பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி டிரினிடாட் - டொபாகோ நாடாளுமன்ற கூட்டுக் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றினார்
இந்தியாவைப் பொறுத்தவரை, ஜனநாயகம் என்பது ஒரு வாழ்க்கை முறை: பிரதமர்
இந்தியாவும் டிரினிடாட் - டொபாகோவும் பல நூற்றாண்டுகள் பழமையான பிணைப்புகளில் வேரூன்றிய உறவைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கின்றன: பிரதமர்
04 JUL 2025 10:51PM by PIB Chennai
டிரினிடாட் டொபாகோ நாடாளுமன்ற இரு அவைகளின் தலைவர்கள் திரு வேட் மார்க், திரு . ஜக்தியோ சிங் ஆகியோரின் அழைப்பின் பேரில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி டிரினிடாட் - டொபாகோ நாடாளுமன்ற கூட்டுக் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றினார். அந்நாட்டு நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் உரையாற்றும் முதல் இந்தியப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆவார்.
அவையில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், டிரினிடாட் டொபாகோ நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு சிறப்பு வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார். தமக்கு மிக உயர்ந்த தேசிய விருதை வழங்கியதற்காக அந்நாட்டு அரசுக்கும் மக்களுக்கும் அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய ஜனநாயகத்தின் துடிப்பைப் பற்றி விரிவாகக் கூறிய அவர், ஜனநாயகத்தின் தாயான இந்தியா, இந்த நடைமுறையை அதன் கலாச்சாரத்திலும் வாழ்க்கையிலும் ஒருங்கிணைந்ததாக மாற்றியுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
டிரினிடாட் டொபாகோவின் வெற்றிகரமான ஜனநாயகப் பயணத்திற்கப் பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். நவீன நாடுகளாக இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான ஆழமான வேரூன்றிய பிணைப்புகள் பலம் பெற்று வருகின்றன என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இருதரப்பு நாடாளுமன்ற பரிமாற்றங்களை மேலும் மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். டிரினிடாட் டொபாகோ நாடாளுமன்ற அவையில் பெண் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க இருப்புக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இந்தியாவில் நாடாளுமன்றம் மற்றும் மாநில சட்டமன்றங்களில் பெண்களுக்கு 33% இடங்களை ஒதுக்க எடுக்கப்பட்ட வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நடவடிக்கை குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மனிதகுலம் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்கள் குறித்து பிரதமர் விரிவாகக் கூறினார். அமைதியை விரும்பும் சமூகத்திற்கு பெரும் அச்சுறுத்தலாக இருக்கும் பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தை உலக சமூகம் வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். உலகளாவிய நிர்வாகத்தை சீர்திருத்தவும், உலகளாவிய தெற்கிற்கு அதன் உரிமை வழங்கப்படவும் வேண்டும் என அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியர்கள் டிரினிடாட் டொபாகோவிற்கு வந்து சேர்ந்த 180-வது ஆண்டை நினைவு கூர்ந்த பிரதமர், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான உறவுகள் பல நூற்றாண்டுகள் பழமையான பிணைப்புகளின் அடித்தளத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டவை என்றும், இவை தொடர்ந்து ஆழமடைந்து செழிக்கும் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses joint session of parliament of Trinidad & Tobago
I am deeply honoured to stand before you, the elected representatives of a proud democracy and a friendly nation: PM
For India, democracy is a way of life: PM
India and Trinidad & Tobago share a relationship rooted in centuries-old bonds: PM
We are strengthening the hands of women to build a modern India: PM
We see our development as a responsibility towards others; And, our priority will always be the Global South: PM
The Global South is rising; They wish to see a new and fairer world order: PM
MAHASAGAR is India's guiding vision for the Global South: PM
04 JUL 2025 10:51PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of the Senate, H.E. Wade Mark and the Speaker of the House, H.E. Jagdeo Singh, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Joint Assembly of the Parliament of Trinidad & Tobago [T&T]. He is the first Prime Minister from India to address the T&T Parliament and the occasion marked a milestone in India-Trinidad & Tobago bilateral relations.
Addressing the august House, Prime Minister conveyed special greetings to the Members from the largest democracy in the world. He expressed gratitude to the people of T&T for bestowing on him their highest national honour. Elaborating on the vibrancy of Indian democracy, he noted that India as the Mother of Democracy, had made the practice integral to its culture and life. This approach, he noted, had allowed India’s diversity to flourish and prosper and all ideas to co-exist and enrich parliamentary discourses and public debates.
Prime Minister congratulated T&T on its successful democratic journey. He noted that India was privileged to stand in solidarity with the people of T&T on their path to freedom. He further emphasized that the deep-rooted bonds between the two countries as modern nations have gone from strength to strength. Underlining the close ties between the two democracies, aptly reflected in the Speaker’s Chair gifted by India, Prime Minister called for further enhancing bilateral parliamentary exchanges. Expressing delight at the significant presence of women parliamentarians in the House, he highlighted the historic step taken by India to reserve 33% seats for women in Parliament and State Legislatures. He also elaborated on women leaders taking lead at the grassroots level in India, and in this context, mentioned about the 1.5 million elected women powering local governance institutions in the country.
Prime Minister elaborated on the challenges being faced by humanity. He called for the global community to strengthen fight against terrorism, which poses a grave threat to peace loving society. He called for reform of global governance and for the Global South to be given its due. He committed to further strengthening India-CARICOM ties.
Recalling the ongoing celebrations of the 180 years of the arrival of Indians in Trinidad, Prime Minister noted that the ties between the two countries were based on the foundations of centuries-old bonds, and these would continue to deepen and prosper.