প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগোৰ সংসদৰ যুটীয়া অধিৱেশন সম্বোধন কৰে
গৌৰৱান্বিত গণতন্ত্ৰ আৰু বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নিৰ্বাচিত প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সন্মুখত থিয় হ’বলৈ পাই মই পৰম সন্মান অনুভৱ কৰিছোঁঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতৰ বাবে গণতন্ত্ৰ হৈছে এক জীৱনশৈলীঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰত-ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগোৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক শতিকা-পুৰণি বন্ধনেৰে বদ্ধমূলঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
04 JUL 2025 10:51PM by PIB Guwahati
চিনেটৰ অধ্যক্ষ মহামহিম ৱেড মাৰ্ক আৰু সদনৰ অধ্যক্ষ মহামহিম জগদেও সিঙৰ আমন্ত্ৰণমৰ্মে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগোৰ [T&T] সংসদৰ যুটীয়া অধিৱেশন সম্বোধন কৰে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তেখেত দেশখনৰ সংসদত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰা ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমজন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হয় আৰু এই কাৰ্য্য ভাৰত-ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগোৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কত এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হয়।
গাম্ভীৰ্য্যপূৰ্ণ সদনত ভাষণ প্ৰদানেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ দেশখনৰ হৈ সদস্যসকললৈ বিশেষ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেখেতে ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগো-ৰ জনসাধাৰণলৈ দেশখনৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মান প্ৰদানৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ভাৰতীয় গণতন্ত্ৰৰ স্পন্দনশীলতাৰ বিষয়ে বিশদভাৱে উল্লেখেৰে তেখেতে কয় যে ভাৰতে গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃ হিচাপে এই প্ৰথাক ইয়াৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু জীৱন-যাত্ৰাৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ কৰি তুলিছে। এই পদ্ধতিয়ে ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যক প্ৰস্ফূটিত আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে সকলো ধাৰণাৰে সহ-অৱস্থান আৰু সংসদীয় বক্তৃতা তথা ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰ্ক প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে বুলি তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগো-ৰ সফল গণতান্ত্ৰিক যাত্ৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়। তেখেতে কয় যে ভাৰতে স্বাধীনতাৰ পথত দেশখনৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে সংহতিৰে থিয় দিয়াৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছিল। তেখেতে আৰু কয় যে আধুনিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ বদ্ধমূল বন্ধন অধিক শক্তিশালী হৈ উঠিছে। ভাৰতে উপহাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা স্পীকাৰ্ছ চেয়াৰত স্পষ্টভাৱে প্ৰতিফলিত উভয় গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাজৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্কত আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সংসদীয় বিনিময় কাৰ্য্যৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ আহ্বান জনায়। সদনত মহিলা সাংসদৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য উপস্থিতিত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশেৰে তেওঁ সংসদ আৰু ৰাজ্যিক বিধানসভাত মহিলাৰ বাবে ৩৩% আসন সংৰক্ষণেৰে ভাৰতে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপত আলোকপাত কৰে। ভাৰতৰ তৃণমূল পৰ্য্যায়ত মহিলা নেত্ৰীসকলৰ নেতৃত্ব গ্ৰহণ কাৰ্য্য সম্পৰ্কেও তেখেতে বিশদভাৱে কয় আৰু এই প্ৰসংগত দেশৰ স্থানীয় শাসন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰা ১.৫ নিযুত নিৰ্বাচিত মহিলাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মানৱতাই সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ বিষয়ে বিশদভাৱে কয়। তেখেতে শান্তিপ্ৰেমী সমাজৰ বাবে ভয়াৱহ ভাবুকি সৃষ্টি কৰা সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখন সুদৃঢ় কৰিবলৈ বিশ্ব সমাজক আহ্বান জনায়। তেখেতে বিশ্ব শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধন আৰু গ্ল’বেল ছাউথক প্ৰাপ্য প্ৰদানৰ আহ্বান জনায়। তেখেতে ভাৰত-কেৰিকমৰ সম্পৰ্কক অধিক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ অংগীকাৰে কৰে।
ত্ৰিনিদাদলৈ ভাৰতীয়ৰ আগমনৰ ১৮০ বছৰ পূৰ্তি উদযাপনৰ কথা স্মৰণেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক শতিকা-পুৰণি বন্ধনেৰে বদ্ধমূল আৰু আগন্তুক সময়ত এয়া অধিক গভীৰ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী হৈ উঠিব।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses joint session of parliament of Trinidad & Tobago
I am deeply honoured to stand before you, the elected representatives of a proud democracy and a friendly nation: PM
For India, democracy is a way of life: PM
India and Trinidad & Tobago share a relationship rooted in centuries-old bonds: PM
We are strengthening the hands of women to build a modern India: PM
We see our development as a responsibility towards others; And, our priority will always be the Global South: PM
The Global South is rising; They wish to see a new and fairer world order: PM
MAHASAGAR is India's guiding vision for the Global South: PM
04 JUL 2025 10:51PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of the Senate, H.E. Wade Mark and the Speaker of the House, H.E. Jagdeo Singh, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Joint Assembly of the Parliament of Trinidad & Tobago [T&T]. He is the first Prime Minister from India to address the T&T Parliament and the occasion marked a milestone in India-Trinidad & Tobago bilateral relations.
Addressing the august House, Prime Minister conveyed special greetings to the Members from the largest democracy in the world. He expressed gratitude to the people of T&T for bestowing on him their highest national honour. Elaborating on the vibrancy of Indian democracy, he noted that India as the Mother of Democracy, had made the practice integral to its culture and life. This approach, he noted, had allowed India’s diversity to flourish and prosper and all ideas to co-exist and enrich parliamentary discourses and public debates.
Prime Minister congratulated T&T on its successful democratic journey. He noted that India was privileged to stand in solidarity with the people of T&T on their path to freedom. He further emphasized that the deep-rooted bonds between the two countries as modern nations have gone from strength to strength. Underlining the close ties between the two democracies, aptly reflected in the Speaker’s Chair gifted by India, Prime Minister called for further enhancing bilateral parliamentary exchanges. Expressing delight at the significant presence of women parliamentarians in the House, he highlighted the historic step taken by India to reserve 33% seats for women in Parliament and State Legislatures. He also elaborated on women leaders taking lead at the grassroots level in India, and in this context, mentioned about the 1.5 million elected women powering local governance institutions in the country.
Prime Minister elaborated on the challenges being faced by humanity. He called for the global community to strengthen fight against terrorism, which poses a grave threat to peace loving society. He called for reform of global governance and for the Global South to be given its due. He committed to further strengthening India-CARICOM ties.
Recalling the ongoing celebrations of the 180 years of the arrival of Indians in Trinidad, Prime Minister noted that the ties between the two countries were based on the foundations of centuries-old bonds, and these would continue to deepen and prosper.