પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જયા શ્રી મહાબોધિ મંદિરની મુલાકાત લીધી
06 APR 2025 11:24AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ શ્રીલંકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ અનુરા કુમારા દિસાનાયક સાથે, અનુરાધાપુરામાં પવિત્ર જયા શ્રી મહાબોધિ મંદિરની મુલાકાત લીધી અને પૂજનીય મહાબોધિ વૃક્ષ પર પ્રાર્થના કરી.
આ વૃક્ષ ત્રીજી સદી બીસીઇમાં ભારતથી સંગમિત મહાથેરી દ્વારા શ્રીલંકા લાવવામાં આવેલા બોના છોડમાંથી ઉગ્યું હોવાનું માનવામાં આવે છે. આ મંદિર ભારત-શ્રીલંકા વચ્ચે ગાઢ ભાગીદારીનો પાયો બનાવતા મજબૂત સભ્યતા સંબંધોના પુરાવા તરીકે ઉભું છે.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits Jaya Sri Maha Bodhi temple
06 APR 2025 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, along with the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, visited the sacred Jaya Sri Maha Bodhi temple in Anuradhapura and offered prayers at the revered Mahabodhi tree.
​The tree is believed to have grown from the Bo sapling that was brought to Sri Lanka by Sangamitta Maha Theri from India in the 3rd Century BCE. The temple stands as a testament to the strong civilizational linkages that form the foundation of the close India-Sri Lanka partnership.