Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves development of Greenfield High-Speed Corridor of 166.80 km (NH-6) from Mawlyngkhung (near Shillong) in Meghalaya to Panchgram (near Silchar) in Assam on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Total capital cost of the corridor is Rs.22,864 crore
30 APR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for Development, Maintenance and Management of 4-lane Greenfield Access Controlled 166.80 km of National Highway No. 06 from Mawlyngkhung (near Shillong) in Meghalaya to Panchgram (near Silchar) in Assam on Hybrid Annuity Mode as an access controlled greenfield High-Speed Corridor at a total capital cost of Rs.22,864 Crore. The project length of 166.80 km lies in Meghalaya (144.80 km) and Assam (22.00 km).
The proposed Greenfield high-speed corridor will improve the service level for the traffic moving from Guwahati to Silchar. The development of this corridor will improve the connectivity to Tripura, Mizoram, Manipur and the Barak Valley region of Assam from mainland and Guwahati with substantially reduced travel distance and travel time. This will, in turn, contribute to the enhancement of logistics efficiency of the nation.
The corridor will improve connectivity between Assam and Meghalaya and will spur economic development, including development of industries in Meghalaya, as it passes through cement and coal production areas of Meghalaya. This corridor will cater to the national and international tourists coming from well-connected Guwahati Airport, Shillong Airport, Silchar Airport (via existing NH-06) connecting Guwahati to Silchar. This would connect scenic places of tourist attraction in the North-East and promote tourism.
This critical infrastructure project will improve inter-city connectivity between Guwahati, Shillong & Silchar traverses through Ri Bhoi, East Khasi Hills, West Jaintia hills, East Jaintia hills in Meghalaya and Cachar district in Assam reduce congestion on existing NH-06 and enhance transport infrastructure development in line with the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan.
The project alignment integrates with major transport corridors, including NH-27, NH-106, NH-206, NH-37 providing seamless connectivity to Guwahati, Shillong, Silchar, Diengpasoh, Ummulong, Phramer, Khlieriat, Ratachera, Umkiang, Kalain..
Upon completion, the Shillong - Silchar Corridor will play a pivotal role in regional economic growth, improving connectivity between Guwahati, Shillong, Silchar, Imphal, Aizawl and Agartala. The project aligns with the government’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, enhancing infrastructure while generating employment and fostering socio-economic development in Meghalaya, Assam, Manipur, Mizoram and Tripura.
Feature
Details
Project Name
Development, Maintenance and Management of 166.80 km of National Highway No. 06 from Mawlyngkhung (near Shillong) in Meghalaya to Panchgram (near Silchar) in Assam on Hybrid Annuity Mode
Corridor
Shillong - Silchar (NH-06)
Length (km)
166.8 Km
Total Civil Cost
Rs. 12,087 crore
Land Acquisition Cost
Rs. 3,503 crore
Total Capital Cost
Rs. 22,864 crore
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Major Roads Connected
NH-27, NH-106, NH-206, NH-37, SH-07, SH-08, SH-09, SH-38
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airports: Guwahati Airport, Shillong Airport, Silchar Airport
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Guwahati, Shillong, Silchar, Diengpasoh, Ummulong, Phramer, Khlieriat, Ratachera, Umkiang, Kalain.
Employment Generation Potential
74 lakh man-days (direct) & 93 lakh man-days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Estimated at 19,000-20,000 Passenger Car Units (PCU)

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
ମେଘାଳୟର ମାଓଲିଙ୍ଗଖୁଙ୍ଗ (ଶିଲଂ ନିକଟ) ଠାରୁ ଆସାମର ପଞ୍ଚଗ୍ରାମ (ସିଲଚର ନିକଟ) ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୧୬୬.୮୦ କିଲୋମିଟର (ଏନଏଚ-୬)ର ଗ୍ରୀନଫିଲ୍ଡ ହାଇ-ସ୍ପିଡ୍ କରିଡରକୁ ହାଇବ୍ରିଡ୍ ଆନୁଇଟି ମୋଡ୍ (ଏଚଏଏମ୍) ରେ ବିକଶିତ କରିବାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
କରିଡରର ମୋଟ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୨,୮୬୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା
30 APR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ କମିଟି ମୋଟ ୨୨୮୬୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବ୍ୟୟରେ ଆକସେସ୍ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ଗ୍ରୀନଫିଲ୍ଡ ହାଇ-ସ୍ପିଡ୍ କରିଡର ଭାବରେ ମେଘାଳୟର ମାଓଲିଙ୍ଗଖୁଙ୍ଗ (ଶିଲଙ୍ଗ ନିକଟ) ଠାରୁ ଆସାମର ପଞ୍ଚଗ୍ରାମ (ସିଲଚର ନିକଟରେ) ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୪ ଲେନ୍ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଗ୍ରୀନଫିଲ୍ଡ ଆକ୍ସେସ୍ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ୧୬୬.୮୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ର ବିକାଶ, ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ପରିଚାଳନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛି। ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟ ୧୬୬.୮୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ମେଘାଳୟ (୧୪୪.୮୦ କିମି) ଏବଂ ଆସାମ (୨୨.୦୦ କିମି)ରେ ରହିଛି।
ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଗ୍ରୀନଫିଲ୍ଡ ହାଇସ୍ପିଡ୍ କରିଡର ଗୁଆହାଟୀରୁ ସିଲଚର କୁ ଯାଉଥିବା ଟ୍ରାଫିକ ପାଇଁ ସେବା ସ୍ତରରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ । ଏହି କରିଡରର ବିକାଶ ଦ୍ୱାରା ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ମିଜୋରାମ, ମଣିପୁର ଏବଂ ଆସାମର ବରାକ ଉପତ୍ୟକା ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଭୂମି ଏବଂ ଗୌହାଟୀରୁ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆସିବ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରା ଦୂରତା ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ଦେଶର ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ।
ଏହି କରିଡର ଆସାମ ଏବଂ ମେଘାଳୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ ଏବଂ ମେଘାଳୟର ସିମେଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ କୋଇଲା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଦେଇ ଗତି କରୁଥିବାରୁ ମେଘାଳୟରେ ଶିଳ୍ପର ବିକାଶ ସମେତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ । ଏହି କରିଡର ଗୁଆହାଟୀ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର, ଶିଲଙ୍ଗ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର, ସିଲଚର ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର (ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ-୦୬ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ) ରୁ ଗୁଆହାଟୀରୁ ସିଲଚରକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଥିବା ଜାତୀୟ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକଙ୍କୁ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇବ । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଆକର୍ଷଣର ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଯୋଡ଼ିବା ସହ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିବ।
ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ରି ଭୋଇ, ପୂର୍ବ ଖାସି ପାହାଡ଼, ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଜୟନ୍ତିଆ ପାହାଡ଼, ମେଘାଳୟର ପୂର୍ବ ଜୟନ୍ତିଆ ପାହାଡ଼ ଏବଂ ଆସାମର କାଚର ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଦେଇ ଗୁଆହାଟୀ, ଶିଲଙ୍ଗ ଏବଂ ସିଲଚର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆନ୍ତଃ-ସହର ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗତି ଶକ୍ତି ଜାତୀୟ ମାଷ୍ଟର ପ୍ଲାନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ -୦୬ ରେ ଭିଡ଼ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ଏବଂ ପରିବହନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଆଲାଇନମେଣ୍ଟ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ-୨୭, ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ-୧୦୬, ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ-୨୦୬, ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ-୩୭ ସମେତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପରିବହନ କରିଡର ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ହୋଇ ଗୌହାଟୀ, ଶିଲଂ, ସିଲଚର, ଡିଙ୍ଗପାସୋହ, ଉମ୍ମୁଲଙ୍ଗ, ଫ୍ରାମେର, ଖଲିୟରିଆଟ, ରାତାଚେରା, ଉମକିଆଙ୍ଗ, କାଲାଇନ କୁ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ
ଏହା ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବା ପରେ ଶିଲଙ୍ଗ-ସିଲଚର କରିଡର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଗୌହାଟୀ, ଶିଲଙ୍ଗ, ସିଲଚର, ଇମ୍ଫାଲ, ଆଇଜୋଲ ଏବଂ ଅଗରତାଲା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ । ମେଘାଳୟ, ଆସାମ, ମଣିପୁର, ମିଜୋରାମ ଏବଂ ତ୍ରିପୁରାରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ସହିତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ- ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସହିତ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ।
Feature
Details
Project Name
Development, Maintenance and Management of 166.80 km of National Highway No. 06 from Mawlyngkhung (near Shillong) in Meghalaya to Panchgram (near Silchar) in Assam on Hybrid Annuity Mode
Corridor
Shillong - Silchar (NH-06)
Length (km)
166.8 Km
Total Civil Cost
Rs. 12,087 crore
Land Acquisition Cost
Rs. 3,503 crore
Total Capital Cost
Rs. 22,864 crore
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Major Roads Connected
NH-27, NH-106, NH-206, NH-37, SH-07, SH-08, SH-09, SH-38
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airports: Guwahati Airport, Shillong Airport, Silchar Airport
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Guwahati, Shillong, Silchar, Diengpasoh, Ummulong, Phramer, Khlieriat, Ratachera, Umkiang, Kalain.
Employment Generation Potential
74 lakh man-days (direct) & 93 lakh man-days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Estimated at 19,000-20,000 Passenger Car Units (PCU)