श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजनेची (PM-VBRY) 1 ऑगस्ट 2025 पासून अंमलबजावणी
25 JUL 2025 1:04PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मंजूर केलेली रोजगार संलग्न प्रोत्साहन (Employment Linked Incentive - ELI) प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजनेची (PM-VBRY) येत्या 1 ऑगस्ट 2025 अंमलबजावणी सुरू केली जाणार आहे.
यापूर्वीच, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने या योजनेस मान्यता दिली होती. या योजनेसाठी 99,446 कोटी रुपये खर्चाची तरतूद केली गेली आहे. प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजनेंतर्गत, 2 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत देशात 3.5 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त रोजगार निर्मितीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. यापैकी 1.92 कोटी लाभार्थी हे देशाच्या कार्यरत मनुष्यबळ क्षेत्रात प्रथमच प्रवेश करणारे असतील. या योजनेअंतर्गत दिले जाणारे लाभ 1 ऑगस्ट 2025 ते 31 जुलै 2027 दरम्यान निर्माण झालेल्या नोकऱ्यांसाठी लागू असतील.
ही योजना दोन भागात विभागलेली असून, योजनेचा भाग हा प्रथमच नोकरी करणाऱ्यांसाठी तर भाग ‘‍बी’ हा नियुक्त्यांसाठी लागू असेल :
भाग ए : प्रथमच नोकरी करणाऱ्यांसाठी प्रोत्साहन:
या भागातला लक्षित घटक हा कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संस्थेत नोंदणीकृत प्रथमच नोकरी करणाऱ्यांचा आहे. याअंतर्गत 15,000 रुपयांपर्यंत एक महिन्याचे भविष्य निर्वाह निधी वेतन दोन हप्त्यांमध्ये दिले जाईल. 1 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत मासिक वेतन असलेले कर्मचारी यासाठी पात्र असतील. पहिला हप्ता 6 महिन्यांच्या सेवेनंतर देय असेल आणि दुसरा हप्ता 12 महिन्यांच्या सेवेनंतर आणि कर्मचाऱ्याने आर्थिक साक्षरता कार्यक्रम पूर्ण केल्यानंतर देय असेल. कर्मचाऱ्यांना बचतीची सवय लागावी यासाठी, प्रोत्साहनपर लाभाचा काही भाग निश्चित कालावधीसाठी बचत साधन किंवा ठेव खात्यात ठेवला जाईल आणि कर्मचार्‍यांना तो नंतर काढून घेता येऊ शकेल.
भाग बी : नियोक्त्यांना सहाय्य:
हा भागाअंतर्गत सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये अतिरिक्त रोजगार निर्मितीला संरक्षण दिले जाईल. यात उत्पादन क्षेत्रावर विशेष भर दिला जाईल. 1 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत मासिक वेतन असलेल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या बाबतीत नियोक्त्यांना प्रोत्साहनपर लाभ दिला जाईल. याअंतर्गत सरकारच्या वतीने नियोक्त्यांना, किमान सहा महिने संबंधित रोजगारात टिकून राहिलेल्या, प्रत्येक अतिरिक्त कर्मचाऱ्यासाठी, दोन वर्षांकरता दरमहा 3000 रुपयांपर्यंत प्रोत्साहनपर लाभ दिला जाईल. उत्पादन क्षेत्रासाठी, प्रोत्साहनपर लाभ तिसऱ्या आणि चौथ्या वर्षासाठी देखील वाढवला जाणार आहे.
या प्रोत्साहनपर लाभाचे स्वरुप खालील प्रमाणे असणार आहे :
EPF Wage Slabs of Additional Employee (in
Benefit to the Employer (per additional employment per month)
Up to Rs 10,000*
Up to Rs 1,000
More than Rs 10,000 and up to Rs 20,000
Rs 2,000
More than Rs 20,000 (up to salary of Rs 1 Lakh/month)
Rs 3,000
*Employees with EPF wages up to Rs. 10,000 will get a proportional incentive.
*10,000 रुपयांपर्यंत कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी वेतन असलेल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना त्या त्या प्रमाणात प्रोत्साहनपर लाभ दिला जाईल.
प्रोत्साहनपर लाभ देयकाची कार्यपद्धती :
योजनेच्या भाग ए अंतर्गत प्रथमच नोकरी करणाऱ्यांची सर्व देयके थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण पद्धतीने आधार ब्रिज पेमेंट सिस्टम’ (ABPS) वापरून दिली जातील. भाग बी अंतर्गत नियोक्त्यांची देयके त्यांच्या पॅन क्रमांकासोबत जोडलेल्या खात्यांमध्ये (PAN-linked Accounts) थेट हस्तांतरीत केली जातील.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
‘PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PM-VBRY)’ to come into effect from 1st August 2025
25 JUL 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme which was cleared by Union Cabinet, will come into effect from 1st August 2025 as the “PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PM-VBRY)”. The name is in alignment with the scheme’s overall objectives towards the Viksit Bharat initiative and reflects the Government’s commitment to generating inclusive and sustainable employment opportunities in the country.
Earlier, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had approved this scheme. With an outlay of Rs 99,446 Crore, the PMVBRY aims to incentivize the creation of more than 3.5 Crore jobs in the country, over a period of 2 years. Out of these, 1.92 Crore beneficiaries will be first timers, entering the workforce. The benefits of the Scheme would be applicable to jobs created between 01st August 2025 and 31st July 2027.
The scheme, which incentivizes employers to create new employment, aims to provide benefits for the generation of new jobs across various sectors with special focus on the manufacturing sector. It forms a crucial part of India’s strategy to accelerate economic growth through employment-led development.
The Scheme consists of two parts with Part A focused on first timers and Part B focused on employers:
Part A: Incentive to First-Time Employees:
Targeting first-time employees registered with EPFO, this Part will offer one-month EPF wage up to Rs 15,000 in two installments. Employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh will be eligible. The 1st installment will be payable after 6 months of service and the 2nd installment will be payable after 12 months of service and completion of a financial literacy programme by the employee. To encourage the habit of saving, a portion of the incentive will be kept in a savings instrument or deposit account for a fixed period and can be withdrawn by the employee at a later date.
Part B: Support to Employers:
This part will cover the generation of additional employment in all sectors, with a special focus on the manufacturing sector. The employers will get incentives in respect of employees with salaries up to Rs 1 lakh. The Government will incentivize employers, up to Rs 3000 per month, for two years, for each additional employee with sustained employment for at least six months. For the manufacturing sector, incentives will be extended to the 3rd and 4th years as well.
Establishments, which are registered with EPFO, will be required to hire at least two additional employees (for employers with less than 50 employees) or five additional employees (for employers with 50 or more employees), on a sustained basis for at least six months.
The incentive structure will be as under:
EPF Wage Slabs of Additional Employee (in
Benefit to the Employer (per additional employment per month)
Up to Rs 10,000*
Up to Rs 1,000
More than Rs 10,000 and up to Rs 20,000
Rs 2,000
More than Rs 20,000 (up to salary of Rs 1 Lakh/month)
Rs 3,000
*Employees with EPF wages up to Rs. 10,000 will get a proportional incentive.
Incentive Payment Mechanism:
All payments to the First Time Employees under Part A of the Scheme will be made through DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) mode using the Aadhar Bridge Payment System (ABPS). Payments to the Employers under Part B will be made directly into their PAN-linked Accounts.