Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Malaysia on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
07 JUL 2025 5:13AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of Malaysia, H.E. Anwar bin Ibrahim, on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
The leaders reviewed progress in bilateral relations between India and Malaysia, since the State Visit of the Prime Minister of Malaysia to India in August 2024, including in the areas of trade and investment, defence, education, healthcare, tourism and people-to-people contacts.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Ibrahim for his strong condemnation of the Pahalgam terror attack. The two leaders also discussed cooperation in the multilateral arena and regional security.
Prime Minister congratulated Malaysia for its successful stewardship of ASEAN and welcomed its continued support for a strengthened ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, including the early and successful completion of the review of the ASEAN-India FTA.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବ୍ରାଜିଲର ରିଓ ଡି ଜେନେରୋରେ ୧୭ତମ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ମାଲେସିଆର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ
07 JUL 2025 5:13AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବ୍ରାଜିଲର ରିଓ ଡି ଜେନେରୋରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ୧୭ତମ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ମାଲେସିଆର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନୱର ବିନ୍ ଇବ୍ରାହିମଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
୨୦୨୪ରେ ମାଲେସିଆର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ପରଠାରୁ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ମାଲେସିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଉପରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଏବଂ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ପହଲଗାମ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଆକ୍ରମଣକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ ନିନ୍ଦା କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଇବ୍ରାହିମଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ । ବହୁପାକ୍ଷିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷାରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାଲେସିଆକୁ ଆସିଆନ୍‌ର ସଫଳ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆସିଆନ୍‌-ଭାରତ ଏଫ୍‌ଟିଏ ସମୀକ୍ଷାର ଶୀଘ୍ର ଏବଂ ସଫଳ ସମାପ୍ତି ସମେତ ଏକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ଆସିଆନ୍‌-ଭାରତ ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗିତା ପାଇଁ ଏହାର ନିରନ୍ତର ସମର୍ଥନକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।