وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کرتویہ پتھ،نئی دہلی میں کرتویہ بھون کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
06 AUG 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ کے تمام ساتھی، یہاں موجود معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ، تمام سرکاری ملازمین، دیگر معزز مہمانان اورخواتین و حضرات!
— انقلاب کا مہینہ اگست— اور 15 اگست سے پہلےیہ تاریخی موقع ہم ایک کے بعد ایک جدید بھارت کی تعمیر سے جڑی کامیابیوں کے گواہ بن رہے ہیں۔ یہیں قومی راجدھانی دہلی میں ہم نے کرتویہ پتھ، نیا سنسد بھون (پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس)، نیا رکھشا بھون (ڈیفنس آفس کمپلیکس)، بھارت منڈپم، یشوبومی، شہیدوں کے لیے وقف قومی جنگی یادگار، نیتا جی سبھاش بابو کا مجسمہ اور اب یہ کرتویہ دیکھا ہے۔ یہ محض نئی عمارتیں یا عام انفراسٹرکچر نہیں ہیں– انہی عمارتوں کے اندر ہی ’وِکست بھارت‘ (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کی پالیسیاں اسی امرت کال میں مرتب ہوں گی، ’وِکست بھارت‘کے لیے اہم فیصلے کیے جائیں گے اور یہیں سے آنے والی دہائیوں تک قوم کی سمت کا تعین کیا جائے گا۔ کرتویہ بھون کے افتتاح پر میں آپ سب کو اور اپنے تمام ہم وطنوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آج میں ان تمام انجینئروں اور تمام کارکن ساتھیوں کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے اس کی تعمیر میں اپنا اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
دوستو
کافی غور و فکر کے بعد ہم نے اس عمارت کا نام ’’کرتویہ بھون‘‘ رکھا ہے۔ کرتویہ پتھ اور کرتویہ بھون جیسے نام ہماری جمہوریت اور ہمارے آئین کے جوہر کا اعلان کرتے ہیں۔ گیتا میں بھگوان شری کرشن نے کہا ہے: نہ مے پارتھ استی کرتویم ترشو لوکیش کنچن، نان واپتم آ واپتوّیم ورت ایو چا کرمنی ۔یعنی ہمیں’’ہمیں کیا حاصل کرنا ہے‘‘یا ’’جو ہم نے ابھی تک حاصل نہیں کیا ہے‘‘ کی سوچ سے اوپر اٹھ کر فرض کے جذبے سے کام کرنا چاہیے۔ لفظ ’’کرتویہ‘‘ (فرض) ہندوستانی ثقافت میں صرف ذمہ داری تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ کرتویہ ہمارے عمل پر مبنی فلسفے کی بنیادی روح ہے - ایک عظیم وژن جو خود سے آگے بڑھتا ہے اورجو مکمل کو اپناتا ہے۔ یہی کرتویہ کی صحیح تعریف ہے۔ لہٰذاکرتویہ صرف ایک عمارت کا نام نہیں ہے ،یہ وہ مقدس میدان ہے جہاں کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں کے خواب پورے ہوں گے۔ کرتویہ آغاز ہے اور کرتویہ تقدیر ہے۔ وہ کام جو ہمدردی اور لگن کے بندھن سے جڑا ہوا ہے ۔ وہ کرتویہ ہے۔ کرتویہ خوابوں کا ساتھی ہے، عزم کی امید ہے، محنت کی چوٹی ہے، قوتِ ارادی ہے جو ہر زندگی میں چراغ جلاتی ہے۔ کرتویہ کروڑوں ہم وطنوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کی بنیاد ہے۔ یہ مدر انڈیا کی اہم توانائی کا پرچم بردار ہے۔ یہ منتر کا جاپ ہے ’ ناگرک دیو بھوا‘: (شہری خدا ہے) اور یہ ہر وہ عمل ہے جو قوم کے تئیں عقیدت کے ساتھ کیا جاتا ہے۔
دوستو
آزادی کے بعد کئی دہائیوں تک ملک کی انتظامی مشینری ان عمارتوں سے باہر کام کرتی رہی جو برطانوی دور حکومت میں تعمیر کی گئی تھیں۔ آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ دہائیوں قبل تعمیر کی گئی ان انتظامی عمارتوں میں کام کرنے کی صورتحال کتنی خراب تھی — اور ہم نے ویڈیو میں اس کی جھلک دیکھی۔ وہاں کام کرنے والوں کے پاس نہ تو کافی جگہ ہے نہ مناسب روشنی اور نہ ہی مناسب وینٹیلیشن۔ آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں — وزارت داخلہ جیسی اہم وزارت تقریباً 100 سالوں سے ایک ہی عمارت میں ناکافی وسائل کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ صرف یہی نہیں — بھارت کی حکومت کی مختلف وزارتیں دہلی بھر میں 50 مختلف مقامات سے کام کر رہی ہیں اور ان میں سے بہت سی وزارتیں کرائے کی عمارتوں میں رکھی گئی ہیں۔ ان کے لیے جو کرایہ ادا کیا جا رہا ہے وہ اپنے آپ میں بہت زیادہ ہے۔ درحقیقت اگر آپ کُل کا حساب لگائیں، تو یہ بہت زیادہ ہے — لیکن ایک اندازے کے ساتھ بھی یہ تقریباً 1,500 کروڑ روپے سالانہ ہے۔ یہ وہ رقم ہے جو ہندوستانی حکومت سالانہ صرف مختلف وزارتوں کے کرایے پر خرچ کرتی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ بھی بہت سارے مسائل ہیں ۔ کام کی ضروریات کی وجہ سےایک اندازے کے مطابق روزانہ 8000 سے 10000 ملازمین کو ایک وزارت سے دوسری وزارت میں آنا جانا پڑتا ہے۔ اس میں سینکڑوں گاڑیوں کی آمدورفت، اضافی اخراجات، سڑکوں پر ٹریفک میں اضافہ، وقت کا ضیاع شامل ہے اور یہ سب کام میں نا اہلی کے سوا کچھ نہیں ہوتا۔
دوستو
21ویں صدی کے بھارت کو 21ویں صدی کے لیے جدید نظام کی ضرورت ہے اور اسے بھی اسی معیار کی عمارتوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ عمارتیں جو ٹیکنالوجی، سیکورٹی اور سہولت کے لحاظ سے بہترین ہیں۔ عمارتیں جہاں ملازمین آرام دہ محسوس کرتے ہیں، فیصلے تیزی سے کیے جاتے ہیں اور خدمات آسانی سے قابل رسائی ہیں۔ اسی لیے کرتویہ پتھ کے آس پاس کے علاقے کے لیے ایک جامع وژن کے ساتھ کرتویہ بھون جیسی عظیم الشان عمارتیں تعمیر کی جا رہی ہیں۔ یہ پہلا کرتویہ بھون ہے جو مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ بہت سی مزید تعمیرات تیزی سے جاری ہیں۔ ایک بار جب یہ دفاتر ایک دوسرے کے قریب منتقل ہو جائیں گے تو ملازمین کو کام کرنے کا مناسب ماحول، ضروری سہولیات میسر آئیں گی اور ان کے مجموعی کام کی پیداوار میں بھی اضافہ ہو گا اور حکومت جو 1500 کروڑ روپے کی فی الحال کرایہ پر خرچ کرتی ہے وہ بھی بچ جائے گی۔
دوستو
کرتویہ بھون کی شاندار عمارت، یہ منصوبے، نیا ڈیفنس کمپلیکس اور ملک کے تمام بڑے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے نہ صرف بھارت کی ترقی کی رفتار کا ثبوت ہیں بلکہ بھارت کے عالمی وژن کے بھی عکاس ہیں۔ وہ یہ دکھاتے ہیں کہ کس طرح بھارت دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیے گئے تصورات کو اپنا رہا ہے۔ یہ ہمارے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں نظر آتا ہے۔ ہم نے عالمی مشن لائف دیا ہے۔ ہم نے ایک زمین، ایک سورج، ایک گرڈ کا تصور دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا ہے ۔یہ وہ وژن ہیں جس سے انسانیت کے مستقبل کی امید یں وابستہ ہیں اور آج آپ دیکھ سکتے ہیں کہ ہمارا جدید انفراسٹرکچر، جیسا کہ کرتویہ بھون، بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہے جس کی روح عوام کی حامی ہےاور جس کا ڈھانچہ سیارےکے مطابق تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ کرتویہ بھون کی چھت پر سولر پینل نصب ہیں۔ کچرے کے انتظام کے لیے جدید نظاموں کو مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ سبز عمارتوں کا وژن اب بھارت میں پھیل رہا ہے۔
دوستو
ہماری حکومت ایک جامع وژن کے ساتھ ملک کی تعمیر نو میں مصروف ہے۔ آج ملک کا کوئی بھی حصہ ترقی کے دھارے سے اچھوتا نہیں ہے۔ اگر دہلی میں پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت بنائی گئی ہے تو ملک بھر میں 30,000 پنچایت عمارتیں بھی بن چکی ہیں۔ یہاں کرتویہ بھون جیسی عمارت بن رہی ہے، وہیں غریبوں کے لیے چار کروڑ سے زیادہ مستقل مکانات تعمیر کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ یہاں ایک نیشنل وار میموریل اور ایک پولیس میموریل بنایا گیا ہے جبکہ ملک بھر میں 300 سے زائد نئے میڈیکل کالجز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہاں بھارت منڈپم بنایا گیا ہے، جبکہ ملک بھر میں 1,300 سے زیادہ نئے امرت بھارت ریلوے اسٹیشن تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہاں یشوبومی کی شان و شوکت گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں بنائے گئے تقریباً 90 نئے ہوائی اڈوں میں بھی دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔
دوستو
مہاتما گاندھی کہا کرتے تھے کہ حقوق اور فرائض ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ فرائض کی ادائیگی سے ہی ہمارے حقوق کو استحکام حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ ہم شہریوں سے اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کی توقع رکھتے ہیں لیکن حکومت کے لیے بھی فرض اولین ترجیح ہے اور جب کوئی حکومت خلوص نیت سے اپنی ذمہ داریاں پوری کرتی ہے تو اس کی جھلک گورننس میں واضح طور نظر آتی ہے۔ آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی ملک میں گڈ گورننس کی دہائی رہی ہے۔ گڈ گورننس اور ترقی کا بہاؤ اصلاحات کے منبع سے ہوتا ہے۔ اصلاحات ایک مستقل اور وقت کا پابند عمل ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ملک نے مسلسل بڑی اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ ہماری اصلاحات مستقل، متحرک اور مستقبل کے حوالے سے ہیں۔ حکومت اور عوام کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا، زندگی کی آسانی کو بہتر بنانا، پسماندہ افراد کو ترجیح دینا، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا، حکومت کے کام کاج کو بہتر بنانا - ملک ان سمتوں میں مسلسل اختراعی ذرائع سے کام کر رہا ہے۔ ہمیں فخر ہے کہ ملک نے گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں ایک ایسا گورننس سسٹم تیار کیا ہے جو شفاف، حساس اور شہریوں پر مبنی ہے۔
دوستو
میں دنیا میں جہاں بھی جاتا ہوں، جن دھن، آدھاراور موبائل — جے اے ایم ٹرینیٹی — کا بڑے پیمانے پر چرچا ہوتا ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر اس کی تعریف کی جاتی ہے۔ اس نے بھارت میں سرکاری اسکیموں کی ترسیل کو شفاف اور لیکیج سے پاک بنا دیا ہے۔ لوگ یہ جان کر حیران ہیں کہ ملک میں چاہے وہ راشن کارڈ ہو، گیس سبسڈی وصول کرنے والے ہوں یا اسکالرشپ سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے ہوں، تقریباً 10 کروڑ ایسے مستفیدین تھے جن کی پیدائش بھی نہیں ہوئی تھی۔ جی ہاں، آپ اس اعداد و شمار کو دیکھ کر حیران رہ جائیں گے ۔10 کروڑ فرضی فائدہ اٹھانے والے جن کے نام پر پچھلی حکومتیں پیسے بھیج رہی تھیں، جو اس وقت دلالوں کے کھاتوں میں جا رہی تھیں۔ اس حکومت نے ایسے تمام 10 کروڑ فرضی ناموں کو ہٹا دیا ہے۔ تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اس نے ملک کو 4.3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ غلط ہاتھوں میں جانے سے بچایا ہے۔ ذرا تصور کریں — 4.3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی چوری — اب یہ رقم ملک کی ترقی کے لیے استعمال ہو رہی ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ فائدہ اٹھانے والے دونوں خوش ہیں اور قوم کے وسائل محفوظ ہیں۔
دوستو
یہ صرف بدعنوانی اور لیکیج ہی نہیں تھا بلکہ غیر ضروری اصول و ضوابط بھی شہریوں کے لئے پریشان کن تھے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے فیصلہ سازی کے عمل کو سست کر دیا۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہم نے 1500 سے زیادہ پرانے قوانین کو ختم کر دیا ہے۔ ان میں سے بہت سے قوانین برطانوی دور کے ہیںاور اتنی دہائیاں گزرنے کے بعد بھی رکاوٹوں کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے ملک پر قانونی تعمیل کا بھی بہت بڑا بوجھ پڑا ہے۔ کوئی بھی کام شروع کرنے کے لیے درجنوں کاغذات جمع کروانے پڑتے تھے۔ پچھلے 11 سالوں میں، 40,000 سے زیادہ تعمیل کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔ اور یہ کام ابھی مکمل نہیں ہوا ہے - یہ اب بھی جاری ہے۔
دوستو
حکومت ہند کے سینئر سکریٹری یہاں موجود ہیں اور آپ اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں کہ کس طرح پہلے بہت سے محکموں اور وزارتوں میں ذمہ داریوں اور اختیارات کی اوور لیپنگ ہوتی تھی ۔ جس کی وجہ سے فیصلے تعطل کا شکار ہوئے اور کام میں تاخیر ہوئی۔ ہم نے نقل کو ختم کرنے کے لیے مختلف محکموں کو مربوط کیا۔ کچھ وزارتوں کو ضم کر دیا گیا اور جہاں ضروری ہوا نئی وزارتیں بنائی گئیں۔ مثال کے طور پر پانی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت جل شکتی قائم کی گئی۔ تعاون کی وزارت کو تعاون پر مبنی تحریک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بنایا گیا تھا۔ پہلی بار ماہی پروری کی ایک الگ وزارت قائم کی گئی اور ہمارے نوجوانوں کے لیے ہنر کی ترقی کی وزارت بنائی گئی۔ ان فیصلوں سے حکومت کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ترسیل میں تیزی آئی ہے۔
دوستو
ہم حکومت کے ورک کلچر کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ مشن کرم یوگی اور آئی – جی او ٹی جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ہمارے سرکاری ملازمین کو تکنیکی طور پر بااختیار بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ ای۔آفس سسٹمز، فائل ٹریکنگ اور ڈیجیٹل منظوری کا نظام ایک ایسا فریم ورک تشکیل دے رہا ہے جو نہ صرف تیز تر ہے بلکہ قابلِ سراغ بھی ہے۔
دوستو
جب ہم کسی نئے گھر میں داخل ہوتے ہیں تو ہمارے اندر ایک تازہ جوش پیدا ہوتا ہے اور ہماری توانائی میں ک پہلے سےکئی گنا اضافہ ہو جاتا ہے۔ اب اسی جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ اس نئی عمارت میں آپ اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ آپ جو بھی عہدہ رکھتے ہیں، اس طرح کام کریں جس سے آپ کا دور یادگار ہو۔ جب آپ یہاں سے جائیں گے تو ایسا محسوس ہوگا کہ آپ نے اپنا سو فیصد قوم کی خدمت میں دے دیا ہے۔
دوستو
ہمیں فائلوں کے بارے میں بھی اپنا نقطہ نظر تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایک فائل، ایک شکایت، ایک درخواست یہ معمول کے، روزمرہ کے معاملات کی طرح لگ سکتے ہیں۔ لیکن کسی کے لیے کاغذ کا وہ ایک ٹکڑا ان کی امید ہو سکتا ہے۔ ایک فائل بہت سے لوگوں کی زندگیوں سے منسلک ہوسکتی ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر اگر کوئی فائل ہے جو ایک لاکھ افراد کو متاثر کرتی ہے اور یہ آپ کی میز پر ایک دن کے لیے بھی تاخیر کا شکار ہوتی ہےتواس کا مطلب ہے کہ ایک لاکھ انسانی دنوں کا نقصان ہوتا ہے۔ جب آپ اپنے کام کو اس نقطہ نظر سے دیکھیں گے تو آپ کو احساس ہوگا کہ کسی بھی سہولت یا ذاتی سوچ سے بالاتر ہو کر خدمت کرنے کا یہ ایک بہت بڑا موقع ہے۔ اگر آپ کوئی نیا آئیڈیا تخلیق کرتے ہیں تو ہو سکتا ہے آپ ایک بڑی تبدیلی کی بنیاد رکھ رہے ہوں۔ فرض کے اس جذبے کے ساتھ ہم سب کو ہمیشہ قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے وقف رہنا چاہیے۔ ہمیں یہ ہمیشہ یاد رکھنا ہے کہ کرتویہ کے شکم میں ہی’وکست بھارت‘ کے خوابوں کی پرورش ہوتی ہے۔
دوستو
اگرچہ آج کا دن تنقید کا موقع نہیں ہے، لیکن یقیناً یہ خود احتسابی کا موقع ہے۔ بہت سے ممالک جو ہماری طرح اسی وقت آزاد ہوئے تھے، تیزی سے ترقی کر رہے ہیں۔ لیکن بھارت اس رفتار سے آگے نہیں بڑھ سکا۔ اس کی بہت سی وجوہات ہوں گی۔ تاہم اب یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے مسائل نہ چھوڑیں۔ پرانی عمارتوں سے، ہم نے جو فیصلے کیے اور جو پالیسی بنائی اس نے ہمیں اپنے 25 کروڑ شہریوں کو غربت سے نکالنے کا حوصلہ دیا۔ حقیقت یہ ہے کہ 25 کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر نکل آئے ہیں ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے لیکن ہر کامیابی کے بعد بھی میں کچھ نیا سوچتا رہتا ہوں۔ ابان نئی عمارتوں میں بہترکارکردگی کے ساتھ ہمیں ملک کو زیادہ سے زیادہ دینے کے تصورکے ساتھ کام کرنا چاہیےتاکہ ہم بھارت کو مکمل طور پر غربت سے آزاد کر سکیں۔ انہی عمارتوں سے ’وکست بھارت‘ کا خواب پورا ہوگا۔ یہ مقصد ہم سب کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے ہی حاصل ہوگا۔ ہمیں مل کر بھارت کو دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بنانا چاہیے۔ ہمیں مل کر میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں لکھنی چاہئیں۔ ہمارا عزم یہ ہونا چاہیے کہ ہم اپنی اور قوم کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھا دیں۔ جب سیاحت کی بات آتی ہے تو دنیا بھر سے لوگوں کو بھارت آنا چاہیے۔ جب برانڈز کی بات آتی ہے تو دنیا کی نظریں ہندوستانی برانڈز پر ہونی چاہئیں۔ جب تعلیم کی بات آتی ہے تو دنیا بھر کے طلباء کو بھارت میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے آنا چاہیے۔ بھارت کی طاقت کو مضبوط کرنا ہماری زندگی کا مقصد ہونا چاہیے۔
دوستو
جب کامیاب قومیں آگے بڑھتی ہیں تو وہ اپنی مثبت میراث کو نہیں چھوڑتیں بلکہ اسے محفوظ رکھتی ہیں۔ آج بھارت ترقی اور وراثت کے اسی وژن کے ساتھ ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ نئے کرتویہ بھون کے بعد شمالی اور جنوبی بلاکس بھی بھارت کی عظیم وراثت کا حصہ بن جائیں گے۔نارتھ اور ساؤتھ بلاکس کو ملک کے لوگوں کے لیے ’ یوگےیوگین بھارت‘ کے میوزیم میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ملک کا ہر شہری یہاں جا کر ملک کا تاریخی سفر دیکھ سکے گا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم سب اس جگہ کے ورثے اور ترغیبات کو اپنے ساتھ لے کر کرتویہ بھون میں داخل ہوں گے۔ میں ایک بار پھر ہم وطنوں کو کرتویہ بھون کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM addressing Kartavya Bhavan inauguration programme at Kartavya Path, New Delhi
06 AUG 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
All colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Hon’ble Members of Parliament present here, all government employees, other distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen!
The month of August — the month of revolution — and before the 15th of August, this historic occasion! One after another, we are witnessing achievements connected with the building of a modern Bharat. Right here in the national capital Delhi, we have seen the Kartavya Path, the new Sansad Bhavan (Parliament House), the new Raksha Bhavan (Defence Office Complex), Bharat Mandapam, Yashobhoomi, the National War Memorial dedicated to the martyrs, the statue of Netaji Subhas Babu, and now this Kartavya Bhavan. These are not merely new buildings or ordinary infrastructure — it will be within these very buildings that the policies for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) will be shaped in this Amrit Kaal, important decisions for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ will be taken, and from here the direction of the nation will be determined for decades to come. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all of you and to all my fellow countrymen on the inauguration of Kartavya Bhavan. From this very stage today, I also thank all the engineers and all the worker colleagues who were involved in its construction.
Friends,
After much deliberation, we have named this building “Kartavya Bhavan”. Names like Kartavya Path and Kartavya Bhavan proclaim the very essence of our democracy and our Constitution. In the Gita, Lord Shri Krishna says: न मे पार्थ अस्ति कर्तव्यं त्रिषु लोकेषु किंचन, नान-वाप्तं अ-वाप्तव्यं वर्त एव च कर्मणि॥ — meaning, we should rise above the thinking of “what we have to achieve” or “what we have not yet achieved,” and act with the spirit of duty. The word “Kartavya” (duty) is not limited to responsibility alone in Indian culture. Kartavya is the core spirit of our action-oriented philosophy — a grand vision that goes beyond the self and embraces the whole. That is the true definition of Kartavya. Therefore, Kartavya is not just the name of a building — it is the sacred ground where the dreams of crores of Indians will be realised. Kartavya is the beginning, and Kartavya is the destiny. Work that is tied with the bond of compassion and dedication — that is Kartavya. Kartavya is the companion of dreams, the hope of resolutions, the peak of hard work, the willpower that lights a lamp in every life. Kartavya is the foundation for protecting the rights of millions of countrymen; it is the flagbearer of Mother India’s vital energy; it is the chanting of the mantra नागरिक देवो भव: (Citizen is God); and it is every act performed with devotion towards the nation.
Friends,
For decades after independence, the country’s administrative machinery continued to function out of buildings that were constructed during British rule. You also know how poor the working conditions were in these administrative buildings built decades ago — and we just saw a glimpse of that in the video. Those working there neither have enough space, nor proper lighting, nor adequate ventilation. You can imagine — an important ministry like the Home Ministry has been operating for nearly 100 years in the same building with inadequate resources. Not only that — different ministries of the Government of Bharat are operating from 50 different locations across Delhi, and many of these ministries are housed in rented buildings. The rent being paid for these is in itself a huge figure. In fact, if you calculate the total, it’s massive — but even with a rough estimate, it amounts to about 1,500 crore rupees per year. This is the amount the Government of Bharat spends annually just on rent for various ministries. There’s another issue. Naturally, due to work requirements, employees have to commute from one ministry to another. It is estimated that every day, 8,000 to 10,000 employees have to travel from one ministry to another. This involves the movement of hundreds of vehicles, additional expenses, increased road traffic, wastage of time — and all of this leads to nothing but inefficiency in work.
Friends,
Bharat of the 21st century needs modern systems for the 21st century — and it also needs buildings of the same standard. Buildings that are excellent in terms of technology, security, and convenience. Buildings where employees feel comfortable, decisions are taken quickly, and services are easily accessible. That is why, with a holistic vision for the area around Kartavya Path, grand buildings like Kartavya Bhavan are being constructed. This is the first Kartavya Bhavan that has been completed; the construction of many more is progressing rapidly. Once these offices are shifted close to each other, employees will get a proper working environment, necessary facilities, and their total work output will also increase. And the 1,500 crore rupees that the government currently spends on rent will also be saved.
Friends,
This magnificent Kartavya Bhavan, these projects, the new Defence Complex, and all of the country’s major infrastructure projects — they are not only proof of Bharat’s pace of progress, but also a reflection of Bharat’s global vision. They show how Bharat is embracing the very visions it presents to the world. This is visible in our infrastructure development. We have given the world Mission LiFE; we have presented the idea of One Earth, One Sun, One Grid to the world — these are visions that hold hope for the future of humanity. And today, you can see that our modern infrastructure, such as Kartavya Bhavan, is infrastructure whose soul is pro-people, and whose structure is pro-planet. Kartavya Bhavan has solar panels installed on its rooftop; advanced systems have been integrated for waste management. The vision of green buildings is now expanding in Bharat.
Friends,
Our government is engaged in the nation’s reconstruction with a holistic vision. Today, no part of the country is untouched by the stream of development. If a new Parliament building has been constructed in Delhi, then over 30,000 panchayat buildings have also been built across the country. Here, a building like Kartavya Bhavan is being constructed, while at the same time, more than four crore permanent houses have been built for the poor. Here, a National War Memorial and a Police Memorial have been built, while across the country, more than 300 new medical colleges have been established. Here, Bharat Mandapam has been built, while more than 1,300 new Amrit Bharat railway stations are being developed across the nation. The grandeur of Yashobhoomi here can also be seen in the nearly 90 new airports that have been built in the past 11 years.
Friends,
Mahatma Gandhi used to say that rights and duties are interconnected. It is only through the fulfilment of duties that our rights are strengthened. We expect citizens to perform their duties, but for the government too, duty is of the highest priority. And when a government fulfils its duties with sincerity, it is reflected in governance. You all know that the past decade has been a decade of good governance in the country. Good governance and the flow of development stem from the source of reforms. Reforms are a consistent and time-bound process. That is why the country has continuously undertaken major reforms. Our reforms are consistent, dynamic, and forward-looking. Strengthening the relationship between the government and the people, improving ease of living, prioritising the underprivileged, empowering women, improving the functioning of government — the country is continuously working in these directions through innovative means. We are proud that the country has developed a governance system in the past 11 years that is transparent, sensitive, and citizen-centric.
Friends,
Wherever I go in the world, the Jan Dhan, Aadhaar, and Mobile — the JAM Trinity — is widely discussed. It is praised globally. It has made the delivery of government schemes in Bharat transparent and free from leakages. People are astonished to learn that in the country — whether it was ration cards, gas subsidy recipients, or scholarship beneficiaries — there were nearly 10 crore beneficiaries whose births had never even occurred. Yes, you will be shocked by this figure — 10 crore fake beneficiaries in whose names the previous governments were sending money, which was then landing in the accounts of middlemen. This government has removed all 10 crore such fake names. The latest figure shows that this has saved the country more than 4.3 lakh crore rupees from going into the wrong hands. Just imagine — a theft of 4.3 lakh crore rupees — now this money is being used for the development of the nation. This means both the beneficiaries are happy, and the nation’s resources have been preserved.
Friends,
It was not only corruption and leakages — unnecessary rules and regulations also used to trouble citizens. They slowed down the government’s decision-making process. That is why we have abolished more than 1,500 old laws. Many of these laws dated back to the British era and, even after so many decades, were still acting as obstacles. Our country has also had a huge burden of legal compliance. To start any work, one had to submit dozens of documents. Over the past 11 years, more than 40,000 compliances have been removed. And this work is not yet complete — it is still continuing.
Friends,
Senior secretaries of the Government of Bharat are present here, and you are well aware of how, earlier, in many departments and ministries, there used to be overlapping responsibilities and powers. This led to decisions being stalled and work getting delayed. We integrated various departments to eliminate duplication. Some ministries were merged, and where necessary, new ministries were created — for example, the Ministry of Jal Shakti was established to ensure water security; the Ministry of Cooperation was created to strengthen the cooperative movement; for the first time, a separate Ministry of Fisheries was established; and for our youth, the Ministry of Skill Development was formed. These decisions have increased the government’s efficiency and sped up delivery.
Friends,
We are also working to upgrade the government’s work culture. Through digital platforms like Mission Karmayogi and i-GOT, our government employees are being technically empowered. E-office systems, file tracking, and digital approvals are creating a framework that is both faster and traceable.
Friends,
When we move into a new home, there is a fresh excitement within us, and our energy multiplies many times over. Now, with that same enthusiasm, you will carry forward your responsibilities in this new building. Whatever position you hold, work in a way that makes your tenure memorable. When you leave here, it should feel as if you gave your hundred percent in the service of the nation.
Friends,
We also need to change our perspective towards files. A file, a complaint, an application — these may seem like routine, everyday matters. But for someone, that single piece of paper could be their hope; a single file could be connected to the lives of many people. For example, if there is a file that affects 100,000 people, and it is delayed on your desk for even one day, it means a loss of 100,000 human-days. When you see your work from this perspective, you will realise that beyond any convenience or personal thought, it is a huge opportunity to serve. If you generate a new idea, you might be laying the foundation for a major transformation. With this spirit of duty, all of us must always remain dedicated to nation-building. We must always remember — it is in the womb of duty that the dreams of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ are nurtured.
Friends,
Although today is not an occasion for criticism, it is certainly an occasion for introspection. Many countries that became independent around the same time as us have progressed rapidly. But Bharat could not advance at that pace — there must have been many reasons. Now, however, it is our responsibility not to leave problems for future generations. From the old buildings, the decisions we took and the policies we made gave us the courage to lift 25 crore of our citizens out of poverty. The fact that 25 crore people have come out of poverty is a great achievement — but even after every success, I keep thinking of something new. Now, in these new buildings, with greater efficiency, we must work with the mindset of giving as much as possible to the country, so that we can completely free Bharat from poverty. From these very buildings, the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ will be realised. This goal will be achieved only through the combined efforts of all of us. Together, we must make Bharat the world’s third-largest economy. Together, we must write the success stories of Make in India and Atma Nirbhar Bharat. Our resolve should be to scale up our own productivity and that of the nation. When it comes to tourism, people from all over the world should come to Bharat; when it comes to brands, the world’s eyes should be on Indian brands; when it comes to education, students from across the globe should come to study in Bharat. Strengthening Bharat’s power should be the mission of our lives.
Friends,
When successful nations move forward, they do not abandon their positive legacy — they preserve it. Today, Bharat is progressing with this very vision of ‘Vikas and Virasat’ (development and heritage). After the new Kartavya Bhavan, the North and South Blocks will also become part of Bharat’s great legacy. The North and South Blocks are being transformed into “Yuge Yugeen Bharat” — a museum for the people of the country. Every citizen will be able to visit and witness the historical journey of our nation. I am confident that all of us, too, will carry the inspiration and heritage of this place with us as we enter the Kartavya Bhavan. Once again, I extend my heartiest congratulations to all my fellow countrymen on the inauguration of Kartavya Bhavan.
Thank you very much.