प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुमुदिनी लाखिया के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
12 APR 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कुमुदिनी लाखिया के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने उन्हें एक उत्कृष्ट सांस्कृतिक प्रतीक बताया, जिनका कथक और भारतीय शास्त्रीय नृत्यों के प्रति जुनून उनके उल्लेखनीय कार्यों में झलकता था।
उन्होंने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
"कुमुदिनी लाखिया जी के निधन से बहुत दुःख हुआ। उन्होंने एक उत्कृष्ट सांस्कृतिक प्रतीक के रूप में अपनी पहचान बनाई। कथक और भारतीय शास्त्रीय नृत्यों के प्रति उनका जुनून पिछले कई वर्षों में उनके उल्लेखनीय कार्यों में झलकता था। एक सच्ची अग्रणी होने के साथ-साथ उन्होंने नर्तकियों की कई पीढ़ियों को भी संवारा। उनके योगदान को हमेशा संजोया जाएगा। उनके परिवार, विद्यार्थियों और प्रशंसकों के प्रति संवेदना। ओम शांति।"

Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing of Kumudini Lakhia
12 APR 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Kumudini Lakhia. He hailed her as an outstanding cultural icon, whose passion towards Kathak and Indian classical dances was reflected in her remarkable work.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Kumudini Lakhia ji, who made a mark as an outstanding cultural icon. Her passion towards Kathak and Indian classical dances was reflected in her remarkable work over the years. A true pioneer, she also nurtured generations of dancers. Her contributions will continue to be cherished. Condolences to her family, students and admirers. Om Shanti.”