பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
7-வது கேலோ இந்தியா இளையோர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளின் தொடக்க விழாவில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார்
04 MAY 2025 8:02PM by PIB Chennai
7-வது கேலோ இந்தியா இளையோர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளின் தொடக்க விழாவில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் உரையாற்றினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்ட விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பணியாளர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய அவர், விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் கடின உழைப்பை எடுத்துரைத்து, நாட்டின் விளையாட்டு உணர்விற்கு அவர்கள் அளித்த பங்களிப்பைப் பாராட்டுவதாகக் கூறினார். விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க திறன்கள் மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், விளையாட்டு மீதான அவர்களின் ஆர்வமும், தொடர்ந்து சிறந்து விளங்குவதும் நாட்டிற்கு பெருமை சேர்ப்பதாகக் கூறினார். அவர்களின் எதிர்கால முயற்சிகளுக்கு தனது வாழ்த்துக்களையும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார்.
கேலோ இந்தியா இளையோர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் நடக்கும்போது பீகாரில் உள்ள பல நகரங்களிலும் நடைபெறவுள்ள விளையாட்டு போட்டிகள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த திரு மோடி, வரும் நாட்களில், ஆறாயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட இளம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் தங்கள் கனவுகளையும் விருப்பங்களையும் ஏந்திச் செல்வார்கள் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். அனைத்து வீரர்களுக்கும் தனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்ததோடு, நாட்டில் விளையாட்டு தற்போது ஒரு தனித்துவமான கலாச்சார அடையாளமாகப் பரிணமித்து வருகிறது என்றும் கூறினார்.
அதிகப் போட்டிகளில் விளையாடுவதன் அவசியத்தையும், அவர்களின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்த அதிக போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்பதன் அவசியத்தையும் வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர், தங்கள் அரசு தனது கொள்கைகளில் இந்த அம்சத்திற்கு எப்போதும் முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். கேலோ இந்தியாவின் கீழ் பல்வேறு விளையாட்டு நிகழ்வுகள் - பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுகள், இளையோர் விளையாட்டுகள், குளிர்கால விளையாட்டுகள் மற்றும் பாரா விளையாட்டுகள் ஆகியவை நாடு முழுவதும் பல நிலைகளில் ஆண்டு முழுவதும் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன என்பதையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த நிலையான போட்டிகள், விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் தன்னம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கின்றன என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். கிரிக்கெட்டில் இருந்து ஒரு உதாரணத்தை மேற்கோள் காட்டிய பிரதமர், பீகாரைச் சேர்ந்த வைபவ் சூர்யவன்ஷியை இவ்வளவு இளம் வயதில் ஐபிஎல்லில் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டதற்காகப் பாராட்டினார். வைபவின் கடின உழைப்பு மிக முக்கியமானது என்றாலும், பல போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்பதும் அவரது திறமையை வடிவமைப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தது என்பதையும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஒரு விளையாட்டு வீரர் எவ்வளவு அதிகமாக விளையாடுகிறாரோ, அவ்வளவு அதிகமாக அவர்கள் செழித்து வளர்கிறார்கள் என்று பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்தியாவில் ஒலிம்பிக்கை நடத்துவது ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனின் நீண்டகாலக் கனவாக இருந்து வருகிறது என்பதை குறிப்பிட்ட திரு மோடி, 2036-ம் ஆண்டில் ஒலிம்பிக்கை நடத்துவதற்கு இந்தியா மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளைச் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். பள்ளி அளவில் விளையாட்டுத் திறமைகளைக் கண்டறிந்து அவர்களுக்கு கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட பயிற்சியை வழங்குவதில் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். கேலோ இந்தியா, ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்க இலக்கு திட்டம் போன்ற முயற்சிகள் ஒரு வலுவான விளையாட்டு சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்கப் பங்களித்துள்ளன என்றும் இது பீகார் மற்றும் நாட்டின் பிற பகுதிகளில் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நாட்டின் விளையாட்டு பாரம்பரியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக கேலோ இந்தியா இளையோர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் கட்கா, களரிபயட்டு, கோ-கோ, மல்லகம்பம் மற்றும் யோகாசனம் போன்ற பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு விளையாட்டுகள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2022-ம் ஆண்டு காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் லான் பவுல்ஸில் இந்திய மகளிர் அணி பதக்கம் வென்ற வரலாற்று தருணத்தை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
நாட்டில் விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பை நவீனமயமாக்குவதில் அரசும் கவனம் செலுத்துவதை பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில், விளையாட்டுத்துறைக்கு பட்ஜெட்டில் மூன்று மடங்கிற்கும் மேலாக நிதி அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், இந்த ஆண்டு சுமார் ரூ 4,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நாடு முழுவதும் 1,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கேலோ இந்தியா மையங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
விளையாட்டுத்துறை இளையோர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குகிறது என்று திரு மோடி கூறினார். பிசியோதெரபி, தரவு பகுப்பாய்வு, விளையாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பம், ஒளிபரப்பு, மின் விளையாட்டு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை போன்ற பல்வேறு வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகள் பல்வேறு தொழில் வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகின்றன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தேசிய விளையாட்டு பல்கலைக்கழகங்களை நிறுவுதல் மற்றும் புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை மூலம் விளையாட்டுகளை முக்கிய கல்வியில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பது போன்ற முயற்சிகளுடன் விளையாட்டு தொழில்முனைவோரில் வளர்ந்து வரும் சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். வாழ்க்கையின் ஒவ்வொரு அம்சத்திலும் விளையாட்டுத் திறனின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை திரு மோடி வலியுறுத்தினார். விளையாட்டு எவ்வாறு குழுப்பணி, ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் விடாமுயற்சியை வளர்க்கிறது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் ஒரே பாரதம், உன்னத பாரதம் என்ற உணர்வின் தூதுவர்களாக சிறந்த முறையில் செயல்படவும், பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தவும் அவர்களை பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பீகாரின் இனிமையான நினைவுகளை விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் ஏந்திச் செல்வார்கள் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். மாநிலத்திற்கு வெளியே இருந்து வருபவர்கள் லிட்டி சோகா மற்றும் பீகாரின் புகழ்பெற்ற மக்கானாவின் சுவையை அனுபவிக்கவும் அவர் ஊக்குவித்தார்.
கேலோ இந்தியா இளையோர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடையே விளையாட்டுத் திறன் மற்றும் தேசபக்தியை உயர்த்தும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், ஏழாவது கேலோ இந்தியா இளையோர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் தொடங்கப்படுவதை அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக அறிவித்தார்.
பீகார் முதலமைச்சர் திரு நிதிஷ் குமார், மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திரு மன்சுக் மண்டவியா, திரு ரக்ஷா காட்சே, திரு. ராம் நாத் தாக்கூர் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the inaugural ceremony of 7th Khelo India Youth Games
Best wishes to the athletes participating in the Khelo India Youth Games being held in Bihar, May this platform bring out your best and promote true sporting excellence: PM
Today India is making efforts to bring Olympics in our country in the year 2036: PM
The government is focusing on modernizing the sports infrastructure in the country: PM
The sports budget has been increased more than three times in the last decade, this year the sports budget is about Rs 4,000 crores: PM
We have made sports a part of mainstream education in the new National Education Policy with the aim of producing good sportspersons as well as excellent sports professionals in the country: PM
04 MAY 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural ceremony of 7th Khelo India Youth Games via videoconferencing today. Addressing the athletes, coaches, and staff members present at the event, he remarked that players from across the country had gathered, showcasing exceptional talent and determination. He highlighted their dedication and hard work, acknowledging their contribution to the sporting spirit of the nation. Emphasizing the remarkable skills and commitment of the athletes, the Prime Minister affirmed that their passion for sports and continuous pursuit of excellence bring pride to the nation. He extended his best wishes to them for their future endeavors.
Highlighting the extensive competitions to be held across multiple cities in Bihar during the Khelo India Youth Games, including Patna, Rajgir, Gaya, Bhagalpur, and Begusarai, Shri Modi noted that in the coming days, over six thousand young athletes would participate, carrying their dreams and aspirations with them. He extended his best wishes to all the players, emphasizing that sports in India is now evolving into a distinct cultural identity. “As India's sporting culture grows, so will the country's soft power on the global stage”, said Shri Modi, underscoring the significance of the Khelo India Youth Games in providing a major platform for the nation's youth.
Underscoring the importance of continuous improvement for athletes, emphasizing the necessity of playing more matches and participating in more competitions to refine their skills, the Prime Minister reiterated that their government has always given top priority to this aspect in its policies. He highlighted that various sporting events under Khelo India—University Games, Youth Games, Winter Games, and Para Games—are held throughout the year at multiple levels nationwide. These consistent competitions, he remarked, boost athletes’ confidence and bring their talent to the forefront. Citing an example from cricket, the Prime Minister lauded Bihar’s own Vaibhav Suryavanshi for his outstanding performance in the IPL at such a young age. He emphasized that while Vaibhav’s hard work was crucial, the exposure to multiple competitions also played a key role in shaping his talent. The Prime Minister asserted that the more an athlete plays, the more they thrive. He remarked that the Khelo India Youth Games provide young athletes with an opportunity to understand the nuances of national-level sports and gain valuable experience.
Stressing that hosting the Olympics in India has been a long-cherished dream of every citizen, Shri Modi underlined India's efforts to bring the Olympics to the country in 2036, reaffirming the nation's commitment to strengthening its presence in international sports. He underscored the government's focus on identifying sporting talent at the school level and providing them with structured training. He remarked that initiatives like Khelo India and the Target Olympic Podium (TOP) scheme have contributed to building a robust sports ecosystem, benefiting thousands of athletes across Bihar and the rest of the country. He stressed the importance of giving athletes opportunities to explore diverse sports. He noted that Khelo India Youth Games has incorporated traditional and indigenous games like Gatka, Kalaripayattu, Kho-Kho, Mallakhamb, and even Yogasana to promote India's rich sporting heritage. Shri Modi also acknowledged the growing presence of Indian athletes in new and emerging sports. He highlighted recent commendable performances in disciplines such as Wushu, Sepak Takraw, Pencak Silat, Lawn Bowls, and Roller Skating. He recalled the historic moment when India's women’s team secured a medal in Lawn Bowls at the 2022 Commonwealth Games, bringing global recognition to the sport in India.
The Prime Minister highlighted the government's focus on modernizing India's sports infrastructure, noting that in the past decade, the sports budget has increased more than threefold, reaching approximately ₹4,000 crore this year, with a significant portion allocated to infrastructure development. He remarked that over 1,000 Khelo India Centers are operational across the country, including more than three dozen in Bihar. He emphasized that Bihar is benefiting from the Union and State governments, with the state government expanding several initiatives at its level. The Prime Minister acknowledged the establishment of the Khelo India State Centre of Excellence in Rajgir and institutions like Bihar Sports University and the State Sports Academy. He highlighted the ongoing construction of a Sports City along the Patna-Gaya Highway and the development of sports facilities in Bihar’s villages. He affirmed that the Khelo India Youth Games will further strengthen Bihar’s presence on the national sports map.
“The world of sports and its associated economy extend far beyond the playing field, sports are creating new avenues for employment and entrepreneurship for young individuals”, said Shri Modi. He noted various emerging fields such as physiotherapy, data analytics, sports technology, broadcasting, e-sports, and management, which offer diverse career opportunities. He remarked that young professionals could explore roles as coaches, fitness trainers, recruitment agents, event managers, sports lawyers, and media experts. “Today, a stadium is no longer just a venue for matches but has become a source of thousands of jobs”, stated Shri Modi, underlining the growing possibilities in sports entrepreneurship, with initiatives like the establishment of National Sports Universities and the integration of sports into mainstream education through the new National Education Policy. Shri Modi stressed the importance of sportsmanship in every aspect of life, highlighting how sports instill teamwork, collaboration, and perseverance. Encouraging the athletes, he urged them to perform at their best and represent the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ as brand ambassadors. He expressed confidence that the athletes would carry fond memories from Bihar. He also encouraged those visiting from outside the state to savor the taste of Litti Chokha and Bihar’s famous Makhana.
Expressing hope that the Khelo India Youth Games would elevate both the spirit of sportsmanship and patriotism among the participants, the Prime Minister officially announced the commencement of the seventh edition of the Khelo India Youth Games.
The Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Union Ministers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Smt Raksha Khadse, Shri Ram Nath Thakur were present among other dignitaries at the event.