Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Port of Spain on his State Visit to Trinidad and Tobago
04 JUL 2025 4:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narenda Modi arrived today in Port of Spain on a State Visit to the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago (T&T) from 3-4 July, 2025. This is the first bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to T&T since 1999. In a special gesture, emblematic of the close ties between the two countries, on his arrival at the airport in Port of Spain, Prime Minister was received by H.E. Mrs. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, the Prime Minister of Trinidad & Tobago along with members of her Cabinet and several other dignitaries. Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour and welcomed with special cultural performances.
On his arrival at the hotel, Prime Minister received a rousing welcome from the members of the Indian diaspora in T&T in the presence of several Cabinet Ministers of the country.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ত্রিনিদাদ ও টোবাগো সফরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পোর্ট অফ স্পেনে পৌঁছেছেন
04 JUL 2025 4:14AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ত্রিনিদাদ ও টোবাগো সফরে আজ পোর্ট অফ স্পেনে পৌঁছেছেন। ১৯৯৯ সালের পর কোনো ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই দেশ সফর করছেন। পোর্ট অফ স্পেনের বিমানবন্দরে পৌঁছানোর পর দুই দেশের নিবিড় সম্পর্কের প্রতীক হিসেবে এক বিশেষ আঙ্গিকে ত্রিনিদাদ ও টোবাগোর প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী কমলা পেরসাদ বিসেসার এবং তাঁর মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্য ও অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে স্বাগত জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে গার্ড অফ অনার দেওয়া হয়। বিশেষ সাংস্কৃতিক পরিবেশনার মাধ্যমে স্বাগত জানানো হয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে।
হোটেলে পৌঁছানোর পর সেদেশে বসবাসকারী প্রবাসী ভারতীয়রা প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানান। সেদেশের বেশ কয়েকজন মন্ত্রীও সেখানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।