প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নতুন দিল্লির কর্তব্য পথে কর্তব্য ভবন উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
06 AUG 2025 9:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায় আমার সহকর্মীবৃন্দ, এখানে উপস্থিত মাননীয় সাংসদরা, সরকারি কর্মচারীবৃন্দ, অন্যান্য অতিথিবৃন্দ, ভদ্রমহোদয় এবং ভদ্রমহোদয়াগণ!
অগাস্ট মাস বিপ্লবের মাস এবং ১৫ অগাস্টের আগে এই ঐতিহাসিক সুযোগ এসেছে। আমরা একের পর এক আধুনিক ভারত নির্মাণের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কযুক্ত সাফল্য প্রত্যক্ষ করছি। জাতীয় রাজধানী দিল্লিতে কর্তব্য পথ এখানে দেশের নতুন সংসদ ভবন, নতুন রক্ষা ভবন, ভারত মণ্ডপম, যশোভূমি, শহীদদের স্মৃতির প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে তৈরি করা জাতীয় যুদ্ধস্মারক, নেতাজী সুভাশ চন্দ্র বসুর মূর্তি এবং বর্তমানে এই কর্তব্য ভবন। এগুলি কেবলমাত্র কিছু নতুন ভবন বা পরিকাঠামো নয়, এই ভবনগুলির মধ্য থেকেই অমৃতকালে বিকশিত ভারতের নীতি প্রণয়ন হবে, নেওয়া হবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত। আগামী দশকে এখান থেকেই দেশের উন্নয়নের দিশা-নির্দেশ তৈরি হবে। সকল দেশবাসীকে কর্তব্য ভবন উদ্বোধনের জন্য আমি অনেক অনেক অভিনন্দন জানাই। আমি এর নির্মাণের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সব ইঞ্জিনিয়ার এবং শ্রমিকদেরও এই মঞ্চ থেকে ধন্যবাদ জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা অনেক আলোচনার পর, এই ভবনের নামকরণ ‘কর্তব্য ভবন’ রেখেছি। কর্তব্য পথ ও কর্তব্য ভবনের মতো এই নামকরণগুলি আমাদের গণতন্ত্র ও সংবিধানের সার কথা ঘোষণা করে। গীতায় ভগবান শ্রীকৃষ্ণ বলেছেন, न मे पार्थ अस्ति कर्तव्यं त्रिषु लोकेषु किंचन, नान-वाप्तं अ-वाप्तव्यं वर्त एव च कर्मणि॥ অর্থাৎ, আমরা কি অর্জন করতে পারি, তা আমাদের দেখতে হবে। ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতিতে কর্তব্য কথাটি কেবলমাত্র দায়িত্বের মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ নয়, কর্তব্য হ’ল আমাদের দর্শনের মূল চেতনা। তাই, কর্তব্য কেবল একটি ভবনের নাম নয়, এটি কোটি কোটি ভারতবাসীর স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়িত হওয়ার পবিত্র ভূমি। কর্তব্য হ’ল কাজের শুরু। আমাদের স্বপ্নের সঙ্গী, সংকল্পের আশা, কঠোর পরিশ্রমের দিশা এবং প্রতিটি জীবনে প্রদীপ প্রজ্জ্বলনের ইচ্ছাশক্তি। কর্তব্য হ’ল – লক্ষ লক্ষ দেশবাসীর অধিকার রক্ষার ভিত্তি। ভারতমাতার প্রাণশক্তির পতাকাবাহী। এটি হ’ল – নাগরিক দেবো ভবঃ অর্থাৎ, নাগরিক-ই ঈশ্বর – এই মন্ত্রকের জপনা।
বন্ধুগণ,
স্বাধীনতার পর বেশ কয়েক দশক পর্যন্ত দেশে প্রশাসনিক কাজকর্ম ব্রিটিশ শাসনকালে নির্মিত হওয়া ভবনগুলিতে হ’ত। আপনারা জানেন যে, বেশ কয়েক দশক আগে তৈরি হওয়া ঐ ভবনগুলিতে কাজের পরিবেশ কতটা খারাপ ছিল। এখন ভিডিও-তেও এর কিছু ঝলক দেখেছেন আপনারা। সেখানে কর্মরতদের জন্য না আছে পর্যাপ্ত স্থান, না পর্যাপ্ত আলো, না যথাযথ বায়ু সঞ্চালন। আপনারা কল্পনা করতে পারেন, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের মতো একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মন্ত্রক প্রায় ১০০ বছর ধরে অপর্যাপ্ত স্থান রয়েছে এমন একটি ভবনে নিজের কাজ চালিয়ে গেছে। কেবল তাই নয়, ভারত সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক দিল্লির ৫০টি ভিন্ন জায়গা থেকে নিজেদের কাজ চালাচ্ছিল। এর মধ্যে বেশ কয়েকটি মন্ত্রক ভাড়া করা ভবনে নিজেদের কাজ চালাতো। ঐ ভবনগুলিতে ভাড়া দেওয়ার জন্য যে অর্থ ব্যয় হ’ত, তা বিপুল সংখ্যক। প্রায় ১ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকা প্রতি বছর এই ভাড়া দেওয়ার জন্য খরচ হ’ত। এছাড়াও ছিল অন্য আরেক অসুবিধা। কাজের জন্য কর্মচারীদের এক জায়গা থেকে অন্য জায়গায় যাতায়াত করতে হ’ত। প্রতিদিন আনুমানিক ৮ – ১০ হাজার কর্মচারীকে এক মন্ত্রক থেকে অন্য মন্ত্রকে যাতায়াত করতে হয়। এর জন্য কয়েকশো গাড়ি চলাচল হ’ত। খরচের পাশাপাশি, রাস্তায় যানবাহনের সংখ্যা বাড়ত, নষ্ট হ’ত সময়।
বন্ধুগণ,
একুশ শতকের ভারতের আধুনিক ব্যবস্থা প্রয়োজন এবং অত্যাধুনিক ভবনেরও প্রয়োজন। এমন ভবন প্রয়োজন, যেখানে প্রযুক্তি, নিরাপত্তা ও সুযোগ-সুবিধা সবকিছুই উন্নতমানের রয়েছে। কর্মচারীরা সহজভাবে কাজ করতে পারলে উন্নত পরিষেবা পাওয়া সম্ভব। এটি প্রথম কর্তব্য ভবন, যার কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। এখন আরও কয়েকটি কর্তব্য ভবন নির্মাণের কাজ দ্রুতগতিতে চলছে। অফিসগুলি এখন কাছাকাছি হবে। কর্মচারীরা পাবেন যথাযথ কাজের পরিবেশ। এরফলে, সামগ্রিকভাবে কাজের মান উন্নত হবে। আর ভাড়া বাবদ সরকারের যে দেড় হাজার কোটি খরচ হ’ত, তাও বাঁচানো সম্ভব হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের সরকার এক সামগ্রিক লক্ষ্যের সঙ্গে ভারতকে নতুনভাবে গড়ে তোলার কাজ করছে। দেশের এমন কোনও অংশ নেই, যেখানে এখন উন্নয়ন হচ্ছে না। দিল্লিতে নতুন সংসদ ভবন যেমন নির্মিত হয়েছে, তেমনই সমগ্র দেশে ৩০ হাজারেরও বেশি পঞ্চায়েত ভবনও নির্মিত হয়েছে। আজ এখানে একটি কর্তব্য ভবন গড়ে উঠেছে, তেমনই সমগ্র দেশে দরিদ্রদের জন্য ৪ কোটিরও বেশি পাকা বাড়ি নির্মিত হয়েছে। এখানে জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারক, পুলিশ স্মারক তৈরি হয়েছে, অন্যদিকে সমগ্র দেশে ৩০০টিরও বেশি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজও তৈরি হয়েছে। এখানে গড়ে উঠেছে ভারত মণ্ডপম। সমগ্র দেশে ১ হাজার ৩০০টিরও বেশি নতুন অমৃত ভারত রেল স্টেশন গড়ে উঠেছে। এখানে যশোভূমি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, সমগ্র দেশে বিগত ১১ বছরের প্রায় ৯০টি নতুন বিমানবন্দরও নির্মিত হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
মহাত্মা গান্ধী বলতেন, অধিকার এবং কর্তব্য একে অপরের সঙ্গে জড়িত। কর্তব্য পালনের মাধ্যমেই আমাদের অধিকার মজবুত হয়। আমরা নাগরিকদের কাছ থেকে তাঁদের কর্তব্য পালনের অপেক্ষায় থাকি। কিন্তু, সরকার থাকার জন্য আমাদের দায়িত্ব সর্বোপরি। কোনও সরকার যখন যথাযথভাবে নিজের দায়িত্ব পালন করে, তখন সুশাসন নজরে আসে। আপনারা সকলেই জানেন যে, বিগত এক দশক দেশে সুশাসনের দশক ছিল। সুশাসন এবং উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে সংস্কার সম্ভব হয়েছে। আমরা দূরদর্শী চিন্তাভাবনার সঙ্গে এগিয়ে চলেছি। সরকার ও জনগণের মধ্যে সম্পর্ককে উন্নত করার লক্ষ্যে বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে। জীবনযাপন সরলীকরণ, বঞ্চিতদের সুযোগ প্রদান, মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের মতো সরকারের কার্যপ্রণালী দেশে ক্রমাগত চলছে। আমরা গর্বিত যে, বিগত ১১ বছরে দেশে এমন এক শাসন ব্যবস্থা কায়েম হয়েছে, তা পারদর্শী, সংবেদনশীল ও নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমি দেশের যে অংশেই যাই, সেখানে জন ধন, আধার ও মোবাইল, জেম – এই বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। সমগ্র বিশ্ব এই উদ্যোগগুলির প্রশংসা করে। যে কেউ এটি জানতে পেরে আশ্চর্য হন যে, আমাদের দেশে এখন রেশন কার্ড, রান্নার গ্যাসের ভর্তুকি বা বৃত্তি – সবকিছুই সরাসরি সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের ব্যাঙ্ক মারফৎ প্রদান করা হয়। এই ব্যবস্থার ফলে, দেশের ৪ লক্ষ ৩০ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থ মধ্যসত্ত্বভোগীদের কবল থেকে রক্ষা পেয়েছে। অর্থাৎ, সুবিধাপ্রাপকরাও খুশি হচ্ছেন। অন্যদিকে, দেশের অর্থও সাশ্রয় হচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
কেবলমাত্র দুর্নীতি নয়, অনভিপ্রেত নিয়ম-কানুনও নাগরিকদের ব্যতিব্যস্ত করে তুলেছিল। সরকারের সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ ক্ষমতা মন্থর হয়ে পড়েছিল। এজন্য আমরা ১ হাজার ৫০০-রও বেশি পুরনো আইন বাতিল করেছি। বিগত ১১ বছরে ৪০ হাজারেরও বেশি অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি করা হয়েছে। এই কাজ এখনও চলছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারত সরকারের বরিষ্ঠ সচিব এখানে উপস্থিত রয়েছেন। আপনারা জানেন যে, আগে কিভাবে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও বিভাগের দায়িত্ব আপনাদের উপর ন্যস্ত থাকত। সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণে দেরী হ’ত, থমকে যেত কাজ। আমরা বিভিন্ন বিভাগ একত্রিত করে কাজ সহজ করেছি। কয়েকটি মন্ত্রককেও যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। আবার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে, এমন স্থানে নতুন মন্ত্রক গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। যেমন – জল নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে জল শক্তি মন্ত্রক গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকও তৈরি করা হয়েছে আমাদের তরুণ প্রজন্মের কথা মাথায় রেখে। এইসব সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে সরকারের কর্মদক্ষতা বেড়েছে, উন্নত হয়েছে প্রশাসন ব্যবস্থা।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা সরকারের কর্মসংস্কৃতি উন্নত করার জন্যও কাজ করছি। মিশন কর্মযোগী, আইগট – এর মতো ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলি আমাদের সরকারি কর্মচারীদের প্রযুক্তিগতভাবে উন্নত করে তুলছে। ই-অফিস, ফাইল ট্র্যাকিং, ডিজিটাল অ্যাপ্রুভালের মতো ব্যবস্থা চালু হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা যখন নতুন কোনও বাড়িতে যাই, তখন আমাদের মধ্যে নতুন উৎসাহ তৈরি হয়। আপনারাও এই উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনার সঙ্গে এই নতুন ভবনের নিজেদের দায়িত্ব পালন করবেন। আপনারা যাঁরা যে পদে রয়েছেন, তাঁরা নিজেদের কার্যকাল স্মরণীয় করার জন্য কাজ করবেন। আপনারা যখন এখান থেকে যাবেন, তখন যেন এমন মনে হয় যে, আপনারা দেশের সেবায় নিজেদের ১০০ শতাংশ দিয়েছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের ফাইল নিয়ে নিজেদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী বদলের প্রয়োজন। একটি ফাইল, একটি অভিযোগ, একটি আবেদন – এগুলি দেখতে হয়তো প্রতিদিনের কাজ বলে মনে হয়। কিন্তু, কারও জন্য হয়তো ঐ একটি কাগজ নতুন আশা সঞ্চার করতে পারবে। একটি ফাইলের সঙ্গে কত মানুষের জীবন যুক্ত হতে পারে। ১ লক্ষ মানুষের সঙ্গে যুক্ত এমন একটি ফাইল যদি আপনার টেবিলে একদিনও দেরী হয়, তা হলে ১ লক্ষ মানব দিবস ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়। আপনারা এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়ে কাজ করলে শাসন ব্যবস্থা আরও উন্নত হবে। আপনারা যদি কোনও নতুন চিন্তাভাবনা অন্তর্ভুক্ত করতে চান, তা হলেও বড় পরিবর্তন আনা সম্ভব। এভাবেই যথাযথভাবে কর্তব্য পালনের মধ্য দিয়ে আমাদের দেশ গঠনের কাজে যুক্ত হতে হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ কোনও আলোচনা করার সময় নয়, তবে আত্মমন্থন অবশ্যই করতে হবে। আমাদের সমকালীন সময়ে স্বাধীন হয়েছে, এমন কত দেশ দ্রুত উন্নত হয়েছে। কিন্তু, ভারত এত দ্রুততার সঙ্গে এগিয়ে যেতে পারেনি। এর কারণ হয়তো অনেক। কিন্তু, এখন আমাদের দায়িত্ব সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে আগামী প্রজন্মের জন্য আমরা উন্নত দেশ গড়ে তুলব। পুরনো ভবনে বসে আমরা যে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছি, যে নীতি প্রণয়ন করেছি, তাতে ২৫ কোটি দেশবাসী দারিদ্র্যমুক্ত হওয়ার সাহস পেয়েছে। ২৫ কোটি মানুষকে দারিদ্র্যমুক্ত করা এক অত্যন্ত বড় পদক্ষেপ। কিন্তু, এরপরও আমাদের ভাবতে হবে। নতুন ভবনে নতুন কর্মদক্ষতার সঙ্গে যত বেশি সম্ভব দেশকে দিতে হবে। ভারত সম্পূর্ণভাবে দারিদ্রমুক্ত করার কাজে এগিয়ে যেতে হবে। এই ভবনেই বিকশিত ভারত – এর স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়িত হবে। আমাদের সকলকে একযোগে ভারত’কে বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে হবে। ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ ও আত্মনির্ভর ভারত – এর সাফল্যের গাথা আমাদের রচনা করতে হবে। আমাদের সংকল্প হওয়া উচিৎ দেশের উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়ানো। পর্যটনের কথা যদি বলি, তা হলে সমগ্র বিশ্ব থেকে এখন মানুষ ভারতে আসছেন। আমাদের ভারতের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য কাজ করতে হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
সফল দেশ যখন সামনের দিকে এগিয়ে যায়, তখন নিজের ঐতিহ্য কখনও পরিহার করে না, বরং তা সংরক্ষিত করে। উন্নয়ন ও ঐতিহ্যের এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়েই আমাদের ভারত এখন সামনের দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে। নতুন কর্তব্য ভবনের পর নর্থ ও সাউথ ব্লক ভারতের ঐতিহ্যের অংশ হয়ে উঠবে। সেখানে গড়ে তোলা হবে সংগ্রহালয়। দেশের সব নাগরিক সেখানে যেতে পারবেন। দেশের ঐতিহাসিক যাত্রা করতে পারবেন। আমি বিশ্বাস করি যে, আমরা সকলে এখানকার ঐতিহ্য ও প্রেরণাকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে কর্তব্য ভবনে প্রবেশ করব। আমি আরও একবার দেশবাসীকে কর্তব্য ভবন উদ্বোধন উপলক্ষ্যে অনেক অনেক অভিনন্দন জানাই।
অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM addressing Kartavya Bhavan inauguration programme at Kartavya Path, New Delhi
06 AUG 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
All colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Hon’ble Members of Parliament present here, all government employees, other distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen!
The month of August — the month of revolution — and before the 15th of August, this historic occasion! One after another, we are witnessing achievements connected with the building of a modern Bharat. Right here in the national capital Delhi, we have seen the Kartavya Path, the new Sansad Bhavan (Parliament House), the new Raksha Bhavan (Defence Office Complex), Bharat Mandapam, Yashobhoomi, the National War Memorial dedicated to the martyrs, the statue of Netaji Subhas Babu, and now this Kartavya Bhavan. These are not merely new buildings or ordinary infrastructure — it will be within these very buildings that the policies for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) will be shaped in this Amrit Kaal, important decisions for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ will be taken, and from here the direction of the nation will be determined for decades to come. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all of you and to all my fellow countrymen on the inauguration of Kartavya Bhavan. From this very stage today, I also thank all the engineers and all the worker colleagues who were involved in its construction.
Friends,
After much deliberation, we have named this building “Kartavya Bhavan”. Names like Kartavya Path and Kartavya Bhavan proclaim the very essence of our democracy and our Constitution. In the Gita, Lord Shri Krishna says: न मे पार्थ अस्ति कर्तव्यं त्रिषु लोकेषु किंचन, नान-वाप्तं अ-वाप्तव्यं वर्त एव च कर्मणि॥ — meaning, we should rise above the thinking of “what we have to achieve” or “what we have not yet achieved,” and act with the spirit of duty. The word “Kartavya” (duty) is not limited to responsibility alone in Indian culture. Kartavya is the core spirit of our action-oriented philosophy — a grand vision that goes beyond the self and embraces the whole. That is the true definition of Kartavya. Therefore, Kartavya is not just the name of a building — it is the sacred ground where the dreams of crores of Indians will be realised. Kartavya is the beginning, and Kartavya is the destiny. Work that is tied with the bond of compassion and dedication — that is Kartavya. Kartavya is the companion of dreams, the hope of resolutions, the peak of hard work, the willpower that lights a lamp in every life. Kartavya is the foundation for protecting the rights of millions of countrymen; it is the flagbearer of Mother India’s vital energy; it is the chanting of the mantra नागरिक देवो भव: (Citizen is God); and it is every act performed with devotion towards the nation.
Friends,
For decades after independence, the country’s administrative machinery continued to function out of buildings that were constructed during British rule. You also know how poor the working conditions were in these administrative buildings built decades ago — and we just saw a glimpse of that in the video. Those working there neither have enough space, nor proper lighting, nor adequate ventilation. You can imagine — an important ministry like the Home Ministry has been operating for nearly 100 years in the same building with inadequate resources. Not only that — different ministries of the Government of Bharat are operating from 50 different locations across Delhi, and many of these ministries are housed in rented buildings. The rent being paid for these is in itself a huge figure. In fact, if you calculate the total, it’s massive — but even with a rough estimate, it amounts to about 1,500 crore rupees per year. This is the amount the Government of Bharat spends annually just on rent for various ministries. There’s another issue. Naturally, due to work requirements, employees have to commute from one ministry to another. It is estimated that every day, 8,000 to 10,000 employees have to travel from one ministry to another. This involves the movement of hundreds of vehicles, additional expenses, increased road traffic, wastage of time — and all of this leads to nothing but inefficiency in work.
Friends,
Bharat of the 21st century needs modern systems for the 21st century — and it also needs buildings of the same standard. Buildings that are excellent in terms of technology, security, and convenience. Buildings where employees feel comfortable, decisions are taken quickly, and services are easily accessible. That is why, with a holistic vision for the area around Kartavya Path, grand buildings like Kartavya Bhavan are being constructed. This is the first Kartavya Bhavan that has been completed; the construction of many more is progressing rapidly. Once these offices are shifted close to each other, employees will get a proper working environment, necessary facilities, and their total work output will also increase. And the 1,500 crore rupees that the government currently spends on rent will also be saved.
Friends,
This magnificent Kartavya Bhavan, these projects, the new Defence Complex, and all of the country’s major infrastructure projects — they are not only proof of Bharat’s pace of progress, but also a reflection of Bharat’s global vision. They show how Bharat is embracing the very visions it presents to the world. This is visible in our infrastructure development. We have given the world Mission LiFE; we have presented the idea of One Earth, One Sun, One Grid to the world — these are visions that hold hope for the future of humanity. And today, you can see that our modern infrastructure, such as Kartavya Bhavan, is infrastructure whose soul is pro-people, and whose structure is pro-planet. Kartavya Bhavan has solar panels installed on its rooftop; advanced systems have been integrated for waste management. The vision of green buildings is now expanding in Bharat.
Friends,
Our government is engaged in the nation’s reconstruction with a holistic vision. Today, no part of the country is untouched by the stream of development. If a new Parliament building has been constructed in Delhi, then over 30,000 panchayat buildings have also been built across the country. Here, a building like Kartavya Bhavan is being constructed, while at the same time, more than four crore permanent houses have been built for the poor. Here, a National War Memorial and a Police Memorial have been built, while across the country, more than 300 new medical colleges have been established. Here, Bharat Mandapam has been built, while more than 1,300 new Amrit Bharat railway stations are being developed across the nation. The grandeur of Yashobhoomi here can also be seen in the nearly 90 new airports that have been built in the past 11 years.
Friends,
Mahatma Gandhi used to say that rights and duties are interconnected. It is only through the fulfilment of duties that our rights are strengthened. We expect citizens to perform their duties, but for the government too, duty is of the highest priority. And when a government fulfils its duties with sincerity, it is reflected in governance. You all know that the past decade has been a decade of good governance in the country. Good governance and the flow of development stem from the source of reforms. Reforms are a consistent and time-bound process. That is why the country has continuously undertaken major reforms. Our reforms are consistent, dynamic, and forward-looking. Strengthening the relationship between the government and the people, improving ease of living, prioritising the underprivileged, empowering women, improving the functioning of government — the country is continuously working in these directions through innovative means. We are proud that the country has developed a governance system in the past 11 years that is transparent, sensitive, and citizen-centric.
Friends,
Wherever I go in the world, the Jan Dhan, Aadhaar, and Mobile — the JAM Trinity — is widely discussed. It is praised globally. It has made the delivery of government schemes in Bharat transparent and free from leakages. People are astonished to learn that in the country — whether it was ration cards, gas subsidy recipients, or scholarship beneficiaries — there were nearly 10 crore beneficiaries whose births had never even occurred. Yes, you will be shocked by this figure — 10 crore fake beneficiaries in whose names the previous governments were sending money, which was then landing in the accounts of middlemen. This government has removed all 10 crore such fake names. The latest figure shows that this has saved the country more than 4.3 lakh crore rupees from going into the wrong hands. Just imagine — a theft of 4.3 lakh crore rupees — now this money is being used for the development of the nation. This means both the beneficiaries are happy, and the nation’s resources have been preserved.
Friends,
It was not only corruption and leakages — unnecessary rules and regulations also used to trouble citizens. They slowed down the government’s decision-making process. That is why we have abolished more than 1,500 old laws. Many of these laws dated back to the British era and, even after so many decades, were still acting as obstacles. Our country has also had a huge burden of legal compliance. To start any work, one had to submit dozens of documents. Over the past 11 years, more than 40,000 compliances have been removed. And this work is not yet complete — it is still continuing.
Friends,
Senior secretaries of the Government of Bharat are present here, and you are well aware of how, earlier, in many departments and ministries, there used to be overlapping responsibilities and powers. This led to decisions being stalled and work getting delayed. We integrated various departments to eliminate duplication. Some ministries were merged, and where necessary, new ministries were created — for example, the Ministry of Jal Shakti was established to ensure water security; the Ministry of Cooperation was created to strengthen the cooperative movement; for the first time, a separate Ministry of Fisheries was established; and for our youth, the Ministry of Skill Development was formed. These decisions have increased the government’s efficiency and sped up delivery.
Friends,
We are also working to upgrade the government’s work culture. Through digital platforms like Mission Karmayogi and i-GOT, our government employees are being technically empowered. E-office systems, file tracking, and digital approvals are creating a framework that is both faster and traceable.
Friends,
When we move into a new home, there is a fresh excitement within us, and our energy multiplies many times over. Now, with that same enthusiasm, you will carry forward your responsibilities in this new building. Whatever position you hold, work in a way that makes your tenure memorable. When you leave here, it should feel as if you gave your hundred percent in the service of the nation.
Friends,
We also need to change our perspective towards files. A file, a complaint, an application — these may seem like routine, everyday matters. But for someone, that single piece of paper could be their hope; a single file could be connected to the lives of many people. For example, if there is a file that affects 100,000 people, and it is delayed on your desk for even one day, it means a loss of 100,000 human-days. When you see your work from this perspective, you will realise that beyond any convenience or personal thought, it is a huge opportunity to serve. If you generate a new idea, you might be laying the foundation for a major transformation. With this spirit of duty, all of us must always remain dedicated to nation-building. We must always remember — it is in the womb of duty that the dreams of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ are nurtured.
Friends,
Although today is not an occasion for criticism, it is certainly an occasion for introspection. Many countries that became independent around the same time as us have progressed rapidly. But Bharat could not advance at that pace — there must have been many reasons. Now, however, it is our responsibility not to leave problems for future generations. From the old buildings, the decisions we took and the policies we made gave us the courage to lift 25 crore of our citizens out of poverty. The fact that 25 crore people have come out of poverty is a great achievement — but even after every success, I keep thinking of something new. Now, in these new buildings, with greater efficiency, we must work with the mindset of giving as much as possible to the country, so that we can completely free Bharat from poverty. From these very buildings, the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ will be realised. This goal will be achieved only through the combined efforts of all of us. Together, we must make Bharat the world’s third-largest economy. Together, we must write the success stories of Make in India and Atma Nirbhar Bharat. Our resolve should be to scale up our own productivity and that of the nation. When it comes to tourism, people from all over the world should come to Bharat; when it comes to brands, the world’s eyes should be on Indian brands; when it comes to education, students from across the globe should come to study in Bharat. Strengthening Bharat’s power should be the mission of our lives.
Friends,
When successful nations move forward, they do not abandon their positive legacy — they preserve it. Today, Bharat is progressing with this very vision of ‘Vikas and Virasat’ (development and heritage). After the new Kartavya Bhavan, the North and South Blocks will also become part of Bharat’s great legacy. The North and South Blocks are being transformed into “Yuge Yugeen Bharat” — a museum for the people of the country. Every citizen will be able to visit and witness the historical journey of our nation. I am confident that all of us, too, will carry the inspiration and heritage of this place with us as we enter the Kartavya Bhavan. Once again, I extend my heartiest congratulations to all my fellow countrymen on the inauguration of Kartavya Bhavan.
Thank you very much.