প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
ত্রিনিদাদ ও টোবাগো সফরে পোর্ট অফ স্পেনে পৌঁছেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
04 JUL 2025 4:14AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ত্রিনিদাদ ও টোবাগো প্রজাতন্ত্রে সরকারি সফরে আজ পোর্ট অব স্পেনে পৌঁছেছেন। ১৯৯৯ সালের পর কোনও ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ত্রিনিদাদ ও টোবাগোতে এটি'ই হল প্রথম দ্বিপাক্ষিক সফর। দুই দেশের মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্কের প্রতীক হিসেবে পোর্ট অফ স্পেনের বিমানবন্দরে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানানো হয়। স্বাগত জানান ত্রিনিদাদ ও টোবাগো'র প্রধানমন্ত্রী কমলা প্রসাদ বিসেসার, তার মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্যগণ ও অন্যান্য বিশিষ্টজনেরা ।প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে আনুষ্ঠানিক গার্ড অব অনার প্রদান করা হয় এবং বিশেষ সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে তাঁকে স্বাগত জানানো হয়।
হোটেলে পৌঁছনোর পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী ঐ দেশের কয়েকজন কেবিনেট মন্ত্রীর উপস্থিতিতে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের কাছ থেকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা গ্রহণ করেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Port of Spain on his State Visit to Trinidad and Tobago
04 JUL 2025 4:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narenda Modi arrived today in Port of Spain on a State Visit to the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago (T&T) from 3-4 July, 2025. This is the first bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to T&T since 1999. In a special gesture, emblematic of the close ties between the two countries, on his arrival at the airport in Port of Spain, Prime Minister was received by H.E. Mrs. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, the Prime Minister of Trinidad & Tobago along with members of her Cabinet and several other dignitaries. Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour and welcomed with special cultural performances.
On his arrival at the hotel, Prime Minister received a rousing welcome from the members of the Indian diaspora in T&T in the presence of several Cabinet Ministers of the country.