Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration of Delhi section of UER-II and Dwarka Expressway
17 AUG 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Nitin Gadkari Ji, Haryana Chief Minister Nayab Singh Saini Ji, Delhi Lieutenant Governor Vinay Saxena Ji, Delhi Chief Minister Rekha Gupta Ji, my colleagues in the Union Council of Ministers, Ajay Tamta Ji, Harsh Malhotra Ji, MPs from Delhi and Haryana, ministers present, other public representatives and my dear brothers and sisters,
The name of the expressway is Dwarka, the name of the place where this program is taking place is Rohini, the joy of Janmashtami and coincidentally I am also from the land of Dwarkadhish, the whole atmosphere has become very Krishnamayi (Krishna-filled).
Friends,
This month of August is coloured in the colours of freedom and revolution. Amidst this festival of Independence, today the country's capital Delhi is becoming a witness to the development revolution taking place in the country. A short while ago, Delhi got the connectivity of Dwarka Expressway and Urban Extension Road. This will increase the convenience of the people of Delhi, Gurugram and the entire NCR. Commuting to and from the office and factory will become easier, everyone's time will be saved. The business class and our farmers are going to get special benefits. I congratulate all the people of Delhi-NCR for these modern roads and modern infrastructure.
Friends,
Day before yesterday, on 15th August, from the Red Fort, I spoke with confidence about the country's economy, the country's self-reliance, and the country's self-confidence. What today's India is thinking, what are its dreams, what are its resolutions, the whole world is experiencing all this today.
And friends,
When the world looks at India, evaluates it, its first glance falls on our capital, our Delhi. Therefore, we have to make Delhi such a model of development, where everyone feels that yes, this is the capital of a developing India.
Friends,
For the last 11 years, the Bhartiya Janata Party government at the Centre has continuously worked for this at different levels. Now as there is the issue of connectivity. The connectivity of Delhi-NCR has seen unprecedented improvement in the last decade. There are modern and wide expressways here, in terms of Delhi-NCR metro network, it is one of the largest network areas in the world. There is a modern rapid rail system like Namo Bharat here. That means, in the last 11 years, commuting in Delhi-NCR has become easier than before.
Friends,
The task we have undertaken to make Delhi a great city is continuing. Even today we all are witnesses to this. Be it the Dwarka Expressway or the Urban Extension Road, both roads have been constructed superbly. After the Peripheral Expressway, now the Urban Extension Road is going to help Delhi a lot.
Friends,
Urban Extension Road has another feature. It is also helping in freeing Delhi from mountains of garbage. Lakhs of tons of waste have been used in the construction of the Urban Extension Road. That is, by reducing the garbage mountains, that waste material has been used in building the road and this has been done in a scientific manner. Bhalswa landfill site is nearby. We all know how much of a problem this is for the families that live around here. Our government is working to free the people of Delhi from every such problem.
Friends,
I am happy that the BJP government of Delhi, under the leadership of Rekha Gupta ji, is continuously engaged in cleaning the Yamuna. I was told that 16 lakh metric tons of silt has been removed from the Yamuna in such a short time. Not only this, in a very short span of time, 650 Devi electric buses have been launched in Delhi and not only this, in the future also the electric buses will cross the figure of almost two thousand in a very large number. This further strengthens the mantra of Green Delhi-Clean Delhi.
Friends,
After many years, the BJP government has been formed in the capital Delhi. We were not even remotely in power for a long time and we see the way the previous governments have ruined Delhi, the way Delhi has been pushed into such a pit, I know how difficult it will be for the new BJP government to get Delhi out of the problems that have been mounting for a long time. First, the energy will be spent in filling the pit and then with great difficulty some work will be visible. But I am confident that the team you have selected in Delhi will work hard and take Delhi out of the problems it has been facing for the last several decades.
Friends,
This coincidence has happened for the first time, when there is a BJP government everywhere, in Delhi, Haryana, UP and Rajasthan. This shows how much this entire region has blessed the BJP, all of us. Therefore, understanding our responsibility, we are engaged in the development of Delhi-NCR. However, there are some political parties who are still unable to digest this blessing of the people. They are very disconnected from both the trust of the people and the ground reality; they have gone far away. You will remember how a few months ago conspiracies were hatched to pit the people of Delhi and Haryana against each other, to create enmity between them. It was even said that the people of Haryana were poisoning the water of Delhi. Delhi and the entire NCR have been freed from such negative politics. Now we are moving ahead with the resolve to transform NCR. And I am confident that we will do it.
Friends,
Good governance is the identity of BJP governments. For BJP governments, the public is supreme. You are our high command; our constant effort is to make the lives of the people easier. This is reflected in our policies, it is visible in our decisions. There was a time when Congress ruled Haryana, when it was difficult to get even an appointment without any kharchi-parchi (without giving some money or other favour). But in Haryana, the BJP government has given government jobs to lakhs of youth with complete transparency. This process is continuing under the leadership of Nayab Singh Saini ji.
Friends,
Here in Delhi also, those who used to live in slums, those who did not have their own houses, are getting concrete houses. Where there was no electricity, water, gas connection, all these facilities are being provided there. And if I talk about the country, then in the last 11 years, a record number of roads have been built in the country, and our railway stations are being renovated. Modern trains like Vande Bharat fill us with pride. Airports are being built in small cities. Just look at how many airports have been built in NCR. Now flights have started going to many cities from Hindon Airport also. The airport in Noida is also going to be ready very soon.
Friends,
This has been possible only when the country has changed its old practices in the last decade. The level of infrastructure that the country needed, the speed at which it should have been built, did not happen in the past. Now we have the Eastern and Western Peripheral Expressway. Delhi-NCR had been feeling the need for this for many decades. During the UPA government, files started moving regarding this. But the work started when you gave us the opportunity to serve. When BJP governments were formed at the Centre and in Haryana. Today these roads are providing services with great pride.
Friends,
This situation of indifference towards development projects was not just in Delhi-NCR, but in the entire country. Firstly, the budget for infrastructure was very low earlier, even the projects that were sanctioned were not completed for years. In the last 11 years, we have increased the infrastructure budget by more than 6 times. Now the emphasis is on completing the schemes quickly. That is why today projects like Dwarka Expressway are being completed.
And brothers and sisters,
With all this money being invested, not only facilities are being created, these projects are also generating a huge number of jobs. When so much construction takes place, lakhs of people, from laborers to engineers, get employment. Jobs increase in factories and shops related to the construction material used. Employment is created in transport and logistics.
Friends,
For those who have run governments for a long time, the biggest goal was to rule the people. Our effort is to end both government pressure and interference in people’s lives. I will give you another example of what the situation was earlier, in Delhi. You will be shocked to hear this. Our Swachhata Mitras in Delhi, the colleagues engaged in cleaning work, all of them play a very big responsibility in Delhi. As soon as we wake up in the morning, we should thank them first. But the previous governments considered these people as their slaves. I am talking about these small cleaning brothers of mine. These people who dance with the Constitution on their heads, how they crushed the Constitution, how they betrayed the sentiments of Baba Saheb, today I am going to tell you that truth. You will be stunned to hear what I say. For my brothers and sisters who work as sanitation workers in Delhi, there was a dangerous law for them in this country, in Delhi. There was one thing written in the Delhi Municipal Corporation Act that if a sanitation worker did not come to work without informing, he could be put in jail for a month. You tell me, think for yourself, what did these people think of Safai Karamcharis. Would you put them in jail, that too for a small mistake? Those who talk big about social justice today, had maintained many such rules and laws in the country. It is Modi who is digging out and searching for such wrong laws and eliminating them. Our government has already abolished hundreds of such laws and this campaign is continuing.
Friends,
For us, reform means expansion of good governance. Therefore, we are constantly emphasizing on reform. In the times to come, we are going to do many big reforms so that everything, both life and business, becomes easier.
Friends,
In this sequence, next generation reform is going to happen in GST. This Diwali, the countrymen are going to get a double bonus from GST reform. We have sent its complete format to the states. I hope that all the states will cooperate with this initiative of the Government of India. We will complete this process as soon as possible so that this Diwali can be more spectacular. Our effort is to further simplify GST and revise the tax rates. Every family, the poor and the middle class, every small and big entrepreneur, every trader and businessman will benefit from this.
Friends,
The greatest power of India is our ancient culture, our ancient heritage. This cultural heritage has a philosophy of life, a living philosophy and in this philosophy of life we get to know both Chakradhari Mohan and Charkhadhari Mohan. From time to time, we experience both, from Chakradhari Mohan to Charkhadhari Mohan. Chakradhari Mohan means Lord Krishna, the bearer of Sudarshan Chakra, who made the people experience the power of Sudarshan Chakra and Charkhadhari Mohan means Mahatma Gandhi, who made the people experience the power of Swadeshi by spinning the charkha.
Friends,
To empower India, we have to move forward by taking inspiration from Chakradhari Mohan and to make India self-reliant, we have to follow the path of Charkhadhari Mohan. We have to make Vocal for Local our life mantra.
Friends,
This task is not difficult for us. Whenever we have taken a pledge, we have done it. I will give you a small example of Khadi, Khadi had reached the verge of extinction, there was no one to ask about it, when you gave me the opportunity to serve, I appealed to the country, the country took a pledge and its result was also seen. Khadi sales have increased almost 7 times in a decade. The people of the country have adopted Khadi with the mantra of Vocal for Local. Similarly, the country has also expressed confidence in Made in India phones. 11 years ago, we used to import most of the phones we needed. Today, most Indians use Made in India phones. Today we are manufacturing 30-35 crore mobile phones every year, 30-35 crore, 30-35 crore mobile phones and are also exporting them.
Friends,
Our Made in India, our UPI, has today become the world's largest real time digital payment platform, the largest in the world. Be it railway coaches or locomotives made in India, their demand is now increasing in other countries of the world as well.
Friends,
When it comes to road infrastructure, infrastructure, India has created a Gati Shakti platform, it has 1600 layers, one thousand six hundred layers of data and any project will have to go through what kind of conditions, what rules will it have to follow, whether it is wildlife or forest, whether it is a river or a drain, all these things are found in minutes and projects move forward at a fast pace. Today, a separate university of Gati Shakti has been created and Gati Shakti has become a very powerful path for the progress of the country.
Friends,
Until a decade ago, we used to even import toys from abroad. But when we Indians took a pledge to be Vocal for Local, not only did toys start being manufactured in large quantities in India, but today we have also started exporting toys to more than 100 countries of the world.
Friends,
Therefore, I will again request all of you, all countrymen, that we should trust the products made in India. If you are an Indian, then buy only those products which are made in India, now the festival season is going on. Share the happiness of your local products with your loved ones, you decide, you should give gifts which are made in India, made by Indians.
Friends,
Today, I want to say one thing to the business community and the shopkeepers as well; at some point in time, you might have sold goods manufactured abroad so that you might have thought that you could get a little more profit. Now whatever you have done is done, but now you too should support me on the mantra of Vocal for Local. This one step of yours will not only benefit the country but also your family and your children. Every item sold by you will benefit some labourer or some poor person of the country. The money for everything you sell will remain in India and will be given to some Indian. That means it will only increase the purchasing power of Indians, strengthen the economy and hence it is my request to you to sell Made in India products with full pride.
Friends,
Today, Delhi is becoming such a capital that brings together India's past with its future. Just a few days ago, the country got a new Central Secretariat, Kartavya Bhawan. A new Parliament has been built. The Kartavya Path is in front of us in a new form. Modern conference centers like Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi are enhancing the glory of Delhi today. These are making Delhi a great place for business and trade. I am confident that with the strength and inspiration of all these people, our Delhi will emerge as the best capital in the world. With this wish, once again, for these development works, I extend my best wishes and congratulations to all of you, to Delhi, Haryana, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, and the entire region is going to develop. Thank you very much to all of you!

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఢిల్లీ పరిధిలోని యూఈఆర్-II, ద్వారకా ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ రహదారి విభాగాల ప్రారంభోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని ప్రసంగం
17 AUG 2025 4:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర కేబినెట్‌లో నా సహచరుడు నితిన్ గడ్కరీ గారు, హర్యానా ముఖ్యమంత్రి నాయబ్ సింగ్ సైనీ గారు, ఢిల్లీ లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ వినయ్ సక్సేనా గారు, ఢిల్లీ ముఖ్యమంత్రి రేఖా గుప్త గారు, కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలిలో నా సహచరులు అజయ్ తమ్టా గారు, హర్ష మల్హోత్రా గారు, ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరైన ఢిల్లీ, హర్యానా ఎంపీలు, మంత్రులు, ఇతర ప్రజా ప్రతినిధులు, ప్రియమైన సోదర సోదరీమణులారా...
ఈ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ రహదారి పేరు ద్వారక. ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరుగుతున్న ప్రదేశం పేరు రోహిణి. జన్మాష్టమి ఆహ్లాదం వెల్లివిరుస్తోందిక్కడ. యాదృచ్చికమే అయినా నేనూ ఆ ద్వారకాధీశుడి ప్రాంతానికి చెందినవాడినే. ఇక్కడి వాతావరణమంతా కృష్ణమయమైంది.
మిత్రులారా,
స్వతంత్రత, విప్లవ కాంతులతో ఈ ఆగస్టు మాసం కళకళలాడుతుంది. ఈ స్వాతంత్య్ర వేడుకల నడుమ.. దేశంలో అభివృద్ధి విప్లవానికి రాజధాని ఢిల్లీ నేడు సాక్షిగా నిలుస్తోంది. కొద్దిసేపటి కిందటే ద్వారకా ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ రహదారి, నగర విస్తరణ రహదారుల రూపంలో ఢిల్లీకి మెరుగైన రవాణా సదుపాయాలు లభించాయి. ఇది ఢిల్లీ, గురుగ్రామ్‌తోపాటు మొత్తం రాజధాని ప్రాంత ప్రజలకు సౌలభ్యాన్ని పెంచుతుంది. కార్యాలయాలు, ఫ్యాక్టరీలకు రాకపోకలు సులభతరమవుతాయి. అందరికీ సమయం ఆదా అవుతుంది. వ్యాపార వర్గానికి, రైతులకు ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు విశేషంగా లాభాలు చేకూరుస్తాయి. ఈ ఆధునిక రహదారులు, ఆధునిక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి నేపథ్యంలో ఢిల్లీ ప్రజలందరికీ నా శుభాకాంక్షలు.
మిత్రులారా,
నిన్న గాక మొన్నే, ఆగస్టు 15న ఎర్రకోట వేదికగా దృఢమైన నమ్మకంతో దేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ, స్వావలంబన, ఆత్మవిశ్వాసాల గురించి మాట్లాడాను. నేడు భారత్ ఏం ఆలోచిస్తోంది, దేన్ని స్వప్నిస్తోంది, దేశ సంకల్పం ఏమిటి... వీటన్నింటినీ ప్రపంచం నిశితంగా గమనిస్తోంది.
మిత్రులారా,
ప్రపంచదేశాలు భారత్‌ను చూసి దేశ పురోగతిపై ఓ అంచనాకు రావాలంటే, రాజధాని ఢిల్లీపైనే మొదటగా అందరి దృష్టీ పడుతుంది. అందుకే.. ‘అవును, వేగంగా పురోగమిస్తున్న భారత్ రాజధాని ఇది’ అన్న భావనను అందరికీ కలిగించే అభివృద్ధి నమూనాగా మనం ఢిల్లీని నిలబెట్టాల్సి ఉంది.
మిత్రులారా,
ఈ పురోగతిని సాధించడానికి గత 11 సంవత్సరాలుగా కేంద్రంలోని భారతీయ జనతా పార్టీ ప్రభుత్వం వివిధ స్థాయుల్లో నిరంతరం కృషి చేసింది. ఇప్పుడు రవాణా సమస్యనే చూడండి.. రవాణాపరంగా మునుపెన్నడూ లేనంత అభివృద్ధిని గత దశాబ్ద కాలంలో రాజధాని ఢిల్లీ సాధించింది. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో ఆధునిక, విస్తారమైన ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ రహదారులున్నాయి. మెట్రో నెట్‌వర్క్ పరంగా చూస్తే.. ప్రపంచంలో అతిపెద్ద నెట్వర్క్ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఢిల్లీ ఒకటిగా ఉంది. నమో భారత్ వంటి అధునాతన ర్యాపిడ్ రైలు వ్యవస్థలు ఇక్కడున్నాయి. అంటే, గతంలో పోలిస్తే.. కిందటి పదకొండేళ్లలో ఢిల్లీలో రాకపోకలు చాలా సులభతరమయ్యాయి.
మిత్రులారా,
ఢిల్లీని అద్భుత నగరంగా తీర్చిదిద్దేందుకు మేం నిరంతరాయంగా కృషి చేస్తున్నాం. ఈ రోజు కూడా మనం దీన్ని ప్రత్యక్షంగా చూస్తున్నాం. ద్వారకా ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ రహదారి అయినా, నగర విస్తరణ రోడ్డు అయినా.. రెండింటినీ అద్భుతంగా నిర్మించారు. శివారు రహదారి తర్వాత.. ఇప్పుడీ నగర విస్తరణ రహదారి ఢిల్లీకి ఎంతగానో సహాయపడనుంది.
మిత్రులారా,
నగర విస్తరణ రహదారికి సంబంధించి మరో విశేషముంది. ఢిల్లీని మురికికూపాల నుంచి విముక్తం చేయడంలోనూ ఇది ఎంతగానో సహాయపడుతుంది. ఈ రోడ్డు నిర్మాణంలో లక్షల టన్నుల వ్యర్థాలను వినియోగించారు. అంటే, చెత్త కుప్పలను తొలగించి ఆ వ్యర్థ పదార్థాలను రోడ్డు వేయడానికి ఉపయోగించారు. ఇది శాస్త్రీయ పద్ధతిలో జరిగింది. భల్స్వా వ్యర్థ నిర్వహణ ప్రాంతం సమీపంలోనే ఉంది. ఈ చుట్టుపక్కల నివసించే కుటుంబాలకు ఇది ఎంత సమస్యగా ఉంటుందో మనందరికీ తెలుసు. ఇలాంటి ప్రతి సమస్య నుంచి ఢిల్లీ ప్రజలకు పరిష్కారం అందించేలా మా ప్రభుత్వం కృషి చేస్తోంది.
మిత్రులారా,
శ్రీమతి రేఖా గుప్త నేతృత్వంలోని ఢిల్లీ ప్రభుత్వం ఎప్పటికప్పుడు యమునా నదిని శుద్ధి చేయడంలో నిమగ్నమై ఉండడం హర్షణీయం. యమునా నది నుంచి ఇప్పటికే 16 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల పూడికను తొలగించినట్టు నాకు చెప్పారు. ఇదొక్కటే కాదు.. అనతికాలంలోనే ఢిల్లీలో 650 దేవి ఎలక్ట్రిక్ బస్సులను ఢిల్లీలో ప్రారంభించారు. అంతేకాదు, నగరంలో భవిష్యత్తులో ఎలక్ట్రిక్ బస్సులు భారీగా పెరిగి, వాటి సంఖ్య రెండు వేలు దాటుతుంది. ‘గ్రీన్ ఢిల్లీ క్లీన్ ఢిల్లీ’ మంత్రాన్ని ఈ కార్యక్రమం మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.
మిత్రులారా,
చాలా ఏళ్ల తర్వాత రాజధాని ఢిల్లీలో బీజేపీ ప్రభుత్వం ఏర్పాటైంది. చాలా రోజులుగా కొద్ది కాలం కూడా మేమిక్కడ అధికారంలో లేము. గత ప్రభుత్వాలు ఢిల్లీని ఎలా భ్రష్టు పట్టించాయో, ఎంత దారుణ స్థితిలోకి నెట్టేశాయో మనం చూశాం. సుదీర్ఘకాలంగా పేరుకుపోయిన సమస్యల నుంచి ఢిల్లీని బయటకు తేవడం కొత్త బీజేపీ ప్రభుత్వానికి ఎంత కష్టమైన పనో నాకు తెలుసు. మొదట ఆ గందరగోళాలను పరిష్కరించడానికే శక్తినంతా వెచ్చించాల్సి వస్తుంది. అప్పుడు, చాలా కష్టం మీద కొద్దిగా పనిచేసినట్టు మనకు కనిపిస్తుంది. కానీ, ఢిల్లీలో మీరు ఎంపిక చేసుకున్న బృందం కష్టపడి పనిచేస్తుందని, దశాబ్దాలుగా ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యల నుంచి ఢిల్లీని బయటపడేస్తుందని నేను దృఢంగా విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా,
ఢిల్లీ, హర్యానా, యూపీ, రాజస్థాన్‌లలో అంతటా బీజేపీ ప్రభుత్వాలే ఉండడం ఇదే మొదటిసారి. ఈ ప్రాంతమంతా బీజేపీని, మనందరినీ ఎంతో నమ్మకంగా ఆశీర్వదించిందనడానికి ఇది నిదర్శనం. అందుకే మా బాధ్యతను గుర్తెరిగి రాజధాని ఢిల్లీ అభివృద్ధిలో నిమగ్నమయ్యాం. అయితే, ఈ ప్రజా తీర్పును కొన్ని రాజకీయ పార్టీలు ఇప్పటికీ జీర్ణించుకోలేకపోతున్నాయి. ప్రజల నమ్మకాన్ని, క్షేత్రస్థాయి వాస్తవికతను వారు ఏమాత్రం అర్థం చేసుకోలేక, వాటికి చాలా దూరమయ్యారు. కొన్ని నెలల కిందటే ఢిల్లీ, హర్యానా ప్రజల మధ్య విద్వేషాలు రెచ్చగొట్టేందుకు ఎలాంటి కుట్రలు జరిగాయో మీకు గుర్తుండే ఉంటుంది. హర్యానా ప్రజలు ఢిల్లీ నీటిని విషపూరితం చేస్తున్నారని కూడా చెప్పారు. ఇప్పుడు ఢిల్లీతోపాటు దేశ రాజధాని ప్రాంతం మొత్తానికీ ఇలాంటి ప్రతికూల రాజకీయాల నుంచి విముక్తి కలిగింది. రాజధాని ప్రాంతంలో మునుపెన్నడూ లేనివిధంగా అభివృద్ధిని పరుగులు పెట్టించాలన్న సంకల్పంతో ఇప్పుడు మనం ముందుకెళ్తున్నాం. మనం దాన్ని సాధిస్తామన్న నమ్మకం నాకుంది.
మిత్రులారా,
సుపరిపాలనే బీజేపీ ప్రభుత్వాల అస్తిత్వం. బీజేపీ ప్రభుత్వాలకు ప్రజలే సర్వోన్నతులు. మీరే మా అధిష్ఠానం. ప్రజలకు జీవన సౌలభ్యం కల్పించేందుకే మేం నిరంతరం కృషిచేస్తున్నాం. మా విధానాల్లో ఇది ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. మా నిర్ణయాల్లో ఇది కనిపిస్తుంది. హర్యానాలో కాంగ్రెస్ హయాంలో ఖర్చి-పర్చి (డబ్బులివ్వడమో లేదా ఇతరత్రా సాయమో చేయడం) లేకుండా ఒక్క నియామకమూ పొందడం కష్టంగా ఉండేది. కానీ హర్యానాలో బీజేపీ ప్రభుత్వం పూర్తి పారదర్శకతతో లక్షలాది యువతకు ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగాలనిచ్చింది. నాయబ్ సింగ్ సైనీ నాయకత్వంలో ఈ ప్రక్రియ కొనసాగుతోంది.
మిత్రులారా,
ఇక్కడ ఢిల్లీలో కూడా.. మురికివాడల్లో కాలం వెల్లదీసే వారికి, సొంత ఇళ్లు లేని వారికి పక్కా ఇళ్లు లభిస్తున్నాయి. విద్యుత్, నీరు, గ్యాస్ కనెక్షన్ లేని చోట అన్ని సదుపాయాలు అందుతున్నాయి. దేశం గురించి మాట్లాడుకుంటే.. గత 11 ఏళ్లలో దేశంలో రికార్డు స్థాయిలో రహదారులను నిర్మించాం. మన రైల్వే స్టేషన్లను పునరుద్ధరిస్తున్నాం. వందేభారత్ వంటి ఆధునిక రైళ్లు మనకెంతో గర్వకారణం. చిన్న నగరాల్లోనూ విమానాశ్రయాలను నిర్మిస్తున్నాం. రాజధానిలోనే ఎన్ని విమానాశ్రయాలను నిర్మించామో చూడండి. ఇప్పుడు హిందన్ విమానాశ్రయం నుంచి కూడా అనేక నగరాలకు విమానాలు వెళ్లడం మొదలైంది. నోయిడాలో విమానాశ్రయం కూడా త్వరలోనే అందుబాటులోకి రానుంది.
మిత్రులారా,
గత దశాబ్ద కాలంలో దేశం పాత పద్ధతులను మార్చుకోవడం వల్లే ఇది సాధ్యమైంది. దేశానికి అవసరమైన స్థాయిలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను, వాటిని నిర్మించాల్సిన వేగాన్ని గతంలో అందుకోలేదు. ఇప్పుడు మనకు తూర్పు, పశ్చిమ శివారు ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ రహదారులున్నాయి. రాజధాని ఢిల్లీకి దశాబ్దాలుగా దీని అవసరం ఎంతగానో ఉంది. యూపీఏ ప్రభుత్వ హయాంలో దీనికి సంబంధించిన ఫైళ్లలో కదలిక మొదలైంది. కానీ మీరు మాకు సేవాభాగ్యాన్ని ఇచ్చిన తర్వాతే పనులు ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. కేంద్రంలోనూ హర్యానాలోనూ బీజేపీ ప్రభుత్వాలు ఏర్పడిన తర్వాతే ఇది సాధ్యమైంది. నేడు ఈ రహదారులు సేవలందిస్తున్నాయని చెప్పడం ఎంతో గర్వంగా భావిస్తున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా,
అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టుల పట్ల ఈ నిర్లక్ష్య పరిస్థితి ఒక్క రాజధాని ఢిల్లీ ప్రాంతానికే పరిమితం కాదు. దేశం మొత్తం ఇదే పరిస్థితి. గతంలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కోసం కేటాయించే బడ్జెట్ చాలా తక్కువగా ఉండేది. మంజూరైన ప్రాజెక్టులు కూడా ఏళ్ల తరబడి పూర్తి కాలేదు. గత 11 ఏళ్లలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాలకు కేటాయించే బడ్జెటును ఆరు రెట్లు పెంచాం. పథకాలను త్వరితగతిన పూర్తి చేయడంపై ఇప్పుడు దృష్టి సారించాం. అందుకే ద్వారకా ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ రహదారి వంటి ప్రాజెక్టులు నేడు పూర్తవుతున్నాయి.
సోదర సోదరీమణులారా,
పెట్టుబడి పెడుతున్న ఈ మొత్తం డబ్బులతో సౌకర్యాలు లభించడం మాత్రమే కాకుండా, ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు కూడా పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ఉద్యోగావకాశాలనూ కల్పిస్తున్నాయి. భారీ నిర్మాణ కార్యకలాపాలతో కార్మికుల నుంచి ఇంజినీర్ల వరకు లక్షలాది మందికి ఉపాధి లభిస్తుంది. నిర్మాణ సామగ్రి సంబంధిత కర్మాగారాలు, దుకాణాల్లో ఉద్యోగాలు పెరుగుతాయి. రవాణా, లాజిస్టిక్స్ రంగాల్లో ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు లభిస్తాయి.
మిత్రులారా,
సుదీర్ఘకాలం ప్రభుత్వాలను నడిపిన వారు ప్రజలపై పెత్తనం చేయడమే లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్నారు. ప్రజల జీవితాల్లో నుంచి ప్రభుత్వ ఒత్తిడిని, జోక్యాన్ని తొలగించడమే మా ప్రభుత్వ లక్ష్యం. ఇంతకుముందు ఢిల్లీలో పరిస్థితి ఎలా ఉండేదో మరో ఉదాహరణ చెబుతాను. ఇది వింటే మీకు విస్మయం కలగకమానదు. ఢిల్లీ పారిశుద్ధ్య చర్యల్లో నిమగ్నులై ఉండే మా స్వచ్ఛ మిత్రలు అత్యంత కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తారు. వారి బాధ్యత చాలా పెద్దది. ఉదయం లేవగానే ముందుగా వారికి కృతజ్ఞతలు చెప్పాలి. కానీ గత ప్రభుత్వాలు వీరిని బానిసలుగా చూశాయి. నేను చెబుతున్నది నా ఈ చిన్న స్వచ్ఛతా సోదరుల గురించే. ఇప్పుడు రాజ్యాంగాన్ని నెత్తిన పెట్టుకుని నాట్యమాడుతున్న వారే అప్పుడు రాజ్యాంగాన్ని ఎలా తుంగలో తొక్కారో, బాబా సాహెబ్ భావాలకు వారు ఎలా ద్రోహం తలపెట్టారో.. ఆ నిజాన్ని నేను ఈ రోజు మీకు చెప్పబోతున్నాను. నేను చెప్పేది విని మీరు ఆశ్చర్యపోతారు. ఢిల్లీలో పారిశుద్ధ్య కార్మికులుగా పనిచేస్తున్న నా అక్కాచెల్లెళ్లు, అన్నాతమ్ముళ్లపై.. మన దేశంలోనే, ఈ ఢిల్లీ నగరంలో ఓ ప్రమాదకరమైన చట్టాన్ని అమలు చేసేవారు. ఢిల్లీ మున్సిపల్ కార్పొరేషన్ చట్టంలో ఒక విషయం రాసి ఉంది. పారిశుధ్య కార్మికులెవరైనా సమాచారం ఇవ్వకుండా విధులకు రాకపోతే, వారిని నెల రోజుల పాటు జైల్లో పెట్టవచ్చు. మీరే చెప్పండి.. మీరే ఆలోచించండి.. సఫాయీ కర్మచారుల గురించి వాళ్లేమనుకున్నారు? పారిశుద్ధ్య కార్మికులను జైలులో పెడతారా? అదీ ఓ చిన్న పొరపాటుకే. నేడు సామాజిక న్యాయం గురించి గొప్పగా మాట్లాడుతున్నవారే దేశంలో ఇలాంటి అనేక నిబంధనలు, చట్టాలను అమలు చేశారు. ఇలాంటి తప్పుడు చట్టాలను తవ్వి తీసి, వాటిని తొలగిస్తోంది మోదీయే. మా ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పటికే ఇలాంటి వందలాది చట్టాలను రద్దు చేసింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఇంకా కొనసాగుతోంది.