Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Malaysia on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
07 JUL 2025 5:13AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of Malaysia, H.E. Anwar bin Ibrahim, on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
The leaders reviewed progress in bilateral relations between India and Malaysia, since the State Visit of the Prime Minister of Malaysia to India in August 2024, including in the areas of trade and investment, defence, education, healthcare, tourism and people-to-people contacts.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Ibrahim for his strong condemnation of the Pahalgam terror attack. The two leaders also discussed cooperation in the multilateral arena and regional security.
Prime Minister congratulated Malaysia for its successful stewardship of ASEAN and welcomed its continued support for a strengthened ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, including the early and successful completion of the review of the ASEAN-India FTA.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
బ్రెజిల్‌లోని రియో డి జెనీరోలో జరుగుతున్న 17వ బ్రిక్స్ సదస్సులో మలేషియా ప్రధానితో ప్రధానమంత్రి భేటీ
07 JUL 2025 5:13AM by PIB Hyderabad
బ్రెజిల్ లోని రియో డి జెనీరోలో జరుగుతున్న 17వ బ్రిక్స్ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సులో మలేషియా ప్రధాని గౌరవ అన్వర్ బిన్ ఇబ్రహీంతో ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సమావేశమయ్యారు.
మలేషియా ప్రధాని 2024 ఆగస్టులో భారత్ ను సందర్శించిన అనంతరం రెండు దేశాల మధ్య ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల్లో సాధించిన పురోగతిని నాయకులు సమీక్షించారు. వీటిలో వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడి, రక్షణ రంగం, విద్య, ఆరోగ్యం, పర్యాటకం, ప్రజల మధ్య సంబంధాలు సహా వివిధ అంశాలు ఉన్నాయి.
పహల్గాం ఉగ్రదాడిని ఖండించిన ప్రధాని ఇబ్రహీంకు ప్రధానమంత్రి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు. బహుపాక్షిక రంగాలు, ప్రాంతీయ భద్రతలో సహకారంపై ఇద్దరు నాయకులు చర్చించారు.
ఆసియాన్‌కు విజయవంతంగా నాయకత్వం వహించిన మలేషియాకు ప్రధాని శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు. అలాగే ఆసియాన్-ఇండియా ఎఫ్‌టీఏ సమీక్షను తక్కువ సమయంలో, విజయవంతంగా పూర్తిచేయడంతో సహా ఆసియాన్-ఇండియా సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు అందిస్తున్న మద్దతును స్వాగతించారు.