Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing of Kumudini Lakhia
12 APR 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Kumudini Lakhia. He hailed her as an outstanding cultural icon, whose passion towards Kathak and Indian classical dances was reflected in her remarkable work.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Kumudini Lakhia ji, who made a mark as an outstanding cultural icon. Her passion towards Kathak and Indian classical dances was reflected in her remarkable work over the years. A true pioneer, she also nurtured generations of dancers. Her contributions will continue to be cherished. Condolences to her family, students and admirers. Om Shanti.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কুমুদিনী লাখিয়ার মৃত্যুতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
12 APR 2025 3:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি: ১২ এপ্রিল ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কুমুদিনী লাখিয়ার মৃত্যুতে শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি তাকে একজন অসাধারণ সাংস্কৃতিক আইকন হিসেবে প্রশংসা করেছেন, কথ্থক এবং ভারতীয় ধ্রুপদী নৃত্যের প্রতি তাঁর আবেগ তাঁর অসাধারণ কাজের মাধ্যমে প্রতিফলিত হয়েছিল।
তিনি এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে একটি পোস্টে লিখেছেন:
“কুমুদিনী লাখিয়াজির মৃত্যুতে আমি গভীরভাবে শোকাহত। তিনি একজন অসাধারণ সাংস্কৃতিক আইকন হিসেবে খ্যাতি অর্জন করেছিলেন। কত্থক এবং ভারতীয় ধ্রুপদী নৃত্যের প্রতি তাঁর আবেগ বছরের পর বছর ধরে তাঁর অসাধারণ কাজের মাধ্যমে প্রতিফলিত হয়েছিল। একজন সত্যিকারের পথিকৃৎ, তিনি প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম নৃত্যশিল্পীদের লালন-পালনও করেছেন। তাঁর অবদান লালিত থাকবে। তাঁর যত পরিবার, ছাত্রছাত্রী এবং ভক্তদের প্রতি সমবেদনা। ওম শান্তি।”
ওঁ শান্তি!