Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the President of Asian Development Bank Mr. Masato Kanda
01 JUN 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, met with Mr. Masato Kanda, President of Asian Development Bank. "India’s rapid transformation over the last decade has empowered countless people and we are working to add further momentum in this journey", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"Had a wonderful meeting with Mr. Masato Kanda, in which we shared perspectives on a wide range of issues. India’s rapid transformation over the last decade has empowered countless people and we are working to add further momentum in this journey!"
@ADBPresident

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਸਾਤੋ ਕਾਂਡਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
01 JUN 2025 4:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਸਾਤੋ ਕਾਂਡਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।"
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
"ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਸਾਤੋ ਕਾਂਡਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਬੈਠਕ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ। “ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ!"
@ADBPresident