وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 11,000 کروڑ روپے کے دو بڑے نیشنل ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا
ہم دہلی کو ترقی کا ایک ماڈل بنا رہے ہیں جو ترقی پذیربھارت کی روح کی عکاسی کرتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
مسلسل کوشش لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنانا ہے، ایک ایسا مقصد جو ہر پالیسی اور ہر فیصلے کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے: وزیراعظم
ہمارے لیے اصلاحات کا مطلب گڈ گورننس کی توسیع ہے: وزیراعظم
اگلی نسل کی جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات ملک بھر کے شہریوں کے لیے دوہرے فائدے لانے کے لیے تیار ہیں: وزیر اعظم
بھارت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، ہمیں چکردھاری موہن (شری کرشن) سے تحریک لینا چاہیے،بھارت کو خود انحصار بنانے کے لیے، ہمیں چرکھ دھاری موہن (مہاتما گاندھی) کے راستے پر چلنا چاہیے: وزیر اعظم
آئیے مقامی لوگوں کے لیے آواز اٹھائیں، آئیے ہم بھارت میں بنی مصنوعات پر بھروسہ کریں اور خریدیں: وزیر اعظم
17 AUG 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج روہنی، دہلی میں تقریباً 11,000 کروڑ روپے کی مشترکہ لاگت کے دو بڑے نیشنل ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے مقام کی اہمیت پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایکسپریس وے کا نام’دوارکا‘ ہے اور یہ پروگرام روہنی میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے جنم اشٹمی کے تہوار کے جذبے کو اجاگر کیا اور اس اتفاق کا ذکرکیا کہ وہ خود دوارکادھیش کی سرزمین سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ پورا ماحول بھگوان کرشن کے جوہر سے گہرا ہو گیا ہے۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ اگست کا مہینہ آزادی اور انقلاب کے رنگوں سے رنگا ہوا ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آزادی کا مہوتسو کی تقریبات کے درمیان، قومی راجدھانی دہلی آج ترقیاتی انقلاب کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پہلے دن میں، دہلی کو دوارکا ایکسپریس وے اور اربن ایکسٹینشن روڈ کے ذریعے بہتر کنیکٹیوٹی ملی ہے جس سے دہلی، گروگرام اور پورے این سی آر خطہ کے لوگوں کی سہولت میں بہتری آئے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دفاتر اور کارخانوں میں آنا جانا آسان ہو جائے گا، ہر ایک کے لیے وقت کی بچت ہو گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تاجروں، صنعت کاروں اور کسانوں کو اس رابطے سے بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے دہلی-این سی آر کے تمام باشندوں کو ان جدید سڑکوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔
پندرہ اگست 2025 کو لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے اپنے خطاب کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جہاں انہوں نے ملک کی معیشت، خود انحصاری اور خود اعتمادی کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بات کی تھی، وزیر اعظم نے کہا’آج کے بھارت کی تعریف اس کی امنگوں، خوابوں اور قراردادوں سے ہوتی ہے جن کا پوری دنیا اب تجربہ کر رہی ہے۔‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب دنیا بھارت کی طرف دیکھتی ہے اور اس کی ترقی کا جائزہ لیتی ہے تو اس کی پہلی نظر قومی دارالحکومت دہلی پر پڑتی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے دہلی کو ترقی کے ماڈل کے طور پر تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جہاں ہر کوئی صحیح معنوں میں محسوس کر سکتا ہے کہ یہ ترقی پذیر اور پراعتمادبھارت کی راجدھانی ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ پچھلے 11 سالوں میں، حکومت نے اس پیش رفت کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مسلسل مختلف سطحوں پر کام کیا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کنیکٹیویٹی کے معاملے میں، دہلی۔این سی آر میں گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران بے مثال بہتری دیکھنے میں آئی ہے، خطے میں جدید اور وسیع ایکسپریس ویز کی موجودگی کو دیکھتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’دہلی۔این سی آر اب میٹرو نیٹ ورک کے لحاظ سے دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ کنیکٹوٹی علاقوں میں شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ خطہ نمو بھارت ریپڈ ریل جیسے جدید نظاموں سے لیس ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں دہلی۔این سی آر میں سفر پہلے کے مقابلے میں کافی آسان ہو گیا ہے۔
اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ دہلی کو عالمی معیار کے شہر میں تبدیل کرنے کا عزم جاری ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج، ہر کسی نے اس پیش رفت کا خود مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ دوارکا ایکسپریس وے اور اربن ایکسٹینشن روڈ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دونوں سڑکیں بہترین معیار پر تعمیر کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نےکہاکہ پیری فیرل ایکسپریس وے کے بعد، اربن ایکسٹینشن روڈ اب دہلی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور رابطے کو اہم مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
اربن ایکسٹینشن روڈ کی ایک اہم خصوصیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ یہ دہلی کو کچرے کے ڈھیروں سے آزاد کرنے میں بھی مدد کر رہا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اربن ایکسٹینشن روڈ کی تعمیر میں لاکھوں ٹن فضلہ کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ریمارکس دیے کہ کچرے کے ڈھیروں کو کم کرکے سڑک کی تعمیر کے لیے ویسٹ میٹریل کو دوبارہ استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ قریبی بھلسوا لینڈ فل سائٹ کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے اور اس کے آس پاس رہنے والے خاندانوں کو درپیش شدید مسائل کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ حکومت دہلی کے باشندوں کو اس طرح کے چیلنجوں سے آزاد کرنے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا کی قیادت میں، دہلی حکومت مسلسل دریائے جمنا کی صفائی میں مصروف ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جمنا سے 16 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گاد پہلے ہی نکالا جا چکا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ مختصر وقت کے اندر، دہلی میں 650 دہلی الیکٹرک وہیکل انٹر کنیکٹر الیکٹرک بسیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شہر میں الیکٹرک بسوں کا بیڑا جلد ہی 2,000 کو عبور کرنے کی امید ہے، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ یہ اقدام گرین دہلی۔کلین دہلی کے منتر کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
یہ ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ کئی سالوں کے بعد، ان کی پارٹی نے قومی راجدھانی دہلی میں حکومت بنائی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے دہلی میں ترقی کی خراب رفتار کے لیے سابقہ حکومتوں پر تنقید کی۔ انہوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ اگرچہ دہلی کو پچھلی حکومتوں کی خرابیسے نکالنا ایک مشکل کام ہے لیکن موجودہ حکومت دہلی کے وقار اور ترقی کو بحال کرنے کی کوشش کرے گی۔ جناب مودی نے اس انوکھی صف بندی پر روشنی ڈالی جس میں اس وقت دہلی، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور راجستھان میں ہماری حکومتیں قائم ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ان بے پنا ہ آشیروادکی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو پورے خطے نے ان کی پارٹی اور اس کی قیادت کو عطا کی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس ذمہ داری کو پہچانتے ہوئے حکومت دہلی۔این سی آر کی ترقی کے لیے پوری طرح پابند عہد ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ بعض سیاسی جماعتیں اب بھی عوامی مینڈیٹ کو قبول کرنے سے قاصر ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان جماعتوں نے خود کو عوامی اعتماد اور زمینی حقائق دونوں سے دور کر لیا ہے۔ یہ یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ کس طرح چند ماہ قبل دہلی اور ہریانہ کے لوگوں کو ایک دوسرے کے خلاف کھڑا کرنے کی سازشیں رچی گئی تھیں، وزیر اعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ جھوٹے دعوے کیے گئے تھے کہ ہریانہ کے باشندے دہلی کی پانی کی فراہمی میں زہر گھول رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دہلی اور پورے این سی آر کو اب اس طرح کی منفی سیاست سے آزاد کر دیا گیا ہے، این سی آر کو تبدیل کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کی توثیق کرتے ہوئے اور یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اس وژن کو کامیابی کے ساتھ پورا کیا جائے گا۔
"گڈ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ گورننس ہماری حکومتوں کی پہچان ہے اور ہماری انتظامیہ میں عوام سب سے زیادہ اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری پارٹی کی مسلسل کوشش شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عزم پارٹی کی پالیسیوں اور فیصلوں سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ ہریانہ میں ماضی کی حکومتوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب اثر و رسوخ یا سفارش کے بغیر ایک بھی تقرری مشکل تھی۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ہریانہ میں ان کی حکومت کے تحت لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو مکمل شفاف عمل کے ذریعے سرکاری نوکریاں ملی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس اقدام کو لگن کے ساتھ جاری رکھنے کے لیے جناب نائب سنگھ سینی کی ستائش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دہلی میں وہ لوگ جو کبھی کچی بستیوں میں مستقل رہائش کے بغیر رہتے تھے اب انہیں پکے گھر مل رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جن علاقوں میں پہلے بجلی، پانی اور گیس کے کنکشن جیسی بنیادی سہولیات کی کمی تھی اب انہیں ان ضروری خدمات سے آراستہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ قومی ترقی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں ملک بھر میں ریکارڈ تعداد میں سڑکیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ریلوے سٹیشنوں کی جاری تبدیلی کو نوٹ کیا اور وندے بھارت جیسی جدید ٹرینوں پر فخر کا اظہار کیا، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب چھوٹے شہروں میں ہوائی اڈے تیار ہو رہے ہیں۔ این سی آر خطے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ کی طرف اشارہ کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہنڈن ہوائی اڈے سے اب کئی شہروں کے لیے پروازیں چل رہی ہیں، مزید یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ نوئیڈا ہوائی اڈہ بھی تکمیل کے قریب ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی ترقی صرف اس لیے ممکن ہوئی ہے کہ ملک نے گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران اپنے فرسودہ انداز کو تبدیل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قوم کو جس سطح کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت ہے، اور جس رفتار سے اسے تعمیر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، ماضی میں حاصل نہیں کیا گیا۔ ایسٹرن اور ویسٹرن پیریفرل ایکسپریس ویز کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دہلی۔این سی آر نے کئی دہائیوں سے ان سڑکوں کی ضرورت محسوس کی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومت کے دور میں ان منصوبوں سے متعلق فائلیں چلنا شروع ہوئیں لیکن اصل کام اسی وقت شروع ہوا جب عوام نے ان کی پارٹی کو خدمت کا موقع دیا۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ سڑکیں اس وقت حقیقت بن گئی جب مرکز اور ہریانہ دونوں میں ہماری حکومتیں بنیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے فخریہ انداز میں کہا کہ آج یہ ایکسپریس ویز امتیاز کے ساتھ قوم کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے تئیں بے حسی صرف دہلی۔این سی آر تک ہی محدود نہیں تھی، بلکہ پورے ملک میں پھیلی ہوئی تھی، جناب مودی نے نشاندہی کی کہ پہلے انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے مختص بجٹ بہت کم تھا، اور منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کو بھی مکمل ہونے میں برسوں لگ جاتے تھے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں انفراسٹرکچر کے بجٹ میں چھ گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ موجودہ توجہ منصوبوں کی تیزی سے تکمیل پر ہے، یہی وجہ ہے کہ دوارکا ایکسپریس وے جیسے اقدامات کو اب عملی شکل دی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان منصوبوں میں خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری سے نہ صرف سہولیات پیدا ہو رہی ہیں بلکہ بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار بھی پیدا ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ بڑے پیمانے پر تعمیراتی سرگرمیاں لاکھوں افراد کو کام فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ مزدوروں سے لے کر انجینئروں تک، جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ تعمیراتی سامان کے استعمال سے متعلقہ فیکٹریوں اور دکانوں میں روزگار میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ نقل و حمل اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبے ان پیشرفتوں کی وجہ سے ملازمت کے مواقع میں اضافہ دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے کہا کہ پہلے طویل عرصے تک حکومت کرنے والے لوگوں پر حکمرانی کو اپنا بنیادی مقصد سمجھتے تھے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی پارٹی کی کوشش شہریوں کی زندگیوں سے حکومت کے دباؤ اور مداخلت دونوں کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے ماضی کے حالات کو واضح کرنے کے لیے ایک مثال پیش کی، دہلی میں صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جو صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے میں ایک اہم ذمہ داری نبھاتے ہیں، ان کے ساتھ ایسا سلوک کیا گیا جیسے ان کے ساتھ غلامی کی گئی ہو۔ جناب مودی نے ایک چونکا دینے والی سچائی کا انکشاف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دہلی میونسپل کارپوریشن ایکٹ کے تحت یہ انتظام تھا کہ اگر کوئی صفائی کارکن پیشگی اطلاع کے بغیر ڈیوٹی پر حاضری دینے میں ناکام رہے تو اسے ایک ماہ تک قید ہو سکتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایسے قوانین کے پیچھے ذہنیت پر سوال اٹھاتے ہوئے پوچھا کہ کس طرح صفائی کے کارکنوں کو معمولی غلطی پر جیل بھیج دیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ان لوگوں پر تنقید کی جو اب سماجی انصاف کی بات کرتے ہیں، یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ انہوں نے ملک میں ایسے غیر منصفانہ قوانین کو برقرار رکھا ہوا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اعلان کیا کہ یہ ان کی حکومت ہے جو فعال طور پر ایسے رجعت پسند قوانین کی نشاندہی اور اسے ختم کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت پہلے ہی ایسے سینکڑوں قوانین کو منسوخ کر چکی ہے، اور مہم جاری ہے۔
ہمارے لیے اصلاحات کا مطلب گڈ گورننس کی توسیع ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اصلاحات پر مسلسل توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں زندگی اور کاروبار دونوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کئی بڑی اصلاحات متعارف کرائی جائیں گی۔اس کوشش کے ایک حصے کے طور پرجی ایس ٹی میں اگلی نسل کی اصلاحات کی منصوبہ بندی کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس دیوالی پر، شہریوں کو جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کے ذریعے دوہرا بونس ملے گا۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ تمام ریاستوں کے ساتھ مکمل فریم ورک کا اشتراک کیا گیا ہے، جناب مودی نے امید ظاہر کی کہ تمام ریاستیں حکومت ہند کے اس اقدام کے ساتھ تعاون کریں گی۔ انہوں نے اس عمل کو تیزی سے مکمل کرنے پر زور دیا تاکہ اس دیوالی کو اور بھی خاص بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ شامل کرتے ہوئے کہ حکومت کا مقصد جی ایس ٹی کو مزید آسان بنانا اور ٹیکس کی شرحوں پر نظر ثانی کرنا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس اصلاحات کے فوائد ہر گھر، خاص طور پر غریب اور متوسط طبقے تک پہنچیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تمام سطحکے تاجروں کے ساتھ ساتھ تاجروں اور کاروباری افراد کو بھی ان تبدیلیوں سے فائدہ ہوگا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کی سب سے بڑی طاقت اس کی قدیم ثقافت اور ورثہ ہے، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ثقافتی وراثت زندگی کے ایک گہرے فلسفے کو مجسم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ریمارکس دیے کہ اس فلسفے کے اندر ہمارا سامنا ’چکردھاری موہن ‘ اورچرکھ دھاری موہن دونوں سے ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وقتاً فوقتاً قوم ان دونوں شخصیات کے جوہر کا تجربہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ چکردھاری موہن سے مراد بھگوان شری کرشن ہے، جنہوں نے سدرشن چکر کی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کیا، وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ چرکھ دھاری موہن سے مراد مہاتما گاندھی ہیں، جنہوں نے چرخی کے ذریعے قوم کو سودیشی کی طاقت سے بیدار کیا۔
بھارت کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے، ہمیں چکردھاری موہن سے تحریک حاصل کرنی چاہیے، بھارت کو خود انحصاری بنانے کے لیے، ہمیں چرکھ دھاری موہن کے راستے پر چلنا چاہیے۔، وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ووکل فار لوکل ہر شہری کے لیے زندگی کا منتر بننا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مشن قوم کے لیے مشکل نہیں ہے، کیونکہ بھارت نے جب بھی کوئی قرارداد لائی ہے، اس نے ہمیشہ پورا کیا ہے۔ کھادی کی مثال دیتے ہوئے، جو کبھی معدومیت کے دہانے پر تھی، جناب مودی نے قوم سے اپنی اپیل کو یاد کیا، جس کے نتیجے میں ایک اجتماعی عزم اور واضح نتائج برآمد ہوئے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پچھلی دہائی میں کھادی کی فروخت میں تقریباً سات گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہبھارت کے لوگوں نے کھادی کوووکل فار لوکل کے جذبے کے ساتھ قبول کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے میڈ ان انڈیا موبائل فونز پر شہریوں کی طرف سے دکھائے گئے اعتماد کو مزید اجاگر کیا۔گیارہ سال پہلے،بھارت اپنے زیادہ تر موبائل فون درآمد کرتا تھا۔ آج بھارت کی اکثریت میڈ ان انڈیا فون استعمال کرتی ہے۔ بھارت اب سالانہ 30 سے 35 کروڑ موبائل فون تیار اور برآمد کرتا ہے۔
یہ ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ انڈیا کا میڈ ان انڈیا یوپی آئی آج دنیا کا سب سے بڑا حقیقی وقت میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کا پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بھارتی ساختہ ریل کوچز اور لوکوموٹیوز اب دوسرے ممالک میں بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نےکہا کہ جب سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مجموعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بات آتی ہے تو بھارت نے گتی شکتی پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ پلیٹ فارم ڈیٹا کی 1,600 تہوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی بھی پراجیکٹ کے لیے، پلیٹ فارم تمام متعلقہ حالات اور ریگولیٹری تقاضوں تک فوری رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے، خواہ اس میں جنگلی حیات، جنگلاتی علاقے، دریا یا نالے شامل ہوں، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ اس طرح کی تمام معلومات منٹوں میں دستیاب ہو جاتی ہیں، جس سے منصوبوں کو تیزی سے آگے بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ گتی شکتی کے لیے ایک وقف یونیورسٹی اب قائم کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ گتی شکتی ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ایک طاقتور اور تبدیلی کا راستہ بن گیا ہے۔
یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ ایک دہائی قبل، یہاں تک کہ کھلونے بھی بھارت میں درآمد کیے جا رہے تھے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جببھارتیوں نے ووکل فار لوکل کو اپنانے کا عزم کیا تو نہ صرف گھریلو کھلونوں کی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا، بلکہ بھارت نے دنیا بھر کے 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کو کھلونوں کی برآمد بھی شروع کی۔
تمام شہریوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ وہبھارت میں بنی مصنوعات پر بھروسہ رکھیں، وزیر اعظم نے لوگوں سے بھارتیہ ساختہ اشیاء کا انتخاب کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہااگر آپ بھارتیہ ہیں توبھارت میں بنی اشیاء خریدیں۔ جاری تہوار کے موسم کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے ہر کسی کو مقامی مصنوعات کی خوشی اپنے پیاروں کے ساتھ بانٹنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے شہریوں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ صرف ان اشیاء کو تحفے میں دینے کا شعوری فیصلہ کریں جو بھارت میں بنی ہوں اور بھارتیوں نے تیار کی ہوں۔
ملک بھر کے دکانداروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ کچھ لوگوں نے قدرے زیادہ منافع کے حصول میں غیر ملکی ساختہ اشیاء فروخت کی ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے واضح کیا کہ انہوں نے کوئی غلط کام نہیں کیا ہے، لیکن ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اب ووکل فار لوکل کے منتر کو اپنا لیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس ایک قدم سے قوم کو فائدہ پہنچے گا اور فروخت ہونے والی ہر چیز بھارتیہ مزدور یا غریب شہری کی مدد کرے گی۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہر فروخت سے حاصل ہونے والی رقمبھارت کے اندر رہے گی اور ساتھی بھارتیوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس سے بھارتیہ شہریوں کی قوت خرید میں اضافہ ہوگا اور معیشت مضبوط ہوگی۔ انہوں نے دکانداروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ فخر کے ساتھ میڈ ان انڈیا مصنوعات فروخت کریں۔
"دہلی ایک ایسے دارالحکومت کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے جوبھارت کے شاندار ماضی کو اس کے امید افزا مستقبل کے ساتھ پلاتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے نئے مرکزی سکریٹریٹ کرتویہ بھون کے حالیہ افتتاح اور پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت کی تکمیل پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کرتویہ پتھ اب اپنی نئی شکل میںملک کے سامنے کھڑا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ریمارک کیا کہ بھارت منڈپم اور یشو بھومی جیسے جدید کانفرنس سینٹر دہلی کے قد کو بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ پیش رفت دہلی کو کاروبار اور تجارت کے لیے ایک اہم مقام کے طور پر پوزیشن دے رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ ان اقدامات کی طاقت اور تحریک سے دہلی دنیا کے بہترین دارالحکومتوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔
اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری، دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونئے کمار سکسینہ، دہلی کے وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا، وزیر اعلیٰ ہریانہ، جناب نائب سنگھ سینی، مرکزی وزرائے مملکت جناب اجے ٹمٹا، جناب ہرش ملہوترا وغیرہ موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
پروجیکٹس دوارکا ایکسپریس وے کا دہلی سیکشن اور اربن ایکسٹینشن روڈ2 کو دارالحکومت میں بھیڑ کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے جامع منصوبے کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہت بہتر بنانا، سفر کے وقت میں کمی، اور دہلی اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں ٹریفک کو کم کرنا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات وزیر اعظم مودی کے عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جو زندگی میں آسانی کو بڑھاتا ہے اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
دوارکا ایکسپریس وے کا 10.1 کلومیٹر لمبا دہلی سیکشن تقریباً 5,360کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سیکشن یشوبھومی، ڈی ایم آر سی بلیو لائن اور اورنج لائن، آنے والے بجواسن ریلوے اسٹیشن اور دوارکا کلسٹر بس ڈپو کو ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ اس حصے پر مشتمل ہے:
پیکیج ون: شیو مورتی چوراہے سے دوارکا سیکٹر-21 میں روڈ انڈر برج5.9 کلومیٹرتک۔
پیکیج ٹو: دوارکا سیکٹر۔آر یو بی 21 سے دہلی-ہریانہ بارڈر تک 4.2 کلومیٹر، اربن ایکسٹینشن روڈ2کو براہ راست رابطہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
دوارکا ایکسپریس وے کے 19 کلومیٹر طویل ہریانہ حصے کا اس سے قبل مارچ 2024 میں وزیر اعظم نے افتتاح کیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اربن ایکسٹینشن روڈ3کے علی پور تا ڈچون کلاں اسٹریچ کے ساتھ بہادر گڑھ اور سونی پت کے نئے لنکس کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ جوکہ تقریباً 5,580 کروڑ روپے میں تیار کیا گیا۔ اس سے دہلی کی اندرونی اور بیرونی رنگ سڑکوں اور مصروف مقامات جیسے مکربا چوک، دھولا کنواں اوراین ایچ 9پر ٹریفک میں آسانی ہوگی۔ نئے پراجیکٹس بہادر گڑھ اور سونی پت تک براہ راست رسائی فراہم کریں گے، صنعتی رابطوں کو بہتر بنائیں گے، شہر کی ٹریفک کو کم کریں گے، اور این سی آر میں سامان کی نقل و حرکت کو تیز کریں گے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates two major National Highway projects worth Rs.11,000 crore
We are making Delhi a model of growth that reflects the spirit of a developing India: PM
The constant endeavour is to ease people's lives, a goal that guides every policy and every decision: PM
For us, reform means the expansion of good governance: PM
Next-generation GST reforms are set to bring double benefits for citizens across the country: PM
To make India stronger, we must take inspiration from Chakradhari Mohan (Shri Krishna), to make India self-reliant, we must follow the path of Charkhadhari Mohan (Mahatma Gandhi): PM
Let us be vocal for local, let us trust and buy products made in India: PM
17 AUG 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated two major National Highway projects worth a combined cost of nearly Rs.11,000 crore at Rohini, Delhi today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked on the significance of the location, stating that the name of the expressway is “Dwarka,” and the programme is being held at “Rohini.” He highlighted the festive spirit of Janmashtami and noted the coincidence that he himself hails from the land of Dwarkadhish. The Prime Minister observed that the entire atmosphere has become deeply infused with the essence of Lord Krishna.
Highlighting that the month of August is imbued with the colours of freedom and revolution, Shri Modi remarked that amid the celebrations of Azadi Ka Mahotsav, the national capital Delhi is today witnessing a development revolution. He informed that earlier in the day, Delhi received enhanced connectivity through the Dwarka Expressway and Urban Extension Road which will improve convenience for the people of Delhi, Gurugram, and the entire NCR region. He added that commuting to offices and factories will become easier, saving time for everyone. The Prime Minister emphasized that traders, entrepreneurs, and farmers will greatly benefit from this connectivity. He extended his congratulations to all residents of Delhi-NCR for these modern road infrastructure developments.
Recalling his address from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August 2025, where he spoke in detail about the nation’s economy, self-reliance, and self-confidence, the Prime Minister said, “today’s India is defined by its aspirations, dreams, and resolutions—elements that the entire world is now experiencing”. He stated that when the world looks at India and evaluates its progress, its first glance falls upon the national capital, Delhi. Shri Modi emphasized the need to develop Delhi as a model of growth, where everyone can truly feel that this is the capital of a developing and confident India.
Stating that over the past 11 years, the government has consistently worked at various levels to achieve this progress, the Prime Minister highlighted that in terms of connectivity, Delhi-NCR has witnessed unprecedented improvement over the last decade, noting the presence of modern and wide expressways in the region. “Delhi-NCR is now among the most connected areas in the world in terms of metro network”, said Shri Modi. He further added that the region is equipped with advanced systems like the Namo Bharat rapid rail. He emphasized that in the past 11 years, commuting in Delhi-NCR has become significantly easier compared to earlier times.
Affirming that the commitment to transform Delhi into a world-class city is ongoing, Shri Modi stated that today, everyone has witnessed this progress firsthand. Referring to the Dwarka Expressway and the Urban Extension Road, the Prime Minister remarked that both roads have been constructed to excellent standards. He noted that following the Peripheral Expressway, the Urban Extension Road will now provide significant support to Delhi’s infrastructure and connectivity.
Underlining a key feature of the Urban Extension Road, stating that it is also helping to free Delhi from its garbage mounds, the Prime Minister informed that millions of tonnes of waste material have been used in the construction of the Urban Extension Road. He remarked that by reducing the garbage mounds, the waste material has been repurposed for road construction. Pointing out the nearby Bhalswa landfill site and acknowledging the severe problems faced by families living in its vicinity, Shri Modi emphasized that the government is actively working to free Delhi residents from such challenges.
Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that under the leadership of Smt. Rekha Gupta, the Delhi government is consistently engaged in cleaning the Yamuna River. He shared that 16 lakh metric tonnes of silt have already been removed from the Yamuna. Shri Modi further noted that within a short span of time, 650 DEVI (Delhi Electric Vehicle Interconnector) electric buses have been launched in Delhi. He added that the fleet of electric buses in the city is soon expected to cross 2,000, emphasising that this initiative strengthens the mantra of “Green Delhi–Clean Delhi.”
Noting that after many years, their party has formed the government in the national capital, Delhi, the Prime Minister criticised the previous dispensations for the poor pace of development in Delhi. He acknowledged that although it is an arduous task to uplift Delhi from the mess of previous governments, the current Government will strive and restore the pride and development of Delhi. Shri Modi highlighted the unique alignment wherein our governments are currently in place in Delhi, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Rajasthan. He remarked that this reflects the immense blessings the entire region has bestowed upon their party and its leadership. Shri Modi emphasized that, recognizing this responsibility, the government is fully committed to the development of Delhi-NCR. He pointed out that certain political parties are still unable to accept the public’s mandate. He stated that these parties have distanced themselves from both public trust and ground realities. Recalling how, a few months ago, conspiracies were hatched to pit the people of Delhi and Haryana against each other, the Prime Minister mentioned that false claims were made alleging that Haryana residents were poisoning Delhi’s water supply. He asserted that Delhi and the entire NCR have now been freed from such negative politics, reaffirming the government’s resolve to transform the NCR and expressed confidence that this vision will be successfully realized.
“Good governance is the hallmark of our governments and in our administrations, the people are paramount”, said Shri Modi. He remarked that the consistent effort of our party is to make citizens’ lives easier. He noted that this commitment is reflected in the party’s policies and decisions. Referring to past governments in Haryana, the Prime Minister observed that there was a time when even a single appointment was difficult without influence or recommendation. He highlighted that under their government in Haryana, lakhs of youth have received government jobs through a fully transparent process. He commended Shri Nayab Singh Saini for continuing this initiative with dedication.
Prime Minister stated that in Delhi, those who once lived in slums without permanent housing are now receiving pucca homes. He highlighted that areas previously lacking basic amenities such as electricity, water, and gas connections are now being equipped with these essential services. Speaking about the national progress, Shri Modi remarked that in the past 11 years, a record number of roads have been constructed across the country. He noted the ongoing transformation of railway stations and expressed pride in modern trains like Vande Bharat, adding that airports are now being developed in smaller cities. Referring to the NCR region, the Prime Minister pointed out the significant increase in the number of airports. He mentioned that flights are now operating from Hindon Airport to several cities, further informing that the Noida airport is also nearing completion.
Shri Modi stated that such progress has only been possible because the country has changed its outdated approaches over the past decade. He emphasized that the level of infrastructure the nation required, and the pace at which it needed to be built, was not achieved in the past. Referring to the Eastern and Western Peripheral Expressways, the Prime Minister noted that Delhi-NCR had felt the need for these roads for several decades. He mentioned that during the previous government, files related to these projects began moving, but actual work commenced only when the people gave their party the opportunity to serve. He highlighted that the roads became a reality when our governments were formed at both the Centre and in Haryana. The Prime Minister proudly stated that today, these expressways are serving the nation with distinction.
Highlighting that the indifference towards development projects was not limited to Delhi-NCR, but was prevalent across the entire country, Shri Modi pointed out that earlier, the budget allocated for infrastructure was very low, and even the sanctioned projects would take years to complete. He underlined that in the past 11 years, the infrastructure budget has been increased more than sixfold. The Prime Minister emphasized that the current focus is on the rapid completion of projects, which is why initiatives like the Dwarka Expressway are now being realized. He remarked that the substantial investment in these projects is not only creating facilities but also generating large-scale employment. Explaining that massive construction activities provide work to lakhs of individuals—from labourers to engineers, Shri Modi added that the use of construction materials boosts employment in associated factories and shops. He also noted that the transport and logistics sectors are witnessing increased job opportunities due to these developments.
Prime Minister Shri Modi stated that previously those who governed for long periods viewed ruling over the people as their primary objective. He emphasized that their party’s effort is to eliminate both pressure and interference of the government from the lives of citizens. He cited an example to illustrate past conditions, referring to the sanitation workers in Delhi who shoulder a major responsibility in maintaining cleanliness, were treated as if they were enslaved. Shri Modi revealed a shocking truth, stating that under the Delhi Municipal Corporation Act, there was a provision that if a sanitation worker failed to report to duty without prior notice, they could be imprisoned for one month. The Prime Minister questioned the mindset behind such laws, asking how sanitation workers could be subjected to jail for a minor lapse. He criticized those who now speak of social justice, pointing out that they had maintained such unjust laws in the country. Shri Modi declared that it is their government that is actively identifying and abolishing such regressive laws. He informed that the government has already repealed hundreds of such laws, and the campaign continues.
“For us, reform means the expansion of good governance”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, emphasising that continuous focus is being placed on reforms. He announced that in the coming days, several major reforms will be introduced to make both life and business easier. “As part of this effort, a next-generation reform in GST is being planned. This Diwali, citizens will receive a double bonus through the GST reform”, stated Shri Modi. Informing that the complete framework has been shared with all states, Shri Modi expressed hope that all states will cooperate with this initiative of the Government of India. He urged for the swift completion of the process so that this Diwali can be made even more special. Adding that the government aims to simplify GST further and revise tax rates, the Prime Minister highlighted that the benefits of this reform will reach every household, especially the poor and middle class. He added that entrepreneurs of all scales, as well as traders and businesspersons, will gain from these changes.
Underscoring that one of India’s greatest strengths is its ancient culture and heritage, Shri Modi emphasized that this cultural legacy embodies a profound philosophy of life. He remarked that within this philosophy, we encounter both the “Chakradhari Mohan” and the “Charkhadhari Mohan.” He noted that from time to time, the nation experiences the essence of both these figures. Explaining that “Chakradhari Mohan” refers to Lord Shri Krishna, who demonstrated the power of the Sudarshan Chakra, the Prime Minister added that “Charkhadhari Mohan” refers to Mahatma Gandhi, who through the spinning wheel, awakened the nation to the strength of Swadeshi.
“To empower India, we must draw inspiration from Chakradhari Mohan, to make India self-reliant, we must follow the path of Charkhadhari Mohan”, exclaimed the Prime Minister urging that “Vocal for Local” should become a life mantra for every citizen. He remarked that this mission is not difficult for the nation, as India has always delivered whenever it has taken a resolution. Citing the example of Khadi, which was once on the verge of extinction, Shri Modi recalled his appeal to the nation, which led to a collective resolve and visible results. He informed that in the past decade, Khadi sales have increased nearly sevenfold.He noted that the people of India embraced Khadi with the spirit of “Vocal for Local.” The Prime Minister further highlighted the trust shown by citizens in Made in India mobile phones. “Eleven years ago, India imported most of its mobile phones. Today, the majority of Indians use Made in India phones. India now manufactures and exports 30 to 35 crore mobile phones annually”, stated the PM.
Noting that India’s Made in India UPI has today become the world’s largest real-time digital payment platform, the Prime Minister highlighted that Indian-made rail coaches and locomotives are now witnessing growing demand in other countries.
Prime Minister remarked that when it comes to road infrastructure and overall infrastructure, India has developed the Gati Shakti platform. He highlighted that the platform contains 1,600 layers of data. He stated that for any project, the platform provides instant access to all relevant conditions and regulatory requirements—whether it involves wildlife, forest areas, rivers, or drains, noting that all such information is available within minutes, enabling projects to progress rapidly. Shri Modi informed that a dedicated university for Gati Shakti has now been established. He emphasized that Gati Shakti has become a powerful and transformative pathway for the nation’s progress.
Recalling that a decade ago, even toys were being imported into India, Shri Modi said when Indians resolved to embrace “Vocal for Local,” not only did domestic toy production increase significantly, but India also began exporting toys to over 100 countries worldwide.
Urging all citizens to place their trust in products made in India, the Prime Minister appealed to the people to choose Indian-made goods, stating, “If you are Indian, buy what is made in India.” Referring to the ongoing festive season, Shri Modi encouraged everyone to share the joy of local products with their loved ones. He called upon citizens to make a conscious decision to gift only those items that are made in India and crafted by Indians.
Addressing shopkeepers across the country, acknowledging that some may have sold foreign-made goods in pursuit of slightly higher profits, the Prime Minister clarified that they have done nothing wrong, but urged them to now embrace the mantra of “Vocal for Local.” He emphasized that this single step will benefit the nation and every item sold will support an Indian labourer or a poor citizen. Emphasising that the money from each sale will remain within India and benefit fellow Indians, Shri Modi said that this will enhance the purchasing power of Indian citizens and strengthen the economy. He appealed to shopkeepers to sell Made in India products with pride.
“Delhi is emerging as a capital that bridges India’s glorious past with its promising future”, stated the Prime Minister highlighting the recent inauguration of the new Central Secretariat—Kartavya Bhavan—and the completion of the new Parliament building. He noted that Kartavya Path now stands before the nation in its renewed form. Shri Modi remarked that modern conference centres like Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi are enhancing Delhi’s stature. He emphasized that these developments are positioning Delhi as a premier destination for business and commerce. The Prime Minister concluded by expressing confidence that with the strength and inspiration of these initiatives, Delhi will rise as one of the finest capitals in the world.
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Chief Minister of Delhi, Smt Rekha Gupta, Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Union Ministers of State, Shri Ajay Tamta, Shri Harsh Malhotra were present among others at the event.
Background
The projects — the Delhi section of the Dwarka Expressway and the Urban Extension Road-II (UER-II) — have been developed under the Government’s comprehensive plan to decongest the capital, with the objective of greatly improving connectivity, cutting travel time, and reducing traffic in Delhi and its surrounding areas. These initiatives reflect Prime Minister Modi’s vision of creating world-class infrastructure that enhances ease of living and ensures seamless mobility.
The 10.1 km long Delhi section of Dwarka Expressway has been developed at a cost of around Rs. 5,360 crore. The section will also provide Multi-modal connectivity to Yashobhoomi, DMRC Blue line and Orange line, upcoming Bijwasan railway station and Dwarka cluster Bus Depot. This section comprises:
• Package I: 5.9 km from Shiv Murti intersection to the Road Under Bridge (RUB) at Dwarka Sector-21.
• Package II: 4.2 km from Dwarka Sector-21 RUB to the Delhi-Haryana Border, providing direct connectivity to Urban Extension Road-II.
The 19 km long Haryana section of the Dwarka Expressway was earlier inaugurated by the Prime Minister in March 2024.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the Alipur to Dichaon Kalan stretch of Urban Extension Road-II (UER-II) along with new links to Bahadurgarh and Sonipat, built at a cost of Rs. around 5,580 Crores. It will ease traffic on Delhi’s Inner and Outer Ring Roads and busy points like Mukarba Chowk, Dhaula Kuan, and NH-09. The new spurs will give direct access to Bahadurgarh and Sonipat, improve industrial connectivity, cut city traffic, and speed up goods movement in the NCR.