প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নিউজ ১৮ রাইজিং ভারত শিখর সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের মূল পাঠ
08 APR 2025 11:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ এপ্রিল ২০২৫
নমস্কার!
আপনারা আমাকে এই সম্মেলনের মাধ্যমে দেশ ও বিশ্বের সম্মানিত অতিথিদের সঙ্গে, আপনাদের দর্শকদের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়ার সুযোগ দিয়েছেন, আমি নেটওয়ার্ক ১৮-কে কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। আমি আনন্দিত যে, আপনারা এই বছরের সম্মেলনকে ভারতের যুবসমাজের আকাঙ্ক্ষার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করেছেন। এই বছরের শুরুতে, বিবেকানন্দ জয়ন্তীর দিনে, এখানেই ভারত মণ্ডপমে "বিকশিত ভারত ইয়ং লিডার্স ডায়ালগ" অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল। তখন আমি যুবকদের চোখে দেখেছিলাম স্বপ্ন, সংকল্প এবং ভারতকে বিকশিত করার এক অদম্য জেদ। ২০৪৭ পর্যন্ত আমরা ভারতকে যে উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যেতে চাই, যে রূপরেখা নিয়ে আমরা এগোচ্ছি, তার প্রতিটি ধাপ যদি মন্থন করা হয়, তবে অবশ্যই অমৃত নিঃসৃত হবে। আর সেই অমৃতই অমৃতকালকে শক্তি দেবে, দিশা দেবে এবং ভারতকে গতি দেবে। আমি আপনাদের এই সামিটের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানাই, শুভকামনা জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ বিশ্বের দৃষ্টি ভারতের দিকে এবং বিশ্বের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষাও ভারতের কাছেই। কয়েক বছরের মধ্যেই আমরা বিশ্বের একাদশতম বৃহৎ অর্থনীতি থেকে পঞ্চম বৃহৎ অর্থনীতিতে পরিণত হয়েছি। অল্প সময়ে বহু আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিবন্ধকতা এসেছিল, কিন্তু ভারত থেমে যায়নি, দ্বিগুণ গতিতে এগিয়েছে। এক দশকে আমরা আমাদের অর্থনীতির আকার দ্বিগুণ করেছি। যারা ভাবত ভারত ধীরে-সুস্থে এগোবে, তারা আজ দ্রুত ও নির্ভীক ভারতকে প্রত্যক্ষ করছে। আর তাতে কোনো সন্দেহ নেই যে শীঘ্রই ভারত বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি হয়ে উঠবে। এই নজিরবিহীন বৃদ্ধির চালিকাশক্তি কারা? ভারতীয় যুবসমাজ, তাদের আশা এবং আকাঙ্ক্ষা। যুব ভারতের এই আকাঙ্ক্ষাগুলো পূরণ করাই আজ দেশের সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ ৮ এপ্রিল। কাল-পরশুই ২০২৫ সালের প্রথম ১০০ দিন পূর্ণ হবে। এই প্রথম ১০০ দিনে নেওয়া সিদ্ধান্তগুলোর মধ্যেই যুবসমাজের আকাঙ্ক্ষার প্রতিফলন সুস্পষ্ট।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই ১০০ দিনে আমরা শুধু সিদ্ধান্তই নিইনি, ভবিষ্যতের জন্য শক্ত ভিত্তি গড়েছি। আমাদের নীতি সম্ভাবনার পথ উন্মুক্ত করেছে। ১২ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আয়ের উপর শূন্য কর – এর সর্বাধিক উপকার পাচ্ছেন তরুণ পেশাজীবী ও উদ্যোক্তারা। মেডিকেলে ১০ হাজার নতুন আসন, আইআইটিতে ৬,৫০০ নতুন আসন – অর্থাৎ শিক্ষার সম্প্রসারণ। ৫০ হাজার অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব – এখন দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে উদ্ভাবনের জোয়ার। এআই ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের জন্য উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র – যুবকদের ভবিষ্যত গড়ে দেবে। ১০ হাজার নতুন প্রধানমন্ত্রী রিসার্চ ফেলোশিপ – চিন্তা থেকে বাস্তবতার যাত্রা আরও সহজ হবে। যেমন মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্র উন্মুক্ত হয়েছে, তেমনই পারমাণবিক শক্তি ক্ষেত্রেরও অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। এখন উদ্ভাবনের কোনো সীমা নেই। গিগ অর্থনীতির সঙ্গে যুক্ত তরুণদের প্রথমবারের মতো সামাজিক নিরাপত্তার সুবিধা দেওয়া হবে। আগে যারা অন্যের থেকে পিছিয়ে ছিলেন, তারাই এখন নীতির কেন্দ্রে। তাছাড়া তপশিলী জাতি, উপজাতি এবং মহিলা উদ্যোক্তাদের জন্য ২ কোটি টাকার মেয়াদী লোন। এই সমস্ত সিদ্ধান্তের উপকার সরাসরি ভারতের যুবসমাজের কাছে পৌঁছে যাবে। কারণ যুবশক্তি এগোলেই, ভারত এগোবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই ১০০ দিনে ভারত প্রমাণ করেছে, ভারত থামবে না, ভারত ঝুঁকবে না, ভারত পিছিয়ে থাকবে না। এই ১০০ দিনে ভারত বিশ্বের চতুর্থ দেশ হয়েছে, যারা উপগ্রহ ডকিং ও আনডকিং প্রযুক্তি অর্জন করেছে। ভারত সফলভাবে সেমি-ক্রায়োজেনিক ইঞ্জিন পরীক্ষা করেছে। ভারত ১০০ গিগাওয়াট সৌরশক্তির ক্ষমতা অর্জন করেছে। "ন্যাশনাল ক্রিটিকাল মিনারেল মিশন" শুরু হয়েছে। কর্মচারীদের জন্য অষ্টম বেতন কমিশন গঠনের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। কৃষকদের জন্য সারে ভর্তুকি বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে – অর্থাৎ অন্নদাতাদের দুশ্চিন্তা সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার। ছত্তিশগড়ে ৩ লক্ষ পরিব
যোজনার অধীনে ৬৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি সম্পত্তি কার্ড বিতরণ হয়েছে এবং এই ১০০ দিনেই বিশ্বের অন্যতম উঁচু সুড়ঙ্গ – সোনমার্গ টানেল জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে। আইএনএস সুরাত, আইএনএস নীলগিরি, আইএনএস বাঘশির – ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর শক্তিতে নতুন রত্ন যোগ হয়েছে। সেনাবাহিনীর জন্য ভারতে তৈরি লাইট কমব্যাট হেলিকপ্টার ক্রয়ের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং ওয়াকফ আইন সংশোধনী বিল পাস হয়েছে যা সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচারের জন্য এক বড় পদক্ষেপ। এই ১০০ দিন ১০০ সংকল্প পূরণের দিন।
বন্ধুগণ,
অগ্রগতির এই মন্ত্রই উন্নত ভারতের পিছনের আসল শক্তি। আপনারা জানেন, মাত্র দুই দিন আগে আমি রামেশ্বরমে ছিলাম। সেখানে ঐতিহাসিক পাম্বান সেতুর উদ্বোধনের সুযোগ পেয়েছিলাম। প্রায় সওয়া একশো বছর আগে ইংরেজরা সেখানে একটি সেতু নির্মাণ করেছিল। সেই সেতু ইতিহাসের সাক্ষী, একবার সুনামি ও ঘূর্ণিঝড় সেই সেতুকে মারাত্মক ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত করেছিল। বহু বছর ধরে দেশ অপেক্ষা করেছে, মানুষ দাবি জানিয়ে গেছে, কিন্তু আগের সরকারের ঘুম ভাঙেনি। আমাদের সরকার আসার পর নতুন পাম্বান সেতুর কাজ শুরু হয়। আর এখন দেশ পেয়েছে তার প্রথম সমুদ্রের মধ্যবর্তী "ভার্টিক্যাল লিফট" রেল সেতু।
বন্ধুগণ,
প্রকল্পকে ঝুলিয়ে রাখলে দেশ এগোয় না। দেশ এগোয় অগ্রগতির মাধ্যমে, দ্রুত কাজ শেষ করার মাধ্যমে। আমি আরও কিছু উদাহরণ দেব। যেমন অসমের বোগিবিল ব্রিজ। ১৯৯৭ সালে প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেবেগৌড়া এর ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছিলেন। বাজপেয়ী সরকার এল, কাজ শুরু হলো। তারপর কংগ্রেস সরকার আসায় কাজ আবার থেমে গেল। অরুণাচল ও অসমের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ ভোগান্তিতে রইলেন, কিন্তু সরকারের কোনো হেলদোল হয়নি। ২০১৪ সালে আপনারা যখন আমাদের সেবা করার সুযোগ দিলেন, তখন এই প্রকল্প ফের শুরু হলো। আর মাত্র ৪ বছরের মধ্যে, ২০১৮-তেই সেতুর কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়ে গেল। এরকমই কেরালার কোল্লম বাইপাস সড়ক প্রকল্প। ১৯৭২ সাল থেকে থেমে ছিল! ভেবে দেখুন, ৫০ বছর! এলডিএফ হোক বা ইউডিএফ, কেউ ৫০ বছরে কিছু করেনি। আমরা সরকারে এসে ৫ বছরের মধ্যে কাজ শেষ করেছি।
সাথীগণ,
নবি মুম্বাই বিমানবন্দর নিয়েও ১৯৯৭ সালে আলোচনা শুরু হয়েছিল। ২০০৭-এ অনুমোদন পেলেও কংগ্রেস সরকার কোনো কাজ করেনি। আমাদের সরকার দ্রুত এই প্রকল্প এগিয়েছে। শীঘ্রই নবি মুম্বাই বিমানবন্দর থেকে বাণিজ্যিক উড়ানও শুরু হবে।
সাথীগণ,
এর মধ্যে সংসদ ভবনও আসবে, ভারত মণ্ডপমও আসবে।
সাথীগণ,
আজ ৮ই এপ্রিলও একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিন। আজ মুদ্রা যোজনার ১০ বছর পূর্ণ হলো। এখানে উপস্থিত যুবকরা নিশ্চয়ই তাঁদের বাবা-মায়ের কাছ থেকে শুনেছেন, আগে কোনো গ্যারান্টি ছাড়া ব্যাংক অ্যাকাউন্ট পর্যন্ত খোলা যেত না। অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলার জন্য গ্যারান্টি চাই, কারও সহায়তা চাই। ব্যাংক ঋণ সাধারণ পরিবারের জন্য ছিল কেবল স্বপ্ন। গরিব পরিবার, এসসি/এসটি, ওবিসি, ভূমিহীন শ্রমিক, নারীরা— যাদের কাছে বন্ধক রাখার মতো কিছুই ছিল না, তাদের স্বপ্নের কি কোনো দাম ছিল না? তাদের পরিশ্রমের কি কোনো মূল্য ছিল না? আমাদের মুদ্রা যোজনা তাদের স্বপ্নকে পথ দেখিয়েছে, যুবকদের নতুন দিশা দেখিয়েছে। গত ১০ বছরে মুদ্রা যোজনার অধীনে ৫২ কোটি টাকার ঋণ গ্যারান্টি ছাড়াই দেওয়া হয়েছে— ৫২ কোটি টাকা! আর শুধু পরিমাণ নয়, অগ্রগতি-ও বিস্ময়কর। যতক্ষণে একটি সিগন্যাল লাল থেকে সবুজ হয়, ততক্ষণে ১০০ মুদ্রা ঋণ অনুমোদিত হয়ে যায়। আপনার দাঁত মাজা শেষ হতে না হতেই ২০০ ঋণ মঞ্জুর হয়ে যায়। যতক্ষণে আপনি রেডিওতে একটি গান শোনা শেষ করেন, ততক্ষণে ৪০০ ঋণ অনুমোদিত হয়ে যায়। আজকাল ইনস্ট্যান্ট ডেলিভারি অ্যাপের মতো, যতক্ষণে আপনার অর্ডার আসে, ততক্ষণে ১,০০০ মুদ্রা ঋণ মঞ্জুর হয়ে যায়। যতক্ষণে আপনি ওটিটিতে একটি পর্ব শেষ করেন, ততক্ষণে মুদ্রা যোজনা ৫,০০০ ব্যবসার ভিত্তি গড়ে দেয়।
সাথীগণ,
মুদ্রা যোজনা গ্যারান্টি নেয়নি, ভরসা দিয়েছে। জেনে আরও ভালো লাগবে, এই যোজনার কারণে ১১ কোটি মানুষ প্রথমবার নিজের কাজের জন্য ঋণ পেয়েছেন। অর্থাৎ তারা প্রথমবার উদ্যোক্তা হয়েছেন। ১০ বছরে ১১ কোটি নতুন স্বপ্ন ডানা মেলেছে। আপনারা জানেন, মুদ্রা থেকে কত টাকা গ্রাম ও ছোট শহরে পৌঁছেছে? প্রায় ৩৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা! এতটাই, যা অনেক দেশের জিডিপি থেকেও বেশি।
সাথীগণ,
এমনই উদাহরণ প্রগতিশীল জেলাগুলির। আগের সরকার শতাধিক জেলাকে পিছিয়ে পড়া ঘোষণা করে ফেলে রেখেছিল। বহু জেলা ছিল উত্তর-পূর্বে ও আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলে। যেখানে সেরা সরকারী কর্মকর্তাদের পাঠানো উচিত ছিল, সেখানে শাস্তিমূলক পোস্টিং দেওয়া হতো। এটাই ছিল পুরনো মানসিকতা— ‘পিছিয়ে পড়া মানুষগুলো পিছিয়েই থাকুক’। আমরা তা বদলেছি, এই জেলাগুলিকে প্রগতিশীল ঘোষণা করেছি। প্রাশাসনিক স্তরে লক্ষ্য করেছি, প্রধান প্রকল্পগুলি মিশন মোডে প্রয়োগ করেছি, পরিসংখ্যান ধরে অগ্রগতি পর্যবেক্ষণ করেছি। আজ অনেক প্রগতিশীল জেলা রাজ্যের সূচক অতিক্রম করেছে, কেউ কেউ জাতীয় সূচকেরও ওপরে চলে গেছে। এর সবচেয়ে বড় সুফল যুবকদের মিলেছে। এখন তারা বলে— আমরা পারি, আমরাও এগোতে পারি। আজ বিশ্বের বহু স্বনামধন্য শিক্ষাঙ্গণ এই কর্মসূচির প্রশংসা করছে। এই সাফল্য থেকেই অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে আমরা ৫০০ প্রগতিশীল ব্লক নিয়ে কাজ করছি। যখন প্রকৃত বৃদ্ধি আসে, তখন তা অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক হয় এবং সুস্থায়ী হয়।
সাথীগণ,
কোনো দেশের দ্রুত উন্নতির জন্য শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা ও নিরাপত্তা অপরিহার্য। গুরুদেব রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর কল্পনা করেছিলেন— চিত্ত যেথা ভয়শূন্য, উচ্চ যেথা শির। কিন্তু দশকের পর দশক ভারত ভয়ের, সন্ত্রাসের পরিবেশে ডুবে গিয়েছিল। এর সবচেয়ে বড় ক্ষতি যুবকরাই ভোগ করেছে। হিংসা, বিচ্ছিন্নতা, সন্ত্রাসী কার্যকলাপে সর্বাধিক ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছে দেশের তরুণ প্রজন্ম। জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম বোমা ও গোলাগুলিতে নষ্ট হয়ে গেছে। কিন্তু আগের শাসকরা সাহস দেখাতে পারেনি। আমাদের সরকারের রাজনৈতিক ইচ্ছাশক্তি ও সংবেদনশীলতার কারণে আজ জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের পরিস্থিতি বদলেছে। আজ সেখানে যুবকরা উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হচ্ছে।
সাথীগণ,
নকশালবাদ দেখুন। একসময় ১২৫-এরও বেশি জেলা নকশাল-আক্রান্ত ছিল। অসংখ্য পরিবার ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছে। আমরা তাদের মূলস্রোতে ফেরাতে কাজ করেছি। গত ১০ বছরে ৮,০০০-রও বেশি নকশাল আত্মসমর্পণ করেছে। আজ নকশালপ্রভাবিত জেলা ২০-রও কমে নেমে এসেছে। উত্তর-পূর্বে দশকের পর দশক সহিংসতা চলেছে। আমাদের সরকার গত ১০ বছরে ১০টি বড় শান্তি চুক্তি করেছে। ১০,০০০-রও বেশি যুবক অস্ত্র ছেড়ে উন্নয়নের স্রোতে ফিরেছে। সাফল্য শুধু এটাই নয় যে হাজার হাজার যুবক অস্ত্র ছাড়ল, বরং আরো হাজার হাজার যুবকের বর্তমান ও ভবিষ্যৎ বাঁচল।
সাথীগণ,
দশকের পর দশক জাতীয় সমস্যাকে চিহ্নিত না করে রাজনৈতিক মতাদর্শের নিচে চাপা দেওয়া হয়েছে। কিন্তু একুশ শতকের প্রজন্মর উপরে বিশ শতকের ভুলের বোঝা চাপিয়ে দেওয়া যাবে না। ভারতের উন্নয়নে তুষ্টিকরণের রাজনীতি বড় প্রতিবন্ধকতা ছিল। সম্প্রতি সংসদে ওয়াকফ আইন সংশোধন হয়েছে। আগের আইনের মূলে ছিল ভোটব্যাঙ্ক রাজনীতি। স্বাধীনতার সময়ই এর বীজ বপন করা হয়েছিল। স্বাধীনতার শর্ত হিসেবে বিভাজন মেনে নিতে হয়েছিল— এমন কত দেশ আছে? এটা ঘটেছিল কারণ তখন জাতির স্বার্থের চেয়ে ক্ষমতার মোহ বড় হয়ে উঠেছিল।
সাথীগণ,
তুষ্টিকরণে কংগ্রেস পেল ক্ষমতা, কিছু নেতা পেল প্রভাব ও সম্পদ। কিন্তু সাধারণ মুসলমান পেল কী? গরিব মুসলমান পেল অবহেলা, পেল অশিক্ষা, পেল বেকারত্ব। মুসলিম নারীরা পেল শাহ বানোর মতো অবিচার, যেখানে তাদের সাংবিধানিক অধিকার কাঁটাতারে ছিন্নভিন্ন হলো। তাদের ওপর চাপানো হলো চুপ থাকার নির্দেশ, প্রশ্ন না করার চাপ। অথচ মৌলবাদীরা পেল নারীর অধিকার দমন করার অনুমতিপত্র।
সাথীগণ,
তুষ্টিকরণ ভারতের সামাজিক ন্যায়ের মূল ভাবনার বিরুদ্ধে। ২০১৩ সালে ওয়াকফ আইনের সংশোধন হয়েছিল মুসলিম মৌলবাদী ও ভূমি মাফিয়াদের খুশি করার জন্য। সংবিধান বিরুদ্ধ আইন তৈরি করে গ্রাম, ক্ষেত, মন্দির, গির্জা, গুরুদ্বার, সরকারি জমি সব কেড়ে নেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হল। শুধুমাত্র একটি নোটিশ এলে মানুষরে নিজের জমি বাঁচাতে দৌড়াতে হত। যে আইন ন্যায় দেওয়ার জন্য তা হয়ে উঠেছিল ভয়ের কারণ।
সাথীগণ,
আমি সংসদকে অভিনন্দন জানাই— সর্বসমাজের এবং মুসলিম সমাজের স্বার্থে এমন এক চমৎকার আইন পাস করার জন্য। এখন ওয়াকফের পবিত্র নিয়মও সুরক্ষিত থাকল, আবার গরিব-পিছিয়ে পড়া মুসলমান, নারী-শিশুর অধিকারও সুরক্ষিত থাকল। ওয়াকফ বিল নিয়ে সংসদে ১৬ ঘণ্টা আলোচনা হলো, জেপিসিতে ৩৮টি বৈঠক, ১২৮ ঘণ্টা বিতর্ক, প্রায় এক কোটি অনলাইন প্রস্তাব। এটাই প্রমাণ করে— আমাদের গণতন্ত্র এখন সংসদের চার দেওয়ালের মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ নেই।
সাথীগণ,
আজ বিশ্ব প্রযুক্তি ও এআই-এর দিকে দ্রুত এগিয়ে যাচ্ছে। তাই আরও জরুরি হয়ে উঠেছে— শিল্প, সঙ্গীত ও সংস্কৃতির মতো দিকগুলিতে মনোযোগ দেওয়ার। কারণ আমরা যন্ত্রমানব তৈরি করতে চাই না, মানুষ তৈরি করতে চাই। বিনোদন আজ বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম শিল্পগুলির একটি, আগামীতেও আরও প্রসারিত হবে। তাই আমরা ওয়েভস (World Audio-Visual and Entertainment Summit) আয়োজন করেছি। আগামী মাসে মুম্বাইতে এর বিশাল আয়োজন হবে। এটি শিল্পী ও স্রষ্টাদের জন্য একটি বিশ্বমানের মঞ্চ হবে। ভারতে তৈরি করার মন্ত্র নিয়ে আমরা এই শিল্পকে নতুন স্তরে নিয়ে যাচ্ছি। WAVES ভারতীয় শিল্পীদের বিশ্বমুখী করবে, আবার বিদেশি শিল্পীদেরও ভারতে নিয়ে আসবে। আমি নেটওয়ার্ক ১৮-কে বলব এটি জনপ্রিয় করার জন্য এগিয়ে আসতে। যুবকদের বলব, এই আন্দোলনের অংশ হোন। ওয়েভস-এর তরঙ্গ ঘরে ঘরে, মনে মনে পৌঁছানো উচিত।
সাথীগণ,
নেটওয়ার্ক ১৮-এর এই সম্মেলন দেশের যুবকদের সৃজনশীলতা, চিন্তা ও সংকল্পশক্তিকে তুলে ধরেছে— এটি প্রশংসনীয়। আপনারা যুবকদের অংশীদার করেছেন, সমস্যার সমাধান খুঁজতে সুযোগ দিয়েছেন, আর শুধু শ্রোতা নয়, পরিবর্তনেরও অংশীদার করেছেন। এখন আমি দেশের বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, কলেজ ও গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির কাছে আহ্বান জানাই— এই সম্মেলনের ভাবনাগুলিকে লিপিবদ্ধ করুন, গবেষণা করুন, নীতিনির্ধারকদের কাছে পৌঁছে দিন।
আপনাদের উৎসাহ, আপনাদের ভাবনা, আপনাদের অংশগ্রহণই ভারতের উন্নত দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে ওঠার শক্তি।
আমি আবারও এই আয়োজনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সব সাথীকে, বিশেষত আমাদের তরুণ প্রজন্মকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
অনেক ধন্যবাদ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the News18 Rising Bharat Summit
08 APR 2025 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
I express my gratitude to Network 18 that you have given me the opportunity to connect with esteemed guests from the country and around the world, as well as your audience through this summit. I am happy that you have linked this year's summit with the aspirations of Bharat’s youth. Earlier this year, on Vivekananda Jayanti, the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue was held right here at Bharat Mandapam. At that time, I saw the sparkle of dreams in the eyes of the youth, the strength of their resolve, and their passion for making Bharat a developed nation. If we continue to deliberate at every step the heights we aspire to take Bharat to by 2047 and the roadmap we are following, then ‘Amrit’ (nectar) will definitely emerge. And this ‘Amrit’ will provide energy and direction to the generation of ‘Amrit Kaal’ and momentum to Bharat. I congratulate you on this summit and extend my best wishes.
Friends,
Today, the world’s eyes are on Bharat, and the world’s hopes are also pinned on Bharat. In just a few years, we have risen from being the 11th largest economy to the 5th largest. Despite numerous global challenges, Bharat did not stop; instead, it sprinted forward at double speed. In just one decade, we have doubled the size of our economy. Those who once thought Bharat would move slow and steady are now witnessing a fast and fearless India. And there is no doubt that Bharat is on the path to becoming the world’s third-largest economy soon. Who is driving this unprecedented growth? It is driven by the youth of Bharat—their ambitions and aspirations. Addressing these ambitions and aspirations of young Bharat is now the nation’s top priority.
Friends,
Today is April 8, and in just a day or two, the first 100 days of 2025 will be completed—the first milestone of 100 days in 2025. You will find that the decisions made during these 100 days also reflect the aspirations of the youth.
Friends,
In these 100 days, we haven’t just made decisions—we have laid a strong foundation for the future. We have transformed policies into possibilities. Zero tax on income up to 12 lakh rupees—a major benefit for young professionals and entrepreneurs. 10,000 new medical seats and 6,500 new IIT seats—expanding education and accelerating innovation. 50,000 new Atal Tinkering Labs—igniting the spark of innovation in every corner of the country. Just as one lamp can light many others. Centres of Excellence for AI and Skill Development will give an opportunity to the youth to prepare for the future. 10,000 new PM Research Fellowships will make the journey from idea to impact easier. Just like the space sector was opened up, the nuclear energy sector has also been opened up. Innovation will now get support and not boundaries. For the first time, youth associated with the gig economy will be given the shield of social security. Those who were previously invisible to others are now at the centre of policies and term loans of Rs 2 crore will be offered to SC, ST and women entrepreneurs. Inclusivity is not just a promise, it’s a policy. The youth of Bharat will directly benefit from all these decisions because Bharat will progress only when the youth progresses.
Friends,
In these 100 days, what Bharat has achieved shows that Bharat will neither stop, nor bow down, nor slow down. In these 100 days, Bharat became the fourth country in the world to achieve the capability of satellite docking and undocking. Bharat successfully tested a semi-cryogenic engine. Bharat surpassed the historic milestone of 100 gigawatts of solar capacity. The country set a record by producing 1,000 million tonnes of coal. The National Critical Mineral Mission was launched, and within these 100 days, the decision to establish the 8th Pay Commission for employees was made. It was decided to increase subsidies on fertilizers for farmers i.e., the government prioritized farmers’ concerns. In Chhattisgarh, more than 3 lakh families moved into their new homes simultaneously. Under the Svamitva Yojana, over 65 lakh property cards were distributed. Not only this, one of the world's highest tunnels, the Sonamarg Tunnel, was dedicated to the nation within these 100 days. The Indian Navy was further strengthened with the addition of INS Surat, INS Nilgiri, and INS Vagsheer. The purchase of Made-in-India Light Combat Helicopters for the armed forces was approved. Additionally, a significant step towards social justice was taken with the passage of an amendment bill for the Waqf Act. These 100 days are more than just 100 decisions—they mark the fulfilment of 100 resolutions!
Friends,
The mantra of performance is the real energy behind Rising Bharat. You all know that just two days ago, I was in Rameswaram. There, I had the opportunity to inaugurate the historic Pamban Bridge. About 125 years ago, the British built a bridge there. That bridge witnessed history, endured storms, and suffered severe damage once due to a tsunami and a cyclone. For years, the country waited, people kept demanding a new bridge, but the previous governments remained indifferent. However, when our government came into power, work on the new Pamban Bridge began. And now, the country has received its first vertical lift rail-sea bridge!
Friends,
A country does not progress by delaying projects; it moves forward through performance and speedy execution. Delay is the enemy of development, and we have resolved to defeat this enemy. Let me give you more examples. Take the Bogibeel Bridge in Assam—our former Prime Minister Deve Gowda ji laid its foundation stone in 1997. When Vajpayee ji came to power, he initiated the construction work. After Vajpayee ji’s government lost elections and Congress took over, the project was stalled. Lakhs of people in Arunachal and Assam suffered due to this delay, but the government at that time was indifferent. In 2014, when you gave us the opportunity to serve, we restarted the project, and in just four years, the bridge was completed by 2018. A similar example is the Kollam Bypass Road Project in Kerala. It had been stuck since 1972—imagine, 50 years! Whether it was the LDF or the UDF, no government worked on it for half a century. But once we came to power, we completed it within five years.
Friends,
Discussions about the Navi Mumbai Airport began as early as 1997, and it was approved in 2007. However, the Congress government did not take any action on it. When our government came into power, we accelerated this project, and now the day is not far when commercial flights will start operating from Navi Mumbai Airport.
Friends,
The list of achievements I am sharing also includes the new Sansad Bhavan and Bharat Mandapam.
Friends,
April 8 holds great significance for another reason—it marks 10 years of the MUDRA Yojana. Many of the young people sitting here must have heard stories from their parents about how, in the past, even opening a bank account without a guarantor was nearly impossible. People needed guarantee, someone’s recommendation, and getting a bank loan was nothing short of a dream for an average family. What about the poor families, SC/ST, OBC communities, landless labourers, and women who had nothing to offer as collateral but were willing to work hard? Did their dreams not matter? Were their aspirations any less? Did their hard work have no value? Our MUDRA Yojana addressed these aspirations and gave youth a new path. In the last 10 years, a staggering 52 crore loans have been disbursed under the MUDRA scheme—without any collateral! And it's not just about scale, but also about speed. By the time a traffic light turns from red to green, 100 MUDRA loans are approved. By the time you finish brushing your teeth, 200 MUDRA loans get sanctioned. By the time you listen to a song on the radio, 400 MUDRA loans are sanctioned. These days, instant delivery apps are popular—well, in the time it takes for your food delivery to arrive, 1,000 MUDRA loans are sanctioned. And by the time you finish watching an episode on an OTT platform, 5,000 small businesses are built through MUDRA.
Friends,
The MUDRA Yojana did not ask for guarantees—it placed trust in people. You’ll be happy to know that 11 crore people received their first-ever loan to start their own business or become self-employed because of MUDRA. These 11 crore individuals are now first-time entrepreneurs! In other words, 11 crore new dreams have taken flight in 10 years. And do you know how much money has reached villages and small towns through MUDRA? It is about 33 lakh crore rupees—33 lakh crore rupees! That’s not even the GDP of many countries. This is not just microfinance—this is a mega transformation at the grassroots!
Friends,
A similar example is the Aspirational Districts and Aspirational Blocks Program. Previous governments labelled over 100 districts as backward and left them to struggle on their own. Many of these districts were in the Northeast and tribal belts. Ideally, the government should have sent its best talent to these districts, but instead, officers were posted there as a punishment transfer. This was the old mind-set—"Let the backward remain backward." We changed this approach and declared these areas as Aspirational Districts. We focused on better administration and implemented our flagship schemes in mission mode. We monitored the growth of these districts based on multiple parameters. And today, many of these Aspirational Districts have surpassed the state average, and some have even gone beyond the national average in development. The biggest beneficiaries of this transformation are the youth of these districts. Now, young people there confidently say, "We too can achieve success. We too can move forward." Today, many renowned global institutions and journals have recognized and praised the Aspirational Districts Program. Inspired by this success, we are now working on 500 Aspirational Blocks. When growth is driven by aspirations, it becomes both inclusive and sustainable.
Friends,
For any nation to grow rapidly, it is essential to have peace, stability, and a sense of security. Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore envisioned चित्त जेथा भयशून्यो, उच्च जेथा शिर i.e., “Where the mind is without fear, and the head is held high.” But for decades, Bharat witnessed a rise in fear, terror, and violence. And the youth of our country suffered the most. Young lives were consumed by violence, separatism, and terrorism. In Jammu & Kashmir, entire generations of youth were lost in the cycle of bombs, guns, and stone-pelting for several decades. Yet, the governments that ruled for decades lacked the courage to put an end to this. But through our government’s strong political will and sensitive approach, the situation has transformed there. Today, the youth of Jammu & Kashmir have embraced development.
Friends,
Look at the issue of Naxalism—at one point, more than 125 districts of the country were engulfed in violence and terror. 125 districts! In areas where Naxalism began, the government's presence practically ended. A large number of young people suffered due to this Naxalism. We made serious efforts to bring these youths back into the mainstream. In the past 10 years, over 8,000 Naxalites have surrendered and abandoned violence. The number of Naxal-affected districts has now been reduced to less than 20. Similarly, in the Northeast, there was an endless cycle of separatism and violence for decades. But in the last 10 years, our government has successfully signed 10 major peace agreements. During this period, more than 10,000 young people have laid down their arms and joined the mainstream of development. The true success isn’t just that thousands have given up weapons—the real victory is that thousands of young lives, their present and future, have been saved.
Friends,
For decades, there was a tendency in our country to sweep national challenges under the political carpet instead of addressing them. But now, the time has come to face these issues head-on. We cannot allow the 21st-century generations to bear the burden of the political mistakes of the 20th century. One of the biggest obstacles in Bharat’s growth has been the politics of appeasement. Recently, the Waqf laws have been amended in Parliament, which was widely discussed in your networks as well. The debate around Waqf laws is rooted in appeasement politics. But this political appeasement is not new—it was sown during our freedom struggle itself. Think about it—many countries gained independence before, alongside, or after Bharat. But how many of them had to accept partition as a condition for freedom? How many countries were divided at the time of their independence? Why was Bharat the only one? Because at that time, the lust for power was placed above the national interest. The idea of a separate nation was not that of ordinary Muslim families—it was propagated by a handful of extremists. And some Congress leaders nurtured this idea so that they could establish themselves as the sole claimants to power.
Friends,
In this politics of appeasement, Congress gained power, some radical leaders gained strength and wealth, but the real question is—what did the common Muslim get? What did the poor, Pasmanda (marginalized) Muslim get? They received neglect. They were left uneducated. They suffered from unemployment. And what did Muslim women get? They were subjected to injustice, like in the Shah Bano case, where their constitutional rights were sacrificed at the altar of extremism. They were told to remain silent, pressured not to ask questions. Meanwhile, radicals were given a free licence to suppress women's rights.
Friends,
Appeasement politics is completely against the core principle of social justice in Bharat. But Congress turned it into a tool for vote-bank politics. The 2013 amendment to the Waqf Act was nothing but an attempt to please radical elements and land mafias. The law was shaped in a way that made it seem as though it stood above the Constitution itself. The Constitution was meant to open the doors to justice, but this Waqf law narrowed those very paths. And what were the consequences? Radicals and land mafias became emboldened. In Kerala, Waqf claims were made on the lands of Christian villagers. In Haryana, gurdwara lands were dragged into disputes. In Karnataka, farmers' lands were brought under waqf claims. In many states, entire villages and thousands of hectares of land got entangled in NOCs and legal troubles. Be it temples, churches, gurdwaras, farms, or even government lands, people lost trust in the security of their own property. Just one notice was enough to throw landowners into a frantic search for documents to prove their own ownership. A law that was supposed to deliver justice ended up spreading fear—what kind of a law was this?
Friends,
I congratulate the country’s Parliament for passing a remarkable law that serves the interests of all communities, including the Muslim community. This law will now ensure the protection of the true spirit of Waqf while also securing the rights of poor and Pasmanda Muslims, women, and children. The debate on the Waqf Bill was the second longest debate in our parliamentary history in the last 75 years. The Bill was discussed for 16 hours across both Houses, with the Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC) holding 38 meetings, engaging in 128 hours of discussions, and receiving nearly one crore online suggestions from people across the country. This shows that today, democracy in Bharat is not confined to the four walls of Parliament. Public participation is making our democracy even stronger.
Friends,
Today, the world is rapidly moving towards technology and AI. That’s why it’s more important than ever to focus on our softer sides—art, music, culture, and creativity—because we do not want to prepare robots, we want to prepare humans. We must ensure that as technology advances, we should enhance humanity and sensitivity through creativity. Entertainment is already one of the world's largest industries, and it will continue to expand in the future. In this era, we have launched WAVES—the World Audio-Visual and Entertainment Summit—to celebrate and encourage art and culture. You might have heard the term WAVES multiple times today when Rahul was speaking, but it is not that this initiative was launched in 2014; it evolves every decade with new forms and innovations. Today, I am talking about WAVES -- the World Audio-Visual and Entertainment Summit. This platform has been created. Next month, Mumbai will host a grand edition of WAVES, and this will become a regular global event. As you all know, movies, podcasts, gaming, music, AR, and VR make up a vibrant and creative industry in Bharat. With the mantra "Create in India," we are taking this industry to the next level. WAVES will encourage Indian artists to create content and go global. The “Create in India” will also invite artists from around the world to Bharat. I urge Network18 to help popularise this platform of WAVES. There are many youths who are involved in creative domains. I also had the opportunity to meet some of them. I also encourage them to be part of this movement. Let the WAVES reach every home and every heart! I am confident that you will make this happen.
Friends,
Through this summit, Network18 has brilliantly showcased the creativity, vision, and determination of the youth of our nation. It is commendable how you have engaged young minds, encouraging them to think about national issues and suggest solutions. The most significant achievement is that you have not just made them listeners but partners in transformation. Now, I urge universities, colleges, and research institutions across the country to take the engagement of this summit forward. The insights and suggestions that have emerged should be documented, studied, and presented for policy making. Only then will this summit not remain just an event but become a force of impact. Your enthusiasm, ideas, and participation are the true energy behind Bharat’s resolve to become a developed nation. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to everyone involved in this event, especially to our young participants.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.