प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्राजील के रियो डी जेनेरियो में 17वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर मलेशिया के प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
07 JUL 2025 5:13AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ब्राजील के रियो डी जेनेरियो में 17वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर मलेशिया के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम अनवर बिन इब्राहिम से मुलाकात की।
नेताओं ने अगस्त 2024 में मलेशिया के प्रधानमंत्री की भारत की सरकारी यात्रा के बाद से भारत और मलेशिया के बीच व्यापार और निवेश, रक्षा, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, पर्यटन और लोगों के बीच संपर्क के क्षेत्रों सहित द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पहलगाम आतंकी हमले की कड़ी निंदा करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री इब्राहिम को धन्यवाद दिया। दोनों नेताओं ने बहुपक्षीय क्षेत्र और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा में सहयोग पर भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आसियान के सफल नेतृत्व के लिए मलेशिया को बधाई दी और आसियान-भारत एफटीए की समीक्षा के शीघ्र और सफल समापन सहित मजबूत आसियान-भारत व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के लिए उसके निरंतर समर्थन का स्वागत किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Malaysia on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
07 JUL 2025 5:13AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of Malaysia, H.E. Anwar bin Ibrahim, on the sidelines of the 17th BRICS Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
The leaders reviewed progress in bilateral relations between India and Malaysia, since the State Visit of the Prime Minister of Malaysia to India in August 2024, including in the areas of trade and investment, defence, education, healthcare, tourism and people-to-people contacts.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Ibrahim for his strong condemnation of the Pahalgam terror attack. The two leaders also discussed cooperation in the multilateral arena and regional security.
Prime Minister congratulated Malaysia for its successful stewardship of ASEAN and welcomed its continued support for a strengthened ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, including the early and successful completion of the review of the ASEAN-India FTA.