শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
‘পিএম বিকশিত ভারত রোজগার যোজনা (পিএম-ভিবিআরওয়াই)’ ১ আগস্ট, ২০২৫ থেকে কার্যকর হচ্ছে
25 JUL 2025 1:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুলাই ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার ছাড়পত্র পাওয়ার পর কর্মসংস্থান-ভিত্তিক উৎসাহ প্রকল্প ‘পিএম বিকশিত ভারত রোজগার যোজনা (পিএম-ভিবিয়ারওয়াই)’ ১ আগস্ট, ২০২৫ থেকে কার্যকর হবে। বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য পূরণে এবং দেশজুড়ে সুস্থায়ী কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ প্রসারের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে প্রকল্পের এই নামকরণ করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা এই প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দেয়। বাজেট বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে ৯৯,৪৪৬ কোটি টাকা। এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য হল দু’বছরের মধ্যে ৩.৫ কোটিরও বেশি কর্মসংস্থানের প্রসার ঘটানো। এর মধ্যে ১.২ কোটি সুবিধাভোগী প্রথমবার কর্মক্ষেত্রে প্রবেশ করবেন। ১ আগস্ট, ২০২৫ থেকে ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২৫ – এই সময়কালের মধ্যে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির ক্ষেত্রেই এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে।
নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের জন্য কর্মদাতাদের এই প্রকল্পে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হবে বিশেষত, নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্র সহ নানাবিধ ক্ষেত্রে নতুন কর্মসংস্থান গড়ে তোলাই এর লক্ষ্য। কর্মসংস্থান-ভিত্তিক উন্নয়ন প্রসারিত করাই ভারতের আর্থিক বিকাশের লক্ষ্য।
ইপিএফও-তে নথিভুক্ত প্রথমবারের কর্মচারীদের প্রথম মাসের ইপিএফ-এর টাকা দুটি ধাপে দেওয়া হবে সর্বোচ্চ ১৫,০০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত। ১ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত মাইনের কর্মচারীরাই এই সুবিধা পাবেন। প্রথম কিস্তি কাজ শুরুর ৬ মাস পর এবং দ্বিতীয় কিস্তি ১২ মাস পর দেওয়া হবে।
প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে অতিরিক্ত কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রে, যার সুস্থায়িত্ব ন্যূনতম ৬ মাস, মাসিক ১ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত উপার্জনকারী কর্মচারীদের জন্য কর্মদাতাদের প্রতি মাসে সর্বোচ্চ ৩,০০০ টাকা করে দু’বছর ভাতা দেওয়া হবে। নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রের জন্য এই আর্থিক সহায়তা তৃতীয় এবং চতুর্থ বছর পর্যন্ত প্রসারিত হবে।
এই আর্থিক অনুদান প্রথমবারের কর্মচারীদের জন্য আধার সংযুক্ত প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে দেওয়া হবে। কর্মদাতাদের ক্ষেত্রে প্যান সংযুক্ত আমানতে আর্থিক অনুদান সরাসরি পৌঁছবে।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
‘PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PM-VBRY)’ to come into effect from 1st August 2025
25 JUL 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme which was cleared by Union Cabinet, will come into effect from 1st August 2025 as the “PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PM-VBRY)”. The name is in alignment with the scheme’s overall objectives towards the Viksit Bharat initiative and reflects the Government’s commitment to generating inclusive and sustainable employment opportunities in the country.
Earlier, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had approved this scheme. With an outlay of Rs 99,446 Crore, the PMVBRY aims to incentivize the creation of more than 3.5 Crore jobs in the country, over a period of 2 years. Out of these, 1.92 Crore beneficiaries will be first timers, entering the workforce. The benefits of the Scheme would be applicable to jobs created between 01st August 2025 and 31st July 2027.
The scheme, which incentivizes employers to create new employment, aims to provide benefits for the generation of new jobs across various sectors with special focus on the manufacturing sector. It forms a crucial part of India’s strategy to accelerate economic growth through employment-led development.
The Scheme consists of two parts with Part A focused on first timers and Part B focused on employers:
Part A: Incentive to First-Time Employees:
Targeting first-time employees registered with EPFO, this Part will offer one-month EPF wage up to Rs 15,000 in two installments. Employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh will be eligible. The 1st installment will be payable after 6 months of service and the 2nd installment will be payable after 12 months of service and completion of a financial literacy programme by the employee. To encourage the habit of saving, a portion of the incentive will be kept in a savings instrument or deposit account for a fixed period and can be withdrawn by the employee at a later date.
Part B: Support to Employers:
This part will cover the generation of additional employment in all sectors, with a special focus on the manufacturing sector. The employers will get incentives in respect of employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh. The Government will incentivize employers, up to Rs 3000 per month, for two years, for each additional employee with sustained employment for at least six months. For the manufacturing sector, incentives will be extended to the 3rd and 4th years as well.
Establishments, which are registered with EPFO, will be required to hire at least two additional employees (for employers with less than 50 employees) or five additional employees (for employers with 50 or more employees), on a sustained basis for at least six months.
The incentive structure will be as under:
EPF Wage Slabs of Additional Employee (in
Benefit to the Employer (per additional employment per month)
Up to Rs 10,000*
Up to Rs 1,000
More than Rs 10,000 and up to Rs 20,000
Rs 2,000
More than Rs 20,000 (up to salary of Rs 1 Lakh/month)
Rs 3,000
*Employees with EPF wages up to Rs. 10,000 will get a proportional incentive.
Incentive Payment Mechanism:
All payments to the First Time Employees under Part A of the Scheme will be made through DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) mode using the Aadhar Bridge Payment System (ABPS). Payments to the Employers under Part B will be made directly into their PAN-linked Accounts.