Ministry of Railways
Railways Rationalises Basic Fare for Passenger Train Services w.e.f. 1st July 2025
No increase up to 500 Km in ordinary class; Increase of Rs.5 for distance 501 to 1500 Km & Rs.10 for distances up to 2500 Km & Rs.15 for distance slab 2501 to 3000 Km
30 JUN 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a move aimed at streamlining fare structures and enhancing financial sustainability of passenger services, the Ministry of Railways has rationalised the basic fare of Passenger train services, effective from 01 July 2025. The revised fares are based on the updated Passenger Fare Table issued by the Indian Railway Conference Association (IRCA).
Key Highlights of Fare Rationalisation (Effective from 1st July 2025):
No change in Suburban single journey fares and Season Tickets (for both suburban and non-suburban routes).
For Ordinary Non-AC Classes (Non-suburban trains):
• Second Class: Increased by Half Paisa per Kilometre subject to condition that
• No increase up to 500 Km
• Increase by Rs.5 for distance 501 to 1500 Km
• Increase by Rs.10 for distance 1501 to 2500 Km
• Increase by Rs.15 for distance 2501 to 3000 Km
• Sleeper Class: Increased by 0.5 paisa per kilometre
• First Class: Increased by 0.5 paisa per kilometre
For Mail/Express Trains (Non-AC):
• Second Class: Increased by 01 paisa per kilometre
• Sleeper Class: Increased by 01 paisa per kilometre
• First Class: Increased by 01 paisa per kilometre
For AC Classes (Mail/Express trains):
AC Chair Car, AC 3-Tier/3-Economy, AC 2-Tier, and AC First/Executive Class/Executive Anubhuti: Increased by 02 Paisa per kilometre
The fare revision also applies to premier and special train services such as Rajdhani, Shatabdi, Duronto, Vande Bharat, Tejas, Humsafar, Amrit Bharat, Mahamana, Gatimaan, Antyodaya, Jan Shatabdi, Yuva Express, AC Vistadome coaches, Anubhuti coaches, and Ordinary non-suburban services, in accordance with the revised class-wise fare structure.
No Change in Ancillary Charges:
• Reservation fees, superfast surcharges, and other charges remain unchanged.
• GST will continue to be levied as per applicable rules.
• Fare rounding principles remain as per existing norms.
Implementation
Revised fares will apply to tickets booked on or after 01.07.2025. Tickets issued before this date will remain valid at the existing fare without any fare adjustment. PRS, UTS, and manual ticketing systems are being updated accordingly.
The Ministry of Railways has issued necessary instructions to all Zonal Railways to ensure smooth implementation of the revised fare structure.Zonal Railways have also been directed to update fare displays at all stations.
To view the revised Passenger Fare Table,Click Here

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਤੋਂ ਰੇਲ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੂਲ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ
ਸਧਾਰਣ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ 500 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਈ ਵਾਧਾ ਨਹੀਂ; 501 ਤੋਂ 1500 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ 5 ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 2500 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ 10 ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 2501 ਤੋਂ 3000 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ 15 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
30 JUN 2025 6:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਾਇਆ ਸਰੰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 01 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਤੋਂ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਕਿਰਾਏ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਆਰਸੀਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ ਸਾਰਣੀ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਕਿਰਾਇਆ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ (1 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ):
ਸਬਅਰਬਨ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਿਰਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਟਿਕਟਾਂ (ਸਬਅਰਬਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਨ-ਸਬਅਰਬਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਧਾਰਣ ਨੌਨ-ਏਸੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ (ਨੌਨ-ਸਬਅਰਬਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ) ਦੇ ਲਈ:
• ਸੈਕਿੰਡ ਕਲਾਸ: ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਅੱਧਾ ਪੈਸਾ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਇਹ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ
• 500 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਈ ਵਾਧਾ ਨਹੀਂ
• 501 ਤੋਂ 1500 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ 5 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
• 1501 ਤੋਂ 2500 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ 10 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
• 2501 ਤੋਂ 3000 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ 15 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
• ਸਲੀਪਰ ਕਲਾਸ: 0.5 ਪੈਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
• ਫਸਟ ਕਲਾਸ: 0.5 ਪੈਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
ਮੇਲ/ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ (ਨੌਨ-ਏਸੀ):
• ਸੈਕਿੰਡ ਕਲਾਸ: 01 ਪੈਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
• ਸਲੀਪਰ ਕਲਾਸ: 01 ਪੈਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
• ਫਸਟ ਕਲਾਸ: 01 ਪੈਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
ਏਸੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ (ਮੇਲ/ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ):
ਏਸੀ ਚੇਅਰ ਕਾਰ, ਏਸੀ 3 ਟੀਅਰ/3 ਇਕੌਨਮੀ, ਏਸੀ 2-ਟੀਅਰ, ਅਤੇ ਏਸੀ ਫਸਟ/ਐਗਜ਼ੀਕਿਊਟਿਵ ਕਲਾਸ/ਐਗਜ਼ੀਕਿਊਟਿਵ ਅਨੁਭੂਤੀ: 02 ਪੈਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ-ਵਾਰ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ, ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ, ਦੁਰੰਤੋ, ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ, ਤੇਜਸ, ਹਮਸਫਰ, ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ, ਮਹਾਮਨਾ, ਗਤੀਮਾਨ, ਅੰਤਯੋਦਯ, ਜਨ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ, ਯੁਵਾ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ, ਏਸੀ ਵਿਸਟਾਡੋਮ ਕੋਚ, ਅਨੁਭੂਤੀ ਕੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਗੈਰ-ਸਬਅਰਬਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨਹੀਂ
• ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੀਸ, ਸੁਪਰਫਾਸਟ ਸਰਚਾਰਜਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਅਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
• ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
• ਕਿਰਾਇਆ ਰਾਉਂਡਿੰਗ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ
ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ 01.07.2025 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਬੁੱਕ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਟਿਕਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਟਿਕਟ ਕਿਰਾਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਿਰਾਏ ‘ਤੇ ਵੈਧ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਪੀਆਰਐੱਸ, ਯੂਟੀਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਟਿਕਟਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਤਦਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਦਾ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਜੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਜੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਰਾਇ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ