Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to the Founding Father and First President of Namibia, Dr. Sam Nujoma, at Heroes Acre memorial
09 JUL 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage to the Founding Father and the First President of Namibia, Dr. Sam Nujoma at the Heroes Acre memorial.
Prime Minister remembered Dr. Sam Nujoma as a visionary leader who devoted his life to the struggle for Namibia’s independence. As the first President of free Namibia, Dr. Nujoma made inspiring contribution to the country’s nation making. His legacy continues to inspire people across the world.
Dr. Sam Nujoma was a great friend of India. His august presence during the establishment of the first ever-diplomatic mission of Namibia [SWAPO at that time] in 1986 in New Delhi will always be cherished and fondly remembered by the people of India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने हीरोज एकर स्मारक पर नामीबिया के संस्थापक पिता और प्रथम राष्ट्रपति डॉ. सैम नुजोमा को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
09 JUL 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हीरोज एकर स्मारक पर नामीबिया के संस्थापक पिता और प्रथम राष्ट्रपति डॉ. सैम नुजोमा को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने डॉ. सैम नुजोमा को एक दूरदर्शी नेता के रूप में याद किया जिन्होंने नामीबिया की स्वतंत्रता के संघर्ष में अपना जीवन समर्पित कर दिया। स्वतंत्र नामीबिया के प्रथम राष्ट्रपति के रूप में, डॉ. नुजोमा ने देश के राष्ट्र निर्माण में प्रेरणादीय योगदान दिया। उनकी विरासत दुनिया भर के लोगों को प्रेरित करती रहती है।
डॉ. सैम नुजोमा भारत के एक महान मित्र थे। 1986 में नई दिल्ली में नामीबिया के पहले राजनयिक मिशन [उस समय एसडब्ल्यूएपीओ] की स्थापना के दौरान उनकी गरिमामयी उपस्थिति को भारत के लोग हमेशा याद रखेंगे।