प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो की राजकीय यात्रा पर पोर्ट ऑफ स्पेन पहुंचे
04 JUL 2025 4:14AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 3-4 जुलाई, 2025 तक त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो गणराज्य (टीएंडटी) की राजकीय यात्रा पर आज पोर्ट ऑफ स्पेन पहुंचे। 1999 के बाद से यह किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो की पहली द्विपक्षीय यात्रा है। दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंधों के प्रतीक के रूप में पोर्ट ऑफ स्पेन के हवाई अड्डे पहुंचने पर प्रधानमंत्री का स्वागत त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो की प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्रीमती कमला प्रसाद-बिसेसर ने किया। उनके साथ मंत्रिमंडल के सदस्य और कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी थे। प्रधानमंत्री को औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया और विशेष सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों के साथ उनका स्वागत किया गया।
होटल पहुंचने पर त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो में प्रवासी भारतीयों ने देश के कई कैबिनेट मंत्रियों की मौजूदगी में प्रधानमंत्री का भव्य स्वागत किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Port of Spain on his State Visit to Trinidad and Tobago
04 JUL 2025 4:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narenda Modi arrived today in Port of Spain on a State Visit to the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago (T&T) from 3-4 July, 2025. This is the first bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to T&T since 1999. In a special gesture, emblematic of the close ties between the two countries, on his arrival at the airport in Port of Spain, Prime Minister was received by H.E. Mrs. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, the Prime Minister of Trinidad & Tobago along with members of her Cabinet and several other dignitaries. Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour and welcomed with special cultural performances.
On his arrival at the hotel, Prime Minister received a rousing welcome from the members of the Indian diaspora in T&T in the presence of several Cabinet Ministers of the country.