স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
একটি সংবাদ সংস্থার সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎকারে সংবিধান (১৩০-তম সংশোধনী) বিল ২০২৫ সহ নানা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রীর মতামত
25 AUG 2025 3:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
একটি সংবাদ সংস্থার সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎকারে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ সংবিধান (১৩০-তম সংশোধনী) বিল ২০২৫ সহ নানা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ে তাঁর মতামত জানিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বিশ্বাস, দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী থেকে শুরু করে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বা কোনও মন্ত্রী জেলে থেকে সরকার চালাতে পারে না বলে তিনি জানান। সংবিধান (১৩০-তম সংশোধনী) বিল ২০২৫-এর সংস্থান রয়েছে যে কোনও গুরুতর বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী সহ কেন্দ্র বা রাজ্যের কোনও মন্ত্রী গ্রেপ্তারের পর ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে জামিন না পেলে তাঁকে পদ থেকে সরিয়ে দেওয়া হবে। তা যদি করা না হয়, আইনগত বাধ্যবাধকতায় স্বাভাবিকভাবেই তিনি সেই পদ থেকে সরে যাবেন। তিনি বলেন, নির্বাচিত সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে এই সংবিধান সংশোধনী বিলকে সভায় পেশ করতে বিরোধীদের বাধা দেওয়া উচিত নয়।
শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, যৌথ সংসদীয় কমিটিতে এই সংবিধান সংশোধনী বিলটিকে পাঠাতে তিনি নিজেই প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন। এই বিল পাশের জন্য দুই তৃতীয়াংশ সংখ্যা গরিষ্ঠতার দরকার। সমস্ত রাজনৈতিক দলেরই এই বিলের পক্ষে মত দেওয়া উচিত। সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে কোনও বিল বা সংশোধনী বিলকে সভায় পেশ করতে না দেওয়া গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থায় বিরোধীদের পক্ষে যথার্থ আচরণ নয় বলেই তাঁর মত। তিনি বলেন, সংসদের উভয় সভাতেই বিতর্ক বা আলোচনা হতে পারে, তবে তা হৈ-হট্টগোল করার জায়গা নয়। কোনও বিলকে পেশ করতে না দেওয়া গণতান্ত্রিক মনোভাবের পরিচয় নয় বলে তিনি মনে করেন। এজন্য বিরোধী দলকে দেশের কাছে জবাবদিহি করতে হবে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, এই বিল কোনও বিরোধী দলের বিরুদ্ধে নয়। এই বিলের ছত্রছায়ায় বিজেপি শাসনাধীন সরকারগুলিও আসবে। বিরোধী দল জনসাধারণকে এই নিয়ে বিভ্রান্ত করছে বলে তিনি জানান। ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে জামিন হলে পদ হারাতে হবে না বলেও বিলে সংস্থান রয়েছে। এছাড়া কোনও ভুয়ো মামলায় দেশের আদালত জামিন মঞ্জুর করতে পারে। তিনি বলেন, হাই কোর্ট বা সুপ্রিম কোর্টের মামলায় জামিন মঞ্জুর করার অধিকার রয়েছে। তবে জামিন না হলে ব্যক্তিকে পদ ছাড়তে বাধ্য থাকতে হবে। জেলে থেকে কোনও মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, প্রধানমন্ত্রী বা মন্ত্রী সরকার চালাতে পারেন কি না তা নিয়ে প্রশ্ন তোলেন তিনি। ৩০ দিন পরে যদি মামলায় জামিন মঞ্জুর হয়, তাহলে সেই ব্যক্তি পুনরায় সেই পদে ফিরতে শপথ নিতে পারেন।
তিনি বলেন, কারাবাসের সংস্থান আমাদের সরকার করেনি। বছরের পর বছর ধরে তা চলে আসছে। ১৩০-তম সংবিধান সংশোধনীতে গুরুতর অপরাধের ক্ষেত্রে ৫ বছর বা তার বেশি সময় যে শাস্তির সংস্থান রয়েছে তাতে সেই ব্যক্তি পদত্যাগ করতে বাধ্য। ৫ বছর জেলে থেকে কোনও মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, প্রধানমন্ত্রী বা মন্ত্রীর সরকার চালানো সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ নয় বলেও তিনি জানান। তিনি বলেন, ভারতে জনপ্রতিনিধিত্ব আইনে এখনও যে সংস্থান রয়েছে তাতে কোনও নির্বাচিত প্রতিনিধি ২ বছর বা তার বেশি সময়ের জন্য জেলে থাকলে সাংসদ হিসেবে পদ খোয়াতে হয়। স্বাধীনতার পর থেকেই এই ব্যবস্থা চলে আসছে।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, স্বাধীনতার পর থেকে বহু নেতা, মন্ত্রী এবং মুখ্যমন্ত্রী পদত্যাগ করেছেন এবং কারাবাসে গেছেন। বর্তমানে এমন একটা ধারা তৈরি হয়েছে, যে জেলে যাওয়ার পরও তাঁরা পদত্যাগ করছেন না। তামিলনাড়ুর কয়েকজন মন্ত্রী, দিল্লির মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং বেশ কয়েকজন মন্ত্রী জেলে গিয়েও পদত্যাগ করেননি। তিনি প্রশ্ন তোলেন, তাহলে কী সরকারের সচিব, পুলিশের মহানির্দেশক বা মুখ্যসচিবকে জেলখানায় হাজির হয়ে তাদের নির্দেশ নিয়ে আসতে হবে? এই বিষয়টি যথেষ্ট উদ্বেগের এবং এ নিয়ে আলোচনা হওয়া দরকার বলে তিনি জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরকে এই সংবিধান সংশোধনের ছত্রছায়ায় নিয়ে এসেছেন। প্রধান বিরোধী দলের তৎকালীন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩৯-তম সংবিধান সংশোধন এনে নিজেকে রাষ্ট্রপতি এবং উপরাষ্ট্রপতির মতন আইনের এর পরিধির আওতার বাইরে নিজেকে রেখেছিলেন। কিন্তু প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী এই সংবিধান সংশোধনীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জেলে গেলে তাঁর পদত্যাগ বাধ্যতামূলকভাবে জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, এক্ষেত্রে আদালতেরও বিলম্বের কোনও কারণ নেই। কারণ আদালত অবিলম্বেই তাতে হস্তক্ষেপ করতে পারে। আমাদের দেশের আদালত আইনের গুরুত্ব বোঝে। ফলে এক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত সিদ্ধান্ত হওয়াটাই বাঞ্ছনীয় বলে তিনি জানান।
তিনি বলেন, প্রধান বিরোধী দলের প্রতিহিংসা চরিতার্থ করার কথা মানায় না। কারণ, তাদের সময় কম করে ১২টি মামলার বিরোধী সরকারের বিরুদ্ধে আদালতের নির্দেশের পর সিবিআই তদন্ত হয়েছে এবং অনেককে আটক করা হয়েছে। প্রস্তাবিত আইনের ক্ষেত্রে সংসদের যৌথ সংসদীয় কমিটির সিদ্ধান্তের পরেও যদি কোনও দল বিরোধীতার পথেই হাঁটেন, তাহলে সরকারের কাছে এই বিল পেশ করা ছাড়া অন্য কোনও বিকল্প থাকবে না। এই বিল অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এবং যৌথ সংসদীয় কমিটির বৈঠকে সমস্ত রাজনৈতিক দলের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে আলোচনাক্রমে সুচিন্তিত সিদ্ধান্তে পৌঁছনো হবে বলেও তিনি জানান। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেউ যদি দুর্নীতির পঙ্কে নিমজ্জিত থাকেন তাহলে গ্রেপ্তার হতে হবে, জেল হবে এবং পদত্যাগ করতে হবে।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, বিরোধী দলের নৈতিকতার শিক্ষা দেওয়া সাজে না। সিবিআই যখন তাঁকে অভিযুক্ত হিসেবে সমন পাঠিয়েছিল তার ঠিক পরের দিন তিনি পদত্যাগ করেছিলেন। এরপর মামলা চলে, এবং তিনি সম্পূর্ণ নির্দোষ সাব্যস্ত হন। ওই জাতীয় কোনও বিষয়ে তিনি জড়িত না থাকা সত্ত্বেও কেবলমাত্র রাজনৈতিক প্রতিহিংসা বশত তাঁর বিরুদ্ধে এই অভিযোগ আনা হয়েছিল। ৯৬ দিনে তিনি জামিন পেলেও তারপর কিন্তু রাজ্যের স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী হিসেবে তিনি আর শপথ নেননি। কেবলমাত্র তাই নয়, যাবতীয় মামলা খারিজ না হওয়া পর্যন্ত তিনি কোনও সাংবিধানিক পদও গ্রহণ করেন নি বলে জানান।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, নৈতিক বাধ্যবাধকতা রাজনৈতিক জয়-পরাজয়ে নির্দিষ্ট হয় না। নৈতিকতা চন্দ্র-সূর্যের মতন এক চিরস্থায়ী বিষয়। আমাদের জোটের সকলেই এই আইনের ব্যাপারে সহমত। তবে সংসদ কেমনভাবে চলবে, তা কেবলমাত্র শাসক দল ঠিক করে না। বিরোধী দল যদি সংবিধান সংশোধনী বিল নিয়ে সুস্থিতির বাতাবরণ রক্ষা করতে না পারে, সংসদ চলতে না দেয়, তাহলে তাদেরকেও মনে রাখতে হবে যে দেশের মানুষ তা প্রত্যক্ষ করছেন। তবে এই বিল পাশ হবে বলে তিনি আশাবাদী এবং নৈতিকতার প্রতি অঙ্গীকার বশতই বিরোধীদেরও অনেকে এই বিলকে সমর্থন করবেন বলে তিনি বিশ্বাস রাখেন।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, in an interview to a news agency, shared his views on several important issues including the Constitution (130th Amendment) Bill 2025
It is an insult to the country’s democracy that a Prime Minister, Minister and Chief Minister run government from jail
It does not suit our democracy that Secretary and Chief Secretary of the Government go to jail for orders from the Prime Minister, Chief Minister and Minister
Modi ji has included PM along with CM and ministers in this bill, whereas through the 39th Constitutional Amendment the then Prime Minister had excluded Prime Minister from the purview of the law
It is within the constitutional ambit to express views against a bill and vote against it, but the mentality of not allowing the House to function is not right
The Supreme Court and High Court of the country are not sitting blindly, if a fake case is filed against the Chief Minister or Prime Minister, then the court has the right to grant bail
When the Constitution was made, the Constitution makers had never imagined that in future there would be such leaders who would run the government while staying in jail
We should not let the level of our moral values fall
25 AUG 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, in an interview to a news agency, shared his views on several important issues including the Constitution (130th Amendment) Bill 2025. Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi clearly believes that any minister, Chief Minister or Prime Minister in the country cannot run government from jail. There is a provision in the Constitution (130th Amendment) Bill 2025 that if the Prime Minister, Chief Minister, Minister of the Government of India or Minister of the State Government is arrested under any serious charge and is not granted bail within 30 days, then they will be relieved from their post. He said that if this does not happen then they will be automatically relieved from their post, legally. Shri Shah said that the opposition should not oppose tabling any bill or constitutional amendment before the house, by the elected government
Shri Amit Shah said that he himself had made it clear that this constitutional amendment will be referred to the Joint Parliamentary Committee of the two Houses. He said that a two-third majority is required for the passage of this bill and when voting takes place, all parties can give their views on it. Shri Shah said that not allowing any bill or constitution amendment bill of the government from being presented in the House is not an appropriate behavior exhibited by the opposition in a democracy. He said that both the Houses of the country's Parliament are for debate and discussion and not for noise and uproar. The Home Minister said that this mentality of not allowing the bill to be presented is not democratic, and the opposition will have to explain their actions to the people of this country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that this bill is not against any opposition party and it also brings our Chief Ministers under its ambit. He said that the opposition is misleading the public by saying that FIRs are not filed against the people in the government. He said that there is a provision that if bail is granted within 30 days, then there will be no action as per the bill. Also, if there is a fake case, the courts of the country are there to grant bail. Shri Shah said that in any case, the High Court and the Supreme Court have the right to grant bail and if bail is not granted, then the person will have to quit. He asked whether any Chief Minister, Prime Minister or Minister should run the government while being in jail? Is this good for the democracy of the country? He said that if bail is granted after 30 days, then they can take oath again.
Union Home Minister said that the provision of imprisonment was not made by our Government, it has been going on for years. He said that in the 130th Constitutional Amendment, serious crime has been defined as where there is a provision of punishment of more than 5 years, then the person will have to resign. It is not right that ministers, chief ministers or prime ministers who are accused of corruption or crimes punishable with more than 5 years of imprisonment should run the government from jail. He said that even today there is a provision in the Representation of People Act of India that if any elected representative is sentenced to two years or more, he will be relieved of his position as an MP. He said that this law has been in place since independence to determine moral grounds. Shri Shah said that the membership of many people were terminated and were also revived upon acquittal.
Shri Amit Shah said that since independence, many leaders, ministers and chief ministers have resigned and gone to jail. But now this trend has started that even after going to jail, they did not resign. Some ministers of Tamil Nadu, and Chief Minister and ministers of Delhi did not resign. He said that will the Secretary of the Government, DGP, Chief Secretary go to them in jail to get orders? Shri Shah said that there should be concern and discussion on this issue.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Modi has himself brought the office of Prime Minister under the ambit of this constitutional amendment. He said that the then Prime Minister of the main opposition party had brought the 39th Constitutional Amendment in which she kept herself out of the scope of lawsuits along with the President and Vice President. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself introduced a constitutional amendment mandating that even the Prime Minister must resign if sent to jail. He said that there will be no delay in the court in this law because the court will have to intervene immediately. This will lead to a quick decision because our courts also understand the seriousness of the law.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji very clearly believes that no Minister, Chief Minister or Prime Minister in the country can run the government while being in jail. He said that when the Constitution was made, the Constitution makers would not have imagined that any Chief Minister would go to jail and still remain the Chief Minister. He said that we should not let the level of our moral values ​​fall. This law will give a base to the level of moral values ​​and will definitely strengthen our democracy. He said that our courts are sensitive and when someone could lose their positions, then definitely the courts will decide on bail within the time limit.
Union Home Minister said that it does not suit the main opposition party to talk about vendetta. He said that during the time of the opposition government, CBI investigation was done after the court's order in at least 12 cases and many people got trapped. He said that if any party boycotts it even after the decision to form a JPC on the proposed law, then there is no other option available before the government. Shri Shah said that this bill is important and after consulting members of all parties, a considered opinion should be arrived at before the JPC. He said that the government gives the opposition a chance to present its views but it seems the opposition does not want to present its views, and the people of the country are witnessing it. The Home Minister said that if someone is neck deep in corruption, then he will be arrested, he will have to go to jail and will also have to resign.
Shri Amit Shah said that the opposition should not teach him lessons on morality. Shri Shah said that when he was accused and the CBI sent him a summon, he resigned the very next day. The case went on and the judgment also came that he was completely innocent. He said that it was said in that judgment that it was completely a case of political vendetta and he had no involvement in that case, whatsoever. Shri Shah said that he was not acquitted on the basis of doubt but the case against him was dismissed. Shri Shah said that he was granted bail on the 96th day but even then, he did not take oath to become the Home Minister. Not only this, he did not take oath for any constitutional post until all the charges against him were dismissed.
Shri Amit Shah said that the standard of morality is not tied to electoral victory or defeat; rather, it remains constant, like the sun and the moon, always in their place. He said that all our allies are completely in agreement with this law. Shri Shah said that it is not only the ruling party that decides how the Parliament should function. If the opposition does not create a healthy environment for any bill or constitutional amendment, then the people of the country are watching all this. He expressed confidence that this bill will be passed and there will be many people in the opposition who will support it on the basis of morality.