പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ 210 പഞ്ചായത്ത് നേതാക്കൾ പ്രത്യേക അതിഥികളായി പങ്കെടുക്കും.
13 AUG 2025 11:25AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആഗസ്റ്റ് 15 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ചെങ്കോട്ടയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനാഘോഷത്തിൽ 28 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള 210 പഞ്ചായത്ത് പ്രതിനിധികളെ പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രത്യേക അതിഥികളായി പങ്കെടുപ്പിക്കും. അവരുടെ ജീവിത പങ്കാളികളും നോഡൽ ഓഫീസർമാരും ഉൾപ്പെടെ 425 പേർ ആഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ഈ വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥികളെ ഔപചാരികമായി അനുമോദിക്കുന്ന പരിപാടി 2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 14 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടക്കും. കേന്ദ്ര പഞ്ചായത്തിരാജ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് രഞ്ജൻ സിംഗ് എന്ന ലാലൻ സിംഗ്, കേന്ദ്ര പഞ്ചായത്തിരാജ് സഹമന്ത്രി പ്രൊഫ. എസ്.പി. സിംഗ് ബാഗേൽ എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ സന്നിഹിതരായിരിക്കും.
ഈ വർഷത്തെ പരിപാടിയുടെ പ്രമേയമായ "आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत, विकसित भारत की पहचान" എന്നതിലൂടെ സ്വാശ്രയ പഞ്ചായത്തുകളെ വികസിത ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രധാന സ്തംഭമായി ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്നു. അനുമോദന ചടങ്ങിൽ AI പവേർഡ് സഭാസാർ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്റെ പ്രകാശനവും ഗ്രാമോദയ് സങ്കൽപ്പ് മാസികയുടെ 16-ാമത് ലക്കത്തിന്റെ പ്രകാശനവും നടക്കും.
ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളിൽ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, ഉയർന്ന നിലയിലുള്ള പൊതു സേവനങ്ങൾ, എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന സമൂഹ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങി ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ച നിരവധി വനിതാ പഞ്ചായത്ത് നേതാക്കൾ ഈ വർഷത്തെ പ്രത്യേക അതിഥികളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഹർ ഘർ ജൽ യോജന, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജന - ഗ്രാമീൺ, മിഷൻ ഇന്ദ്രധനുഷ് തുടങ്ങിയ മുൻനിര സർക്കാർ പദ്ധതികൾ വിജയകരമായി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിൽ ഈ പ്രത്യേക അതിഥികൾ ഗണ്യമായ പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. അതോടൊപ്പം അടിസ്ഥാനതലത്തിൽ നൂതനമായ പ്രാദേശിക സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്കും പരിഹാരമാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾക്കും ഇവർ പ്രോത്സാഹനം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
210 Panchayat Leaders to attend Independence Day Celebrations in New Delhi as Special Guests
AI powered tool “SabhaSaar” to be Launched on the Eve of the 79th Independence Day; Panchayat Leaders to be felicitated
13 AUG 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) will host 210 Panchayat representatives from 28 States and Union Territories as Special Guests during the Independence Day celebrations at the Red Fort, in New Delhi on August 15th. Accompanied by their spouses and nodal officers, a total of 425 participants will join the festivities.
A formal felicitation programme for these special guests will be held on August 14th 2025 in New Delhi. The occasion will be graced by Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel. Secretary, MoPR Shri Vivek Bharadwaj along with other senior officials of the Ministry will also be present on the occasion. The theme for this year’s programme “आत्मनिर्भर पंचायत, विकसित भारत की पहचान” captures the vision of self-reliant Panchayats as a key pillar of developed India. The felicitation ceremony will include the launch of the AI powered SabhaSaar Application and the release of the 16th issue of the Gramoday Sankalp Magazine.
This year’s Special Guests include significant number of women Panchayat leaders who have brought visible improvements in their Gram Panchayats like better infrastructure, enhanced public services and inclusive community initiatives. These elected women representatives (EWRs) of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) exemplify the emerging strength of rural leadership, successfully combining their governance responsibilities with forward-looking development approaches across diverse regions of the country. These special guests have achieved significant success in saturating flagship government schemes such as Har Ghar Jal Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin, Mission Indradhanush etc. while also encouraging innovative local initiatives/ solutions at the grassroots.