प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने त्रिनिदाद एवं टोबैगो की प्रधानमंत्री कमला प्रसाद-बिसेसर द्वारा आयोजित पारंपरिक रात्रिभोज में भाग लिया
04 JUL 2025 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने त्रिनिदाद एवं टोबैगो की प्रधानमंत्री कमला प्रसाद-बिसेसर द्वारा आयोजित पारंपरिक रात्रिभोज में शामिल हुए। त्रिनिदाद एवं टोबैगो की प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा आयोजित रात्रिभोज के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को सोहारी पत्ते पर भोजन परोसा गया, जिसका त्रिनिदाद एवं टोबैगो के नागरिकों, विशेषकर भारतीय मूल के लोगों के लिए बहुत सांस्कृतिक महत्व है।
एक्स पर अपनी एक पोस्ट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"प्रधानमंत्री कमला प्रसाद-बिसेसर द्वारा आयोजित रात्रिभोज में सोहारी पत्ते पर भोजन परोसा गया, जिसका त्रिनिदाद एवं टोबैगो के नागिरकों, विशेषकर भारतीय मूल के लोगों के लिए बहुत सांस्कृतिक महत्व है। यहां, त्यौहारों एवं अन्य विशेष कार्यक्रमों के दौरान अक्सर इस पत्ते पर भोजन परोसा जाता है।"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends traditional dinner hosted by Trinidad & Tobago Prime Minister, H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar
04 JUL 2025 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended traditional dinner hosted by Trinidad & Tobago Prime Minister, H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar. During dinner hosted by Trinidad & Tobago Prime Minister, the food was served to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on a Sohari leaf, which is of great cultural significance to the people of Trinidad & Tobago, especially those with Indian roots.
In a post on X, PM said;
"The dinner hosted by Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar had food served on a Sohari leaf, which is of great cultural significance to the people of Trinidad & Tobago, especially those with Indian roots. Here, food is often served on this leaf during festivals and other special programmes."