Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to the Founding Father and First President of Namibia, Dr. Sam Nujoma, at Heroes Acre memorial
09 JUL 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage to the Founding Father and the First President of Namibia, Dr. Sam Nujoma at the Heroes Acre memorial.
Prime Minister remembered Dr. Sam Nujoma as a visionary leader who devoted his life to the struggle for Namibia’s independence. As the first President of free Namibia, Dr. Nujoma made inspiring contribution to the country’s nation making. His legacy continues to inspire people across the world.
Dr. Sam Nujoma was a great friend of India. His august presence during the establishment of the first ever-diplomatic mission of Namibia [SWAPO at that time] in 1986 in New Delhi will always be cherished and fondly remembered by the people of India.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ‘हिरोज एकर’ स्मारकाला भेट देऊन नामिबियाचे संस्थापक राष्ट्रपिता आणि पहिले राष्ट्राध्यक्ष ,डॉ.सॅम नुजोमा यांना वाहिली आदरांजली
09 JUL 2025 9:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जुलै 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ‘हिरोज एकर’ स्मारकाला भेट देऊन, नामिबियाचे संस्थापक राष्ट्रपिता आणि पहिले राष्ट्राध्यक्ष, डॉ. सॅम नुजोमा यांना आदरांजली वाहिली.
डॉ.सॅम नुजोमा हे नामिबियाच्या स्वातंत्र्य लढ्यासाठी आपले आयुष्य समर्पित करणारे दूरदर्शी नेते होते, अशा शब्दांत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी त्यांचे स्मरण केले. स्वतंत्र नामिबियाचे पहिले राष्ट्राध्यक्ष म्हणून, डॉ. नुजोमा यांनी देशाच्या जडणघडणीत प्रेरणादायी योगदान दिले. त्यांचा वारसा जगभरातील लोकांना आजही प्रेरणा देत आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
डॉ.सॅम नुजोमा हे भारताचे थोर मित्र होते. 1986 मध्ये नवी दिल्ली इथे नामिबियाच्या (त्यावेळचे SWAPO) पहिल्या राजदूत कार्यालयाच्या स्थापनवेळची त्यांची सन्माननीय उपस्थितीची आठवण भारतीय नागरिक कायमच जपतील, असेही पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे.