Prime Minister's Office
PM hails inclusion of the Gita and Natyashastra in UNESCO’s Memory of the World Register
18 APR 2025 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the inclusion of the Gita and Natyashastra in UNESCO’s Memory of the World Register as a global recognition of our timeless wisdom and rich culture.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on X, Shri Modi said:
“A proud moment for every Indian across the world!
The inclusion of the Gita and Natyashastra in UNESCO’s Memory of the World Register is a global recognition of our timeless wisdom and rich culture.
The Gita and Natyashastra have nurtured civilisation, and consciousness for centuries. Their insights continue to inspire the world.
@UNESCO”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુનેસ્કોના મેમોરી ઓફ ધ વર્લ્ડ રજિસ્ટરમાં ગીતા અને નાટ્ય શાસ્ત્રના સમાવેશની પ્રશંસા કરી
18 APR 2025 10:43AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​યુનેસ્કોના મેમોરી ઓફ ધ વર્લ્ડ રજિસ્ટરમાં ગીતા અને નાટ્યશાસ્ત્રના સમાવેશની પ્રશંસા કરી અને કહ્યું કે આ આપણાં શાશ્વત જ્ઞાન અને સમૃદ્ધ સંસ્કૃતિની વૈશ્વિક માન્યતા છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવત દ્વારા X પર લખાયેલી એક પોસ્ટનો જવાબ આપતા શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
“વિશ્વભરના દરેક ભારતીય માટે ગર્વની ક્ષણ!
યુનેસ્કોના મેમોરી ઓફ ધ વર્લ્ડ રજિસ્ટરમાં ગીતા અને નાટ્ય શાસ્ત્રનો સમાવેશ આપણા શાશ્વત જ્ઞાન અને સમૃદ્ધ સંસ્કૃતિની વૈશ્વિક માન્યતા છે.
ગીતા અને નાટ્યશાસ્ત્રે સદીઓથી સભ્યતા અને ચેતનાનું પોષણ કર્યું છે. તેમની આંતરદૃષ્ટિ વિશ્વને પ્રેરણા આપતી રહે છે.
@UNESCO”