Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses solidarity with those affected by cloudburst and flooding in Kishtwar, J&K; assures all possible assistance
14 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep concern over the cloudburst and subsequent flooding in Kishtwar district of Jammu and Kashmir. He assured that every effort is being made to provide timely assistance to those impacted by the calamity.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“My thoughts and prayers are with all those affected by the cloudburst and flooding in Kishtwar, Jammu and Kashmir. The situation is being monitored closely. Rescue and relief operations are underway. Every possible assistance will be provided to those in need.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના કિશ્તવાડમાં વાદળ ફાટવાથી અને પૂરથી પ્રભાવિત લોકો સાથે એકતા વ્યક્ત કરી; શક્ય તમામ સહાયની ખાતરી આપી
14 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના કિશ્તવાડ જિલ્લામાં વાદળ ફાટવાથી અને ત્યારબાદ આવેલા પૂર અંગે ઊંડી ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી છે. તેમણે ખાતરી આપી છે કે આફતથી પ્રભાવિત લોકોને સમયસર સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે તમામ પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું:
"મારા વિચારો અને પ્રાર્થનાઓ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના કિશ્તવાડમાં વાદળ ફાટવા અને પૂરથી પ્રભાવિત તમામ લોકો સાથે છે. પરિસ્થિતિ પર નજીકથી નજર રાખવામાં આવી રહી છે. બચાવ અને રાહત કામગીરી ચાલુ છે. જરૂરિયાતમંદોને શક્ય તમામ સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે."