Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to the Founding Father and First President of Namibia, Dr. Sam Nujoma, at Heroes Acre memorial
09 JUL 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage to the Founding Father and the First President of Namibia, Dr. Sam Nujoma at the Heroes Acre memorial.
Prime Minister remembered Dr. Sam Nujoma as a visionary leader who devoted his life to the struggle for Namibia’s independence. As the first President of free Namibia, Dr. Nujoma made inspiring contribution to the country’s nation making. His legacy continues to inspire people across the world.
Dr. Sam Nujoma was a great friend of India. His august presence during the establishment of the first ever-diplomatic mission of Namibia [SWAPO at that time] in 1986 in New Delhi will always be cherished and fondly remembered by the people of India.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹੀਰੋਜ਼ ਏਕਰ ਸਮਾਰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਪਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਡਾ. ਸੈਮ ਨੁਜੋਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ
09 JUL 2025 7:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਹੀਰੋਜ਼ ਏਕਰ ਸਮਾਰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਪਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਡਾ. ਸੈਮ ਨੁਜੋਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਸੈਮ ਨੁਜੋਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਨੇਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡਾ. ਨੁਜੋਮਾ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਸੈਮ ਨੁਜੋਮਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਨ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਸਨ। ਸੰਨ 1986 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊਏਪੀਓ- SWAPO) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਰਿਮਾਮਈ ਉਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।