Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Port of Spain on his State Visit to Trinidad and Tobago
04 JUL 2025 4:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narenda Modi arrived today in Port of Spain on a State Visit to the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago (T&T) from 3-4 July, 2025. This is the first bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to T&T since 1999. In a special gesture, emblematic of the close ties between the two countries, on his arrival at the airport in Port of Spain, Prime Minister was received by H.E. Mrs. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, the Prime Minister of Trinidad & Tobago along with members of her Cabinet and several other dignitaries. Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour and welcomed with special cultural performances.
On his arrival at the hotel, Prime Minister received a rousing welcome from the members of the Indian diaspora in T&T in the presence of several Cabinet Ministers of the country.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
டிரினிடாட் மற்றும் டொபாகோவில் அரசுமுறைப் பயணத்தில் பிரதமர் போர்ட் ஆஃப் ஸ்பெயின் வந்து சேர்ந்தார்
04 JUL 2025 4:14AM by PIB Chennai
டிரினிடாட் மற்றும் டொபாகோவில் 2025, ஜூலை 3,4, தேதிகளில் அரசுமுறை பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று போர்ட் ஆஃப் ஸ்பெயின் வந்து சேர்ந்தார். 1999-க்குப் பின் டிரினிடாட் மற்றும் டொபாகோவிற்கு இந்தியப் பிரதமர் ஒருவர் இருதரப்புப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்வது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான நெருங்கிய உறவின் சிறப்பு அடையாளமாக, போர்ட் ஆஃப் ஸ்பெயினில் உள்ள விமான நிலையத்திற்கு பிரதமர் வருகைதந்தபோது, ​​டிரினிடாட் மற்றும் டொபாகோவின் பிரதமர் திருமதி கம்லா பெர்சாட்-பிஸ்ஸேசர், அவரது அமைச்சரவை சகாக்களுடனும் பல பிரமுகர்களுடனும் வந்திருந்து அவரை வரவேற்றார். பிரதமருக்குப் பாரம்பரிய முறைப்படி அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதை மற்றும் சிறப்பு கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளுடன் வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
ஹோட்டலுக்கு வருகைதந்த பிரதமருக்கு, நாட்டின் பல அமைச்சர்கள் முன்னிலையில், டிரினிடாட் மற்றும் டொபாகோவில் உள்ள இந்திய வம்சாவளியினரால் உற்சாக வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது.