امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں دو روزہ وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام (وی وی پی ) ورکشاپ میں بطور مہمانِ خصوصی خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لال قلعہ سے کہا ہے کہ آبادی میں تبدیلی ایک تشویش کا موضوع ہے، اور سرحدی دیہات کے ضلع کلکٹروں کو بھی اسے اپنی ذمہ داری سمجھنا چاہیے
سرحدی دیہات سے نقل مکانی کو روکنے اور 100 فیصد سنترپتی حاصل کرنے کے لیے مودی حکومت نے وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام شروع کیا
وی وی پی سرحدی دیہات میں انفراسٹرکچر، تحفظ، ثقافت اور سیاحت کو فروغ دے کر روزگار کے مواقع بڑھا رہا ہے
ضلع کلکٹروں کو چاہیے کہ وہ سرحدی دیہات میں ڈیری کوآپریٹوز قائم کریں تاکہ سی اے پی ایف اور فوج کو دودھ کی باقاعدہ فراہمی ہو سکے
کم از کم 30 کلومیٹر کے دائرے تک سرحدوں کو تجاوزات سے پاک ہونا چاہیے
وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام کی بدولت اروناچل پردیش کے سرحدی دیہات میں آبادی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو تمام سرحدی بستیوں کے لیے ایک مثبت پیغام ہے
ضلع کلکٹروں کو یہ یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ہمارے شہری اپنے گاؤں نہ چھوڑیں اور دیہات کی آبادی میں بھی اضافہ ہو
ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے ہر گاؤں میں ہوم اسٹے جیسے تجربات کو وسعت دینے اور بکنگ کے مناسب انتظامات سے یہ ممکن بنایا جا سکتا ہے کہ سرحدی دیہات میں کوئی بھی گھر خالی نہ
26 AUG 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ دو روزہ وائبرینٹ ویلیجز پروگرام (وی وی پی) ورکشاپ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے بطور مہمانِ خصوصی خطاب کیا۔ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد وزارتِ داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) کے بارڈر مینجمنٹ ڈویژن کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے وائبرینٹ ویلیجز پروگرام کا لوگو بھی لانچ کیا۔
تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب بندی سنجے کمار، داخلہ سکریٹری، ڈائریکٹر انٹیلی جنس بیورو (آئی بی)، بارڈر مینجمنٹ سکریٹری، وی وی پی کے پہلے اور دوسرے مرحلے میں شامل سرحدی ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹری، سرحدی تحفظ پر مامور سیکورٹی فورسز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، اور متعلقہ اضلاع کے ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ سمیت کئی دیگر معززین شریک تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وائبرینٹ ویلیجز پروگرام تین نکات پر مبنی ہے: سرحدی گاؤں سے نقل مکانی کو روکنا، ہر شہری کو مرکزی و ریاستی حکومت کی اسکیموں کے سو فیصد فوائد کی فراہمی یقینی بنانا، اور قومی و سرحدی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ان دیہات کو اسٹریٹیجک مراکز کے طور پر تیار کرنا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وائبرینٹ ویلیجز پروگرام کا تصور پیش کیا تو یہ طے کیا گیا کہ اسے مرحلہ وار نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے تحت نہ صرف ہر سرحدی گاؤں کو بنیادی و جدید سہولیات سے آراستہ کیا جائے گا بلکہ وہاں رہنے والے ہر شہری کو حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی تمام اسکیموں کے فوائد فراہم کیے جائیں گے، تاکہ ان کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، ان دیہات کو ملک اور اس کی سرحدوں کی سلامتی کے لیے مضبوط قلعوں کے طور پر استوار کیا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے "ملک کے آخری گاؤں کو پہلا گاؤں" قرار دے کر سرحدی دیہات کے بارے میں ہمارا نقطہ نظر یکسر بدل دیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آنے والے چند برسوں میں وائبرینٹ ویلیجز پروگرام کے تحت منتخب کیے گئے دیہات ملک اور اس کی سرحدوں کی سلامتی کے لیے ایک اہم ستون ثابت ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا، ثقافت کو محفوظ رکھنا اور آگے بڑھانا، سیاحت کے ذریعے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا اور کثیر جہتی و کثیر شعبہ جاتی ترقی کے وژن کے ساتھ دیہی زندگی کو ہر طرح سے متحرک بنانا حکومت کا مقصد ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و امدادِ باہمی نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے چیف سکریٹری، وی وی پی میں شامل گاؤں کے ضلع کلکٹر اور تمام مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) اس بات کے ذمہ دار ہیں کہ وہ خود کو صرف وی وی پی کی حدود تک محدود نہ رکھیں بلکہ یہ بھی غور کریں کہ پروگرام کے مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے اور کون سے اضافی اقدامات کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وی وی پی کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کے تمام محکموں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کا یکجا ہو کر کام کرنا ضروری ہے، تاکہ ان سرحدی دیہات کو واقعی قومی سلامتی کے مضبوط مراکز میں بدلا جا سکے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وائبرینٹ ولیجز پروگرام کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سرکاری اسکیموں کی 100 فیصد تکمیل، سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیے عوامی سہولیات کی دستیابی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے کوآپریٹو اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی نہایت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہوم اسٹے جیسی سرگرمیوں کو سرحدی دیہات تک وسعت دی جائے اور ریاستی سیاحت کے محکمے بکنگ کے مؤثر انتظامات کریں تو ان دیہات کے ہر گھرانے کو روزگار میسر آ سکتا ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے زور دیا کہ ریاستوں کے دیہی ترقی کے محکمے ان دیہات کی شان و وقار کو بڑھانے کے لیے کام کریں، اور اس کوشش میں ضلع کلکٹروں کا کردار نہایت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر دیہات میں تمام سہولیات اور روزگار کے مواقع دستیاب ہوں تو مقامی باشندے ہجرت نہیں کریں گے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے مزید کہا کہ نوجوان ضلع کلکٹروں کو یہ یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ مشکل جغرافیائی حالات کے باوجود شہری اپنے گاؤں کو نہ چھوڑیں، نقل مکانی کو روکا جائے اور گاؤں کی آبادی میں اضافہ ہو۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اروناچل پردیش میں وائبرینٹ ولیجز پروگرام کے نفاذ کے بعد کئی سرحدی گاؤں کی آبادی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو ایک مثبت پیغام ہے۔ یہ اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ ان علاقوں میں ریورس ہجرت کا رجحان صحیح سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے یاد دلایا کہ یومِ آزادی کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا تھا کہ آبادیاتی تبدیلیاں تشویش کا باعث ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وائبرینٹ ولیجز پروگرام میں شامل اضلاع کے کلکٹروں کو اس مسئلے کو پوری سنجیدگی اور توجہ سے حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، کیونکہ سرحدی علاقوں میں آبادیاتی تبدیلیاں براہِ راست قومی سلامتی سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ یہ محض جغرافیائی حالات کی وجہ سے نہیں بلکہ ایک منظم منصوبہ بندی کا حصہ ہے، اس لیے ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں اور سی اے پی ایف کو بھی اس پر خصوصی توجہ دینی چاہیے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سرکاری اسکیموں کی 100 فیصد تکمیل کے لیے ضلع کلکٹروں کو یہ دیکھنا ہوگا کہ آیا وہ سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) کے ساتھ بہتر ہم آہنگی پیدا کر سکتے ہیں یا نہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی اے پی ایف صحت، کھیل اور تعلیم کے شعبوں میں اہم تعاون فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے مثال دی کہ اروناچل پردیش میں آئی ٹی بی پی نے مقامی دیہات سے دودھ، سبزیاں، انڈے اور اناج جیسی ضروری اشیاء خرید کر ایک کامیاب تجربہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اس ماڈل کو ہر سرحدی گاؤں میں عملی سطح پر نافذ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سرحدوں پر تعینات فوج کو وزارتِ داخلہ اور وزارتِ دفاع کے ساتھ مل کر متحرک گاؤں میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی ذمہ داری نبھانی چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ مرکزی مسلح پولیس دستوں (سی اے پی ایف) اور ضلع کلکٹروں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ڈیری کوآپریٹیوز قائم کریں تاکہ سی اے پی ایف اور فوج کی دودھ کی ضروریات کو براہِ راست گاؤں سے پورا کیا جا سکے۔ اس سے دیہی سطح پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس تجربے کو ایک مؤثر ماڈل کے طور پر فروغ دیا جانا چاہیے اور اسے ہر وائبرینٹ گاؤں میں نافذ کیا جانا چاہیے۔ اس عمل کی قیادت وزارت داخلہ، تمام سی اے پی ایف، وزارت دفاع کے تحت فوج اور ضلع کلکٹروں کو مل کر کرنی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے سے نقل مکانی ازخود رُک جائے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سرحدی گاؤں میں ٹیلی مواصلات، سڑک رابطہ، تعلیم، صحت کی سہولیات اور پینے کے صاف پانی کی دستیابی یقینی بنائی جانی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وائبرینٹ ولیجز پروگرام (وی وی پی) کو محض ایک سرکاری اسکیم نہ سمجھا جائے بلکہ اسے انتظامیہ کے جذبے اور عزم کا حصہ بنایا جائے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کے مقاصد اسی وقت حاصل ہوں گے جب یہ انتظامی اخلاقیات کا جزو بن جائے۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ وی وی پی کے تحت منریگا اسکیم کے ذریعے نئے تالابوں کی تعمیر، وسیع شجرکاری اور مستقل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی جیسے امکانات پر بھی عمل کیا جانا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وائبرینٹ ولیجز پروگرام-1 میں کوششیں زیادہ تر پروگرام تک محدود تھیں، لیکن وائبرینٹ ولیجز پروگرام-2 میں انتظامی نقطہ نظر کی تبدیلی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے سرحدی اضلاع کے کلکٹروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ غیر قانونی مذہبی تجاوزات کے خاتمے کے لیے مؤثر اقدامات کریں، کیونکہ یہ تجاوزات ایک سوچی سمجھی منصوبہ بندی کا حصہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سرحد سے کم از کم 30 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں تمام غیر قانونی تجاوزات کو ختم کیا جانا چاہیے۔ جناب شاہ نے اس بات کی بھی نشاندہی کی کہ گجرات نے اس سلسلے میں قابلِ تعریف کام کیا ہے، جہاں سمندری اور زمینی دونوں سرحدوں پر متعدد تجاوزات کو کامیابی سے ہٹایا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the two-day Vibrant Villages Programme (VVP) workshop in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has said from Red Fort that change in demography is our concern, District Collectors of border villages should also consider it their responsibility
Vibrant Villages Program was started by Modi Government to stop migration from border villages and achieve 100% saturation
VVP is boosting employment by promoting infrastructure, preservation and promotion of culture and tourism in border villages
District Collector should form dairy cooperatives in border villages to supply milk to CAPFs and Army
Borders should be free from encroachment for at least 30 km radius
Increase in population in border villages in Arunachal due to Vibrant Villages Program is a positive message to all border villages
District Collector should ensure that our citizens do not leave their villages and the population of the villages also increase
By expanding experiments like home stay to every village and proper booking arrangements by the state government, not a single house in border villages will remain vacant
26 AUG 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the inauguration session of the two-day Vibrant Villages Programme (VVP) workshop as the chief guest. The workshop is being organized by the Border Management Division, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) in New Delhi. On this occasion, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also launched the logo of the Vibrant Villages Program. Union Minister of State for Home Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Home Secretary, Director of Intelligence Bureau (IB), Border Management Secretary, Chief Secretaries of border states included in the first and second phase of VVP, Directors General of security forces deployed for border protection, and District Magistrates of the concerned districts, along with many other dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that the Vibrant Villages Programme is based on three key points: preventing migration from border villages, ensuring that every citizen of border villages receives cent per cent benefits of central and state government schemes, and developing the villages under VVP into strong tools to strengthen border and national security. He said that when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi presented the idea of the Vibrant Villages Programme, it was decided that it would be implemented in a phased manner. Not only would every border village be equipped with all facilities, but every citizen living in these border villages would be provided with all the schemes of the Government of India and state governments to improve the lives of the people living there. Additionally, these villages would be developed as strong tools for the security of the country and its borders. He further stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, by designating the last village of the country as the first village, has changed our perspective towards border villages.
Shri Amit Shah said that the villages identified early under the Vibrant Villages Programme in a few years will prove to be very significant tools in the security of our country and its borders. He stated that through this programme, efforts have been made to promote infrastructure development, preserve and enhance culture, generate employment through tourism, and make village life vibrant in every way, with a vision of multi-dimensional and multi-sectoral development.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that it is the responsibility of the Chief Secretaries of state governments, District Collectors of villages included in the VVP, and all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) to not limit themselves to the VVP alone and to consider what additional steps can be taken beyond the programme to achieve its objectives. He emphasized that to fulfill the goals of the VVP, it is essential for all departments of the Government of India and state governments to work together to transform these border villages into truly significant tools for security.
Shri Amit Shah stated that to realize the vision of the Vibrant Villages Programme, it is necessary to achieve 100 per cent saturation of government schemes, promote essential public facilities for tourism, and encourage cooperative institutions to create employment opportunities. He said that if initiatives like homestays are extended to border villages and state tourism departments make proper arrangements for bookings, every household in these border villages will have employment. Shri Shah emphasized that the rural development departments of states must work towards establishing the pride of these villages, with District Collectors playing a crucial role in this effort. He noted that if villages have all facilities and employment opportunities, local residents will not wish to migrate. The Home Minister further stated that young District Collectors should ensure that, despite challenging geographical conditions, citizens do not abandon their villages, migration is prevented, and the village population also increases.
Union Home Minister said that after implementing the Vibrant Villages Program in Arunachal Pradesh, the population in many border villages has increased. This is a message for all our country's border villages that this trend of reverse migration to these villages is moving in the right direction.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that on the occasion of Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said from the ramparts of the Red Fort that demographic changes are a matter of concern. He said that the collectors of districts included in the Vibrant Villages Program need to address this issue with seriousness and attention to detail. Demographic changes in border areas directly impact the security of the country and its borders. The Home Minister said that it should not be assumed that this is happening due to geographical conditions; rather, it is occurring as part of a deliberate design. He added that the Chief Secretaries of states and the CAPFs also need to pay attention to this issue.
Shri Amit Shah said that for achieving 100% saturation of government schemes, district collectors should consider whether they can coordinate with the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). He said that the CAPFs can provide assistance in the areas of health, sports, and education. Shri Shah said that in Arunachal Pradesh, the ITBP has successfully experimented with purchasing daily essentials such as milk, vegetables, eggs, and grains from Vibrant Villages. He emphasized the need to implement this experiment on the ground in every border village. Shri Shah also said that the army deployed at the borders should take responsibility for generating employment in Vibrant Villages in coordination with the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Ministry of Defence.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that it is the responsibility of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and district collectors to establish dairy cooperatives to meet the milk requirements of the CAPFs and the army directly from the villages. This will aid in employment generation. Shri Shah said that this experiment should be developed as an effective model and implemented in every Vibrant Village, with the Ministry of Home Affairs, all CAPFs, the army through the Ministry of Defence, and district collectors taking the lead. He added that employment generation will automatically curb migration.
Shri Amit Shah said that border villages should have facilities for telecommunications, road connectivity, education, healthcare, and clean drinking water. He emphasized that the Vibrant Villages Program (VVP) should not remain just a government program but should become the spirit of administration. The Home Minister said that the program's objective can only be achieved when it becomes ingrained in the administrative ethos. He suggested that under the VVP, possibilities such as constructing new ponds under MGNREGA, intensive afforestation, and building permanent infrastructure should also be considered.
Union Home Minister said that in Vibrant Villages Program-1, efforts were limited to the program itself, but in Vibrant Villages Program-2, there is a need to change the administrative approach. He urged collectors of border districts to take appropriate action to remove illegal religious encroachments, stating that these encroachments are part of a deliberate design. He stressed that all illegal encroachments within at least a 30-kilometer radius from the border should be removed. Shri Shah highlighted that Gujarat has done commendable work in this regard, having cleared numerous encroachments along both maritime and land borders.