امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے خبر رساں ایجنسی اے این آئی کو انٹرویو دیتے ہوئے 130ویں آئینی ترمیمی بل سمیت کئی اہم مسائل پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا
ایک وزیر اعظم، وزیر اور وزیر اعلیٰ کا جیل سے حکومت چلانا ملکی جمہوریت کی توہین ہے
یہ ہماری جمہوریت کو زیب نہیں دیتا کہ حکومت کے سیکرٹری اور چیف سیکرٹری وزیراعظم، وزیراعلیٰ اور وزیر کے حکم پر جیل جائیں
مودی جی نے اس بل میں وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ وزیر اعلیٰ اور وزراء کو بھی شامل کیا ہے، جب کہ اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم نے 39ویں آئینی ترمیم کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم کو قانون کے دائرے سے باہر کر دیا تھا
کسی بل کے خلاف رائے دینا اور اس کے خلاف ووٹ دینا آئینی دائرہ کار میں ہے لیکن ایوان کو چلنے نہ دینے کی ذہنیت درست نہیں
ملک کی سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹ آنکھیں بند کر کے نہیں بیٹھی، وزیر اعلیٰ یا وزیر اعظم کے خلاف جھوٹے معاملے میں مقدمہ درج ہوتا ہے تو عدالت کو ضمانت دینے کا حق حاصل ہے
جب آئین بنایا گیا تو آئین بنانے والوں نے کبھی سوچا بھی نہیں تھا کہ مستقبل میں ایسے لیڈر ہوں گے جو جیل میں رہ کر حکومت چلائیں گے
ہمیں اپنی اخلاقی اقدار کی سطح کو گرنے نہیں دینا چاہیے
25 AUG 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نیوز ایجنسی اے این آئی کو انٹرویو دیتے ہوئے 130ویں آئینی ترمیمی بل سمیت کئی اہم مسائل پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی واضح طور پر مانتے ہیں کہ ملک میں کوئی وزیر، وزیر اعلیٰ یا وزیر اعظم جیل میں رہتے ہوئے حکومت نہیں چلا سکتا۔ 130 ویں آئینی ترمیم میں یہ سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے کہ اگر وزیر اعظم، وزیر اعلیٰ، حکومت ہند کے وزیر یا ریاستی حکومت کے وزیر کو کسی سنگین الزام میں گرفتار کیا جاتا ہے اور انہیں 30 دن تک ضمانت نہیں ملتی ہے تو انہیں ان کے عہدے سے ہٹا دیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ایسا نہ ہوا تو وہ خود بخود قانونی طور پر عہدے سے فارغ ہو جائیں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ عوام کی منتخب حکومت جو بھی بل یا آئینی ترمیم پارلیمنٹ میں لاتی ہے، اسے ایوان کے سامنے پیش کرنے میں اپوزیشن کی طرف سے کوئی مخالفت نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے خود واضح کیا ہے کہ اس آئینی ترمیم کو دونوں ایوانوں کی مشترکہ پارلیمانی کمیٹی کے حوالے کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بل کی منظوری کے لیے دو تہائی اکثریت درکار ہے اور جب اس پر ووٹنگ ہوگی تو تمام جماعتیں اس پر اپنا ووٹ دے سکتی ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت کے کسی بل یا آئینی ترمیم کو ایوان میں پیش کرنے کی اجازت نہ دینا اور اپوزیشن کا اس طرح کا رویہ جمہوریت میں مناسب نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوان بحث و مباحثہ کے لیے ہیں نہ کہ شور و غل کے لیے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بل پیش کرنے کی اجازت نہ دینے کی یہ ذہنیت جمہوری نہیں ہے اور اپوزیشن کو اس کا جواب ملک کے عوام کے سامنے دینا ہوگا۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ بل نہ صرف اپوزیشن کے لیے ہے بلکہ ہمارے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے لیے بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن یہ کہہ کر عوام کو گمراہ کر رہی ہے کہ حکومت کے لوگوں کے خلاف ایف آئی آر درج نہیں ہوتی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 30 دن کے لیے ضمانت کی گنجائش ہے اور اگر جعلی کیس ہو تو ملک کی عدالتیں آنکھیں بند کر کے نہیں بیٹھیں گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہائی کورٹ اور سپریم کورٹ کو کسی بھی معاملے میں ضمانت دینے کا حق ہے اور اگر ضمانت نہیں دی جاتی ہے تو استعفیٰ دینا پڑے گا۔ انہوں نے سوال کیا کہ کیا کوئی وزیر اعلیٰ، وزیر اعظم یا وزیر جیل سے حکومت چلا سکتا ہے؟ کیا یہ ملک کی جمہوریت کے لیے اچھا ہے؟ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر انہیں 30 دن بعد ضمانت مل جاتی ہے تو وہ دوبارہ حلف اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ انہیں جیل میں ڈالنے کا انتظام ہماری حکومت نے نہیں کیا، یہ برسوں سے جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 130 ویں آئینی ترمیم میں سنگین جرم کی تعریف کی گئی ہے کہ جہاں 5 سال سے زائد کی سزا ہو گی وہاں عہدہ چھوڑنا ہو گا۔ یہ ٹھیک نہیں ہے کہ وزراء، وزرائے اعلیٰ یا وزیر اعظم جن پر بدعنوانی کے الزامات ہیں یا 5 سال سے زیادہ کی سزا ہو سکتی ہے وہ جیل سے حکومت چلائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج بھی ریپریزنٹیشن آف پیپل ایکٹ آف انڈیا میں یہ شق موجود ہے کہ اگر کسی منتخب نمائندے کو دو سال یا اس سے زیادہ کی سزا سنائی جاتی ہے تو وہ رکن پارلیمنٹ کے عہدے سے ہٹا دیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ قانون آزادی کے وقت سے ہی اخلاقی بنیادوں پر فیصلہ کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بہت سے لوگوں کی رکنیت ختم کر دی گئی تھی اور انہیں بھی فوری طور پر بحال کر دیا گیا تھا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد سے اب تک کئی لیڈروں، وزراء اور وزرائے اعلی نے استعفیٰ دے دیا ہے اور جیل چلے گئے ہیں۔ لیکن اب یہ رجحان شروع ہو گیا ہے کہ جیل جانے کے بعد بھی انہوں نے استعفیٰ نہیں دیا۔ تمل ناڈو کے کچھ وزراء، وزرائے اعلی اور دہلی کے وزراء نے استعفیٰ نہیں دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کیا حکومت کے سکریٹری، ڈی جی پی، چیف سکریٹری ان سے حکم لینے جیل جائیں گے؟ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس مسئلہ پر تشویش اور بات چیت ہونی چاہئے۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے خود کو اس آئینی ترمیم کے تحت رکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت کی اہم اپوزیشن جماعت کی وزیر اعظم 39ویں آئینی ترمیم لائی تھیں جس میں انہوں نے صدر اور نائب صدر کے ساتھ ساتھ خود کو قانونی چارہ جوئی سے باہر رکھا تھا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی خود اپنے خلاف آئینی ترمیم لائے ہیں کہ اگر وزیر اعظم بھی جیل جاتے ہیں تو انہیں استعفیٰ دینا پڑے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس قانون میں عدالت کو کوئی تاخیر نہیں ہوگی کیونکہ عدالت کو فوری مداخلت کرنا ہوگی۔ اس سے جلد فیصلہ آئے گا کیونکہ ہماری عدالتیں بھی قانون کی سنگینی کو سمجھتی ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی بہت واضح طور پر مانتے ہیں کہ ملک میں کوئی وزیر، وزیر اعلیٰ یا وزیر اعظم جیل میں رہتے ہوئے حکومت نہیں چلا سکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب آئین بنا تو آئین بنانے والوں نے سوچا بھی نہیں ہو گا کہ کوئی وزیر اعلیٰ جیل جائے گا اور پھر بھی وزیر اعلیٰ ہی رہے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنی اخلاقی اقدار کو گرنے نہیں دینا چاہیے۔ یہ قانون اخلاقی اقدار کی سطح کو بنیاد دے گا اور اس سے ہماری جمہوریت یقینی طور پر مضبوط ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری عدالتیں حساس ہیں اور جب کوئی اپنا عہدہ کھو دے گا تو یقینی طور پر مقررہ مدت میں ضمانت کا فیصلہ کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اہم اپوزیشن پارٹی کو انتقام کی بات کرنا مناسب نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن کی حکومت کے دوران کم از کم 12 معاملوں میں عدالت کے حکم کے بعد سی بی آئی جانچ ہوئی اور کئی لوگ پھنس گئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جے پی سی بنانے کے فیصلے کے بعد بھی اگر کوئی پارٹی اس کا بائیکاٹ کرتی ہے تو حکومت کے پاس کوئی آپشن نہیں ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ بل اہم ہے اور تمام پارٹیوں کے ارکان سے مشاورت کے بعد جے پی سی کے سامنے ایک قابل غور رائے آنی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اپوزیشن کو اپنا موقف پیش کرنے کا موقع دیتی ہے لیکن اگر اپوزیشن اپنا موقف پیش نہیں کرنا چاہتی تو ملک کے عوام بھی یہ سب دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اگر کوئی بدعنوانی میں ملوث ہے تو اسے گرفتار کیا جائے گا، جیل جانا پڑے گا اور استعفیٰ بھی دینا پڑے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن کو انہیں اخلاقیات کا سبق نہیں سکھانا چاہئے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب ان پر الزام لگایا گیا اور سی بی آئی نے انہیں طلب کیا تو انہوں نے اگلے ہی دن استعفیٰ دے دیا۔ مقدمہ چلا اور فیصلہ بھی آیا کہ وہ بالکل بے قصور ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس فیصلے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ یہ مکمل طور پر سیاسی انتقام کا مقدمہ ہے اور اس کیس میں ان کا کوئی دخل نہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ انہیں شک کی بنیاد پر بری نہیں کیا گیا بلکہ ان کے خلاف مقدمہ خارج کر دیا گیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ انہیں 96ویں دن ضمانت مل گئی لیکن اس کے باوجود انہوں نے دوبارہ حلف نہیں اٹھایا اور وزیر داخلہ نہیں بنے۔ یہی نہیں، انہوں نے اس وقت تک کسی آئینی عہدے کا حلف نہیں اٹھایا جب تک ان کے خلاف تمام الزامات کو مسترد نہیں کر دیا گیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اخلاقیات کی سطح کا تعلق انتخابی جیت یا ہار سے نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ہمیشہ سورج اور چاند کی طرح اپنی جگہ پر مستحکم رہتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے تمام اتحادی اس قانون سے مکمل طور پر متفق ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ صرف حکمراں جماعت نہیں ہے جو یہ فیصلہ کرتی ہے کہ پارلیمنٹ کو کیسے کام کرنا چاہئے۔ اپوزیشن کسی بل یا آئینی ترمیم کے لیے صحت مند ماحول پیدا نہیں کرتی تو ملک کے عوام یہ سب کچھ دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ بل منظور ہو جائے گا اور اپوزیشن میں بہت سے لوگ ہوں گے جو اخلاقی بنیادوں پر اس کی حمایت کریں گے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, in an interview to a news agency, shared his views on several important issues including the Constitution (130th Amendment) Bill 2025
It is an insult to the country’s democracy that a Prime Minister, Minister and Chief Minister run government from jail
It does not suit our democracy that Secretary and Chief Secretary of the Government go to jail for orders from the Prime Minister, Chief Minister and Minister
Modi ji has included PM along with CM and ministers in this bill, whereas through the 39th Constitutional Amendment the then Prime Minister had excluded Prime Minister from the purview of the law
It is within the constitutional ambit to express views against a bill and vote against it, but the mentality of not allowing the House to function is not right
The Supreme Court and High Court of the country are not sitting blindly, if a fake case is filed against the Chief Minister or Prime Minister, then the court has the right to grant bail
When the Constitution was made, the Constitution makers had never imagined that in future there would be such leaders who would run the government while staying in jail
We should not let the level of our moral values fall
25 AUG 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, in an interview to a news agency, shared his views on several important issues including the Constitution (130th Amendment) Bill 2025. Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi clearly believes that any minister, Chief Minister or Prime Minister in the country cannot run government from jail. There is a provision in the Constitution (130th Amendment) Bill 2025 that if the Prime Minister, Chief Minister, Minister of the Government of India or Minister of the State Government is arrested under any serious charge and is not granted bail within 30 days, then they will be relieved from their post. He said that if this does not happen then they will be automatically relieved from their post, legally. Shri Shah said that the opposition should not oppose tabling any bill or constitutional amendment before the house, by the elected government
Shri Amit Shah said that he himself had made it clear that this constitutional amendment will be referred to the Joint Parliamentary Committee of the two Houses. He said that a two-third majority is required for the passage of this bill and when voting takes place, all parties can give their views on it. Shri Shah said that not allowing any bill or constitution amendment bill of the government from being presented in the House is not an appropriate behavior exhibited by the opposition in a democracy. He said that both the Houses of the country's Parliament are for debate and discussion and not for noise and uproar. The Home Minister said that this mentality of not allowing the bill to be presented is not democratic, and the opposition will have to explain their actions to the people of this country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that this bill is not against any opposition party and it also brings our Chief Ministers under its ambit. He said that the opposition is misleading the public by saying that FIRs are not filed against the people in the government. He said that there is a provision that if bail is granted within 30 days, then there will be no action as per the bill. Also, if there is a fake case, the courts of the country are there to grant bail. Shri Shah said that in any case, the High Court and the Supreme Court have the right to grant bail and if bail is not granted, then the person will have to quit. He asked whether any Chief Minister, Prime Minister or Minister should run the government while being in jail? Is this good for the democracy of the country? He said that if bail is granted after 30 days, then they can take oath again.
Union Home Minister said that the provision of imprisonment was not made by our Government, it has been going on for years. He said that in the 130th Constitutional Amendment, serious crime has been defined as where there is a provision of punishment of more than 5 years, then the person will have to resign. It is not right that ministers, chief ministers or prime ministers who are accused of corruption or crimes punishable with more than 5 years of imprisonment should run the government from jail. He said that even today there is a provision in the Representation of People Act of India that if any elected representative is sentenced to two years or more, he will be relieved of his position as an MP. He said that this law has been in place since independence to determine moral grounds. Shri Shah said that the membership of many people were terminated and were also revived upon acquittal.
Shri Amit Shah said that since independence, many leaders, ministers and chief ministers have resigned and gone to jail. But now this trend has started that even after going to jail, they did not resign. Some ministers of Tamil Nadu, and Chief Minister and ministers of Delhi did not resign. He said that will the Secretary of the Government, DGP, Chief Secretary go to them in jail to get orders? Shri Shah said that there should be concern and discussion on this issue.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Modi has himself brought the office of Prime Minister under the ambit of this constitutional amendment. He said that the then Prime Minister of the main opposition party had brought the 39th Constitutional Amendment in which she kept herself out of the scope of lawsuits along with the President and Vice President. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself introduced a constitutional amendment mandating that even the Prime Minister must resign if sent to jail. He said that there will be no delay in the court in this law because the court will have to intervene immediately. This will lead to a quick decision because our courts also understand the seriousness of the law.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji very clearly believes that no Minister, Chief Minister or Prime Minister in the country can run the government while being in jail. He said that when the Constitution was made, the Constitution makers would not have imagined that any Chief Minister would go to jail and still remain the Chief Minister. He said that we should not let the level of our moral values ​​fall. This law will give a base to the level of moral values ​​and will definitely strengthen our democracy. He said that our courts are sensitive and when someone could lose their positions, then definitely the courts will decide on bail within the time limit.
Union Home Minister said that it does not suit the main opposition party to talk about vendetta. He said that during the time of the opposition government, CBI investigation was done after the court's order in at least 12 cases and many people got trapped. He said that if any party boycotts it even after the decision to form a JPC on the proposed law, then there is no other option available before the government. Shri Shah said that this bill is important and after consulting members of all parties, a considered opinion should be arrived at before the JPC. He said that the government gives the opposition a chance to present its views but it seems the opposition does not want to present its views, and the people of the country are witnessing it. The Home Minister said that if someone is neck deep in corruption, then he will be arrested, he will have to go to jail and will also have to resign.
Shri Amit Shah said that the opposition should not teach him lessons on morality. Shri Shah said that when he was accused and the CBI sent him a summon, he resigned the very next day. The case went on and the judgment also came that he was completely innocent. He said that it was said in that judgment that it was completely a case of political vendetta and he had no involvement in that case, whatsoever. Shri Shah said that he was not acquitted on the basis of doubt but the case against him was dismissed. Shri Shah said that he was granted bail on the 96th day but even then, he did not take oath to become the Home Minister. Not only this, he did not take oath for any constitutional post until all the charges against him were dismissed.
Shri Amit Shah said that the standard of morality is not tied to electoral victory or defeat; rather, it remains constant, like the sun and the moon, always in their place. He said that all our allies are completely in agreement with this law. Shri Shah said that it is not only the ruling party that decides how the Parliament should function. If the opposition does not create a healthy environment for any bill or constitutional amendment, then the people of the country are watching all this. He expressed confidence that this bill will be passed and there will be many people in the opposition who will support it on the basis of morality.