Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves development of Greenfield High-Speed Corridor of 166.80 km (NH-6) from Mawlyngkhung (near Shillong) in Meghalaya to Panchgram (near Silchar) in Assam on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Total capital cost of the corridor is Rs.22,864 crore
30 APR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for Development, Maintenance and Management of 4-lane Greenfield Access Controlled 166.80 km of National Highway No. 06 from Mawlyngkhung (near Shillong) in Meghalaya to Panchgram (near Silchar) in Assam on Hybrid Annuity Mode as an access controlled greenfield High-Speed Corridor at a total capital cost of Rs.22,864 Crore. The project length of 166.80 km lies in Meghalaya (144.80 km) and Assam (22.00 km).
The proposed Greenfield high-speed corridor will improve the service level for the traffic moving from Guwahati to Silchar. The development of this corridor will improve the connectivity to Tripura, Mizoram, Manipur and the Barak Valley region of Assam from mainland and Guwahati with substantially reduced travel distance and travel time. This will, in turn, contribute to the enhancement of logistics efficiency of the nation.
The corridor will improve connectivity between Assam and Meghalaya and will spur economic development, including development of industries in Meghalaya, as it passes through cement and coal production areas of Meghalaya. This corridor will cater to the national and international tourists coming from well-connected Guwahati Airport, Shillong Airport, Silchar Airport (via existing NH-06) connecting Guwahati to Silchar. This would connect scenic places of tourist attraction in the North-East and promote tourism.
This critical infrastructure project will improve inter-city connectivity between Guwahati, Shillong & Silchar traverses through Ri Bhoi, East Khasi Hills, West Jaintia hills, East Jaintia hills in Meghalaya and Cachar district in Assam reduce congestion on existing NH-06 and enhance transport infrastructure development in line with the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan.
The project alignment integrates with major transport corridors, including NH-27, NH-106, NH-206, NH-37 providing seamless connectivity to Guwahati, Shillong, Silchar, Diengpasoh, Ummulong, Phramer, Khlieriat, Ratachera, Umkiang, Kalain..
Upon completion, the Shillong - Silchar Corridor will play a pivotal role in regional economic growth, improving connectivity between Guwahati, Shillong, Silchar, Imphal, Aizawl and Agartala. The project aligns with the government’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, enhancing infrastructure while generating employment and fostering socio-economic development in Meghalaya, Assam, Manipur, Mizoram and Tripura.
Feature
Details
Project Name
Development, Maintenance and Management of 166.80 km of National Highway No. 06 from Mawlyngkhung (near Shillong) in Meghalaya to Panchgram (near Silchar) in Assam on Hybrid Annuity Mode
Corridor
Shillong - Silchar (NH-06)
Length (km)
166.8 Km
Total Civil Cost
Rs. 12,087 crore
Land Acquisition Cost
Rs. 3,503 crore
Total Capital Cost
Rs. 22,864 crore
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Major Roads Connected
NH-27, NH-106, NH-206, NH-37, SH-07, SH-08, SH-09, SH-38
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airports: Guwahati Airport, Shillong Airport, Silchar Airport
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Guwahati, Shillong, Silchar, Diengpasoh, Ummulong, Phramer, Khlieriat, Ratachera, Umkiang, Kalain.
Employment Generation Potential
74 lakh man-days (direct) & 93 lakh man-days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Estimated at 19,000-20,000 Passenger Car Units (PCU)

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਐਨੂਇਟੀ ਮੋਡ (ਐੱਚਏਐੱਮ) 'ਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਵਲਿੰਗਖੁੰਗ (ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ) ਤੋਂ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਪੰਚਗ੍ਰਾਮ (ਸਿਲਚਰ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ) ਤੱਕ 166.80 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-6) ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਹਾਈ-ਸਪੀਡ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲਾਗਤ 22,864 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ
30 APR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਐਨੂਇਟੀ ਮੋਡ ’ਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਵਲਿੰਗਖੁੰਗ (ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ) ਤੋਂ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਪੰਚਗ੍ਰਾਮ (ਸਿਲਚਰ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ) ਤੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਨੰਬਰ 06 ਦੇ 4-ਲੇਨ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਐਕਸੈਸ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੋਲਡ 166.80 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਲਾਗਤ 22,864 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। 166.80 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ 144.80 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ 22 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਹਾਈ-ਸਪੀਡ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਲਚਰ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਕ ਘਾਟੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਤੱਕ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਲੱਗਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ। ਸਗੋਂ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਸੀਮਿੰਟ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਦੀ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਲੰਘਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਲਚਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ, ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ, ਸਿਲਚਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ (ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-06 ਰਾਹੀਂ) ਤੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਸੁੰਦਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰੀ ਭੋਈ, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖਾਸੀ ਪਹਾੜੀਆਂ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਜੈਂਤੀਆ ਪਹਾੜੀਆਂ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਜੈਂਤੀਆ ਪਹਾੜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਕਛਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ, ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਲਚਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-06 'ਤੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੀੜ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-27, ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-106, ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-206, ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-37 ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ, ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ, ਸਿਲਚਰ, ਡਿਏਂਗਪਾਸੋਹ, ਉਮੂਲੋਂਗ, ਫ੍ਰਾਮਰ, ਖਲੇਹਰੀਅਤ, ਰਤਾਚੇਰਾ, ਉਮਕਿਆਂਗ, ਕਲੈਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ - ਸਿਲਚਰ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ, ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ, ਸਿਲਚਰ, ਇੰਫਾਲ, ਆਈਜ਼ੌਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਅਸਾਮ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ
ਵੇਰਵੇ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਵਲਿੰਗਖੁੰਗ (ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ) ਤੋਂ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਗ੍ਰਾਮ (ਸਿਲਚਰ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ) ਤੱਕ 166.80 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ (ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਨੰਬਰ 06) ਦਾ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਐਨੂਇਟੀ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ
ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ
ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ - ਸਿਲਚਰ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-06)
ਲੰਬਾਈ (ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ)
166.8 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ
ਕੁੱਲ ਸਿਵਲ ਲਾਗਤ
12,087 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਾਗਤ
3,503 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ
ਕੁੱਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲਾਗਤ
22,864 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ
ਮੋਡ
ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਐਨੂਇਟੀ ਮੋਡ (ਐੱਚਏਐੱਮ)
ਮੁੱਖ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ
ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-27, ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-106, ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-206, ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-37, ਐੱਸਐੱਚ-07, ਐੱਸਐੱਚ-08, ਐੱਸਐੱਚ-09, ਐੱਸਐੱਚ-38
ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਰਥਿਕ/ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ / ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੋਡ
ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ: ਗੁਹਾਟੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ, ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ, ਸਿਲਚਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ
ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ/ ਕਸਬੇ
ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ, ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ, ਸਿਲਚਰ, ਡਿਏਂਗਪਾਸੋਹ, ਉਮੂਲੌਂਗ, ਫ੍ਰਾਮਰ, ਖਲੇਹਰੀਅਤ, ਰਤਾਚੇਰਾ, ਉਮਕਿਆਂਗ, ਕਲੈਨ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ
74 ਲੱਖ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ-ਦਿਨ (ਸਿੱਧੇ) ਅਤੇ 93 ਲੱਖ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ-ਦਿਨ (ਅਸਿੱਧੇ)
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ - 25 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਔਸਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ (ਏਏਡੀਟੀ)
19,000-20,000 ਯਾਤਰੀ ਕਾਰ ਯੂਨਿਟ (ਪੀਸੀਯੂ) ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ।