Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses solidarity with those affected by cloudburst and flooding in Kishtwar, J&K; assures all possible assistance
14 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep concern over the cloudburst and subsequent flooding in Kishtwar district of Jammu and Kashmir. He assured that every effort is being made to provide timely assistance to those impacted by the calamity.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“My thoughts and prayers are with all those affected by the cloudburst and flooding in Kishtwar, Jammu and Kashmir. The situation is being monitored closely. Rescue and relief operations are underway. Every possible assistance will be provided to those in need.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের কিস্তোয়ারে মেঘ ভাঙা বৃষ্টি ও বন্যায় ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের প্রতি সহমর্মিতা প্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ; সম্ভাব্য সব রকম সহায়তার আশ্বাস
14 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের কিস্তোয়ারে মেঘ ভাঙা বৃষ্টি ও বন্যার বিষয়ে গভীর উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেছেন। এই দুর্যোগে ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের যত দ্রুত সম্ভব সম্ভাব্য সব রকম সহায়তা দেওয়ার চেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে বলে আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন তিনি।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন :
“জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের কিস্তোয়ারে মেঘ ভাঙা বৃষ্টি ও বন্যায় প্রভাবিত সকলের জন্য রইল আমার সমবেদনা ও প্রার্থনা। পরিস্থিতির ওপর কড়া নজর রাখা হয়েছে। ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারকাজ চলছে। যত দ্রুত সম্ভব সম্ভাব্য সব রকম সহায়তা দেওয়ার চেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে।”