Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the News18 Rising Bharat Summit
08 APR 2025 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
I express my gratitude to Network 18 that you have given me the opportunity to connect with esteemed guests from the country and around the world, as well as your audience through this summit. I am happy that you have linked this year's summit with the aspirations of Bharat’s youth. Earlier this year, on Vivekananda Jayanti, the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue was held right here at Bharat Mandapam. At that time, I saw the sparkle of dreams in the eyes of the youth, the strength of their resolve, and their passion for making Bharat a developed nation. If we continue to deliberate at every step the heights we aspire to take Bharat to by 2047 and the roadmap we are following, then ‘Amrit’ (nectar) will definitely emerge. And this ‘Amrit’ will provide energy and direction to the generation of ‘Amrit Kaal’ and momentum to Bharat. I congratulate you on this summit and extend my best wishes.
Friends,
Today, the world’s eyes are on Bharat, and the world’s hopes are also pinned on Bharat. In just a few years, we have risen from being the 11th largest economy to the 5th largest. Despite numerous global challenges, Bharat did not stop; instead, it sprinted forward at double speed. In just one decade, we have doubled the size of our economy. Those who once thought Bharat would move slow and steady are now witnessing a fast and fearless India. And there is no doubt that Bharat is on the path to becoming the world’s third-largest economy soon. Who is driving this unprecedented growth? It is driven by the youth of Bharat—their ambitions and aspirations. Addressing these ambitions and aspirations of young Bharat is now the nation’s top priority.
Friends,
Today is April 8, and in just a day or two, the first 100 days of 2025 will be completed—the first milestone of 100 days in 2025. You will find that the decisions made during these 100 days also reflect the aspirations of the youth.
Friends,
In these 100 days, we haven’t just made decisions—we have laid a strong foundation for the future. We have transformed policies into possibilities. Zero tax on income up to 12 lakh rupees—a major benefit for young professionals and entrepreneurs. 10,000 new medical seats and 6,500 new IIT seats—expanding education and accelerating innovation. 50,000 new Atal Tinkering Labs—igniting the spark of innovation in every corner of the country. Just as one lamp can light many others. Centres of Excellence for AI and Skill Development will give an opportunity to the youth to prepare for the future. 10,000 new PM Research Fellowships will make the journey from idea to impact easier. Just like the space sector was opened up, the nuclear energy sector has also been opened up. Innovation will now get support and not boundaries. For the first time, youth associated with the gig economy will be given the shield of social security. Those who were previously invisible to others are now at the centre of policies and term loans of Rs 2 crore will be offered to SC, ST and women entrepreneurs. Inclusivity is not just a promise, it’s a policy. The youth of Bharat will directly benefit from all these decisions because Bharat will progress only when the youth progresses.
Friends,
In these 100 days, what Bharat has achieved shows that Bharat will neither stop, nor bow down, nor slow down. In these 100 days, Bharat became the fourth country in the world to achieve the capability of satellite docking and undocking. Bharat successfully tested a semi-cryogenic engine. Bharat surpassed the historic milestone of 100 gigawatts of solar capacity. The country set a record by producing 1,000 million tonnes of coal. The National Critical Mineral Mission was launched, and within these 100 days, the decision to establish the 8th Pay Commission for employees was made. It was decided to increase subsidies on fertilizers for farmers i.e., the government prioritized farmers’ concerns. In Chhattisgarh, more than 3 lakh families moved into their new homes simultaneously. Under the Svamitva Yojana, over 65 lakh property cards were distributed. Not only this, one of the world's highest tunnels, the Sonamarg Tunnel, was dedicated to the nation within these 100 days. The Indian Navy was further strengthened with the addition of INS Surat, INS Nilgiri, and INS Vagsheer. The purchase of Made-in-India Light Combat Helicopters for the armed forces was approved. Additionally, a significant step towards social justice was taken with the passage of an amendment bill for the Waqf Act. These 100 days are more than just 100 decisions—they mark the fulfilment of 100 resolutions!
Friends,
The mantra of performance is the real energy behind Rising Bharat. You all know that just two days ago, I was in Rameswaram. There, I had the opportunity to inaugurate the historic Pamban Bridge. About 125 years ago, the British built a bridge there. That bridge witnessed history, endured storms, and suffered severe damage once due to a tsunami and a cyclone. For years, the country waited, people kept demanding a new bridge, but the previous governments remained indifferent. However, when our government came into power, work on the new Pamban Bridge began. And now, the country has received its first vertical lift rail-sea bridge!
Friends,
A country does not progress by delaying projects; it moves forward through performance and speedy execution. Delay is the enemy of development, and we have resolved to defeat this enemy. Let me give you more examples. Take the Bogibeel Bridge in Assam—our former Prime Minister Deve Gowda ji laid its foundation stone in 1997. When Vajpayee ji came to power, he initiated the construction work. After Vajpayee ji’s government lost elections and Congress took over, the project was stalled. Lakhs of people in Arunachal and Assam suffered due to this delay, but the government at that time was indifferent. In 2014, when you gave us the opportunity to serve, we restarted the project, and in just four years, the bridge was completed by 2018. A similar example is the Kollam Bypass Road Project in Kerala. It had been stuck since 1972—imagine, 50 years! Whether it was the LDF or the UDF, no government worked on it for half a century. But once we came to power, we completed it within five years.
Friends,
Discussions about the Navi Mumbai Airport began as early as 1997, and it was approved in 2007. However, the Congress government did not take any action on it. When our government came into power, we accelerated this project, and now the day is not far when commercial flights will start operating from Navi Mumbai Airport.
Friends,
The list of achievements I am sharing also includes the new Sansad Bhavan and Bharat Mandapam.
Friends,
April 8 holds great significance for another reason—it marks 10 years of the MUDRA Yojana. Many of the young people sitting here must have heard stories from their parents about how, in the past, even opening a bank account without a guarantor was nearly impossible. People needed guarantee, someone’s recommendation, and getting a bank loan was nothing short of a dream for an average family. What about the poor families, SC/ST, OBC communities, landless labourers, and women who had nothing to offer as collateral but were willing to work hard? Did their dreams not matter? Were their aspirations any less? Did their hard work have no value? Our MUDRA Yojana addressed these aspirations and gave youth a new path. In the last 10 years, a staggering 52 crore loans have been disbursed under the MUDRA scheme—without any collateral! And it's not just about scale, but also about speed. By the time a traffic light turns from red to green, 100 MUDRA loans are approved. By the time you finish brushing your teeth, 200 MUDRA loans get sanctioned. By the time you listen to a song on the radio, 400 MUDRA loans are sanctioned. These days, instant delivery apps are popular—well, in the time it takes for your food delivery to arrive, 1,000 MUDRA loans are sanctioned. And by the time you finish watching an episode on an OTT platform, 5,000 small businesses are built through MUDRA.
Friends,
The MUDRA Yojana did not ask for guarantees—it placed trust in people. You’ll be happy to know that 11 crore people received their first-ever loan to start their own business or become self-employed because of MUDRA. These 11 crore individuals are now first-time entrepreneurs! In other words, 11 crore new dreams have taken flight in 10 years. And do you know how much money has reached villages and small towns through MUDRA? It is about 33 lakh crore rupees—33 lakh crore rupees! That’s not even the GDP of many countries. This is not just microfinance—this is a mega transformation at the grassroots!
Friends,
A similar example is the Aspirational Districts and Aspirational Blocks Program. Previous governments labelled over 100 districts as backward and left them to struggle on their own. Many of these districts were in the Northeast and tribal belts. Ideally, the government should have sent its best talent to these districts, but instead, officers were posted there as a punishment transfer. This was the old mind-set—"Let the backward remain backward." We changed this approach and declared these areas as Aspirational Districts. We focused on better administration and implemented our flagship schemes in mission mode. We monitored the growth of these districts based on multiple parameters. And today, many of these Aspirational Districts have surpassed the state average, and some have even gone beyond the national average in development. The biggest beneficiaries of this transformation are the youth of these districts. Now, young people there confidently say, "We too can achieve success. We too can move forward." Today, many renowned global institutions and journals have recognized and praised the Aspirational Districts Program. Inspired by this success, we are now working on 500 Aspirational Blocks. When growth is driven by aspirations, it becomes both inclusive and sustainable.
Friends,
For any nation to grow rapidly, it is essential to have peace, stability, and a sense of security. Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore envisioned चित्त जेथा भयशून्यो, उच्च जेथा शिर i.e., “Where the mind is without fear, and the head is held high.” But for decades, Bharat witnessed a rise in fear, terror, and violence. And the youth of our country suffered the most. Young lives were consumed by violence, separatism, and terrorism. In Jammu & Kashmir, entire generations of youth were lost in the cycle of bombs, guns, and stone-pelting for several decades. Yet, the governments that ruled for decades lacked the courage to put an end to this. But through our government’s strong political will and sensitive approach, the situation has transformed there. Today, the youth of Jammu & Kashmir have embraced development.
Friends,
Look at the issue of Naxalism—at one point, more than 125 districts of the country were engulfed in violence and terror. 125 districts! In areas where Naxalism began, the government's presence practically ended. A large number of young people suffered due to this Naxalism. We made serious efforts to bring these youths back into the mainstream. In the past 10 years, over 8,000 Naxalites have surrendered and abandoned violence. The number of Naxal-affected districts has now been reduced to less than 20. Similarly, in the Northeast, there was an endless cycle of separatism and violence for decades. But in the last 10 years, our government has successfully signed 10 major peace agreements. During this period, more than 10,000 young people have laid down their arms and joined the mainstream of development. The true success isn’t just that thousands have given up weapons—the real victory is that thousands of young lives, their present and future, have been saved.
Friends,
For decades, there was a tendency in our country to sweep national challenges under the political carpet instead of addressing them. But now, the time has come to face these issues head-on. We cannot allow the 21st-century generations to bear the burden of the political mistakes of the 20th century. One of the biggest obstacles in Bharat’s growth has been the politics of appeasement. Recently, the Waqf laws have been amended in Parliament, which was widely discussed in your networks as well. The debate around Waqf laws is rooted in appeasement politics. But this political appeasement is not new—it was sown during our freedom struggle itself. Think about it—many countries gained independence before, alongside, or after Bharat. But how many of them had to accept partition as a condition for freedom? How many countries were divided at the time of their independence? Why was Bharat the only one? Because at that time, the lust for power was placed above the national interest. The idea of a separate nation was not that of ordinary Muslim families—it was propagated by a handful of extremists. And some Congress leaders nurtured this idea so that they could establish themselves as the sole claimants to power.
Friends,
In this politics of appeasement, Congress gained power, some radical leaders gained strength and wealth, but the real question is—what did the common Muslim get? What did the poor, Pasmanda (marginalized) Muslim get? They received neglect. They were left uneducated. They suffered from unemployment. And what did Muslim women get? They were subjected to injustice, like in the Shah Bano case, where their constitutional rights were sacrificed at the altar of extremism. They were told to remain silent, pressured not to ask questions. Meanwhile, radicals were given a free licence to suppress women's rights.
Friends,
Appeasement politics is completely against the core principle of social justice in Bharat. But Congress turned it into a tool for vote-bank politics. The 2013 amendment to the Waqf Act was nothing but an attempt to please radical elements and land mafias. The law was shaped in a way that made it seem as though it stood above the Constitution itself. The Constitution was meant to open the doors to justice, but this Waqf law narrowed those very paths. And what were the consequences? Radicals and land mafias became emboldened. In Kerala, Waqf claims were made on the lands of Christian villagers. In Haryana, gurdwara lands were dragged into disputes. In Karnataka, farmers' lands were brought under waqf claims. In many states, entire villages and thousands of hectares of land got entangled in NOCs and legal troubles. Be it temples, churches, gurdwaras, farms, or even government lands, people lost trust in the security of their own property. Just one notice was enough to throw landowners into a frantic search for documents to prove their own ownership. A law that was supposed to deliver justice ended up spreading fear—what kind of a law was this?
Friends,
I congratulate the country’s Parliament for passing a remarkable law that serves the interests of all communities, including the Muslim community. This law will now ensure the protection of the true spirit of Waqf while also securing the rights of poor and Pasmanda Muslims, women, and children. The debate on the Waqf Bill was the second longest debate in our parliamentary history in the last 75 years. The Bill was discussed for 16 hours across both Houses, with the Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC) holding 38 meetings, engaging in 128 hours of discussions, and receiving nearly one crore online suggestions from people across the country. This shows that today, democracy in Bharat is not confined to the four walls of Parliament. Public participation is making our democracy even stronger.
Friends,
Today, the world is rapidly moving towards technology and AI. That’s why it’s more important than ever to focus on our softer sides—art, music, culture, and creativity—because we do not want to prepare robots, we want to prepare humans. We must ensure that as technology advances, we should enhance humanity and sensitivity through creativity. Entertainment is already one of the world's largest industries, and it will continue to expand in the future. In this era, we have launched WAVES—the World Audio-Visual and Entertainment Summit—to celebrate and encourage art and culture. You might have heard the term WAVES multiple times today when Rahul was speaking, but it is not that this initiative was launched in 2014; it evolves every decade with new forms and innovations. Today, I am talking about WAVES -- the World Audio-Visual and Entertainment Summit. This platform has been created. Next month, Mumbai will host a grand edition of WAVES, and this will become a regular global event. As you all know, movies, podcasts, gaming, music, AR, and VR make up a vibrant and creative industry in Bharat. With the mantra "Create in India," we are taking this industry to the next level. WAVES will encourage Indian artists to create content and go global. The “Create in India” will also invite artists from around the world to Bharat. I urge Network18 to help popularise this platform of WAVES. There are many youths who are involved in creative domains. I also had the opportunity to meet some of them. I also encourage them to be part of this movement. Let the WAVES reach every home and every heart! I am confident that you will make this happen.
Friends,
Through this summit, Network18 has brilliantly showcased the creativity, vision, and determination of the youth of our nation. It is commendable how you have engaged young minds, encouraging them to think about national issues and suggest solutions. The most significant achievement is that you have not just made them listeners but partners in transformation. Now, I urge universities, colleges, and research institutions across the country to take the engagement of this summit forward. The insights and suggestions that have emerged should be documented, studied, and presented for policy making. Only then will this summit not remain just an event but become a force of impact. Your enthusiasm, ideas, and participation are the true energy behind Bharat’s resolve to become a developed nation. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to everyone involved in this event, especially to our young participants.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نیوز 18 رائزنگ بھارت سمٹ میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
08 APR 2025 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
آپ نے مجھے اس سمٹ کے ذریعے ملک اور دنیا کے معزز مہمانوں سے، آپ کے حاضرین سے جڑنے کا موقع دیا ہے، میں نیٹ ورک 18 کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آپ نے اس سال کی سمٹ کو بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی اُمنگوں سے جوڑا ہے۔اس سال کے آغاز میں، ویوکانند جینتی کے دن، یہیں بھارت منڈپ میں وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ ہوا تھا۔ تب میں نے نوجوانوں کی آنکھوں میں دیکھا تھا، خوابوں کی چمک، عزم کی طاقت اور بھارت کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کا جنون، 2047 تک ہم بھارت کو جس بلندی پر لے جانا چاہتے ہیں، جس روڈ میپ کو لے کر ہم چل رہے ہیں، اس کے قدم قدم پر اگر منتھن ہوگا، تو یقیناً امرت نکلے گا۔ اور یہی امرت، امرت کال کی پیڑھی کو توانائی دے گا، سمت دے گا اور بھارت کو رفتار دے گا۔ میں آپ کو اس سمٹ کی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
آج دنیا کی نظر بھی بھارت پر ہے اور دنیا کی امید بھی بھارت سے ہے۔ کچھ ہی برسوں میں ہم دنیا کی 11ویں سے 5ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بنے ہیں، بہت کم وقت میں، طرح طرح کے عالمی چیلنجز آئے لیکن بھارت رُکا نہیں، بھارت نے دوگنا رفتار سے دوڑ لگائی۔ اور ایک دہائی میں اپنی کے سائز کو دوگنا کرکے دکھایا ہے۔ جو سوچتے تھے کہ بھارت دھیما اور متوازن چلے گا، انہیں اب تیز رفتار اور نِڈر انڈیا دکھائی دے رہا ہے اور اس میں بھی کوئی شبہ نہیں کہ جلد ہی بھارت کی دنیا کی تیسری معیشت بننا طے ہے۔ ترقی کی اس انوکھی رفتار کو کون تحریک دےرہا ہے؟ اسے تحریک دے رہے ہیں بھارت کے نوجوان، ان کے عزائم اور ان کی اُمنگیں، یُوا بھارت کے انہی عزائم اور امنگوں پر توجہ دینا آج ملک کی ترجیح بھی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آج 8 اپریل ہے، کل پرسوں ہی 2025 کے 100 دن پورے ہو رہے ہیں، 100 دن2025 کا پہلا پڑاؤ، ان 100 دنوں میں جو فیصلے ہوئے ہیں، ان میں بھی آپ کو نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کی ہی جھلک دکھائی دے گی۔
ساتھیو!
ان 100 دنوں میں ہم نے صرف فیصلے نہیں لیے ہیں، ہم نے مستقبل کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھی ہے۔ ہم نے پالیسیوں سے امکانات کی راہ کھولی ہے۔ 12 لاکھ روپے تک کی آمدنی تک ٹیکس صفر، شکریہ! اس کا سب سے بڑا فائدہ ہمارےنوجوان پروفیشنلز اور کاروباریوں کو مل رہا ہے۔ میڈیکل کی 10 ہزار نئی سیٹیں، آئی آئی ٹی میں 6500 نئی سیٹیں یعنی تعلیم کی توسیع، اختراع کی تیری، 50 ہزار نئی اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب یعنی اب ملک کے ہر کونے میں اختراع کا دیپ جلے گا اور ایک دیپ سے جلے دیپ انیک! اے آئی اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے لیے سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس یوتھ کو ملے گا مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہونے کا موقع، 10 ہزار نئی پی ایم ریسرچ فیلوشپ، اب آئیڈیا سے امپیکٹ تک کا سفر اور آسان ہونے والا ہے۔ جیسے خلا کا سیکٹر کھولا گیا، ویسے ہی اب نیوکلیئر انرجی سیکٹر بھی کھولا گیا، اختراع کو اب حدود نہیں، مدد ملے گی۔ گگ اکانومی سے جڑے نوجوانوں کو پہلی بار سوشل سیکورٹی کا کور دیا جائے گا۔ جو پہلے دوسروں کے لیے دستیاب نہیں تھے، اب وہ پالیسیوں کے مرکز میں ہیں اور ایس سی، ایس ٹی اور خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے دو کروڑ کے ٹرم لون شمولیت محض ایک وعدہ نہیں ہے، یہ ایک پالیسی ہے۔ اِن سبھی فیصلوں کا سیدھا سادہ فائدہ بھارت کے نوجوانوں کو ملنے والا ہے کیونکہ جب نوجوان آگے بڑھے گا، تبھی بھارت آگے بڑھے گا۔
ساتھیو!
ان 100 دنوں میں بھارت نے جو کیا ہے، وہ دکھاتا ہے کہ بھارت رُکنے والا نہیں ہے، بھارت جھکنے والا بھی نہیں ہے، بھارت اب تھمنے والا بھی نہیں ہے۔ ان 100 دنوں میں بھارت دنیا کا چوتھا ایسا ملک بنا، جس نےسیارچوں کی ڈاکنگ اور اَن ڈاکنگ کی صلاحیت حاصل کی۔ بھارت نے سیمی کرائیوجینک انجن کا کامیاب تجربہ کرکے دکھایا۔ بھارت نے 100 گیگاواٹ سولر کیپیسٹی کا تاریخی پڑاؤ پار کر لیا۔ بھارت نے 1 ہزار ملین ٹن کا ریکارڈ بنایا۔انتہائی اہم معدنیات کے قومی مشن کی شروعات ہوئی اور انہی 100 دنوں میں ملازمین کے لیے 8ویں تنخواہ کمیشن تشکیل دینے کا فیصلہ ہوا۔ کسانوں کے لیے کھاد پر سبسڈی میں اضافے کا فیصلہ ہوا یعنی انادتا کی فکر سرکار کی ترجیح ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ میں 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ خاندانوں نے ایک ساتھ نئے گھروں میں گِرہ پرویش کیا۔ سوامتو یوجنا کے تحت 65 لاکھ سے زیادہ پراپرٹی کارڈ سونپے گئے اور اتنا ہی نہیں انہی 100 دنوں میں دنیا کی سب سے اونچی سرنگوں میں سے ایک سون مرگ سرنگ قوم کو وقف کی گئی۔ آئی این ایس سورت، آئی این ایس نیلگری، آئی این ایس واگھشیر بھارتی بحریہ کی طاقت میں نئے نگینے جڑ گئے۔ فوج کے لیے میڈ ان انڈیا لائٹ کمبیٹ ہیلی کاپٹر خریدی کو ہری جھنڈی ملی اور وقف کے، وقف قانون میں ترمیم کا بل پاس ہوا یعنی سماجی انصاف کے لیے ایک اور بڑا اور ٹھوس قدم اٹھایا گیا۔ یہ 100 دن، 100 فیصلوں سے بھی بڑھ کر ہیں۔ یہ 100 وعدوں کی تکمیل کے دن ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
پرفارمنس کا یہی منتر رائزنگ بھارت کے پیچھے کی اصلی توانائی ہے۔ آپ جانتے ہیں، ابھی دو دن پہلے ہی میں رامیشورم میں تھا۔ وہاں مجھے تاریخی پمبن پل کے افتتاح کا موقع ملا۔ قریب سوا سو سال پہلے انگریزوں نے وہاں ایک پل بنوایا تھا۔ اس پل نے تاریخ دیکھی، اس نے آندھیاں سہیں، ایک بار سونامی نے، سمندری طوفان نے اس پل کو بہت نقصان پہنچایا۔ برسوں تک ملک انتظار کرتا رہا، لوگ مانگ کرتے رہے، لیکن پہلے کی سرکاروں کی نیند نہیں ٹوٹی، جب ہماری سرکار آئی، تو نئے پمبن پُل کے لیے کام شروع ہوا۔ اور اب ملک کو اپنا پہلا ورٹیکل لفٹ ریل-سی پُل مِل گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
پروجیکٹس کو لٹکاتے رہنے سے ملک نہیں چلتا، ملک چلتا ہے، پرفارم کرنے سے، تیزی سے کام کرنے سے۔تاخیر ترقی کی دشمن ہوتی ہےاور ہم نے اس دشمن کو ہرانے کی ٹھان لی ہے۔ میں آپ کو اور بھی مثالیں دوں گا۔ جیسے آسام کا بوگیبیل پُل، ہمارے سابق وزیراعظم دیو گوڑا جی نے 1997 میں اس کی بنیاد رکھی۔ واجپائی جی کی سرکار آئی، انہوں نے کام شروع کروایا۔ واجپائی جی کی سرکار گئی، کانگریس کی سرکار آئی، تو پُل کا کام بھی لٹک گیا۔ اروناچل اور آسام کے لاکھوں لوگ پریشان ہوتے رہے، لیکن تب کی سرکار پر کوئی فرق نہیں پڑا۔ 2014 میں آپ نے جب ہمیں خدمت کا موقع دیا اور یہ پروجیکٹ پھر سے شروع ہوا۔ اور صرف 4 سال میں، 2018 میں پُل کا کام پورا ہو گیا۔اسی طرح کیرالہ میں کولم بائی پاس روڈ پروجیکٹ کی بھی مثال ہے۔ یہ 1972 سے اٹکا ہوا تھا، سوچیے! 50 سال!ایل ڈی ایف ہو یا یو ڈی ایف، کسی سرکار نے 50 سال تک اس پر کوئی کام نہیں کروایا۔ ہم نے سرکار بننے کے 5 سال کے اندر اس کا کام پورا کر دیا۔
ساتھیو!
نوی ممبئی ایئرپورٹ پر بھی 1997 سے چرچا شروع ہوئی تھی، 2007 میں اسے منظوری ملی، لیکن کانگریس کی سرکار نے اس پر کام نہیں کیا۔ ہماری سرکار نے اس پروجیکٹ کو بھی تیزی سے پورا کیا۔ وہ دن دور نہیں جب نوی ممبئی ایئرپورٹ سے تجارتی پروازیں بھی شروع ہو جائیں گی۔
ساتھیو!
یہ جو میں گنا رہا ہوں، اس میں پارلیمنٹ بھون بھی آئے گا، یہ بھارت منڈپم بھی آئے گا۔
ساتھیو!
آج 8 اپریل کی ایک اور وجہ سے بہت اہمیت ہے۔ آج ہی مُدْرَا اسکیم کے 10 سال پورے ہوئے ہیں۔ یہاں جو نوجوان ساتھی بیٹھے ہیں، انہوں نے تو اپنے والدین سے ضرور کہانیاں سنی ہوں گی کہ پہلے بغیر گارنٹی کے بینک اکاؤنٹ تک نہیں کھلتا تھا۔ اکاؤنٹ کھولنے کے لیے گارنٹی چاہیے، کسی اور کی مدد چاہیے۔ بینک لوں، یہ عام خاندان کے لیے تو خواب ہوا کرتا تھا۔ غریب خاندان، ایس سی/ایس ٹی، او بی سی ، بے زمین مزدور، خواتین، جو صرف محنت کر سکتے تھے، لیکن جن کے پاس رہن رکھنے کو کچھ نہیں تھا، کیا ان کے خوابوں کی کوئی قیمت نہیں تھی؟ کیا ان کی امنگیں کم تھیں؟ کیا ان کی محنت کا کوئی مول نہیں تھا؟ ہماری مُدْرَہ اسکیم نے، ان کی امنگوں پر توجہ دی، یوتھ کو ایک نیا راستہ دیا۔ پچھلے 10 سال میں مُدْرَہ اسکیم کے تحت 52 کروڑ لون، بغیر گارنٹی دیے گئے، 52 کروڑ! اور مُدْرَہ اسکیم کی وسعت ہی نہیں، رفتار بھی حیرت انگیز ہے۔ جب تک ٹریفک لائٹ ریڈ سے گرین ہوتی ہے، تب تک 100 مُدْرَہ لون کلیئر ہو جاتے ہیں۔ جب تک آپ برش کرکے فری ہوتے ہیں، تب تک 200 مُدْرَہ لون منظور ہو جاتے ہیں۔ جب تک آپ کسی ریڈیو چینل پر اپنا پسندیدہ گانا سن کر ختم کرتے ہیں، تب تک 400 مُدْرَہ لون منظور ہو جاتے ہیں۔ آج کل اِنسٹینٹ ڈلیوری ایپس کا بڑا چلن ہے۔ آپ کے آرڈر کے بعد جتنی دیر میں ڈیلیوری ہوتی ہے، اتنی دیر میں ایک ہزار مُدْرَہ لون منظور ہو جاتے ہیں۔ جب تک آپ کسی او ٹی ٹی پر ایک ایپی سوڈ ختم کرتے ہیں، تب تک 5 ہزار مُدْرَہ بزنس کی بنیاد بن جاتی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
مُدْرَہ اسکیم نے گارنٹی نہیں مانگی، اس نےبھروسہ کیا۔ اور آپ سب کو جان کر اچھا لگے گا کہ مُدْرَہ اسکیم کی وجہ سے 11 کروڑ لوگوں کو پہلی بار اپنا کوئی کام کرنے کے لیے خودروزگار کا قرض ملا ہے۔ یہ 11 کروڑ لوگ اب پہلی بار کاروباری بنے ہیں۔ یعنی 10 سال میں، 11 کروڑ نئے خوابوں کو پرواز ملی ہے۔ اور آپ جانتے ہیں کہ مُدْرَہ سے کتنا پیسہ، گاؤں اور چھوٹے شہروں میں پہنچا ہے؟ تقریباً 33 لاکھ کروڑ روپے! تینتیس لاکھ کروڑ روپے! اتنی تو کئی ممالک کی جی ڈی پی بھی نہیں ہے۔یہ کوئی مائکروفائنانس نہیں ، یہ زمینی سطح پر ایک بہت بڑی تبدیلی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
ایسی ہی مثال ’’امنگوں والے اضلاع‘‘ اور ’’امنگوں والے بلاکس‘‘ کی ہے۔ پہلے کی سرکاروں نے ملک کےسو سے زیادہ ایسے ضلعوں کو پسماندہ قرار دے کر انہیں اپنے حال پر چھوڑ دیا تھا۔ ان میں سے کئی ضلعے شمال مشرق میں تھے، ٹرائبل بیلٹ میں تھے۔ کرنا تو یہ چاہیے تھا کہ ان اضلاع میں سرکار اپنا بہترین ٹیلنٹ بھیجتی، لیکن ہوتا یہ تھا کہ ان اضلاع میں افسروں کوبطور سزاتعیناتی پر بھیجا جاتا تھا۔ یہی تو پرانی سوچ تھی’’پسماندہ کو پسماندہ ہی رہنے دو‘‘۔ ہم نے یہ طریقۂ کار بدلا اور ان ضلعوں کو’’امنگوں والے اضلاع‘‘ قرار دیا۔ ہم نے ان ضلعوں کی انتظامیہ پر توجہ دی ہے، اپنی فلیگ شپ اسکیمز کو مشن موڈمیں ان ضلعوں میں نافذ کیا۔ مختلف پیرامیٹرز کی بنیاد پر ان ضلعوں کی ترقی کو مانیٹر کیا گیا۔ آج وہی امنگوں والے اضلاع کئی ریاستوں کے اوسط سے بہتر اور کئی تو قومی اوسط سے آگے نکل چکے ہیں۔ اور اس کا سب سے بڑا فائدہ وہاں کے نوجوانوں کو ملا ہے۔ اب وہاں کے نوجوان کہتے ہیں ’’ہم بھی کر سکتے ہیں، ہم بھی آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں‘‘۔ آج دنیا کے کئی معتبر ادارے اورجریدے، امنگوں والے اضلاع کے پروگرام کی تعریف کرتے ہیں۔ اسی کامیابی سےمتاثرہو کر اب ہم 500 امنگوں والے بلاکس پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ جب ترقی کو امنگیں تحریک دیتی ہیں، تو وہ شمولیتی بھی ہوتی ہے اور پائیداربھی۔
ساتھیو!
کسی بھی ملک کی تیز ترقی کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے کہ ملک میں امن، استحکام اور تحفظ کا احساس ہو۔ گرو دیو ٹیگور کی خواہش تھی ’’چت جیتھا بھے شونیو، اُچّ جیتھا شیر‘‘ ،جہاں ذہن بے خوف ہو اور سر بلند ہو۔لیکن دہائیوں تک بھارت میں خوف، دہشت اور دہشت گردی کا ماحول بڑھتا ہی گیا۔ اس کا سب سے زیادہ نقصان بھی نوجوانوں کو ہوا۔تشدد،علیحدگی پسندی اور دہشت کی آگ میں سب سے زیادہ ملک کا نوجوان ہی جھلسا ہے۔جموں و کشمیرمیں دہائیوں تک نوجوانوں کی کئی نسلیں بم، بندوق اور پتھر بازی میں ضائع ہو گئیں۔ لیکن دہائیوں تک ملک پر حکومت کرنے والوں نے اس آگ کو بجھانے کی ہمت نہیں دکھائی۔ ہماری سرکار کے مضبوط سیاسی عزم اور حساسیت کی وجہ سے آج وہاں حالات بدل چکے ہیں۔ آج جموں و کشمیر کا نوجوان ترقی سے جڑچکا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آپ نکسل واد کو بھی دیکھیں، ملک کے سوا سو سے زیادہ اضلاع نکسل واد کی لپیٹ میں، تشدد کی زد میں تھے، سوا سو اضلاع!جہاں سے نکسل واد شروع ہوتا تھا، وہاں سرکار کی حد ختم ہو جاتی تھی۔ بڑی تعداد میں نوجوان نکسل واد سے متاثر تھے۔ ہم نے ایسے نوجوانوں کومرکزی دھارے میں لانے کی کوشش کی۔ پچھلے 10 برسوں میں 8 ہزار سے زیادہ نکسلیوں نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے، تشدد کا راستہ چھوڑ دیا۔ آج نکسل متاثرہ اضلاع کی تعداد بھی 20 سے کم رہ گئی ہے۔ ہمارے شمال مشرق میں بھی دہائیوں سے علیحدگی پسندی اور تشدد کا ایک لامتناہی سلسلہ چل رہا تھا۔ ہماری سرکار نے، پچھلے10 برسوں میں 10 بڑے امن معاہدے کیے۔ اس دوران، 10 ہزار سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے ہتھیار چھوڑے اور ترقی کے اصل دھارےمیں شامل ہوئے ہیں۔ کامیابی صرف یہ نہیں ہے کہ ہزاروں نوجوانوں نے ہتھیار چھوڑے، کامیابی یہ بھی ہے کہ اس نے ہزاروں نوجوانوں کاحال اور مستقبل بچایا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
ہمارے یہاں دہائیوں تک ایک رجحان چلا۔ قومی چیلنجوں کو پہچاننے کے بجائے، انہیں سیاسی قالین کے نیچے چھپا دیا گیا۔ لیکن اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ ہم ایسے مسائل سے آنکھیں نہ چُرائیں۔ 21ویں صدی کی نسلوں کو ہم 20ویں صدی کی سیاسی غلطیوں کا بوجھ نہیں دے سکتے۔ بھارت کی ترقی میں، مصالحت خواہی کی سیاست ایک بہت بڑا چیلنج رہا ہے۔ ابھی پارلیمنٹ میں وقف سے جڑے قانون میں ترمیم ہوئی ہے۔ اس پر آپ کے نیٹ ورک نے بھی کافی بحث کی ہے۔ یہ جو وقف سے جڑی بحث ہے، اس کی جڑ میں مصالحت خواہی کی سیاست ہے، پالیٹکس آف اپیزمنٹ ہے۔ یہ مصالحت خواہی کی سیاست کوئی نئی نہیں ہے۔ اس کا بیج، ہمارے آزادی کی جدوجہد کے وقت ہی بو دیا گیا تھا۔ آپ سوچیں، بھارت سے پہلے، بھارت کے ساتھ ساتھ اور ہمارے بعد، دنیا میں کئی ممالک آزاد ہوئے۔ لیکن کتنے ممالک ایسے ہیں، جن کی آزادی کی شرط تقسیم تھی؟ کتنے ممالک ہیں، جو آزادی کے ساتھ ہی ٹوٹ گئے؟بھارت کے ساتھ ہی ایسا کیوں ہوا؟کیونکہ اس وقت قوم کے مفاد سے اوپراقتدار کی ہوس رکھ دی گئی۔ الگ ملک کا خیال عام مسلم خاندانوں کا نہیں تھا۔ بلکہ کچھ انتہا پسندوں کا تھا۔ جسے کچھ کانگریس لیڈروں نے پروان چڑھایا۔ تاکہ وہ اقتدار کے واحد دعویدار بن سکیں۔
ساتھیو!
مصالحت خواہی کی اس سیاست میں کانگریس کو اقتدار ملا،کچھ انتہا پسند لیڈروں کوطاقت اور دولت ملی لیکن سوال یہ ہے، عام مسلمان کو کیا ملا؟ غریب، پسماندہ مسلمان کو کیا ملا؟ اسے ملا توہین۔ اسے ملی جہالت۔ اسے ملی بے روزگاری۔ اورمسلم خواتین کو کیا ملا؟انہیں ملا، شاہ بانو جیسا انصاف۔ جہاں ان کا آئینی حق انتہا پسندی کی بھینٹ چڑھ گیا۔ انہیں ملا،خاموش رہنے کا حکم،سوال نہ پوچھنے کا دباؤ۔ اور انتہا پسندوں کو مل گیا کھلا لائسنس، خواتین کے حقوق کوکچلنے کا۔
ساتھیو!
مصالحت پسندی یعنی پالیٹکس آف اپیزمنٹ بھارت کے سماجی انصاف کے بنیادی تصور کے مکمل طور پر خلاف ہے۔ لیکن کانگریس نے اسے ووٹ بینک کی سیاست کا ہتھیار بنا دیا۔ 2013میں وقف قانون میں کی گئی ترمیم مسلم انتہا پسندوں اور زمین مافیا کو خوش کرنے کی کوشش تھی۔ اس قانون کو ایسی شکل دی گئی کہ اس نے آئین کے اوپر کھڑے ہونے کا وہم پیدا کر دیا۔ جس آئین نے انصاف کے راستے کھولے، انہی راستوں کو وقف قانون میں تنگ کر دیا گیا۔ اور اس کے منفی نتائج کیا ہوئے؟ انتہا پسندوں اور زمین مافیا کے حوصلے بلند ہوئے۔ کیرالہ میں عیسائی سماج کے دیہاتیوں کی زمین پروقف کے دعوے، ہریانہ میں گردواروں کی زمین کے تنازعات ، کرناٹک میں کسانوں کی زمین پر دعویٰ ، کئی ریاستوں میں گاؤں کے گاؤں، ہزاروں ہیکٹیئر زمین اب این او سی اور قانونی الجھنوں میں پھنسی پڑی ہیں۔مندرہوں، گرجا گھرہوں، گردوارے ہوں، کھیت ہوں، سرکاری زمین ہوں کسی کو اب یہ بھروسہ نہیں رہا گیا تھا کہ ان کی زمین ان کی ہی رہے گی۔ بس ایک نوٹس آتا تھا اور لوگ اپنے ہی گھر اور کھیت کے لیےکاغذات ڈھونڈتے رہ جاتے تھے۔ جو قانون انصاف کے لیے تھا، وہ خوف کا سبب بن گیا، یہ کیسا قانون تھا؟
ساتھیو!
میں ملک کی پارلیمنٹ کو، پورے سماج کے مفاد میں، مسلم سماج کے مفاد میں ایک شاندار قانون بنانے کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اب وقف پاکیزہ جذبے کی بھی حفاظت ہوگی اور غریب-پسماندہ مسلمان، عورت-بچے، سب کے حق بھی محفوظ رہیں گے۔ وقف بل پر ہوئی بحث، ہماری پارلیمانی تاریخ کی دوسری سب سے لمبی بحث تھی، یعنی 75 سال میں دوسری سب سے لمبی بحث۔ اس بِل کو لے کر دونوں ایوانوں کو ملا کر 16 گھنٹے چرچا ہوئی۔ جے پی سی کے 38 اجلاس ہوئے، 128 گھنٹے بحث ہوئی۔ ملک بھر سے تقریباً ایک کروڑ آن لائن آراء آئیں۔ یہ دکھاتا ہے کہ، آج بھارت میں جمہوریت صرف پالیمنٹ کی چار دیواروں تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ ہماری جمہوریت جن-بھاگیداری سے اور زیادہ مضبوط ہو رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آج دنیا تیزی سے ٹیکنالوجی اور اے آئی کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اور اسی لیے اب یہ زیادہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم ہماری سافٹر سائڈس پر آرٹ، میوزک، کلچر، تخلیقیت، کیونکہ ہم روبوٹ تیار کرنا نہیں چاہتے، ہم انسان تیار کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ یعنی جو کچھ بھی ہمیں مشینوں کے سہارے چلتا ہے، ان پر انسانیّت کے لیے، حساسیت پر زیادہ کام کریں۔ انٹرٹینمنٹ، آج دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صنعت میں سے ایک ہے اور آنے والے وقت میں اس کی اور وسعت ہوگی۔ ایسے ہی وقت میں، ہم نے آرٹ اور کلچر کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے، اسے منانے کرنے کے لیے،ویوزاور ابھی راہل جب تقریر کر رہے تھے، شاید 10 بار آئے، 10 بارویوزلفظ تھا، لیکن وہ ویوز 2014 میں ہی شروع ہوا ہے، ایسا نہیں، ہر 10 سال میں نئے رنگ روپ کے ساتھ آتا ہے اور آج جب میں اس ویوز کی بات کر رہا ہوں یعنی ویوز یعنی ورلڈ آڈیو-ویژوئل اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ، اس ویوز نام کا پلیٹ فارم بنایا گیا ہے۔ اگلے مہینے ممبئی میں اس کا بہت بڑا اہتمام ہونے جا رہا ہے اور یہ لگاتار ہوتے رہنے والا ہے، ایک لمبی تنظیم کھڑی ہو رہی ہے۔ آپ سب جانتے ہیں، ہمارے یہاں فلمیں، پوڈکاسٹ، گیمنگ، میوزک،اے آر اور وی آر کی بہت رنگارنگ اور تخلیقی صنعت ہے۔ ہم نے کریئیٹ اِن انڈیا کا منتر لے کر اسےاگلی سطح پر لے جانے کا فیصلہ لیا ہے۔ ویوز،بھارتی فنکاروں کوکنٹنٹ بنانے اورعالمی بنانے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔ اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کریئیٹ اِن انڈیا، دنیا بھر کے فنکاروں کو بھارت میں آنے کا موقع بھی دے گا۔ میں نیٹ ورک 18 کے ساتھیوں سے بھی کہوں گا کہ وہ ویوز کے پلیٹ فارم کو مقبول بنانےکے لیے آگے آئیں۔ یہاں بڑی تعداد می کریئیٹو ڈومینز میں کام کرنے والے جوان ساتھی ہیں، کچھ لوگوں سے مجھے ملنے کا موقع بھی ملا۔ میں انہیں بھی کہوں گا، وہ اس تحریک، اس پلیٹ فارم کا حصہ بنیں۔ ویوز کی لہر، ہر گھر، ہر دل تک پہنچنی چاہیے! آپ لوگ یہ کریں گے، یہ مجھے پورا یقین ہے۔
ساتھیو!
نیٹ ورک18 نے اس سمٹ کے ذریعے ملک کے جوانوں کی تخلیقیت، ان کی سوچ، ان کی سنکلپ-شکتی کو جس طرح سامنے رکھا ہے، وہ قابل ستائش ہے۔ آپ نے نوجوانوں کوشامل کیا، انہیں ملک کے مسائل پر سوچنے، مشورے دینے اور حل تلاش کرنے کا موقع دیا اور سب سے بڑی بات، انہیں صرف شائقین نہیں، تبدیلی کا حصہ دار بنایا۔ اب میں ملک کی یونیورسٹیوں، کالجوں اور تحقیقی اداروں سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ اس سمٹ کی مصروفیت کو آگے لے جائیں۔ جواہم معلومات نکلی ہیں، جو مشورے آئے ہیں، انہیں درج کریں،مطالعہ کریں، اورپالیسی تک پہنچائیں۔ تبھی یہ سمٹ صرف ایک تقریب نہیں، ایک تاثر بن پائے گی۔ آپ کا جوش، آپ کی سوچ، آپ کی حصہ داری ہی ، بھارت کو ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے ہدف کی طاقت ہے۔ میں ایک بار پھر اس تقریب سےمتعلق سبھی ساتھیوں کو اور خاص طور پر ہمارے نوجوان ساتھیوں کو بہت بہت مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت مبارک باد!