प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर पर विशेष चर्चा के दौरान लोकसभा में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिए गए भाषण का मूल पाठ
29 JUL 2025 10:06PM by PIB Delhi
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
इस सत्र के प्रारंभ में ही मैं जब मीडिया के साथियों से बात कर रहा था, तब मैंने सभी माननीय सांसदों को अपील करते हुए एक बात का उल्लेख किया था। मैंने कहा था कि यह सत्र भारत के विजयोत्सव का सत्र है। संसद का यह सत्र भारत का गौरव गान का सत्र है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
जब मैं विजयोत्सव की बात कर रहा हूं, तब मैं कहना चाहूंगा कि यह विजयोत्सव आतंकी हेडक्‍वाटर्स को मिट्टी में मिलने का है। जब मैं विजयोत्सव कहता हूं, तो यह विजयोत्सव सिंदूर की सौगंध पूरा करने का है। मैं जब यह विजयोत्सव कहता हूं, तो यह भारत की सेना के शौर्य और सामर्थ्य का विजय गाथा कह रहा हूँ। जब मैं विजयोत्सव कह रहा हूं, तो 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की एकता, इच्छा शक्ति उसके प्रति जीत का विजयोत्सव की बात करता हूँ।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
मैं इसी विजयी भाव से इस सदन में भारत का पक्ष रखने के लिए खड़ा हुआ हूं और जिन्हें भारत का पक्ष नहीं दिखता है, उन्हें मैं आईना दिखाने के लिए खड़ा हुआ हूं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
मैं 140 करोड़ देशवासियों की भावनाओं में अपना स्वर मिलाने के लिए उपस्थित हुआ हूं। यह 140 करोड़ देशवासियों की भावना की जो गूंज है, जो इस सदन में सुनाई दी है, मैं उसमें अपना एक स्वर मिलाने खड़ा हुआ हूं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दरमियान जिस प्रकार से देश के लोगों ने मेरा साथ दिया, मुझे आशीर्वाद दिए, देश की जनता का मुझ पर कर्ज है। मैं देशवासियों का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं, मैं देशवासियों का अभिनंदन करता हूं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
22 अप्रैल को पहलगाम में जिस प्रकार की क्रूर घटना घटी, जिस प्रकार आतंकवादियों ने निर्दोष लोगों को उनका धर्म पूछ-पूछ करके गोलियां मारी, यह क्रूरता की पराकाष्ठा थी। भारत को हिंसा की आग में झोंकने का यह सुविचारित प्रयास था। भारत में दंगे फैलाने की यह साजिश थी। मैं आज देशवासियों का धन्यवाद करता हूं कि देश ने एकता के साथ उस साजिश को नाकाम कर दिया।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
22 अप्रैल के बाद मैंने एक सार्वजनिक रूप से और विश्व को समझ में आए, इसलिए कुछ अंग्रेजी में भी वाक्यों का प्रयोग किया था और मैंने कहा था कि यह हमारा संकल्प है। हम आतंकियों को मिट्टी में मिला देंगे और मैंने सार्वजनिक रूप से कहा था, सजा उनके आकाओं को भी होगी और कल्पना से भी बड़ी सजा मिलेगी। 22 अप्रैल को मैं विदेश था, मैं तुरंत लौट कर आया और आने के तुरंत बाद मैंने एक बैठक बुलाई और उस बैठक में हमने साफ-साफ निर्देश दिए कि आतंक आतंकवाद को करारा जवाब देना होगा और यह हमारा राष्ट्रीय संकल्प है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
हमें हमारे सैन्य बलों की क्षमता पर पूरा विश्वास है, पूरा भरोसा है, उनकी क्षमता पर, उनके सामर्थ्य पर, उनके साहस पर… सेना को कार्यवाही की खुली छूट दे दी गई और यह भी कहा गया कि सेना तय करें, कब, कहां, कैसे, किस प्रकार से? यह सारी बातें उस मीटिंग में साफ-साफ कह दी गई और कुछ बातें उसमें से मीडिया में शायद रिपोर्ट भी हुई हैं। हमें गर्व है, आतंकियों को वह सजा दी और सजा ऐसी है कि आज भी आतंक के उन आकाओं की नींद उड़ी हुई है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
मैं हमारी सेना की सफलता के उससे जुड़े भारत के उस पक्ष को सदन के माध्यम से देशवासियों के सामने रखना चाहता हूं। पहला पक्ष, पहलगाम हमले के बाद से ही पाकिस्तानी सेना को अंदाजा लग चुका था कि भारत कोई बड़ी कार्यवाही करेगा। उनकी तरफ से न्यूक्लियर की धमकियों के भी बयान आना शुरू हो चुके थे। भारत ने 6 मई रात और 7 मई सुबह जैसा तय किया था, वैसी कार्यवाही की और पाकिस्तान कुछ नहीं कर पाया। 22 मिनट में 22 अप्रैल का बदला निर्धारित लक्ष्य के साथ हमारी सेना ने ले लिया। दूसरा पक्ष, आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी, पाकिस्तान के साथ हमारी लड़ाई तो कई बार हुई है। लेकिन यह पहली ऐसी भारत की रणनीति बनी कि जिसमें पहले जहां कभी नहीं गए थे वहां हम पहुंचे। पाकिस्तान के कोने-कोने में आतंकी अड्डों को धुआं-धुआं कर दिया गया। आतंक के घाट, कोई सोच नहीं सकता है कि वहां तक कोई जा सकता है। बहावलपुर और मुरीदके, उसको भी जमींदोज कर दिया गया।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
हमारी सेनाओं ने आतंकी अड़ों को तबाह कर दिया। तीसरा पक्ष, पाकिस्तान की न्यूक्लियर धमकी को हमने झूठा साबित कर दिया। भारत ने सिद्ध कर दिया कि न्यूक्लियर ब्लैकमेलिंग अब नहीं चलेगा और ना ही यह न्यूक्लियर ब्लैकमेलिंग के सामने भारत झुकेगा।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
चौथा पक्ष, भारत ने दिखाई अपनी तकनीकी क्षमता। पाकिस्तान के सीने पर सटीक प्रहार किया। पाकिस्तान के एयर बेस एसेट्स को भारी नुकसान हुआ और आज तक उनके कई एयर बेस आईसीयू में पड़े हैं। आज टेक्नोलॉजी आधारित युद्ध का युग है। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर इस महारथ में भी सफल सिद्ध हुआ है। अगर पिछले 10 साल में जो हमने तैयारियां की हैं, वह ना की होती, तो इस तकनीकी युग में हमारा कितना नुकसान हो सकता था, इसका हम अंदाजा लगा सकते हैं। पांचवा पक्ष, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दरमियान पहली बार हुआ जब आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ताकत को दुनिया ने पहचाना है। मेड इन इंडिया ड्रोन, मेड इन इंडिया मिसाइल, पूरे पाकिस्तान के हथियारों की पोल खोल करके रख दी।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
और भी एक महत्वपूर्ण काम जो हुआ है, वैसे जब राजीव गांधी जी थे, उस समय उनके जो एक डिफेंस का काम देखने वाले MoS थे। उन्होंने जब मैंने सीडीएस की घोषणा की, तो वह बहुत प्रसन्न होकर के मुझे मिलने आए थे और बहुत-बहुत प्रसन्न थे वह, इस समय ऑपरेशन में नेवी, आर्मी, एयरफोर्स, तीनों सेनाओं का ज्वाइंट एक्शन इसके बीच की सिनर्जी, इसने पाकिस्तान के छक्के छुड़ा दिए।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
आतंकी घटनाएं पहले भी देश में होती थी। लेकिन पहले आतंकवादियों के मास्टरमाइंड निश्‍चिंत होते थे और वह आगे की तैयारी में लगे रहते थे। उनको पता था, कुछ नहीं होगा। लेकिन अब स्थिति बदल गई है। अब हमले के बाद मास्टरमाइंड को नींद नहीं आती, उनको पता है कि भारत आएगा और मार कर जाएगा। यह न्यू नॉर्मल भारत ने सेट कर दिया है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
दुनिया ने देख लिया कि हमारे कार्यवाही का दायरा कितना बड़ा है, स्केल कितना बड़ा है। सिंदूर से लेकर के सिंधु तक पाकिस्तान पर कार्यवाही की है। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने तय कर दिया कि भारत में आतंकी हमले की उसके आकाओं को और पाकिस्तान को भारी कीमत चुकानी पड़ेगी, अब यह ऐसे ही नहीं जा सकते।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर से स्पष्ट होता है कि भारत ने तीन सूत्र तय किए हैं। अगर भारत पर आतंकी हमला हुआ, तो हम अपने तरीके से, अपनी शर्तों पर, अपने समय पर, जवाब देकर के रहेंगे। दूसरा, कोई भी, कोई भी न्यूक्लियर ब्लैकमेल अब नहीं चलेगा और तीसरा, हम आतंकी सरपरस्त सरकार और आतंकी आकाओं, उनको अलग-अलग नहीं देखेंगे।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
यहां पर विदेश नीति को लेकर के भी काफी बातें कहीं गई हैं। दुनिया के समर्थन को लेकर के भी काफी बातें कही गई हैं। मैं आज सदन में कुछ बातें पूरी स्पष्टता से कह रहा हूं। दुनिया में किसी भी देश ने भारत को अपनी सुरक्षा में कार्यवाही करने से रोका नहीं है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र 193 कंट्रीज़, सिर्फ तीन देश, 193 कंट्री में सिर्फ तीन देश ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान पाकिस्तान के समर्थन में बयान दिया था, ओनली थ्री कंट्रीज़। क्वाड हो, ब्रिक्स हो, फ्रांस, रूस, जर्मनी, कोई भी देश का नाम ले लीजिए, तमाम देश दुनिया भर से भारत को समर्थन मिला है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
दुनिया का समर्थन तो मिला, दुनिया के देशों का समर्थन मिला, लेकिन यह दुर्भाग्य है कि मेरे देश के वीरों के पराक्रम को कांग्रेस का समर्थन नहीं मिला। 22 अप्रैल के बाद, 22 अप्रैल के आतंकी हमले के बाद तीन-चार दिन में ही यह उछल रहे थे और कहना शुरू कर दिया कहां गई 56 इंच की छाती? कहां खो गया मोदी? मोदी तो फेल हो गया, क्या मजा ले रहे थे, उनको लगता था, वाह! बाजी मार ली। उनको पहलगाम के निर्दोष लोगों की हत्या में भी वह अपनी राजनीति तराशते थे। अपनी स्वार्थ की राजनीति के लिए मुझ पर निशाना साध रहे थे, लेकिन उनकी यह बयानबाजी, इनका छिछोरापन देश के सुरक्षा बलों का मनोबल गिरा रहा था। कांग्रेस के कुछ नेताओं को ना भारत के सामर्थ्य पर भरोसा है और ना ही भारत की सेनाओं पर, इसलिए वह लगातार ऑपरेशन सिंदूर पर सवाल उठा रहे हैं। ऐसा करके आप लोग मीडिया में हैडलाइंस तो ले सकते हैं, लेकिन देशवासियों के दिलों में जगह नहीं बना सकते।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
10 मई को भारत ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के तहत हो रहे एक्शन को रोकने की घोषणा की। इसको लेकर यहां भांति-भांति की बातें कही गईं। यह वही प्रोपेगेंडा है, जो सीमा पार से फैलाया गया है। कुछ लोग सेना द्वारा दिए गए तथ्यों की जगह पाकिस्तान के झूठ प्रचार को आगे बढ़ाने में जुटे हुए हैं। जबकि भारत का रुख हमेशा स्पष्ट रहा है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
कुछ चीजें मैं जरा स्मरण भी करना चाहता हूं। जब सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक हुआ, उस समय हमने लक्ष्य तय किया था, हमारे जवानों को तैयार करके कि हम उनके इलाके में जाकर के आतंकियों के जो लॉन्चिंग पैड हैं, उनको नष्ट करेंगे और सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक एक रात के उस ऑपरेशन में हमारे लोग सूर्योदय होते-होते काम पूरा करके वापस आ गए। लक्ष्य निर्धारित था कि यह करना है। जब बालाकोट एयर स्ट्राइक किया, तो हमारा लक्ष्य तय था कि आतंकियों के जो ट्रेंनिंग सेंटर्स हैं, इस बार हम उसको तबाह करेंगे और हमने वह भी करके दिखाया। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के समय हमारा लक्ष्य तय था और हमारा लक्ष्य था कि आतंक के जो एपिसेंटर हैं और पहलगाम के आतंकियों की जहां से पुरजोर योजना बनी, ट्रेनिंग मिली, व्यवस्था मिली, उस पर हमला करेंगे। हमने उनकी नाभि पर हमला कर दिया है। या जहां पहलगाम के आतंकियों का रिक्रूटमेंट हुआ, ट्रेनिंग होती थी, फंडिंग होता था, उन्हें ट्रैकिंग टेक्निकल सपोर्ट मिलता था, शस्‍त्र सारा इंतजाम मिलता था, उस जगह को आईडेंटिफाई किया और हमने सटीक तरीके से ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के तहत आतंकियों की नाभि पर प्रहार किया।
और आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
इस बार भी हमारी सेना ने शत-प्रतिशत लक्ष्‍यों को हासिल करके देश के सामर्थ्य का परिचय दिया है। कुछ लोग जानबूझकर के कुछ चीजें भूलने में इंटरेस्टटिड होते हैं। देश भूलता नहीं है, देश को याद है, 6 रात और 7 मई सुबह ऑपरेशन हुआ था और 7 मई को सुबह भारत ने प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस हमारी सेना ने की और उस प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में भारत ने स्पष्ट कर दिया था और पहले दिन से क्लियर था कि हम, हमारा लक्ष्य है आतंकी, आतंकियों के आका, आतंकियों की जो व्यवस्थाएं जहां से होती हैं वह और उनके अड्डे, उनको हम ध्वस्त करना चाहते थे और हमने प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में कह दिया था, हमने हमारा काम कर दिया है। हमने जो तय किया था, पूरा कर दिया है। और इसलिए 6-7 मई को ऑपरेशन हमारा संतोषजनक होने के तुरंत बाद, कल जो राजनाथ जी ने कहा था, मैं डंके की चोट पर दोबारा दोहराता हूं, भारत की सेना ने पाकिस्तान की सेना को चंद मिनटों में ही बता दिया कि हमारा यह लक्ष्य था, हमने यह लक्ष्य पूरा कर दिया है, ताकि उनको पता चले और हमें भी पता चले कि उनके दिल दिमाग में क्या चलता है। हमने अपना लक्ष्य शत-प्रतिशत हासिल कर लिया था और पाकिस्तान में समझदारी होती तो आतंकियों के साथ खुलेआम खड़े रहने की गलती ना करता। उसने निर्लज होकर के आतंकवादियों के साथ खड़े रहने का फैसला किया। हम पूरी तरह तैयार थे, हम भी मौके की तलाश में थे, लेकिन हमने दुनिया को बताया था कि हमारा लक्ष्य आतंकवाद है, आतंकवादी आका हैं, आतंकवादी ठिकाने हैं, वह हमने पूरा कर दिया। लेकिन जब पाकिस्तान ने आतंकियों की मदद में आने का फैसला किया और मैदान में उतरने की हरकत की, तो भारत की सेना ने सालों तक याद रह जाए, ऐसा करारा जवाब देकर के 9 मई की मध्य रात्रि और 10 मई की एक प्रकार से सुबह, हमारी मिसाइलें उन्होंने पाकिस्तान के हर कोने में प्रचंड प्रहार किया, जिसकी पाकिस्तान ने कभी कल्पना नहीं की थी। और पाकिस्तान को घुटनों पर आने के लिए मजबूर कर दिया और आपने टीवी में भी देखा है, वहां से क्या बयान आते थे? पाकिस्तान के लोग अरे मैं तो स्विमिंग पूल में नहा रहा था, कोई कह रहा था, मैं तो दफ्तर जाने की तैयारी कर रहा था, हम कुछ सोचें इससे पहले तो भारत ने तो हमला कर दिया। यह पाकिस्तान के लोगों के बयान हैं और देश ने देखे हैं। स्विमिंग पूल में नहा रहा था और जब इतना कड़ा प्रहार हुआ, पाकिस्तान ने कभी सोचा तक नहीं था, तब जाकर के पाकिस्तान ने फोन करके, डीजीएमओ के सामने फोन करके गुहार लगाई, बस करो, बहुत मारा, अब ज्यादा मार झेलने की ताकत नहीं है, प्लीज हमला रोक दो। यह पाकिस्तान के डीजीएमओ का फोन था और भारत ने तो पहले दिन ही कह दिया था, 7 तारीख सुबह की प्रेस देख लीजिए कि हमने हमारा लक्ष्य पूरा कर दिया है, अगर आप कुछ करोगे, तो महंगा पड़ेगा। मैं आज दोबारा कह रहा हूं कि यह भारत की स्पष्ट नीति थी, सुविचारित नीति थी, सेना के साथ मिलकर के तय की हुई नीति थी और वह यह थी कि हम आतंक, उनके आका, उनके ठिकाने, यह हमारा लक्ष्य है और हमने कहा, पहले दिन प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में कहा है कि हमारा एक्शन नॉन एस्क्लेट्री है। यह हमने कहकर के किया है और इसके लिए साथियों हमने हमला रोका।
अध्यक्ष जी,
दुनिया के किसी भी नेता ने भारत को ऑपरेशन रोकने के लिए नहीं कहा। उसी दौरान 9 तारीख को रात को अमेरिका के उपराष्ट्रपति जी ने मुझसे बात करने का प्रयास किया। वह घंटे भर कोशिश कर रहे थे, लेकिन मैं मेरी सेना के साथ मीटिंग चल रही थी। तो मैंने उनका फोन उठा नहीं पाया, बाद में मैंने उनको कॉल बैक किया। मैंने कहा कि आपका फोन था, तीन-चार बार आपका फोन आ गया, क्या है? तो अमेरिका के उपराष्ट्रपति जी ने मुझे फोन पर बताया कि पाकिस्तान बहुत बड़ा हमला करने वाला है। यह उन्होंने मुझे बताया, मेरा जो जवाब था, जिनको समझ नहीं आता है, उनको तो नहीं आएगा। मेरा जवाब था, अगर पाकिस्तान का यह इरादा है, तो उसे बहुत महंगा पड़ेगा। यह मैंने अमेरिका के उपराष्ट्रपति को कहा था। अगर पाकिस्तान हमला करेगा, तो हम बड़ा हमला कर करके जवाब देंगे, यह मेरा जवाब था और आगे मेरा एक वाक्य था, मैंने कहा था, हम गोली का जवाब गोले से देंगे। यह 9 तारीख रात की बात है और 9 रात में और 10 सुबह हमने पाकिस्तान की सैन्य शक्ति को तहस-नहस कर दिया था और यही हमारा जवाब था, यही हमारा जज्बा था। और आज पाकिस्तान भी भली-भांति जान गया है कि भारत का हर जवाब पहले से ज्यादा तगड़ा होता है। उसे यह भी पता है कि अगर भविष्य में नौबत आई तो भारत आगे कुछ भी कर सकता है और इसलिए मैं फिर से लोकतंत्र के इस मंदिर में दोहराना चाहता हूं, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर जारी है। पाकिस्तान ने दुस्‍साहस की अगर कल्पना की, तो उसे करारा जवाब दिया जाएगा।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
आज का भारत आत्मविश्वास, उससे भरा हुआ है। आज का भारत आत्मनिर्भरता के मंत्र को लेकर के पूरी शक्ति के साथ तेज गति से आगे बढ़ रहा है। देश देख रहा है, भारत आत्मनिर्भर बनता जा रहा है। लेकिन देश यह भी देख रहा है कि एक तरफ तो भारत आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर तेज गति से आगे बढ़ रहा है, लेकिन कांग्रेस मुद्दों के लिए पाकिस्तान पर निर्भर होती जा रही है। मैं आज पूरा दिन देख रहा था, 16 घंटे से जो चर्चा चल रही है, दुर्भाग्य से कांग्रेस को पाकिस्तान के मुद्दे इंपोर्ट करने पड़ रहे हैं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
आज के वॉरफेयर में इंफॉर्मेशन और नेरेटिव्स की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। नेरेटिव गढ़ करके, एआई का भी भरपूर उपयोग करके, सेनाओं के मनोबल को कमजोर करने के खेल भी खेले जाते हैं। जनता के अन्दर अविश्वास पैदा करने के भी भरपूर प्रयास होते हैं। दुर्भाग्य से कांग्रेस और उसके सहयोगी पाकिस्तान के ऐसे ही प्रपंच के प्रवक्ता बन चुके हैं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
देश की सेना ने सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक की।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
देश की सेना ने सफलतापूर्वक सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक की तो तुरंत कांग्रेस वालों ने सेना से सबूत मांगे थे। लेकिन जब उन्होंने देश का मूड देखा, देश का मिजाज देखा, तो सुर उनके बदलने लगे और बदल करके क्या कहने लगे? कांग्रेस के लोगों ने कहा, यह सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक क्या बड़ी बात है, यह तो हमने भी की थी। एक ने कहा, तीन सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक की थी। दूसरे ने कहा, 6 सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक की थी। तीसरे ने कहा, 15 सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक की थी। जितना बड़ा नेता, उतना बड़ा आंकड़ा चल रहा था।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
इसके बाद बालाकोट में सेना ने एयर स्ट्राइक की। अब एयर स्ट्राइक तो ऐसी थी कि वह कुछ कह नहीं सकते थे, इसलिए यह तो नहीं कहा कि हमने भी की थी। उसमें तो उन्होंने समझदारी दिखाई, लेकिन फोटो मांगने लगे। एयर स्ट्राइक हुई, तो फोटो दिखाओ। क्या कहां गिरा? क्या तोड़ा? कितना तोड़ा? कितने मरे? बस यही पूछते रहे! पाकिस्तान भी यही पूछता था, तो यह भी यही पूछते थे। इतना ही नहीं…
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
जब पायलट अभिनंदन पकड़े गए, तब पाकिस्तान में तो खुशी का माहौल होना स्वाभाविक था कि उनके हाथ में भारत की सेना का एक पायलट उनके हाथ लगा था, लेकिन यहां पर भी कुछ लोग थे, जो कानों-कानों में कह रहे थे, अब मोदी फंसा, अब अभिनंदन वहां है, मोदी लाकर के दिखा दे। अब देखते हैं, मोदी क्या करता है? और डंके की चोट पर अभिनंदन वापस आया। हम अभिनंदन को ले आए, तो इनकी बोलती बंद हो गई। इनको लगा यार, यह नसीब वाला आदमी है! हमारा हथियार हाथ से निकल गया।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
पहलगाम हमले के बाद हमारा बीएसएफ का एक जवान पाकिस्तान के कब्जे में गया, तो फिर उनको लगा कि वाह! बड़ा मुद्दा हाथ में आ गया है, अब मोदी फंस जाएगा। अब तो मोदी की फजीहत जरूर होगी और उनके इकोसिस्टम ने सोशल मीडिया में बहुत सारी कथाएं वायरल की कि यह बीएसएफ के जवान का क्या होगा? उसके परिवार का क्या होगा? वह वापस आएगा, कब आएगा? कैसे आएगा? ना जाने क्या-क्या चला दिया।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
बीएसएफ का वह जवान भी आन-बान-शान के साथ वापस आ गया। आतंकवादी रो रहे हैं, आतंकवादियों के आका रो रहे हैं और उनको रोते देखकर यहां भी कुछ लोग रो रहे हैं। अब देखिए, सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक चल रही थी, उसके बाद उन्होंने एक खेल खेलने की कोशिश की, बात जमी नहीं। एयर स्ट्राइक हुई, तो दुसरा खेल खेलने की कोशिश की, वह भी जमी नहीं। जब यह ऑपरेशन सिंदूर हुआ, तो उन्होंने नया पैंतरा शुरू किया और क्या शुरू किया, रोक क्यों दिया? पहले तो मानने को ही तैयार नहीं थे कि यह कुछ करते है, अब कहते हैं रोक क्यों दिया? वाह रे बयान बहादुरों! आपको विरोध का कोई ना कोई बहाना चाहिए और इसलिए सिर्फ मैं नहीं, पूरा देश आप पर हंस रहा है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
सेना का विरोध, सेना के प्रति एक पता नहीं नेगेटिविटी, यह कांग्रेस का पुराना रवैया रहा है। देश ने अभी-अभी कारगिल विजय दिवस मनाया, लेकिन देश पूरी तरह जानता है कि उनके कार्यकाल में और आज तक कारगिल के विजय को कांग्रेस ने अपनाया नहीं है। ना कारगिल विजय दिवस मनाया है, ना कारगिल विजय का गौरव किया है। इतिहास साक्षी है अध्यक्ष जी, जब डोकलाम में सैन्य हमारा शौर्य दिखा रहा था, तब कांग्रेस के नेता चुपके-चुपके किससे ब्रीफिंग लेते थे, वह सारी दुनिया अब जान गई है। आप टेप निकाल दीजिए पाकिस्तान के सारे बयान और यहां हमारा विरोध करने वाले लोगों के बयान, फुल स्टॉप कोमा के साथ एक हैं। क्या कहेंगे इसको? और बुरा लगता है, सच बोलते हैं तो! पाकिस्तान के साथ सुर में सुर मिला दिया था।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
देश हैरान है, कांग्रेस ने पाकिस्तान को क्लीन चिट दे दी है। उनकी यह हिम्मत और इनकी आदत जाती नहीं है। यह हिम्मत कि पहलगाम के आतंकी पाकिस्तानी थे, इसका सबूत दो। क्या कह रहे हो तुम लोग? यह कौन सा तरीका है? और यही मांग पाकिस्तान कर रहा है, जो कांग्रेस कर रही है।
और आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
आज जब सबूतों की कोई कमी नहीं है, सब कुछ आंखों के सामने दिखता है, तब यह हालत है। अगर यह सबूत ना होते, तो क्या करते यह लोग आप बताइए?
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
अध्यक्ष जी, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के एक पार्ट की तरफ तो चर्चा भी बहुत होती हैं, ध्यान भी जाता है। लेकिन देश के लिए कुछ गौरव की क्षणें होती है, ताकत का एक परिचय होता है, उसकी तरफ भी ध्यान जाना बहुत आकर्षित है। हमारे एयर डिफेंस सिस्टम, दुनिया में इसकी चर्चा है। हमारे एयर डिफेंस सिस्टम ने पाकिस्तान के मिसाइल और ड्रोंस, उसको तिनके की तरह बिखेर दिया था।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
मैं एक आंकड़ा आज बताना चाहता हूं। पूरा देश गर्व से भर जाएगा, कुछ लोगों का क्या होगा, मैं नहीं जानता, पूरा देश गर्व से भर जाएगा। 9 मई को पाकिस्तान ने करीब एक हजार, एक हजार मिसाइलों और आर्म्स ड्रोंस से भारत पर बहुत बड़ा हमला करने की कोशिश की, एक हजार। यह मिसाइलें भारत के किसी भी हिस्से पर गिरती, तो वहां भयंकर तबाही मचती, लेकिन एक हजार मिसाइल्‍स और ड्रोंस को भारत ने आसमान में ही चूर-चूर कर दिया। हर देशवासी को इससे गर्व हो रहा है, लेकिन जैसे कांग्रेस के लोग इंतजार कर रहे थे, कुछ तो गड़बड़ होगी यार, मोदी मरेगा! कहीं तो फंसेगा! पाकिस्तान ने आदमपुर एयरबेस पर हमले का झूठ फैलाया, उस झूठ को बेचने की भरपूर कोशिश की, पूरी ताकत भी लगा दी। मैं अगले ही दिन आदमपुर पहुंचा और खुद जाकर के उनके झूठ को मैंने बेनकाब कर दिया। तब जाकर के उनको अकल ठिकाने लगी कि अब यह झूठ चलने वाला नहीं है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
जो हमारे छोटे दलों के साथी हैं, जो राजनीति में नए हैं, उनको कभी शासन में रहने का अवसर नहीं मिला है, उनसे कुछ बातें निकलती हैं, मैं समझ सकता हूं। लेकिन कांग्रेस पार्टी ने इस देश में लंबे समय तक राज किया है। उसको शासन की व्यवस्थाओं का पूरा पता है, उन चीजों से वह निकले हुए लोग हैं, उनके लिए शासन व्यवस्था क्या होती है, इसकी समझ पूरी है। अनुभव है उनके पास, उसके बाद भी विदेश मंत्रालय तुरंत जवाब दें, उसको स्वीकारना नहीं। विदेश मंत्री जवाब दे, इंटरव्यू दे, बार-बार बोले, उसको स्वीकारना नहीं। गृहमंत्री बोले, रक्षा मंत्री बोले, किसी पर भरोसा ही नहीं। जिसने इतने सालों तक राज किया, उनको देश की व्यवस्थाओं पर अगर भरोसा नहीं है, तब शक उठता है कि क्या हालत हो गई है इनकी?
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
अब कांग्रेस का भरोसा पाकिस्तान के रिमोट कंट्रोल से बनता है और बदलता है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
एक बिलकुल कांग्रेस के नए सदस्य यानी उनको तो क्षमा करनी चाहिए, नए सदस्य को तो क्या कहेंगे। लेकिन कांग्रेस के आका जो उनको लिखकर के देते हैं और उनसे बुलवाते हैं, खुद में हिम्‍मत नहीं है, उनसे बुलवाते हैं कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर, यह तो तमाशा था। यह आतंकवादियों ने जिन 26 लोगों को मौत के घाट उतारा था ना, उस भयंकर क्रूर घटना पर यह तेजाब छिड़कने वाला पाप है। तमाशा कहते हो, आपकी यह सहमति हो सकती है और यह कांग्रेस के नेता बुलवाते हैं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
पहलगाम के हमलावरों को कल हमारे सुरक्षाबलों ने ऑपरेशन महादेव करके अपने अंजाम तक पहुंचाया है। लेकिन मैं हैरान हूं कि यहां ठहाके लगाकर के पूछा गया कि आखिरकार यह कल ही क्यों हुआ? अब यह क्या हो गया है, जो मुझे समझ नहीं आ रहा है जी! क्या ऑपरेशन के लिए कोई सावन महीने का सोमवार ढूंढा गया था क्या? क्या हो गया है इन लोगों को? हताशा-निराशा इस हद तक और देखिए मजा, पिछले कई सप्ताह से हां, हां, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर हो गया, तो ठीक है, पहलगाम के आतंकियों का क्या हुआ? पहलगाम के आतंकियों का और हुआ, तो कल क्यों हुआ? और कभी क्यों हुआ? क्या हाल है अध्यक्ष जी इनका?
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
शास्त्रों में कहा गया है, हमारे यहां शास्त्रों में कहा गया है, शस्त्रेण रक्षिते राष्ट्रे शास्त्र चिंता प्रवर्तते, अर्थात जब राष्ट्र शास्त्र से सुरक्षित होते हैं, तभी वहां शास्त्र की ज्ञान की चर्चाएं जन्म ले पाती हैं। जब सीमा पर सेनाएं मजबूत होती हैं, तभी लोकतंत्र प्रखर होता है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर बीते दशक में भारत की सेना के सशक्तिकरण का एक साक्षात प्रमाण है। यह ऐसे ही नहीं हुआ है। कांग्रेस के शासन के दौरान सेनाओं को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के संबंध में सोचा तक नहीं जाता था। आज भी आत्मनिर्भर शब्द का मजाक उड़ाया जाता है। वैसे वह महात्मा गांधी से आया हुआ है, लेकिन आज भी मजाक उड़ाया जाता है। हर रक्षा सौदे में कांग्रेस अपने मौके खोजती रहती थी। छोटे-छोटे हथियारों के लिए विदेशों पर निर्भरता, यह इनका कार्यकाल रहा है। बुलेट प्रूफ जैकेट, नाइट विजन कैमरा तक नहीं होते थे और लंबा लिस्ट है। जीप से शुरू होता है, बोफोर्स, हेलीकॉप्टर, हर चीज के साथ घोटाला जुड़ा हुआ है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
हमारी सेनाओं को आधुनिक हथियारों के लिए दशकों तक इंतजार करना पड़ा। आजादी के पहले और इतिहास गवाह है, एक जमाना था, जब डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में भारत की आवाज सुनाई देती थी। जिस समय तलवारों से लड़ा जाता था ना, तब भी तलवारें भारत की श्रेष्ठ मानी जाती थीं। हम डिफेंस से इक्विपमेंट में आगे थे, लेकिन आजादी के बाद जो एक मजबूत डिफेंस इक्विपमेंट मैन्युफैक्चरिंग का हमारा दायरा था, जो हमारा पूरा इकोसिस्टम था, उसको सोच समझकर के तबाह कर दिया गया, उसको दुर्बल किया गया। रिसर्च और मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के लिए रास्ते बंद कर दिए गए। अगर इसी नीति पर हम चलते, तो भारत इस 21वीं सदी में ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के संबंध में सोच भी नहीं सकता था। यह हालत करके रखा हुआ था इन्होंने, भारत को सोचना पड़ता कि अगर कोई एक्शन लेना है, तो शस्त्र कहां से मिलेंगे? साधन कहां से मिलेगा? बारूद कहां से मिलेगा? समय पर मिलेगा कि नहीं मिलेगा? बीच बचाव में रुक तो नहीं जाएगा? यह टेंशन पालना पड़ता।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
बीते एक दशक में मेक इन इंडिया हथियार सेना को मिले, उन्होंने इस ऑपरेशन में बहुत निर्णायक भूमिका निभाई है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
एक दशक पहले भारत के लोगों ने संकल्प लिया, हमारा देश सशक्त, आत्मनिर्भर और आधुनिक राष्ट्र बने। रक्षा सुरक्षा हर क्षेत्र में बदलाव के लिए एक के बाद एक ठोस कदम उठाए गए। सीरीज ऑफ रिफॉर्म्स किए गए और देश में सेना में जो रिफॉर्म्स हुए हैं, जो आजादी के बाद पहली बार हुए हैं। चीफ ऑफ़ डिफेंस स्टाफ की नियुक्ति, यह विचार कोई नया नहीं था। दुनिया में प्रयोग भी चलते हैं, भारत में निर्णय नहीं होते थे। हमने यह बहुत बड़ा रिफॉर्म था, हमने किया और बहुत ही, मैं हमारी तीनों सेनाओं का अभिनंदन करता हूं कि इस व्यवस्था को उन्होंने दिल से सहयोग किया है, दिल से स्वीकार किया है। सबसे बड़ी ताकत, जॉइंटनेस और इंटीग्रेशन की, इस समय नेवी हो, एयरफोर्स हो, आर्मी हो, यह इंटीग्रेशन और जॉइंटनेस ने हमारी ताकत को अनेक गुना बढ़ा दिया और उसका परिणाम भी हमारी नजर में आया है, यह हमने करके दिखाया है। सरकार की जो डिफेंस प्रोडक्शन की कंपनियां थी, उसमें हमने रिफॉर्म किए। शुरुआत में वहां पर आग लगाना, आंदोलन करवाना, हड़ताल करवाने के खेल चल रहे थे, अभी भी बंद नहीं हुए हैं, लेकिन देश हित को सर्वोपरि मान करके उन डिफेंस इंडस्ट्री के हमारे जो लोग थे सरकारी व्यवस्था में, उन्होंने इसको मन से लिया, रिफॉर्म को स्वीकार किया और वह भी आज बहुत प्रोडक्टिव बन गए। इतना ही नहीं हमने प्राइवेट सेक्टर के लिए भी डिफेंस के दरवाजे खोल दिए हैं और आज भारत का प्राइवेट सेक्टर आगे आ रहा है। आज स्टार्टअप्‍स डिफेंस के क्षेत्र में हमारे 27-30 साल के नौजवान, टीयर टू, टियर थ्री सिटीज के नौजवान, कई कुछ जगह तो बेटियां स्टार्टअप्‍स का नेतृत्व कर रही हैं, डिफेंस के सेक्टर में सैकड़ों की तादाद में आज स्टार्टअप्‍स कम कर रहे हैं।
ड्रोंस एक प्रकार से मैं कह सकता हूं, ड्रोंस के जितने भी एक्टिविटीज हमारे देश में हो रही है, शायद एवरेज 30-35 की उम्र होगी, जो यह लोग कर रहे हैं। सारे लोग और सैकड़ों की तादाद में कर रहे हैं और उसकी ताकत क्योंकि इनका भी योगदान था इसमें, जिन्होंने इस प्रकार के प्रोडक्शन किए हैं और वह हमें ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में बहुत काम आए। मैं उन सबके प्रयासों को बहुत साधुवाद करता हूं और मैं उनको विश्वास दिलाता हूं, आगे बढ़िए, अब देश रुकने वाला नहीं है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
डिफेंस सेक्टर में मेक इन इंडिया, यह नारा नहीं था। हमने इसके लिए बजट, पॉलिसी में जो परिवर्तन करना था, जो नए इनीशिएटिव लेने थे, वह नए इनीशिएटिव लिए और सबसे बड़ी बात क्लियर कट विजन के साथ हमने देश में मेक इन इंडिया डिफेंस सेक्टर के अंदर तेज गति से हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
एक दशक में डिफेंस का बजट लगभग पहले से तीन गुना हुआ है। डिफेंस प्रोडक्शन में करीब-करीब 250 प्रतिशत वृद्धि हुई है, ढाई सौ प्रतिशत वृद्धि हुई है। 11 वर्षों में डिफेंस एक्सपोर्ट 30 गुना से भी ज्यादा बढ़ा है, 30 गुना से ज्यादा बढ़ा है। डिफेंस एक्सपोर्ट आज दुनिया के करीब 100 देशों तक हम पहुंचे हैं।
और आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
कुछ चीजें ऐसी होती हैं, जो इतिहास में बहुत बड़ा प्रभाव छोड़ती हैं। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने डिफेंस का जो मार्केट है, उसमें भारत का झंडा गाड़ दिया है। भारत के हथियारों की डिमांड आज बढ़ती चली जा रही है, मांग बढ़ रही है। यह भारत में भी उद्योगों को भी बल देगी, MSMEs को बल देगी। हमारे नौजवानों को रोजगार देगी और हमारे नौजवान अपनी बनाई चीजों से दुनिया में अपनी ताकत का प्रदर्शन कर पाएंगे, यह आज दिख रहा है। मैं देख रहा हूं, डिफेंस के क्षेत्र में जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में हम जो कदम उठा रहे हैं, मैं हैरान हूं, कुछ लोगों को आज भी तकलीफ हो रही है, जैसा उनका खजाना लूट गया, यह कौन सी मानसिकता है? देश को ऐसे लोगों को पहचानना होगा।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
मैं स्पष्ट करना चाहता हूं, डिफेंस में भारत का आत्मनिर्भर होना, यह आज की शस्त्रों की स्पर्धा के काल में विश्व शांति के लिए भी जरूरी है। मैं पहले भी कह चुका हूं, भारत युद्ध का नहीं, बुद्ध का देश है। हम समृद्धि-शांति चाहते हैं, लेकिन हम यह कभी ना भूलें कि समृद्धि का और शांति का रास्ता सख्ती से ही गुजरता है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
हमारा भारत, छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज, महाराजा रणजीत सिंह, राजेंद्र चोडा, महाराणा प्रताप, लसिथ बोरफुकान और महाराजा सुहेलदेव का देश है।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
हम विकास और शांति के लिए सामरिक सामर्थ्‍य पर भी फोकस करते हैं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
कांग्रेस के पास नेशनल सिक्योरिटी का विजन ना पहले था और आज तो सवाल ही नहीं उठाता है। कांग्रेस ने हमेशा नेशनल सिक्योरिटी पर समझौता किया है। आज जो लोग पूछ रहे हैं, PoK को वापस क्यों नहीं लिया? वैसे यह सवाल मुझे ही पूछ सकते हैं और किसको पूछ सकते हैं? लेकिन इसके पहले जवाब देना होगा पूछने वालों को, किसकी सरकार ने PoK पर पाकिस्तान को कब्जा करने का अवसर दिया था? जवाब साफ है, जवाब साफ है, जब भी मैं नेहरू जी की चर्चा करता हूं, तो कांग्रेस और उसका पूरा इकोसिस्टम बिलबिला जाता है, पता नहीं क्या है?
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
हम एक शेर सुना करते थे, मुझे ज्यादा इसका ज्ञान तो नहीं है, लेकिन सुनते थे। लम्हों ने खता की और सदियों ने सजा पाई। आजादी के बाद से ही जो फैसले लिए गए, उनकी सजा आज तक देश भुगत रहा है। यहां बार-बार एक बात का जिक्र हुआ और मैं फिर से करना चाहूंगा, अक्‍साई चीन की जो उस पूरे क्षेत्र को बंजर जमीन करार दिया गया। यह कह करके की बंजर है, देश की 38000 वर्ग किलोमीटर जमीन हमें खोनी पड़ी।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
मैं जानता हूं, मेरी कुछ बातें चुभने वाली हैं। 1962 और 1963 के बीच कांग्रेस के नेता जम्मू-कश्मीर के पूंछ, उरी, नीलम वैली और किशनगंगा को छोड़ देने का प्रस्ताव रख रहे थे। भारत की भूमि…
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
और वह भी लाइन ऑफ पीस, लाइन का पीस के नाम पर किया जा रहा था। 1966 राणा कच्छ पर इन्हीं लोगों ने मध्यस्थता स्वीकार की। यह था उनका राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा का विजन, एक बार फिर उन्होंने भारत का करीब 800 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र पाकिस्तान को सौंप दिया, जिसमें क्षणबेट भी शामिल हैं, कहीं उसको क्षणाबेट भी कहते हैं। 1965 की जंग में हाजी पीर पास को हमारी सेना ने वापस जीत लिया था, लेकिन कांग्रेस ने उसे फिर लौटा दिया। 1971 पाकिस्तान के 93000 फौजी हमारे पास बंदी थे, पाकिस्तान का हजारों वर्ग किलोमीटर एरिया हमारी सेना ने कब्जा किया था। हम बहुत कुछ कर सकते थे, विजय की स्थिति में थे। उस दौरान अगर थोड़ी सा विजय होता, थोड़ी सी समझ होती, तो PoK वापस लेने का निर्णय हो सकता था। वह मौका था, वह मौका भी छोड़ दिया गया और इतना ही नहीं, इतना सारा जब सामने टेबल पर था, अरे कम से कम करतारपुर साहिब को तो ले सकते थे, वह भी नहीं कर पाए आप। 1974 श्रीलंका को कच्चातिवु द्वीप को गिफ्ट कर दिया गया, आज तक हमारे मछुआरे भाई-बहनों को इससे परेशानी होती है, उनकी जान पर आफत आती है। क्या गुनाह था तमिलनाडु के मेरे फिशरमैन भाई-बहनों का कि आपने उनका हक छीन लिया और दूसरों को गिफ्ट कर दिया? कांग्रेस दशकों से यह इरादा लेकर चल रही थी कि सियाचिन से सेना हटा दी जाए।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
2014 में देश ने इनको मौका नहीं दिया वरना आज सियाचिन भी हमारे पास नहीं होता।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
आजकल कांग्रेस के जो लोग हमें diplomacy का पाठ पढ़ा रहे हैं। मैं उन्हें उनकी diplomacy याद दिलाना चाहता हूं। ताकि उनको भी कुछ याद रहे, पता चले। 26/11 जैसे भयंकर हमले के बाद, बहुत बड़ा आतंकी हमला था। कांग्रेस का पाकिस्तान से प्रेम नहीं रूका। इतनी बड़ी घटना 26/11 की हुई थी। विदेशी दबाव में हमले के कुछ हफ्तों के भीतर ही कांग्रेस सरकार ने पाकिस्तान से बातचीत शुरू कर दी।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
कांग्रेस सरकार ने 26/11 की इतनी बड़ी घटना के बाद भी एक भी diplomat को भारत से बाहर निकालने की हिम्मत नहीं की। छोड़ों इसे, एक वीजा तक कैंसिल नहीं किया, एक वीजा तक कैंसिल नहीं कर पाए थे। देश पर पाकिंस्तानी स्पांसर बड़े-बड़े हमले होते गए, लेकिन यूपीए सरकार ने पाकिस्तान को most favoured nation का दर्जा देकर रखा था, वो कभी वापस नहीं लिया था। एक तरफ देश मुंबई के हमले का ये न्याय मांग रहा था, दूसरी तरफ कांग्रेस पाकिस्तान के साथ व्यापार करने में लगी थी। पाकिस्तान वहां से खून की होली खेलने वाले आतंकियों को भेजते रहे और कांग्रेस यहां अमन की आस के मुशायरे किया करते थे, मुशायरे होते थे। हमने आतंकवाद और अमन की आश का ये वन वे ट्रैफिक बंद कर दिया। हमने पाकिस्तान का MFN का दर्जा रद्द किया, वीजा बंद किया, हमने अटारी वाघा बॉर्डर को बंद कर दिया।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
भारत के हितों को गिरवी रख देना, ये कांग्रेस की पार्टी की पुरानी आदत है। इसका सबसे बड़ा उदाहरण सिंधु जल समझौता है। सिंधु जल समझौता किसने किया? नेहरू जी ने किया और मामला किससे जुड़ा था, भारत से निकलने वाली नदियां, हमारे यहां से निकली हुई नदियां, उसका वो पानी था। और वो नदियां हजारों साल से भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत रही हैं, भारत की चेतन्य शक्ति रही हैं, भारत को सुजलाम-सुफलाम बनाने में उन नदियों का बहुत बड़ा योगदान रहा है। सिंधु नदी जो सदियों से भारत की पहचान हुआ करती थी, उसी से भारत जाना जाता था, लेकिन नेहरू जी और कांग्रेस ने सिंधु और झेलम जैसी नदियों पर विवाद के लिए पंचायत किसको दी? वर्ल्ड बैंक को दी। वर्ल्ड बैंक फैसला करे क्या करना है, नदी हमारी, पानी हमारा। सिंधु जल समझौता सीधा सीधा भारत की अस्मिता और भारत के स्वाभिमान के साथ किया गया बहुत बड़ा धोखा था।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
आज के देश के युवा ये बात सुनते होंगे तो उनको भी आश्चर्य होगा, कि ऐसे लोग थे हमारे देश का काम कर रहे थे। नेहरू जी ने strategically और क्या किया? ये जो पानी था, जो नदियां थीं, जो भारत से निकल रही थी, उन्होंने 80 प्रतिशत पानी पाकिस्तान को देने के लिए वो राजी हो गए। और इतना बड़ा हिन्दुस्तान उसको सिर्फ 20 पर्सेंट पानी। कोई मुझे समझाए भई ये कौन सी बुद्धिमानी थी, कौन सा देशहित था, कौन सी डिप्लोमेसी थी, क्या हालत करके बनाकर रखा था आप लोगों ने। इतनी बड़ी आबादी वाला हमारा देश, हमारे यहां से निकलती हुई ये नदियां और सिर्फ 20 पर्सेंट पानी। और 80 प्रतिशत पानी उन्होंने उसको दिया, जो देश खुलेआम भारत को अपना दुश्मन करार देता रहता है, दुश्मन कहता रहता है। और ये पानी पर किसका हक था? हमारे देश के किसानों का, हमारे देश के नागरिकों का, हमारा पंजाब, हमारा जम्मू कश्मीर। देश के एक बहुत बड़े हिस्से को इन्होंने पानी के संकट में धकेल दिया, इस एक कारण से। और राज्यों के भीतर भी पानी को लेकर के आपस में संघर्ष पैदा हुए, प्रतिस्पर्धा पैदा हुई, और उनका जिस पर हक था, उस पर पाकिस्तान मौज करता रहा। और ये दुनिया में अपनी डिप्लोमेसी का पाठ पढ़ाते रहते थे।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
अगर ये treaty न होती, तो पश्चिमी नदियों पर कई बड़ी परियोजनाएं बनती। पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान और दिल्ली वहां के किसानों को भरपूर पानी मिलता है, पीने के पानी की कोई समस्या नहीं रहती है। औद्योगिक प्रगति के लिए भारत बिजली बना पाता, इतना ही नहीं नेहरू जी ने इसके उपरांत करोड़ों रुपये भी दिए, ताकि पाकिस्तान नहर बना सके।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
इससे भी बड़ी बात देश चौंक जाएगा, ये चीजें छुपाई गई हैं, दबा दी गई हैं। कहीं भी बांध बनता है तो उसमें एक मैकेनिज्म होता है, उसकी सफाई का, desilting का, उसमें जो मिट्टी भर जाती है, बाकी घास वगैरह भर जाता है, तो उसकी कैपेसिटी कम होती है, तो उसकी सफाई के लिए, यानी इनबिल्ट व्यवस्था होती है। नेहरू जी ने पाकिस्तान के कहने पर ये शर्त स्वीकार की है, कि इन बांध में जो मिट्टी आएगी, कूड़ा–कचरा आएगा और बांध भर जाएगा, इसकी सफाई नहीं कर सकते, desilting नहीं कर सकते हैं। बांध हमारे यहां, पानी हमारा लेकिन निर्णय पाकिस्तान का। क्या आप desilting नहीं कर सकते इतना ही नहीं, जब इस बार में डिटेल में गया, तो एक बांध तो ऐसा है कि जहां desilting के लिए यह गेट होता है ना, उसको वेल्डिंग कर दिया गया है, ताकि कोई गलती से भी खोल करके मिट्टी को निकल ना दे। पाकिस्तान ने नेहरू जी से लिखवा लिया था कि, भारत बिना पाकिस्तान की मर्जी अपने बांधों में जमा होने वाली मिट्टी साफ नहीं करेगा, desilting नहीं करेगा। यह समझौता देश के खिलाफ था और बाद में नेहरू जी को भी यह गलती माननी पड़ी। इस समझौते में निरंजन दास गुलाटी करके एक सज्जन उसमें जुड़े हुए थे। उन्होंने किताब लिखी है, उस किताब में उन्होंने लिखा है कि फरवरी 1961 में, नेहरू ने उनसे कहा था, गुलाटी मुझे उम्मीद थी कि यह समझौता अन्य समस्याओं के समाधान का रास्ता खोलेगा, लेकिन हम वही हैं, जहां पहले थे, यह नेहरू जी ने कहा। नेहरू जी केवल तात्कालिक प्रभाव देख पा रहे थे, इसलिए उन्होंने कहा कि हम वहीं के वहीं हैं, लेकिन सच्चाई यह है कि इस एग्रीमेंट के कारण देश बहुत पिछड़ गया, देश बहुत पीछे चला गया और देश का बहुत नुकसान हुआ, हमारे किसानों को नुकसान हुआ, हमारी खेती को नुकसान हुआ और नेहरू जी उस डिप्लोमेसी को जानते थे, जिसमें किसान का कोई वजूद ही नहीं था, यह हाल करके रखा था उन्होंने।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
पाकिस्तान आगे दशकों तक भारत के साथ युद्ध और छद्म युद्ध प्रॉक्सी वार करता ही रहा। लेकिन कांग्रेस की सरकारों ने बाद में भी सिंधु जल समझौते की तरफ देखा तक नहीं, नेहरू जी की गलती को सुधारा तक नहीं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
लेकिन अब भारत ने पुरानी गलती को सुधारा है, ठोस निर्णय लिया है। भारत ने नेहरू जी द्वारा की गई बहुत बड़ी ब्लंडर सिंधु जल समझौते को देशहित में, किसानों के हित में, abeyance में रख दिया है। देश का अहित करने वाला यह समझौता अब इस रूप में आगे नहीं चल सकता। भारत ने तय कर दिया है, खून और पानी साथ-साथ नहीं बह सकते।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
यहां बैठे साथी आतंकवाद पर लंबी-लंबी बातें करते हैं। जब ये सत्ता में थे, जब इनको राज करने का अवसर मिला था, तब देश का हाल क्या है, क्या रहा था, वो आज भी देश भुला नहीं है। 2014 से पहले देश में असुरक्षा का जो माहौल था, अगर वो आज याद भी करे ना, तो लोग सिहर जाते हैं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
हम सबको याद हैं, जो नई पीढ़ी के बच्चे हैं उनको पता नहीं है, हम सबको पता है। हर जगह पर अनाउंसमेंट होता था, रेलवे स्टेशन पर जाओ, बस स्टैंड पर जाओ, एयरपोर्ट पर जाओ, बाजार में जाओ, मंदिर में जाओ, कहीं पर भी जाओ जहां भी भीड़ होती है, कोई भी लावारिस चीज़ दिखे, छूना मत, पुलिस को तुरंत जानकारी देना, वह बम हो सकता है, हम 2014 तक यही सुनते आए थे, यह हालत करके रखा था। देश के कोने-कोने में यही हाल था। माहौल यह था कि जैसे कदम-कदम पर बम बिछे हैं और खुद को ही नागरिकों ने बचाना है, उन्होंने हाथ ऊपर कर दिए थे, अनाउंस कर दिया।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
कांग्रेस की कमजोर सरकारों के कारण देश को कितनी जानें गंवानी पड़ी, हमें अपनों को खोना पड़ा।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
आतंकवाद पर यह लगाम लगाई जा सकती थी। हमारी सरकार ने 11 साल में यह करके दिखाया है, एक बहुत बड़ा सबूत है। 2004 से 2014 के बीच जो आतंकी घटनाएं होती थी, उन घटनाओं में बहुत बड़ी कमी आई है। इसलिए देश भी जानना चाहता है, अगर हमारी सरकार आतंकवाद पर नकेल कस सकती है, तो कांग्रेस सरकारों की ऐसी कौन सी मजबूरी थी कि आतंकवाद को फलने फूलने दिया।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
कांग्रेस के राज में आतंकवाद अगर फला फूला है, तो उसका एक बड़ा कारण इनकी तुष्टिकरण की राजनीति है, वोट बैंक की राजनीति है। जब दिल्ली में बाटला हाउस एनकाउंटर हुआ, कांग्रेस के एक बड़ी नेता की आंख में आंसू थे, आतंकवादी मारे गए इसके कारण और वोट पाने के लिए इस बात को हिंदुस्तान के कोने-कोने में पहुंचाया गया।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
2001 में देश की संसद पर हमला हुआ था, तब कांग्रेस के एक बड़े नेता ने अफजल गुरु को बेनिफिट ऑफ डाउट देने की बात कही थी।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
मुंबई में 26/11 का इतना बड़ा आतंकी हमला हुआ। एक पाकिस्तानी आतंकी जिंदा पकड़ा गया। पाकिस्तान की मीडिया ने, दुनिया ने यह स्वीकार किया कि पाकिस्तानी है, लेकिन यहां कांग्रेस पार्टी इतना बड़ा पाकिस्तान का पाप, इतना बड़ा पाकिस्तानी आतंकी हमला और यह क्या खेल खेल रहे थे? वोट बैंक की राजनीति के लिए क्या कर रहे थे? कांग्रेस पार्टी इसको भगवा आतंक सिद्ध करने में जुटी हुई थी। कांग्रेस दुनिया को हिंदू आतंकवाद की थ्योरी बेचने में लगी हुई थी। कांग्रेस के एक नेता ने अमेरिका के बड़े राजनयिक को यहां तक कह दिया था, कि लश्कर-ए-तैयबा से भी बड़ा खतरा भारत के हिंदू ग्रुप हैं। यह कहा गया था। तुष्टीकरण के लिए कांग्रेस ने जम्मू कश्मीर में भारत का संविधान, बाबा साहब अंबेडकर का संविधान, उसे जम्मू कश्मीर में पैर नहीं रखना दिए इन्होंने, घुसने नहीं दिया, उसे बाहर रखा। तुष्टिकरण और वोट बैंक के राजनीति के लिए कांग्रेस हमेशा देश की सुरक्षा की बलि चढ़ती रही।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
तुष्टिकरण के लिए ही कांग्रेस ने आतंकवाद से जुड़े कानूनों को कमजोर किया। गृहमंत्री जी ने आज विस्तार से सदन में कहां है, इसलिए मैं इसको रिपीट करना नहीं चाहता।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
मैंने इस सत्र की शुरुआत में आग्रह किया था, मैंने कहा था, कि दल हित में हमारे मत मिले ना मिले, दल हित में हमारे मत मिले ना मिले, देशहित में हमारे मन जरुर मिलने चाहिए। पहलगाम की विभीषिका ने हमें गहरे घाव दिए हैं, उसने देश को झकझोर दिया है, इसके जवाब में हमने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर किया, तो सेनाओं के पराक्रम ने हमारे आत्मनिर्भर अभियान ने देश में एक सिंदूर स्पिरिट पैदा किया है। ये सिंदूर स्पिरिट हमने तब भी देखी, जब दुनिया भर में हमारे प्रतिनिधिमंडल भारत की बात बताने गए। मैं उन सभी साथियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। आपने बहुत ही प्रभावी ढंग से भारत की बात डंके की चोट पर दुनिया के सामने रखी। लेकिन मुझे दुख इस बात का है, हैरानी भी है, जो खुद को कांग्रेस के बड़े नेता समझते हैं, उनके पेट में दर्द हो रहा है कि भारत का पक्ष दुनिया के सामने क्यों रखा गया। शायद कुछ नेताओं को सदन में बोलने पर भी पाबंदी लगा दी गई।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
इस मानसिकता से बाहर निकलने की जरूरत है। कुछ पंक्तियां मेरे मन में आती हैं, मैं अपने भाव व्यक्त करना चाहता हूं।
आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी,
करो चर्चा और इतनी करो, करो चर्चा और इतनी करो,
की दुश्मन दहशत से दहल उठे, दुश्मन दहशत से दहल उठे,
रहे ध्यान बस इतना ही, रहे ध्यान बस इतना ही,
मान सिंदूर और सेना का प्रश्नों में भी अटल रहे।
हमला मां भारती पर हुआ अगर, तो प्रचंड प्रहार करना होगा,
दुश्मन जहां भी बैठा हो, हमें भारत के लिए ही जीना होगा।
मेरा कांग्रेस के साथियों से आग्रह है कि एक परिवार के दबाव में पाकिस्तान को क्लीन चिट देना बंद कर दें। जो देश के विजय का क्षण है, कांग्रेस उसे देश के उपहास का क्षण न बनाएं। कांग्रेस अपनी गलती सुधारे। मैं आज सदन में फिर स्पष्ट करना चाहता हूं, अब भारत आतंकी नर्सरी में ही आतंकियों को मिट्टी में मिलाएगा। हम पाकिस्तान को भारत के भविष्य से खेलने नहीं देंगे और इसलिए ऑपरेशन सिंदूर खत्म नहीं हुआ है, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर जारी है और यह पाकिस्तान के लिए भी नोटिस है, वो जब तक भारत के खिलाफ आतंक का रास्ता रोकेगा नहीं, तब तक भारत एक्शन लेता रहेगा। भारत का भविष्य सुरक्षित और समृद्ध होगा, यही हमारा संकल्प है। इसी भाव के साथ मैं फिर से सभी सदस्यों को सार्थक चर्चा के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूं और आदरणीय अध्यक्ष जी, मैंने भारत का पक्ष रखा है, भारत के लोगों की भावनाओं को व्यक्त किया है, मैं सदन का फिर से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister addressing Lok Sabha during special discussion on Operation Sindoor
29 JUL 2025 10:06PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
At the very beginning of this session, when I was speaking to members of the media, I made an appeal to all the Hon’ble Members of Parliament. I had said that this session is a celebration of Bharat’s victories. This session of Parliament is a session to sing the glory of Bharat.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
When I speak of ‘Vijayotsav’ (victory celebrations), I would like to say that it is a celebration of turning terrorist headquarters into dust. When I say ‘Vijayotsav’, it is about fulfilling the oath of ‘Sindoor’ (vermilion). When I speak of ‘Vijayotsav’, I speak of the valour and strength of the Indian armed forces. When I say ‘Vijayotsav’, I refer to the unity and resolve of 140 crore Indians, and the triumph of that collective will.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
With this same spirit of victory, I have stood in this House to represent Bharat’s position, and for those who fail to see Bharat’s perspective, I have stood here to hold up a mirror to them.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
I have come here to add my voice to the emotions of 140 crore citizens. The echo of those feelings that has resonated in this House — I stand here to contribute my voice to it.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The way the people of this country stood by me, blessed me during Operation Sindoor, I am indebted to them. I express my gratitude to the citizens of the country, I salute them.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The brutal incident that occurred on April 22 in Pahalgam, where terrorists shot innocent people after asking them their religion, was the height of cruelty. It was a deliberate attempt to engulf Bharat in the flames of violence. It was a conspiracy to incite riots in the country. Today, I thank the people of the country that the nation thwarted that conspiracy with unity.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
After April 22, I made a public statement — and to ensure the world understood, I used a few sentences in English as well. I said this is our resolve, we will turn the terrorists into dust, and I publicly stated that even their masterminds will be punished, with a punishment beyond imagination. On April 22, I was abroad. I returned immediately and, soon after arriving, called a meeting. In that meeting, clear instructions were given: Terrorism must be responded to decisively, and this is our national resolve.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
We have complete faith and confidence in the capabilities of our armed forces — in their strength and courage. The military was given a free hand to take action, with full authority to decide when, where, how, and in what manner to respond. All of this was clearly conveyed in that meeting, and some of it was also reported in the media. We are proud that the terrorists were punished — and in such a manner that even today, the masterminds of terrorism are losing sleep.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
I would like to present before the House, and the people of Bharat, the perspective of Bharat behind our military’s success. First, the Pakistani military sensed that Bharat would take major action after the Pahalgam attack. Pakistan began issuing nuclear threats. Yet, Bharat carried out the operation just as planned — on the night of May 6 and the morning of May 7 — and Pakistan could do nothing. In just 22 minutes, our military avenged the April 22 attack with precise targets. Second, Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir, we have fought Pakistan several times before, but this was the first time Bharat implemented such a strategy — one where we reached places we had never been before. Terrorist camps across the length and breadth of Pakistan were reduced to ashes. Places considered untouchable — such as Bahawalpur and Muridke — were flattened.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Our forces destroyed terrorist hideouts. Third, we exposed Pakistan’s nuclear threats as empty. Bharat has proven that nuclear blackmail will no longer work, and Bharat will never bow before such tactics.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Fourth, Bharat demonstrated its technological capability. We made precise strikes right in the heart of Pakistan. Their airbase assets suffered major damage, and to this day, several of their airbases are still in the ICU. This is an era of technology-driven warfare, and Operation Sindoor has proven successful in that domain as well. If we had not made the preparations we did over the last ten years, the damage Bharat might have suffered in this tech era would have been unimaginable. Fifth, for the first time during Operation Sindoor, the world recognized the strength of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (a self-reliant India). Made-in-India drones and made-in-India missiles exposed the weaknesses of Pakistan’s entire defence system.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Another important point —the Minister of State who handled defence matters during the tenure of Shri Rajiv Gandhi came to meet me after I announced the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) post. He was extremely delighted and appreciated the decision. The joint operation conducted by the Navy, Army, and Air Force during this operation — the synergy among the three forces — left Pakistan completely stunned.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Terrorist incidents used to happen in the country earlier as well. But back then, the masterminds of such attacks were carefree — they were busy planning the next move, confident that nothing would happen to them. But now, the situation has changed. Now, after an attack, those masterminds cannot sleep at night. They know that Bharat will come, strike, and return. This is the new normal that Bharat has established.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The world has now witnessed the scale and scope of Bharat’s actions. From Sindoor to the Indus, Bharat has acted across the breadth of Pakistan. Operation Sindoor has established that those who mastermind attacks in Bharat and the state that shelters them — Pakistan — will have to pay a heavy price. They cannot get away so easily anymore.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Operation Sindoor makes it very clear that Bharat has defined three principles: If there is a terrorist attack on Bharat, we will respond in our own way, on our own terms, and at a time of our choosing. Nuclear blackmail will no longer work. And thirdly, we will not differentiate between the governments that sponsor terrorism and the terror masterminds themselves.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Many things have been said regarding foreign policy and global support. Let me make things crystal clear in this House today: Not a single country in the world stopped Bharat from acting in self-defence. Out of the 193 member countries of the United Nations, only three countries issued statements in support of Pakistan during Operation Sindoor — only three. Be it the QUAD, BRICS, France, Russia, Germany — name any country — Bharat received overwhelming global support.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Bharat received the support of the world, the support of global powers, but sadly, Bharat’s brave soldiers did not receive the support of the Congress party. Just three or four days after the April 22 terrorist attack, Congress leaders mocked and taunted, asking “Where is the 56-inch chest?” “Where has Modi gone?” “Modi has failed.” They seemed to enjoy it, as if they had scored a political point. Even in the face of the brutal killings in Pahalgam, they tried to sharpen their politics. They targeted me for their selfish political gains, but such remarks and cheap political attacks only served to demoralize the country’s security forces. Some Congress leaders neither believe in Bharat’s capabilities nor in its armed forces, and that is why they keep questioning Operation Sindoor. By doing this, you may get headlines in the media, but you will never earn a place in the hearts of the people of the country.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
On May 10, Bharat announced a halt to the actions being carried out under Operation Sindoor. Many different kinds of remarks have been made about this. But this is the same propaganda being spread from across the border. Some people are more interested in promoting Pakistan’s false narrative than in accepting the facts shared by our armed forces. But Bharat’s stance has always been clear.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
I would like to remind this House of a few key events. When the surgical strike happened, we had a clear objective — to destroy the terrorists’ launching pads across the border. Our soldiers carried out the operation overnight and returned before sunrise, having completed the mission. The goal was to accomplish this. When the Balakot air strike was conducted, the target was clear — the terrorist training centres — and we successfully destroyed them. We achieved that too. Similarly, during Operation Sindoor, we had a clear objective: to strike the epicentres of terror — the very locations where the Pahalgam attack was planned, where training, logistics, recruitment, and funding were managed. We identified these hubs and struck directly at the nerve centre of terrorism during Operation Sindoor.
And Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
This time too, our armed forces achieved 100% of their objectives, showcasing Bharat’s true strength. Some people are deliberately interested in forgetting facts. But the nation does not forget. The nation remembers that the operation took place on the night of May 6 and the morning of May 7. On May 7 morning, the Indian military held a press conference, clearly stating our aim — to destroy terrorists, their masterminds, and their infrastructure. And we made it clear during the press conference that our mission was complete. So, as Rajnath ji said yesterday, I proudly repeat it: Bharat’s military informed Pakistan’s military within minutes that our objectives had been achieved — to let them know exactly what we had done and to gauge their response. We had accomplished everything we set out to do. Had Pakistan shown wisdom, it would not have made the grave mistake of openly siding with terrorists. But they shamelessly chose to stand with them.
We were fully prepared, waiting for any such opportunity. We had told the world that our sole target was terrorism, those backing terrorism and its command centres. And we achieved it. And once Pakistan decided to actively support the terrorists and entered the battlefield, Bharat responded with such a powerful strike that the events of the night of May 9 and morning of May 10 will be remembered for years.
Our missiles struck every corner of Pakistan with such force that they never imagined. Pakistan was brought to its knees. You must have seen on TV the reactions coming from Pakistan. One said, "I was taking a dip in the swimming pool", Another said, "I was getting ready for office — and before we could even think, Bharat had already attacked!" These are the statements from within Pakistan, witnessed by the entire country. When such a severe blow was delivered, Pakistan was stunned. That’s when Pakistan called and pleaded with our Director General of Military Operations (DGMO) saying: "Please stop, we’ve had enough, we can’t take more. Please stop the attack." This was the DGMO-level call from Pakistan. But remember — Bharat had already declared during the May 7 press conference that our objectives were achieved, and warned that any further provocation would be costly. I repeat again: This was Bharat’s clear, well-thought-out policy, developed in coordination with the military. That policy was: Our target is terrorism, its masterminds, and its bases. And from Day 1, we stated in the press conference that our action was non-escalatory. We acted exactly as declared, and that is why we halted the offensive.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Not a single world leader asked Bharat to stop Operation Sindoor. On the night of May 9, the Vice President of the United States tried to contact me. For almost an hour, he attempted to reach me, but I was in a meeting with my military leadership, so I couldn't take his call at the time. Later, I called him back. I said, “You tried calling several times — what’s the matter?” The U.S. Vice President told me over the phone that Pakistan was planning a major attack. That’s what he conveyed to me. Now, those who don’t want to understand, won’t understand — but this was my clear response: “If Pakistan is planning an attack, it will pay a heavy price. If Pakistan attacks, we will respond with a bigger strike.” And I added, “We will respond to bullets with shells.” This was on the night of May 9 — and by the night of May 9 and morning of May 10, Bharat had devastated Pakistan’s military infrastructure. That was our response. That was our determination. And now even Pakistan clearly understands that every Indian response will be stronger than the last. They also know that if such a situation arises again, Bharat can take any action necessary. So today, from this temple of democracy, I want to reaffirm: Operation Sindoor is still active. And if Pakistan dares again, it will receive a crushing reply.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Today’s Bharat is filled with self-confidence. It is moving ahead with full strength and great speed on the path of self-reliance. The whole country can see that Bharat is becoming increasingly Aatmanirbhar (self-reliant). But the nation is also witnessing a strange contrast: While Bharat is moving rapidly toward self-reliance, Congress is increasingly becoming dependent on Pakistan for political issues. Today, I watched the entire debate, going on for nearly 16 hours. Unfortunately, Congress had to import its issues from Pakistan.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
In today’s warfare, information and narratives play a huge role. Narratives are constructed — using AI and other tools — to try and demoralize our forces and create distrust among the public. Unfortunately, Congress and its allies have become mouthpieces of this propaganda machinery from Pakistan.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
When our armed forces conducted the surgical strike, what did Congress do? They immediately demanded proof from the military. But when they saw the mood of the country — the people’s strong sentiment — they changed their tone. And what did they start saying? Congress leaders began saying: “What’s so special about this surgical strike? We did it too.” One claimed they had done three surgical strikes. Another said they had done six. A third claimed fifteen. And the bigger the leader, the bigger the number they claimed.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Then came the Balakot air strike. This time, they couldn’t say “we did it too,” because it was too obvious. But instead, they started asking for photographic evidence. “Show us photos!” “Where did the bombs land?” “What was destroyed?” “How many were killed?” They kept asking — exactly what Pakistan was asking. They were echoing Pakistan’s line of questioning. Not only this …
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
When pilot Abhinandan was captured, it was natural for Pakistan to celebrate — after all, an Indian Air Force pilot was in their custody. But there were people here, whispering behind closed doors: “Now Modi is trapped!” “Let’s see if Modi can bring him back.” “Now let’s see what Modi does.” But proudly, in the face of all that: Abhinandan returned — with dignity. We brought him back. And then, these critics fell silent. They realized — “This man is too lucky.” “We just lost our best political weapon.”
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
After the Pahalgam attack, when one of our BSF soldiers was captured by Pakistan, some believed they had found a major issue to latch onto—that now Modi would be cornered, that this would be an embarrassment for him. Their entire ecosystem started circulating all sorts of narratives on social media—what would happen to the BSF soldier? What about his family? Will he return? When? How? So many speculations were spread.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
That BSF soldier too returned with full honour, dignity, and pride. Terrorists were left weeping, their handlers were in despair—and seeing them cry, some people here also seemed to be upset. Now just observe: when the surgical strike happened, they tried to play a different game—it didn’t work. After the airstrike, they tried another trick—it failed too. Then came Operation Sindoor, and they started a new ploy. And what did they begin to say? "Why was it stopped?" At first, they didn’t even accept that any action was taken. Now they ask, "Why did you stop it?" What a contradiction! These self-proclaimed experts in making statements—what can be said about them? You just need an excuse to oppose, and that’s why not only me but the whole country is laughing at you.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
This attitude of opposing the armed forces, this persistent negativity towards them—that has long been Congress's approach. The nation just celebrated Kargil Vijay Diwas, but everyone knows full well that during their tenure and even till now, Congress has neither embraced the victory in Kargil nor celebrated it. They have never given it the honour it deserves. History is witness, Honourable Speaker Sir, that when our military was showing its valour in Doklam, Congress leaders were secretly receiving briefings from certain people—now the whole world knows about that. Take the statements made in Pakistan and compare them with the statements of those opposing us here—they match, comma for comma, full stop for full stop. What can one say to that? And yes, it hurts when we speak the truth! Their voices were in perfect harmony with Pakistan’s.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The nation is stunned that Congress has effectively given a clean chit to Pakistan. The audacity of this party, their habits haven’t changed. They even dared to say: Provide proof that the Pahalgam terrorists were Pakistani. What are they saying? What kind of approach is this? And the same demand is being made by Pakistan—what Congress is asking is exactly what Pakistan is asking.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Today, when there is no shortage of evidence, when everything is clearly visible to the world, and yet their stance is like this—then just imagine what they would have done if such evidence wasn’t available.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Much attention is being paid to one part of Operation Sindoor, and it is being widely discussed. But there are some glorious moments for the nation, demonstrations of strength, which also deserve our attention and admiration. Our Air Defence System—the world is talking about it. Our Air Defence System shattered Pakistan's missiles and drones like twigs.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Today, I want to present a fact that will fill the entire nation with pride. What a few people might feel, I don’t know—but the whole country will feel immense pride. On 9th May, Pakistan attempted a massive attack on Bharat with around 1,000 missiles and armed drones—yes, one thousand. Had these missiles fallen on any part of Bharat, there would have been unimaginable destruction. But Bharat intercepted and destroyed all 1,000 missiles and drones in the sky itself. Every citizen is proud of this. But some Congress leaders were almost waiting—hoping that something would go wrong. That Modi would fail somewhere. That he would be trapped. Pakistan even spread the false claim of an attack on Adampur Airbase. They tried their best to sell that lie, using all their strength. I myself visited Adampur the very next day and exposed that lie. Only then did they realize that such lies won’t work anymore.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
I can understand when remarks come from our colleagues in smaller parties who are new to politics and have never held the reins of governance. But the Congress Party has ruled this country for decades. They are well aware of administrative systems. They have come out of those very systems. They fully understand how governance functions. They have experience. And yet—when the Ministry of External Affairs responds immediately, they refuse to accept it. The External Affairs Minister gives interviews, speaks repeatedly—but they refuse to acknowledge it. The Home Minister speaks, the Defence Minister speaks, and still they trust no one. If a party that has ruled for so many years no longer trusts the country’s systems, then one is forced to wonder—what has become of them?
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
It now seems Congress’s trust is formed and shaped through Pakistan’s remote control.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
One of Congress’s new members—well, we can forgive him, he’s new. But the Congress high command writes statements for him and has him read them out, because they don’t have the courage to say it themselves. They had him say that Operation Sindoor was a drama. This is nothing short of pouring acid on the barbaric killing of 26 people by terrorists. Calling it a ‘drama’—how can that be your opinion? And these are statements that Congress leaders make others read aloud.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Yesterday, our security forces brought the attackers of Pahalgam to justice in Operation Mahadev. But I was shocked when someone laughed loudly and asked, “Why was it done yesterday of all days?” I fail to understand—what’s going on with these people? Was the operation planned for some holy Monday of the month of Sawan? What’s happened to them? They are so desperate and hopeless—and the irony is, for the past several weeks they were asking: “Okay fine, you did Operation Sindoor, but what about the Pahalgam terrorists?” Now that those terrorists have been dealt with, they ask: “Why now?” What’s going on with them, Hon’ble Speaker?
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Our scriptures say:
“Shastreṇa rakṣite rāṣṭre śāstra chintā pravartate” Which means: When a nation is protected by weapons, only then can knowledge and discourse flourish. When our borders are strong and our forces vigilant, only then can democracy thrive.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Operation Sindoor is a direct testimony to the strengthening of Bharat's armed forces over the past decade. This didn’t happen just like that. During Congress rule, even the thought of making the armed forces self-reliant never arose. Even today, the term "self-reliant" is mocked — although it originates from Mahatma Gandhi. Every defence deal used to be seen by Congress as an opportunity for gain. Even for small weapons, Bharat was dependent on foreign countries during their tenure. There were times when even bulletproof jackets and night vision cameras were unavailable. The list is long — starting from jeeps to Bofors to helicopters — every deal was marred by scams.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Our armed forces had to wait decades for modern weapons. Before independence — and history is witness to this — there was a time when Bharat’s voice was strong in defence manufacturing. Even in the era of swords, Indian swords were considered superior. We were ahead in defence equipment. But after independence, our robust defence manufacturing ecosystem was systematically dismantled. Paths for research and manufacturing were deliberately blocked. Had we continued on that path, Bharat wouldn’t even have been able to dream of something like Operation Sindoor in the 21st century. They left the country in such a state that we would have to ask: if we need to act, where will we get weapons from? Where will we find the resources? Will the ammunition arrive on time? Will the supply break midway? We had to live with this anxiety.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
In the past decade, weapons made under Make in India have played a decisive role in this operation.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
A decade ago, the people of Bharat took a pledge: our country will become strong, self-reliant, and modern. Concrete steps have been taken one after another for reforms in defence and security. A series of reforms were carried out, and the kind of reforms made in the military over this decade — these were the first of their kind since independence. The appointment of the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) was not a new idea. Trials were being done worldwide, but decisions were never taken in Bharat. We made that decision, and I heartily commend our three armed forces for embracing this system and supporting it wholeheartedly. The greatest strength today is the jointness and integration of our forces. Whether it is the Navy, Air Force, or Army — this jointness and integration has exponentially increased our strength. The results are visible to all — we have demonstrated this. We carried out reforms in public sector defence production companies as well. Initially, there were attempts to incite fires, protests, and strikes. These still haven’t completely stopped. But the people in these defence industries, recognising national interest as paramount, accepted the reforms and have now become highly productive. Not only that, we opened up the defence sector for the private sector as well. Today, Bharat’s private sector is stepping forward. In the field of defence, many start-ups led by our youth — 27-30 years old, from Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities — are actively working. In many cases, young women are leading these start-ups. Today, hundreds of start-ups are working in the defence sector.
When it comes to drones — I would say that most of the drone-related activity happening in Bharat is being driven by young people, probably with an average age of 30–35. Hundreds are engaged in it, and the strength of their contributions was clearly felt during Operation Sindoor. I heartily commend all of their efforts, and I assure them: keep moving forward — the country is not going to stop now.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Make in India in the defence sector was not just a slogan. We made budgetary provisions, changed policies, and introduced new initiatives wherever required. The most important thing is that we moved forward with a clear vision, and today, Bharat is advancing rapidly in the defence sector under the Make in India initiative.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
In the past decade, the defence budget has nearly tripled. There has been an increase of about 250% in defence production. In the past 11 years, defence exports have increased more than 30 times. Today, our defence exports have reached nearly 100 countries across the world.
And, Honourable Mr. Speaker Sir,
There are certain events that leave a deep impact on history. Operation Sindoor has firmly planted Bharat’s flag in the global defence market. The demand for Indian weapons is steadily increasing. This will also boost domestic industries, especially MSMEs. It will provide employment to our youth, and young Indians will now be able to showcase their strength to the world through their own innovations — this is now becoming a reality. I see the steps we are taking toward self-reliance in defence, and I am astonished that some people still seem troubled — as if their treasure has been looted. What kind of mentality is this? The country needs to identify such people.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Let me make this absolutely clear — Bharat becoming self-reliant in defence is not just important for us but also crucial for global peace, especially in this age of arms race. I have said it before — Bharat is the land of Buddha, not of war. We desire prosperity and peace, but let us never forget — the path to prosperity and peace passes through strength.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Our Bharat is the land of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Maharaja Ranjit Singh, Rajendra Chola, Maharana Pratap, Lachit Borphukan, and Maharaja Suheldev.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
For the sake of development and peace, we also focus on strategic capability.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The Congress has never had a vision for national security — not in the past, and certainly not now. Congress has always compromised on national security. Today, some people ask why PoK (Pakistan-occupied Kashmir) hasn’t been taken back. Well, that question can only be asked to me, not to anyone else. But before asking that, those people must answer — whose government allowed Pakistan to occupy PoK in the first place? The answer is clear. Whenever I mention Nehru ji, the Congress and its entire ecosystem gets agitated — I don’t know why.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
There’s a couplet I’ve heard — though I don’t claim expertise — that says: "Lamhon ne khata ki, sadiyon ne saza paayi." ("A moment’s mistake led to centuries of punishment.") The decisions made immediately after independence — the country is still suffering for them. It has been mentioned several times, and I’ll repeat it again: Aksai Chin, that whole region, was declared barren land. And because of that, we lost 38,000 square kilometres of land.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
I know some of my statements may sting. But between 1962 and 1963, Congress leaders were actually proposing to surrender Poonch, Uri, Neelum Valley, and Kishanganga — Indian territory.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
And all of that was being done in the name of Line of Peace. In 1966, during the Rann of Kutch conflict, they accepted foreign mediation. That was their so-called “national security vision”. As a result, Bharat had to give away about 800 square kilometres of land to Pakistan. In the 1965 war, our army had recaptured Haji Pir Pass — but Congress handed it back. In 1971, we had 93,000 Pakistani soldiers in our custody, and thousands of square kilometres of Pakistan’s land under our control. We could have done a lot. We were in a position of victory. Had there been a little more wisdom or will, we could have taken back PoK. That was the moment — and it was squandered. Not just that, with so much on the negotiation table, they couldn’t even get Kartarpur Sahib back! In 1974, Bharat simply gifted away Katchatheevu island to Sri Lanka. Even today, our fishermen suffer due to that. Their lives are in danger. What crime had the fishermen of Tamil Nadu committed that you snatched their rights and gave away the land? For decades, Congress has been toying with the idea of withdrawing the army from Siachen.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Had the country given them a chance in 2014, Siachen would not be with us today.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Now, the same Congress people want to lecture us on diplomacy? Let me remind them of their own diplomacy. After the horrific 26/11 Mumbai attacks, even such a massive terrorist attack did not end their love for Pakistan. Just weeks after the attacks, under foreign pressure, the Congress government resumed dialogue with Pakistan.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Despite the enormity of 26/11, the Congress government did not expel a single Pakistani diplomat. Forget that — they couldn’t even cancel a single visa. As Pakistani-sponsored terror attacks continued, the UPA government still kept Pakistan designated as a “Most Favoured Nation”. They never revoked that status. On one hand, the country was demanding justice for Mumbai, and on the other hand, Congress was focused on trade with Pakistan. While Pakistan kept sending terrorists to spill blood on our soil, Congress was busy holding “peace poetry gatherings” — Mushairas — hoping for friendship. We ended that one-way traffic of terror and misplaced peace efforts. We revoked Pakistan’s MFN status, cancelled visas, and closed the Attari-Wagah border.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Mortgaging the interests of Bharat has long been a habit of the Congress party. The biggest example of this is the Indus Water Treaty. Who signed the Indus Water Treaty? It was Nehru ji. And what was the issue about? It was about the rivers that originate from Bharat, the water from our own rivers. These rivers have been a part of Bharat’s cultural heritage for thousands of years. They have been the life force of Bharat and have greatly contributed to making Bharat prosperous and fertile. The Indus River, which for centuries had been Bharat’s identity — Bharat was known by it — but Nehru ji and the Congress handed over the dispute regarding the Indus and Jhelum rivers to whom? To the World Bank. They asked the World Bank to decide what should be done — rivers that are ours, water that is ours. The Indus Water Treaty was a direct and grave betrayal of Bharat’s identity and self-respect.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
When today’s youth hear this, they too must be shocked that such people were responsible for running our country. What else did Nehru ji do strategically? The water, the rivers that flowed from Bharat — he agreed to give 80% of that water to Pakistan. And this vast country of Bharat was left with just 20% of the water. Someone please explain to me — what kind of wisdom was this? What national interest was being served? What kind of diplomacy was this? What condition did they leave the country in? A country with such a huge population, with rivers originating from our own land — and only 20% of the water for us? And 80% of the water was given to the very country that openly declares Bharat as its enemy, repeatedly calls Bharat its enemy. And who had the rightful claim over that water? Our country’s farmers, our citizens — our Punjab, our Jammu and Kashmir. A large part of the nation was pushed into a water crisis because of this one decision. Even within the states, it led to conflicts and competition over water. Pakistan kept enjoying the benefits of something that rightfully belonged to us. And these people kept lecturing the world on diplomacy.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Had this treaty not been signed, several large projects could have been developed on the western rivers. Farmers in Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, and Delhi would have had ample water. There would have been no problem in accessing drinking water. Bharat could have generated electricity for industrial development. Not only that, Nehru ji even gave crores of rupees afterward so that Pakistan could build canals.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
What is even more shocking—and will surprise the nation—is that these things were hidden and suppressed. Whenever a dam is built, there is a built-in mechanism for its cleaning—desilting—since silt, weeds, and other debris accumulate, reducing the dam’s capacity. So a desilting system is usually integrated. But Nehru ji, at Pakistan's insistence, accepted a condition that the accumulated silt and waste in the dam cannot be removed. Desilting was not permitted. The dam is on our land, the water is ours, but the decision rests with Pakistan. Can you believe that desilting is not allowed? Not only that—when I studied this in detail, I found that in one dam, the gate used for desilting was actually welded shut so that no one could accidentally open it and remove the silt. Pakistan had Nehru ji write down that Bharat would not clean (desilt) its dams without Pakistan’s permission. This agreement was against the interest of the country, and eventually, Nehru ji himself had to admit this mistake. A gentleman named Niranjan Das Gulati was involved in this agreement. He wrote a book in which he mentioned that in February 1961, Nehru told him, "Gulati, I had hoped this agreement would open the path to resolving other issues, but we are still where we started." This is what Nehru ji said. Nehru ji could only see the immediate impact. That’s why he said we remain where we were. But the truth is, due to this agreement, the nation was significantly set back. The country suffered a great loss, our farmers were harmed, our agriculture was damaged. Nehru ji only understood the kind of diplomacy in which the farmer had no place, no importance. This is the condition he left us in.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Pakistan continued to wage war and proxy war against Bharat for decades. But even after that, the Congress governments never revisited the Indus Water Treaty, nor did they correct the grave mistake made by Nehru ji.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
But now, Bharat has corrected that old mistake and taken a firm decision. The massive blunder committed by Nehru ji—the Indus Water Treaty—has been put in abeyance in the national interest and in the interest of our farmers. This agreement, which was against the country’s welfare, cannot continue in its present form. Bharat has made it clear: blood and water cannot flow together.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The members sitting here speak at length about terrorism. But when they were in power, when they had the opportunity to govern, the condition of the country—what it was—has not been forgotten by the people even today. The atmosphere of insecurity that existed in the country before 2014—if people even recall it now, they still shudder.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
We all remember it—though the younger generation may not know—but we remember it very well. Everywhere there used to be announcements: whether you went to a railway station, bus stand, airport, market, temple, or any crowded place, the announcement would be the same— “If you see an unattended object, do not touch it, inform the police immediately. It could be a bomb.” This is what we kept hearing until 2014. This was the condition of the country. In every corner of the nation, it felt like bombs were planted at every step, and citizens were left to protect themselves. The authorities had thrown up their hands and practically declared as much through public announcements.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Because of the weak governments of the Congress, the country had to lose so many lives. We had to lose our own people.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
Terrorism could have been curbed. Our government has demonstrated this in the past 11 years—there is strong evidence. The number of terrorist incidents that used to occur between 2004 and 2014 has drastically reduced. That’s why the nation also wants to know: if our government could rein in terrorism, what compulsion did the Congress governments have that they allowed terrorism to grow unchecked?
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
If terrorism flourished under Congress rule, one major reason was their politics of appeasement, their vote bank politics. When the Batla House encounter happened in Delhi, a senior Congress leader had tears in her eyes—because terrorists were killed. And this message was then spread across every corner of the country just to gain votes.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
In 2001, when there was an attack on the country’s Parliament, a senior Congress leader had spoken about giving Afzal Guru the benefit of doubt.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
The horrific 26/11 Mumbai terrorist attack took place. A Pakistani terrorist was caught alive. Pakistan’s own media, and even the world, acknowledged that he was indeed Pakistani. But what was the Congress party doing in response to such a grave act of terror by Pakistan? What games were they playing for the sake of vote bank politics? Instead of holding Pakistan accountable, the Congress party was busy trying to frame it as “saffron terrorism.” Congress was engaged in selling the theory of Hindu terrorism to the world. One Congress leader even told a top American diplomat that Hindu groups in Bharat were a bigger threat than Lashkar-e-Taiba. This was actually said. For the sake of appeasement, Congress prevented the Constitution of Bharat—crafted by Babasaheb Ambedkar—from being fully implemented in Jammu and Kashmir. They kept it out. Congress repeatedly sacrificed national security at the altar of appeasement and vote bank politics.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
It was for the sake of appeasement that the Congress weakened the laws related to terrorism. The Hon’ble Home Minister has already elaborated on this in detail before the House today, so I do not wish to repeat it.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
At the beginning of this session, I had appealed and said that—even if our views differ on party interests—our minds must unite when it comes to national interest. The horrific tragedy of Pahalgam has left deep wounds; it shook the entire nation. In response, we launched Operation Sindoor, and the courage of our forces, along with our campaign of self-reliance, has created a “Sindoor Spirit” across the nation. We saw this Sindoor Spirit again when our delegations went across the world to represent Bharat. I heartily congratulate all those colleagues. You presented Bharat's stand to the world in a powerful and unapologetic manner. But I am saddened—and surprised—that some who consider themselves senior Congress leaders were upset that Bharat's position was presented globally. It appears some leaders have even been barred from speaking in the House.
Hon’ble Mr. Speaker Sir,
It is time to come out of this mindset. A few lines come to my mind, and I wish to express my feelings through them:
करो चर्चा और इतनी करो, करो चर्चा और इतनी करो,
की दुश्मन दहशत से दहल उठे, दुश्मन दहशत से दहल उठे,
रहे ध्यान बस इतना ही, रहे ध्यान बस इतना ही,
मान सिंदूर और सेना का प्रश्नों में भी अटल रहे।
हमला मां भारती पर हुआ अगर, तो प्रचंड प्रहार करना होगा,
दुश्मन जहां भी बैठा हो, हमें भारत के लिए ही जीना होगा।
(Debate—and debate so much,
That the enemy trembles in fear,
Keep only one thought in mind—
That the honour of Sindoor and the valour of our army remain unwavering, even in questions.
If Mother Bharat is attacked, a fierce retaliation must follow,
Wherever the enemy hides, we must live only for Bharat.)
I appeal to my Congress colleagues: stop giving Pakistan a clean chit under the pressure of one family. Don’t turn this moment of Bharat’s triumph into a moment of national mockery. Congress must correct its mistakes. Today, I want to make it absolutely clear in this House: Bharat will now eliminate terrorists in their nurseries. We will not let Pakistan toy with Bharat’s future. Operation Sindoor is not over—it continues. This is also a notice to Pakistan: until they stop their path of terror against Bharat, Bharat will keep taking decisive action. Bharat's future will be secure and prosperous—this is our solemn resolve. With this spirit, I once again thank all the members for a meaningful discussion. Hon’ble Speaker Sir, I have presented Bharat's position, and expressed the sentiments of the people of Bharat. I once again express my gratitude to this House.
Thank you very much.