Prime Minister's Office
PM hails inclusion of the Gita and Natyashastra in UNESCO’s Memory of the World Register
18 APR 2025 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the inclusion of the Gita and Natyashastra in UNESCO’s Memory of the World Register as a global recognition of our timeless wisdom and rich culture.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on X, Shri Modi said:
“A proud moment for every Indian across the world!
The inclusion of the Gita and Natyashastra in UNESCO’s Memory of the World Register is a global recognition of our timeless wisdom and rich culture.
The Gita and Natyashastra have nurtured civilisation, and consciousness for centuries. Their insights continue to inspire the world.
@UNESCO”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گیتا اور ناٹیہ شاستر کو یونیسکو کے میموری آف دی ورلڈ رجسٹر میں شامل کیے جانے کی ستائش کی
18 APR 2025 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گیتا اور ناٹیہ شاستر کو یونیسکو کے میموری آف دی ورلڈ رجسٹر میں شامل کیے جانے کو ہماری لازوال حکمت اور بھرپور ثقافت کی عالمی پہچان کے طور پر سراہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کے ذریعہ ایکس پرکی گئی ایک پوسٹ کاجواب دیتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نےکہا:
’’دنیا بھر میں ہر ہندوستانی کے لئے ایک قابل فخر لمحہ!
یونیسکو کے میموری آف دی ورلڈ رجسٹر میں گیتا اور ناٹیہ شاستر کا شامل ہونا ہماری لازوال حکمت اور بھرپور ثقافت کی عالمی پہچان ہے۔
گیتا اور ناٹیہ شاستر نے صدیوں سے تہذیب اور شعور کو پروان چڑھایا ہے۔ ان کی بصیرت دنیا کو مسلسل متاثر کر رہی ہے۔
@UNESCO‘‘