Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM addressing Kartavya Bhavan inauguration programme at Kartavya Path, New Delhi
06 AUG 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
All colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Hon’ble Members of Parliament present here, all government employees, other distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen!
The month of August — the month of revolution — and before the 15th of August, this historic occasion! One after another, we are witnessing achievements connected with the building of a modern Bharat. Right here in the national capital Delhi, we have seen the Kartavya Path, the new Sansad Bhavan (Parliament House), the new Raksha Bhavan (Defence Office Complex), Bharat Mandapam, Yashobhoomi, the National War Memorial dedicated to the martyrs, the statue of Netaji Subhas Babu, and now this Kartavya Bhavan. These are not merely new buildings or ordinary infrastructure — it will be within these very buildings that the policies for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) will be shaped in this Amrit Kaal, important decisions for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ will be taken, and from here the direction of the nation will be determined for decades to come. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all of you and to all my fellow countrymen on the inauguration of Kartavya Bhavan. From this very stage today, I also thank all the engineers and all the worker colleagues who were involved in its construction.
Friends,
After much deliberation, we have named this building “Kartavya Bhavan”. Names like Kartavya Path and Kartavya Bhavan proclaim the very essence of our democracy and our Constitution. In the Gita, Lord Shri Krishna says: न मे पार्थ अस्ति कर्तव्यं त्रिषु लोकेषु किंचन, नान-वाप्तं अ-वाप्तव्यं वर्त एव च कर्मणि॥ — meaning, we should rise above the thinking of “what we have to achieve” or “what we have not yet achieved,” and act with the spirit of duty. The word “Kartavya” (duty) is not limited to responsibility alone in Indian culture. Kartavya is the core spirit of our action-oriented philosophy — a grand vision that goes beyond the self and embraces the whole. That is the true definition of Kartavya. Therefore, Kartavya is not just the name of a building — it is the sacred ground where the dreams of crores of Indians will be realised. Kartavya is the beginning, and Kartavya is the destiny. Work that is tied with the bond of compassion and dedication — that is Kartavya. Kartavya is the companion of dreams, the hope of resolutions, the peak of hard work, the willpower that lights a lamp in every life. Kartavya is the foundation for protecting the rights of millions of countrymen; it is the flagbearer of Mother India’s vital energy; it is the chanting of the mantra नागरिक देवो भव: (Citizen is God); and it is every act performed with devotion towards the nation.
Friends,
For decades after independence, the country’s administrative machinery continued to function out of buildings that were constructed during British rule. You also know how poor the working conditions were in these administrative buildings built decades ago — and we just saw a glimpse of that in the video. Those working there neither have enough space, nor proper lighting, nor adequate ventilation. You can imagine — an important ministry like the Home Ministry has been operating for nearly 100 years in the same building with inadequate resources. Not only that — different ministries of the Government of Bharat are operating from 50 different locations across Delhi, and many of these ministries are housed in rented buildings. The rent being paid for these is in itself a huge figure. In fact, if you calculate the total, it’s massive — but even with a rough estimate, it amounts to about 1,500 crore rupees per year. This is the amount the Government of Bharat spends annually just on rent for various ministries. There’s another issue. Naturally, due to work requirements, employees have to commute from one ministry to another. It is estimated that every day, 8,000 to 10,000 employees have to travel from one ministry to another. This involves the movement of hundreds of vehicles, additional expenses, increased road traffic, wastage of time — and all of this leads to nothing but inefficiency in work.
Friends,
Bharat of the 21st century needs modern systems for the 21st century — and it also needs buildings of the same standard. Buildings that are excellent in terms of technology, security, and convenience. Buildings where employees feel comfortable, decisions are taken quickly, and services are easily accessible. That is why, with a holistic vision for the area around Kartavya Path, grand buildings like Kartavya Bhavan are being constructed. This is the first Kartavya Bhavan that has been completed; the construction of many more is progressing rapidly. Once these offices are shifted close to each other, employees will get a proper working environment, necessary facilities, and their total work output will also increase. And the 1,500 crore rupees that the government currently spends on rent will also be saved.
Friends,
This magnificent Kartavya Bhavan, these projects, the new Defence Complex, and all of the country’s major infrastructure projects — they are not only proof of Bharat’s pace of progress, but also a reflection of Bharat’s global vision. They show how Bharat is embracing the very visions it presents to the world. This is visible in our infrastructure development. We have given the world Mission LiFE; we have presented the idea of One Earth, One Sun, One Grid to the world — these are visions that hold hope for the future of humanity. And today, you can see that our modern infrastructure, such as Kartavya Bhavan, is infrastructure whose soul is pro-people, and whose structure is pro-planet. Kartavya Bhavan has solar panels installed on its rooftop; advanced systems have been integrated for waste management. The vision of green buildings is now expanding in Bharat.
Friends,
Our government is engaged in the nation’s reconstruction with a holistic vision. Today, no part of the country is untouched by the stream of development. If a new Parliament building has been constructed in Delhi, then over 30,000 panchayat buildings have also been built across the country. Here, a building like Kartavya Bhavan is being constructed, while at the same time, more than four crore permanent houses have been built for the poor. Here, a National War Memorial and a Police Memorial have been built, while across the country, more than 300 new medical colleges have been established. Here, Bharat Mandapam has been built, while more than 1,300 new Amrit Bharat railway stations are being developed across the nation. The grandeur of Yashobhoomi here can also be seen in the nearly 90 new airports that have been built in the past 11 years.
Friends,
Mahatma Gandhi used to say that rights and duties are interconnected. It is only through the fulfilment of duties that our rights are strengthened. We expect citizens to perform their duties, but for the government too, duty is of the highest priority. And when a government fulfils its duties with sincerity, it is reflected in governance. You all know that the past decade has been a decade of good governance in the country. Good governance and the flow of development stem from the source of reforms. Reforms are a consistent and time-bound process. That is why the country has continuously undertaken major reforms. Our reforms are consistent, dynamic, and forward-looking. Strengthening the relationship between the government and the people, improving ease of living, prioritising the underprivileged, empowering women, improving the functioning of government — the country is continuously working in these directions through innovative means. We are proud that the country has developed a governance system in the past 11 years that is transparent, sensitive, and citizen-centric.
Friends,
Wherever I go in the world, the Jan Dhan, Aadhaar, and Mobile — the JAM Trinity — is widely discussed. It is praised globally. It has made the delivery of government schemes in Bharat transparent and free from leakages. People are astonished to learn that in the country — whether it was ration cards, gas subsidy recipients, or scholarship beneficiaries — there were nearly 10 crore beneficiaries whose births had never even occurred. Yes, you will be shocked by this figure — 10 crore fake beneficiaries in whose names the previous governments were sending money, which was then landing in the accounts of middlemen. This government has removed all 10 crore such fake names. The latest figure shows that this has saved the country more than 4.3 lakh crore rupees from going into the wrong hands. Just imagine — a theft of 4.3 lakh crore rupees — now this money is being used for the development of the nation. This means both the beneficiaries are happy, and the nation’s resources have been preserved.
Friends,
It was not only corruption and leakages — unnecessary rules and regulations also used to trouble citizens. They slowed down the government’s decision-making process. That is why we have abolished more than 1,500 old laws. Many of these laws dated back to the British era and, even after so many decades, were still acting as obstacles. Our country has also had a huge burden of legal compliance. To start any work, one had to submit dozens of documents. Over the past 11 years, more than 40,000 compliances have been removed. And this work is not yet complete — it is still continuing.
Friends,
Senior secretaries of the Government of Bharat are present here, and you are well aware of how, earlier, in many departments and ministries, there used to be overlapping responsibilities and powers. This led to decisions being stalled and work getting delayed. We integrated various departments to eliminate duplication. Some ministries were merged, and where necessary, new ministries were created — for example, the Ministry of Jal Shakti was established to ensure water security; the Ministry of Cooperation was created to strengthen the cooperative movement; for the first time, a separate Ministry of Fisheries was established; and for our youth, the Ministry of Skill Development was formed. These decisions have increased the government’s efficiency and sped up delivery.
Friends,
We are also working to upgrade the government’s work culture. Through digital platforms like Mission Karmayogi and i-GOT, our government employees are being technically empowered. E-office systems, file tracking, and digital approvals are creating a framework that is both faster and traceable.
Friends,
When we move into a new home, there is a fresh excitement within us, and our energy multiplies many times over. Now, with that same enthusiasm, you will carry forward your responsibilities in this new building. Whatever position you hold, work in a way that makes your tenure memorable. When you leave here, it should feel as if you gave your hundred percent in the service of the nation.
Friends,
We also need to change our perspective towards files. A file, a complaint, an application — these may seem like routine, everyday matters. But for someone, that single piece of paper could be their hope; a single file could be connected to the lives of many people. For example, if there is a file that affects 100,000 people, and it is delayed on your desk for even one day, it means a loss of 100,000 human-days. When you see your work from this perspective, you will realise that beyond any convenience or personal thought, it is a huge opportunity to serve. If you generate a new idea, you might be laying the foundation for a major transformation. With this spirit of duty, all of us must always remain dedicated to nation-building. We must always remember — it is in the womb of duty that the dreams of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ are nurtured.
Friends,
Although today is not an occasion for criticism, it is certainly an occasion for introspection. Many countries that became independent around the same time as us have progressed rapidly. But Bharat could not advance at that pace — there must have been many reasons. Now, however, it is our responsibility not to leave problems for future generations. From the old buildings, the decisions we took and the policies we made gave us the courage to lift 25 crore of our citizens out of poverty. The fact that 25 crore people have come out of poverty is a great achievement — but even after every success, I keep thinking of something new. Now, in these new buildings, with greater efficiency, we must work with the mindset of giving as much as possible to the country, so that we can completely free Bharat from poverty. From these very buildings, the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ will be realised. This goal will be achieved only through the combined efforts of all of us. Together, we must make Bharat the world’s third-largest economy. Together, we must write the success stories of Make in India and Atma Nirbhar Bharat. Our resolve should be to scale up our own productivity and that of the nation. When it comes to tourism, people from all over the world should come to Bharat; when it comes to brands, the world’s eyes should be on Indian brands; when it comes to education, students from across the globe should come to study in Bharat. Strengthening Bharat’s power should be the mission of our lives.
Friends,
When successful nations move forward, they do not abandon their positive legacy — they preserve it. Today, Bharat is progressing with this very vision of ‘Vikas and Virasat’ (development and heritage). After the new Kartavya Bhavan, the North and South Blocks will also become part of Bharat’s great legacy. The North and South Blocks are being transformed into “Yuge Yugeen Bharat” — a museum for the people of the country. Every citizen will be able to visit and witness the historical journey of our nation. I am confident that all of us, too, will carry the inspiration and heritage of this place with us as we enter the Kartavya Bhavan. Once again, I extend my heartiest congratulations to all my fellow countrymen on the inauguration of Kartavya Bhavan.
Thank you very much.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी कर्तव्य पथ येथे कर्तव्य भवनच्या उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमात केलेले भाषण
06 AUG 2025 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रिय मंत्रीमंडळातील माझे सर्व सहकारी, इथे उपस्थित असलेले संसद सदस्य, सरकारी कर्मचारी, अन्य मान्यवर आणि बंधु भगिनींनो,
ऑगस्ट हा क्रांतीचा महिना आहे. 15 ऑगस्टपूर्वी, आधुनिक भारताच्या जडणघडणीशी संबंधित घटनांचे आपण लागोपाठ साक्षीदार ठरत आहोत. इथे दिल्लीमधेच कर्तव्य पथ, नवीन संसद भवन, नवीन संरक्षण भवन, भारत मंडपम्, यशोभूमी, हुतात्म्यांना समर्पित राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक, नेताजी सुभाषचंद्रांची प्रतिमा आणि आता या कर्तव्य भवनाच्या निर्मितीचे आपण साक्षीदार आहोत. या केवळ काही नवीन इमारती अथवा पायाभूत सुविधा नाहीत. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत काळात याच भवनांमध्ये विकसित भारताची धोरणं आखली जातील, विकसित भारतासाठी महत्त्वाचे निर्णय घेतले जातील, देशाची भविष्यातली दिशा ठरेल. कर्तव्य भवन पूर्तीच्या तुम्हा सर्वांना तसेच सर्व देशवासियांना शुभेच्छा. कर्तव्य भवनाच्या निर्मितीत सहभागी असलेल्या सर्व अभियंत्यांना आणि कामगारांना माझे मनापासून धन्यवाद.
मित्रांनो,
आम्ही सखोल विचारमंथनानंतर या इमारतीला ‘कर्तव्य भवन’ हे नाव दिले आहे. कर्तव्य पथ, कर्तव्य भवन ही नावे आपल्या लोकशाहीचा, आपल्या राज्यघटनेचा गाभा सांगणारी आहेत. गीतेमध्ये भगवान श्रीकृष्णांनी सांगितले आहे की, न मे पार्थ अस्ति कर्तव्यं त्रिषु लोकेषु किंचन, नान-वाप्तं अवाप्तव्यं वर्त एव च कर्मणि ।। याचा अर्थ असा की, आपल्याला यातून काय मिळवायचंय, काय मिळवायचं नाही याचा विचार न करता; आपण कर्तव्य भावनेनं काम करत राहिलं पाहिजे. भारतीय संस्कृतीत कर्तव्य म्हणजे केवळ जबाबदारी एवढाच मर्यादित अर्थ नाही. आपल्या देशाच्या कर्मप्रधान विचारांचे मूळ कर्तव्यात आहे. स्व पलिकडे जाऊन सर्वस्वाचा स्वीकार करण्याची विशाल दृष्टी, हा कर्तव्याचा खरा अर्थ आहे. म्हणूनच कर्तव्य हे केवळ एका इमारतीला दिलेले नाव नाही. कोट्यवधी देशवासियांचे स्वप्न साकार करण्याची ही तपोभूमी आहे. कर्तव्य हीच सुरुवात आहे, कर्तव्य हेच भविष्य आहे. कनवाळूपणे आणि जबाबदारीने केलेले काम म्हणजेच कर्तव्य. कर्तव्य म्हणजे स्वप्नांची साथ, निर्धारांचा विश्वास, परिश्रमाची पराकाष्ठा आहे. प्रत्येकाच्या आयुष्यात जीवनज्योत फुलवणारी इच्छाशक्ती म्हणजे कर्तव्य! देशातील कोट्यवधी जनतेच्या अधिकारांच्या रक्षणाचा पाया म्हणजे कर्तव्य, भारतमातेच्या उर्जेची मशाल म्हणजे कर्तव्य, ‘नागरिक देवो भव’ या मंत्राचा जप म्हणजे कर्तव्य आणि भक्तीभावनेने देशासाठी केलेले प्रत्येक काम कर्तव्य आहे.
मित्रांनो,
स्वातंत्र्यानंतर कित्येक दशके ब्रिटीशांच्या काळात बांधल्या गेलेल्या इमारतींमधून प्रशासकीय कामकाज केले जात होते. कित्येक वर्षांपूर्वी बांधलेल्या या प्रशासकीय इमारतींची अवस्था कशी झाली होती हे तुम्ही जाणताच. आत्ताच ध्वनीचित्रफितीद्वारे आपण याची झलक पाहिली. इथे काम करणाऱ्यांसाठी पुरेशी जागा नाही, पुरेसा उजेड नाही, पुरेसे वायूविजनही नाही. गृह मंत्रालयासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या मंत्रालयाचे कामकाज जवळपास शंभर वर्षांपासून एकाच इमारतीत, अपुऱ्या सोईसुविधा असूनही केले जात आहे. एवढेच नाही तर; भारत सरकारच्या निरनिराळ्या मंत्रालयांचे कामकाज दिल्लीतील वेगवेगळ्या ५० ठिकाणी केले जाते. यातली बहुतांश मंत्रालये तर भाड्याच्या इमारतीत आहेत. त्यांच्या भाड्यापोटी खर्च होणारी रक्कम खूप मोठी होती. सगळा हिशेब केला तर खूप मोठा आकडा आहे पण वरवरचा हिशेब केला; तरी ही रक्कम दरवर्षी दीड हजार कोटी रुपये इतकी आहे. सरकारचा इतका पैसा केवळ वेगवेगळ्या मंत्रालयांच्या भाड्यापोटी खर्च होत आहे. यात आणखी एक अडचण होती. कामासाठी कर्मचाऱ्यांना ये जा करावी लागत होती. दररोज 8 ते 10 हजार कर्मचाऱ्यांना कामासाठी एका मंत्रालयातून दुसऱ्या मंत्रालयात जावे लागत असल्याचा अंदाज आहे. यासाठी शेकडो गाड्या ये-जा करतात, खर्च होतो, रस्त्यांवरच्या वाहतुकीत वाढ होते, कितीतरी वेळ वाया जातो आणि या सर्व कारणांमुळे कामाचा वेळ वाया जाण्याशिवाय काहीच घडत नाही.
मित्रांनो,
२१ व्या शतकातील भारताला २१ व्या शतकातल्या आधुनिक सुविधांची, इमारतींची गरज आहे. तंत्रज्ञान, सुरक्षा आणि सोईसुविधांच्या दृष्टीने उत्तम असलेल्या इमारतींची आवश्यकता आहे. या इमारतींमध्ये कर्मचारी निश्चिंत असतील, निर्णय वेगाने होतील आणि कामे सुरळीत पार पडतील अशी व्यवस्था असावी. कर्तव्य पथाच्या आसपास यासाठीच सर्वंकष दृष्टीकोनातून कर्तव्य भवनासारख्या मोठ्या इमारती बांधल्या जात आहेत. हे पहिले कर्तव्य भवन पूर्ण झाले आहे, अजून कितीतरी कर्तव्य भवनांचे बांधकाम वेगाने सुरू आहे. मंत्रालयांची कार्यालये इथे जेव्हा सुरू होतील, जवळ जवळ असतील; तेव्हा कामाच्या ठिकाणी कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी योग्य वातावरण असेल, त्यांना आवश्यक सुविधा मिळतील आणि त्यांच्या कामाचे एकंदर परिणामही चांगले असतील. शिवाय भाड्यापोटी खर्च होणारे सरकारचे दीड हजार कोटी रुपयेदेखील वाचतील.
मित्रांनो,
कर्तव्य भवनाची ही भव्य इमारत, हे सर्व प्रकल्प, नवीन संरक्षण संकुल, देशातले सगळे मोठमोठे पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्प देशाच्या गतीमानतेचे साक्षीदार आहेतच; शिवाय भारताच्या वैश्विक दृष्टीकोनाचे प्रतिबिंब आहेत. आपण जगासमोर ज्या संकल्पना मांडतो, त्यांचा भारतात आपण कसा अंगीकार केलाय याचे हे प्रतिबिंब आहे. आपल्या पायाभूत सुविधा विकासातून हे दिसून येते. आपण मिशन LiFE आणि एक देश, एक पृथ्वी, एक चौकट यासारख्या संकल्पना जगासमोर मांडल्या. या संकल्पनांवर मानवतेचे भविष्यातले अस्तित्व अवलंबून आहे. कर्तव्य भवनासारख्या आपल्या आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधा लोकाभिमुखतेच्या संकल्पनेवर आधारित आहेत आणि त्यांची रचना पर्यावरणासाठी अनुकूल आहे. कर्तव्य भवनाच्या छतावर सौर उर्जा पॅनेल्स बसविले आहेत, इथे कचरा व्यवस्थापनासाठी आधुनिक प्रणाली वापरण्यात आली आहे. भारतात आता हरित इमारतींची संकल्पना विस्तारत आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आमचे सरकार एका सर्वंकष दृष्टीकोनातून नव भारताची निर्मिती करत आहे. आज देशाचा कुठलाही भाग विकासगंगेच्या प्रवाहाबाहेर नाही. दिल्लीत संसदेची नवीन इमारत उभारली जात असताना 30 हजारांपेक्षा जास्त पंचायत भवनांचेही बांधकाम करण्यात आले आहे. एकीकडे इथे कर्तव्य भवनासारखी इमारत बांधली जात होती; तेव्हा देशात गरीबांसाठी 4 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त पक्की घरे बांधण्यात आली. इथे राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक, पोलिस स्मारक बांधले आणि देशभरात 300 पेक्षा जास्त नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये उभारली. इथे भारत मंडपमची निर्मिती केली, तेव्हा 1300 हून अधिक अमृत भारत रेल्वे स्थानकांची निर्मिती केली जात होती. इथल्या यशोभूमीची भव्यता गेल्या 11 वर्षांत देशात बांधलेल्या 90 विमानतळांमध्येही दिसून येते.
मित्रांनो,
अधिकार आणि कर्तव्य एकमेकांशी निगडीत आहेत, असे महात्मा गांधी म्हणायचे. कर्तव्यांचे पालन केल्यानेच आपल्या अधिकारांना बळ मिळते. आपण नागरिकांकडून कर्तव्यपालनाची अपेक्षा करतो; मात्र सरकार म्हणून आपल्यासाठीही कर्तव्य सर्वश्रेष्ठ आहे. जेव्हा सरकार आपली कर्तव्ये जबाबदारीने पार पाडते; तेव्हा प्रशासनाच्या कामातही त्याचे प्रतिबिंब उमटते. गेल्या दशकभरात देशात सुशासनाचा अनुभव तुम्ही घेतलाच असेल. सुशासन आणि विकासगंगेच्या प्रवाहाचा उगम सुधारणांच्या गंगोत्रीतूनच होतो. सुधारणा ही एक सातत्यपूर्ण आणि कालसुसंगत प्रक्रिया आहे. म्हणूनच देशात सातत्याने मोठ्या सुधारणा केल्या जात आहेत. या सुधारणा सातत्य टिकवून ठेवणाऱ्या आहेत, गतीमान आहेत आणि भविष्यवेधीदेखील आहेत.
सरकार आणि जनता यांच्यातील संबंध सुधारणे, जीवन सुलभतेला चालना देणे, वंचितांना प्राधान्य, महिलांचे सक्षमीकरण, सरकारच्या कार्यपद्धतीला अधिक चांगले बनवणे, देश या दिशेने सातत्याने नवोन्मेषी पद्धतीने काम करत आहे. आम्हाला अभिमान आहे की गेल्या 11 वर्षांत देशाने एक अशी शासन व्यवस्था घडवली आहे, जी पारदर्शक आहे, संवेदनशील आहे आणि नागरिक-केंद्रित आहे.
मित्रहो,
मी जगातील कोणत्याही देशात जातो, तिथे जन-धन, आधार आणि मोबाईल, या JAM त्रिसूत्रीची खूप चर्चा होते. जगभरात तिची प्रशंसा होते. तिने भारतातील सरकारी योजनांची अंमलबजावणी पारदर्शक आणि गळती-मुक्त केली आहे. आज कुणीही हे ऐकून अचंबित होतात, की देशात रेशन कार्ड असो, गॅस अनुदान घेणारे असोत, शिष्यवृत्त्या असोत, अशा वेगवेगळ्या योजनांचे जवळपास 10 कोटी लाभार्थी असे होते, हा आकडा ऐकून तुम्ही चकित व्हाल, 10 कोटी लाभार्थी असे होते, ज्यांचा कधी जन्मच झाला नव्हता. त्यांच्या नावावर आधीच्या सरकारांकडून पैसे पाठवले जात होते आणि ते पैसे या बनावट लाभार्थ्यांच्या नावावर दलालांच्या खात्यात जात होते. या सरकारने या सर्व 10 कोटी बनावट नावांना वगळले आहे. आणि सध्याची ताजी आकडेवारी अशी आहे की, यामुळे देशाचे 4 लाख 30 हजार कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त पैसे चुकीच्या हातात जाण्यापासून वाचले आहेत. तुम्ही कल्पना करा, 4 लाख 30 हजार कोटी रुपयांची चोरी! आता हे पैसे देशाच्या विकासासाठी उपयोगी पडत आहेत. म्हणजेच, लाभार्थीही आनंदी आहेत आणि देशाच्या संसाधनाचीही बचत झाली आहे.
मित्रहो,
केवळ भ्रष्टाचार आणि गळतीच नाही, तर अनावश्यक नियम आणि कायदे देखील नागरिकांना त्रास देत होते. यामुळे सरकारच्या निर्णय प्रक्रियेचा वेग मंदावत होता. म्हणून आम्ही 1500 पेक्षा जास्त जुने कायदे संपुष्टात आणले. अनेक कायदे तर ब्रिटिशांच्या काळातील होते, जे इतक्या दशकांनंतरही अडथळा बनले होते. आपल्याकडे कायद्यांच्या पालनाचा देखील खूप मोठा भार होता. कोणतेही काम सुरू करायचे असेल, तर डझनभर कागदपत्रे द्यावी लागत होती. गेल्या 11 वर्षांत 40 हजारपेक्षा जास्त नियमांचे अनुपालन रद्द करण्यात आले आहे. आणि हे काम अजून पूर्ण झालेले नाही, अजूनही निरंतरपणे सुरूच आहे.
मित्रहो,
येथे भारत सरकारचे वरिष्ठ सचिवही उपस्थित आहेत, तुम्हाला या गोष्टीची माहिती आहे की, आधी किती विभागांमध्ये आणि मंत्रालयांमध्ये जबाबदाऱ्या आणि अधिकार परस्पर व्यापक होते. यामुळे निर्णय रखडत होते, काम थांबून राहत होते. आम्ही वेगवेगळ्या विभागांना जोडून पुनरावृत्ती संपवली. काही मंत्रालयांचे विलीनीकरण केले. जिथे गरज होती, तिथे नवीन मंत्रालयही तयार केले, जलसुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी जलशक्ती मंत्रालय बनवले, सहकार चळवळीला बळकट करण्यासाठी सहकार मंत्रालय तयार झाले, पहिल्यांदाच मत्स्यपालनासाठी वेगळे मंत्रालय बनवले गेले. आपल्या युवा वर्गासाठी कौशल्य विकास मंत्रालय बनले, या निर्णयामुळे आज सरकारची कार्यक्षमता देखील वाढली आहे आणि अंमलबजावणी देखील वेगवान झाली आहे.
मित्रहो,
आम्ही सरकारच्या कार्य-संस्कृतीला अद्ययावत करण्यासाठीही काम करत आहोत. मिशन कर्मयोगी, i-GOT सारखे डिजिटल व्यासपीठे, यांच्या माध्यमातून आज आपल्या सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांना तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम केले जात आहे. ई-ऑफिस, फाईल ट्रॅकिंग, डिजिटल मंजुरी, अशी एक व्यवस्था तयार होत आहे, जी वेगवानही आहे आणि तिचा मागही काढता येण्यासारखी आहे.
मित्रहो,
जेव्हा आपण एखाद्या नवीन घरात जातो, तेव्हा आपल्यामध्ये एक नवीन उत्साह असतो, आपली ऊर्जा आधीपेक्षा अनेक पटींनी वाढते. आता तुम्ही त्याच उत्साहाने या नवीन भवनात आपली कर्तव्ये पुढे न्याल. तुम्ही कोणत्याही पदावर असाल, तुम्ही आपला कार्यकाळ अविस्मरणीय बनवण्यासाठी काम करा. जेव्हा तुम्ही इथून जाल, तेव्हा वाटले पाहिजे की तुम्ही देशसेवेत आपले शंभर टक्के योगदान दिले आहे.
मित्रहो,
आपल्याला फाईल्सकडे पाहण्याचा आपला दृष्टिकोन देखील बदलण्याची गरज आहे. एक फाईल, एक तक्रार, एक अर्ज, हे पाहिले तर केवळ एक रोजचे काम वाटू शकते. पण कुणासाठी तोच एक कागद त्यांची आशा असू शकते, एका फाईलशी कितीतरी लोकांचे संपूर्ण आयुष्य जोडलेले असू शकते. आता जसे की, जी फाईल 1 लाख लोकांशी संबंधित आहे, तुमच्या टेबलवर जर तिला एक दिवस जरी उशीर झाला तर त्यामुळे 1 लाख मानवी दिवसांचे नुकसान होते. जेव्हा तुम्ही या दृष्टिकोनातून आपले काम पाहाल, तेव्हा तुम्हालाही वाटेल की, कोणत्याही सोयी किंवा विचारापेक्षा ही सेवेची किती मोठी संधी आहे. जर तुम्ही एखादी नवीन कल्पना मांडलीत, तर असे होऊ शकते की, तुम्ही एका मोठ्या बदलाचा पाया रचत आहात. कर्तव्याच्या याच भावनेने आपण सर्वांनी नेहमी राष्ट्रनिर्माणात जोडून राहिले पाहिजे. आपण सर्वांनी हे कायम लक्षात ठेवले पाहिजे की- कर्तव्याच्या गर्भातच वाढतात विकसित भारताची स्वप्ने.
मित्रहो,
आज हा टीकेचा प्रसंग नाही, पण आत्मपरीक्षणाचा नक्कीच प्रसंग आहे. कितीतरी देश जे आपल्यासोबतच स्वतंत्र झाले होते, ते इतक्या वेगाने पुढे गेले. पण, भारत त्यावेळी त्या गतीने पुढे जाऊ शकला नाही, त्याची अनेक कारणे असतील. पण आता ही आपली जबाबदारी आहे की आपण समस्या येणाऱ्या पिढ्यांसाठी सोडून जायला नको. जुन्या इमारतींमध्ये बसून आपण जे निर्णय घेतले, जी धोरणे तयार केली, त्यातून 25 कोटी देशवासियांना गरिबीतून बाहेर काढण्याचे धैर्य मिळाले. 25 कोटी लोकांचे गरिबीतून बाहेर येणे, हे एक खूप मोठे यश आहे, पण मी प्रत्येक काम झाल्यावरही काही ना काही नवीनच विचार करत असतो. आता नवीन भवनांमध्ये, अधिक कार्यक्षमतेने, आपली कार्यक्षमता वाढवून, आपण देशाला जितके जास्त देऊ शकतो, त्याच उत्साहात या भवनात आपण ते काम करून दाखवू की भारताला गरिबीतून पूर्णपणे मुक्त करायचे आहे. याच भवनांमधून विकसित भारताचे स्वप्न साकार होईल. हे उद्दिष्ट आपल्या सर्वांच्या प्रयत्नांनीच पूर्ण होईल, आपल्याला मिळून भारताला जगातील तिसरी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनवायचे आहे. आपल्याला मिळून मेक इन इंडिया आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारताची यशोगाथा लिहायची आहे. आपला संकल्प असायला हवा की, आपण आपली आणि देशाची उत्पादकता वाढवू. जेव्हा पर्यटनाची गोष्ट असेल, तेव्हा संपूर्ण जगातून लोक भारतात यायला हवेत. जेव्हा ब्रँड्सची गोष्ट असेल, तेव्हा जगाची नजर भारतीय ब्रँड्सवर जावी. जेव्हा शिक्षणाची गोष्ट असेल, तेव्हा जगातून विद्यार्थी भारतात यावेत. भारताची ताकद वाढवण्यासाठी आपण काय-काय करू शकतो, हे देखील आपल्या आयुष्याचे उद्दिष्ट असायला हवे.
मित्रहो,
जेव्हा यशस्वी राष्ट्रे पुढे जातात, तेव्हा ते आपला सकारात्मक वारसा सोडत नाहीत. ते त्याचे जतन करतात. आज विकास आणि वारशाच्या याच दृष्टिकोनाने आपला भारत पुढे वाटचाल करत आहे. नवीन कर्तव्य भवन तयार झाल्यावर हे नॉर्थ आणि साऊथ ब्लॉक देखील भारताच्या महान वारशाचा भाग बनतील. नॉर्थ आणि साऊथ ब्लॉकला देशातील जनतेसाठी युगे युगीन भारत या संग्रहालयाच्या रूपात परावर्तीत केले जात आहे. देशातील प्रत्येक नागरिक तिथे जाऊ शकेल, देशाच्या ऐतिहासिक प्रवासाचे दर्शन घेऊ शकेल. मला विश्वास आहे की, आपण सर्व इथेही, आपण सर्व इथल्या वारशाला, इथल्या प्रेरणांना सोबत घेऊन कर्तव्य भवनात प्रवेश करू. मी पुन्हा एकदा देशवासियांना कर्तव्य भवनच्या खूप खूप शुभेच्छा देतो.
खूप खूप धन्यवाद.