Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Malaysia on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
07 JUL 2025 5:13AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of Malaysia, H.E. Anwar bin Ibrahim, on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
The leaders reviewed progress in bilateral relations between India and Malaysia, since the State Visit of the Prime Minister of Malaysia to India in August 2024, including in the areas of trade and investment, defence, education, healthcare, tourism and people-to-people contacts.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Ibrahim for his strong condemnation of the Pahalgam terror attack. The two leaders also discussed cooperation in the multilateral arena and regional security.
Prime Minister congratulated Malaysia for its successful stewardship of ASEAN and welcomed its continued support for a strengthened ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, including the early and successful completion of the review of the ASEAN-India FTA.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ব্ৰাজিলৰ ৰিঅ’ ডি জেনেইৰ’ত অনুষ্ঠিত সপ্তদশ ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলনৰ মাজতে মালয়েছিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সাক্ষাৎ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
07 JUL 2025 5:13AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ব্ৰাজিলৰ ৰিঅ’ ডি জেনেইৰ’ত অনুষ্ঠিত সপ্তদশ ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলনৰ মাজতে মালয়েছিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাননীয় আনৱাৰ বিন ইব্ৰাহিমক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে
২০২৪ চনৰ আগষ্টত মালয়েছিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ পিছত নেতাসকলে ভাৰত আৰু মালয়েছিয়াৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে, য’ত বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, পৰ্যটন আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পহলগাম সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণক তীব্ৰ নিন্দা কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ইব্ৰাহিমক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বহুপাক্ষিক আৰু আঞ্চলিক নিৰাপত্তাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আছিয়ানৰ সফল পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে মালয়েছিয়াক অভিনন্দন জনায় আৰু আছিয়ান-ভাৰত এফটিএৰ পৰ্যালোচনা সোনকালে আৰু সফলতাৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাকে ধৰি শক্তিশালী আছিয়ান-ভাৰত সৰ্বাংগীণ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ নিৰন্তৰ সমৰ্থনক আদৰণি জনায়।