பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறும் சுதந்திர தின விழாக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பஞ்சாயத்து தலைவர்கள் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக பங்கேற்பு
13 AUG 2025 11:25AM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் ஆகஸ்ட் 15 அன்று செங்கோட்டையில் நடைபெறும் சுதந்திர தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக 28 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 210 பஞ்சாயத்து பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்பதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகளை மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் செய்து வருகிறது. இந்த விழாவில் அவர்களின் இணையர்கள், முக்கிய அலுவலர்கள் என மொத்தம் 425 பேர் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.
இதையொட்டி இம்மாதம் 14-ம் தேதி புதுதில்லியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களுக்கான சம்பிரதாய வரவேற்பு நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங், இத்துறைக்கான இணையமைச்சர்கள் பேராசிரியர் எஸ் பி சிங் பாஹல், திரு விவேக் பரத்வாஜ் மற்றும் துறை சார்ந்த உயர் அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். `தற்சார்புள்ள பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்பு வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவின் அடையாளம்’ என்ற கருபொருளில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள சபாசார் செயலியும், கிராமிய சங்கல்ப் என்ற இதழும் வெளியிடப்பட உள்ளன.
இந்த ஆண்டு நடைபெறும் சுதந்திர தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக பங்கேற்கவுள்ள பஞ்சாயத்து பிரதிநிதிகளில் சிறந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு, மேம்பட்ட பொதுச் சேவைகள் உள்ளிட்ட சமுதாய முன்முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்ட பெண்களின் பங்கேற்பு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் உள்ளது.

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
210 Panchayat Leaders to attend Independence Day Celebrations in New Delhi as Special Guests
AI powered tool “SabhaSaar” to be Launched on the Eve of the 79th Independence Day; Panchayat Leaders to be felicitated
13 AUG 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) will host 210 Panchayat representatives from 28 States and Union Territories as Special Guests during the Independence Day celebrations at the Red Fort, in New Delhi on August 15th. Accompanied by their spouses and nodal officers, a total of 425 participants will join the festivities.
A formal felicitation programme for these special guests will be held on August 14th 2025 in New Delhi. The occasion will be graced by Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel. Secretary, MoPR Shri Vivek Bharadwaj along with other senior officials of the Ministry will also be present on the occasion. The theme for this year’s programme “आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत, विकसित भारत की पहचान” captures the vision of self-reliant Panchayats as a key pillar of developed India. The felicitation ceremony will include the launch of the AI powered SabhaSaar Application and the release of the 16th issue of the Gramoday Sankalp Magazine.
This year’s Special Guests include significant number of women Panchayat leaders who have brought visible improvements in their Gram Panchayats like better infrastructure, enhanced public services and inclusive community initiatives. These elected women representatives (EWRs) of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) exemplify the emerging strength of rural leadership, successfully combining their governance responsibilities with forward-looking development approaches across diverse regions of the country. These special guests have achieved significant success in saturating flagship government schemes such as Har Ghar Jal Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin, Mission Indradhanush etc. while also encouraging innovative local initiatives/ solutions at the grassroots.