Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing of Kumudini Lakhia
12 APR 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Kumudini Lakhia. He hailed her as an outstanding cultural icon, whose passion towards Kathak and Indian classical dances was reflected in her remarkable work.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Kumudini Lakhia ji, who made a mark as an outstanding cultural icon. Her passion towards Kathak and Indian classical dances was reflected in her remarkable work over the years. A true pioneer, she also nurtured generations of dancers. Her contributions will continue to be cherished. Condolences to her family, students and admirers. Om Shanti.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کمودینی لاکھیا کی رحلت پر وزیر اعظم نے رنج وغم کا اظہار کیا
12 APR 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کمودینی لاکھیا کی رحلت پررنج وغم کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے انہیں ثقافت کی ایک شاندار نمائندہ علامت کے طور پر سراہا، جن کا کتھک اور ہندوستانی کلاسیکی رقص کے تئیں جذبہ ان کے نمایاں کام سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
انہوں نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں تحریر کیا:
کمودینی لاکھیا جی کے انتقال پر ازحد غمگین ہوں ، جنہوں نے ثقافت کی ایک شاندار نمائندہ علامت کے طور پر اپنی شناخت بنائی۔ کتھک اور ہندوستانی کلاسیکی رقص کے تئیں ان کا جذبہ ان کے گزشتہ برسوں کے قابل ذکر کام سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ ایک حقیقی علمبردار کے طور پر، انہوں نے رقاصوں کی نسلوں کی نشو و نما بھی کی۔ ان کے تعاون کی قدر کی جاتی رہے گی۔ ان کے اہل خانہ، طلباء اور مداحوں سے تعزیت۔ اوم شانتی۔