|
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅପରେସନ ସିନ୍ଦୂର ନେଇ ଲୋକସଭାରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
29 JUL 2025 10:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଯେତେ ବେଳେ ମୁଁ ମିଡିଆ ବନ୍ଧୁମାନଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହେଉଥିଲି ସେତେବେଳେ ସାଂସଦମାନଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଗୋଟିଏ କଥା କହିଥିଲି । ତାହା ହେଲା ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଏମିତି ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅଧିବେଶନ ଯେଉଁଠି ଭାରତର ବିଜୟୋତ୍ସବ ପାଳିତ ହେଉଛି । ଯେଉଁଠି ଭାରତର ଗୌରବ ଗାନ ହେଉଛି ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଯେବେ ମୁଁ ବିଜୟୋତ୍ସବର କଥା କହୁଛି ସେବେ ଆତଙ୍କୀମାନଙ୍କ ଆଡ୍ଡାକୁ ସମୂଳେ ଧ୍ୱଂସ କରିବାର ବିଜୟୋତ୍ସବ କଥା କହୁଛି । ଯେବେ ବିଜୟୋତ୍ସବର କଥା କହୁଛି ସେବେ ଏହି ବିଜୟୋତ୍ସବ ସିନ୍ଦୂରର କଥା କହେ । ଯେବେ ବିଜୟୋତ୍ସବର କଥା କହୁଛି ସେବେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନାର ଶୌର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଓ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟର ବିଜୟ କଥା କହୁଛି । ଯେବେ ମୁଁ ବିଜୟୋତ୍ସବର କଥା କହୁଛି ସେବେ ୧୪୦ କୋଟି ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ଏକତା, ଇଚ୍ଛା ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏହା ପ୍ରତି ଜିତିବାର ଇଚ୍ଛା କଥା କହୁଛି ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ମୁଁ ଏହି ବିଜୟର ଭାବ ସହ ଏହି ସଭାକକ୍ଷରେ ଭାରତର ପକ୍ଷ ରଖିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି । ଯେଉଁମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତର ପକ୍ଷ ଦେଖାଯାଉନି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ବି ଆଇନା ଦେଖେଇବାକୁ ଛିଡା ହୋଇଛି ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ମୁଁ ୧୪୦ କୋଟି ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ଭାବନା ସହ ସ୍ୱର ମିଶାଇବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି । ୧୪୦ କୋଟି ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ଭାବନାର ଯେଉଁ ଗୁଞ୍ଜରଣ ଯାହା ଏହି ସଦନରେ ଶୁଣାଯାଉଛି ସେଥି ସହ ସ୍ୱର ମିଶାଇବାକୁ ମୁଁ ଛିଡା ହୋଇଛି ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଅପରେସନ ସିନ୍ଦୂର ଅଭିଯାନ ବେଳେ ଦେଶବାସୀ ଯେଭଳି ମୋତେ ସହଯୋଗ କଲେ, ମୋତେ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ଦେଲେ, ସେଥିପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ମୁଁ ଋଣୀ । ମୁଁ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରୁଛି ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
୨୨ ଏପ୍ରିଲରେ ପହଲଗାମରେ ଯେଉଁ ପ୍ରକାର କ୍ରୂର ଘଟଣା ଘଟିଲା, ଯେଉଁ ଭଳି ଭାବରେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀମାନେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଧର୍ମ ପଚାରି ନିର୍ମମ ହତ୍ୟା କଲେ ଏହା ହେଉଛି କ୍ରୂରତାର ପରିଚାୟକ । ହିଂସାର ନିଆଁରେ ଭାରତ ଜଳିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ସୁପରିକଳ୍ପିତ ଯୋଜନା ଥିଲା । ଭାରତରେ ଦଙ୍ଗା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏହା ଇଏ ଏକ ଷଡଯନ୍ତ୍ର ଥିଲା । ମୁଁ ଆଜି ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଏକତାର ସହ ସେପ୍ରକାରର ଷଡଯନ୍ତ୍ରକୁ ଭଣ୍ଡୁର କରିଦେଲେ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
୨୨ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ପରେ ପରେ ସାର୍ବଜନିକ ରୂପରେ ଓ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱ ଜାଣିବା ଲାଗି ମୁଁ ଇଂରାଜୀରେ କହିଥିଲି ଯେ, ଆମେ ଆମ ସଂକଳ୍ପରେ ଅଟଳ ରହିଛୁ । ଆମେ ଏହି ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ମାଟିରେ ମିଶାଇବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ମୁଖ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ ବି କଳ୍ପନାତୀତ ଦଣ୍ଡ ଦେବୁ ବୋଲି ସାର୍ବଜନିକ ରୂପରେ ମୁଁ କହିଥିଲି । ୨୨ ଏପ୍ରିଲରେ ମୁଁ ବିଦେଶରେ ଥିଲି । ତୁରନ୍ତ ବିଦେଶରୁ ଫେରି ସୁରତ ଆସି ଏକ ବୈଠକ ଡକାଇଲି । ସେଠି ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଭାବରେ କହିଥିଲି ଯେ ଆତଙ୍କ ଓ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀଙ୍କୁ ପାନେ ଚଖାଇବା ଆମର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରିୟ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଆମ ସୈନ୍ୟ ବଳର କ୍ଷମତା, ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ସାହାସ ଉପରେ ଆମର ଅଗାଧ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ, ଭରସା ରହିଛି । କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଲାଗି ସେନାକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ଷମତା ଦିଆଗଲା । ଆତଙ୍କୀମାନଙ୍କ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ କେବେ, କେଉଁଠି, କେଉଁ ପ୍ରକାରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ନିଆ ହେବ ସେନେଇ ସେନାକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ଷମତା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ସେନେଇ ବି କିଛି ଖବର ମିଡିଆରେ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଆମେ ଗର୍ବ କରୁଛୁ ଯେ, ଆତଙ୍କୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦଣ୍ଡ ଦିଆଗଲା ଓ ଏବେ ବି ଆତଙ୍କୀ ମୁଖ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ନିଦ ହଜିଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଆମ ସେନାର ସଫଳତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏହି ସଂସଦ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମୁଁ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ଆଗରେ ରଖିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି । ପ୍ରଥମତଃ ପହଲଗାମ ଘଟଣା ପରେ ଭାରତ ଯେ କୌଣସି ସମୟରେ ବଡ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ନେଇପାରେ ବୋଲି ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ଜାଣିଥିଲା । ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆଣବିକ ଅସ୍ତ୍ର ପ୍ରୟୋଗ କଥା ବି ଉଠିଥିଲା । ମେ ୬ ତାରିଖ ରାତି ଓ ୭ ତାରିଖ ସକାଳେ ପୂର୍ବ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ଯୋଜନା ଅନୁସାରେ ଭାରତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ନେଲା । କିନ୍ତୁ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ଆମର କିଛି କରିପାରିଲାନି । ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନେଇ ୨୨ ତାରିଖରେ ୨୨ ମିନିଟରେ ଆମ ସେନା ପ୍ରତିଶୋଧ ନେଲା । ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ, ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟତଃ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ସହ ଆମର ଲଢେଇ ଆଗରୁ ହୋଇଛି । ହେଲେ ଭାରତର ରଣନୀତି ଏପରି ହେଲା ଯେ, ଯେଉଁ ଜାଗାକୁ ସେନା ଯାଇ ନଥିଲା ସେଠାକୁ ଯାଇ ପ୍ରତିଶୋଧ ନେଲା । ପାକିସ୍ତାନର କୋଣ ଓ ଅନୁକୋଣରେ ରହିଥିବା ଆତଙ୍କୀ ଆଡ୍ଡାକୁ ଧ୍ୱଂସ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଆତଙ୍କୀ ଆଡ୍ଡାକୁ ଆମ ସେନା ସମୂଳେ ନାଶ କଲା । ତୃତୀୟତଃ ପାକିସ୍ତାନର ଆଣବିକ ଧମକକୁ ବି ଭାରତ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜବାବ ଦିଆଗଲା । ଭାରତ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସିଧା ସିଧା କୁହାଗଲା ଯେ, ଆଣବିକ ଶକ୍ତିର ବ୍ଲାକମେଲିଂକୁ ଆଉ ବରଦାସ୍ତ କରାଯିବ ନାହିଁ । ଏହାଛଡା ପାକିସ୍ତାନର ଆଣବିକ ଧମକ ଆଗରେ ଭାରତ ମୁଣ୍ଡ ନୁଆଁବନି ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଚତୁର୍ଥତଃ ଭାରତ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟାର କ୍ଷମତା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଗଲା । ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ଛାତିରେ ସଠିକ ପ୍ରହାର କରାଗଲା । ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ଏୟାର ବେସର ପ୍ରଭୂତ ପରିମାଣରେ କ୍ଷତି ହେଲା । ଏପରି ହେଲା ଯେ, ଆଜି ଯାଏ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ସେଥି ଭିତରୁ କିଛି ଏୟାରବେସ ଏବେ ବି ଆଇସିୟୁରେ ରହିଛନ୍ତି । ପଂଚମତଃ ଭାରତବର୍ଷର କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱ ଦେଖିଲା । ଅପରେସନରେ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଜ୍ଞାନ କୌଶଳରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଯୁଦ୍ଧାସ୍ତ୍ର ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଗଲା । ମେଡ ଇନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଡ୍ରୋନ, ମେଡ ଇନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ମିସାଇଲ ପାକିସ୍ତାନର ହତିଆରର ନାକାମ କରିଦେଲା ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଆଉ ଏକ ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କଥା ହେଲା ଯେ, ଯେବେ ମୁଁ ସିଡିଏସଙ୍କ ନାମ ଘୋଷଣା କଲି ସେବେ ରାଜୀବ ଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଜଣେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଅତି ପ୍ରସନ୍ନତାର ସହ ମୋତେ ଦେଖା କରିଥିଲେ । ସ୍ଥଳ ସେନା, ବାୟୁ ସେନା ଓ ନୌସେନାର ମିଳିତ ସମରରେ ପାକିସ୍ତାନର ନିଦ ହଜିଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଦେଶରେ ଆଗରୁ ଆତଙ୍କୀ ଘଟଣାମାନ ଘଟୁଥିଲା । ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଆତଙ୍କୀମାନଙ୍କ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ନିଶ୍ଚିନ୍ତ ହୋଇ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନ ପାଇଁ ଅଭିସନ୍ଧି ରଚୁଥିଲେ । ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜଣାଥିଲା କିଛି ହେବ ନାହିଁ । କିନ୍ତୁ ଏବେ ସ୍ଥିତି ବଦଳି ଯାଇଛି । ଏବେ ହମଲା ପରେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିଦ ଆସୁନି । ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜଣା ଅଛି ଯେ ଭାରତ ଆସିବ ଓ ମାରି କରି ଯିବ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱ ଦେଖି ସାରିଛି ଯେ ଭାରତର କିପରି ବିଶାଳ ପତିଆରା ରହିଛି । ସିନ୍ଦୂରରୁ ସିନ୍ଧୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ଉପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ କଲୁ । ଅପରେସନ ସିନ୍ଦୂର ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କଲା ଯେ ଭାରତରେ କୌଣସି ଆତଙ୍କୀ ହମଲା ହେଲେ ସେଗୁଡିକର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଷଡଯନ୍ତ୍ରକାରୀ ଓ ପାକିସ୍ତାନକୁ ବହୁମୂଲ୍ୟ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିବ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଅପରେସନ ସିନ୍ଦୂରରୁ ଏହା ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ଯେ, ଭାରତ ତିନିଟି ସୂତ୍ର ବାହାର କରିଛି । ଯଦି ଭାରତ ଉପରେ ଆତଙ୍କୀ ହମଲା ହେଲା ତେବେ ଆମ ଉପାୟରେ ନିଜସ୍ୱ ସର୍ତ ଅନୁସାରେ ନିଜ ସମୟ ଭିତରେ ଜବାବ ଦେବୁ । ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟରେ ଏଣିକ ଆଣବିକ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରୟୋଗର ଧମକ ଆଉ ଚଳିବ ନାହିଁ । ତୃତୀୟରେ ଆମେ ଆତଙ୍କୀ, ଆତଙ୍କବାଦକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଥିବା ସରକାର ଓ ଆତଙ୍କୀ ମୁଖ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ଦେଖୁନାହୁଁ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଏଠାରେ ବିଦେଶୀ ନୀତି ନେଇ ଅନେକ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚା ହେଲା । ଭାରତକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସମର୍ଥନ ନେଇ ଅନେକ କିଛି କୁହାଗଲା । ସଂସଦରେ ଆଜି ମୁଁ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଭାବରେ କିଛି କଥା କହିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି । ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ୧୯୩ଟି ଦେଶ ଭିତରୁ ମାତ୍ର ତିନିଟି ଦେଶ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ସମର୍ଥନରେ ବାହାରିଲେ । କ୍ୱାଡ, ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ, ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ, ଋଷ, ଜର୍ମାନୀ ପରି କୌଣସି ଦେଶ କଥା ଚିନ୍ତା କରନ୍ତୁ ସମସ୍ତେ ଭାରତ ସପକ୍ଷରେ ବାହାରିଲେ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱର ସମର୍ଥନ ମିଳିଲା । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦେଶର ସମର୍ଥନ ମିଳିଲା । ଦୁର୍ଭାଗ୍ୟର କଥା ଯେ, ଦେଶର ବୀର ସେନାକୁ କଂଗ୍ରେସର ସମର୍ଥନ ମିଳିଲା ନାହିଁ । ୨୨ ଏପ୍ରିଲରେ ଆତଙ୍କୀ ହମଲା ପରେ କିଛି କିଛି ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଆସିବାରେ ଲାଗିଲା । ନେତା କହିଲେ ୫୬ ଇଂଚ ଛାତି କୁଆଡେ ଗଲା । ମୋଦୀ କୁଆଡେ ଗଲେ । ମୋଦୀ ଫେଲ ହୋଇଗଲା । କେଉଁ ମଜା ନେଉଥିଲେ । ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲାଗୁଥିଲା ଯେ ସେମାନେ ବାଜି ମାରି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ପହଲଗାମରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦୋଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ହତ୍ୟା ଘଟଣାକୁ ନେଇ ସେମାନେ ରାଜନୀତି କରିବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ । ନିଜ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ଜନିତ ରାଜନୀତି ପାଇଁ ସେମାନେ ମୋ ଉପରେ ନିଶାନା ସାଧୁଥିଲେ । ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଆମ ସେନାର ମନୋବଳ କମେଇଥିଲା । ଭାରତର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ କିମ୍ବା ସେନାର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଉପରେ କଂଗ୍ରେସର କିଛି ନେତାଙ୍କ ଭରସା ନଥିବାରୁ ସେମାନେ ବାରମ୍ବାର ଅପରେସନ ସିନ୍ଦୂରକୁ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ଉଠାଉଥିଲେ । ଏପରି କରି ଆପଣ ମିଡିଆର ଶିରୋନାମାରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ ହୋଇପାରନ୍ତି କିନ୍ତୁ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଜନତାଙ୍କ ହୃଦୟରେ ରହିପାରିବେନି ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଅପରେସନ ସିନ୍ଦୂରରେ ହେଉଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ରୋକିବାକୁ ୧୦ ମେରେ ଭାରତ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲା । ଏହାକୁ ନେଇ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରର ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଗଲା । କିଛି ଲୋକ ସେନା ତଥ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ନକରି ପାକିସ୍ତାନର ମିଥ୍ୟା ପ୍ରଚାରକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇଲେ । ସେତେବେଳେ ଭାରତ କଡା ଓ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଆପଣେଇଲା ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
କିଛି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗକୁ ମୁଁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିବାକୁ ଚାହେଁ । ଯେବେ ସର୍ଜିକାଲ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଇକ ହେଲା ସେବେ ଆମେ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥିର କରିଥିଲୁ । ଆମ ସେନାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମାଟିରେ ରହିଥିବା ଲଂଚିଂ ପ୍ୟାଡକୁ ନଷ୍ଟ କରିଥିଲୁ । ସେହି ଅପରେସନ ବେଳେ ଗୋଟିଏ ରାତିରେ ସବୁ କାମ ସାରି ଆମ ଲୋକେ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟୋଦୟ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଫେରି ପାରିଥିଲୁ । ବାଲାକୋଟ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଇକ ବେଳେ ଆତଙ୍କୀମାନଙ୍କ ତାଲିମ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ବି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କରି କାମ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ସେହିପରି ଅପରେସନ ସିନ୍ଦୂର ବେଳେ ଆତଙ୍କର ମୂଳ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ତଥା ଯେଉଁଠି ପହଲଗାମ ଆତଙ୍କର ପୂରା ନକ୍ସା ତିଆରି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ତାଲିମ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ସେହି ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ସମୂଳେ ନଷ୍ଟ କରିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ପହଲଗାମ ଆତଙ୍କୀମାନଙ୍କ ତାଲିମ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯେଉଁଠି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏପରି କାଣ୍ଡ ଘଟାଇବାକୁ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ତାକୁ ଆମେ ଠାବ କରିଥିଲୁ ଓ ସମୂଳେ ନଷ୍ଟ କରିଥିଲୁ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଦେଶର ମନେ ଅଛି ଯେ, ୬ ମେ ରାତି ଓ ୭ ମେ ସକାଳେ ଏହି ଅପରେସନ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ୭ ମେ ସକାଳୁ ଏକ ପ୍ରେସ କନଫରେନ୍ସରେ ଜଣାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ଯେ, ଆମର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ଆତଙ୍କୀ ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ମୁଖ୍ୟ । ଆତଙ୍କୀ ଆଡ୍ଡାକୁ ନଷ୍ଟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ସେଦିନ ପ୍ରେସ କନଫରେନ୍ସରେ ଜଣାଇ ଦେଇଥିଲୁ ଓ ସେହି ଅନୁସାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଲୁ । ଯାହା ଆମେ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଥିଲୁ ତାହା କରି ଦେଖାଇଲୁ । ୬-୭ ମେରେ ଅପରେସନ ସନ୍ତୋଷଜନକ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ କାଲି ଯାହା ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମାତ୍ର କିଛି ମିନିଟ ଭିତରେ ଆମେ ଆମର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସାଧନ କରିପାରିଥିଲୁ । ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ସେନାକୁ ବତାଇ ଦେଲୁ ଯେ ମାତ୍ର କିଛି କ୍ଷଣ ଭିତରେ ଆମେ କଣ କରିପାରୁ । ଫଳରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଓ ଆମକୁ ବି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉଭୟ ମୁଣ୍ଡ ଓ ହୃଦୟରେ କଣ ଚାଲିଛି ଜଣା ପଡିବ । ଆମର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଅନୁସାରେ ଆମେ ଆମର ଶତ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀଙ୍କ ସପକ୍ଷରେ ଛିଡା ହେଲା । ଆମର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ, ଆତଙ୍କୀ, ଆତଙ୍କୀ ଆଡ୍ଡା ବୋଲି ଆମେ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ଜଣାଇ ସାରିଥିଲୁ । ସେତେବେଳେ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ଆତଙ୍କୀଙ୍କୁ ସହଯୋଗ କରି ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେଲା । ଆମ ସେନା ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହାର କଡା ମୁକାବିଲା କରି ୯ ମେ ମଧ୍ୟରାତ୍ର ଓ ୧୦ ମେ ସକାଳୁ ସକାଳୁ ମିସାଇଲ ମାଡ କଲା । ଯାହାକୁ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ କେବେ ବି ସ୍ୱପ୍ନରେ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାବି ନଥିବ । ସେଦିନ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ବୟାନ ବି ଟିଭିରୁ ଶୁଣିବାକୁ ମିଳିଥିଲା । ପାକିସ୍ତାନର କିଏ ସୁଇମିଂ ପୁଲରେ ଗାଧୋଉଥିଲେ । କିଏ ଅଫିସକୁ ଯିବା ଯିବା ହେଉଥିଲା । ଆମେ କିଛି ଭାବିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଭାରତ ଆକ୍ରମଣ କରିଦେଲା ବୋଲି ଲୋକେ କୁହାକୁହି ହେଲେ । ଅସମ୍ଭାଳ ହୋଇଯିବାରୁ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଡିଜିଏମଙ୍କୁ ଫୋନ କଲ ଆସିଲା । ବାସ ବହୁତ ହୋଇଗଲା, ଆଉ ସହି ହେବନି ବୋଲି ପାକିସ୍ତାନ କହିଲା ଓ ଆକ୍ରମଣ ବନ୍ଦ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କଲା । ପ୍ରଥମରୁ ହିଁ ଭାରତ କହିଦେଇଥିଲା ଯେ ୭ ମେ ସକାଳର ପେପରରୁ ଆପଣ ସମ୍ବାଦ ପଢିବେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ନିଜ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିସାରିଛି । ଯଦି ପାକିସ୍ତାନ କିଛି ବଦମାସୀ କରେ ତେବେ ତାର ପରିଣାମ ତାକୁ ହିଁ ଭୋଗିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ମୁଁ ଆଜି ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଥର କହିବାକୁ ଚାହେଁ ଯେ ଭାରତର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ, ସମ୍ମିଳିତ, ସେନା ସମ୍ମତ ନୀତି ଥିଲା । ଆମେ କହିକି ଆକ୍ରମଣ କରିଛୁ । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଯୁଦ୍ଧକୁ ରୋକି ଦେଲି ।
ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ,
ଇିଶ୍ୱର କୌଣସି ନେତା ଏହି ଆକ୍ରମଣ ରୋକିବାକୁ କହି ନାହାନ୍ତି । ସେହି ସମୟରେ ୯ ରାତିରେ ଆମେରିକାର ଉପ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ମୋ ସହ କଥା ହେବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଥିଲେ । ସେ ଘଂଟାଏ କାଳ ଏନେଇ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିଥିଲେ । କିନ୍ତୁ ସେହି ସମୟରେ ମୁଁ ସେନା ସହ ବୈଠକରେ ବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ଥିଲି । ତେଣୁ ତାଙ୍କର ଫୋନକୁ ମୁଁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରି ନଥିଲି । ପରେ ମୋ ତରଫରୁ କଲ ବ୍ୟାକ କରି କହିଲି ଯେ ତାଙ୍କ ପାଖକୁ ତିନି-ଚାରିଟି କଲ ଆସିଛି ଓ ସେ କଣ କହିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ବହୁତ ବଡ ହମଲା କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି । ମୁଁ କହିଲି ଯଦି ଏହା ପାକିସ୍ତାନର ଅଭିସନ୍ଧି ତେବେ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ପାକିସ୍ତାନକୁ ବହୁମୂଲ୍ୟ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଆମେ ଗୁଳିର ଜବାବ ଗୁଳିରେ ହିଁ ଦେବୁ ବୋଲି ମୁଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରିଥିଲି । ଏହା ୯ ତାରିଖ ରାତିର କଥା । ତାପରେ ସେହି ରାତି ଓ ୧୦ ତାରିଖ ସକାଳୁ ଆମେ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ସେନାକୁ ଧୂଳି ଚଟେଇଥିଲୁ । ଆଉ ଏବେ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ଭଲ ଭାବରେ ଜାଣିଗଲାଣି ଯେ ପୂର୍ବାପେକ୍ଷା ଭାରତର ଜବାବ ସଶକ୍ତ ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଯଦି ପୁଣିଥରେ ଏପରି ଘଟଣାର ପୁନରାବୃତି ଘଟେ ତେବେ ଏହାର ଉଚିତ ଜବାବ ଦିଆଯିବ । ତେବେ ଲୋକତନ୍ତ୍ରର ଏହି ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ଆଉଥରେ କହୁଛି ଯେ ଏବେ ବି ଅପରେସନ ସିନ୍ଦୂର ସରିନି । ଦୁଃସାହସ କରିବାର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଦେଖିଲେ ପାକିସ୍ତାନକୁ କଡା ଜବାବ ଦିଆଯିବ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ,
ଆଜିର ଭାରତ ଆତ୍ମ ବିଶ୍ୱାସରେ ଭରପୂର । ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭରତାର ମନ୍ତ୍ର ନେଇ ଆଜିର ଭାରତ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଆଗକୁ ଧାଉଁଛି । ଦେଶ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତା ଆଡକୁ ଗତି କରୁଛି । ଦେଶ ଏହା ବି ଦେଖୁଛି ଯେ ଯେବେ ଭାରତ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତା ଆଡକୁ ଗତି କରୁଛି ସେତେବେଳେ ମୁଦ୍ଦା ପାଇଁ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ଉପରେ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ନିର୍ଭର କରିବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରୁଛି । ଆଜି ଦିନସାରା ଦେଖୁଛି ଯେ ଦୀର୍ଘ ୧୬ ଘଂଟା ଧରି ଯେଉଁ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚା ଚାଲିଛି ସେଥିରେ କଂଗ୍ରେସକୁ ପାକିସ୍ତାନରୁ ମୁଦ୍ଦା ଆମଦାନୀ କରିବାକୁ ପଡୁଛି ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଆଜିକାଲିର ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ସମୟରେ ସୂଚନା ଓ ନାରେଟିଭସର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି । ଏଆଇ ସହଯୋଗରେ ନାରେଟିଭ କରି ସେନାର ମନୋବଳକୁ କ୍ଷୁଣ୍ଣ କରିବାକୁ ଖେଳ ବି ଚାଲିଛି । ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଭିତରେ ଅବିଶ୍ୱାସ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଚାଲିଛି । ଦୁର୍ଭାଗ୍ୟର କଥା ଯେ ପାକିସ୍ତାନର ଏପ୍ରକାର ହୀନ ଉଦ୍ୟମର କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଓ ଏହାର ସହଯୋଗୀ ପ୍ରବକ୍ତା ସାଜିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ,
ଦେଶର ସେନା ସର୍ଜିକାଲ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଇକ କଲା ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଦେଶର ସେନା ସଫଳତା ପୂର୍ବକ ସର୍ଜିକାଲ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଇକ କଲା । ସାଙ୍ଗେ ସାଙ୍ଗେ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ସେନାକୁ ଏହାର ପ୍ରମାଣ ମାଗିବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କଲା । ଯେତେବେଳେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଏହାର ପ୍ରଭାବ ସେମାନେ ଦେଖିଲେ ସେତେବେଳେ ସ୍ୱର ବଦଳାଇଲେ । ଜଣେ କହିଲେ ଆମେ ବି ଅତୀତରେ କରିଛୁ । ଆଉ ଜଣେ କହିଲେ ଆମେ ତିନିଟି ସର୍ଜିକାଲ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଇକ କରିଛୁ । ଆଉ କେହି କହିଲେ ଛଅଟି କରିଛୁ । କେହି କହିଲେ ୧୫ଟି କରିଛୁ । ଯେତେ ବଡ ନେତା ସେତେ ବଡ ସଂଖ।। କହିବାରେ ଲାଗିଲେ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ,
ଏହା ପରେ ବାଲାକୋଟରେ ସେନା ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏୟାର ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଇକ ହେଲା । ଏହି ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଇକ ଏମିତି ଥିଲା ଯେ ଏନେଇ କେହି କିଛି କହିଲେନି । ନିଜେ ଆଗରୁ ଏପରି କରିଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ନ କହି ଫଟୋ ପ୍ରମାଣ ମାଗିବାକୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କଲେ । କେତେ ମଲେ, କେଉଁଠି ହେଲା, କେମିତି ହେଲା ଏପରି କିଛି କହିବାକୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କଲେ । ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ବି ଏମିତି ପଚାରିବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କଲା ଓ ଏମାନେ ବି ଏମିତି ପଚାରିବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କଲେ । ଖାଲି ଏତିକି ନୁହେଁ ଟ୍ଟ.
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଯେବେ ପାଇଲଟ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଧରା ପଡିଲେ ସେବେ ପାକିସ୍ତାନକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନାର ଜଣେ ପାଇଲଟ ଧରାପଡିଥିବା କଥା ନେଇ ଖୁବ ଖୁସିର ମାହୋଲ ରହିବା ସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ । କିଛି ଲୋକ କହିବାକୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କଲେ ଏବେ ମୋଦୀ ଫସିବାକୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କଲା । ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଏବେ ସେଇଠି । ତାକୁ ମୁକୁଳାଇ ଦେଖନ୍ତୁ । ଦେଖାଯାଉ ମୋଦୀ ଏବେ କଣ କରୁଛି । କିନ୍ତୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଫେରିଲେ । ଆମେ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନଙ୍କୁ ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିଲୁ । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମୁହଁ ବନ୍ଦ ହୋଇଗଲା । ଏମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲାଗିଲା ଯେ ଇଏ ଭାଗ୍ୟବାନ ମଣିଷ । ଆମ ହତିଆର ଆମ ହାତରୁ ଖସିଗଲା ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ପହଲଗାମ ଆକ୍ରମଣ ପରେ ଆମ ବିଏସଏଫର ଏକ ଜବାନ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ଜବଜାରେ ରହିଲା । ସେବେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଲାଗିଲା ଯେ ତାଙ୍କ ହାତକୁ ଏକ ବଡ ମୁଦ୍ଦା ଆସିଗଲା । ଏବେ ମୋଦୀ ଫସିିଯିବ । ସେତେ ବେଳେ ସୋସିଆଲ ମଡିଆରେ ବହୁତ କଥା ଭାଇରାଲ ହେଲା । ଏବେ ସେହି ବିଏସଏଫ ଜବାନର କଣ ହେବ । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାରର କଣ ହେବ । ଯଦି ସିଏ ଫେରିବ ତେବେ କେବେ ଫେରିବ । ଏମିତି ଏଣୁତେଣୁ କିଛି ଚାଲିଲା ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ବିଏସଏଫର ସେହି ଜବାନଙ୍କୁ ସସମ୍ମାନେ ଫେରାଇ ଅଣାଗଲା । ଆତଙ୍କୀମାନେ କାନ୍ଦୁ ଥିଲେ । ସେମାନଙ୍କର ମୁଖ୍ୟମାନେ ପ୍ରଳାପ କରୁଥିଲେ । ଆଉ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ କାନ୍ଦୁଥିବାର ଦେଖି ଏଠି ବି କିଛି ଲୋକ କାନ୍ଦିବାକୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କଲେ । ସର୍ଜିକାଲ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଇକ ବେଳେ ସେମାନେ ଏକ ଖେଳିବାକୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କଲେ । କିନ୍ତୁ କଥା ଜମିଲା ନାହିଁ । ଏୟାର ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଇକ ହେଲା । ପୁଣିଥରେ ଖେଳିବାକୁ ସେମାନେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କଲେ । ତାହା ବି ଜମିଲା ନାହିଁ । ଏବେ ଅପରେସନ ସିନ୍ଦୂର ବେଳେ ସେମାନେ ନୂଆ ତରିକା ଆପଣେଇବାକୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କଲେ । ସେମାନେ କିଛି କରନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଥମେ ସେମାନେ ମାନୁ ନଥିଲେ । ପରେ କହିବାକୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କଲେ । ପରେ ପରେ କହିବା ବନ୍ଦ କଲେ । ବାଃରେ ବିରୋଧ କରିବାକୁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ କୌଣସି ନା କୌଣସି ବାହାନା ଦରକାର । ଯାହା ଉପରେ କେବଳ ମୁଁ ନୁହେଁ ସାରା ଦେଶ ହସୁଛି ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଦେଶ ଏବେ ଏବେ କାରଗିଲ ବିଜୟ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କଲା । କିନ୍ତୁ ଦେଶ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣମାତ୍ରାରେ ଜାଣିଥିଲା ଯେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ଭିତରେ ଓ ଏବେ ବି କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଏହି ବିଜୟ ଦିବସକୁ ଆପଣେଇ ପାରିନାହିଁ । ଇତିହାସ ସାକ୍ଷୀ ରହିଛି ଯେ ଯେବେ ଡୋକଲାମରେ ଦେଶ ସେନାର ଶୌର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦେଖିଲା ସେବେ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ନେତା ଚୁପ ଚୁପ କାହାଠାରୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣା ନେଉଥିଲେ । ଏକଥାର ଟେପକୁ ଶୁଣିଲେ ଲାଗିବ ଯେ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ଓ ଆମକୁ ବିରୋଧ କରୁଥିବା ଲୋକେ କଣ କହୁଛନ୍ତି । ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ସହ ଏମାନେ ନିଜ ସ୍ୱର ମିଶାଇଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଦେଶ ହଇରାଣ ଯେ, ପାକିସ୍ତାନକୁ କଂଗ୍ରେସ କ୍ଲିନ ଚିଟ ଦେଇଛି । ଏମାନଙ୍କର ଇଏ ହେଉଛି ହିମ୍ମତ ବା କରାମତି ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ଯାଉନାହିଁ । ପହଲଗାମର ଆତଙ୍କୀ ପାକିସ୍ତାନର ଥିଲେ । ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ସହ ଏମାନେ ନିଜ ସ୍ୱର ମିଶାଇ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଏବେ ଯାହାକୁ ଯେତେ ପ୍ରମାଣ । ଯେବେ ପ୍ରମାଣ ନଥିବ ତେବେ ଏମାନେ କଣ କରୁଥିବେ । ଆପଣ ଭାବିପାରୁଥିବେ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଅପରେସନ ସିନ୍ଦୂରର ଗୋଟିଏ ପକ୍ଷରେ ଏହି ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚା । ଆରପଟରେ ଆଉ ଏକ କଥା ରହିଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଦେଶର ଶକ୍ତିର ପରିଚୟ ମିଳିଛି । ଆମର ଏୟାର ଡିଫେନ୍ସ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଉପରେ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚା ଚାଲିଛି । ଆମର ଏୟାର ଡିଫେନ୍ସ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ପାକିସ୍ତାନର ମିସାଇଲ, ଡ୍ରୋନ୍ସକୁ ପଣ୍ଡ କରିଦେଇଥିଲା ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
୯ ମେରେ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏକ ହଜାର ମିସାଇଲ ଓ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ଡ୍ରୋନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତ ଉପରେ ଆକ୍ରମଣ କରିବାକୁ ଯୋଜନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଦେଶର କୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଯଦି ଏହା ପଡିଥାନ୍ତା ତେବେ ପ୍ରଳୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥାନ୍ତା । କିନ୍ତୁ ସେହି ଏକ ହଜାର ଡ୍ରୋନ୍ସ ଓ ମିସାଇଲକୁ ଆକାଶରେ ହିଁ ନଷ୍ଟ କରିଦିଆଗଲା । କିନ୍ତୁ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଭିନ୍ନ ଏକ ସମ୍ବାଦକୁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲା । କିଛି ତ ହେବ, ମୋଦୀ ଯିବ ଏଭଳି କିଛି ଶିଣିବାକୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଲା । ଆଦାମପୁର ଏୟାରବେସ ଉପରେ ଆକ୍ରମଣକୁ ଗୁଜବ କରି ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରଚାର କରାଗଲା । କିନ୍ତୁ ପରେ ଆଦାମପୁରରେ ପହଂଚି ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରଚାର କରାଉଥିବା ମିଛ ଖବରକୁ ମୁଁ ପଣ୍ଡ କରିଦେଲି ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଛୋଟ ଦଳ କିମ୍ବା ନୂଆ ରାଜନୀତି କରୁଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମୁହଁରୁ ଏକଥା ଶୁଣିଥିଲେ ଅଲଗା କଥା ହୋଇଥାନ୍ତା । କିନ୍ତୁ ଅତୀତରେ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଏ ଦେଶକୁ ଶାସନ କରିଥିବା କଂଗ୍ରେସ କିନ୍ତୁ ଏପରି କହୁଛି । ଯାହାର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଶାସନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଅନୁଭୂତି ରହିଛି ସିଏ ବି ଏପରି କହୁଥିବା ମୋତେ ଆଶ୍ଟର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛି । ବିଦେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଜ ନିଜ ବୟାନ ଦେଲେ । କାହା ଉପରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଭରସା ନାହିଁ । ଯିଏ ଏତେ ଦିନ ଧରି ଶାସନ କଲେ ଯାହାର ଦେଶର ଶାସନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ଭରସା ନାହିଁ ତେବେ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ଉଠୁଛି ଯେ ଏମାନଙ୍କର କଣ ଏମିତି ଅବସ୍ଥା ହୋଇଗଲା ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଏବେ କଂଗ୍ରେସର ଭରସା ପାକିସ୍ତାନର ରିମୋର୍ଟରେ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ହେଉଛି ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
କଂଗ୍ରେସର ଜନୈକ ନୂଆ ନେତାଙ୍କ ମୁହଁରେ ଏକଥା କୁହାଯାଇଛି । କଂଗ୍ରେସର କିଛି ଟାଣୁଆ ନେତା ଏହି ନୂଆ ନେତାଙ୍କୁ ଏପରି କହିବାକୁ ଲେଖି କରି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ନିଜେ କହିବାର ସାହାସ ଜୁଟାଇ ନପାରି ନୂଆ ନେତାଙ୍କ ମୁହଁରେ କୁହାଉଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଅପରେସନ ସିନ୍ଦୂର ଏକ ତାମସା ଥିଲା । ଆଉ ଏପରି କଂଗ୍ରେସ ନେତା ହିଁ କୁହାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ପହଲଗାମ ଆତଙ୍କୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆମ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବଳ ଅପରେସନ ମହାଦେବ ଜରିଆରେ ଶେଷ ନିଶାନା ଦେଖାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏବେ ଏହା ପଚରାଯାଉଛି ଯେ ଏହା ଗଲାକାଲି କାହିଁକି ହେଲା । ଦେଖନ୍ତୁ ଏହା କେମିତିକା ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ । ଅପରେସନ ପାଇଁ କଣ ଶ୍ରାବଣ ମାସ ସୋମବାର ବଛା ଯାଇଥିିଲା କି । ଇଏ କେମିତିକା ଅବାନ୍ତର ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ । କଣ ଅବସ୍ଥା ଏମାନଙ୍କର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରରେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ଶସ୍ତ୍ର ଦ୍ୱାରା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ରକ୍ଷା ପାଏ ଓ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ର ଦ୍ୱାରା ଚିନ୍ତା ପ୍ରକଟ ପାଏ । ଅର୍ଥାତ ଯେବେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଶାସ୍ତ୍ର ଦ୍ୱାରା ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଥାଏ ସେବେ ସେଠାରେ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ର ଜ୍ଞାନ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚା ଜନ୍ମ ନେଇପାରିଥାଏ । ଯେବେ ସୀମାରେ ସେନା ମୁତୟନ ଥାନ୍ତି ସେବେ ଲୋକତନ୍ତ୍ର ପ୍ରଖର ଥାଏ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଅପରେସନ ସିନ୍ଦୂର ସେନା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣର ଏକ ନମୁନା । କଂଗ୍ରେସ ସମୟରେ ଏକଥା ଚିନ୍ତା କରାଯାଇ ଆଜି ବି ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭର ଶବ୍ଦର ମଜା ଉଡାଯାଉଛି । ଛୋଟ ଛୋଟ ଅସ୍ତ୍ର ଲାଗି ବିଦେଶ ଉପରେ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ନିର୍ଭର କରିଆସୁଥିଲା । ବୁଲେଟ ପ୍ରଫୁ ଜାକେଟ, ନାଇଟ ଭିଜନ କ୍ୟାମେରା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କିଛି ନଥିଲା । ଜିପ, ବୋଫର୍ସ, ହେଲିକପ୍ଟର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଜିନିଷରେ ଦୁର୍ନୀତି ଜଡିତ ଥିଲା ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଆଧୁନିକ ହତିଆର ଲାଗି ଆମ ସେନାକୁ ଦଶକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିବାକୁ ପଡିଲା । ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱର ଶୁଣିବାକୁ ମିଳୁଥିଲା । ଯେତେବେଳେ ଖଣ୍ଡା ଚାଳନା କରାଯାଉଥିଲା ସେବେ ଭାରତର ଖଣ୍ଡାର ଖୁବ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧି ଥିଲା । ପରେ ବି ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମେ ସବଳ ଥିଲେ । କିନ୍ତୁ ସମୟକ୍ରମେ ଜାଣିବୁଝି ଏସବୁକୁ ନଷ୍ଟ କରିଦିଆଗଲା । ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଲାଗି ସବୁ ପ୍ରକାର ମାର୍ଗକୁ ବନ୍ଦ କରିଦିଆଗଲା । ଯଦି ଏପରି ନୀତିରେ ଆମେ ଚାଲିଥାନ୍ତେ ତେବେ ଅପରେସନ ସିନ୍ଦୂର ପରି ଅଭିଯାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆମେ ଚିନ୍ତା କରିପାରିନଥାନ୍ତେ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଗତ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଭିତରେ ଆମ ସେନାକୁ ମେଡ ଇନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଅସ୍ତ୍ରଶସ୍ତ୍ର ମିଳିଛି । ଯାହା ଏହି ଅପରେସନ ବେଳେ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣାୟକ ଭୂମିକା ନିଭାଇଛି ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଗୋଟିଏ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଦେଶକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ, ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭର ଓ ଆଧୁନିକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାକୁ ଆମେ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେଇଛୁ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ସଂସ୍କାରଧର୍ମୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ଚିଫ ଅଫ ଡିଫେନ୍ସ ଷ୍ଟାଫ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଚାରଧାରା ନୂଆ ନଥିଲା । ମୁଁ ଆମ ତିନି ସେନାକୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି ଯିଏ ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ ଜଣାଇ କାମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏକାଗ୍ରତା ଓ ନିଷ୍ଠା ସହ ଆମ ସେନା କାମ କରିପାରିଛି । ଦେଶର ଯେଉଁ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀ ରହିଛନ୍ତି ସେଥିରେ ଆମେ ସଂସ୍କାର ଆଣିଲୁ । କେବଳ ଏତିକି ନୁହେଁ ଆମେ ବେସରକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥାକୁ ବି ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହ ଯୋଡି ଦେଲୁ । ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅଫ ଡିଫେନ୍ସରେ ଆମ ଦେଶର ୨୭-୩୦ ବର୍ଷିୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମେକ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ନାରା ନଥିଲା । ଆମେ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ବଜେଟରେ ପ୍ରାବଧାନ ଓ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରଣୟନ କଲୁ । ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମେ ଏବେ ମେକ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବାର କ୍ଷମତା ଅର୍ଜନ କରିଛୁ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଗୋଟିଏ ଦଶକରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ବଜେଟ ପୂର୍ବ ଅପେକ୍ଷା ତିନି ଗୁଣା ରହିଥିଲା । ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୨୫୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଛି । ୧୧ ବର୍ଷରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ୩୦ ଗୁଣା ବଢିଛି । ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ପ୍ରାୟ ଳହେଟି ଦେଶକୁ ପହଂଚି ପାରିଛି ।
ଏବଂ ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଅପରେସନ ସିନ୍ଦୂରରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରାୟତଃ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଜ୍ଞାନ କୌଶଳରେ ନିର୍ମିତ । ଭାରତରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ହତିଆରର ଚାହିଦା ବିଶ୍ୱ ଦରବାରରେ ବଢିବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ଓ ଏମଏସଏମଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ବି ଏହା ବଳ ଯୋଗାଇବ । ଆମ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହା ରୋଜଗାର ଦେବ । ନିଜ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିର୍ମିତ ଅସ୍ତ୍ରଶସ୍ତ୍ର ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆମ ଯୁବବର୍ଗ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ନିଜ କରିସ୍ମା ଦେଖାଇ ପାରିବେ । ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଯୋଜନାରେ ଆମେ ଯେଉଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉଠାଇଛୁ ତାହା ଅନେକ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଅସୁବିଧାରେ ପକାଉଛି । ଆମକୁ ଜାଣିବାକୁ ହେବ ସେମାନେ କିଏ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ମୁଁ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରିବାକୁ ଚାହେଁ ଯେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭର ହେବା ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରର ସ୍ପର୍ଦ୍ଧା ସମୟରେ ବିଶ୍ୱଶାନ୍ତି ଲାଗି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ପ୍ରଥମରୁ ମୁଁ କହିଛି ଯେ ଭାରତ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ବୁଦ୍ଧର ଦେଶ । ଆମେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ଶାନ୍ତି ଚାହୁଁଛୁ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଆମ ଭାରତ ଛତ୍ରପତି ଶିବାଜୀ ମହାରାଜା, ମହାରାଜ ରଣଜିତ ସିଂ, ରାଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଚୋଡା, ମହାରଣା ପ୍ରତାପ, ଲସିଥ ବୀରପୁକାନ, ମହାରାଜା ସୁହେଲଦେବଙ୍କ ଦେଶ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଆମେ ବିକାଶ ଓ ଶାନ୍ତି ଲାଗି ସାମରିକ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ବି ପୋକସ କରୁଛୁ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଜାତୀୟ ନିରାପତା ନେଇ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ପାଖରେ ଭିଜନ ନାହିଁ । ଯେବେ ମୁଁ ନେହେରୁଙ୍କ କଥା ଉଠାଏ ସେବେ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ବିଳିବିଳେଇବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରେ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
୧୯୬୨ ଓ ୧୯୬୩ ମଝିରେ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ନେତାମାନେ ଜାମ୍ମୁ ଓ କାଶ୍ମୀରର ପୁଂଛ, ଉରି, ନିଲମ ବୈଲି, କିଶନ ଗଙ୍ଗା ପରି ଅଂଚଳକୁ ଛାଡି ଦେବାର ପକ୍ଷଧର ଥିଲେ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଲାଇନ ଅଫ ପିସ ଏବେ କରାଯାଉଛି । ୧୯୬୬ରେ ରାଣା କଚ୍ଛ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟସ୍ଥତା କରିବାକୁ ଏହି ଲୋକମାନେ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିଥିଲେ । ଆଉଥରେ ସେମାନେ ଭାରତର ୮୦୦ ବର୍ଗ କିଲୋମିଟର ଅଂଚଳକୁ ପାକିସ୍ତାନକୁ ସମର୍ପଣ କରିଦେଲେ । ୧୯୬୫ ଯୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଆମ ସେନା ହାଜିପାର ପାସକୁ ପୁଣିଥରେ ବିଜୟ ଲାଭ କଲା । କିନ୍ତୁ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ଏହାକୁ ଫେରେଇ ଦେଲା । ୧୯୭୧ରେ ପାକିସ୍ତାନର ପ୍ରାୟ ୯୩ ହଜାର ଲୋକ ବନ୍ଦୀ ଥିଲେ । ପାକିସ୍ତାନର ଏକ ହଜାର ବର୍ଗ କିଲୋମିଟର ଅଂଚଳକୁ ଆମ ସେନା ଅକ୍ତିଆର କରିଥିଲା । ସେତେବେଳେ ବିଜୟ ମନାଇଥିଲେ ଆମେ ପିଓଏକେକୁ ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିପାରିଥାନ୍ତୁ । ଅତିକମରେ କରତାରପୁର ସାହେବକୁ ବି ନେଇ ପାରିଥାନ୍ତେ । ୧୯୭୪ରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାକୁ କଚ୍ଚାତିବୁ ଦ୍ୱୀପ ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଦିଆଗଲା । ସିଆଚେନରୁ ସେନା ହଟାଇବା ଲାଗି କଂଗ୍ରେସ ପକ୍ଷଧର ଥିଲା ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
୨୦୧୪ ରେ ଦେଶ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ମଉକା ଦେଲାନି । ନହେଲେ ସିଆଚେନ ବି ଆଜି ଆମ ପାଖରେ ନଥାନ୍ତା ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଆଜି କଂଗ୍ରେସର ଯେଉଁମାନେ କୂଟନୀତିର କଥା କହୁଛନ୍ତି ମୁଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କୂଟନୀତି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପଢାଉଛି । ୨୬/୧୧ ପରି ଭୟଙ୍କର ଆତଙ୍କୀ ଆକ୍ରମଣ କରିବାର ଯୋଜନା ଥିଲା । ହେଲେ ସେହି ସମୟରେ କଂଗ୍ରେସର ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ପ୍ରୀତି ରହିଥିଲା । ବିଦେଶ ଚାପରେ ସେମାନେ ପରେ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ସହ କଥା ହେବାକୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କଲେ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
୨୬/୧୧ ପରି ଆକ୍ରମଣ ଭଳି ଏତେ ବଡ ଘଟଣା ପରେ ବି ଭାରତରୁ କୂଟନୀତିଜ୍ଞଙ୍କୁ ପଦାକୁ ପଠାଇ ହେଲାନି । ଏକ ଭିସାକୁ ବି ବାତିଲ କରିପାରୁ ନଥିଲେ । ୟୁପିଏ ସରକାର ପାକିସ୍ତାନକୁ ମୁଣ୍ଡରେ ବସାଇ ରଖିଥିଲା । ଆମେ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ଏମଏଫଏନ ଦର୍ଜାକୁ ରଦ୍ଦ କରି ଦେଲୁ । ଭିସା ବନ୍ଦ କଲୁ । ଅଟାରୀ ସୀମାକୁ ବନ୍ଦ କଲୁ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଭାରତର ସମ୍ପତିକୁ ବାଜିରେ ଲଗାଇବା କଂଗ୍ରେସର ପୁରୁଣା ଅଭ୍ୟାସ । ଏହାର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ ଉଦାହରଣ ହେଲା ସିନ୍ଧୁ ଜଳ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା । ଅନେକ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ବିଭବରେ ଋଦ୍ଧିମନ୍ତ ସିନ୍ଧୁ ନଦୀ ଓ ଝେଲମ ନଦୀ ଉପରେ ବିବାଦ ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପଂଚାୟତ କାହାକୁ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାଙ୍କକୁ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସିନ୍ଧୁ ନଦୀକୁ ନେଇ ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ସବୁପ୍ରକାରର ଗୌରବକୁ କ୍ଷୁର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରୁଥିଲା । ଏହା ଭାରତର ଅସ୍ମିତା ପ୍ରତି କୁଠାରଘାତ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଭାରତରୁ ନିର୍ଗତ ନଦୀର ୮୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଜଳ ପାକିସ୍ତାନକୁ ଦେବାକୁ ନେହେରୁ ରାଜି ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଏତେବଡ ଭାରତ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ମାତ୍ର ୨୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଜଳ । ତେବେ ସେହି ୮୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଜଳ ଭାରତ ବିରୋଧରେ ସବୁବେଳେ କୁତ୍ସା ରଟନା କରୁଥିବା ଦେଶକୁ ଦିଆଗଲା ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଯଦି ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ହୋଇନଥାନ୍ତା ତେବେ ପଶ୍ଚିମରେ ବୋହୁଥିବା ନଦୀଗୁଡିକ ଉପରେ ଅନେକ ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇପାରିଥାନ୍ତା । ପଞ୍ଜାବ, ହରିୟାଣା, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଓ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀକୁ ଭରପୂର ପାଣି ମିଳୁଛି । ପିଇବା ପାଣିର କୌଣସି ସମସ୍ୟା ନାହିଁ । ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଗତି ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ବିଜୁଳି ବି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିପାରୁଛି । କେବଳ ଏତିକି ନୁହେଁ ଏହା ପରେ ନେହେରୁ ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ ଆଶ୍ଚର୍ଯ୍ୟର ବିଷୟ ଏହି କି ଯେ ପାକିସ୍ତାନର କହିବା ଅନୁସାରେ ନେହେରୁ ସର୍ତରେ ରାଜି ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ନଦୀ ବନ୍ଧରେ ଜମୁଥିବା ମାଟିର ବ୍ୟବହାର ନେଇ ବି ପାକିସ୍ତାନଠାରୁ ଅନୁମତି ଆଣିବାକୁ ପଡୁଥିଲା । ନଦୀରୁ ମାଟି ବା ପଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ଧାର ପାଇଁ ବି ଭାରତ ମନଇଚ୍ଛା କରିପାରୁନଥିଲା । ତେବେ ନେହେରୁ ପାକିସ୍ତାନକୁ ସୁହାଇଲା ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇ ଏପରି ଚୁକ୍ତି କରିଥିଲେ । ଫଳରେ ସେହି ଅଂଚଳର ଚାଷୀ ପାଣି ପାଇପାରୁନଥିଲା । କିଶାନମାନଙ୍କୁ ପଛୁଆ କରି ରଖିବାରେ ଏହି ସିନ୍ଧୁ ନଦୀ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ରହିଥିଲା ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ପରେ ଭାରତ ସହ ଛାୟା ଯୁଦ୍ଧ କରୁଥିଲା । ହେଲେ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ସରକାର ସିନ୍ଧୁ ନଦୀ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମାକୁ ଆଡ ଆଖିରେ ବି ଦେଖିଲା ନାହିଁ । ନେହେରୁଙ୍କ ଗଲତିକୁ ବି ସୁଧାରିଲାନି ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
କିନ୍ତୁ ନେହେରୁଙ୍କ ଚୁକ୍ତିକୁ ଆମେ ଆବିୟାନ୍ସରେ ରଖିଦେଲୁ । କୃଷକଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ପାଇଁ ଓ ଦେଶର ହିତ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାୟୋଜିତ ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତି ଆଉ ଆଗକୁ ଚାଲିବ ନାହିଁ । ଭାରତ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଦେଲା ଯେ ରକ୍ତ ଓ ପାଣି ଏକ ସହ ବୋହି ପାରିବନି ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
୨୦୧୪ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଦେଶର ମାହୋଲ ଅସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଥିଲା ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
୨୦୧୪ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ବଜାର ଘାଟ ସବୁଠି ଲୋକେ ପାଦ ରଖିବାକୁ ଭୟ କରୁଥିଲେ । କୌଣସି ଅଜଣା ଜିନିଷକୁ ଛୁଇଁବାକୁ ବାରଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । କାରଣ କାଳେ ତାହା ବୋମା ହୋଇଥାଇପାରେ । ଦେଶର ଅବସ୍ଥା ଏପରି ଥିଲା ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଦେଶର ଦୁର୍ବଳ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆମକୁ କେତେ ପ୍ରାଣବଳିି ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିଲା ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଉପରେ ଲଗାମା ଲଗାଇବାର ଥିଲା । କିନ୍ତୁ ଗତ ୧୧ ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ଆମ ସରକାର ଏହା କରିଦେଖାଇଛି ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
କଂଗ୍ରେସ ସମୟରେ ଯଦି ଆତଙ୍କବାଦକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯାଉଥିଲା ତାହା ତେବେ ତୁଷ୍ଟିତକରଣ ରୀଜନୀତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ହେଉଥିଲା । ଭୋଟ ବ୍ୟାହ୍‌କ ରାଜନୀତିର ପ୍ରାବଲ୍ୟ ରହିଥିଲା । ଯେବେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ବାଟଲା ହାଉସ ଘଟଣା ଘଟିଲା ସେବେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀର ମୃତ୍ୟୁରେ ଜଣେ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ନେତା କାନ୍ଦିଲେ । କାରଣ ଭୋଟ ହରାଇବାର ଆଶଙ୍କା ରହିଥିଲା ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
୨୦୧୧ରେ ସଂସଦ ଉପରେ ଆକ୍ରମଣ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ସେତେବେଳେ କଂଗ୍ରେସର ଜଣେ ନେତା ଧରା ପଡିଥିବା ଆଫଜଲ ଗୁରୁକୁ ବେନେଫିଟ ଅଫ ଡାଉଟ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ମୁମ୍ବାଇରେ ୨୬/୧୧ ପରି ଆକ୍ରମଣ ହେଲା । ତେବେ ଆତଙ୍କୀକୁ ଖସାଇବା ପାଇଁ କଂଗ୍ରେସ ସରକାର ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରିଥିଲେ । କଂଗ୍ରେସର ଜଣେ ନେତା କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଲସ୍କର-ଇ-ତୋଇବାଠାରୁ ବଡ ବିପଦ ହେଉଚି ଭାରତର ହିନ୍ଦୁ ଗ୍ରୁପ ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ତୁଷ୍ଟିକରଣ ଲାଗି ଆଇନକୁ ଦୁର୍ବଳ କରିଥିଲା କଂଗ୍ରେସ । ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକଥା ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବେ କହିଥିବାରୁ ତାକୁ ମୁଁ ଆଉ ବ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟା କରୁନି ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଦଳମତ ନିର୍ବିଶେଷରେ ଆମର ସବୁ ଦଳର ଦେଶ ହିତ ଲାଗି ଏକ ମନୋଭାବ ରହିବା ଉଚିତ । ପହଲଗାମ ଆକ୍ରମଣ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଆମ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଅପରେସନ ସିନ୍ଦୂର ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଗଲା । ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତର ଜୟଜୟକାର କରାଗଲା । ତେବେ କଂଗ୍ରେସର ଅନେକ ବନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କୁ ଏକଥା ହଜନ ହୋଇନପାରେ । ସମ୍ଭବତଃ ସଂସଦରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ରଖିବାକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ବାରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଦରଣୀୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହୋଦୟ,
ଏପରି ସମୟରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ପଙ୍କକ୍ତି ମୋର ମନେପଡୁଛି । ଲେଖା ଅଛି ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚା ଏମିତି କର ଯେ ଶତ୍ରୁ ପକ୍ଷରେ ଶିହରଣ ଉଠିବ । ମାନ ସିନ୍ଦୂରକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଦେବା ସହ ସେନାକୁ ସହଯୋଗ କରି ଭାରତୀ ମାକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବା । ଶତ୍ରୁ ଯେଉଁଠି ବସିଥାଉ ନା କାହିଁକି ଆମକୁ ଭାରତ ମା ପାଇଁ ବଂଚିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ।
ମେ।।ର କଂଗ୍ରେସର ସାଥୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିବେଦନ ଯେ ପାକିସ୍ତାନକୁ କ୍ଲିନଚିଟ ଦେବାରୁ କ୍ଷାନ୍ତ ରୁହନ୍ତୁ । ବିଜୟର ସମୟକୁ ଉପହାସର ସମୟରେ ପରିବର୍ତନ କରାନଯାଉ । କଂଗ୍ରେସ ନିଜର ସୁଧାର କରିବା ଉଚିତ । ଭାରତର ଆତଙ୍କୀ ନର୍ସରୀରେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଫା କରାଯିବ । ଆମେ ଭାରତର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ସହ ପାକିସ୍ତାନକୁ ଖେଳିବାକୁ ଦେବୁ ନାହିଁ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଅପେରସନ ଏବେ ବି ଚାଲୁ ରହିଛି । ଯେତେବେଳ ଯାଏ ଭାରତ ବିପକ୍ଷରେ ପାକିସ୍ତାନ ଆତଙ୍କୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଚାଲୁ ରଖି ଥିବ ସେତେ ଦିନ ଯାଏ ଭାରତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଥିବ । ମୁଁ ସଂସଦକୁ ଆଉଥରେ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି । ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister addressing Lok Sabha during special discussion on Operation Sindoor
29 JUL 2025 10:06PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
At the very beginning of this session, when I was speaking to members of the media, I made an appeal to all the Hon’ble Members of Parliament. I had said that this session is a celebration of Bharat’s victories. This session of Parliament is a session to sing the glory of Bharat.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
When I speak of ‘Vijayotsav’ (victory celebrations), I would like to say that it is a celebration of turning terrorist headquarters into dust. When I say ‘Vijayotsav’, it is about fulfilling the oath of ‘Sindoor’ (vermilion). When I speak of ‘Vijayotsav’, I speak of the valour and strength of the Indian armed forces. When I say ‘Vijayotsav’, I refer to the unity and resolve of 140 crore Indians, and the triumph of that collective will.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
With this same spirit of victory, I have stood in this House to represent Bharat’s position, and for those who fail to see Bharat’s perspective, I have stood here to hold up a mirror to them.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
I have come here to add my voice to the emotions of 140 crore citizens. The echo of those feelings that has resonated in this House — I stand here to contribute my voice to it.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The way the people of this country stood by me, blessed me during Operation Sindoor, I am indebted to them. I express my gratitude to the citizens of the country, I salute them.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The brutal incident that occurred on April 22 in Pahalgam, where terrorists shot innocent people after asking them their religion, was the height of cruelty. It was a deliberate attempt to engulf Bharat in the flames of violence. It was a conspiracy to incite riots in the country. Today, I thank the people of the country that the nation thwarted that conspiracy with unity.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
After April 22, I made a public statement — and to ensure the world understood, I used a few sentences in English as well. I said this is our resolve, we will turn the terrorists into dust, and I publicly stated that even their masterminds will be punished, with a punishment beyond imagination. On April 22, I was abroad. I returned immediately and, soon after arriving, called a meeting. In that meeting, clear instructions were given: Terrorism must be responded to decisively, and this is our national resolve.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
We have complete faith and confidence in the capabilities of our armed forces — in their strength and courage. The military was given a free hand to take action, with full authority to decide when, where, how, and in what manner to respond. All of this was clearly conveyed in that meeting, and some of it was also reported in the media. We are proud that the terrorists were punished — and in such a manner that even today, the masterminds of terrorism are losing sleep.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
I would like to present before the House, and the people of Bharat, the perspective of Bharat behind our military’s success. First, the Pakistani military sensed that Bharat would take major action after the Pahalgam attack. Pakistan began issuing nuclear threats. Yet, Bharat carried out the operation just as planned — on the night of May 6 and the morning of May 7 — and Pakistan could do nothing. In just 22 minutes, our military avenged the April 22 attack with precise targets. Second, Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir, we have fought Pakistan several times before, but this was the first time Bharat implemented such a strategy — one where we reached places we had never been before. Terrorist camps across the length and breadth of Pakistan were reduced to ashes. Places considered untouchable — such as Bahawalpur and Muridke — were flattened.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Our forces destroyed terrorist hideouts. Third, we exposed Pakistan’s nuclear threats as empty. Bharat has proven that nuclear blackmail will no longer work, and Bharat will never bow before such tactics.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Fourth, Bharat demonstrated its technological capability. We made precise strikes right in the heart of Pakistan. Their airbase assets suffered major damage, and to this day, several of their airbases are still in the ICU. This is an era of technology-driven warfare, and Operation Sindoor has proven successful in that domain as well. If we had not made the preparations we did over the last ten years, the damage Bharat might have suffered in this tech era would have been unimaginable. Fifth, for the first time during Operation Sindoor, the world recognized the strength of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (a self-reliant India). Made-in-India drones and made-in-India missiles exposed the weaknesses of Pakistan’s entire defence system.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Another important point —the Minister of State who handled defence matters during the tenure of Shri Rajiv Gandhi came to meet me after I announced the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) post. He was extremely delighted and appreciated the decision. The joint operation conducted by the Navy, Army, and Air Force during this operation — the synergy among the three forces — left Pakistan completely stunned.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Terrorist incidents used to happen in the country earlier as well. But back then, the masterminds of such attacks were carefree — they were busy planning the next move, confident that nothing would happen to them. But now, the situation has changed. Now, after an attack, those masterminds cannot sleep at night. They know that Bharat will come, strike, and return. This is the new normal that Bharat has established.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The world has now witnessed the scale and scope of Bharat’s actions. From Sindoor to the Indus, Bharat has acted across the breadth of Pakistan. Operation Sindoor has established that those who mastermind attacks in Bharat and the state that shelters them — Pakistan — will have to pay a heavy price. They cannot get away so easily anymore.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Operation Sindoor makes it very clear that Bharat has defined three principles: If there is a terrorist attack on Bharat, we will respond in our own way, on our own terms, and at a time of our choosing. Nuclear blackmail will no longer work. And thirdly, we will not differentiate between the governments that sponsor terrorism and the terror masterminds themselves.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Many things have been said regarding foreign policy and global support. Let me make things crystal clear in this House today: Not a single country in the world stopped Bharat from acting in self-defence. Out of the 193 member countries of the United Nations, only three countries issued statements in support of Pakistan during Operation Sindoor — only three. Be it the QUAD, BRICS, France, Russia, Germany — name any country — Bharat received overwhelming global support.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Bharat received the support of the world, the support of global powers, but sadly, Bharat’s brave soldiers did not receive the support of the Congress party. Just three or four days after the April 22 terrorist attack, Congress leaders mocked and taunted, asking “Where is the 56-inch chest?” “Where has Modi gone?” “Modi has failed.” They seemed to enjoy it, as if they had scored a political point. Even in the face of the brutal killings in Pahalgam, they tried to sharpen their politics. They targeted me for their selfish political gains, but such remarks and cheap political attacks only served to demoralize the country’s security forces. Some Congress leaders neither believe in Bharat’s capabilities nor in its armed forces, and that is why they keep questioning Operation Sindoor. By doing this, you may get headlines in the media, but you will never earn a place in the hearts of the people of the country.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
On May 10, Bharat announced a halt to the actions being carried out under Operation Sindoor. Many different kinds of remarks have been made about this. But this is the same propaganda being spread from across the border. Some people are more interested in promoting Pakistan’s false narrative than in accepting the facts shared by our armed forces. But Bharat’s stance has always been clear.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
I would like to remind this House of a few key events. When the surgical strike happened, we had a clear objective — to destroy the terrorists’ launching pads across the border. Our soldiers carried out the operation overnight and returned before sunrise, having completed the mission. The goal was to accomplish this. When the Balakot air strike was conducted, the target was clear — the terrorist training centres — and we successfully destroyed them. We achieved that too. Similarly, during Operation Sindoor, we had a clear objective: to strike the epicentres of terror — the very locations where the Pahalgam attack was planned, where training, logistics, recruitment, and funding were managed. We identified these hubs and struck directly at the nerve centre of terrorism during Operation Sindoor.
And Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
This time too, our armed forces achieved 100% of their objectives, showcasing Bharat’s true strength. Some people are deliberately interested in forgetting facts. But the nation does not forget. The nation remembers that the operation took place on the night of May 6 and the morning of May 7. On May 7 morning, the Indian military held a press conference, clearly stating our aim — to destroy terrorists, their masterminds, and their infrastructure. And we made it clear during the press conference that our mission was complete. So, as Rajnath ji said yesterday, I proudly repeat it: Bharat’s military informed Pakistan’s military within minutes that our objectives had been achieved — to let them know exactly what we had done and to gauge their response. We had accomplished everything we set out to do. Had Pakistan shown wisdom, it would not have made the grave mistake of openly siding with terrorists. But they shamelessly chose to stand with them.
We were fully prepared, waiting for any such opportunity. We had told the world that our sole target was terrorism, those backing terrorism and its command centres. And we achieved it. And once Pakistan decided to actively support the terrorists and entered the battlefield, Bharat responded with such a powerful strike that the events of the night of May 9 and morning of May 10 will be remembered for years.
Our missiles struck every corner of Pakistan with such force that they never imagined. Pakistan was brought to its knees. You must have seen on TV the reactions coming from Pakistan. One said, "I was taking a dip in the swimming pool", Another said, "I was getting ready for office — and before we could even think, Bharat had already attacked!" These are the statements from within Pakistan, witnessed by the entire country. When such a severe blow was delivered, Pakistan was stunned. That’s when Pakistan called and pleaded with our Director General of Military Operations (DGMO) saying: "Please stop, we’ve had enough, we can’t take more. Please stop the attack." This was the DGMO-level call from Pakistan. But remember — Bharat had already declared during the May 7 press conference that our objectives were achieved, and warned that any further provocation would be costly. I repeat again: This was Bharat’s clear, well-thought-out policy, developed in coordination with the military. That policy was: Our target is terrorism, its masterminds, and its bases. And from Day 1, we stated in the press conference that our action was non-escalatory. We acted exactly as declared, and that is why we halted the offensive.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Not a single world leader asked Bharat to stop Operation Sindoor. On the night of May 9, the Vice President of the United States tried to contact me. For almost an hour, he attempted to reach me, but I was in a meeting with my military leadership, so I couldn't take his call at the time. Later, I called him back. I said, “You tried calling several times — what’s the matter?” The U.S. Vice President told me over the phone that Pakistan was planning a major attack. That’s what he conveyed to me. Now, those who don’t want to understand, won’t understand — but this was my clear response: “If Pakistan is planning an attack, it will pay a heavy price. If Pakistan attacks, we will respond with a bigger strike.” And I added, “We will respond to bullets with shells.” This was on the night of May 9 — and by the night of May 9 and morning of May 10, Bharat had devastated Pakistan’s military infrastructure. That was our response. That was our determination. And now even Pakistan clearly understands that every Indian response will be stronger than the last. They also know that if such a situation arises again, Bharat can take any action necessary. So today, from this temple of democracy, I want to reaffirm: Operation Sindoor is still active. And if Pakistan dares again, it will receive a crushing reply.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Today’s Bharat is filled with self-confidence. It is moving ahead with full strength and great speed on the path of self-reliance. The whole country can see that Bharat is becoming increasingly Aatmanirbhar (self-reliant). But the nation is also witnessing a strange contrast: While Bharat is moving rapidly toward self-reliance, Congress is increasingly becoming dependent on Pakistan for political issues. Today, I watched the entire debate, going on for nearly 16 hours. Unfortunately, Congress had to import its issues from Pakistan.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
In today’s warfare, information and narratives play a huge role. Narratives are constructed — using AI and other tools — to try and demoralize our forces and create distrust among the public. Unfortunately, Congress and its allies have become mouthpieces of this propaganda machinery from Pakistan.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
When our armed forces conducted the surgical strike, what did Congress do? They immediately demanded proof from the military. But when they saw the mood of the country — the people’s strong sentiment — they changed their tone. And what did they start saying? Congress leaders began saying: “What’s so special about this surgical strike? We did it too.” One claimed they had done three surgical strikes. Another said they had done six. A third claimed fifteen. And the bigger the leader, the bigger the number they claimed.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Then came the Balakot air strike. This time, they couldn’t say “we did it too,” because it was too obvious. But instead, they started asking for photographic evidence. “Show us photos!” “Where did the bombs land?” “What was destroyed?” “How many were killed?” They kept asking — exactly what Pakistan was asking. They were echoing Pakistan’s line of questioning. Not only this …
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
When pilot Abhinandan was captured, it was natural for Pakistan to celebrate — after all, an Indian Air Force pilot was in their custody. But there were people here, whispering behind closed doors: “Now Modi is trapped!” “Let’s see if Modi can bring him back.” “Now let’s see what Modi does.” But proudly, in the face of all that: Abhinandan returned — with dignity. We brought him back. And then, these critics fell silent. They realized — “This man is too lucky.” “We just lost our best political weapon.”
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
After the Pahalgam attack, when one of our BSF soldiers was captured by Pakistan, some believed they had found a major issue to latch onto—that now Modi would be cornered, that this would be an embarrassment for him. Their entire ecosystem started circulating all sorts of narratives on social media—what would happen to the BSF soldier? What about his family? Will he return? When? How? So many speculations were spread.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
That BSF soldier too returned with full honour, dignity, and pride. Terrorists were left weeping, their handlers were in despair—and seeing them cry, some people here also seemed to be upset. Now just observe: when the surgical strike happened, they tried to play a different game—it didn’t work. After the airstrike, they tried another trick—it failed too. Then came Operation Sindoor, and they started a new ploy. And what did they begin to say? "Why was it stopped?" At first, they didn’t even accept that any action was taken. Now they ask, "Why did you stop it?" What a contradiction! These self-proclaimed experts in making statements—what can be said about them? You just need an excuse to oppose, and that’s why not only me but the whole country is laughing at you.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
This attitude of opposing the armed forces, this persistent negativity towards them—that has long been Congress's approach. The nation just celebrated Kargil Vijay Diwas, but everyone knows full well that during their tenure and even till now, Congress has neither embraced the victory in Kargil nor celebrated it. They have never given it the honour it deserves. History is witness, Honourable Speaker Sir, that when our military was showing its valour in Doklam, Congress leaders were secretly receiving briefings from certain people—now the whole world knows about that. Take the statements made in Pakistan and compare them with the statements of those opposing us here—they match, comma for comma, full stop for full stop. What can one say to that? And yes, it hurts when we speak the truth! Their voices were in perfect harmony with Pakistan’s.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The nation is stunned that Congress has effectively given a clean chit to Pakistan. The audacity of this party, their habits haven’t changed. They even dared to say: Provide proof that the Pahalgam terrorists were Pakistani. What are they saying? What kind of approach is this? And the same demand is being made by Pakistan—what Congress is asking is exactly what Pakistan is asking.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Today, when there is no shortage of evidence, when everything is clearly visible to the world, and yet their stance is like this—then just imagine what they would have done if such evidence wasn’t available.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Much attention is being paid to one part of Operation Sindoor, and it is being widely discussed. But there are some glorious moments for the nation, demonstrations of strength, which also deserve our attention and admiration. Our Air Defence System—the world is talking about it. Our Air Defence System shattered Pakistan's missiles and drones like twigs.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Today, I want to present a fact that will fill the entire nation with pride. What a few people might feel, I don’t know—but the whole country will feel immense pride. On 9th May, Pakistan attempted a massive attack on Bharat with around 1,000 missiles and armed drones—yes, one thousand. Had these missiles fallen on any part of Bharat, there would have been unimaginable destruction. But Bharat intercepted and destroyed all 1,000 missiles and drones in the sky itself. Every citizen is proud of this. But some Congress leaders were almost waiting—hoping that something would go wrong. That Modi would fail somewhere. That he would be trapped. Pakistan even spread the false claim of an attack on Adampur Airbase. They tried their best to sell that lie, using all their strength. I myself visited Adampur the very next day and exposed that lie. Only then did they realize that such lies won’t work anymore.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
I can understand when remarks come from our colleagues in smaller parties who are new to politics and have never held the reins of governance. But the Congress Party has ruled this country for decades. They are well aware of administrative systems. They have come out of those very systems. They fully understand how governance functions. They have experience. And yet—when the Ministry of External Affairs responds immediately, they refuse to accept it. The External Affairs Minister gives interviews, speaks repeatedly—but they refuse to acknowledge it. The Home Minister speaks, the Defence Minister speaks, and still they trust no one. If a party that has ruled for so many years no longer trusts the country’s systems, then one is forced to wonder—what has become of them?
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
It now seems Congress’s trust is formed and shaped through Pakistan’s remote control.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
One of Congress’s new members—well, we can forgive him, he’s new. But the Congress high command writes statements for him and has him read them out, because they don’t have the courage to say it themselves. They had him say that Operation Sindoor was a drama. This is nothing short of pouring acid on the barbaric killing of 26 people by terrorists. Calling it a ‘drama’—how can that be your opinion? And these are statements that Congress leaders make others read aloud.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Yesterday, our security forces brought the attackers of Pahalgam to justice in Operation Mahadev. But I was shocked when someone laughed loudly and asked, “Why was it done yesterday of all days?” I fail to understand—what’s going on with these people? Was the operation planned for some holy Monday of the month of Sawan? What’s happened to them? They are so desperate and hopeless—and the irony is, for the past several weeks they were asking: “Okay fine, you did Operation Sindoor, but what about the Pahalgam terrorists?” Now that those terrorists have been dealt with, they ask: “Why now?” What’s going on with them, Hon’ble Speaker?
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Our scriptures say:
“Shastreṇa rakṣite rāṣṭre śāstra chintā pravartate” Which means: When a nation is protected by weapons, only then can knowledge and discourse flourish. When our borders are strong and our forces vigilant, only then can democracy thrive.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Operation Sindoor is a direct testimony to the strengthening of Bharat's armed forces over the past decade. This didn’t happen just like that. During Congress rule, even the thought of making the armed forces self-reliant never arose. Even today, the term "self-reliant" is mocked — although it originates from Mahatma Gandhi. Every defence deal used to be seen by Congress as an opportunity for gain. Even for small weapons, Bharat was dependent on foreign countries during their tenure. There were times when even bulletproof jackets and night vision cameras were unavailable. The list is long — starting from jeeps to Bofors to helicopters — every deal was marred by scams.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Our armed forces had to wait decades for modern weapons. Before independence — and history is witness to this — there was a time when Bharat’s voice was strong in defence manufacturing. Even in the era of swords, Indian swords were considered superior. We were ahead in defence equipment. But after independence, our robust defence manufacturing ecosystem was systematically dismantled. Paths for research and manufacturing were deliberately blocked. Had we continued on that path, Bharat wouldn’t even have been able to dream of something like Operation Sindoor in the 21st century. They left the country in such a state that we would have to ask: if we need to act, where will we get weapons from? Where will we find the resources? Will the ammunition arrive on time? Will the supply break midway? We had to live with this anxiety.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
In the past decade, weapons made under Make in India have played a decisive role in this operation.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
A decade ago, the people of Bharat took a pledge: our country will become strong, self-reliant, and modern. Concrete steps have been taken one after another for reforms in defence and security. A series of reforms were carried out, and the kind of reforms made in the military over this decade — these were the first of their kind since independence. The appointment of the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) was not a new idea. Trials were being done worldwide, but decisions were never taken in Bharat. We made that decision, and I heartily commend our three armed forces for embracing this system and supporting it wholeheartedly. The greatest strength today is the jointness and integration of our forces. Whether it is the Navy, Air Force, or Army — this jointness and integration has exponentially increased our strength. The results are visible to all — we have demonstrated this. We carried out reforms in public sector defence production companies as well. Initially, there were attempts to incite fires, protests, and strikes. These still haven’t completely stopped. But the people in these defence industries, recognising national interest as paramount, accepted the reforms and have now become highly productive. Not only that, we opened up the defence sector for the private sector as well. Today, Bharat’s private sector is stepping forward. In the field of defence, many start-ups led by our youth — 27-30 years old, from Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities — are actively working. In many cases, young women are leading these start-ups. Today, hundreds of start-ups are working in the defence sector.
When it comes to drones — I would say that most of the drone-related activity happening in Bharat is being driven by young people, probably with an average age of 30–35. Hundreds are engaged in it, and the strength of their contributions was clearly felt during Operation Sindoor. I heartily commend all of their efforts, and I assure them: keep moving forward — the country is not going to stop now.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Make in India in the defence sector was not just a slogan. We made budgetary provisions, changed policies, and introduced new initiatives wherever required. The most important thing is that we moved forward with a clear vision, and today, Bharat is advancing rapidly in the defence sector under the Make in India initiative.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
In the past decade, the defence budget has nearly tripled. There has been an increase of about 250% in defence production. In the past 11 years, defence exports have increased more than 30 times. Today, our defence exports have reached nearly 100 countries across the world.
And, Honourable Mr. Speaker Sir,
There are certain events that leave a deep impact on history. Operation Sindoor has firmly planted Bharat’s flag in the global defence market. The demand for Indian weapons is steadily increasing. This will also boost domestic industries, especially MSMEs. It will provide employment to our youth, and young Indians will now be able to showcase their strength to the world through their own innovations — this is now becoming a reality. I see the steps we are taking toward self-reliance in defence, and I am astonished that some people still seem troubled — as if their treasure has been looted. What kind of mentality is this? The country needs to identify such people.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Let me make this absolutely clear — Bharat becoming self-reliant in defence is not just important for us but also crucial for global peace, especially in this age of arms race. I have said it before — Bharat is the land of Buddha, not of war. We desire prosperity and peace, but let us never forget — the path to prosperity and peace passes through strength.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Our Bharat is the land of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Maharaja Ranjit Singh, Rajendra Chola, Maharana Pratap, Lachit Borphukan, and Maharaja Suheldev.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
For the sake of development and peace, we also focus on strategic capability.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The Congress has never had a vision for national security — not in the past, and certainly not now. Congress has always compromised on national security. Today, some people ask why PoK (Pakistan-occupied Kashmir) hasn’t been taken back. Well, that question can only be asked to me, not to anyone else. But before asking that, those people must answer — whose government allowed Pakistan to occupy PoK in the first place? The answer is clear. Whenever I mention Nehru ji, the Congress and its entire ecosystem gets agitated — I don’t know why.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
There’s a couplet I’ve heard — though I don’t claim expertise — that says: "Lamhon ne khata ki, sadiyon ne saza paayi." ("A moment’s mistake led to centuries of punishment.") The decisions made immediately after independence — the country is still suffering for them. It has been mentioned several times, and I’ll repeat it again: Aksai Chin, that whole region, was declared barren land. And because of that, we lost 38,000 square kilometres of land.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
I know some of my statements may sting. But between 1962 and 1963, Congress leaders were actually proposing to surrender Poonch, Uri, Neelum Valley, and Kishanganga — Indian territory.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
And all of that was being done in the name of Line of Peace. In 1966, during the Rann of Kutch conflict, they accepted foreign mediation. That was their so-called “national security vision”. As a result, Bharat had to give away about 800 square kilometres of land to Pakistan. In the 1965 war, our army had recaptured Haji Pir Pass — but Congress handed it back. In 1971, we had 93,000 Pakistani soldiers in our custody, and thousands of square kilometres of Pakistan’s land under our control. We could have done a lot. We were in a position of victory. Had there been a little more wisdom or will, we could have taken back PoK. That was the moment — and it was squandered. Not just that, with so much on the negotiation table, they couldn’t even get Kartarpur Sahib back! In 1974, Bharat simply gifted away Katchatheevu island to Sri Lanka. Even today, our fishermen suffer due to that. Their lives are in danger. What crime had the fishermen of Tamil Nadu committed that you snatched their rights and gave away the land? For decades, Congress has been toying with the idea of withdrawing the army from Siachen.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Had the country given them a chance in 2014, Siachen would not be with us today.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Now, the same Congress people want to lecture us on diplomacy? Let me remind them of their own diplomacy. After the horrific 26/11 Mumbai attacks, even such a massive terrorist attack did not end their love for Pakistan. Just weeks after the attacks, under foreign pressure, the Congress government resumed dialogue with Pakistan.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Despite the enormity of 26/11, the Congress government did not expel a single Pakistani diplomat. Forget that — they couldn’t even cancel a single visa. As Pakistani-sponsored terror attacks continued, the UPA government still kept Pakistan designated as a “Most Favoured Nation”. They never revoked that status. On one hand, the country was demanding justice for Mumbai, and on the other hand, Congress was focused on trade with Pakistan. While Pakistan kept sending terrorists to spill blood on our soil, Congress was busy holding “peace poetry gatherings” — Mushairas — hoping for friendship. We ended that one-way traffic of terror and misplaced peace efforts. We revoked Pakistan’s MFN status, cancelled visas, and closed the Attari-Wagah border.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Mortgaging the interests of Bharat has long been a habit of the Congress party. The biggest example of this is the Indus Water Treaty. Who signed the Indus Water Treaty? It was Nehru ji. And what was the issue about? It was about the rivers that originate from Bharat, the water from our own rivers. These rivers have been a part of Bharat’s cultural heritage for thousands of years. They have been the life force of Bharat and have greatly contributed to making Bharat prosperous and fertile. The Indus River, which for centuries had been Bharat’s identity — Bharat was known by it — but Nehru ji and the Congress handed over the dispute regarding the Indus and Jhelum rivers to whom? To the World Bank. They asked the World Bank to decide what should be done — rivers that are ours, water that is ours. The Indus Water Treaty was a direct and grave betrayal of Bharat’s identity and self-respect.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
When today’s youth hear this, they too must be shocked that such people were responsible for running our country. What else did Nehru ji do strategically? The water, the rivers that flowed from Bharat — he agreed to give 80% of that water to Pakistan. And this vast country of Bharat was left with just 20% of the water. Someone please explain to me — what kind of wisdom was this? What national interest was being served? What kind of diplomacy was this? What condition did they leave the country in? A country with such a huge population, with rivers originating from our own land — and only 20% of the water for us? And 80% of the water was given to the very country that openly declares Bharat as its enemy, repeatedly calls Bharat its enemy. And who had the rightful claim over that water? Our country’s farmers, our citizens — our Punjab, our Jammu and Kashmir. A large part of the nation was pushed into a water crisis because of this one decision. Even within the states, it led to conflicts and competition over water. Pakistan kept enjoying the benefits of something that rightfully belonged to us. And these people kept lecturing the world on diplomacy.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Had this treaty not been signed, several large projects could have been developed on the western rivers. Farmers in Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, and Delhi would have had ample water. There would have been no problem in accessing drinking water. Bharat could have generated electricity for industrial development. Not only that, Nehru ji even gave crores of rupees afterward so that Pakistan could build canals.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
What is even more shocking—and will surprise the nation—is that these things were hidden and suppressed. Whenever a dam is built, there is a built-in mechanism for its cleaning—desilting—since silt, weeds, and other debris accumulate, reducing the dam’s capacity. So a desilting system is usually integrated. But Nehru ji, at Pakistan's insistence, accepted a condition that the accumulated silt and waste in the dam cannot be removed. Desilting was not permitted. The dam is on our land, the water is ours, but the decision rests with Pakistan. Can you believe that desilting is not allowed? Not only that—when I studied this in detail, I found that in one dam, the gate used for desilting was actually welded shut so that no one could accidentally open it and remove the silt. Pakistan had Nehru ji write down that Bharat would not clean (desilt) its dams without Pakistan’s permission. This agreement was against the interest of the country, and eventually, Nehru ji himself had to admit this mistake. A gentleman named Niranjan Das Gulati was involved in this agreement. He wrote a book in which he mentioned that in February 1961, Nehru told him, "Gulati, I had hoped this agreement would open the path to resolving other issues, but we are still where we started." This is what Nehru ji said. Nehru ji could only see the immediate impact. That’s why he said we remain where we were. But the truth is, due to this agreement, the nation was significantly set back. The country suffered a great loss, our farmers were harmed, our agriculture was damaged. Nehru ji only understood the kind of diplomacy in which the farmer had no place, no importance. This is the condition he left us in.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Pakistan continued to wage war and proxy war against Bharat for decades. But even after that, the Congress governments never revisited the Indus Water Treaty, nor did they correct the grave mistake made by Nehru ji.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
But now, Bharat has corrected that old mistake and taken a firm decision. The massive blunder committed by Nehru ji—the Indus Water Treaty—has been put in abeyance in the national interest and in the interest of our farmers. This agreement, which was against the country’s welfare, cannot continue in its present form. Bharat has made it clear: blood and water cannot flow together.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The members sitting here speak at length about terrorism. But when they were in power, when they had the opportunity to govern, the condition of the country—what it was—has not been forgotten by the people even today. The atmosphere of insecurity that existed in the country before 2014—if people even recall it now, they still shudder.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
We all remember it—though the younger generation may not know—but we remember it very well. Everywhere there used to be announcements: whether you went to a railway station, bus stand, airport, market, temple, or any crowded place, the announcement would be the same— “If you see an unattended object, do not touch it, inform the police immediately. It could be a bomb.” This is what we kept hearing until 2014. This was the condition of the country. In every corner of the nation, it felt like bombs were planted at every step, and citizens were left to protect themselves. The authorities had thrown up their hands and practically declared as much through public announcements.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Because of the weak governments of the Congress, the country had to lose so many lives. We had to lose our own people.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Terrorism could have been curbed. Our government has demonstrated this in the past 11 years—there is strong evidence. The number of terrorist incidents that used to occur between 2004 and 2014 has drastically reduced. That’s why the nation also wants to know: if our government could rein in terrorism, what compulsion did the Congress governments have that they allowed terrorism to grow unchecked?
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
If terrorism flourished under Congress rule, one major reason was their politics of appeasement, their vote bank politics. When the Batla House encounter happened in Delhi, a senior Congress leader had tears in her eyes—because terrorists were killed. And this message was then spread across every corner of the country just to gain votes.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
In 2001, when there was an attack on the country’s Parliament, a senior Congress leader had spoken about giving Afzal Guru the benefit of doubt.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The horrific 26/11 Mumbai terrorist attack took place. A Pakistani terrorist was caught alive. Pakistan’s own media, and even the world, acknowledged that he was indeed Pakistani. But what was the Congress party doing in response to such a grave act of terror by Pakistan? What games were they playing for the sake of vote bank politics? Instead of holding Pakistan accountable, the Congress party was busy trying to frame it as “saffron terrorism.” Congress was engaged in selling the theory of Hindu terrorism to the world. One Congress leader even told a top American diplomat that Hindu groups in Bharat were a bigger threat than Lashkar-e-Taiba. This was actually said. For the sake of appeasement, Congress prevented the Constitution of Bharat—crafted by Babasaheb Ambedkar—from being fully implemented in Jammu and Kashmir. They kept it out. Congress repeatedly sacrificed national security at the altar of appeasement and vote bank politics.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
It was for the sake of appeasement that the Congress weakened the laws related to terrorism. The Hon’ble Home Minister has already elaborated on this in detail before the House today, so I do not wish to repeat it.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
At the beginning of this session, I had appealed and said that—even if our views differ on party interests—our minds must unite when it comes to national interest. The horrific tragedy of Pahalgam has left deep wounds; it shook the entire nation. In response, we launched Operation Sindoor, and the courage of our forces, along with our campaign of self-reliance, has created a “Sindoor Spirit” across the nation. We saw this Sindoor Spirit again when our delegations went across the world to represent Bharat. I heartily congratulate all those colleagues. You presented Bharat's stand to the world in a powerful and unapologetic manner. But I am saddened—and surprised—that some who consider themselves senior Congress leaders were upset that Bharat's position was presented globally. It appears some leaders have even been barred from speaking in the House.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
It is time to come out of this mindset. A few lines come to my mind, and I wish to express my feelings through them:
करो चर्चा और इतनी करो, करो चर्चा और इतनी करो,
की दुश्मन दहशत से दहल उठे, दुश्मन दहशत से दहल उठे,
रहे ध्यान बस इतना ही, रहे ध्यान बस इतना ही,
मान सिंदूर और सेना का प्रश्नों में भी अटल रहे।
हमला मां भारती पर हुआ अगर, तो प्रचंड प्रहार करना होगा,
दुश्मन जहां भी बैठा हो, हमें भारत के लिए ही जीना होगा।
(Debate—and debate so much,
That the enemy trembles in fear,
Keep only one thought in mind—
That the honour of Sindoor and the valour of our army remain unwavering, even in questions.
If Mother Bharat is attacked, a fierce retaliation must follow,
Wherever the enemy hides, we must live only for Bharat.)
I appeal to my Congress colleagues: stop giving Pakistan a clean chit under the pressure of one family. Don’t turn this moment of Bharat’s triumph into a moment of national mockery. Congress must correct its mistakes. Today, I want to make it absolutely clear in this House: Bharat will now eliminate terrorists in their nurseries. We will not let Pakistan toy with Bharat’s future. Operation Sindoor is not over—it continues. This is also a notice to Pakistan: until they stop their path of terror against Bharat, Bharat will keep taking decisive action. Bharat's future will be secure and prosperous—this is our solemn resolve. With this spirit, I once again thank all the members for a meaningful discussion. Hon’ble Speaker Sir, I have presented Bharat's position, and expressed the sentiments of the people of Bharat. I once again express my gratitude to this House.
Thank you very much.