Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Malaysia on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
07 JUL 2025 5:13AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of Malaysia, H.E. Anwar bin Ibrahim, on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
The leaders reviewed progress in bilateral relations between India and Malaysia, since the State Visit of the Prime Minister of Malaysia to India in August 2024, including in the areas of trade and investment, defence, education, healthcare, tourism and people-to-people contacts.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Ibrahim for his strong condemnation of the Pahalgam terror attack. The two leaders also discussed cooperation in the multilateral arena and regional security.
Prime Minister congratulated Malaysia for its successful stewardship of ASEAN and welcomed its continued support for a strengthened ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, including the early and successful completion of the review of the ASEAN-India FTA.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
ब्राझीलमधील रिओ दि जानेरो येथे 17व्या ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पंतप्रधानांनी मलेशियाच्या पंतप्रधानांची घेतली भेट
07 JUL 2025 5:13AM by PIB Mumbai
ब्राझीलमधील रिओ दि जानेरो मध्ये 17व्या ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज मलेशियाचे पंतप्रधान महामहिम अन्वर बिन इब्राहिम यांची भेट घेतली.
ऑगस्ट 2024 मध्ये मलेशियाच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या भारत भेटीपासून भारत आणि मलेशियामधील द्विपक्षीय संबंधांमधील प्रगतीचा आढावा दोन्ही नेत्यांनी घेतला. यात व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, संरक्षण, शिक्षण, आरोग्यसेवा, पर्यटन आणि लोकांमधील संपर्क या क्षेत्रांचा समावेश होता.
पहलगाम दहशतवादी हल्ल्याचा तीव्र निषेध केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान इब्राहिम यांचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आभार मानले. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी बहुपक्षीय क्षेत्र आणि प्रादेशिक सुरक्षा सहकार्यावरही चर्चा केली.
पंतप्रधानांनी आसियानच्या यशस्वी नेतृत्वासाठी मलेशियाचे अभिनंदन केले आणि आसियान-भारत मुक्त व्यापार कराराच्या पुनरावलोकनाच्या जलद आणि यशस्वी पूर्ततेसह आसियान-भारत व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीला बळकटी देण्यासाठी मलेशियाच्या सहकार्याचे स्वागत केले.