ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਰੀਓ ਡੀ ਜਨੇਰੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ 17ਵੇਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
07 JUL 2025 5:13AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਰੀਓ ਡੀ ਜਨੇਰੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ 17ਵੇਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਅਨਵਰ ਬਿਨ ਇਬ੍ਰਾਹਿਮ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਆਤੰਕੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਬ੍ਰਾਹਿਮ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ (ASEAN) ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਐੱਫਟੀਏ (ASEAN-India FTA) ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Malaysia on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
07 JUL 2025 5:13AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of Malaysia, H.E. Anwar bin Ibrahim, on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
The leaders reviewed progress in bilateral relations between India and Malaysia, since the State Visit of the Prime Minister of Malaysia to India in August 2024, including in the areas of trade and investment, defence, education, healthcare, tourism and people-to-people contacts.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Ibrahim for his strong condemnation of the Pahalgam terror attack. The two leaders also discussed cooperation in the multilateral arena and regional security.
Prime Minister congratulated Malaysia for its successful stewardship of ASEAN and welcomed its continued support for a strengthened ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, including the early and successful completion of the review of the ASEAN-India FTA.