Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Port of Spain on his State Visit to Trinidad and Tobago
04 JUL 2025 4:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narenda Modi arrived today in Port of Spain on a State Visit to the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago (T&T) from 3-4 July, 2025. This is the first bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to T&T since 1999. In a special gesture, emblematic of the close ties between the two countries, on his arrival at the airport in Port of Spain, Prime Minister was received by H.E. Mrs. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, the Prime Minister of Trinidad & Tobago along with members of her Cabinet and several other dignitaries. Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour and welcomed with special cultural performances.
On his arrival at the hotel, Prime Minister received a rousing welcome from the members of the Indian diaspora in T&T in the presence of several Cabinet Ministers of the country.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಟ್ರಿನಿಡಾಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಟೊಬಾಗೊಗೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಸ್ಪೇನ್ ಗೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದರು
04 JUL 2025 4:14AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2025ರ ಜುಲೈ 3-4ರವರೆಗೆ ಟ್ರಿನಿಡಾಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಟೊಬ್ಯಾಗೊ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲು ಇಂದು ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಸ್ಪೇನ್ ಗೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದರು. 1999ರ ಬಳಿಕ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯೊಬ್ಬರು ಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಟಿಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮೊದಲ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಭೇಟಿ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ. ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ನಿಕಟ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯದ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿ, ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಸ್ಪೇನ್ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಟ್ರಿನಿಡಾಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಟೊಬಾಗೊ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಕಮಲಾ ಪರ್ಸಾದ್-ಬಿಸ್ಸೆಸ್ಸಾರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಕ್ಯಾಬಿನೆಟ್ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಹಲವಾರು ಗಣ್ಯರು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಔಪಚಾರಿಕ ಗಾರ್ಡ್ ಆಫ್ ಹಾನರ್ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಹೋಟೆಲ್ ಗೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ದೇಶದ ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ಯಾಬಿನೆಟ್ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಲಸಿಗ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಂದ ಉತ್ಸಾಹಭರಿತ ಸ್ವಾಗತ ದೊರೆಯಿತು.