Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the inaugural ceremony of 7th Khelo India Youth Games
Best wishes to the athletes participating in the Khelo India Youth Games being held in Bihar, May this platform bring out your best and promote true sporting excellence: PM
Today India is making efforts to bring Olympics in our country in the year 2036: PM
The government is focusing on modernizing the sports infrastructure in the country: PM
The sports budget has been increased more than three times in the last decade, this year the sports budget is about Rs 4,000 crores: PM
We have made sports a part of mainstream education in the new National Education Policy with the aim of producing good sportspersons as well as excellent sports professionals in the country: PM
04 MAY 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural ceremony of 7th Khelo India Youth Games via videoconferencing today. Addressing the athletes, coaches, and staff members present at the event, he remarked that players from across the country had gathered, showcasing exceptional talent and determination. He highlighted their dedication and hard work, acknowledging their contribution to the sporting spirit of the nation. Emphasizing the remarkable skills and commitment of the athletes, the Prime Minister affirmed that their passion for sports and continuous pursuit of excellence bring pride to the nation. He extended his best wishes to them for their future endeavors.
Highlighting the extensive competitions to be held across multiple cities in Bihar during the Khelo India Youth Games, including Patna, Rajgir, Gaya, Bhagalpur, and Begusarai, Shri Modi noted that in the coming days, over six thousand young athletes would participate, carrying their dreams and aspirations with them. He extended his best wishes to all the players, emphasizing that sports in India is now evolving into a distinct cultural identity. “As India's sporting culture grows, so will the country's soft power on the global stage”, said Shri Modi, underscoring the significance of the Khelo India Youth Games in providing a major platform for the nation's youth.
Underscoring the importance of continuous improvement for athletes, emphasizing the necessity of playing more matches and participating in more competitions to refine their skills, the Prime Minister reiterated that their government has always given top priority to this aspect in its policies. He highlighted that various sporting events under Khelo India—University Games, Youth Games, Winter Games, and Para Games—are held throughout the year at multiple levels nationwide. These consistent competitions, he remarked, boost athletes’ confidence and bring their talent to the forefront. Citing an example from cricket, the Prime Minister lauded Bihar’s own Vaibhav Suryavanshi for his outstanding performance in the IPL at such a young age. He emphasized that while Vaibhav’s hard work was crucial, the exposure to multiple competitions also played a key role in shaping his talent. The Prime Minister asserted that the more an athlete plays, the more they thrive. He remarked that the Khelo India Youth Games provide young athletes with an opportunity to understand the nuances of national-level sports and gain valuable experience.
Stressing that hosting the Olympics in India has been a long-cherished dream of every citizen, Shri Modi underlined India's efforts to bring the Olympics to the country in 2036, reaffirming the nation's commitment to strengthening its presence in international sports. He underscored the government's focus on identifying sporting talent at the school level and providing them with structured training. He remarked that initiatives like Khelo India and the Target Olympic Podium (TOP) scheme have contributed to building a robust sports ecosystem, benefiting thousands of athletes across Bihar and the rest of the country. He stressed the importance of giving athletes opportunities to explore diverse sports. He noted that Khelo India Youth Games has incorporated traditional and indigenous games like Gatka, Kalaripayattu, Kho-Kho, Mallakhamb, and even Yogasana to promote India's rich sporting heritage. Shri Modi also acknowledged the growing presence of Indian athletes in new and emerging sports. He highlighted recent commendable performances in disciplines such as Wushu, Sepak Takraw, Pencak Silat, Lawn Bowls, and Roller Skating. He recalled the historic moment when India's women’s team secured a medal in Lawn Bowls at the 2022 Commonwealth Games, bringing global recognition to the sport in India.
The Prime Minister highlighted the government's focus on modernizing India's sports infrastructure, noting that in the past decade, the sports budget has increased more than threefold, reaching approximately ₹4,000 crore this year, with a significant portion allocated to infrastructure development. He remarked that over 1,000 Khelo India Centers are operational across the country, including more than three dozen in Bihar. He emphasized that Bihar is benefiting from the Union and State governments, with the state government expanding several initiatives at its level. The Prime Minister acknowledged the establishment of the Khelo India State Centre of Excellence in Rajgir and institutions like Bihar Sports University and the State Sports Academy. He highlighted the ongoing construction of a Sports City along the Patna-Gaya Highway and the development of sports facilities in Bihar’s villages. He affirmed that the Khelo India Youth Games will further strengthen Bihar’s presence on the national sports map.
“The world of sports and its associated economy extend far beyond the playing field, sports are creating new avenues for employment and entrepreneurship for young individuals”, said Shri Modi. He noted various emerging fields such as physiotherapy, data analytics, sports technology, broadcasting, e-sports, and management, which offer diverse career opportunities. He remarked that young professionals could explore roles as coaches, fitness trainers, recruitment agents, event managers, sports lawyers, and media experts. “Today, a stadium is no longer just a venue for matches but has become a source of thousands of jobs”, stated Shri Modi, underlining the growing possibilities in sports entrepreneurship, with initiatives like the establishment of National Sports Universities and the integration of sports into mainstream education through the new National Education Policy. Shri Modi stressed the importance of sportsmanship in every aspect of life, highlighting how sports instill teamwork, collaboration, and perseverance. Encouraging the athletes, he urged them to perform at their best and represent the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ as brand ambassadors. He expressed confidence that the athletes would carry fond memories from Bihar. He also encouraged those visiting from outside the state to savor the taste of Litti Chokha and Bihar’s famous Makhana.
Expressing hope that the Khelo India Youth Games would elevate both the spirit of sportsmanship and patriotism among the participants, the Prime Minister officially announced the commencement of the seventh edition of the Khelo India Youth Games.
The Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Union Ministers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Smt Raksha Khadse, Shri Ram Nath Thakur were present among other dignitaries at the event.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सातवें खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित किया
बिहार में आयोजित हो रहे खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स में भाग लेने वाले एथलीटों को शुभकामनाएं, आप इस मंच पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करें और सच्ची खेल उत्कृष्टता को प्रोत्साहन मिले: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत इस समय वर्ष 2036 में अपने देश में ओलंपिक खेलों के आयोजन के लिए प्रयास कर रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी
सरकार देश में खेल अवसंरचना को आधुनिक बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है: प्रधानमंत्री
पिछले एक दशक में खेल बजट में तीन गुना से अधिक की वृद्धि की गई है, इस वर्ष खेल बजट लगभग 4,000 करोड़ रुपये का है: प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
हमने देश में अच्छे खिलाड़ियों के साथ-साथ उत्कृष्ट खेल पेशेवर तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में खेलों को मुख्यधारा की शिक्षा का हिस्सा बनाया है: प्रधानमंत्री
04 MAY 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से सातवें खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित किया। कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित एथलीटों, प्रशिक्षकों और स्टाफ सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर के खिलाड़ी असाधारण प्रतिभा और दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रदर्शन करते हुए एकत्र हुए थे। उन्होंने राष्ट्र की खेल भावना में उनके योगदान को स्वीकार करते हुए उनके समर्पण और कड़ी मेहनत पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने एथलीटों के उल्लेखनीय कौशल और प्रतिबद्धता पर बल देते हुए पुष्टि की कि खेल के लिए उनका जुनून और उत्कृष्टता की निरंतर खोज राष्ट्र को गौरवान्वित करती है। श्री मोदी ने एथलीटों को भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
श्री मोदी ने पटना, राजगीर, गया, भागलपुर और बेगूसराय सहित खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के दौरान बिहार के कई शहरों में आयोजित होने वाली व्यापक प्रतियोगिताओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में छह हजार से अधिक युवा एथलीट अपने सपनों और आकांक्षाओं के साथ इस खेलों में भाग लेंगे। उन्होंने सभी खिलाड़ियों को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए इस बात पर बल देते हुए कहा कि भारत में खेल अब एक विशिष्ट सांस्कृतिक पहचान के रूप में विकसित हो रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने देश के युवाओं के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच प्रदान करने में खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, "भारत की खेल संस्कृति बढ़ने के साथ ही वैश्विक मंच पर देश की सॉफ्ट पावर भी बढ़ेगी।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने एथलीटों के लिए निरंतर सुधार के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, अधिक मैच खेलने और अपने कौशल को निखारने के लिए अधिक प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री मोदी ने दोहराया कि उनकी सरकार ने अपनी नीतियों में सदैव इस पहलू को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया के अंतर्गत विभिन्न खेल आयोजन- विश्वविद्यालय खेल, युवा खेल, शीतकालीन खेल और पैरा खेल - पूरे वर्ष देश भर में कई स्तरों पर आयोजित किए जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये लगातार प्रतियोगिताएं, एथलीटों के आत्मविश्वास को बढ़ाती हैं और उनकी प्रतिभा को निखारने का काम करती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने क्रिकेट का उदाहरण देते हुए बिहार के वैभव सूर्यवंशी को इतनी कम उम्र में आईपीएल क्रिकेट में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि वैभव की कड़ी मेहनत महत्वपूर्ण थी, लेकिन कई प्रतियोगिताओं के प्रदर्शन ने भी उनकी प्रतिभा को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक एथलीट जितना अधिक खेलता है, उतना ही वह फलता-फूलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स युवा एथलीटों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर के खेलों की बारीकियों को समझने और मूल्यवान अनुभव प्राप्त करने का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि भारत में ओलंपिक की मेजबानी करना प्रत्येक नागरिक का लंबे समय से संजोया गया सपना रहा है, श्री मोदी ने वर्ष 2036 में ओलंपिक खेलों का आयोजन देश में करने के भारत के प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेलों में अपनी उपस्थिति मजबूत करने के लिए राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने स्कूल स्तर पर खेल प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने और उन्हें संरचित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने पर सरकार के ध्यान को रेखांकित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया और लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम (टीओपी) योजना जैसी पहलों ने एक मजबूत खेल इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में योगदान दिया है, जिससे बिहार और देश के बाकी हिस्सों में हजारों एथलीट लाभान्वित हुए हैं। उन्होंने एथलीटों को विभिन्न खेलों की जानकारी प्राप्त करने के अवसर देने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स ने भारत की समृद्ध खेल विरासत को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए गतका, कलारीपयट्टू, खो-खो, मल्लखंब और योगासन जैसे पारंपरिक और स्वदेशी खेलों को सम्मिलित किया है। श्री मोदी ने नए और उभरते खेलों में भारतीय एथलीटों की बढ़ती उपस्थिति को भी स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने वुशु, सेपक टाकरा, पेनकैक सिलाट, लॉन बॉल्स और रोलर स्केटिंग जैसे विषयों में हाल के सराहनीय प्रदर्शनों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उस ऐतिहासिक क्षण का स्मरण किया जब भारत की महिला टीम ने वर्ष 2022 के राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में लॉन बॉल्स में पदक हासिल किया, जिससे भारत में इस खेल को वैश्विक पहचान मिली।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के खेल बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण पर सरकार के ध्यान पर प्रकाश डाला, यह देखते हुए कि पिछले एक दशक में, खेल बजट तीन गुना से अधिक बढ़ गया है, इस वर्ष लगभग 4,000 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया है, जिसमें बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा आवंटित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर में 1,000 से अधिक खेलो इंडिया केंद्र संचालित हैं, जिनमें बिहार में तीन दर्जन से अधिक खेलो इंडिया केंद्र शामिल हैं। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि बिहार को केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों से लाभ हो रहा है और राज्य सरकार अपने स्तर पर कई पहलों का विस्तार कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने राजगीर में खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्र और बिहार खेल विश्वविद्यालय तथा राज्य खेल अकादमी जैसे संस्थानों की स्थापना को स्वीकार किया। श्री मोदी ने पटना-गया राजमार्ग के साथ एक खेल शहर के निर्माण और बिहार के गांवों में खेल सुविधाओं के विकास पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स राष्ट्रीय खेल मानचित्र पर बिहार की उपस्थिति को और मजबूत करेंगे।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "खेल की दुनिया और इससे जुड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था खेल के मैदान से कहीं आगे तक फैली हुई है, खेल युवा व्यक्तियों के लिए रोजगार और उद्यमिता के नए रास्ते खोल रहे हैं।” उन्होंने फिजियोथेरेपी, डेटा एनालिटिक्स, खेल प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रसारण, ई-स्पोर्ट्स और प्रबंधन जैसे विभिन्न उभरते क्षेत्रों का उल्लेख किया, जो विभिन्न करियर के अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा पेशेवर प्रशिक्षक, फिटनेस ट्रेनर, भर्ती एजेंट, इवेंट मैनेजर, खेल वकील और मीडिया विशेषज्ञ के रूप में भूमिकाएं तलाश सकते हैं। नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालयों की स्थापना और मुख्यधारा की शिक्षा में खेलों के एकीकरण जैसी पहलों के साथ खेल उद्यमिता में बढ़ती संभावनाओं को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आज एक स्टेडियम अब केवल मैचों के लिए एक स्थल नहीं है, बल्कि हजारों नौकरियों का स्रोत बन गया है।" प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने जीवन के हर पहलू में खेल भावना के महत्व पर बल देते हुए इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे खेल टीम वर्क, सहयोग और दृढ़ता को प्रोत्साहन देते हैं। एथलीटों को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए उन्होंने उनसे अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने और ब्रांड एंबेसडर के रूप में 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना का प्रतिनिधित्व करने का आग्रह किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एथलीट बिहार से अच्छी यादें लेकर जाएंगे। उन्होंने राज्य के बाहर से आने वाले लोगों को लिट्टी चोखा और बिहार के प्रसिद्ध मखाना का स्वाद चखने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया।
यह आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कि खेलो इंडिया युवा खेल प्रतिभागियों के बीच खेल भावना और देशभक्ति दोनों को बढ़ाएंगे, प्रधानमंत्री ने आधिकारिक तौर पर खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के सातवें संस्करण के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की।
इस अवसर पर बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार, केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया, केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राम नाथ ठाकुर सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।