Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses solidarity with those affected by cloudburst and flooding in Kishtwar, J&K; assures all possible assistance
14 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep concern over the cloudburst and subsequent flooding in Kishtwar district of Jammu and Kashmir. He assured that every effort is being made to provide timely assistance to those impacted by the calamity.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“My thoughts and prayers are with all those affected by the cloudburst and flooding in Kishtwar, Jammu and Kashmir. The situation is being monitored closely. Rescue and relief operations are underway. Every possible assistance will be provided to those in need.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کشتواڑ، جموں و کشمیر میں بادل پھٹنے اور سیلاب سے متاثرہ افراد کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی اظہار یکجہتی؛ ہر ممکن مدد کی یقین دہانی
14 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جموں و کشمیر کے کشتواڑ ضلع میں بادل پھٹنے اور اس کے نتیجے میں آنے والے سیلاب پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ آفت سے متاثرہ افراد کو بروقت امداد فراہم کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
‘‘میرےاحساسات اور دعائیں جموں و کشمیر کے کشتواڑ میں بادل پھٹنے اور سیلاب سے متاثرہ تمام لوگوں کے ساتھ ہیں۔ صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے۔ بچاؤ اور امدادی کارروائیاں جاری ہیں۔ ضرورت مندوں کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔’’