Ministry of Railways
Railways Rationalises Basic Fare for Passenger Train Services w.e.f. 1st July 2025
No increase up to 500 Km in ordinary class; Increase of Rs.5 for distance 501 to 1500 Km & Rs.10 for distances up to 2500 Km & Rs.15 for distance slab 2501 to 3000 Km
30 JUN 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a move aimed at streamlining fare structures and enhancing financial sustainability of passenger services, the Ministry of Railways has rationalised the basic fare of Passenger train services, effective from 01 July 2025. The revised fares are based on the updated Passenger Fare Table issued by the Indian Railway Conference Association (IRCA).
Key Highlights of Fare Rationalisation (Effective from 1st July 2025):
No change in Suburban single journey fares and Season Tickets (for both suburban and non-suburban routes).
For Ordinary Non-AC Classes (Non-suburban trains):
• Second Class: Increased by Half Paisa per Kilometre subject to condition that
• No increase up to 500 Km
• Increase by Rs.5 for distance 501 to 1500 Km
• Increase by Rs.10 for distance 1501 to 2500 Km
• Increase by Rs.15 for distance 2501 to 3000 Km
• Sleeper Class: Increased by 0.5 paisa per kilometre
• First Class: Increased by 0.5 paisa per kilometre
For Mail/Express Trains (Non-AC):
• Second Class: Increased by 01 paisa per kilometre
• Sleeper Class: Increased by 01 paisa per kilometre
• First Class: Increased by 01 paisa per kilometre
For AC Classes (Mail/Express trains):
AC Chair Car, AC 3-Tier/3-Economy, AC 2-Tier, and AC First/Executive Class/Executive Anubhuti: Increased by 02 Paisa per kilometre
The fare revision also applies to premier and special train services such as Rajdhani, Shatabdi, Duronto, Vande Bharat, Tejas, Humsafar, Amrit Bharat, Mahamana, Gatimaan, Antyodaya, Jan Shatabdi, Yuva Express, AC Vistadome coaches, Anubhuti coaches, and Ordinary non-suburban services, in accordance with the revised class-wise fare structure.
No Change in Ancillary Charges:
• Reservation fees, superfast surcharges, and other charges remain unchanged.
• GST will continue to be levied as per applicable rules.
• Fare rounding principles remain as per existing norms.
Implementation
Revised fares will apply to tickets booked on or after 01.07.2025. Tickets issued before this date will remain valid at the existing fare without any fare adjustment. PRS, UTS, and manual ticketing systems are being updated accordingly.
The Ministry of Railways has issued necessary instructions to all Zonal Railways to ensure smooth implementation of the revised fare structure.Zonal Railways have also been directed to update fare displays at all stations.
To view the revised Passenger Fare Table,Click Here

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰেলৱেয়ে ১ জুলাই, ২০২৫-ৰ পৰা কাৰ্য্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ যাত্ৰীবাহী ৰেল সেৱাৰ মৌলিক ভাড়াৰ সংশোধন কৰে
সাধাৰণ শ্ৰেণীত ৫০০ কিমি পৰ্য্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি নহয়; ৫০১-ৰ পৰা ১৫০০ কিমি দূৰত্বৰ বাবে ৫ টকা আৰু ২৫০০ কিমি পৰ্য্যন্ত দূৰত্বৰ বাবে ১০ টকা তথা ২৫০১-ৰ পৰা ৩০০০ কিমি দূৰত্বৰ বাবে ১৫ টকা বৃদ্ধি
30 JUN 2025 6:01PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাড়াৰ গাঁথনিক সুশৃংখলিতকৰণ আৰু যাত্ৰী সেৱাৰ আৰ্থিক বহনক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ০১ জুলাই, ২০২৫-ৰ পৰা কাৰ্য্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ যাত্ৰীবাহী ৰেল সেৱাৰ মৌলিক ভাড়া যুক্তিসংগত কৰিছে। ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱে কনফাৰেন্স এছ’চিয়েচনে (IRCA) জাৰি কৰা নতুন যাত্ৰী ভাড়া তালিকাৰ ভিত্তিত এই সংশোধিত ভাড়া নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
ভাড়া যুক্তিসংগতকৰণৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য দিশসমূহ (১ জুলাই, ২০২৫-ৰ পৰা কাৰ্য্যকৰী হ):
উপ-নগৰীয়া একক যাত্ৰাৰ ভাড়া আৰু ছিজন টিকটৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কোনো পৰিৱৰ্তন হোৱা নাই (উপ-নগৰীয়া আৰু নন-ছাব আৰবান উভয় পথৰ বাবে)।
সাধাৰণ নন-এচি শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে (নন-ছাব আৰবান ৰেল):
• দ্বিতীয় শ্ৰেণীঃ নিম্ন-উল্লেখিত চৰ্ত সাপেক্ষে প্ৰতি কিলোমিটাৰত আধা পইচা বৃদ্ধি পাব
• ৫০০ কিমি পৰ্য্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি নাপায়
• ৫০১-ৰ পৰা ১৫০০ কিমি দূৰত্বৰ বাবে ৫ টকা বৃদ্ধি
• ১৫০১-ৰ পৰা ২৫০০ কিমি দূৰত্বৰ বাবে ১০ টকা বৃদ্ধি
• ২৫০১-ৰ পৰা ৩০০০ কিমি দূৰত্বৰ বাবে ১৫ টকা বৃদ্ধি
• শ্লীপাৰ ক্লাছঃ প্ৰতি কিমিত ০.৫ পইচা বৃদ্ধি
• প্ৰথম শ্ৰেণীঃ প্ৰতি কিমিত ০.৫ পইচা বৃদ্ধি
মেইল/এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৰেলৰ বাবে (নন-এচি):
• দ্বিতীয় শ্ৰেণীঃ প্ৰতি কিমিত ০১ পইচা বৃদ্ধি
• শ্লীপাৰ ক্লাছঃ প্ৰতি কিমিত ০১ পইচা বৃদ্ধি
• প্ৰথম শ্ৰেণীঃ প্ৰতি কিমিত ০১ পইচা বৃদ্ধি
এচি ক্লাছৰ বাবে (মেইল/এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৰেল):
এচি চেয়াৰ কাৰ, এচি ৩-টায়াৰ/৩-ইকনমি, এচি ২-টায়াৰ আৰু এচি ফাৰ্ষ্ট/এক্সিকিউটিভ ক্লাছ/এক্সিকিউটিভ অনুভূতিঃ প্ৰতি কিমিত ০২ পইচা বৃদ্ধি
ভাড়াৰ এনে সংশোধন প্ৰিমিয়াৰ আৰু বিশেষ ৰেল সেৱা যেনেঃ ৰাজধানী, শতাব্দী, দূৰন্ত, বন্দে ভাৰত, তেজছ, হমছফৰ, অমৃত ভাৰত, মহামনা, গতিমান, অন্ত্যোদয়, জন শতাব্দী, যুৱ এক্সপ্ৰেছ, এচি ভিষ্টাডোম ডবা, অনুভূতি ডবা আৰু সাধাৰণ নন-চাব আৰবান সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো প্ৰযোজ্য।
অন্যান্য চাৰ্জৰ কোনো পৰিৱৰ্তন নহয়ঃ
• ৰিজাৰ্ভেচন মাচুল, ছুপাৰফাষ্ট উপকৰ আৰু আন-আন চাৰ্জ অপৰিৱৰ্তিত হৈ আছে।
• প্ৰযোজ্য নিয়ম অনুসৰি জিএছটি আৰোপ কৰা হ’ব।
• ফেয়াৰ ৰাউণ্ডিং নীতিসমূহ বৰ্তমানৰ নীতি অনুসৰি প্ৰযোজ্য হ’ব।
ৰূপায়ণ
০১-০৭-২০২৫ বা তাৰ পিছত বুকিং কৰা টিকটৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সংশোধিত ভাড়া নিৰিখ প্ৰযোজ্য হ’ব। উক্ত তাৰিখৰ পূৰ্বে জাৰি কৰা টিকটৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাড়াৰ কোনো সালসলনি নোহোৱাকৈ বৰ্তমানৰ ভাড়াই বাহাল থাকিব। সেই অনুসৰি পিআৰএছ, ইউটিএছ আৰু মেনুৱেল টিকটিং ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ আপডেট কৰা হৈছে।
ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ভাড়াৰ সংশোধিত গাঁথনিৰ সুচাৰু ৰূপায়ণ সুনিশ্চিতকৰণৰ বাবে সকলো মাণ্ডলিক ৰেলৱেলৈ যাৱতীয় নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে। আটাইবোৰ ষ্টেচনতে ভাড়া প্ৰদৰ্শন ব্যৱস্থাক আপডেট কৰিবলৈয়ো মাণ্ডলিক ৰেলৱেক নিৰ্দেশ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
যাত্ৰীৰ ভাড়াৰ সংশোধিত তালিকা চাবলৈ Click Here-ত ক্লিক কৰক