உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டத்தின் பயிலரங்கில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா உரையாற்றினார்
26 AUG 2025 1:40PM by PIB Chennai
துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டத்தின் இரண்டு நாள் பயிலரங்கின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார். இந்தப் பயிலரங்குக்கு புதுதில்லியில் உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் எல்லை மேலாண்மைப் பிரிவு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்வில், துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டத்தின் லோகோவையும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார். உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பண்டி சஞ்சய் குமார், உள்துறைச் செயலாளர், புலனாய்வுப் பணியகத்தின் இயக்குநர், எல்லை மேலாண்மைச் செயலாளர் உள்ளிட்டோர் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தமது உரையில், துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டம் மூன்று முக்கிய அம்சங்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது என்று கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டத்தின் யோசனையை முன்வைத்தபோது, அது படிப்படியாக செயல்படுத்தப்படும் என்று முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டதாக அவர் கூறினார். ஒவ்வொரு எல்லை கிராமமும் அனைத்து வசதிகளுடன் கூடியதாக இருப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்த எல்லை கிராமங்களில் வசிக்கும் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் அங்கு வாழும் மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் அனைத்து திட்டங்களும் வழங்கப்படும். கூடுதலாக, இந்த கிராமங்கள் நாட்டின் மற்றும் அதன் எல்லைகளின் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான வலுவான கருவிகளாக உருவாக்கப்படும். நாட்டின் கடைசி கிராமத்தை முதல் கிராமமாக நியமிப்பதன் மூலம், எல்லை கிராமங்கள் குறித்த நமது பார்வையை பிரதமர் மாற்றியுள்ளார் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆரம்பத்தில் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட கிராமங்கள், சில ஆண்டுகளில் நமது நாட்டின் மற்றும் அதன் எல்லைகளின் பாதுகாப்பில் மிகவும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க கருவிகளாக நிரூபிக்கப்படும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம், உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும், கலாச்சாரத்தைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், சுற்றுலா மூலம் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கவும், கிராம வாழ்க்கையை எல்லா வகையிலும் துடிப்பானதாக மாற்றவும், பல பரிமாண மற்றும் பல துறை வளர்ச்சி என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டத்தின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை உணர, அரசுத் திட்டங்களின் 100 சதவீத நிறைவு நிலையை அடைவது, சுற்றுலாவிற்கான அத்தியாவசிய பொது வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவது மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பது அவசியம் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். எல்லைப்புற கிராமங்களுக்கு ஹோம்ஸ்டேக்கள் போன்ற முயற்சிகள் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டு, மாநில சுற்றுலாத் துறைகள் முன்பதிவுகளுக்கு முறையான ஏற்பாடுகளைச் செய்தால், இந்த எல்லைப்புற கிராமங்களில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தக் கிராமங்களின் பெருமையை நிலைநாட்ட மாநிலங்களின் கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத் துறைகள் பாடுபட வேண்டும் என்றும், இந்த முயற்சியில் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு ஷா வலியுறுத்தினார். கிராமங்களில் அனைத்து வசதிகளும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளும் இருந்தால், உள்ளூர்வாசிகள் இடம்பெயர விரும்ப மாட்டார்கள் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சவாலான புவியியல் நிலைமைகள் இருந்தபோதிலும், குடிமக்கள் தங்கள் கிராமங்களை விட்டு வெளியேறாமல் இருப்பதையும், இடம்பெயர்வு தடுக்கப்படுவதையும், கிராம மக்கள்தொகை அதிகரிப்பதையும் இளம் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்கள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்திய பிறகு, பல எல்லைப்புற கிராமங்களில் மக்கள் தொகை அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்த கிராமங்களுக்கு தலைகீழ் இடம்பெயர்வு போக்கு சரியான திசையில் நகர்கிறது என்பதற்கான செய்தி இது.
சுதந்திர தினத்தன்று, மக்கள்தொகை மாற்றங்கள் கவலைக்குரிய விஷயம் என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி செங்கோட்டையின் கொத்தளத்திலிருந்து கூறியதாக உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ள மாவட்டங்களின் கலெக்டர்கள் இந்தப் பிரச்சினையை தீவிரமாகவும், விரிவாகவும் கவனிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அரசுத் திட்டங்களை 100% நிறைவுறச் செய்வதற்கு, மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்கள் மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல் படைகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்க முடியுமா என்பதை பரிசீலிக்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். மத்திய காவல் படைகள்சுகாதாரம், விளையாட்டு மற்றும் கல்வித் துறைகளில் உதவி வழங்க முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில், இந்திய திபெத் எல்லாப்படை துடிப்பான கிராமங்களிலிருந்து பால், காய்கறிகள், முட்டை மற்றும் தானியங்கள் போன்ற அன்றாட அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களை வாங்குவதை வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதனை செய்துள்ளது என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். ஒவ்வொரு எல்லை கிராமத்திலும் இந்தப் பரிசோதனையை செயல்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து துடிப்பான கிராமங்களில் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும் பொறுப்பை எல்லைகளில் நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள ராணுவம் ஏற்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
எல்லை கிராமங்களில் தொலைத்தொடர்பு, சாலை இணைப்பு, கல்வி, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் சுத்தமான குடிநீர் வசதிகள் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு. அமித் ஷா கூறினார். துடிப்பான கிராமங்கள் திட்டம் வெறும் அரசுத் திட்டமாக மட்டும் இருக்கக்கூடாது, மாறாக நிர்வாகத்தின் உணர்வாக மாற வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். நிர்வாக நெறிமுறைகளில் அது வேரூன்றும்போதுதான் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கத்தை அடைய முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். மகாத்மா காந்தி வேலை உறுதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் புதிய குளங்களை கட்டுதல், தீவிர காடு வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் நிரந்தர உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல் போன்ற சாத்தியக்கூறுகளையும் கருத்தில் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் பரிந்துரைத்தார்.
சட்டவிரோத மத ஆக்கிரமிப்புகளை அகற்றுவதற்கு எல்லை மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்கள் உரிய நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார், இந்த ஆக்கிரமிப்புகள் வேண்டுமென்றே செய்யப்பட்ட திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும் என்று கூறினார். எல்லையிலிருந்து குறைந்தது 30 கிலோமீட்டர் சுற்றளவில் உள்ள அனைத்து சட்டவிரோத ஆக்கிரமிப்புகளும் அகற்றப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கடல் மற்றும் நில எல்லைகளில் ஏராளமான ஆக்கிரமிப்புகளை அகற்றி, குஜராத் இந்த விஷயத்தில் பாராட்டத்தக்க பணியைச் செய்துள்ளது என்பதை திரு ஷா சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். .

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the two-day Vibrant Villages Programme (VVP) workshop in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has said from Red Fort that change in demography is our concern, District Collectors of border villages should also consider it their responsibility
Vibrant Villages Program was started by Modi Government to stop migration from border villages and achieve 100% saturation
VVP is boosting employment by promoting infrastructure, preservation and promotion of culture and tourism in border villages
District Collector should form dairy cooperatives in border villages to supply milk to CAPFs and Army
Borders should be free from encroachment for at least 30 km radius
Increase in population in border villages in Arunachal due to Vibrant Villages Program is a positive message to all border villages
District Collector should ensure that our citizens do not leave their villages and the population of the villages also increase
By expanding experiments like home stay to every village and proper booking arrangements by the state government, not a single house in border villages will remain vacant
26 AUG 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the inauguration session of the two-day Vibrant Villages Programme (VVP) workshop as the chief guest. The workshop is being organized by the Border Management Division, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) in New Delhi. On this occasion, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also launched the logo of the Vibrant Villages Program. Union Minister of State for Home Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Home Secretary, Director of Intelligence Bureau (IB), Border Management Secretary, Chief Secretaries of border states included in the first and second phase of VVP, Directors General of security forces deployed for border protection, and District Magistrates of the concerned districts, along with many other dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that the Vibrant Villages Programme is based on three key points: preventing migration from border villages, ensuring that every citizen of border villages receives cent per cent benefits of central and state government schemes, and developing the villages under VVP into strong tools to strengthen border and national security. He said that when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi presented the idea of the Vibrant Villages Programme, it was decided that it would be implemented in a phased manner. Not only would every border village be equipped with all facilities, but every citizen living in these border villages would be provided with all the schemes of the Government of India and state governments to improve the lives of the people living there. Additionally, these villages would be developed as strong tools for the security of the country and its borders. He further stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, by designating the last village of the country as the first village, has changed our perspective towards border villages.
Shri Amit Shah said that the villages identified early under the Vibrant Villages Programme in a few years will prove to be very significant tools in the security of our country and its borders. He stated that through this programme, efforts have been made to promote infrastructure development, preserve and enhance culture, generate employment through tourism, and make village life vibrant in every way, with a vision of multi-dimensional and multi-sectoral development.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that it is the responsibility of the Chief Secretaries of state governments, District Collectors of villages included in the VVP, and all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) to not limit themselves to the VVP alone and to consider what additional steps can be taken beyond the programme to achieve its objectives. He emphasized that to fulfill the goals of the VVP, it is essential for all departments of the Government of India and state governments to work together to transform these border villages into truly significant tools for security.
Shri Amit Shah stated that to realize the vision of the Vibrant Villages Programme, it is necessary to achieve 100 per cent saturation of government schemes, promote essential public facilities for tourism, and encourage cooperative institutions to create employment opportunities. He said that if initiatives like homestays are extended to border villages and state tourism departments make proper arrangements for bookings, every household in these border villages will have employment. Shri Shah emphasized that the rural development departments of states must work towards establishing the pride of these villages, with District Collectors playing a crucial role in this effort. He noted that if villages have all facilities and employment opportunities, local residents will not wish to migrate. The Home Minister further stated that young District Collectors should ensure that, despite challenging geographical conditions, citizens do not abandon their villages, migration is prevented, and the village population also increases.
Union Home Minister said that after implementing the Vibrant Villages Program in Arunachal Pradesh, the population in many border villages has increased. This is a message for all our country's border villages that this trend of reverse migration to these villages is moving in the right direction.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that on the occasion of Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said from the ramparts of the Red Fort that demographic changes are a matter of concern. He said that the collectors of districts included in the Vibrant Villages Program need to address this issue with seriousness and attention to detail. Demographic changes in border areas directly impact the security of the country and its borders. The Home Minister said that it should not be assumed that this is happening due to geographical conditions; rather, it is occurring as part of a deliberate design. He added that the Chief Secretaries of states and the CAPFs also need to pay attention to this issue.
Shri Amit Shah said that for achieving 100% saturation of government schemes, district collectors should consider whether they can coordinate with the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). He said that the CAPFs can provide assistance in the areas of health, sports, and education. Shri Shah said that in Arunachal Pradesh, the ITBP has successfully experimented with purchasing daily essentials such as milk, vegetables, eggs, and grains from Vibrant Villages. He emphasized the need to implement this experiment on the ground in every border village. Shri Shah also said that the army deployed at the borders should take responsibility for generating employment in Vibrant Villages in coordination with the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Ministry of Defence.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that it is the responsibility of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and district collectors to establish dairy cooperatives to meet the milk requirements of the CAPFs and the army directly from the villages. This will aid in employment generation. Shri Shah said that this experiment should be developed as an effective model and implemented in every Vibrant Village, with the Ministry of Home Affairs, all CAPFs, the army through the Ministry of Defence, and district collectors taking the lead. He added that employment generation will automatically curb migration.
Shri Amit Shah said that border villages should have facilities for telecommunications, road connectivity, education, healthcare, and clean drinking water. He emphasized that the Vibrant Villages Program (VVP) should not remain just a government program but should become the spirit of administration. The Home Minister said that the program's objective can only be achieved when it becomes ingrained in the administrative ethos. He suggested that under the VVP, possibilities such as constructing new ponds under MGNREGA, intensive afforestation, and building permanent infrastructure should also be considered.
Union Home Minister said that in Vibrant Villages Program-1, efforts were limited to the program itself, but in Vibrant Villages Program-2, there is a need to change the administrative approach. He urged collectors of border districts to take appropriate action to remove illegal religious encroachments, stating that these encroachments are part of a deliberate design. He stressed that all illegal encroachments within at least a 30-kilometer radius from the border should be removed. Shri Shah highlighted that Gujarat has done commendable work in this regard, having cleared numerous encroachments along both maritime and land borders.