Prime Minister's Office
PM hails inclusion of the Gita and Natyashastra in UNESCO’s Memory of the World Register
18 APR 2025 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the inclusion of the Gita and Natyashastra in UNESCO’s Memory of the World Register as a global recognition of our timeless wisdom and rich culture.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on X, Shri Modi said:
“A proud moment for every Indian across the world!
The inclusion of the Gita and Natyashastra in UNESCO’s Memory of the World Register is a global recognition of our timeless wisdom and rich culture.
The Gita and Natyashastra have nurtured civilisation, and consciousness for centuries. Their insights continue to inspire the world.
@UNESCO”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইউনেস্কোর মেমোরি অফ দ্য ওয়ার্ল্ড রেজিস্টারে গীতা এবং নাট্যশাস্ত্রের অন্তর্ভুক্তির প্রশংসা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
18 APR 2025 10:43AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আমাদের কালজয়ী জ্ঞান এবং সমৃদ্ধ সংস্কৃতির পরিচয় হিসেবে গীতা ও নাট্যশাস্ত্র ইউনেস্কোর মেমোরি অফ দ্য ওয়ার্ল্ড রেজিস্টারে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়ে বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বীকৃতি পাওয়ায় তার প্রশংসা করেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াতের এক্স বার্তায় করা এক পোস্টের জবাবে শ্রী মোদী বলেন:
“সমগ্র বিশ্বের প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়ের জন্য এ এক গর্বের মুহূর্ত!
ইউনেস্কোর মেমোরি অফ দ্য ওয়ার্ল্ড রেজিস্টারে গীতা এবং নাট্যশাস্ত্রের অন্তর্ভুক্তি আমাদের কালজয়ী জ্ঞান এবং সমৃদ্ধ সংস্কৃতিকে বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বীকৃতি দিল।
গীতা এবং নাট্যশাস্ত্র শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দী ধরে সভ্যতা ও চেতনাকে লালন করে আসছে। এর অন্তর্দৃষ্টি বিশ্বকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে।
@UNESCO”