गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने समाचार एजेंसी ANI को दिए एक इंटरव्यू में 130वें संविधान संशोधन विधेयक सहित अनेक महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर अपने विचार रखे
किसी प्रधानमंत्री, मंत्री और मुख्यमंत्री का जेल से सरकार चलाना देश के लोकतंत्र के लिए अपमानजनक है
सरकार के सचिव व मुख्य सचिव प्रधानमंत्री, मुख्यमंत्री और मंत्री से आदेश के लिए जेल जाए, यह हमारे लोकतंत्र को शोभा नहीं देता
मोदी जी ने इस बिल में CM और मंत्रियों के साथ PM को शामिल कराया है, जबकि तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री ने 39वें संविधान संशोधन से प्रधानमंत्री को कानून के दायरे से बाहर किया था
संवैधानिक दायरे में किसी बिल के खिलाफ विचार व्यक्त करने और उसके खिलाफ वोट का अधिकार है, लेकिन सदन न चलने देने की मानसिकता सही नहीं
देश की सुप्रीम कोर्ट और हाईकोर्ट आंख मूंदकर नहीं बैठी, अगर किसी फर्जी मामले में मुख्यमंत्री, प्रधानमंत्री पर केस होता है, तो कोर्ट को जमानत देने का अधिकार है
जब संविधान बना था, तब संविधान निर्माताओं ने कभी कल्पना भी नहीं की थी कि भविष्य में ऐसे नेता भी आयेंगे जो जेल में रहकर सरकार चलाएँगे
हमें अपने नैतिक मूल्यों के स्तर को नीचे नहीं गिरने देना चाहिए
25 AUG 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने समाचार एजेंसी ANI को दिए एक इंटरव्यू में 130वें संविधान संशोधन विधेयक सहित अनेक महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर अपने विचार रखे। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का स्पष्ट रूप से मानना है कि देश में कोई भी मंत्री, मुख्यमंत्री या प्रधानमंत्री हो, वे जेल में रहकर सरकार नहीं चला सकते। 130वें संविधान संशोधन में यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि प्रधानमंत्री, मुख्यमंत्री, भारत सरकार के मंत्री या राज्य सरकार के मंत्री किसी भी गंभीर आरोप में अगर गिरफ्तार होते हैं और 30 दिन तक उन्हें ज़मानत नहीं मिलती है तो उन्हें उनके पद से मुक्त कर दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर ऐसा नहीं होता है तो वे अपने आप कानूनन पदमुक्त हो जाएंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि संसद में जनता द्वारा चुनी हुई सरकार कोई भी विधेयक या संविधान संशोधन लाए, उसे सदन के सामने रखने में विपक्ष का कोई विरोध नहीं होना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि उन्होंने स्वयं यह स्पष्ट कर दिया था कि इस संविधान संसोधन को दोनों सदनों की संयुक्त संसदीय समिति को सौंपा जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विधेयक के पारित होने के लिए दो तिहाई बहुमत चाहिए और जब इस पर मतदान हो तो सब दल इस पर अपना मत दे सकते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सरकार के किसी भी विधेयक या संविधान संशोधन को सदन में पेश न होने देना और विपक्ष का इस प्रकार का व्यवहार लोकतंत्र में उचित नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की संसद के दोनों सदन बहस और चर्चा के लिए हैं न कि शोरगुल और हंगामे के लिए। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि बिल को पेश न होने देने की यह मानसिकता लोकतांत्रिक नहीं है और विपक्ष को देश की जनता के सामने इसका जवाब देना होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि यह बिल सिर्फ विपक्ष के लिए ही नहीं बल्कि हमारे मुख्यमंत्रियों के लिए भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष यह कहकर कि सरकार के लोगों के खिलाफ FIR नहीं होती है, जनता को गुमराह कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें 30 दिन तक जमानत का प्रावधान किया गया है और अगर फर्जी केस होगा तो देश की अदालतें आंखें मूंद कर नहीं बैठेंगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि किसी भी केस में हाई कोर्ट और सुप्रीम कोर्ट को जमानत देने का अधिकार है और अगर ज़मानत नहीं मिलती है तो पद छोड़ना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने पूछा कि क्या कोई मुख्यमंत्री, प्रधानमंत्री या मंत्री जेल में रह कर सरकार चला सकता है। क्या ये देश के लोकतंत्र के लिए शोभनीय है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर 30 दिन के बाद ज़मानत मिल जाती है तो वे फिर शपथ ले सकते हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जेल में डालने का प्रावधान हमारी सरकार ने नहीं बनाया वह सालों से चलता आ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 130वें संविधान संशोधन में गंभीर अपराध की व्याख्या की गई है कि जहां 5 साल से अधिक सज़ा का प्रावधान है वहां पद छोड़ना होगा। जिन पर भ्रष्टाचार या 5 साल से अधिक सज़ा वाले अपराध के आरोप हैं, ऐसे मंत्री, मुख्यमंत्री या प्रधानमंत्री जेल में बैठकर सरकार चलाएं, यह उचित नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भी भारत के जनप्रतिनिधित्व कानून में प्रावधान है कि किसी भी चुने हुए प्रतिनिधि को दो साल या अधिक की सज़ा होती है तो वह सांसद के रूप में अपने स्थान से मुक्त हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मोरल ग्राउंड तय करने के लिए यह कानून आज़ादी के समय से बना हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कई लोगों की सदस्यता समाप्त हुई और तुरंत रिवाइव भी हुई।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज़ादी से अब तक कई नेता, मंत्री और मुख्यमंत्री इस्तीफा देकर जेल गए। लेकिन अब यह ट्रेंड शुरू हुआ है कि जेल जाने के बाद भी इस्तीफा नहीं दिया। तमिलनाडु के कुछ मंत्रियों, दिल्ली के मुख्यमंत्री और मंत्रियों ने इस्तीफा नहीं दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि क्या सरकार के सचिव, DGP, मुख्य सचिव इनके पास आदेश लेने के लिए जेल में जाएंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस मुद्दे पर चिंता और चर्चा होनी चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने स्वयं अपने आप को इस संविधान संशोधन के तहत रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुख्य विपक्षी दल की तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री 39वां संविधान संशोधन लेकर आई थीं जिसमें उन्होंने खुद को राष्ट्रपति और उपराष्ट्रपति के साथ मुकदमों के दायरे से बाहर रखा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी अपने खिलाफ खुद संविधान संशोधन लेकर आए हैं कि अगर प्रधानमंत्री भी जेल जाएगा तो उसे इस्तीफा देना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कानून में कोर्ट में कोई देरी नहीं होगी क्योंकि कोर्ट को तुरंत इंटरवीन करना होगा। इससे फैसला जल्दी होगा क्योंकि हमारी अदालतें भी कानून की गंभीरता को समझती हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का बहुत स्पष्ट रूप से यह मानना है कि देश में कोई भी मंत्री, मुख्यमंत्री या प्रधानमंत्री, जेल में रहकर सरकार नहीं चला सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि जब संविधान बना था तब संविधान निर्माताओं ने ऐसी कल्पना नहीं की होगी कि कोई भी मुख्यमंत्री जेल जाएगा और फिर भी मुख्यमंत्री बना रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अपने नैतिक मूल्यों के स्तर को नीचे नहीं गिरने देना चाहिए। यह कानून नैतिक मूल्यों के स्तर को एक आधार देगा और इससे हमारा लोकतंत्र निश्चित रूप से मज़बूत होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी अदालतें संवेदनशील हैं और जब किसी का पद जाता है तब निश्चित रूप से वे समयसीमा के तहत ज़मानत पर फैसला देगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मुख्य विपक्षी दल को वेंडेटा की बात करना शोभा नहीं देता। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष की सरकार के समय में कम से कम 12 मामलों में कोर्ट के आदेश के बाद सीबाई की जांच हुई और बहुत सारे लोग फंसे। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर जेपीसी बनाने का निर्णय होने के बाद भी कोई पार्टी इसका बहिष्कार करती है तो सरकार के पास कोई विकल्प नहीं है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह बिल महत्वपूर्ण है और सभी पार्टियों के सदस्यों से मशविरा करने के बाद एक कंसीडर्ड राय जेपीसी के सामने आनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार विपक्ष को बात रखने का मौका देती है लेकिन अगर विपक्ष अपनी बात रखना ही नहीं चाहता तो देश की जनता भी यह सब देख रही है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अगर कोई भ्रष्टाचार में गरदन तक डूबा है तो फिर वह अरेस्ट भी होगा, जेल भी जाना पड़ेगा और इस्तीफा भी देना होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि विपक्ष उन्हें नैतिकता के पाठ न पढ़ाए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब उन पर आरोप लगा था और सीबीआई ने उन्हें समन भेजा था, तब उन्होंने दूसरे ही दिन इस्तीफा दे दिया था। केस चला और उसमें जजमेंट भी आया कि वे पूर्णतया निर्दोष थे। उन्होंने कहा कि उस जजमेंट में कहा गया था कि ये कंप्लीटली पॉलिटिकल वेंडेटा का केस है और उनका दूर दूर तक इस केस में कोई इन्वॉल्वमेंट नहीं है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उन्हें शंका के आधार पर बरी नहीं किया गया था बल्कि उनके खिलाफ केस खारिज किया गया था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उन्हें 96वें दिन ज़मानत मिल गई थी लेकिन तब भी वे दोबारा शपथ लेकर गृह मंत्री नहीं बने। इतना ही नहीं, जब तक उन पर लगे सारे आरोप खारिज नहीं हो गए तब तक उन्होंने किसी भी संवैधानिक पद की शपथ नहीं ली थी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नैतिकता का स्तर चुनावी जय-पराजय के साथ नहीं जुड़ा बल्कि वह सूर्य और चंद्रमा की तरह हमेशा अपनी जगह पर स्थिर रहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कानून से हमारे सभी साथी दल पूरी तरह से सहमत हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सिर्फ सत्ता पक्ष तय नहीं करता कि संसद किस प्रकार चलनी चाहिए। किसी भी बिल या संविधान संशोधन के लिए अगर विपक्ष स्वस्थ वातावरण नहीं बनाता है तो देश की जनता यह सब देख रही है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह बिल पारित हो जाएगा और विपक्ष में कई लोग ऐसे होंगे जो नैतिकता के आधार पर इसका समर्थन करेंगे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, in an interview to a news agency, shared his views on several important issues including the Constitution (130th Amendment) Bill 2025
It is an insult to the country’s democracy that a Prime Minister, Minister and Chief Minister run government from jail
It does not suit our democracy that Secretary and Chief Secretary of the Government go to jail for orders from the Prime Minister, Chief Minister and Minister
Modi ji has included PM along with CM and ministers in this bill, whereas through the 39th Constitutional Amendment the then Prime Minister had excluded Prime Minister from the purview of the law
It is within the constitutional ambit to express views against a bill and vote against it, but the mentality of not allowing the House to function is not right
The Supreme Court and High Court of the country are not sitting blindly, if a fake case is filed against the Chief Minister or Prime Minister, then the court has the right to grant bail
When the Constitution was made, the Constitution makers had never imagined that in future there would be such leaders who would run the government while staying in jail
We should not let the level of our moral values fall
25 AUG 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, in an interview to a news agency, shared his views on several important issues including the Constitution (130th Amendment) Bill 2025. Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi clearly believes that any minister, Chief Minister or Prime Minister in the country cannot run government from jail. There is a provision in the Constitution (130th Amendment) Bill 2025 that if the Prime Minister, Chief Minister, Minister of the Government of India or Minister of the State Government is arrested under any serious charge and is not granted bail within 30 days, then they will be relieved from their post. He said that if this does not happen then they will be automatically relieved from their post, legally. Shri Shah said that the opposition should not oppose tabling any bill or constitutional amendment before the house, by the elected government
Shri Amit Shah said that he himself had made it clear that this constitutional amendment will be referred to the Joint Parliamentary Committee of the two Houses. He said that a two-third majority is required for the passage of this bill and when voting takes place, all parties can give their views on it. Shri Shah said that not allowing any bill or constitution amendment bill of the government from being presented in the House is not an appropriate behavior exhibited by the opposition in a democracy. He said that both the Houses of the country's Parliament are for debate and discussion and not for noise and uproar. The Home Minister said that this mentality of not allowing the bill to be presented is not democratic, and the opposition will have to explain their actions to the people of this country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that this bill is not against any opposition party and it also brings our Chief Ministers under its ambit. He said that the opposition is misleading the public by saying that FIRs are not filed against the people in the government. He said that there is a provision that if bail is granted within 30 days, then there will be no action as per the bill. Also, if there is a fake case, the courts of the country are there to grant bail. Shri Shah said that in any case, the High Court and the Supreme Court have the right to grant bail and if bail is not granted, then the person will have to quit. He asked whether any Chief Minister, Prime Minister or Minister should run the government while being in jail? Is this good for the democracy of the country? He said that if bail is granted after 30 days, then they can take oath again.
Union Home Minister said that the provision of imprisonment was not made by our Government, it has been going on for years. He said that in the 130th Constitutional Amendment, serious crime has been defined as where there is a provision of punishment of more than 5 years, then the person will have to resign. It is not right that ministers, chief ministers or prime ministers who are accused of corruption or crimes punishable with more than 5 years of imprisonment should run the government from jail. He said that even today there is a provision in the Representation of People Act of India that if any elected representative is sentenced to two years or more, he will be relieved of his position as an MP. He said that this law has been in place since independence to determine moral grounds. Shri Shah said that the membership of many people were terminated and were also revived upon acquittal.
Shri Amit Shah said that since independence, many leaders, ministers and chief ministers have resigned and gone to jail. But now this trend has started that even after going to jail, they did not resign. Some ministers of Tamil Nadu, and Chief Minister and ministers of Delhi did not resign. He said that will the Secretary of the Government, DGP, Chief Secretary go to them in jail to get orders? Shri Shah said that there should be concern and discussion on this issue.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Modi has himself brought the office of Prime Minister under the ambit of this constitutional amendment. He said that the then Prime Minister of the main opposition party had brought the 39th Constitutional Amendment in which she kept herself out of the scope of lawsuits along with the President and Vice President. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself introduced a constitutional amendment mandating that even the Prime Minister must resign if sent to jail. He said that there will be no delay in the court in this law because the court will have to intervene immediately. This will lead to a quick decision because our courts also understand the seriousness of the law.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji very clearly believes that no Minister, Chief Minister or Prime Minister in the country can run the government while being in jail. He said that when the Constitution was made, the Constitution makers would not have imagined that any Chief Minister would go to jail and still remain the Chief Minister. He said that we should not let the level of our moral values ​​fall. This law will give a base to the level of moral values ​​and will definitely strengthen our democracy. He said that our courts are sensitive and when someone could lose their positions, then definitely the courts will decide on bail within the time limit.
Union Home Minister said that it does not suit the main opposition party to talk about vendetta. He said that during the time of the opposition government, CBI investigation was done after the court's order in at least 12 cases and many people got trapped. He said that if any party boycotts it even after the decision to form a JPC on the proposed law, then there is no other option available before the government. Shri Shah said that this bill is important and after consulting members of all parties, a considered opinion should be arrived at before the JPC. He said that the government gives the opposition a chance to present its views but it seems the opposition does not want to present its views, and the people of the country are witnessing it. The Home Minister said that if someone is neck deep in corruption, then he will be arrested, he will have to go to jail and will also have to resign.
Shri Amit Shah said that the opposition should not teach him lessons on morality. Shri Shah said that when he was accused and the CBI sent him a summon, he resigned the very next day. The case went on and the judgment also came that he was completely innocent. He said that it was said in that judgment that it was completely a case of political vendetta and he had no involvement in that case, whatsoever. Shri Shah said that he was not acquitted on the basis of doubt but the case against him was dismissed. Shri Shah said that he was granted bail on the 96th day but even then, he did not take oath to become the Home Minister. Not only this, he did not take oath for any constitutional post until all the charges against him were dismissed.
Shri Amit Shah said that the standard of morality is not tied to electoral victory or defeat; rather, it remains constant, like the sun and the moon, always in their place. He said that all our allies are completely in agreement with this law. Shri Shah said that it is not only the ruling party that decides how the Parliament should function. If the opposition does not create a healthy environment for any bill or constitutional amendment, then the people of the country are watching all this. He expressed confidence that this bill will be passed and there will be many people in the opposition who will support it on the basis of morality.