આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
મંત્રીમંડળે મેઘાલયમાં માવલિંગખુંગ (શિલોંગ નજીક)થી આસામમાં પંચગ્રામ (સિલચર નજીક) સુધી 166.80 કિલોમીટર (એનએચ-6)ના ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ હાઈ-સ્પીડ કોરિડોરને હાઈબ્રિડ એન્યુઈટી મોડ (એચએએમ) પર વિકસાવવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી
કોરિડોરનો કુલ મૂડી ખર્ચ રૂ.22,864 કરોડ છે
30 APR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતો પરની મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિએ મેઘાલયમાં માવલિંગખુંગ (શિલોંગ નજીક) થી આસામના પંચગ્રામ (સિલચર નજીકસુધીના 166.80 કિલોમીટરના રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ નં. 06ના 4-લેન ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ એક્સેસ કન્ટ્રોલના વિકાસ, જાળવણી અને વ્યવસ્થાપનના વિકાસ, જાળવણી અને વ્યવસ્થાપનના પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. જે 864 કરોડ છે. આ પરિયોજનાની લંબાઈ 166.80 કિલોમીટર છે, જે મેઘાલય (144.80 કિમી) અને અસમ (22.00 કિમી)માં છે.
પ્રસ્તાવિત ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ હાઈ-સ્પીડ કોરિડોરથી ગુવાહાટીથી સિલ્ચર તરફ જતા ટ્રાફિક માટે સેવાના સ્તરમાં સુધારો થશે. આ કોરિડોરનાં વિકાસથી ત્રિપુરા, મિઝોરમ, મણિપુર અને આસામનાં બરાક ખીણપ્રદેશ સાથે મુખ્ય જમીન અને ગુવાહાટીથી જોડાણમાં સુધારો થશે, જેમાં પ્રવાસનાં અંતર અને પ્રવાસનાં સમયમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો થશે. , બદલામાં, રાષ્ટ્રની લોજિસ્ટિક્સ કાર્યક્ષમતામાં વધારો કરવામાં ફાળો આપશે.
આ કોરિડોર આસામ અને મેઘાલય વચ્ચેની કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં સુધારો કરશે તથા મેઘાલયમાં ઉદ્યોગોના વિકાસ સહિત આર્થિક વિકાસને વેગ આપશે, કારણ કે તે મેઘાલયના સિમેન્ટ અને કોલસાના ઉત્પાદન વિસ્તારોમાંથી પસાર થાય છે. આ કોરિડોર ગુવાહાટી એરપોર્ટ, શિલોંગ એરપોર્ટ, સિલ્ચર એરપોર્ટ (હાલનાં એનએચ–06 મારફતે) ગુવાહાટીથી સિલચરને જોડનારા રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રવાસીઓને સેવા આપશે, જે ગુવાહાટીથી સિલચરને જોડે છે. તેનાથી પૂર્વોત્તરમાં પ્રવાસન આકર્ષણનાં રમણીય સ્થળોને જોડવામાં આવશે અને પ્રવાસનને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે.
આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ માળખાગત પ્રોજેક્ટથી ગુવાહાટી, શિલોંગ અને સિલચર વચ્ચે રીભોઇ, ઇસ્ટ ખાસી હિલ્સ, પશ્ચિમ જયંતિયા હિલ્સ, મેઘાલયમાં ઇસ્ટ જયંતિયા હિલ્સ અને આસામમાં કચર જિલ્લા વચ્ચે આંતર-શહેર કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં સુધારો થશે અને હાલની એનએચ-06 પરની ગીચતામાં ઘટાડો થશે અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગતિ શક્તિ નેશનલ માસ્ટર પ્લાનને અનુરૂપ પરિવહન માળખાગત વિકાસમાં વધારો થશે.
પ્રોજેક્ટ એલાઇનમેન્ટ મુખ્ય પરિવહન કોરિડોર સાથે સંકલિત છે, જેમાં એનએચ-27, એનએચ-106, એનએચ-206, એનએચ-37 સામેલ છે, જે ગુવાહાટી, શિલોંગ, સિલ્ચર, ડાયેંગપાસોહ, ઉમ્મુલોંગ, ફાર્મર, ખલારિયાત, રાતાચેરા, ઉમ્કિયાંગ, કાલિનને અવિરત જોડાણ પ્રદાન કરે છે.
આ કામ પૂર્ણ થયા પછી શિલોંગ-સિલચર કોરિડોર પ્રાદેશિક આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિમાં મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે, જે ગુવાહાટી, શિલોંગ, સિલચર, ઇમ્ફાલ, આઇઝોલ અને અગરતલા વચ્ચે કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં સુધારો કરશે. આ પરિયોજના સરકારના સ્વચ્છ ભારત, મેઘાલય, આસામ, મણિપુર, મિઝોરમ અને ત્રિપુરામાં રોજગારીનું સર્જન કરતી વખતે માળખાગત સુવિધામાં વધારો અને સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત છે.
Feature
Details
Project Name
Development, Maintenance and Management of 166.80 km of National Highway No. 06 from Mawlyngkhung (near Shillong) in Meghalaya to Panchgram (near Silchar) in Assam on Hybrid Annuity Mode
Corridor
Shillong - Silchar (NH-06)
Length (km)
166.8 Km
Total Civil Cost
Rs. 12,087 crore
Land Acquisition Cost
Rs. 3,503 crore
Total Capital Cost
Rs. 22,864 crore
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Major Roads Connected
NH-27, NH-106, NH-206, NH-37, SH-07, SH-08, SH-09, SH-38
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airports: Guwahati Airport, Shillong Airport, Silchar Airport
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Guwahati, Shillong, Silchar, Diengpasoh, Ummulong, Phramer, Khlieriat, Ratachera, Umkiang, Kalain.
Employment Generation Potential
74 lakh man-days (direct) & 93 lakh man-days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Estimated at 19,000-20,000 Passenger Car Units (PCU)

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves development of Greenfield High-Speed Corridor of 166.80 km (NH-6) from Mawlyngkhung (near Shillong) in Meghalaya to Panchgram (near Silchar) in Assam on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Total capital cost of the corridor is Rs.22,864 crore
30 APR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for Development, Maintenance and Management of 4-lane Greenfield Access Controlled 166.80 km of National Highway No. 06 from Mawlyngkhung (near Shillong) in Meghalaya to Panchgram (near Silchar) in Assam on Hybrid Annuity Mode as an access controlled greenfield High-Speed Corridor at a total capital cost of Rs.22,864 Crore. The project length of 166.80 km lies in Meghalaya (144.80 km) and Assam (22.00 km).
The proposed Greenfield high-speed corridor will improve the service level for the traffic moving from Guwahati to Silchar. The development of this corridor will improve the connectivity to Tripura, Mizoram, Manipur and the Barak Valley region of Assam from mainland and Guwahati with substantially reduced travel distance and travel time. This will, in turn, contribute to the enhancement of logistics efficiency of the nation.
The corridor will improve connectivity between Assam and Meghalaya and will spur economic development, including development of industries in Meghalaya, as it passes through cement and coal production areas of Meghalaya. This corridor will cater to the national and international tourists coming from well-connected Guwahati Airport, Shillong Airport, Silchar Airport (via existing NH-06) connecting Guwahati to Silchar. This would connect scenic places of tourist attraction in the North-East and promote tourism.
This critical infrastructure project will improve inter-city connectivity between Guwahati, Shillong & Silchar traverses through Ri Bhoi, East Khasi Hills, West Jaintia hills, East Jaintia hills in Meghalaya and Cachar district in Assam reduce congestion on existing NH-06 and enhance transport infrastructure development in line with the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan.
The project alignment integrates with major transport corridors, including NH-27, NH-106, NH-206, NH-37 providing seamless connectivity to Guwahati, Shillong, Silchar, Diengpasoh, Ummulong, Phramer, Khlieriat, Ratachera, Umkiang, Kalain..
Upon completion, the Shillong - Silchar Corridor will play a pivotal role in regional economic growth, improving connectivity between Guwahati, Shillong, Silchar, Imphal, Aizawl and Agartala. The project aligns with the government’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, enhancing infrastructure while generating employment and fostering socio-economic development in Meghalaya, Assam, Manipur, Mizoram and Tripura.
Feature
Details
Project Name
Development, Maintenance and Management of 166.80 km of National Highway No. 06 from Mawlyngkhung (near Shillong) in Meghalaya to Panchgram (near Silchar) in Assam on Hybrid Annuity Mode
Corridor
Shillong - Silchar (NH-06)
Length (km)
166.8 Km
Total Civil Cost
Rs. 12,087 crore
Land Acquisition Cost
Rs. 3,503 crore
Total Capital Cost
Rs. 22,864 crore
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Major Roads Connected
NH-27, NH-106, NH-206, NH-37, SH-07, SH-08, SH-09, SH-38
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airports: Guwahati Airport, Shillong Airport, Silchar Airport
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Guwahati, Shillong, Silchar, Diengpasoh, Ummulong, Phramer, Khlieriat, Ratachera, Umkiang, Kalain.
Employment Generation Potential
74 lakh man-days (direct) & 93 lakh man-days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Estimated at 19,000-20,000 Passenger Car Units (PCU)