Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to the Founding Father and First President of Namibia, Dr. Sam Nujoma, at Heroes Acre memorial
09 JUL 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage to the Founding Father and the First President of Namibia, Dr. Sam Nujoma at the Heroes Acre memorial.
Prime Minister remembered Dr. Sam Nujoma as a visionary leader who devoted his life to the struggle for Namibia’s independence. As the first President of free Namibia, Dr. Nujoma made inspiring contribution to the country’s nation making. His legacy continues to inspire people across the world.
Dr. Sam Nujoma was a great friend of India. His august presence during the establishment of the first ever-diplomatic mission of Namibia [SWAPO at that time] in 1986 in New Delhi will always be cherished and fondly remembered by the people of India.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ହିରୋସ୍ ଏକର ସ୍ମାରକୀରେ ନାମିବିୟାର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା ପିତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଥମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଡକ୍ଟର ସାମ ନୁଜୋମାଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
09 JUL 2025 7:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ହିରୋସ୍ ଏକର ସ୍ମାରକୀରେ ନାମିବିୟାର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା ପିତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଥମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଡକ୍ଟର ସାମ ନୁଜୋମାଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ସାମ ନୁଜୋମାଙ୍କୁ ଜଣେ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟିସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ନେତା ଭାବରେ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯିଏ ନାମିବିୟାର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମରେ ନିଜ ଜୀବନ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଥିଲେ । ମୁକ୍ତ ନାମିବିୟାର ପ୍ରଥମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭାବରେ, ଡକ୍ଟର ନୁଜୋମା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟକ ଅବଦାନ ରଖିଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କର ଐତିହ୍ୟ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ କରିଆସୁଛି ।
ଡକ୍ଟର ସାମ ନୁଜୋମା ଭାରତର ଜଣେ ମହାନ ବନ୍ଧୁ ଥିଲେ । ୧୯୮୬ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ନାମିବିୟାର ପ୍ରଥମ କୂଟନୈତିକ ମିଶନ (ସେତେବେଳେ ଏସ୍‌ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଏପିଓ)ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ସମୟରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଉପସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଭାରତୀୟମାନେ ସର୍ବଦା ମନେ ରଖିବେ।