Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Port of Spain on his State Visit to Trinidad and Tobago
04 JUL 2025 4:14AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narenda Modi arrived today in Port of Spain on a State Visit to the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago (T&T) from 3-4 July, 2025. This is the first bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister to T&T since 1999. In a special gesture, emblematic of the close ties between the two countries, on his arrival at the airport in Port of Spain, Prime Minister was received by H.E. Mrs. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, the Prime Minister of Trinidad & Tobago along with members of her Cabinet and several other dignitaries. Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour and welcomed with special cultural performances.
On his arrival at the hotel, Prime Minister received a rousing welcome from the members of the Indian diaspora in T&T in the presence of several Cabinet Ministers of the country.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগ'ৰ ৰাজ্যিক ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে পৰ্ট অৱ স্পেইনত উপস্থিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
04 JUL 2025 4:14AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আজি ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগ’ গণৰাজ্যৰ পৰ্ট অৱ স্পেইনত ৰাজ্যিক ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে উপস্থিত হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৩-৪ জুলাই তাৰিখে দেশখন ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। ১৯৯৯ৰ পাছত প্ৰথমবাৰলৈ কোনো ভাৰতীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগ’লৈ দ্বিপাক্ষিক ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে।
ভাৰত আৰু ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগ’ৰ মাজৰ গভীৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে, ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকী বিমানবন্দৰত অৱতৰণ কৰাৰ পাছত দেশখনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী, শ্ৰীমতী কামলা পাৰ্ছাদ-বিচেছাৰ, তেওঁৰ মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ সদস্যসকল আৰু দেশখনৰ কেইবাজনো গন্যমান্য ব্যক্তিয়ে তেওঁক আদৰণি জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক আনুষ্ঠানিক গার্ড অফ অনাৰ সন্মান আগবঢ়োৱা হয় আৰু বিশেষ সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে আদৰণি জনোৱা হয়।
MJPS/ST
হোটেলত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পাছত, ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগ’ত থকা প্ৰৱাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক আন্তৰিক সম্ভাষণ জনায়। সেই সময়ত দেশখনৰ বহু কেবিনেট মন্ত্ৰীয়ো উপস্থিত থাকে।