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ ശ്രദ്ധയോടെ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. അതിർത്തി പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ജനസംഖ്യാപരമായ പരിവർത്തനങ്ങൾ രാജ്യ സുരക്ഷയെയും അതിർത്തി സുരക്ഷയെയും നേരിട്ട് ബാധിക്കുന്നു. ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരമായ സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ മൂലമാണ് ഇത് സംഭവിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് കരുതരുതെന്നും, മനഃപൂർവ്വമായ ആസൂത്രണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഇത് സംഭവിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സംസ്ഥാന ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാരും CAPF ഉം ഈ വിഷയത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ ചെലുത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
അതിർത്തി ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ വാർത്താ വിനിമയം, റോഡ് സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണം, ശുദ്ധമായ കുടിവെള്ളം എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. വൈബ്രന്റ് വില്ലേജസ് പ്രോഗ്രാം (VVP) കേവലമൊരു സർക്കാർ കാര്യമായി മാറരുത്, മറിച്ച് ഭരണ നിർവ്വഹണത്തിന്റെ ആത്മാവായി പരിണമിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഭരണപരമായ ധാർമ്മികതയിൽ ഉറച്ചുനിൽക്കുമ്പോൾ മാത്രമേ പരിപാടി ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കൂവെന്ന് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധി ഗ്രാമീണ തൊഴിലുറപ്പ് പദ്ധതി (MGNREGA) പ്രകാരം പുതിയ കുളങ്ങളുടെ നിർമ്മാണം, തീവ്ര വനവത്ക്കരണം, സുസ്ഥിര അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ നിർമ്മാണം തുടങ്ങിയ സാധ്യതകളും VVP യുടെ കീഴിൽ പരിഗണിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
വൈബ്രന്റ് വില്ലേജസ് പ്രോഗ്രാം -1 ൽ, പദ്ധതിയുടെ പരിധിയിൽ ഒതുങ്ങി നിൽക്കുന്ന ഉദ്യമങ്ങളാണ് നടത്തിയത്. എന്നാൽ വൈബ്രന്റ് വില്ലേജസ് പ്രോഗ്രാം -2 ൽ, ഭരണപരമായ സമീപനത്തിൽ മാറ്റം വരുത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. മതപരമായ അനധികൃത കയ്യേറ്റങ്ങൾ നീക്കം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് ഉചിതമായ നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കണമെന്ന് അതിർത്തി ജില്ലകളിലെ കളക്ടർമാരോട് അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. ഈ കയ്യേറ്റങ്ങൾ മനഃപൂർവമായ ആസൂത്രണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. അതിർത്തിയിൽ നിന്ന് കുറഞ്ഞത് 30 കിലോമീറ്റർ ചുറ്റളവിലുള്ള എല്ലാ അനധികൃത കയ്യേറ്റങ്ങളും നീക്കം ചെയ്യണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. സമുദ്ര, കര അതിർത്തികളിലെ ഒട്ടേറെ കയ്യേറ്റങ്ങൾ ഒഴിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഗുജറാത്ത് ഈ കാര്യത്തിൽ പ്രശംസനീയമായ മാതൃക സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the two-day Vibrant Villages Programme (VVP) workshop in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has said from Red Fort that change in demography is our concern, District Collectors of border villages should also consider it their responsibility
Vibrant Villages Program was started by Modi Government to stop migration from border villages and achieve 100% saturation
VVP is boosting employment by promoting infrastructure, preservation and promotion of culture and tourism in border villages
District Collector should form dairy cooperatives in border villages to supply milk to CAPFs and Army
Borders should be free from encroachment for at least 30 km radius
Increase in population in border villages in Arunachal due to Vibrant Villages Program is a positive message to all border villages
District Collector should ensure that our citizens do not leave their villages and the population of the villages also increase
By expanding experiments like home stay to every village and proper booking arrangements by the state government, not a single house in border villages will remain vacant
26 AUG 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the inauguration session of the two-day Vibrant Villages Programme (VVP) workshop as the chief guest. The workshop is being organized by the Border Management Division, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) in New Delhi. On this occasion, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also launched the logo of the Vibrant Villages Program. Union Minister of State for Home Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Home Secretary, Director of Intelligence Bureau (IB), Border Management Secretary, Chief Secretaries of border states included in the first and second phase of VVP, Directors General of security forces deployed for border protection, and District Magistrates of the concerned districts, along with many other dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that the Vibrant Villages Programme is based on three key points: preventing migration from border villages, ensuring that every citizen of border villages receives cent per cent benefits of central and state government schemes, and developing the villages under VVP into strong tools to strengthen border and national security. He said that when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi presented the idea of the Vibrant Villages Programme, it was decided that it would be implemented in a phased manner. Not only would every border village be equipped with all facilities, but every citizen living in these border villages would be provided with all the schemes of the Government of India and state governments to improve the lives of the people living there. Additionally, these villages would be developed as strong tools for the security of the country and its borders. He further stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, by designating the last village of the country as the first village, has changed our perspective towards border villages.
Shri Amit Shah said that the villages identified early under the Vibrant Villages Programme in a few years will prove to be very significant tools in the security of our country and its borders. He stated that through this programme, efforts have been made to promote infrastructure development, preserve and enhance culture, generate employment through tourism, and make village life vibrant in every way, with a vision of multi-dimensional and multi-sectoral development.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that it is the responsibility of the Chief Secretaries of state governments, District Collectors of villages included in the VVP, and all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) to not limit themselves to the VVP alone and to consider what additional steps can be taken beyond the programme to achieve its objectives. He emphasized that to fulfill the goals of the VVP, it is essential for all departments of the Government of India and state governments to work together to transform these border villages into truly significant tools for security.
Shri Amit Shah stated that to realize the vision of the Vibrant Villages Programme, it is necessary to achieve 100 per cent saturation of government schemes, promote essential public facilities for tourism, and encourage cooperative institutions to create employment opportunities. He said that if initiatives like homestays are extended to border villages and state tourism departments make proper arrangements for bookings, every household in these border villages will have employment. Shri Shah emphasized that the rural development departments of states must work towards establishing the pride of these villages, with District Collectors playing a crucial role in this effort. He noted that if villages have all facilities and employment opportunities, local residents will not wish to migrate. The Home Minister further stated that young District Collectors should ensure that, despite challenging geographical conditions, citizens do not abandon their villages, migration is prevented, and the village population also increases.
Union Home Minister said that after implementing the Vibrant Villages Program in Arunachal Pradesh, the population in many border villages has increased. This is a message for all our country's border villages that this trend of reverse migration to these villages is moving in the right direction.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that on the occasion of Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said from the ramparts of the Red Fort that demographic changes are a matter of concern. He said that the collectors of districts included in the Vibrant Villages Program need to address this issue with seriousness and attention to detail. Demographic changes in border areas directly impact the security of the country and its borders. The Home Minister said that it should not be assumed that this is happening due to geographical conditions; rather, it is occurring as part of a deliberate design. He added that the Chief Secretaries of states and the CAPFs also need to pay attention to this issue.
Shri Amit Shah said that for achieving 100% saturation of government schemes, district collectors should consider whether they can coordinate with the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). He said that the CAPFs can provide assistance in the areas of health, sports, and education. Shri Shah said that in Arunachal Pradesh, the ITBP has successfully experimented with purchasing daily essentials such as milk, vegetables, eggs, and grains from Vibrant Villages. He emphasized the need to implement this experiment on the ground in every border village. Shri Shah also said that the army deployed at the borders should take responsibility for generating employment in Vibrant Villages in coordination with the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Ministry of Defence.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that it is the responsibility of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and district collectors to establish dairy cooperatives to meet the milk requirements of the CAPFs and the army directly from the villages. This will aid in employment generation. Shri Shah said that this experiment should be developed as an effective model and implemented in every Vibrant Village, with the Ministry of Home Affairs, all CAPFs, the army through the Ministry of Defence, and district collectors taking the lead. He added that employment generation will automatically curb migration.
Shri Amit Shah said that border villages should have facilities for telecommunications, road connectivity, education, healthcare, and clean drinking water. He emphasized that the Vibrant Villages Program (VVP) should not remain just a government program but should become the spirit of administration. The Home Minister said that the program's objective can only be achieved when it becomes ingrained in the administrative ethos. He suggested that under the VVP, possibilities such as constructing new ponds under MGNREGA, intensive afforestation, and building permanent infrastructure should also be considered.
Union Home Minister said that in Vibrant Villages Program-1, efforts were limited to the program itself, but in Vibrant Villages Program-2, there is a need to change the administrative approach. He urged collectors of border districts to take appropriate action to remove illegal religious encroachments, stating that these encroachments are part of a deliberate design. He stressed that all illegal encroachments within at least a 30-kilometer radius from the border should be removed. Shri Shah highlighted that Gujarat has done commendable work in this regard, having cleared numerous encroachments along both maritime and land borders.