Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses solidarity with those affected by cloudburst and flooding in Kishtwar, J&K; assures all possible assistance
14 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep concern over the cloudburst and subsequent flooding in Kishtwar district of Jammu and Kashmir. He assured that every effort is being made to provide timely assistance to those impacted by the calamity.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“My thoughts and prayers are with all those affected by the cloudburst and flooding in Kishtwar, Jammu and Kashmir. The situation is being monitored closely. Rescue and relief operations are underway. Every possible assistance will be provided to those in need.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के किश्तवाड़ में बादल फटने और बाढ़ से प्रभावित लोगों के प्रति एकजुटता जताई। हर संभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया
14 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के किश्तवाड़ में बादल फटने और बाढ़ के चलते हुए नुकसान पर गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की है। उन्होंने भरोसा दिलाया है कि इस प्राकृतिक आपदा की वजह से प्रभावित हुए लोगों की जल्द से जल्द मदद के लिए हर मुमकिन कदम उठाया जा रहा है।
एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में प्रधानमंत्री ने लिखा है:
"जम्मू-कश्मीर के किश्तवाड़ में बादल फटने और बाढ़ से प्रभावित सभी लोगों के प्रति मेरी संवेदनाएँ और प्रार्थनाएँ। हालात पर कड़ी नज़र रखी जा रही है। राहत और बचाव कार्य जारी हैं। ज़रूरतमंदों को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।"