Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to the Founding Father and First President of Namibia, Dr. Sam Nujoma, at Heroes Acre memorial
09 JUL 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage to the Founding Father and the First President of Namibia, Dr. Sam Nujoma at the Heroes Acre memorial.
Prime Minister remembered Dr. Sam Nujoma as a visionary leader who devoted his life to the struggle for Namibia’s independence. As the first President of free Namibia, Dr. Nujoma made inspiring contribution to the country’s nation making. His legacy continues to inspire people across the world.
Dr. Sam Nujoma was a great friend of India. His august presence during the establishment of the first ever-diplomatic mission of Namibia [SWAPO at that time] in 1986 in New Delhi will always be cherished and fondly remembered by the people of India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ہیروز ایکر میموریل پر نمیبیا کے بانی اور پہلے صدر ڈاکٹر سیم نوجوما کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
09 JUL 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بانی باپ اور نمیبیا کے پہلے صدر ڈاکٹر سیم نوجوما کو ہیروز ایکر کی یادگار پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
وزیر اعظم نے ڈاکٹر سیم نجوما کو ایک بصیرت افروز رہنما کے طور پر یاد کیا جنہوں نے اپنی زندگی نمیبیا کی آزادی کی جدوجہد کے لیے وقف کر دی۔ آزاد نمیبیا کے پہلے صدر کے طور پر، ڈاکٹر نوجوما نے ملک سازی میں متاثر کن شراکت کی۔ ان کی میراث دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سیم نجوما بھارت کے بہت اچھے دوست تھے۔ نئی دہلی میں 1986 میں نمیبیا کے پہلے سفارتی مشن(اس وقت ایس ڈبلیو اے پی او)کے قیام کے دوران ان کی شاندار موجودگی کوبھارت کے لوگ ہمیشہ پیار اور محبت سے یاد رکھیں گے۔