Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Malaysia on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
07 JUL 2025 5:13AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of Malaysia, H.E. Anwar bin Ibrahim, on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
The leaders reviewed progress in bilateral relations between India and Malaysia, since the State Visit of the Prime Minister of Malaysia to India in August 2024, including in the areas of trade and investment, defence, education, healthcare, tourism and people-to-people contacts.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Ibrahim for his strong condemnation of the Pahalgam terror attack. The two leaders also discussed cooperation in the multilateral arena and regional security.
Prime Minister congratulated Malaysia for its successful stewardship of ASEAN and welcomed its continued support for a strengthened ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, including the early and successful completion of the review of the ASEAN-India FTA.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ബ്രസീലിലെ റിയോ ഡി ജനീറോയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന പതിനേഴാമത് ബ്രിക്സ് ഉച്ചകോടിക്കിടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മലേഷ്യൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി
07 JUL 2025 5:13AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബ്രസീലിലെ റിയോ ഡി ജനീറോയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന പതിനേഴാമത് ബ്രിക്സ് ഉച്ചകോടിക്കിടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് മലേഷ്യൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അൻവർ ബിൻ ഇബ്രാഹിമുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി.
2024 ഓഗസ്റ്റിൽ മലേഷ്യൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഇന്ത്യാ സന്ദർശനത്തിനുശേഷം, വ്യാപാരം, നിക്ഷേപം, പ്രതിരോധം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണം, ടൂറിസം, എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഇന്ത്യയും മലേഷ്യയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധത്തിലെ പുരോഗതി നേതാക്കൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു.
പഹൽഗാം ഭീകരാക്രമണത്തെ ശക്തമായി അപലപിച്ചതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഇബ്രാഹിമിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു. ബഹുമുഖ മേഖലയിലും പ്രാദേശിക സുരക്ഷയിലും സഹകരണം പുലർത്തുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
ആസിയാൻ-ഇന്ത്യ സ്വതന്ത്ര വ്യാപാര കരാറിന്റെ അവലോകനം നേരത്തേ വിജയകരമായി പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയത് ഉൾപ്പെടെ, ആസിയാന്റെ വിജയകരമായ നടത്തിപ്പിനേയും, ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തിയ ആസിയാൻ-ഇന്ത്യ സമഗ്ര നയതന്ത്ര പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനുള്ള മലേഷ്യയുടെ തുടർച്ചയായ പിന്തുണയേയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.