प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
यूईआर-II और द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे के दिल्ली खंड के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
17 AUG 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे साथी नितिन गडकरी जी, हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री नायब सिंह सैनी जी, दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल विनय सक्सेना जी, दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री बहन रेखा गुप्ता जी, केंद्र में मंत्री परिषद के मेरे साथी अजय टम्टा जी, हर्ष मल्होत्रा जी, दिल्ली और हरियाणा के सांसद गण, उपस्थित मंत्री गण, अन्य जनप्रतिनिधिगण और मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों,
एक्सप्रेसवे का नाम द्वारका, जहां यह कार्यक्रम हो रहा है उस स्थान का नाम रोहिणी, जन्माष्टमी का उल्लास और संयोग से मैं भी द्वारकाधीश की भूमि से हूं, पूरा माहौल बहुत कृष्णमय हो गया है।
साथियों,
अगस्त का यह महीना, आजादी के रंग में, क्रांति के रंग में रंगा होता है। आज़ादी के इसी महोत्सव के बीच आज देश की राजधानी दिल्ली, देश में हो रही विकास क्रांति की साक्षी बन रही है। थोड़ी देर पहले, दिल्ली को द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे और अर्बन एक्सटेंशन रोड की कनेक्टिविटी मिली है। इससे दिल्ली के, गुरुग्राम के, पूरे NCR के लोगों की सुविधा बढ़ेगी। दफ्तर आना-जाना, फैक्ट्री आना-जाना और आसान होगा, सभी का समय बचेगा। जो व्यापारी-कारोबारी वर्ग है, जो हमारे किसान हैं, उनको विशेष लाभ होने वाला है। दिल्ली-NCR के सभी लोगों को इन आधुनिक सड़कों के लिए, आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
परसों 15 अगस्त को लाल किले से मैंने, देश की अर्थव्यवस्था, देश की आत्मनिर्भरता, और देश के आत्मविश्वास पर विश्वास से बात की है। आज का भारत क्या सोच रहा है, उसके सपने क्या हैं, संकल्प क्या हैं, ये सब कुछ आज पूरी दुनिया अनुभव कर रही है।
और साथियों,
दुनिया जब भारत को देखती है, परखती है, तो उसकी पहली नज़र हमारी राजधानी पर पड़ती है, हमारी दिल्ली पर पड़ती है। इसलिए, दिल्ली को हमें विकास का ऐसा मॉडल बनाना है, जहां सभी को महसूस हो कि हां, यह विकसित होते भारत की राजधानी है।
साथियों,
बीते 11 साल से केन्‍द्र में भारतीय जनता पार्टी की सरकार ने इसके लिए अलग-अलग स्तरों पर निरंतर काम किया है। अब जैसे कनेक्टिविटी का विषय ही है। दिल्ली-NCR की कनेक्टिविटी में बीते दशक में अभूतपूर्व सुधार हुआ है। यहां आधुनिक और चौड़े एक्सप्रेसवे हैं, दिल्ली-NCR मेट्रो नेटवर्क के मामले में, दुनिया के सबसे बड़े नेटवर्क इलाकों में से एक है। यहां नमो भारत जैसा, आधुनिक रैपिड रेल सिस्टम है। यानी बीते 11 वर्षों में दिल्ली-NCR में आना-जाना पहले के मुकाबले आसान हुआ है।
साथियों,
दिल्ली को बेहतरीन शहर बनाने का जो बीड़ा हमने उठाया है, वो निरंतर जारी है। आज भी हम सभी इसके साक्षी बने हैं। द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे हो या फिर अर्बन एक्सटेंशन रोड, दोनों सड़कें शानदार बनी हैं। पेरिफेरल एक्सप्रेसवे के बाद अब अर्बन एक्सटेंशन रोड से दिल्ली को बहुत मदद मिलने वाली है।
साथियों,
अर्बन एक्सटेंशन रोड की एक और विशेषता है। यह दिल्ली को कूड़े के पहाड़ों से भी मुक्त करने में मदद कर रही हैं। अर्बन एक्सटेंशन रोड को बनाने में लाखों टन कचरा काम में लाया गया है। यानी कूड़े के पहाड़ को कम करके, उस वेस्ट मटेरियल का इस्तेमाल सड़क बनाने में किया गया है और वैज्ञानिक तरीके से किया गया है। यहां पास में ही भलस्वा लैंडफिल साइट है। यहां आसपास जो परिवार रहते हैं, उनके लिए ये कितनी समस्या है, यह हम सभी जानते हैं। हमारी सरकार, ऐसी हर परेशानी से दिल्ली वालों को मुक्ति दिलाने में जुटी हुई है।
साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है कि रेखा गुप्ता जी के नेतृत्व में दिल्ली की भाजपा सरकार, यमुना जी की सफाई में भी लगातार जुटी हुई है। मुझे बताया गया कि यमुना से इतने कम समय में 16 लाख मीट्रिक टन सिल्ट हटाई जा चुकी है। इतना ही नहीं, बहुत कम समय में ही, दिल्ली में 650 देवी इलेक्ट्रिक बसें शुरू की गई हैं और इतना ही नहीं, भविष्य में भी इलेक्ट्रिक बसें एक बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में करीब-करीब दो हज़ार का आंकड़ा पार कर जाएगी। यह ग्रीन दिल्ली-क्लीन दिल्ली के मंत्र को और मजबूत करता है।
साथियों,
राजधानी दिल्ली में कई बरसों के बाद भाजपा सरकार बनी है। लंबे अरसे तक हम दूर-दूर तक भी सत्ता में नहीं थे और हम देखते हैं कि पिछली सरकारों ने दिल्‍ली को जिस प्रकार से बर्बाद किया, दिल्‍ली को ऐसे गड्ढे में गिरा दिया था, मैं जानता हूं, भाजपा की नई सरकार को लंबे अरसे से मुसीबतें बढ़ती जो गई थी, उसमें से दिल्‍ली को बाहर निकालना कितना कठिन है। पहले तो वो गड्ढा भरने में ताकत जाएगी और फिर बड़ी मुश्किल से कुछ काम नजर आएगा। लेकिन मुझे भरोसा है, दिल्ली में जिस टीम को आपको चुना है, वह मेहनत करके पिछली कई दशकों से जो समस्याओं से गुजरे रहे हैं, उसमें से दिल्ली को बाहर निकाल के रहेंगे।
साथियों,
यह संयोग भी पहली बार बना है, जब दिल्‍ली में, हरियाणा में, यूपी और राजस्थान, चारों तरफ भाजपा सरकार है। यह दिखाता है कि इस पूरे क्षेत्र का कितना आशीर्वाद भाजपा पर है, हम सभी पर है। इसलिए हम अपना दायित्व समझकर, दिल्ली-NCR के विकास में जुटे हैं। हालांकि कुछ राजनीतिक दल हैं, जो जनता के इस आशीर्वाद को अभी भी पचा नहीं पा रहे। वो जनता के विश्वास और जमीनी सच्चाई, दोनों से बहुत कट चुके हैं, दूर चले गए हैं। आपको याद होगा, कुछ महीने पहले किस तरह दिल्ली और हरियाणा के लोगों को एक दूसरे के खिलाफ खड़ा करने की, दुश्मनी बनाने की साजिशें रची गईं, यह तक कह दिया गया कि हरियाणा के लोग दिल्ली के पानी में जहर मिला रहे हैं, इस तरह की नकारात्मक राजनीति से दिल्ली और पूरे एनसीआर को मुक्ति मिली है। अब हम NCR के कायाकल्प का संकल्प लेकर चल रहे हैं। और मुझे विश्वास है, यह हम करके दिखाएंगे।
साथियों,
गुड गवर्नेंस, भाजपा सरकारों की पहचान है। भाजपा सरकारों के लिए जनता-जनार्दन ही सर्वोपरि है। आप ही हमारा हाई कमांड हैं, हमारी लगातार कोशिश रहती है कि जनता का जीवन आसान बनाएं। यही हमारी नीतियों में दिखता है, हमारे निर्णयों में दिखता है। हरियाणा में एक समय कांग्रेस सरकारों का था, जब बिना खर्ची-पर्ची के एक नियुक्ति तक मिलना मुश्किल था। लेकिन हरियाणा में भाजपा सरकार ने लाखों युवाओं को पूरी पारदर्शिता के साथ सरकारी नौकरी दी है। नायब सिंह सैनी जी के नेतृत्व में ये सिलसिला लगातार चल रहा है।
साथियों,
यहां दिल्ली में भी जो झुग्गियों में रहते थे, जिनके पास अपने घर नहीं थे, उनको पक्के घर मिल रहे हैं। जहां बिजली, पानी, गैस कनेक्शन तक नहीं था, वहां यह सारी सुविधाएं पहुंचाई जा रही हैं। और अगर मैं देश की बात करूं, तो बीते 11 सालों में रिकॉर्ड सड़कें, देश में बनी हैं, हमारे रेलवे स्टेशनों का कायाकल्प हो रहा है। वंदे भारत जैसी आधुनिक ट्रेनें, गर्व से भर देती हैं। छोटे-छोटे शहरों में एयरपोर्ट बन रहे हैं। NCR में ही देखिए, कितने सारे एयरपोर्ट हो गए। अब हिंडन एयरपोर्ट से भी फ्लाइट कई शहरों को जाने लगी है। नोएडा में एयरपोर्ट भी बहुत जल्द बनकर तैयार होने वाला है।
साथियों,
ये तभी संभव हुआ है, जब बीते दशक में देश ने पुराने तौर-तरीकों को बदला है। देश को जिस स्तर का इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर चाहिए था, जितनी तेजी से बनना चाहिए था, वो अतीत में नहीं हुआ। अब जैसे, हमारा ईस्टर्न और वेस्टर्न पेरिफेरल एक्सप्रेसवे हैं। दिल्ली-NCR को इसकी जरूरत कई दशकों से महसूस हो रही थी। यूपीए सरकार के दौरान, इसको लेकर फाइलें चलनी शुरु हुईं। लेकिन काम, तब शुरू हुआ जब आपने हमें सेवा करने का अवसर दिया। जब केंद्र और हरियाणा में भाजपा सरकारें बनीं। आज ये सड़कें, बहुत बड़ी शान से सेवाएं दे रही हैं।
साथियों,
विकास परियोजनाओं को लेकर उदासीनता का यह हाल सिर्फ दिल्ली-एनसीआर का नहीं था, पूरे देश का था। एक तो पहले इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर बजट ही बहुत कम था, जो प्रोजेक्ट सेंक्शन होते भी थे, वो भी सालों-साल तक पूरे नहीं होते थे। बीते 11 सालों में हमने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का बजट 6 गुना से अधिक बढ़ा दिया है। अब योजनाओं को तेजी से पूरा करने पर जोर है। इसलिए आज द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे जैसे प्रोजेक्ट तैयार हो रहे हैं।
और भाइयों और बहनों.
यह जो इतना सारा पैसा लग रहा है, इससे सिर्फ सुविधाएं नहीं बन रही हैं, यह परियोजनाएं बहुत बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार भी बना रही हैं। जब इतना सारा कंस्ट्रक्शन होता है, तो इसमें लेबर से लेकर इंजीनियर तक, लाखों साथियों को काम मिलता है। जो कंस्ट्रक्शन मटेरियल यूज़ होता है, उससे जुड़ी फैक्ट्रियों में, दुकानों में नौकरियां बढ़ती हैं। ट्रांसपोर्ट और लॉजिस्टिक्‍स में रोजगार बनते हैं।
साथियों,
लंबे समय तक जिन्होंने सरकारें चलाई हैं, उनके लिए जनता पर शासन करना ही सबसे बड़ा लक्ष्य था। हमारा प्रयास है कि जनता के जीवन से सरकार का दबाव और दखल, दोनों समाप्त करें। पहले क्या स्थिति थी, इसका एक और उदाहरण मैं आपको देता हूं, दिल्ली में, यह सुनकर के आप चौंक जाएंगे, दिल्‍ली में हमारे जो स्वच्छता मित्र हैं, साफ-सफाई के काम में जुटे साथी हैं, यह सभी दिल्ली में बहुत बड़ा दायित्व निभाते हैं। सुबह उठते ही सबसे पहले उनको थैंक यू करना चाहिए। लेकिन पहले की सरकारों ने इन्हें भी जैसे अपना गुलाम समझ रखा था, मैं इन छोटे-छोटे मेरे सफाई बंधुओं की बात कर रहा हूं। यह जो लोग सर पर संविधान रखकर के नाचते हैं ना, वो संविधान को कैसे कुचलते थे, वह बाबा साहब की भावनाओं को कैसे दगा देते थे, मैं आज वो सच्चाई आपको बताने जा रहा हूं। आप मैं कहता हूं, सुनकर सन्न रह जाएंगे। मेरे सफाईकर्मी भाई-बहन, जो दिल्ली में काम करते हैं, उनके लिए एक खतरनाक कानून था इस देश में, दिल्ली में, दिल्ली म्युनिसिपल कारपोरेशन एक्ट में एक बात लिखी थी, यदि कोई सफाई मित्र बिना बताए काम पर नहीं आता, तो उसे एक महीने के लिए जेल में डाला जा सकता था। आप बताइए, खुद सोचिए, सफाई कर्मियों को ये लोग क्या समझते थे। क्‍या आप उन्हें जेल में डाल देंगे, वह भी एक छोटी सी गलती के कारण। आज जो सामाजिक न्याय की बड़ी-बड़ी बातें करते हैं, उन्होंने ऐसे कई नियम-कानून देश में बनाए रखे हुए थे। यह मोदी है, जो इस तरह के गलत कानूनों को खोद कर-कर, खोज-खोज करके खत्म कर रहा है। हमारी सरकार ऐसे सैकड़ों कानूनों को समाप्त कर चुकी है और ये अभियान लगातार जारी है।
साथियों,
हमारे लिए रिफॉर्म का मतलब है, सुशासन का विस्तार। इसलिए, हम निरंतर रिफॉर्म पर बल दे रहे हैं। आने वाले समय में, हम अनेक बड़े-बड़े रिफॉर्म्स करने वाले हैं, ताकि जीवन भी और बिजनेस भी, सब कुछ और आसान हो।
साथियों,
इसी कड़ी में अब GST में नेक्स्ट जनरेशन रिफॉर्म होने जा रहा है। इस दिवाली, GST रिफॉर्म से डबल बोनस देशवासियों को मिलने वाला है। हमने इसका पूरा प्रारूप राज्यों को भेज दिया है। मैं आशा करता हूं कि सभी राज्‍य भारत सरकार के इस इनिशिएटिव को सहयोग करेंगे। जल्‍द से जल्‍द इस प्रक्रिया को पूरा करेंगे, ताकि यह दिवाली और ज्यादा शानदार बन सके। हमारा प्रयास GST को और आसान बनाने और टैक्स दरों को रिवाइज करने का है। इसका फायदा हर परिवार को होगा, गरीब और मिडिल क्लास को होगा, छोटे-बड़े हर उद्यमी को होगा, हर व्यापारी-कारोबारी को होगा।
साथियों,
भारत की बहुत बड़ी शक्ति हमारी प्राचीन संस्कृति है, हमारी प्राचीन धरोहर है। इस सांस्कृतिक धरोहर का, एक जीवन दर्शन है, जीवंत दर्शन भी है और इसी जीवन दर्शन में हमें चक्रधारी मोहन और चरखाधारी मोहन, दोनों का परिचय होता है। हम समय-समय पर चक्रधारी मोहन से लेकर चरखाधारी मोहन तक दोनों की अनुभूति करते हैं। चक्रधारी मोहन यानी सुदर्शन चक्रधारी भगवान श्रीकृष्ण, जिन्होंने सुदर्शन चक्र के सामर्थ्य की अनुभूति कराई और चरखाधारी मोहन यानी महात्मा, गांधी जिन्होंने चरखा चलाकर देश को स्वदेशी के सामर्थ्य की अनुभूति कराई।
साथियों,
भारत को सशक्त बनाने के लिए हमें चक्रधारी मोहन से प्रेरणा लेकर आगे बढ़ना है और भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए, हमें चरखाधारी मोहन के रास्ते पर चलना है। हमें वोकल फॉर लोकल को अपना जीवन मंत्र बनाना है।
साथियों,
यह काम हमारे लिए मुश्किल नहीं है। जब भी हमने संकल्प लिया है, तब-तब हमने करके दिखाया है। मैं छोटा सा उदाहरण देता हूं खादी का, खादी विलुप्त होने की कगार पर पहुंच चुकी थी, कोई पूछने वाला नहीं था, आपने जब मुझे सेवा का मौका दिया, मैंने देश को आहवान किया, देश ने संकल्प लिया और इसका नतीजा भी दिखा। एक दशक में खादी की बिक्री करीब-करीब 7 गुना बढ़ गई है। देश के लोगों ने वोकल फॉर लोकल के मंत्र के साथ खादी को अपनाया है। इसी तरह देश ने मेड इन इंडिया फोन पर भी भरोसा जताया। 11 साल पहले हम अपनी जरूरत के ज्यादातर फोन इंपोर्ट करते थे। आज ज्यादातर भारतीय मेड इन इंडिया फोन ही इस्तेमाल करते हैं। आज हम हर साल 30-35 करोड़ मोबाइल फोन बना रहे हैं, 30-35 करोड़, 30-35 करोड़ मोबाइल फोन बना रहे हैं और एक्सपोर्ट भी कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
हमारा मेड इन इंडिया, हमारा UPI, आज दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा रियल टाइम डिजिटल पेमेंट प्लेटफॉर्म बन चुका है, दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा। भारत में बने रेल कोच हों या फिर लोकोमोटिव, इनकी डिमांड अब दुनिया के दूसरे देशों में भी बढ़ रही है।
साथियों,
जब यह रोड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की बात आती है, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की बात आती है, भारत ने एक गति शक्ति प्‍लेटफॉर्म बनाया है, 1600 लेयर, वन थाउजेंड सिक्स हंड्रेड लेयर डेटा के हैं उसमें और किसी भी प्रोजेक्ट को वहां पर कैसी-कैसी परिस्थितियों से गुजरना पड़ेगा, किन नियमों से गुजरना पड़ेगा, वाइल्ड लाइफ है कि जंगल है कि क्या है, नदी है, नाला है क्या है, सारी चीजें मिनटों में हाथ लग जाती हैं और प्रोजेक्ट तेज गति से आगे बढ़ते हैं। आज गति शक्ति की एक अलग यूनिवर्सिटी बनाई गई है और देश की प्रगति के लिए गति शक्ति एक बहुत बड़ा सामर्थ्यवान मार्ग बन चुका है।
साथियों,
एक दशक पहले तक हम खिलौने तक बाहर से इंपोर्ट करते थे। लेकिन हम भारतीयों ने संकल्प लिया वोकल फॉर लोकल का, तो ना सिर्फ बड़ी मात्रा में खिलौने भारत में ही बनने लगे, लेकिन बल्कि आज हम दुनिया के 100 से ज्यादा देशों को खिलौने निर्यात भी करने लगे हैं।
साथियों,
इसलिए मैं फिर आप सभी से, सभी देशवासियों से आग्रह करूंगा, भारत में बने सामान पर हम भरोसा करें। भारतीय हैं, तो भारत में बना ही खरीदें, अब त्योहारों का सीजन चल रहा है। अपनों के साथ, अपने लोकल उत्पादों की खुशियां बांटें, आप तय करें, गिफ्ट वही देना है, जो भारत में बना हो, भारतीयों द्वारा बनाया हुआ हो।
साथियों,
मैं आज व्यापारी वर्ग से, दुकानदार बंधुओं से भी एक बात कहना चाहता हूं, होगा कोई समय, विदेश में बना सामान आपने इसलिए बेचा हो, ताकि शायद आपको लगा हो, प्रॉफिट थोड़ा ज्यादा मिल जाता है। अब आपने जो किया सो किया, लेकिन अब आप भी वोकल फॉर लोकल के मंत्र पर मेरा साथ दीजिए। आपके इस एक कदम से देश का तो फायदा होगा, आपके परिवार का, आपके बच्चों का भी फायदा होगा। आपकी बेची हुई हर चीज से, देश के किसी मजदूर का, किसी गरीब का फायदा होगा। आपकी बेची गई हर चीज़ का पैसा, भारत में ही रहेगा, किसी न किसी भारतीय को ही मिलेगा। यानी यह भारतीयों की खरीद शक्ति को ही बढ़ाएगा, अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती देगा और इसलिए यह मेरा आग्रह है, आप मेड इन इंडिया सामान को पूरे गर्व के साथ बेचें।
साथियों,
दिल्ली, आज एक ऐसी राजधानी बन रही है, जो भारत के अतीत का भविष्य के साथ साक्षात्कार भी कराती है। कुछ दिन पहले ही देश को नया सेंट्रल सेक्रेटरिएट, कर्तव्य भवन मिला है। नई संसद बन चुकी है। कर्तव्य पथ नए रूप में हमारे सामने है। भारत मंडपम और यशोभूमि जैसे आधुनिक कॉन्फ्रेंस सेंटर्स आज दिल्ली की शान बढ़ा रहे हैं। यह दिल्ली को, बिजनेस के लिए, व्यापार-कारोबार के लिए बेहतरीन स्थान बना रहे हैं। मुझे विश्वास है, इन सभी के सामर्थ्य और प्रेरणा से हमारी दिल्ली दुनिया की बेहतरीन राजधानी बनकर उभरेगी। इसी कामना के साथ, एक बार फिर इन विकास कार्यों के लिए आप सबको, दिल्ली को, हरियाणा को, राजस्थान को, उत्तर प्रदेश को, पूरे इस क्षेत्र का विकास होने जा रहा है, मैं बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं, बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration of Delhi section of UER-II and Dwarka Expressway
17 AUG 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Nitin Gadkari Ji, Haryana Chief Minister Nayab Singh Saini Ji, Delhi Lieutenant Governor Vinay Saxena Ji, Delhi Chief Minister Rekha Gupta Ji, my colleagues in the Union Council of Ministers, Ajay Tamta Ji, Harsh Malhotra Ji, MPs from Delhi and Haryana, ministers present, other public representatives and my dear brothers and sisters,
The name of the expressway is Dwarka, the name of the place where this program is taking place is Rohini, the joy of Janmashtami and coincidentally I am also from the land of Dwarkadhish, the whole atmosphere has become very Krishnamayi (Krishna-filled).
Friends,
This month of August is coloured in the colours of freedom and revolution. Amidst this festival of Independence, today the country's capital Delhi is becoming a witness to the development revolution taking place in the country. A short while ago, Delhi got the connectivity of Dwarka Expressway and Urban Extension Road. This will increase the convenience of the people of Delhi, Gurugram and the entire NCR. Commuting to and from the office and factory will become easier, everyone's time will be saved. The business class and our farmers are going to get special benefits. I congratulate all the people of Delhi-NCR for these modern roads and modern infrastructure.
Friends,
Day before yesterday, on 15th August, from the Red Fort, I spoke with confidence about the country's economy, the country's self-reliance, and the country's self-confidence. What today's India is thinking, what are its dreams, what are its resolutions, the whole world is experiencing all this today.
And friends,
When the world looks at India, evaluates it, its first glance falls on our capital, our Delhi. Therefore, we have to make Delhi such a model of development, where everyone feels that yes, this is the capital of a developing India.
Friends,
For the last 11 years, the Bhartiya Janata Party government at the Centre has continuously worked for this at different levels. Now as there is the issue of connectivity. The connectivity of Delhi-NCR has seen unprecedented improvement in the last decade. There are modern and wide expressways here, in terms of Delhi-NCR metro network, it is one of the largest network areas in the world. There is a modern rapid rail system like Namo Bharat here. That means, in the last 11 years, commuting in Delhi-NCR has become easier than before.
Friends,
The task we have undertaken to make Delhi a great city is continuing. Even today we all are witnesses to this. Be it the Dwarka Expressway or the Urban Extension Road, both roads have been constructed superbly. After the Peripheral Expressway, now the Urban Extension Road is going to help Delhi a lot.
Friends,
Urban Extension Road has another feature. It is also helping in freeing Delhi from mountains of garbage. Lakhs of tons of waste have been used in the construction of the Urban Extension Road. That is, by reducing the garbage mountains, that waste material has been used in building the road and this has been done in a scientific manner. Bhalswa landfill site is nearby. We all know how much of a problem this is for the families that live around here. Our government is working to free the people of Delhi from every such problem.
Friends,
I am happy that the BJP government of Delhi, under the leadership of Rekha Gupta ji, is continuously engaged in cleaning the Yamuna. I was told that 16 lakh metric tons of silt has been removed from the Yamuna in such a short time. Not only this, in a very short span of time, 650 Devi electric buses have been launched in Delhi and not only this, in the future also the electric buses will cross the figure of almost two thousand in a very large number. This further strengthens the mantra of Green Delhi-Clean Delhi.
Friends,
After many years, the BJP government has been formed in the capital Delhi. We were not even remotely in power for a long time and we see the way the previous governments have ruined Delhi, the way Delhi has been pushed into such a pit, I know how difficult it will be for the new BJP government to get Delhi out of the problems that have been mounting for a long time. First, the energy will be spent in filling the pit and then with great difficulty some work will be visible. But I am confident that the team you have selected in Delhi will work hard and take Delhi out of the problems it has been facing for the last several decades.
Friends,
This coincidence has happened for the first time, when there is a BJP government everywhere, in Delhi, Haryana, UP and Rajasthan. This shows how much this entire region has blessed the BJP, all of us. Therefore, understanding our responsibility, we are engaged in the development of Delhi-NCR. However, there are some political parties who are still unable to digest this blessing of the people. They are very disconnected from both the trust of the people and the ground reality; they have gone far away. You will remember how a few months ago conspiracies were hatched to pit the people of Delhi and Haryana against each other, to create enmity between them. It was even said that the people of Haryana were poisoning the water of Delhi. Delhi and the entire NCR have been freed from such negative politics. Now we are moving ahead with the resolve to transform NCR. And I am confident that we will do it.
Friends,
Good governance is the identity of BJP governments. For BJP governments, the public is supreme. You are our high command; our constant effort is to make the lives of the people easier. This is reflected in our policies, it is visible in our decisions. There was a time when Congress ruled Haryana, when it was difficult to get even an appointment without any kharchi-parchi (without giving some money or other favour). But in Haryana, the BJP government has given government jobs to lakhs of youth with complete transparency. This process is continuing under the leadership of Nayab Singh Saini ji.
Friends,
Here in Delhi also, those who used to live in slums, those who did not have their own houses, are getting concrete houses. Where there was no electricity, water, gas connection, all these facilities are being provided there. And if I talk about the country, then in the last 11 years, a record number of roads have been built in the country, and our railway stations are being renovated. Modern trains like Vande Bharat fill us with pride. Airports are being built in small cities. Just look at how many airports have been built in NCR. Now flights have started going to many cities from Hindon Airport also. The airport in Noida is also going to be ready very soon.
Friends,
This has been possible only when the country has changed its old practices in the last decade. The level of infrastructure that the country needed, the speed at which it should have been built, did not happen in the past. Now we have the Eastern and Western Peripheral Expressway. Delhi-NCR had been feeling the need for this for many decades. During the UPA government, files started moving regarding this. But the work started when you gave us the opportunity to serve. When BJP governments were formed at the Centre and in Haryana. Today these roads are providing services with great pride.
Friends,
This situation of indifference towards development projects was not just in Delhi-NCR, but in the entire country. Firstly, the budget for infrastructure was very low earlier, even the projects that were sanctioned were not completed for years. In the last 11 years, we have increased the infrastructure budget by more than 6 times. Now the emphasis is on completing the schemes quickly. That is why today projects like Dwarka Expressway are being completed.
And brothers and sisters,
With all this money being invested, not only facilities are being created, these projects are also generating a huge number of jobs. When so much construction takes place, lakhs of people, from laborers to engineers, get employment. Jobs increase in factories and shops related to the construction material used. Employment is created in transport and logistics.
Friends,
For those who have run governments for a long time, the biggest goal was to rule the people. Our effort is to end both government pressure and interference in people’s lives. I will give you another example of what the situation was earlier, in Delhi. You will be shocked to hear this. Our Swachhata Mitras in Delhi, the colleagues engaged in cleaning work, all of them play a very big responsibility in Delhi. As soon as we wake up in the morning, we should thank them first. But the previous governments considered these people as their slaves. I am talking about these small cleaning brothers of mine. These people who dance with the Constitution on their heads, how they crushed the Constitution, how they betrayed the sentiments of Baba Saheb, today I am going to tell you that truth. You will be stunned to hear what I say. For my brothers and sisters who work as sanitation workers in Delhi, there was a dangerous law for them in this country, in Delhi. There was one thing written in the Delhi Municipal Corporation Act that if a sanitation worker did not come to work without informing, he could be put in jail for a month. You tell me, think for yourself, what did these people think of Safai Karamcharis. Would you put them in jail, that too for a small mistake? Those who talk big about social justice today, had maintained many such rules and laws in the country. It is Modi who is digging out and searching for such wrong laws and eliminating them. Our government has already abolished hundreds of such laws and this campaign is continuing.
Friends,
For us, reform means expansion of good governance. Therefore, we are constantly emphasizing on reform. In the times to come, we are going to do many big reforms so that everything, both life and business, becomes easier.
Friends,
In this sequence, next generation reform is going to happen in GST. This Diwali, the countrymen are going to get a double bonus from GST reform. We have sent its complete format to the states. I hope that all the states will cooperate with this initiative of the Government of India. We will complete this process as soon as possible so that this Diwali can be more spectacular. Our effort is to further simplify GST and revise the tax rates. Every family, the poor and the middle class, every small and big entrepreneur, every trader and businessman will benefit from this.
Friends,
The greatest power of India is our ancient culture, our ancient heritage. This cultural heritage has a philosophy of life, a living philosophy and in this philosophy of life we get to know both Chakradhari Mohan and Charkhadhari Mohan. From time to time, we experience both, from Chakradhari Mohan to Charkhadhari Mohan. Chakradhari Mohan means Lord Krishna, the bearer of Sudarshan Chakra, who made the people experience the power of Sudarshan Chakra and Charkhadhari Mohan means Mahatma Gandhi, who made the people experience the power of Swadeshi by spinning the charkha.
Friends,
To empower India, we have to move forward by taking inspiration from Chakradhari Mohan and to make India self-reliant, we have to follow the path of Charkhadhari Mohan. We have to make Vocal for Local our life mantra.
Friends,
This task is not difficult for us. Whenever we have taken a pledge, we have done it. I will give you a small example of Khadi, Khadi had reached the verge of extinction, there was no one to ask about it, when you gave me the opportunity to serve, I appealed to the country, the country took a pledge and its result was also seen. Khadi sales have increased almost 7 times in a decade. The people of the country have adopted Khadi with the mantra of Vocal for Local. Similarly, the country has also expressed confidence in Made in India phones. 11 years ago, we used to import most of the phones we needed. Today, most Indians use Made in India phones. Today we are manufacturing 30-35 crore mobile phones every year, 30-35 crore, 30-35 crore mobile phones and are also exporting them.
Friends,
Our Made in India, our UPI, has today become the world's largest real time digital payment platform, the largest in the world. Be it railway coaches or locomotives made in India, their demand is now increasing in other countries of the world as well.
Friends,
When it comes to road infrastructure, infrastructure, India has created a Gati Shakti platform, it has 1600 layers, one thousand six hundred layers of data and any project will have to go through what kind of conditions, what rules will it have to follow, whether it is wildlife or forest, whether it is a river or a drain, all these things are found in minutes and projects move forward at a fast pace. Today, a separate university of Gati Shakti has been created and Gati Shakti has become a very powerful path for the progress of the country.
Friends,
Until a decade ago, we used to even import toys from abroad. But when we Indians took a pledge to be Vocal for Local, not only did toys start being manufactured in large quantities in India, but today we have also started exporting toys to more than 100 countries of the world.
Friends,
Therefore, I will again request all of you, all countrymen, that we should trust the products made in India. If you are an Indian, then buy only those products which are made in India, now the festival season is going on. Share the happiness of your local products with your loved ones, you decide, you should give gifts which are made in India, made by Indians.
Friends,
Today, I want to say one thing to the business community and the shopkeepers as well; at some point in time, you might have sold goods manufactured abroad so that you might have thought that you could get a little more profit. Now whatever you have done is done, but now you too should support me on the mantra of Vocal for Local. This one step of yours will not only benefit the country but also your family and your children. Every item sold by you will benefit some labourer or some poor person of the country. The money for everything you sell will remain in India and will be given to some Indian. That means it will only increase the purchasing power of Indians, strengthen the economy and hence it is my request to you to sell Made in India products with full pride.
Friends,
Today, Delhi is becoming such a capital that brings together India's past with its future. Just a few days ago, the country got a new Central Secretariat, Kartavya Bhawan. A new Parliament has been built. The Kartavya Path is in front of us in a new form. Modern conference centers like Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi are enhancing the glory of Delhi today. These are making Delhi a great place for business and trade. I am confident that with the strength and inspiration of all these people, our Delhi will emerge as the best capital in the world. With this wish, once again, for these development works, I extend my best wishes and congratulations to all of you, to Delhi, Haryana, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, and the entire region is going to develop. Thank you very much to all of you!