ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਰਟ ਆਵ੍ ਸਪੇਨ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ
04 JUL 2025 4:14AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 3-4 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਗਣਰਾਜ (ਟੀਐਂਡਟੀ-T&T) ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੋਰਟ ਆਵ੍ ਸਪੇਨ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਸੰਨ 1999 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਕਟ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਰਟ ਆਵ੍ ਸਪੇਨ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਕਮਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ-ਬਿਸੇਸਰ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਭੀ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਗਾਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਆਨਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਹੋਟਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ‘ਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਨੀਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਬੈਗੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Port of Spain on his State Visit to Trinidad and Tobago
04 JUL 2025 4:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narenda Modi arrived today in Port of Spain on a State Visit to the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago (T&T) from 3-4 July, 2025. This is the first bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to T&T since 1999. In a special gesture, emblematic of the close ties between the two countries, on his arrival at the airport in Port of Spain, Prime Minister was received by H.E. Mrs. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, the Prime Minister of Trinidad & Tobago along with members of her Cabinet and several other dignitaries. Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour and welcomed with special cultural performances.
On his arrival at the hotel, Prime Minister received a rousing welcome from the members of the Indian diaspora in T&T in the presence of several Cabinet Ministers of the country.