Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to the Founding Father and First President of Namibia, Dr. Sam Nujoma, at Heroes Acre memorial
09 JUL 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid homage to the Founding Father and the First President of Namibia, Dr. Sam Nujoma at the Heroes Acre memorial.
Prime Minister remembered Dr. Sam Nujoma as a visionary leader who devoted his life to the struggle for Namibia’s independence. As the first President of free Namibia, Dr. Nujoma made inspiring contribution to the country’s nation making. His legacy continues to inspire people across the world.
Dr. Sam Nujoma was a great friend of India. His august presence during the establishment of the first ever-diplomatic mission of Namibia [SWAPO at that time] in 1986 in New Delhi will always be cherished and fondly remembered by the people of India.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে হিৰোজ একৰ স্মৃতিসৌধত নামিবিয়াৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক পিতৃ তথা প্ৰথম ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ড° ছেম নুজোমালৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে
09 JUL 2025 7:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে হিৰোজ একৰ স্মৃতিসৌধত নামিবিয়াৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক পিতৃ তথা প্ৰথম ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ড° ছেম নুজোমালৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ড° ছেম নুজোমাক নামিবিয়াৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ বাবে সকলো ধৰণৰ ত্যাগ কৰা এজন দূৰদৰ্শী নেতা হিচাপে স্মৰণ কৰে। স্বাধীন নামিবিয়াৰ প্ৰথম ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে ড° নুজোমাই দেশখনৰ গঢ় দিয়াত প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল। তেওঁৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ মানুহক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে।
ড° ছেম নুজোমা ভাৰতৰ এজন মহান বন্ধু আছিল। ১৯৮৬ চনত নতুন দিল্লীত নামিবিয়াৰ প্ৰথমটো কূটনৈতিক মিছন [সেই সময়ত স্বাপো] প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাৰ সময়ত তেওঁৰ উপস্থিতি ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণে সদায় সহৃদয়তাৰে স্মৰণ কৰি থাকিব।